chessgames.com
 
Bled 1931
Compiled by Benzol
--*--

NOTE : This collection has now been superceded by Bled (1931)

Milan Vidmar was the instigator of the major chess tournament that became Bled 1931. His idea was well received in both Ljubljana ( his birthplace ) and the nearby health resort of Bled. An organizing committee was set up and at the end of July 1931 and following the Chess Olympiad in Prague this committee commissioned Hans Kmoch to conduct the negotiations with the competitors for a double round tournament to be held at Lake Bled.

Most of those players approached gave their agreement but Max Euwe declined because of work commitments, Mir Sultan Khan was due to play in the British Championships and Akiba Rubinstein asked for a printed programme. This was sent to him and he was given until August 16th to either confirm or decline the invitation but when this deadline expired without any reply his place was offered to Gosta Stoltz. Stoltz immediately cabled his acceptance but later that day a cable confirming his acceptance arrived from Rubinstein. The tournament committee ruled that the offer to Stoltz should stand and thus Rubinstein was forced to bow out.

The final list of fourteen players included not only Stoltz but also the World Champion Alexander Alekhine, Lajos Asztalos, Efim Bogoljubov, Milan Vidmar, Isaac Kashdan, Borislav Kostic, Geza Maroczy, Edgar Colle, Aron Nimzowitsch, Vasja Pirc, Savielly Tartakower, Salomon Flohr and Rudolf Spielmann.

The players stayed at the Hotel Toplice and it was here that most of the tournament except Round 19 ( held in Ljubljana ) took place. The first round was held in a large hall but the spectators made such a noise and disturbance that all the subsequent rounds were played in a smaller room in a much more controlled atmosphere which overlooked Lake Bled. The tournament opened on the 22nd of August with the opening banquet and the drawing of lots and ran until the 29th of September 1931.

The rate of play was 35 moves in 2 hours. Play commenced daily at 9:00am until 2:00pm and then there was a break for a meal. After this at 4:30pm play was resumed for another two hours with a control rate of 15 moves per hour.

Alyekhin registered one of his greatest triumphs by out distancing the rest of the field by a whopping 5 points.

Crosstable :

Pts 1.Alyekhin ** 1 11 1 1 11 1 1 11 11 11 20 2.Bogolyubov 0 ** 0 0 11 11 1 10 01 0 00 11 1 11 15 3.Niemzowitsch 00 1 ** 1 00 11 0 1 1 1 1 0 14 4.Vidmar 0 1 0 ** 0 11 0 1 1 13 5.Kashdan 00 11 ** 0 1 00 10 1 10 11 13 6.Flohr 0 00 00 1 1 ** 0 1 1 1 11 0 1 13 7.Stoltz 00 0 1 0 1 ** 11 1 1 00 01 1 13 8.Tartakover 0 01 11 0 00 ** 0 11 1 13 9.Kostic 0 10 00 01 0 1 ** 0 01 1 11 12 10.Spielmann 1 0 1 0 0 0 ** 01 00 1 11 12 11.Maroczy 00 11 0 01 00 0 1 10 ** 1 12 12.Colle 00 00 0 0 00 1 11 00 10 11 0 ** 0 11 10 13.Asztalos 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 1 ** 00 9 14.Pirc 00 00 1 0 0 00 00 00 11 ** 8

Allocation Of Prizes :

1st Alyekhin 30,000 dinars

2nd Bogolyubov 20,000 dinars

3rd Niemzowitsch 15,000 dinars

=4th Vidmar 7,500 dinars

=4th Kashdan 7,500 dinars

=4th Flohr 7,500 dinars

=4th Stoltz 7,500 dinars

The seven non-prizewinners received 250 dinars for each point scored.

Round 1 August 23rd
Vidmar vs Bogoljubov, 1931 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 86 moves, 1-0

Stoltz vs Alekhine, 1931 
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 0-1

Nimzowitsch vs Pirc, 1931 
(A12) English with b3, 28 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs Maroczy, 1931
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Asztalos vs Kashdan, 1931
(C49) Four Knights, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Kostic vs Spielmann, 1931
(A12) English with b3, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Colle vs Flohr, 1931
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 August 24th
Bogoljubov vs Colle, 1931 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 34 moves, 1-0

Alekhine vs Tartakower, 1931 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 61 moves, 1-0

Spielmann vs Pirc, 1931 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 42 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Nimzowitsch, 1931 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 64 moves, 0-1

B Kostic vs Stoltz, 1931
(A14) English, 84 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kashdan vs Vidmar, 1931
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Maroczy vs L Asztalos, 1931
(C49) Four Knights, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 August 25th
Colle vs Kashdan, 1931 
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 0-1

L Asztalos vs Alekhine, 1931 
(C11) French, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs Spielmann, 1931
(A84) Dutch, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs B Kostic, 1931
(C42) Petrov Defense, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nimzowitsch vs Bogoljubov, 1931 
(C11) French, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Vidmar vs Maroczy, 1931
(D69) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 13.de, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs Flohr, 1931
(D90) Grunfeld, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 August 27th
Kashdan vs Nimzowitsch, 1931 
(A09) Reti Opening, 45 moves, 1-0

Alekhine vs Vidmar, 1931 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 66 moves, 1-0

Bogoljubov vs Pirc, 1931
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 40 moves, 1-0

Stoltz vs Tartakower, 1931 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1-0

B Kostic vs L Asztalos, 1931 
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

Maroczy vs Colle, 1931
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spielmann vs Flohr, 1931
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 August 29th
Colle vs Alekhine, 1931 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 0-1

Nimzowitsch vs Maroczy, 1931 
(A04) Reti Opening, 48 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Bogoljubov, 1931
(D94) Grunfeld, 51 moves, 0-1

L Asztalos vs Stoltz, 1931 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

Vidmar vs B Kostic, 1931
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 67 moves, 1-0

Tartakower vs Spielmann, 1931
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 92 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs Kashdan, 1931
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 August 30th
Alekhine vs Nimzowitsch, 1931 
(C15) French, Winawer, 19 moves, 1-0

Spielmann vs Bogoljubov, 1931 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 54 moves, 1-0

Kashdan vs Flohr, 1931 
(C76) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, Fianchetto Variation, 65 moves, 0-1

B Kostic vs Colle, 1931
(A28) English, 58 moves, 0-1

Stoltz vs Vidmar, 1931
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Maroczy vs Pirc, 1931
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs L Asztalos, 1931
(C56) Two Knights, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 August 31st
Pirc vs Alekhine, 1931 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 0-1

Bogoljubov vs Kashdan, 1931
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 74 moves, 1-0

Colle vs Stoltz, 1931
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1-0

L Asztalos vs Spielmann, 1931
(C14) French, Classical, 22 moves, 0-1

Flohr vs Maroczy, 1931 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 52 moves, 1-0

Nimzowitsch vs B Kostic, 1931 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Vidmar vs Tartakower, 1931
(A90) Dutch, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 September 2nd
Alekhine vs Flohr, 1931 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 1-0

Stoltz vs Nimzowitsch, 1931 
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

Maroczy vs Bogoljubov, 1931 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

Tartakower vs Colle, 1931
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 53 moves, 1-0

B Kostic vs Pirc, 1931
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 45 moves, 1-0

Spielmann vs Kashdan, 1931
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Asztalos vs Vidmar, 1931
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 September 3rd
Bogoljubov vs Alekhine, 1931
(E36) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 55 moves, 0-1

Kashdan vs Maroczy, 1931 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 34 moves, 1-0

Pirc vs Stoltz, 1931
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 33 moves, 0-1

Flohr vs B Kostic, 1931
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 63 moves, 1-0

Colle vs L Asztalos, 1931 
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 25 moves, 0-1

Nimzowitsch vs Tartakower, 1931
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Vidmar vs Spielmann, 1931
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 September 5th
L Asztalos vs Nimzowitsch, 1931 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 36 moves, 0-1

B Kostic vs Bogoljubov, 1931
(A14) English, 44 moves, 1-0

Alekhine vs Kashdan, 1931 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spielmann vs Maroczy, 1931 
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 48 moves, 0-1

Vidmar vs Colle, 1931
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Pirc, 1931
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs Flohr, 1931
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 September 6th
Maroczy vs Alekhine, 1931 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 50 moves, 0-1

Colle vs Spielmann, 1931 
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Tartakower, 1931
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 44 moves, 1-0

Kashdan vs B Kostic, 1931
(A04) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 1-0

Pirc vs L Asztalos, 1931
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 82 moves, 1-0

Bogoljubov vs Stoltz, 1931
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1-0

Nimzowitsch vs Vidmar, 1931
(C48) Four Knights, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 September 7th
Tartakower vs Bogoljubov, 1931 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 56 moves, 0-1

Stoltz vs Kashdan, 1931 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 31 moves, 0-1

Colle vs Nimzowitsch, 1931 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 72 moves, 0-1

Spielmann vs Alekhine, 1931
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Kostic vs Maroczy, 1931
(C14) French, Classical, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Vidmar vs Pirc, 1931 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Asztalos vs Flohr, 1931
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 September 9th
Kashdan vs Tartakower, 1931 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 53 moves, 0-1

Alekhine vs B Kostic, 1931 
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1-0

Pirc vs Colle, 1931
(E17) Queen's Indian, 31 moves, 0-1

Bogoljubov vs L Asztalos, 1931 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Maroczy vs Stoltz, 1931
(C48) Four Knights, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nimzowitsch vs Spielmann, 1931
(A28) English, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs Vidmar, 1931
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 September 10th
Alekhine vs Stoltz, 1931
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 37 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Colle, 1931
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

Spielmann vs B Kostic, 1931
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bogoljubov vs Vidmar, 1931
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs Nimzowitsch, 1931 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kashdan vs L Asztalos, 1931
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Maroczy vs Tartakower, 1931
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 September 12th
Tartakower vs Alekhine, 1931 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 99 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nimzowitsch vs Flohr, 1931 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 42 moves, 1-0

Pirc vs Spielmann, 1931
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 51 moves, 0-1

Colle vs Bogoljubov, 1931
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

Vidmar vs Kashdan, 1931
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 85 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs B Kostic, 1931
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Asztalos vs Maroczy, 1931
(C01) French, Exchange, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 September 13th
Bogoljubov vs Nimzowitsch, 1931 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 65 moves, 0-1

Spielmann vs Stoltz, 1931 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 51 moves, 0-1

B Kostic vs Tartakower, 1931 
(B07) Pirc, 70 moves, 1-0

Kashdan vs Colle, 1931
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Pirc, 1931
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Alekhine vs L Asztalos, 1931
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Maroczy vs Vidmar, 1931
(C48) Four Knights, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 September 14th
Flohr vs Spielmann, 1931
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 55 moves, 1-0

Tartakower vs Stoltz, 1931
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 58 moves, 0-1

Pirc vs Bogoljubov, 1931 
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 51 moves, 0-1

Nimzowitsch vs Kashdan, 1931 
(C47) Four Knights, 53 moves, 0-1

Colle vs Maroczy, 1931 
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

L Asztalos vs B Kostic, 1931
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Vidmar vs Alekhine, 1931
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 September 16th
Spielmann vs Tartakower, 1931
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kashdan vs Pirc, 1931
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs L Asztalos, 1931
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 58 moves, 1-0

B Kostic vs Vidmar, 1931
(C56) Two Knights, 44 moves, 0-1

Alekhine vs Colle, 1931 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

Maroczy vs Nimzowitsch, 1931
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bogoljubov vs Flohr, 1931 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 19 September 17th Ljubljana
Nimzowitsch vs Alekhine, 1931  
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 36 moves, 0-1

Vidmar vs Stoltz, 1931
(D68) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 79 moves, 0-1

Colle vs B Kostic, 1931
(A82) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 31 moves, 0-1

Flohr vs Kashdan, 1931
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bogoljubov vs Spielmann, 1931
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Asztalos vs Tartakower, 1931
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs Maroczy, 1931
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 20 September 19th
Spielmann vs L Asztalos, 1931
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Alekhine vs Pirc, 1931
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

Stoltz vs Colle, 1931 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 31 moves, 0-1

Maroczy vs Flohr, 1931
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 68 moves, 0-1

Kashdan vs Bogoljubov, 1931 
(E61) King's Indian, 30 moves, 0-1

B Kostic vs Nimzowitsch, 1931
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Vidmar, 1931
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21 September 20th
Colle vs Tartakower, 1931
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 0-1

Bogoljubov vs Maroczy, 1931 
(C13) French, 52 moves, 0-1

Pirc vs B Kostic, 1931
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 55 moves, 0-1

Vidmar vs L Asztalos, 1931
(D68) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Alekhine, 1931
(C13) French, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nimzowitsch vs Stoltz, 1931
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kashdan vs Spielmann, 1931
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 22 September 21st
Maroczy vs Kashdan, 1931
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 51 moves, 1-0

Alekhine vs Bogoljubov, 1931 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Kostic vs Flohr, 1931
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Asztalos vs Colle, 1931
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 86 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spielmann vs Vidmar, 1931 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 43 moves, 1-0

Stoltz vs Pirc, 1931
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Nimzowitsch, 1931 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 23 September 23rd
Bogoljubov vs B Kostic, 1931
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 57 moves, 1-0

Nimzowitsch vs L Asztalos, 1931
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 52 moves, 1-0

Colle vs Vidmar, 1931 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 53 moves, 0-1

Maroczy vs Spielmann, 1931
(C47) Four Knights, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kashdan vs Alekhine, 1931
(C48) Four Knights, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs Stoltz, 1931
(D94) Grunfeld, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs Tartakower, 1931
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 24 September 24th
Alekhine vs Maroczy, 1931 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

Tartakower vs Flohr, 1931 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 52 moves, 1-0

Spielmann vs Colle, 1931 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 75 moves, 0-1

B Kostic vs Kashdan, 1931 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs Bogoljubov, 1931
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Vidmar vs Nimzowitsch, 1931
(E16) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Asztalos vs Pirc, 1931
(B83) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 25 September 26th
Colle vs Pirc, 1931
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

Spielmann vs Nimzowitsch, 1931 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 38 moves, 0-1

Vidmar vs Flohr, 1931 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 85 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs Kashdan, 1931
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 1-0

L Asztalos vs Bogoljubov, 1931
(B83) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

Stoltz vs Maroczy, 1931 
(D66) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 41 moves, 1-0

B Kostic vs Alekhine, 1931
(C45) Scotch Game, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 26 September 28th
Flohr vs L Asztalos, 1931
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

Bogoljubov vs Tartakower, 1931
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 0-1

Nimzowitsch vs Colle, 1931
(A28) English, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Alekhine vs Spielmann, 1931
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Maroczy vs B Kostic, 1931
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kashdan vs Stoltz, 1931 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs Vidmar, 1931
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

 » View all game collections by Benzol PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Little ChessPartner | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies