chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Game of the Day & Puzzle of the Day Collections
Compiled by docjan
--*--

These are my collections, User: chessgames.com also maintains archives of recent games and puzzles:

Game of the Day Archive contains the previous year.

Tactics Archive contains recent puzzless with diagrams:

-----

Game Of The Day Collections

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2004

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2005

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2006

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2007

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2008

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2009

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2010

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2011

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2012

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2013

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2014

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2015

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2016

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2017

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2018

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2019

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2020

-----

Game of the Day Pun Indexes

Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (A - Boey)

Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Bogo - Deacon)

Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Dead - French

Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Frere - I Fought)

Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (I Got - Levertin

Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Levi - No

Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Noa - Pulverised

Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Punch - Sister)

Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Sittin' - Topalov)

Game Collection: Game of the Day pun Index (Torah-ZZ)

-----

Puzzle of the Day Collections, by Year

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2004

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2005

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2006

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2007

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2008

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2009

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2010

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2011

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2012

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2013

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2014

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2015

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2016

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2017

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2018

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2019

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2020

----

Puzzle of the Day Collections. by day of the week

Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2011-2017 Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2018-2021

Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2011-2017 Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2018-2021

Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2011-2017 Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2018-2021

Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2011-2017 Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2018-2021

Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2011-2017 Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2018-2021

Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2011-2017 Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2018-2021

Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2011-2017 Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2018-2021

----

I have been adding a random game to the collection each day to see how long it takes for a randomly selected games game to pop up twice.

Cycle 1: 235 days (January 1, 2018 - August 23, 2018) -- Games 1-235

Cycle 2: 230 days (August 24, 2018 - April 10, 2019) -- Games 236-465

Cycle 3: 310 days (April 11, 2019-February 14, 2020) -- Games 466-775

February 15, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 1 / 776)
F Perez Ponsa vs J Heinemann, 2016
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 52 moves, 1-0

February 16, 2019 (Cycle 4, Game 2 / 777)
A Bodnaruk vs V Gunina, 2014
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 73 moves, 0-1

February 17, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 3 / 778)
Paulsen vs E J H Schmidt, 1864
(B40) Sicilian, 53 moves, 0-1

February 18, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 4 / 779)
G A Thomas vs Vidmar, 1929
(D69) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 13.de, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 19, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 5 / 780)
P Haba vs V Arbakov, 1994
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

February 20, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 6 / 781)
P Trifunovic vs Parma, 1963
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 21, 2020 [Cycle 4, Game 7 / 782]
Mackenzie vs E Alberoni, 1876 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 16 moves, 1-0

February 22, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 8 / 783)
O Chajes vs L B Zapoleon, 1913
(A84) Dutch, 33 moves, 1-0

February 23, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 9 / 784)
Anderssen vs Mayet, 1855
(C52) Evans Gambit, 45 moves, 1-0

February 24, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 10 / 785)
M Robb vs G G Haase, 1963
(C45) Scotch Game, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 25, 2020 )Cycle 4, Game 11 / 786)
Anderssen vs Guibert, 1860
(B40) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

February 26, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 12 / 787)
Hort vs K Langeweg, 1962 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 1-0

February 27, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 13 / 788)
O Benson vs A Zenaj, 2016
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 79 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 28, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 14 / 789)
R Linskens vs Eliskases, 1951
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 44 moves, 0-1

February 29, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 15 / 790)
Gilg vs Rellstab, 1949
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 49 moves, 1-0

March 1, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 16 / 791)
Spielmann vs Tartakower, 1923 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 33 moves, 0-1

March 2, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 17 / 792]
S Rosenthal vs G Dermenon, 1874
(C46) Three Knights, 36 moves, 1-0

March 3, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 18 / 793)
V Malaniuk vs M Klekowski, 2012
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 40 moves, 1-0

March 4, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 19 / 794)
F Vallejo Pons vs H Danielsen, 2011
(C11) French, 26 moves, 1-0

March 5, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 20 / 795)
M Foord vs R Dowden, 1982
(B07) Pirc, 48 moves, 1-0

March 6, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 21 / 796)
Alejandro Perez Garcia vs L Shytaj, 2016
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 0-1

March 7, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 22 / 797]
E Formanek vs A Lein, 1977 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 51 moves, 0-1

March 8, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 23 / 798)
W Paulsen vs O Wuelfing, 1862 
(C01) French, Exchange, 23 moves, 1-0

March 9, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 24 / 799)
M Bartel vs B Khatanbaatar, 2013 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 42 moves, 0-1

March 10, 2020 (Cycl3 4, Game 25 / 800)
A Shishkov vs V Fedoseev, 2012
(E77) King's Indian, 66 moves, 1-0

March 11, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 26 / 801)
Larisa-Raluca Covrig vs Al Wahabi Fatima, 2016
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

March 12, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 27 / 802)
Morphy vs J W Stone, 1859 
(000) Chess variants, 30 moves, 1-0

March 13, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 28 / 803)
Anderssen vs E Pitschel, 1855 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 27 moves, 1-0

March 14, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 29 / 804)
C Hoek vs A Gupta, 2011
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 48 moves, 0-1

March 15, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 30 / 805)
Lipnitsky vs Averbakh, 1951
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 42 moves, 1-0

March 16, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 31 / 806)
P Arnold vs A Passek, 1886
(C25) Vienna, 23 moves, 1-0

March 17, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 32 / 807]
H Hurme vs U Nehmert, 1973
(A59) Benko Gambit, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

March 18, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 33 / 808)
M Feigin vs T Halvorsen, 1930
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 15 moves, 1-0

March 19, 2020 (CYcle 4, Game 34 / 809)
Shamkovich vs Ivkov, 1968 
(B06) Robatsch, 47 moves, 1-0

March 20, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 35 / 810)
Carl Hauck vs Adolf Kramer, 1910
(B06) Robatsch, 31 moves, 1-0

March 21, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 36 / 811]
R Cunningham vs M Ripari, 2016
(B30) Sicilian, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

March 22, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 37 / 812]
D Dragicevic vs Axel Berglind, 2014
(B50) Sicilian, 69 moves, 0-1

March 23, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 38 / 813]
Brandt Dixon / Leon Labatt vs Lasker, 1907 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 79 moves, 0-1

March 24, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 39 / 814)
G A Thomas vs C H Alexander, 1933
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

March 25, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 40 / 815)
Steinitz vs Blackburne, 1870 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 0-1

March 26, 2020 (Cycl4 4, game 41 / 816)
I Nicolas Zapata vs Flear, 2014
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 41 moves, 0-1

March 27, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 42 / 817)
Nimzowitsch vs Fr Teltscher, 1905
(B20) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

March 28, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 43 / 818)
D Haessel vs Jonathan Pein, 2016
(E73) King's Indian, 44 moves, 0-1

March 29, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 44 / 819)
Paulsen vs Kolisch, 1861 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

March 30, 2020 [Cycle 4, Game 45 / 820)
Alice O'Gorman vs M Eugenia Ramirez, 2016
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 78 moves, 1-0

March 31, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 46 / 821)
F Blatny vs P Vavra, 1999
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

April 1, 2000 (Cycle , Game 47 / 822)
P F van Hoorn vs D van Foreest, 1937
(C48) Four Knights, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

April 2, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 48 / 823)
B Richter vs Tarrasch, 1888 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 0-1

April 3, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 49 / 824)
Z Ahmadi vs H Chavez, 2012
(B27) Sicilian, 53 moves, 0-1

April 4, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 50 / 825)
C Brookes vs E van der Auweraert, 2012
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

April 5, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 51 / 826)
K Wockenfuss vs Romanishin, 1977
(B06) Robatsch, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

April 6, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 52 / 827)
Reti vs Gruenfeld, 1923 
(A04) Reti Opening, 35 moves, 0-1

April 7, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 53 / 828)
V Knorre vs B Suhle, 1864
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 0-1

April 8, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 54 / 829)
B Voekler vs D Kollars, 2016
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

April 9, 2020 [Cycle 4, Game 55 / 830)
A Ettlinger vs J W Baird, 1880
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1-0

April 10, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 56 / 831)
Dus Chotimirsky vs Schiffers, 1903 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 18 moves, 0-1

April 11, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 57 / 832)
Somacarana vs Cochrane, 1856
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 0-1

April 12, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 58 / 833)
Zukertort vs V Knorre, 1866
(C51) Evans Gambit, 25 moves, 1-0

April 13, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 59 / 834)
Flohr vs Grob, 1933 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 0-1

April 14, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 60 / 835)
S Feller vs R Hovhannisyan, 2007
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 45 moves, 1-0

April 15, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 61 / 36)
F Maurer vs B Binder, 2013
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 17 moves, 1-0

April 16, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 62 / 837)
I Sokolov vs L Lenic, 2014
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 0-1

April 17, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 63 / 838)
A Feuerstein vs Seidman, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

April 18, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 64 / 839)
Robatsch vs P Trifunovic, 1963
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

April 19, 2020 (Cycle 4, game 65 / 840)
J Schulten vs Zukertort, 1869 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 0-1

April 20, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 66 / 841)
Hromadka vs Gilg, 1926
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

April 21, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 67 / 842)
Jonathan MacDonald vs R D de Coverly, 1988
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 0-1

April 21, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 68 / 843)
Chigorin vs Charousek, 1896 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

April 23, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 69 / 844)
Ivanchuk vs S Bogdanovich, 2014 
(C49) Four Knights, 47 moves, 1-0

April 24, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 70 / 845)
G Marco vs Marshall, 1904 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 75 moves, 0-1

April 25, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 71 / 846)
Jiri Jares vs F Blatny, 1959
(A15) English, 59 moves, 0-1

April 26, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 72 / 847)
D Derakhshani vs Z Urbonaviciute, 2013 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 30 moves, 1-0

April 27, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 73 / 548)
A Hodges vs Lasker, 1892 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 0-1

April 28, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 74 / 849)
Karjakin vs V Belous, 2013
(B30) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

April 29, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 75 / 850)
T Dao vs G Munkhgal, 2016
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

April 30, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 76 / 851)
Kasparian vs V G Kirillov, 1931
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 0-1

May 1, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 77 / 852)
Petrosian vs Suetin, 1960 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 1-0

May 2 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 78 / 853)
H Littlechild vs Brydon, 1952
(E90) King's Indian, 12 moves, 1-0

May 3, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 79 / 854)
Vladimir Petrov vs J Enevoldsen, 1939
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 49 moves, 1-0

May 4, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 80 / 855)
Bronstein vs G Uusi, 1956 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 33 moves, 1-0

May 5, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 81 / 856)
Milner-Barry vs B P Reilly, 1936
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

May 6, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 82 / 857)
P F Johner vs Opocensky, 1914 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 25 moves, 1-0

May 7, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 83 / 858)
Jacques Davidson vs Colle, 1923
(A53) Old Indian, 54 moves, 0-1

May 8, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 84 / 859)
Cochrane vs Mohishunder, 1854
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 48 moves, 0-1

May 9, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 85 / 860)
G Lane vs C Wallis, 2016
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 42 moves, 1-0

May 10, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 86 / 861)
Savon vs M Dvoretzky, 1974
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 11, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 87 / 862)
Duras vs V Sjoberg, 1909
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 1-0

May 12, 2020 (Cycle 3, Game 88 / 863)
N Huschenbeth vs S De Filomeno, 2012
(B32) Sicilian, 53 moves, 1-0

May 13, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 89 / 864)
S Williams vs D Arngrimsson, 2011
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 44 moves, 1-0

May 14, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 90 / 865)
de Riviere vs F Deacon, 1860 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 15, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 91 / 866)
G Ringoir vs R Makoto, 2011
(C28) Vienna Game, 22 moves, 0-1

May 16, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 92 / 867)
K Behting vs E Steiner, 1924
(B20) Sicilian, 52 moves, 0-1

May 17, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 93 / 868)
C Lupulescu vs A Baryshpolets, 2014
(E92) King's Indian, 48 moves, 1-0

May 18, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 94 / 869)
N R McDonald vs A Whiteley, 1994
(C18) French, Winawer, 34 moves, 1-0

May 19, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 95 / 870)
Sokolsky vs A Lukin, 1960 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 35 moves, 1-0

May 20, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 96 / 871)
P Carlsson vs N Grandelius, 2008 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

May 21, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 97 / 872)
J M Boey vs Keres, 1962
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 25 moves, 0-1

May 22, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 98 / 873)
Maroczy vs Euwe, 1929 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 23, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 99 / 874)
Bronstein vs M Kamyshov, 1946 
(B56) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 24, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 100 / 875)
Makarichev vs V Osnos, 1973
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 42 moves, 0-1

May 25, 2020 Cycle 4, Game 101 / 876)
S Erdelyi vs Flohr, 1931
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 0-1

May 26, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 102 / 877)
Kupchik vs J Bernstein, 1915 
(A28) English, 41 moves, 1-0

May 27, 2020 (Cycle 4, Gae 103 / 878)
Fazekas vs F Koberl, 1956
(A05) Reti Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

May 28, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 104 / 879)
V Vepkhvishvili vs M Steinberg, 1975
(B06) Robatsch, 27 moves, 0-1

May 29, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 105 / 880)
A J Fink vs Ed. Lasker, 1926
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 97 moves, 0-1

May 30, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 106 / 881)
J Noomen vs A Braun, 2003
(E97) King's Indian, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 31, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 107 / 882)
R Khusnutdinov vs G Jones, 2016
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

June 1, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 108 / 883)
E Myhre vs F Mastichiadis, 1950
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 57 moves, 1-0

June 2, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 109 / 848)
J Springer vs G Neumann, 1865 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 32 moves, 0-1

June 3, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 110 / 885)
Teichmann vs J Mieses, 1922
(A80) Dutch, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 4, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 111 / 886)
Ul Ummi Nameeqa vs Andronica Leboela Maboloka, 2014
(B50) Sicilian, 61 moves, 1-0

June 5, 2020 [Cycle 4, Game 112 / 887)
A Vajda vs G Fuster, 1950
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 6, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 113 / 888)
R Polzin vs A Kerker, 1997
(B32) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1-0

June 7, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 114 / 889)
Anand vs Adams, 2013 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 56 moves, 0-1

June 8 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 115 / 890)
F Reinfeld vs D Wallace, 1938
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 40 moves, 1-0

June 9, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 116 / 891)
H Fuentes vs Keres, 1943
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 29 moves, 0-1

June 10, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 117 / 892)
W Cohn vs Steinitz, 1899 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

June 11, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 118 / 893)
K Junge vs H Kranki, 1941 
(B20) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1-0

June 12, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 119 / 894)
V Salenko vs A Poplavsky, 2000
(B32) Sicilian, 19 moves, 1-0

June 13, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 120 / 895)
H Strick van Linschoten vs G Fontein, 1917
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 37 moves, 0-1

June 14, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 121 / 896)
E Partac vs A Rudolf, 2012
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 66 moves, 0-1

June 15, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 122 / 897)
Mackenzie vs Gunsberg, 1890 
(C13) French, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 16, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 123 / 898)
Alapin vs Schiffers, 1879 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 51 moves, 1-0

June 17, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 124 /899)
de Riviere vs J Laroche, 1856 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 31 moves, 1-0

June 18, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 125 / 900)
Vasiukov vs Shabanov, 1972
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

June 19, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 126 / 901)
K Haznedaroglu vs A Machdoem, 2012
(E15) Queen's Indian, 25 moves, 1-0

June 20, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 127 / 902)
D Derakhshani vs B Tuzi, 2013
(B33) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

June 21, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 128 / 903)
K McDonald vs S Quesada, 2003
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

June 22, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 129 / 904)
M Gogin vs E Ovod, 2013
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 0-1

June 23, 2020 [Cycle 4, Game 130 / 905)
V Dobrov vs V Seliverstov, 2016
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 16 moves, 0-1

June 24, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 131 / 906)
Piket vs Ivanchuk, 1999 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 38 moves, 1-0

June 25, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 132 / 907)
Anderssen vs Steinitz, 1862 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 1-0

June 26, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 133 / 908)
M Green vs Kashdan, 1942
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 63 moves, 0-1

June 27, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 134 / 909)
Pachman vs J H Donner, 1955 
(A10) English, 32 moves, 1-0

June 28, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 135 / 910)
M Castrillon Gomez vs H Markantonaki, 2014
(A02) Bird's Opening, 56 moves, 1-0

June 29, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 136 / 911)
Hans Gao vs R Taylor, 2011
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 26 moves, 1-0

Jun3 30, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 137 / 912)
Fressinet vs T Gharamian, 2012
(A04) Reti Opening, 54 moves, 1-0

uly 1, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 138 / 193)
Alapin vs Blackburne, 1887 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 36 moves, 0-1

July 2, 2020 (Cycle 4, game 139 / 914)
E Kesteloot vs Timoshchenko, 1991
(A15) English, 27 moves, 1-0

July 3, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 140 / 915)
E Pindar vs C Stanley, 1860
(C52) Evans Gambit, 40 moves, 0-1

July 4, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 141 / 916)
R Jain vs J N Sugden, 2012
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

uuly 5, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 142 / 917)
M Matlakov vs N Studer, 2015
(A13) English, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 6, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 143 / 918)
Bronstein vs Y N Sakharov, 1959 
(B30) Sicilian, 51 moves, 1-0

July 7, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 144 / 919)
E Alekseev vs N Meskovs, 2016
(E15) Queen's Indian, 31 moves, 0-1

July 8, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 145 / 920)
M Kravtsiv vs R Mamedov, 2015
(C41) Philidor Defense, 34 moves, 0-1

July 0, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 146 / 921)
Najdorf vs A Liebstein, 1944 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 48 moves, 1-0

July 10, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 147 / 922)
Age Olsen vs P Klings, 2015
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 0-1

July 11, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 148 / 923)
E Delmar vs Louis Schmidt, 1898 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 15 moves, 1-0

July 12, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 149 / 924)
Hebden vs P Wilde, 1988 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

July 13, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 150 / 925)
Paulsen vs V Hruby, 1882
(C49) Four Knights, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 14, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 151 / 926)
Polugaevsky vs Taimanov, 1967
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 15, 2020 (Clcye 4, Game 152 / 927)
Capablanca vs W Wimsatt, 1915 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 16, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 153 / 928)
Paulsen vs G Neumann, 1864
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

July 17, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 154 / 929)
B Alkhaldi vs M Radford, 2012
(A84) Dutch, 27 moves, 1-0

July 18, 220 (Cycle 4, Game 155 / 930)
K Lloyd vs B Cafferty, 1959
(A04) Reti Opening, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 19, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 156 / 931)
I Stohl vs S Voitsekhovsky, 1994
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 55 moves, 1-0

July 20, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 157 / 932]
B Ivanovic vs Antoshin, 1979
(C41) Philidor Defense, 43 moves, 0-1

Juy 21, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 158 / 933)
G B Hall vs Gossip, 1887 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

July 22, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 159 / 934)
Janowski vs J N Berger, 1905 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 77 moves, 0-1

July 23, 2020 (Cycle4, Game 160 / 935)
N Batsiashvili vs G Dauletova, 2015
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

July 24 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 161 / 936)
Duchamp vs C W Brown, 1924 
(A04) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 1-0

July 25, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 162 / 937)
F E Hamond vs G Wainwright, 1923
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 0-1

July 26, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 163 / 938)
Blackburne vs NN, 1875 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 28 moves, 1-0

July 27, 2020 (CYcle 4, Game 164 / 939)
V Zakhvatov vs Karpov, 1967
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 28, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 165 / 940)
M S Tseitlin vs Tseshkovsky, 1989
(B07) Pirc, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 29, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 166 / 941)
Ed. Lasker vs J T Beckner, 1917
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 47 moves, 1-0

July 30, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 167 / 942)
Huebner vs H Kestler, 1965 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 41 moves, 0-1

July 31, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 168 / 943)
Bisguier vs Gipslis, 1965 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

August 1, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 169 / 944)
R Prasanna vs B Prince, 2014
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 63 moves, 1-0

August 2, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 170 / 945)
S Salov vs Z Lim, 2012
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 47 moves, 0-1

August 3, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 171 / 946)
M Germek vs J H Donner, 1961
(E25) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 40 moves, 1-0

August 4, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 172 / 947)
M Lange vs K Hoeing, 1863 
(C00) French Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

August 5, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 173 / 948)
I Sokolov vs Yermolinsky, 1999
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 6, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 174 / 949)
E Cobo Arteaga vs V Ciocaltea, 1965
(E77) King's Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

August 7, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 175 / 950)
Jerome Herbin vs B Petri, 1953 
(A43) Old Benoni, 30 moves, 0-1

August 8, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 176 / 951)
A Pugachov vs Beim, 1994
(B07) Pirc, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 9, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game177 / 952]
J Yedidia vs M Ardaman, 1983
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 47 moves, 0-1

August 10, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 178 / 953)
M Diaz Begonte vs N Castiglioni, 2011
(B06) Robatsch, 37 moves, 1-0

August 11, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 179 / 954)
A U Enkhtuul vs Heini Rinne, 2016
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

August 11, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 180 / 955)
Diep vs Fruit, 2005 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 50 moves, 1-0

Augut 13, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 181 / 956)
Keres vs R Flores Alvarez, 1957 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 45 moves, 1-0

August 14, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 182 / 957)
C Kottnauer vs Rossolimo, 1949
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 15, 2020 (Cycle 4,. Game 183 / 958)
E Prie vs Psakhis, 1989
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 40 moves, 0-1

August 16, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 184 / 959)
Radjabov vs Morozevich, 2012 
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

August 17, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 185 / 960)
I Rabinovich vs Fahrni, 1916
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 1-0

August 18, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 186 / 961)
S Skvortsov vs T Hyotyla, 2013
(B07) Pirc, 48 moves, 1-0

August 19, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 187 / 962)
H Geiler vs M Majmon, 1918
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 29 moves, 1-0

August 20, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game188 / 963)
A Spice vs J S Thybo, 2016
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 31 moves, 0-1

August 21, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 189 / 964)
Yakovich vs Tseshkovsky, 1986
(A56) Benoni Defense, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 22, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 190 / 965)
Kramnik vs Anand, 2013
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 23, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 191 / 966)
Tal vs Drasko, 1985
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 48 moves, 1-0

August 24, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 192 / 967)
Caruana vs W So, 2015 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 25, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 193 / 968)
A Jansson vs Berend, 1982 
(B50) Sicilian, 10 moves, 1-0

August 26, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 194 / 969)
C Jaenisch vs S Urusov, 1854
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1-0

August 27, 2020 [Cycle 4, Game 195 / 970)
V Ciocaltea vs Gligoric, 1965 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

August 28 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 196 / 971)
F Macelle vs G Barcza, 1946
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 29, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 197 / 972)
Schiffers vs Chigorin, 1879 
(C21) Center Game, 45 moves, 0-1

August 30, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 198 / 973)
S Takacs vs Noteboom, 1930 
(A14) English, 41 moves, 0-1

August 31, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 1999 / 974)
Cochrane vs Mohishunder, 1855 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

September 1, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 200 / 975)
G Kiefer vs G Fahnenschmidt, 1982
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 34 moves, 0-1

September 2, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 201 / 996)
Den Hertog / Mann vs A van Foreest / Meiners, 1893 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

September 3, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 202 / 977)
F Zita vs M Foltys, 1943
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 78 moves, 1-0

September 4, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 203 / 978)
Spielmann vs Rubinstein, 1920  
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 52 moves, 0-1

September 5, 2020(Cycle 4,Game204 /979)
M Verbeek vs F van Assendelft, 2012
(A58) Benko Gambit, 30 moves, 0-1

September 6, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 205 / 980)
W Moorman vs J H Adams, 1915 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

September 7, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 206 981)
Marco Aurelio Zaror Cordeiro vs R Polzin, 2015
(B06) Robatsch, 32 moves, 0-1

September 8, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 207 / 982)
Zukertort vs Lowinsohn, 1864 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 29 moves, 1-0

September 9, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 208 / 983)
F N Stacy vs V Sournin, 1921
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 0-1

September 10, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 209 / 984)
D Andersen vs M M Hansen, 2013
(A21) English, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 11, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 210 / 985)
A Neumann vs Swiderski, 1905 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 41 moves, 1-0

September 12, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 211 / 986)
R Cvek vs K Petrova, 2016
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 36 moves, 1-0

September 13, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 212 / 987)
Schussler vs W Schmidt, 1979
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 14, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 213 / 988)
Shamkovich vs S Zhukhovitsky, 1951
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 37 moves, 1-0

September 15, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 214 / 989)
Plachetka vs S Velickovic, 1984
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 16, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 215 / 990)
Yifan Hou vs Kosteniuk, 2008
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 32 moves, 0-1

September 17, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 216 / 991)
A Timofeev vs I Bukavshin, 2013
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

September 18, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 217 / 992)
Kieseritzky vs Anderssen, 1851 
(B20) Sicilian, 20 moves, 0-1

September 19, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 218 / 993)
Larsen vs Pomar Salamanca, 1977
(A39) English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4, 41 moves, 1-0

Sepember 20, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 219 / 994)
L Schmid vs Kieninger, 1949
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 21, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 220 / 995)
G K Monnisha vs G Shweta, 2014
(C14) French, Classical, 45 moves, 1-0

September 22, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 221 / 996)
J Mason vs Von Bardeleben, 1883
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 23, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 222 / 997)
F Deacon vs T Barnes, 1862
(B27) Sicilian, 65 moves, 0-1

September 24, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 223 / 998)
H Hauksson vs J Martinez Lopez, 2015
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 40 moves, 0-1

September 25, 2020 [Cyce 4, Game 224 / 999)
Yates vs Alekhine, 1921 
(B40) Sicilian, 43 moves, 0-1

September 26, 2020 (Cycle 4 Game 225 / 1000)
D Saduakassova vs Kosteniuk, 2013 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 0-1

September 27, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 226 / 1001)
V Bayramov vs A Alakhverdiev, 2014
(A43) Old Benoni, 28 moves, 1-0

September 28, 2020 (Cycle 4,Game 227 / 1002)
Z Doda vs Westerinen, 1966
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 37 moves, 0-1

September 29, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 228 / 1003)
Z Andriasian vs Navara, 2015
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 38 moves, 0-1

September 30, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 229 / 1004)
H G Cole vs W Winter, 1919 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

October 1, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 230 / 1005)
E E Book vs Najdorf, 1948
(A15) English, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 2, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 231 / 1006)
A Reprintsev vs Z Sturua, 2016
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 51 moves, 1-0

October 3, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 232 / 1007)
Wemmers vs J Minckwitz, 1878
(C51) Evans Gambit, 65 moves, 0-1

October 4, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 233 / 1008)
H Atkins vs J F Heemskerk, 1899
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

October 5, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 234 / 1009)
Vasnawala Vishwa vs Samra Gasimova, 2016
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 6, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 235 / 1010)
A Mokomele vs I Njobvu, 2011
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 0-1

October 7, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 236 / 1011)
G Marco vs P K Seuffert, 1894
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 1-0

October 8, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 237 / 1012)
Steinitz vs Zukertort, 1882 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 33 moves, 0-1

October 9, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 238 / 1013)
A Zatonskih vs C Yip, 2016
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 44 moves, 1-0

October 10, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 239 / 1014)
B Korpa vs G Aradhya, 2015
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

October 11, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 240 / 1015)
R Balins vs I Zdanovs, 1948
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 0-1

October 12, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 241 / 1016)
Flohr vs G Fridstein, 1945
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 13, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 242 / 1017)
A Kozhabekov vs K Klevets, 2012
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 34 moves, 0-1

October 14, 2020 (Cycle4, Game 243 / 1018)
S Levitsky vs P Evtifeev, 1905 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

(ct9ber 15, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 244 / 1019)
N Zhukova vs A Kovacevic, 2000
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 75 moves, 0-1

October 16, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 245 / 1020)
Timman vs P Backwinkel, 1994
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 0-1

October 17, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 246 / 1021)
F Kuijpers vs Timman, 1975
(B83) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 18, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 247 / 1022)
F Graf vs S Arun Prasad, 2012
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

October 19, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 248 / 1023)
L Duarte vs C Dolezal, 2003
(B06) Robatsch, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 20, 2020 (CYcle 4, Game 249 / 024)
Steinitz / Blackburne vs De Vere / MacDonnell, 1868 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

October 21, 2020 (CYcle 4, Game 250 / 1025)
Petrosian vs Fischer, 1959 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 31 moves, 1-0

October 22, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 251 / 1026)
J Stefanov vs M Moe, 1966
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 27 moves, 0-1

October 23, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 252 / 1027)
Smyslov vs Botvinnik, 1943 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 50 moves, 1-0

October 24, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 253 / 1028)
Shumov vs C Jaenisch, 1854
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 29 moves, 1-0

October 25, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 254 / 1029)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1975 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

October 26, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 255 / 1030)
B Lindberg vs A Giri, 2014
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 79 moves, 0-1

October 27, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 256 / 1031)
J Sherwin vs Mednis, 1959
(A92) Dutch, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 28, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 257 / 1032)
Showalter vs N Whitaker, 1916 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 62 moves, 1-0

October 29, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 258 / 1033)
Alekhine vs V Rozanov, 1909 
(C27) Vienna Game, 33 moves, 1-0

October 30, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 259 / 1034)
Naiditsch vs B Esen, 2015 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 28 moves, 1-0

October, 31, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 260 / 1035)
D Debashish vs D Shreyansh, 2011
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 1, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 261 / 1036)
Hort vs G Gunnarsson, 1960
(C11) French, 41 moves, 1-0

November 2, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 262 / 1037)
R Harper vs S B Hansen, 2012
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 28 moves, 0-1

November 3, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 263 / 1038)
J Ikeda vs M Ly, 2011
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 41 moves, 0-1

November , 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 264 / 1039)
M Farre vs C Radovici, 1960
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 32 moves, 0-1

November 5, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 265 / 1040)
S Medghoul vs J Cabrera Trujillo, 2011
(E97) King's Indian, 56 moves, 0-1

November 6, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 266 / 1041)
Blackburne vs Steinitz, 1882 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 27 moves, 1-0

November 7, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 267 / 1042)
Olland vs A van Rhijn, 1891
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 53 moves, 1-0

November 8, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 268 / 1043)
Nunn vs Tarjan, 1977 
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 56 moves, 0-1

November 9, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 269 / 1044)
Tolnai vs I Bilek, 1990 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 19 moves, 1-0

November 10, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 270 / 1045)
I Zdanovs vs Koblents, 1940
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 11, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 271 / 1046)
A Nilsson vs H K Mattison, 1928
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 38 moves, 0-1

November 12, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 272 / 1047)
A A Bykhovsky vs G Kluger, 1964
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 65 moves, 0-1

Novemer 14, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 273 / 1048)
D Kigel vs M Petr, 2012
(D85) Grunfeld, 40 moves, 0-1

November 14, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 274 / 1049)
Dolmatov vs G Kuzmin, 1980
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

November 15, 2020 (CYcle 4, Game 275 / 1050)
W Winter vs R Grau, 1935
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 16, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 276 / 1051]
Janowski vs Tarrasch, 1896 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 68 moves, 0-1

November 17, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 277 / 1052)
J Anderson vs B Lalith, 2011
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 57 moves, 0-1

November 18, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 278 / 1053)
J N Berger vs J Noa, 1887 
(C01) French, Exchange, 26 moves, 1-0

November 19, 2020 (CYcle 4, Game 279 / 1054)
Onischuk vs Miles, 1996
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 47 moves, 1-0

November 20, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 280 / 1055)
B Steiner vs Breyer, 1912
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 39 moves, 0-1

November 21, 2020 )Cuc;e 4, Game 281 / 1056)
Flamberg vs Bogoljubov, 1915 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 20 moves, 1-0

November 22, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 282 / 1057)
G Neumann vs Paulsen, 1864
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 53 moves, 1-0

November 23, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 283 / 1058)
P H Nielsen vs K Bischoff, 2001 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

November 24, 2020 (CYcle 4, Game 284 / 1059)
J Grondman vs Euwe, 1923 
(E92) King's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

November 25, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 285 / 1060)
A Stefanova vs Lagno, 2013
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 0-1

November 26, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 286 / 1061]
D Tebb vs K Greer, 1994
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 27, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 287 / 1062)
G Neumann vs Paulsen, 1864 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 33 moves, 0-1

November 2, 2020 (CYcle 4, Game 288 / 1063)
Geller vs D King, 1987
(B15) Caro-Kann, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 29, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 289 / 1064)
V Kosenkov vs V Osnos, 1964
(B32) Sicilian, 71 moves, 0-1

November 30, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 290 / 1065)
B Vergani vs Janowski, 1895  
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

December 1, 2020 (CYcle 4, Game 291 / 1066)
J Sayers vs A Morris, 1921
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 26 moves, 1-0

December 2, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 292 / 1067)
J W Knudsen vs S M Andersen, 2013
(B53) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

December 3, 2020 (CYcle 4, Game 293 / 1668)
Adorjan vs Pomar Salamanca, 1977
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 4, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 294 / 1069)
N Grigoriev vs Panov, 1928
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 43 moves, 0-1

December 5, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 295 / 1070)
Golombek vs Larsen, 1965
(D95) Grunfeld, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 6, 2020 (CYcle 4, Game 296 / 1071)
E Bhend vs E Walther, 1959
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 0-1

December 7, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 297 / 1072)
P Savalla vs V Burlov, 2012
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

December 8, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 298 / 1073)
S Tatai vs Jansa, 1973
(B44) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 8, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 299 / 1074)
Short vs Yusupov, 1984 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 76 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 10, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 300 / 1075)
Short vs H Stoeckmann, 1986
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 39 moves, 1-0

December 11, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 301 / 1076)
M P Volf vs Golubev, 1987 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 19 moves, 1-0

December 12, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 302 / 1077)
J A Fred vs Kotov, 1954
(A48) King's Indian, 57 moves, 0-1

December 13, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 303 / 1078)
M Molner vs F Scheckenbach, 2012 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 18 moves, 1-0

December 14, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 304 / 1079)
I Koenig vs L Metanomski, 1931
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

December 15, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 305 / 1080)
J Bellin vs C Vreeken-Bouwman, 1980
(D85) Grunfeld, 30 moves, 1-0

December 16, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 306 / 1081)
J Araiza Munoz vs Dake, 1932
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 60 moves, 1-0

December 17, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 307 / 1082)
Razuvaev vs S Krasnov, 1969
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 42 moves, 1-0

December 18, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 308 / 1083)
Showalter vs Ed. Lasker, 1917 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 0-1

December 19, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 309 / 1084)
N Dzagnidze vs P Cramling, 2013
(E17) Queen's Indian, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 20, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 310 / 1085)
Lipschutz vs D M Martinez, 1889
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

December 21, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 311 / 1086)
Burn vs C H Sherrard, 1899
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

December 22, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 312 / 1087)
C de Ronde vs J Lynch, 1945
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 43 moves, 0-1

December 23, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 313 / 1088)
Mohamed Abbou vs L Ogaard, 1972
(B44) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

December 24, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 314 / 1089)
Blackburne vs NN, 1879
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 10 moves, 1-0

December 25, 2020 (Cycle 4, Game 315 / 1090)
W Dobrich vs L Day, 1967 
(B56) Sicilian, 33 moves, 0-1

December 26, 2020 (Cycle 4, Gae 316 / 1091)
Taimanov vs Polugaevsky, 1961
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

316 games

 » View all game collections by docjan PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC