chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
Chessgames.com will be unavailable Sunday, June 13th, 2021 from 2PM through Sunday, June 14th, 2021 12PM Eastern Time Zone for system upgrade.
We apologize for this inconvenience.
 
Player of the day: notable game III
Compiled by nikolaas
--*--

Starts 13/07/2006

Baruch Harold Wood (1909-1989)
D Ellison vs B H Wood, 1959 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 29 moves, 0-1

Gioachino Greco (1600-1634)
NN vs Greco, 1620 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 13 moves, 0-1

Aleksander Delchev (1971-)
Delchev vs A Sidorenko, 2002
(C45) Scotch Game, 61 moves, 1-0

Aleksandar Wojtkiewicz (1963-2006)
Wojtkiewicz vs A Felsberger, 1990
(A04) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 1-0

Stefano Rosselli del Turco (1877-1947)
J Araiza Munoz vs S Rosselli del Turco, 1928 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 17 moves, 0-1

Alexander Morozevich (1977-)
Morozevich vs McShane, 2001 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant (1968-)
K Arakhamia-Grant vs Kosteniuk, 2001 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 30 moves, 1-0

James Macrae Aitken (1908-1983)
Tartakower vs J Aitken, 1949 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 65 moves, 0-1

Albert Hodges (1861-1944)
E Michelsen vs A Hodges, 1915
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

Ksenya Rybenko (1984-)
K Rybenko vs Kosteniuk, 1996 
(C45) Scotch Game, 42 moves, 1-0

Judit Polgar (1976-)
J Polgar vs Anand, 1999 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

Stephen Solomon (1963-)
Zsofia Polgar vs S J Solomon, 1987 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 0-1

Hans Kmoch (1894-1973)
Kmoch vs L Steiner, 1925 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

Nick DeFirmian (1957-)
de Firmian vs I Ibragimov, 2006 
(C18) French, Winawer, 39 moves, 1-0

George Atwood (1745-1807)
G Atwood vs Philidor, 1794 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 40 moves, 1-0

Jessie Gilbert (1987-2006)
T Lopang vs J Gilbert, 2006 
(E92) King's Indian, 26 moves, 0-1

Lajos Asztalos (1889-1956)
J Mieses vs L Asztalos, 1918 
(C26) Vienna, 24 moves, 0-1

Geoffrey Lawton (1960-)
G W Lawton vs A Aaron, 1978
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

Nigel Rodney Davies (1960-)
Neil Davis vs R Jamieson, 1975 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 35 moves, 1-0

Vadim Milov (1972-)
Morozevich vs Milov, 1994 
(B30) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

Adrian Hollis (1940-)
A Hollis vs N Littlewood, 1967 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

Reginald Joseph Broadbent (1906-)
R Broadbent vs R G Wade, 1946 
(C02) French, Advance, 34 moves, 1-0

Albert Simonson (1914-65)
W Adams vs A Simonson, 1940 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 22 moves, 0-1

Victoria Cmilyte (1983-)
P Hitzler vs Cmilyte, 2005 
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 25 moves, 0-1

Max Lange (1832-1899)
M Lange vs Mayet, 1853 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 18 moves, 1-0

Mary Bain (1904-1972)
Capablanca vs M Bain, 1933 
(C48) Four Knights, 11 moves, 0-1

John van der Wiel (1959-)
G Andruet vs Van der Wiel, 1985 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 33 moves, 0-1

Karl Helling (1904-1937)
L Steiner vs K Helling, 1928 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 18 moves, 0-1

Istvan Bilek (1932-)
I Bilek vs Gheorghiu, 1968 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 19 moves, 1-0

Alexander Kotov (1913-1981)
Kotov vs Kholmov, 1971 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

Gustav Richard Neumann (1838-1881)
G Neumann vs Dufresne, 1863 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 17 moves, 1-0

Salvatore Matera (1951-)
Shamkovich vs S Matera, 1977
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 25 moves, 0-1

David Hooper (1915-)
R Slade vs D Hooper, 1947 
(B83) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

Eugene Znosko-Borovsky (1884-1954)
Znosko-Borovsky vs NN, 1932 
(C57) Two Knights, 19 moves, 1-0

Olaf Barda (1909-1971)
O Barda vs Foltys, 1951 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 38 moves, 1-0

Sergey Gorelov (1957-)
Vasiukov vs Gorelov, 1989 
(B40) Sicilian, 24 moves, 0-1

Manfred Glienke (1954-)
M Glienke vs Quinteros, 1983
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Mir Sulten Khan (1905-1966)
Sultan Khan vs Marshall, 1930 
(C22) Center Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Lev Alburt (1945-)
Kupreichik vs Alburt, 1974 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

Alexander Alexikov (1963-)
A Alexikov vs N Olenin, 2001
(B33) Sicilian, 53 moves, 1-0

Christian Poulsen (1912-1981)
C Poulsen vs Julius Nielsen, 1947 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 20 moves, 1-0

Bozidar Ivanovic (1949-)
B Ivanovic vs Grigic, 1982 
(B27) Sicilian, 9 moves, 1-0

Jeffrey Horner (1949-)
J Horner vs G Lee, 1978
(B20) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1-0

Herman Claudius Van Riemsdijk' 1948-)
S Manotas vs H C van Riemsdijk, 2001 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 126 moves, 0-1

Vladimir Makogonov (1904-1993)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs V Makogonov, 1927 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 42 moves, 0-1

Jozsa Langos (1911-)
V Borisenko-Belova vs J Langos, 1949 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 0-1

Guy Mazzoni (1929-)
G Mazzoni vs Bobotsov, 1966 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 80 moves, 1-0

Jesus De la Villa Garcia (1958-)
De la Villa Garcia vs D Taboas Rodriguez, 2005 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 72 moves, 1-0

Zoltan von Balla (1883-1945)
Z von Balla vs A Ritzen, 1914 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 9 moves, 1-0

Arturo Pomar Salamanca (1931-)
Pomar Salamanca vs Smejkal, 1972 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 35 moves, 1-0

Imre König (1901-)
I Koenig vs J Mieses, 1939 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

Alexander Onischuk (1975-)
Onischuk vs Shulman, 2005 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

Endre steiner (1901-1944)
E Paoli vs H Steiner, 1951 
(C57) Two Knights, 14 moves, 0-1

Albert Becker (1896-1984)
A Becker vs M Kantardzhiev, 1939
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 49 moves, 1-0

Georgy Agzamov (1954-1986)
G Agzamov vs Timoshchenko, 1982 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 44 moves, 1-0

Samuel Rosenthal (1837-1902)
S Rosenthal vs Steinitz, 1870 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 1-0

Peter Leko (1979-)
Leko vs Kramnik, 2004  
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 69 moves, 1-0

Edwin Bhend (1931-)
L Schmid vs E Bhend, 1953 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 26 moves, 0-1

Werner Hug (1952-)
Hug vs Andersson, 1971 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Dimitri Gurevich (1956-)
D Gurevich vs R Rowley, 1990 
(A17) English, 120 moves, 1-0

Pierre Charles Fournier de Saint-Amant (1800-1872)
Saint Amant vs J Schulten, 1842 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 1-0

Leonard william Barden (1929-)
Young vs L Barden, 1945 
(C58) Two Knights, 20 moves, 0-1

Adolf Albin (1848-1920)
Albin vs Horinek, 1922 
(C21) Center Game, 11 moves, 1-0

Carl Friedrich von Jänisch (1813-1872)
Shumov vs C Jaenisch, 1854 
(A09) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 0-1

Verica Nedeljkovic (1924-)
N Gaprindashvili vs V Nedeljkovic, 1959 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 0-1

George Koltanowski (1903-2000)
Koltanowski vs NN, 1946 
(B20) Sicilian, 14 moves, 1-0

Gerald Hertneck (1963-)
G Johann vs Hertneck, 2003
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 22 moves, 0-1

Juan Traian Iliesco (1898-1968)
R Sanguinetti vs J Traian Iliesco, 1946 
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 61 moves, 0-1

Friedrich Sämisch (1896-1975)
Saemisch vs F Herzog, 1924 
(C10) French, 36 moves, 1-0

Paul Rudolph van Bilguer (1815-1840)
P Bilguer vs Von der Lasa, 1838 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

Yannick Pelletier (1976-)
Pelletier vs Carlsen, 2005 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 15 moves, 1-0

Ehrhardt Post (1881-1947)
E Post vs Flamberg, 1914 
(C48) Four Knights, 26 moves, 1-0

Jackson Showalter (1860-1935)
Showalter vs Pillsbury, 1904 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

André Cheron (1895-1980)
A Cheron vs M Polikier, 1927 
(B06) Robatsch, 10 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Savon (1940-2005)
Savon vs V Brond, 1971 
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 26 moves, 1-0

Braslav Rabar (1919-1973)
B Rabar vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1949 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 21 moves, 1-0

Rudolf Rezso Charouqek (1873-1900)
Charousek vs Englander, 1894 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

Olof Sterner (1914-1968)
O Sterner vs M Czerniak, 1958
(C14) French, Classical, 31 moves, 1-0

Nikolay Zubarev (1894-1951)
N Zubarev vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1923 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 24 moves, 1-0

Heinz Gerhard Jehman (1921-)
H Lehmann vs V Ahmels, 1982
(A47) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

Jonathan Speelman (1956-)
Y Visser vs Speelman, 2006 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 28 moves, 0-1

Victor Palciauskas (1941-)
Estrin vs V Palciauskas, 1978  
(C52) Evans Gambit, 28 moves, 0-1

Elena Fatalibekova (1947-)
E Fatalibekova vs A Shestoperova, 2005 
(B06) Robatsch, 20 moves, 1-0

Leo Fleischmann/Forgacs (1881-1930)
L Forgacs vs Tartakower, 1909 
(C13) French, 28 moves, 1-0

Hans Ek (1928-)
H Ek vs N Gaprindashvili, 1967
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 30 moves, 1-0

Jonathan Penrose (1933-)
J Penrose vs Tal, 1960 
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 39 moves, 1-0

Viacheslav Ragozin (1908-1962)
Ragozin vs Veresov, 1945 
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

Alexander Arulaid (1924-)
A Arulaid vs Simagin, 1949 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 53 moves, 1-0

Ognjen Cvitan (1961-)
Ftacnik vs O Cvitan, 1997 
(E97) King's Indian, 26 moves, 0-1

Ruslan Ponomariov (1983-)
Ponomariov vs Fritz, 2005 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 1-0

Nils Johan Folke Ekström (1906-)
F Ekstrom vs G Carrisson, 1961 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

Thal Abergel (1982-)
T Abergel vs Zhang Pengxiang, 2006 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 36 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Kramnik (1975-)
Kramnik vs Leko, 2004  
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Uwe Boensch (1958-)
U Boensch vs K Litkiewicz, 1974 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

Jaan Ehlvest (1962-)
Ehlvest vs T Coleman, 2004 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 41 moves, 1-0

Baron Tassilo van Heydebrand und der Lasa (1818-1899)
Von der Lasa vs Mayet, 1839 
(C57) Two Knights, 22 moves, 1-0

Amador Rodriguez Cespedes (1957-)
W Wittmann vs A Rodriguez Cespedes, 1980 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 59 moves, 0-1

Aldo Haïk (1952-)
A Haik vs Skembris, 1981 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 21 moves, 1-0

Borislav Milic (1925-1986)
B Milic vs Puc, 1946 
(A09) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (1990-)
Sadvakasov vs Vachier-Lagrave, 2006 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 38 moves, 0-1

Ricardo Calvo Minguez (1943-2002)
R Calvo vs Korchnoi, 1966 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 18 moves, 1-0

Abram Model (1896-1976)
Botvinnik vs A Model, 1927 
(C18) French, Winawer, 47 moves, 0-1

Jouni Yrjöla (1959-)
J Yrjola vs L Day, 1984 
(A53) Old Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

Karoly Honfi (1930-)
A Ozsvath vs K Honfi, 1953 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 56 moves, 0-1

Yuri Dokhoian (1964-)
Kamsky vs Y Dokhoian, 1987 
(C02) French, Advance, 61 moves, 0-1

Isaías Pleci (1907-1979)
I Pleci vs V Soultanbeieff, 1930 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

Susan Arkell (1965-)
D Norwood vs S Lalic, 1991
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Xu Yuhua (1976-)
Y Xu vs S Tkeshelashvili, 2004 
(C10) French, 17 moves, 1-0

Milko Bobotsov (1931-)
Bobotsov vs J Sefc, 1950 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 62 moves, 1-0

Claude Frizzel Bloodgood (1937-2001)
C Bloodgood vs A Cacalano, 1961 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 21 moves, 1-0

Vasily Panov (1906-1973)
Panov vs N Sorokin, 1953 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

Isidor Gunsberg (1854-1930)
Gunsberg vs NN, 1879 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 20 moves, 1-0

Cecil Valentine de Vere (1845-1875)
De Vere vs J Minchin, 1871 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 18 moves, 1-0

Eugenio Torre (1951-)
L Ogaard vs E Torre, 1976 
(A43) Old Benoni, 33 moves, 0-1

Jan Sefc (1924-)
J Sefc vs W Golz, 1956 
(B53) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

James Mortimer (1833-1911)
J Mortimer vs Chigorin, 1883 
(C59) Two Knights, 55 moves, 1-0

Aaron Nimzowitsch (1886-1935)
E Cohn vs Nimzowitsch, 1904 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

Goran Arsovic (1967-)
G Arsovic vs Matulovic, 1997 
(A15) English, 35 moves, 1-0

Tamas Georgadze (1947-)
Gulko vs T Georgadze, 1969 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 0-1

Paul Keres (1916-1975)
Euwe vs Keres, 1940 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 34 moves, 0-1

Jan Adamski (1943-)
J Lewi vs J Adamski, 1969 
(A04) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 0-1

Leonid Stein (1934-1973)
Krogius vs Stein, 1960 
(E92) King's Indian, 43 moves, 0-1

Paul Saladin Leonhardt (1877-1934)
Leonhardt vs Burn, 1911 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 42 moves, 1-0

Eduard Dyckhoff (1880-1949)
Prugel vs E Dyckhoff, 1899 
(C45) Scotch Game, 11 moves, 0-1

Israel Albert Horowitz (1907-1973)
I A Horowitz vs NN, 1940 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 14 moves, 1-0

Alexey Suetin (1926-2001)
Suetin vs Bagirov, 1961 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 47 moves, 1-0

Stepan Erdelyi (1905-1968)
S Erdelyi vs M Raizman, 1935
(E27) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 28 moves, 1-0

Nina Grushkova-Belska (1925-)
E Keller-Hermann vs N Hruskova-Belska, 1949 
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 78 moves, 0-1

José Raul Capablanca (1888-1942)
O Bernstein vs Capablanca, 1914 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

Alexander Prameshuber (1926-)
R Toran Albero vs A Prameshuber, 1968
(A14) English, 40 moves, 0-1

Peter Lee (1943-)
L P Burnett vs P N Lee, 1967 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 0-1

Ilkko Antero Kanko (1934-)
I Kanko vs M Tommiska, 2001
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 1-0

Ludwig Rellstab (1904-1983)
L Schmitt vs Rellstab, 1937 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 0-1

Max Marchand (1888-1957)
M Marchand vs K Kullberg, 1920
(E12) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 1-0

Jiri Lechtynsky (1947-)
J Lechtynsky vs Pachman, 1968 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 19 moves, 1-0

Fedor Parfenovich Bohatirchuk (1892-1984)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs F Bohatirchuk, 1924 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 52 moves, 0-1

Vladimir Malakhov (1980-)
V Malakhov vs P H Nielsen, 2003 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

Carl Walbrodt (1871-1902)
Blackburne vs K Walbrodt, 1895  
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 0-1

Georg Marco (1863-1923)
G Marco vs Maroczy, 1905 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 13 moves, 1-0

Dmitry Osipovich Rovner (1908-?)
D Rovner vs Korchnoi, 1945 
(C45) Scotch Game, 20 moves, 1-0

Semyon Abramovich Furman (1920-1978)
Furman vs Konstantinopolsky, 1948 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

Enver Bukic (1937-)
Bukic vs Tal, 1967 
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 40 moves, 1-0

Feny Heemskerk (1919-)
F Heemskerk vs I Larsen, 1950 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

William James Lombardy (1937-)
A Planinc vs Lombardy, 1974 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 35 moves, 0-1

Rustam Kasimdzhanov (1979-)
Kasimdzhanov vs Anand, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 1-0

Mona May Karff (1914-1998)
M Karff vs R Hermanowa, 1950 
(D94) Grunfeld, 40 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Akopian (1971-)
V Akopian vs Kramnik, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

Tatiana Zatulovskaya (1935-)
T Zatulovskaya vs M Togonidze, 1959
(C45) Scotch Game, 41 moves, 1-0

Hikaru Nakamura (1987-)
Sagalchik vs Nakamura, 2003 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 37 moves, 0-1

Joseph Henry Blackburne (1841-1924)
Blackburne vs NN, 1863  
(C21) Center Game, 24 moves, 1-0

Ludwig Engelz (195-1967)
L Engels vs A Tsvetkov, 1936 
(C10) French, 18 moves, 1-0

Bo Jacobsen (1948-)
A Sydor vs B Jacobsen, 1988 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 88 moves, 0-1

Palle Ravn (1928-)
P Ravn vs Portisch, 1957 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 62 moves, 1-0

Viktor Bologan (1971-)
Shabalov vs Bologan, 2005 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 76 moves, 0-1

Johannes Metger (1850-1926)
Metger vs Chigorin, 1897 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 1-0

Milan Vidmar (1909-1980))
Gligoric vs M Vidmar Jr, 1945 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 42 moves, 0-1

Frank Parr (1918-2004)
F Parr vs R Baxter, 1962 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1-0

Karlis Klasup (1922-)
Tal vs K Klasup, 1955 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 98 moves, 0-1

Vasja Pirc (1907-1980)
Spielmann vs Pirc, 1938 
(C59) Two Knights, 28 moves, 0-1

Viromir Arapovic (1951-)
V Arapovic vs G Mufic, 1998
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 30 moves, 1-0

Duncan Suttles (1945-)
Hecht vs Suttles, 1969 
(B06) Robatsch, 104 moves, 0-1

David Przepiórka (1880-1940)
Euwe vs Przepiorka, 1928 
(A09) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 0-1

Aage Vestol (1922-)
A Vestol vs A Bergqvist, 1950
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 30 moves, 1-0

Emmanuel Lasker (1868-1941)
Lasker vs Capablanca, 1914 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 42 moves, 1-0

Radolfo Tan Cardoso (1937-)
R Cardoso vs Bronstein, 1958 
(B06) Robatsch, 42 moves, 1-0

Jacobo Bolbochan (1906-1984)
J Bolbochan vs I Pleci, 1931 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

Emory Tate (1958-)
E Tate vs T Braunlich, 2001 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 21 moves, 1-0

Miguel Quinteros (1947-)
Quinteros vs Tukmakov, 1973 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

Lyudmila Rudenko (1904-1986)
L Rudenko vs E Bykova, 1949 
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 48 moves, 1-0

Augustus Mongredien (1907-1888)
G S Spreckley vs A Mongredien, 1846 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 15 moves, 0-1

Amos Burn (1848-1925)
Burn vs Owen, 1898 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 23 moves, 1-0

Lionel Adalbert Bagration Felix von Kieseritzky (1806-1953)
J Schulten vs Kieseritzky, 1850 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 18 moves, 0-1

Sam Lloyd (1841-1911)
Fitzgerald vs Loyd, 1877 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 26 moves, 0-1

Alfred Brinckmann (1891-1967)
Leonhardt vs A Brinckmann, 1927 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 50 moves, 0-1

Volf Bergraser (1904-1986)
V Bergraser vs M Weiner, 1973 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 40 moves, 1-0

Leif Øgaard (1952-)
L Ogaard vs Timman, 1972 
(D80) Grunfeld, 49 moves, 1-0

Slavoljub Marjanovic (1955-)
Marjanovic vs C Baljon, 1973 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 29 moves, 1-0

Ivan Radulov (1939-)
D Neukirch vs I Radulov, 1964 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 0-1

Keith Arkell (1961-)
A Horton-Kitchlew vs Arkell, 2001 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 0-1

Hans-Ulrich Grünberg (1956-)
H U Gruenberg vs Chekhov, 1989
(D80) Grunfeld, 40 moves, 1-0

Walter Shawn Browne (1949-)
W A Brown vs R Kneebone, 1985 
(B89) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

Erling Myhre (1903-1973)
E Myhre vs F Mastichiadis, 1950
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 57 moves, 1-0

Vlastimil Hort (1944-)
Hug vs Hort, 1972 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

Tatev Abrahamyan (1989-)
T Abrahamyan vs T Vayserberg, 2004 
(C02) French, Advance, 29 moves, 1-0

Drazen Marovic (1938-)
D Marovic vs Petrosian, 1973 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 41 moves, 1-0

Maurice Ashley (1966-)
Ashley vs R Kempinski, 1997 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

Carsten Hoi (1957-)
Hoi vs Gulko, 1988  
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

Ewart William Napier (1881-1952)
W Napier vs NN, 1904 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

Alexander Khalifman (1966-)
Z Almasi vs Khalifman, 1997 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 36 moves, 0-1

Julius Perlis (1880-1913)
J Perlis vs H Wolf, 1904 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 22 moves, 1-0

Emil Anka (1969-)
E Anka vs P Janotta, 1994 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

Ilya Smirin (1968-)
Smirin vs Y Afek, 1992 
(B30) Sicilian, 10 moves, 1-0

Etienne Bacrot (1983-)
Bacrot vs S Azarov, 1992 
(D36) Queen's Gambit Declined, Exchange, Positional line, 6.Qc2, 29 moves, 1-0

Jaime Llado Lumbera (1916-)
J Marsalek vs J Llado Lumbera, 1961 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 43 moves, 0-1

Theodor Ghitescu (1934-)
J Marsalek vs Ghitescu, 1962 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 54 moves, 0-1

Ivan Akimov (1982-)
V Shleimovitch vs I Akimov, 2001
(B32) Sicilian, 25 moves, 0-1

Yuri Kuzubov (1990-)
Karjakin vs Kuzubov, 2004 
(B33) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

Jeroen Piket (1969-)
Piket vs Smirin, 1993 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 36 moves, 1-0

Pal Rethy (1905-1962)
P Rethy vs P Leepin, 1941
(A47) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

Hans-Joachim Hecht (1939-)
Hecht vs Keene, 1966 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

Boris Spassky (1937-)
Spassky vs Fischer, 1972 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

Nicolaas Cortlever (1915-1995)
N Cortlever vs W Schmidt, 1972
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 63 moves, 1-0

Hans Johner (1889-1975)
H Mueller vs H Johner, 1934 
(E77) King's Indian, 46 moves, 0-1

Svetozar Gligoric (1923-)
Gligoric vs P Bidev, 1946 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 27 moves, 1-0

Joseph Henry Blake (1859-1951)
J H Blake vs G A Hooke, 1891 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 12 moves, 1-0

Octavio Troianescu (1916-1980)
O Troianescu vs Yanofsky, 1948
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 78 moves, 1-0

Sergey Lutikov (1933-1989)
Lutikov vs Tal, 1955 
(B53) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

Miso Cebalo (1945-)
M Guid vs M Cebalo, 2004 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 0-1

Karel Mokrý (1959-)
Mokry vs Pribyl, 1982 
(B07) Pirc, 33 moves, 1-0

Aivars Gipslis (1937-2000)
A Zaitsev vs Gipslis, 1969 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

Parimarjan Negi (1993-)
Negi vs B Lalic, 2006 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 30 moves, 1-0

Aleksander Sznapik (1951-)
Sznapik vs M van Gils, 1986 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

Max Walter (1896-1940)
M Walter vs Spielmann, 1932 
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 73 moves, 1-0

Carel Benjamin van den Berg (1924-1971)
C B van den Berg vs H Kramer, 1950 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 53 moves, 1-0

Eileen Tranmer (1910-1983)
F Heemskerk vs E Tranmer, 1949
(C02) French, Advance, 37 moves, 0-1

Anthony J Love (?-?)
J Sarfati vs A J Love, 1991
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

Margeir Petursson (1960-)
Petursson vs M Wilder, 1979 
(E91) King's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

Jiri Fichtl (1921-)
J Fichtl vs M Dietze, 1943 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

Almira Skripchenko-Lautier (1976-)
A Skripchenko vs C Amura, 2000 
(B30) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

Kamo Alagulian (1985-)
K Alagulian vs S Polyakov, 1999 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Antonio Rogelio (1962-)
R Antonio vs A Maltese, 2005 
(B07) Pirc, 30 moves, 1-0

Sergey Dolmatov (1959-)
Dolmatov vs Yusupov, 1991 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 61 moves, 1-0

Arnold Sheldon Denker (1914-2005)
Denker vs A R Shayne, 1945  
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 17 moves, 1-0

Berthold Koch (1899-1988)
B Koch vs L Schmitt, 1938
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Ngoc Truongson Nguyen (1990-)
Ngoc Truongson Nguyen vs H Fidaeyee, 2005 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

Cenek Kottnauer (1910-1996)
J Dobias vs C Kottnauer, 1942 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 45 moves, 0-1

David Simon Charles Goodman (1958-)
D Goodman vs Taimanov, 1976 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

Ingvar Asmundsson (1934-2007)
T Knight vs I Asmundsson, 1974 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 24 moves, 0-1

Jacques Mieses (1865-1954)
Schlechter vs J Mieses, 1909 
(B01) Scandinavian, 26 moves, 0-1

Konstantin Zaivelevich Lerner (1950-)
Lerner vs Chekhov, 1984 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

Erich Cohn (1884-1918)
E Cohn vs Duras, 1909  
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

Atanas Stefanov Kolarov (1934-)
E Kristiansen vs A Kolarov, 1966 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 11 moves, 0-1

Géza Maróczy (1870-1951)
Maroczy vs Chigorin, 1903 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

Curt von Bardeleben (1861-1934)
J Mason vs Von Bardeleben, 1895  
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 83 moves, 0-1

Simon Winawer (1838-1920)
Winawer vs Chigorin, 1875 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 28 moves, 1-0

Alexander Chernin (1960-)
Chernin vs Van der Wiel, 1997 
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

Christiaan Langeweg (1937-)
L Zinn vs K Langeweg, 1962 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 40 moves, 0-1

Oleg Neikirkh (1914-1985)
O Neikirch vs G Fuster, 1958 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 42 moves, 1-0

Robert James Fischer (1943-)
R Byrne vs Fischer, 1963  
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

Julia Lebel-Arias (1946-)
J Lebel-Arias vs C Goletto, 2001
(A48) King's Indian, 62 moves, 1-0

Milan Rodoje Vukcevich (1937-2003)
Vukcevich vs Bisguier, 1969 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

Yuri Balashov (1949-)
Sznapik vs Balashov, 1990 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 68 moves, 0-1

John Trevelyan (1948-)
J Trevelyan vs D Grassie, 2006
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 36 moves, 1-0

David Neil Lawrence Levy (1945-)
D Levy vs R End, 1966 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Borisovich Tukmakov (1946-)
Tukmakov vs Korchnoi, 1970 
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Utut Adianto (1965-)
J M Hodgson vs Adianto, 1996 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 26 moves, 0-1

Hugh MacGrillen (1945-2004)
Ray Byrne vs H MacGrillen, 1971
(E92) King's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

Vassily Ivanchuk (1969-)
Kasparov vs Ivanchuk, 1995  
(C16) French, Winawer, 31 moves, 0-1

Eduard Gufeld (1936-2002)
Smyslov vs Gufeld, 1967 
(A15) English, 35 moves, 0-1

Eric Andrew Schiller (1955-)
E Schiller vs M Arne, 1995  
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

Ortvin Sarapu (1924-1999)
L Vizantiadis vs O Sarapu, 1972 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 54 moves, 0-1

Edmar John Mednis (1937-2002)
Mednis vs Timman, 1974 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

Viktor Korchnoi (1931-)
Korchnoi vs Udovcic, 1967 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 1-0

Jürgen Dueball (1945-)
J Dueball vs R Wittmann, 1981
(B56) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

Arthur Howard Williams (1950-)
A Williams vs J Bonin, 1979 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

David Janowski (1868-1927)
Janowski vs Saemisch, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

Wilhelm Steinitz (1836-1900)
Steinitz vs Chigorin, 1892 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

Rogelio Ortega (1915-)
R Ortega vs Uhlmann, 1967 
(C15) French, Winawer, 32 moves, 1-0

Serafino Dubois (1817-1899)
Steinitz vs Dubois, 1862 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 20 moves, 0-1

Cecil John Seddon Purdy (1906-1979)
F L Vaughan vs Purdy, 1945 
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yury Shulman (1975-)
Shulman vs I Schneider, 2006 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1-0

Benard Zuckerman (1943-)
B Zuckerman vs Myagmarsuren, 1972 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 26 moves, 1-0

Vasily Smyslov (1921-)
Smyslov vs Liberzon, 1968 
(A25) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Abraham Kupchik (1892-1970)
Kupchik vs Kashdan, 1926 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 43 moves, 1-0

Semon Palatnik (1950-)
Palatnik vs V Saulespurens, 1994 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 33 moves, 1-0

Gilles Andruet (1958-1995)
B Adler vs G Andruet, 1982 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 29 moves, 0-1

NN
Alekhine vs Ecole Polytechnique Paris, 1925 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 0-1

Emir Dizdarevic (1958-)
D Trograncic vs E Dizdarevic, 2005
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 0-1

Gerard Welling (1959-)
G Welling vs V Eingorn, 2006 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 1-0

Samuel Standidge Boden (1826-1882)
R Schulder vs S Boden, 1853 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 15 moves, 0-1

Izak Aloni (1905-1985)
G Pfeiffer vs I Aloni, 1958 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

Florin Gheorghiu (1944-)
Gheorghiu vs Uhlmann, 1967 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

Stefan Fazekas (1898-1967)
V Kornfilt vs Fazekas, 1965 
(A21) English, 23 moves, 0-1

Arthur William Dake (1910-2000)
Dake vs J Schmitt, 1949 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 18 moves, 1-0

Theodore Henry Tylor (1900-1968)
T Tylor vs Koltanowski, 1929 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

Reginald Pryce Michell (1873-1938)
K Regan vs R P Michell, 1905 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 11 moves, 0-1

Herman Steiner (1905-1955)
L Steiner vs H Steiner, 1931 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 26 moves, 0-1

Robert Graham Wade (1921-)
R G Wade vs Korchnoi, 1960 
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

Ale Yermolinsky (1958-)
Yermolinsky vs Kaidanov, 1993 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 58 moves, 1-0

Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (1985-)
Mamedyarov vs Kharlov, 2006 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

Efim Bogoljubow (1889-1952)
Bogoljubov vs NN, 1952 
(C13) French, 12 moves, 1-0

Yochanan Afek (1952-)
Y Afek vs M Kotliar, 1986 
(C46) Three Knights, 12 moves, 1-0

Vladas Mikenas (1910-1992)
V Mikenas vs A Khasin, 1955
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Jonathan Rowson (1977-)
J Rowson vs Kulaots, 1996 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 73 moves, 1-0

Conel Hugh O'Donel Alexander (1909-1974)
C H Alexander vs Z Milev, 1954
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 40 moves, 1-0

Robert Eugene Byrne (1928-)
V Kozomara vs R Byrne, 1967 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Ion balanel (1926-)
Radulescu vs I Balanel, 1958 
(C27) Vienna Game, 23 moves, 0-1

Anthony Miles (1955-2001)
S Atalik vs Miles, 1993 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 30 moves, 0-1

Yuri Anikaev (1948-)
Kasparov vs Anikaev, 1979 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 68 moves, 0-1

Elisabeta Polihroniade (1935-)
E Polihroniade vs Shamkovich, 1989 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 31 moves, 1-0

Lisa Lane (1938-)
L Lane vs C Chaude de Silans, 1961 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1-0

Machgielis Euwe (1901-1981)
Euwe vs Loman, 1923 
(A09) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1-0

Heikki Westerinen (1944-)
Westerinen vs G Sigurjonsson, 1977 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

Ariel Sorin (1967-)
J Quispe Santacruz vs A Sorin, 2001 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 24 moves, 0-1

Finn Petersen (1940-)
V J Hansen vs F Petersen, 1960
(A23) English, Bremen System, Keres Variation, 23 moves, 0-1

Darko Anic (1957-)
Bacrot vs D Anic, 1994 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

Alexander Ivanov (1956-)
A Ivanov vs A Vitolinsh, 1979 
(B40) Sicilian, 88 moves, 1-0

Arpád Vajda (1896-1967)
G A Thomas vs A Vajda, 1933
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

Horatio Caro (1862-1920)
H Caro vs Lasker, 1890 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 14 moves, 1-0

Mihail Kobalia (1978-)
M Kobalia vs Nalbandian, 1999 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 31 moves, 1-0

Jules Arnous De Riviere (1830-1905)
de Riviere vs H Baucher, 1859 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 46 moves, 1-0

Paul Tröger (1913-1992)
P Troeger vs G Hodakowsky, 1957 
(A48) King's Indian, 45 moves, 1-0

Pentala Harikrishna (1986-)
Harikrishna vs Zhong Zhang, 2005 
(A81) Dutch, 110 moves, 1-0

Rudolf Spielmann (1883-1942)
Spielmann vs B Hoenlinger, 1929 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 25 moves, 1-0

Aung Aung (1968-)
Than Soe Aung vs Aung Aung, 1999
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 0-1

Bolat Asanov (1961-)
B K Asanov vs Savon, 1994 
(A80) Dutch, 21 moves, 1-0

Martin Severin From (1828-1895
M Mollerstrom vs M S From, 1862 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 21 moves, 0-1

Nikolay Bakulin( 1926-1990)
K Muchnik vs N Bakulin, 1967 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 27 moves, 0-1

Ludek Pachmann (1924-2003)
Pachman vs O Neikirch, 1958 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1-0

Igor Bondarevsky (1913-1979)
Panov vs Bondarevsky, 1937 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 30 moves, 0-1

Rudolf Maric (1927-1990)
Janosevic vs Maric, 1968 
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 64 moves, 0-1

Simen Agdestein (1967-)
S Agdestein vs Short, 1995 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

Anthony Saidy (1937-)
M Callinan vs Saidy, 1968 
(A80) Dutch, 13 moves, 0-1

Edgard Colle (1897-1932)
Colle vs J J G Delvaux, 1929 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

Peter Svidler (1976-)
Svidler vs Topalov, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 46 moves, 1-0

Jonathan Parker (1976-)
S Haslinger vs J Parker, 2006 
(B01) Scandinavian, 50 moves, 0-1

François-André Danican Philidor (1726-1795)
Philidor vs NN, 1749 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Armando Acevedo-Millan (1937-)
G Schoenbuchner vs A Acevedo Milan, 1997
(E92) King's Indian, 25 moves, 0-1

Anatoli Karpov (1951-)
Karpov vs Topalov, 1994 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

Victor Lionel Wahltuch (1875-1953)
E M Holloway vs V L Wahltuch, 1929
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 37 moves, 0-1

Alexander Borisovich Roshal (1936-2007)
A Roshal vs Razuvaev, 1966 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

Valery Salov (1964-)
Timman vs Salov, 1991 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 50 moves, 0-1

Wolfgang Heidenfeld (1911-1981)
W Heidenfeld vs A Pytlakowski, 1951 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 35 moves, 1-0

Mikkel Antonsen (1973-)
J Sylvan vs M Antonsen, 1993 
(C16) French, Winawer, 10 moves, 0-1

Andrew Soltis (1947-)
Soltis vs Browne, 1970 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 15 moves, 1-0

Harmen Jonkman (1975-)
Jonkman vs F Arp, 1998 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 42 moves, 1-0

William Addison (1933-)
W Addison vs R H Steinmeyer, 1962 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

Aarne Hermlin (1940-)
E Hintikka vs A Hermlin, 1995
(C41) Philidor Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

Nigel Short (1965-)
Short vs R J Miles, 1976 
(B07) Pirc, 25 moves, 1-0

Gata Kamsky (1974-)
Kramnik vs Kamsky, 1994 
(A17) English, 38 moves, 0-1

Vincenzo Nestler (1912-)
V Nestler vs E Paoli, 1953
(C51) Evans Gambit, 41 moves, 1-0

Henry Grob (1904-1974)
Grob vs Lenherr, 1966 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 39 moves, 1-0

Erling Mortensen (1955-)
E Mortensen vs Shamkovich, 1982 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 29 moves, 1-0

Irina Levitina (1954-)
Levitina vs Goltsova, 1978 
(B30) Sicilian, 7 moves, 1-0

Radoslav Simic (1948-)
Simic vs A Planinc, 1979 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 32 moves, 1-0

Milan Matulovic (1935-)
Matulovic vs Asfary, 1972 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1-0

Ivan Sokolov (1968-)
Z Almasi vs I Sokolov, 1995 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 26 moves, 0-1

Gerhard Pfeiffer (1923-)
G Pfeiffer vs H Kranki, 1941 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

Napoleon Marche (1815-1875)
B Raphael vs N Marache, 1857 
(C01) French, Exchange, 20 moves, 0-1

Tonu Õim (1941-)
G Sanakoev vs T Oim, 1994 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 56 moves, 0-1

Jan Ambroz (1954-)
J Ambroz vs T Schuerer, 1993
(B30) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1-0

Birger Rasmusson (1901-1964)
B Rasmusson vs M Brody, 1935
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 44 moves, 1-0

Crown, Gorden Thomas (1929-1947)
G Crown vs Kotov, 1947 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 35 moves, 1-0

Valery Neverov (1964-)
Neverov vs A Mastrovasilis, 2005 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 148 moves, 1-0

Milan Vidmar (1885-1962)
Vidmar vs Euwe, 1929 
(A48) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

Gabriel Wood (1903-1983)
J Florian vs G Wood, 1947 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 42 moves, 0-1

Juan Corzo y Principe (1873-1941)
J Corzo vs Capablanca, 1901 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 27 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Kramnik (1975-)
Kasparov vs Kramnik, 1996 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 0-1

Pavel Kondratiev (1924-)
P Kondratiev vs I Nei, 1960
(B27) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

Bengt Ekenberg (1912-)
Ekenberg vs Andersson, 1969 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 63 moves, 1-0

Pail Lipke (1870-1955)
Janowski vs Lipke, 1894 
(C47) Four Knights, 37 moves, 0-1

John Owen (1827-1901)
Morphy vs Owen, 1858 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 46 moves, 0-1

Erik Ruben Lundin (1904-1988)
L Hanssen vs E Lundin, 1928 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 19 moves, 0-1

Sandor Boros (1907-1944)
S Boros vs Szabo, 1937 
(B83) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

Paul Morphy (1837-1884)
Paulsen vs Morphy, 1857  
(C48) Four Knights, 28 moves, 0-1

Alexander Toluch (1910-1996)
Korchnoi vs Tolush, 1958 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 39 moves, 0-1

Alexey Shirov (1972)
Topalov vs Shirov, 1998 
(D85) Grunfeld, 53 moves, 0-1

Aleksander Delchev (1971-)
Bacrot vs Delchev, 2005 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 23 moves, 0-1

Ashot Anastasian (1964-)
A Anastasian vs Tiviakov, 1999 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

Stefano Rosselli del Turco (1877-1947)
Tarrasch vs S Rosselli del Turco, 1925 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 0-1

Hannes Stefansson (1972-)
Stefansson vs L Bruzon Batista, 2001 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant (1968-)
K Arakhamia-Grant vs I Rogers, 1989 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 61 moves, 1-0

Jiri Pelikán (1906-1984)
Pelikan vs J Dobias, 1937 
(A04) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

Walter Arencibia (1967-)
Arencibia Rodriguez vs Jobava, 2005 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 50 moves, 1-0

Nikolai Krogius (1930-)
Krogius vs Jansa, 1965 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

João de Souza Mendes (1892-1969)
L T Da Silva vs J de Souza Mendes, 1961
(B56) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

Tigran Gharamian (1984-)
T Gharamian vs S Ivanov, 2006 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 25 moves, 1-0

Hans Kmoch (1894-1973)
Kmoch vs Rubinstein, 1930 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Stefan Djuric (1955-)
K Spraggett vs S Djuric, 1987 
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 50 moves, 0-1

Ludwig Bledow (1795-1846)
Bledow vs Von der Lasa, 1837 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1-0

Vadim Milov (1972-)
Milov vs O Renet, 2002 
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 39 moves, 1-0

Adrian Swayne Hollis (1940-)
A Hollis vs F Baumbach, 1973 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

Reginald Joseph Broadbent (1906-1988)
C H Alexander vs R Broadbent, 1946 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 44 moves, 0-1

Nelli Aginian (1981-)
N Aginian vs T Lopang, 2007 
(B06) Robatsch, 56 moves, 1-0

Karlis Alexander Ozols (1912-2001)
K Ozols vs P Reid, 1937 
(A25) English, 8 moves, 1-0

Helmut Pfleger (1943-)
H Pfleger vs Larsen, 1974 
(A10) English, 61 moves, 1-0

Mijo Udovcic (1920-)
S Nedeljkovic vs Udovcic, 1951 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 60 moves, 0-1

Dragutin Sahovic (1940-2005)
Sahovic vs J Diaz Diaz, 1976 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

John Van der Wiel (1959-)
Van der Wiel vs J van Mil, 1977 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 9 moves, 1-0

Karl Helling (1904-1937)
Grob vs K Helling, 1936 
(B01) Scandinavian, 32 moves, 0-1

Alla Kushnir (1941-)
A Kushnir vs N Gaprindashvili, 1972 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 74 moves, 1-0

Alexander Kotov (1913-1981)
Kotov vs Keres, 1950 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 33 moves, 1-0

Wilhelm Hanstein (1811-1850)
Von der Lasa vs W Hanstein, 1841 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 31 moves, 0-1

Jean Dufresne (1829-1893)
Dufresne vs Harrwitz, 1847 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 30 moves, 1-0

Evgeny Agrest (1966-)
Agrest vs T Bae, 2007
(A15) English, 80 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Bagirov (1936-2000)
Z Radojevic vs Bagirov, 1973 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 13 moves, 0-1

Olaf Barda (1909-1971)
O Barda vs E E Book, 1947 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1-0

Sergey Gorelov (1957-)
Glek vs Gorelov, 1992 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 40 moves, 0-1

Manfred Glienke (1954-)
M Glienke vs R Rabiega, 1998
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

Henry ernest Atkins (1972-1955)
G A Thomas vs W Gibson, 1924 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 16 moves, 1-0

Lev Alburt (1945-)
Gufeld vs Alburt, 1972 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 59 moves, 0-1

Alexander Alexikov (1963-)
A Alexikov vs A Bets, 2001 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 58 moves, 1-0

Holger Norman-Hansen (1899-1984)
M Monticelli vs H N Hansen, 1928
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 23 moves, 0-1

Bozidar Ivanovic (1949-)
B Ivanovic vs H Messing, 1968 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 28 moves, 1-0

Vasilios Kotronias (1964-)
G Michelakis vs Kotronias, 1996 
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 38 moves, 0-1

Herman Claudius van Riemsdijk (1948-)
H C van Riemsdijk vs Tarjan, 1979 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 65 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Andreevich Makogonov (1904-1993)
V Makogonov vs Reshevsky, 1939 
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

Jozsa Langos (1911-)
I Larsen vs J Langos, 1950 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 74 moves, 0-1

Guy Mazzoni (1929-)
G Mazzoni vs M Didier, 1990 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

Jesus de la Villa Garcia (1958-)
De la Villa Garcia vs F Izeta Txabarri, 1990 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 42 moves, 1-0

400 games

 » View all game collections by nikolaas PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC