chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Puzzle of the Day 2004
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

NOTES Puzzles from the early part of the year may not follow the now traditional order of difficulty.

See also:

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2005 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2007 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2008 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2010 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2011 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2015 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2016

Related collections:

Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Search terms: puzzleoftheday 2004, POTD 2004

10.? (Thursday, January 1)
M Monticelli vs Prokes, 1926 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

15.? (Friday, January 2)
Blackburne vs H Gifford, 1874  
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

13...? (Saturday, January 3)
NN vs Blackburne, 1880  
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 14 moves, 0-1

17...? (Sunday, January 4)
O Field vs O Tenner, 1923 
(C58) Two Knights, 18 moves, 0-1

17.? (Monday, January 5)
Capablanca vs C Jaffe, 1910 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 20 moves, 1-0

7...? (Tuesday, January 6)
Veitch vs J Penrose, 1950 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 10 moves, 0-1

10...? (Wednesday, January 7)
M Corden vs J Moles, 1970 
(C01) French, Exchange, 12 moves, 0-1

13.? (Thursday, January 8)
Keres vs Geller, 1956 
(E70) King's Indian, 15 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, January 9)
Lasker vs Euwe, 1936  
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 33 moves, 1-0

17...? (Saturday, January 10)
J L Hammer vs Carlsen, 2003 
(A04) Reti Opening, 17 moves, 0-1

13.? (Sunday, January 11)
H Delaire vs NN, 1901 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

20.? (Monday, January 12)
Bronstein vs Geller, 1961 
(E27) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

41.? (Tuesday, January 13)
G Mohr vs B Bratovic, 2002 
(A48) King's Indian, 46 moves, 1-0

13.? (Wednesday, January 14)
Azmaiparashvili vs R Montecatine Rios, 1994 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 14 moves, 1-0

16.? (Thursday, January 15)
Owen vs Burn, 1887 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1-0

27...? (Friday, January 16)
Stahlberg vs Keres, 1936 
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 27 moves, 0-1

16.? (Saturday, January 17)
Suba vs O Peters, 1993 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 16 moves, 1-0

11...? (Sunday, January 18)
NN vs G Abrahams, 1929 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 11 moves, 0-1

25...? (Monday, January 19)
Bagirov vs Kholmov, 1961 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 25 moves, 0-1

34.? (Tuesday, January 20)
Miles vs C W Pritchett, 1982 
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

53.? (Wednesday, January 21)
Fischer vs L A Sanchez, 1959 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 53 moves, 1-0

22...? (Thursday, January 22)
N Nathan vs Anderssen, 1850 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 22 moves, 0-1

11...? (Friday, January 23)
J Perlis vs Tartakower, 1907 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 11 moves, 0-1

23.? (Saturday, January 24)
Blackburne vs Lush, 1885 
(B01) Scandinavian, 23 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, January 25)
Botvinnik vs G Stepanov (Schneideman), 1930 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, January 26)
Smirin vs Pelletier, 2002 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 1-0

23.? (Tuesday, January 27)
Alekhine vs A Frieman, 1924  
(C21) Center Game, 26 moves, 1-0

23...? (Wednesday, January 28)
Judit Polgar vs Macieja, 2002 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 23 moves, 0-1

25.? (Thursday, January 29)
Alekhine vs Lasker, 1934 
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 26 moves, 1-0

28...? (Friday, January 30)
Chandler vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 28 moves, 0-1

31.? (Saturday, January 31)
Geller vs Polugaevsky, 1961 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, February 1)
Seirawan vs E Lobron, 1983 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 0-1

45.? (Monday, February 2)
Pillsbury vs Maroczy, 1900 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 46 moves, 1-0

27...? (Tuesday, February 3)
Ribli vs Adorjan, 1983 
(A04) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

93.? (Wednesday, February 4)
L Gonda vs C Paci, 2001 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 95 moves, 1-0

47.? (Thursday, February 5)
Zukertort vs Englisch, 1883 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 68 moves, 1-0

37...? (Friday, February 6)
E Rotunno vs Alekhine, 1938 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 0-1

25...? (Saturday, February 7)
Hug vs Spassky, 1973 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

35.? (Sunday, February 8)
Short vs A Muir, 2004 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

16.? (Monday, February 9)
Fischer vs P Dely, 1967 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 17 moves, 1-0

30.? (Tuesday, February 10)
Keres vs Spassky, 1955 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

22.? (Wednesday, February 11)
F Olafsson vs Tal, 1971 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

48.? (Thursday, February 12)
Stahlberg vs Albert Becker, 1944 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 48 moves, 1-0

45.? (Friday, February 13)
Keene vs E Mortensen, 1983 
(A05) Reti Opening, 47 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, February 14)
Capablanca vs Rossolimo, 1938 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, February 15)
W Watson vs M Stangl, 1998 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

37.? (Monday, February 16)
Carlos Torre vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 55 moves, 1-0

36...? (Tuesday, February 17)
Ulf Andersson vs Hartston, 1973 
(A04) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 0-1

19.? (Wednesday, February 18)
Schlechter vs K Havasi, 1918 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 1-0

27.? (Thursday, February 19)
A Hahn vs A Pixton, 2003 
(A81) Dutch, 26 moves, 0-1

14.? (Friday, February 20)
Rublevsky vs Z Varga, 2001 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

21.? (Saturday, February 21)
Rubinstein vs M Hirschbein, 1927 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

14.? (Sunday, February 22)
Tseshkovsky vs Savon, 1977 
(A15) English, 53 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, February 23)
Mamedyarov vs A Timofeev, 2004 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

30.? (Tuesday, February 24)
Alekhine vs Colle, 1925 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

22...? (Wednesday, February 25)
N Kosolapov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1936 
(C47) Four Knights, 24 moves, 0-1

12...? (Thursday, February 26)
B Andonov vs Lputian, 1987 
(A09) Reti Opening, 12 moves, 0-1

27...? (Friday, February 27)
E Torre vs Timman, 1982 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

26.? (Saturday, February 28)
Alekhine vs A Fletcher, 1928 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 32 moves, 1-0

21...? (Sunday, February 29)
H Ree vs A J Mestel, 1983 
(E84) King's Indian, Samisch, Panno Main line, 27 moves, 0-1

33...? (Monday, March 1)
J D Tisdall vs Judit Polgar, 1988 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

28.? (Tuesday, March 2)
Kasparov vs Csom, 1980 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 29 moves, 1-0

41...? (Wednesday, March 3)
Piket vs R Douven, 1988 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 43 moves, 0-1

37...? (Thursday, March 4)
Kotov vs Botvinnik, 1939 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 38 moves, 0-1

18.? (Friday, March 5)
Averbakh vs Taimanov, 1953 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

30...? (Saturday, March 6)
Przepiorka vs Ahues, 1927 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 31 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, March 7)
H Danielsen vs C Hansen, 1997 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

27...? (Monday, March 8)
B Saeheng vs L Valdes, 2002 
(E97) King's Indian, 28 moves, 0-1

14.? (Tuesday, March 9)
Fischer vs I Jovanovic, 1968 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

32...? (Wednesday, March 10)
V Bui vs H Frey Perez, 2002 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 32 moves, 0-1

20...? (Thursday, March 11)
A Steinkuehler vs Blackburne, 1863  
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 22 moves, 0-1

23.? (Friday, March 12)
Tal vs Unzicker, 1960 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 25 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, March 13)
Stahlberg vs Najdorf, 1947 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 36 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, March 14)
Teichmann vs Schlechter, 1911 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 25 moves, 1-0

134...? (Monday, March 15)
S Baldazzi vs A Holmsten, 2001 
(A16) English, 137 moves, 0-1

20...? (Tuesday, March 16)
NN vs Blackburne, 1871  
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 21 moves, 0-1

38.? (Wednesday, March 17)
Gulko vs K Grigorian, 1971 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 40 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, March 18)
Balashov vs Bronstein, 1975 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 33 moves, 1-0

23.? (Friday, March 19)
Nunn vs C W Pritchett, 1986 
(B89) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

12.? (Saturday, March 20)
Janowski vs E Schallopp, 1896 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

31...? (Sunday, March 21)
K Rogoff vs Portisch, 1976 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 33 moves, 0-1

8.? (Monday, March 22)
Vasiukov vs Razuvaev, 1972 
(B06) Robatsch, 8 moves, 1-0

28...? (Tuesday, March 23)
Lilienthal vs Tolush, 1947 
(E72) King's Indian, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

35.? (Wednesday, March 24)
Y Sakharov vs Cherepkov, 1968 
(A17) English, 37 moves, 1-0

11.? (Thursday, March 25)
Kasparov vs G West, 1977 
(B40) Sicilian, 12 moves, 1-0

25...? (Friday, March 26)
Adorjan vs Miles, 1985 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 27 moves, 0-1

16...? (Saturday, March 27)
L Shamayev vs Ufimtsev, 1949 
(B53) Sicilian, 34 moves, 0-1

22.? (Sunday, March 28)
K Commons vs P Peev, 1976 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 33 moves, 1-0

18.? (Monday, March 29)
Smyslov vs C Kottnauer, 1946 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 21 moves, 1-0

78.? (Tuesday, March 30)
I Khamrakulova vs E Ubiennykh, 2001 
(C45) Scotch Game, 80 moves, 1-0

12.? (Wednesday, March 31)
Botvinnik vs N Sorokin, 1933 
(E35) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 5.cd ed, 12 moves, 1-0

36.? (Thursday, April 1)
Alekhine vs Yates, 1922  
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

38.? (Friday, April 2)
Bronstein vs Korchnoi, 1962 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 39 moves, 1-0

10.? (Saturday, April 3)
Najdorf vs J H Donner, 1950 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, April 4)
E Grobe vs A Johnsson, 1986 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

48.? (Monday, April 5)
Alekhine vs Opocensky, 1943 
(C01) French, Exchange, 48 moves, 1-0

14.? (Tuesday, April 6)
Alekhine vs Ricondo, 1945 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 14 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, April 7)
Tarrasch vs Janowski, 1907 
(C49) Four Knights, 30 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, April 8)
Szabo vs Bisguier, 1955 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

41.? (Friday, April 9)
Sajtar vs M Dietze, 1943 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 42 moves, 1-0

47...? (Saturday, April 10)
T Georgadze vs A Kuindzhy, 1973 
(B27) Sicilian, 48 moves, 0-1

29...? (Sunday, April 11)
K Honfi vs L Barczay, 1977 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 35 moves, 0-1

38...? (Monday, April 12)
A Bannik vs Cherepkov, 1961 
(B44) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

19...? (Tuesday, April 13)
N Marache vs Morphy, 1857 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 20 moves, 0-1

30.? (Wednesday, April 14)
G Benini vs Reggio, 1911 
(C11) French, 36 moves, 1-0

41...? (Thursday, April 15)
Miles vs Uhlmann, 1976 
(A10) English, 43 moves, 0-1

26.? (Friday, April 16)
Euwe vs G A Thomas, 1934 
(D69) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 13.de, 26 moves, 1-0

12...? (Saturday, April 17)
Fischer vs C Garcia Palermo, 1970 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 15 moves, 0-1

22.? (Sunday, April 18)
Reti vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1922 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

30...? (Monday, April 19)
C Morrison vs M Basman, 1981 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 32 moves, 0-1

20.? (Tuesday, April 20)
Morphy vs Anderssen, 1858  
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 20 moves, 1-0

24...? (Wednesday, April 21)
Euwe vs Alekhine, 1934 
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

32...? (Thursday, April 22)
The World vs Karpov, 1996 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

30.? (Friday, April 23)
Karpov vs Topalov, 1994 
(A43) Old Benoni, 36 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, April 24)
Alekhine vs Vainshtein, 1916 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, April 25)
Schlechter vs J Mieses, 1909 
(B01) Scandinavian, 26 moves, 0-1

57.? (Monday, April 26)
Spassky vs Fischer, 1992 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 58 moves, 1-0

11.? (Tuesday, April 27)
Konstantin Chernyshov (elder) vs A Lesiak, 1969 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 11 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, April 28)
Sutovsky vs Smirin, 2002 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 24 moves, 1-0

24.? (Thursday, April 29)
Carlos Torre vs B Verlinsky, 1925 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 1-0

34.? (Friday, April 30)
Gipslis vs Dinstuhl, 1996 
(B53) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

21.? (Saturday, May 1)
Keres vs Szabo, 1955 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, May 2)
Ljubojevic vs J Durao, 1974 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

20.? (Monday, May 3)
Alekhine vs Russian Tennis Club, 1932 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1-0

34.? (Tuesday, May 4)
Kasparov vs A V Kharitonov, 1977 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

12.? (Wednesday, May 5)
Tarrasch vs Gunsberg, 1890 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 13 moves, 1-0

54...? (Thursday, May 6)
L Vizantiadis vs O Sarapu, 1972 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 54 moves, 0-1

32.? (Friday, May 7)
Janowski vs J N Berger, 1907 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

30.? (Saturday, May 8)
Bagirov vs K Grigorian, 1976 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

31.? (Sunday, May 9)
Tartakower vs Rubinstein, 1925 
(C28) Vienna Game, 37 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, May 10)
Kudrin vs Suba, 1984 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 31 moves, 1-0

58...? (Tuesday, May 11)
M Walter vs G Nagy, 1924 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

22.? (Wednesday, May 12)
Najdorf vs E Goldenberg, 1961 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 1-0

32.? (Thursday, May 13)
Larsen vs A Matanovic, 1965 
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 32 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, May 14)
E J Diemer vs Zujus, 1948 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, May 15)
Fischer vs J Sherwin, 1957 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 1-0

30...? (Sunday, May 16)
K Kachiani-Gersinska vs Nunn, 1994 
(E61) King's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

17.? (Monday, May 17)
S Sery vs Z Vecsey, 1921 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 18 moves, 1-0

32...? (Tuesday, May 18)
Sax vs Fedorowicz, 1986 
(B33) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

25...? (Wednesday, May 19)
Tal vs F Olafsson, 1975 
(B06) Robatsch, 25 moves, 0-1

28...? (Thursday, May 20)
G Andruet vs Spassky, 1988 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 28 moves, 0-1

24...? (Friday, May 21)
J Kaplan vs Bronstein, 1975 
(C11) French, 26 moves, 0-1

30.? (Saturday, May 22)
Spassky vs Averkin, 1973 
(B44) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

13.? (Sunday, May 23)
Lasker vs Pirc, 1935 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 20 moves, 1-0

19...? (Monday, May 24)
E Karklins vs P Tautvaisas, 1970 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 0-1

16...? (Tuesday, May 25)
Collins vs E Hearst, 1949 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 0-1

32...? (Wednesday, May 26)
G Andruet vs Van der Wiel, 1985 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 33 moves, 0-1

28.? (Thursday, May 27)
Tal vs Y Rantanen, 1979 
(B30) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

35.? (Friday, May 28)
Romanishin vs Marjanovic, 1972 
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 42 moves, 1-0

53.? (Saturday, May 29)
S Agdestein vs Nunn, 1985 
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

14.? (Sunday, May 30)
Bogoljubov vs H Mueller, 1934 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 18 moves, 1-0

61...? (Monday, May 31)
J Garcia Padron vs J M Bellon Lopez, 1990 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 0-1

43.? (Tuesday, June 1)
D Tomic vs F Winzbeck, 1993 
(B83) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1-0

58.? (Wednesday, June 2)
A Evdokimov vs Sveshnikov, 2003 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 86 moves, 1/2-1/2

61.? (Thursday, June 3)
A Reshko vs O Kaminsky, 1972 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 71 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, June 4)
V Soultanbeieff vs V Borodin, 1943 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

44.? (Saturday, June 5)
Duras vs E Cohn, 1911 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 1-0

26.? (Sunday, June 6)
E Vladimirov vs Epishin, 1987 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

10.? (Monday, June 7)
Bogoljubov vs NN, 1952 
(C13) French, 12 moves, 1-0

12.? (Tuesday, June 8)
F Bahr vs V Zukaitis, 1960 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 14 moves, 1-0

33.? (Wednesday, June 9)
Judit Polgar vs L B Hansen, 1989 
(C16) French, Winawer, 33 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, June 10)
P Moran vs E Franco Raymundo, 1955 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

14...? (Friday, June 11)
V Kahn vs R B Estera, 1939 
(A84) Dutch, 18 moves, 0-1

18.? (Saturday, June 12)
Nezhmetdinov vs V Sergievsky, 1966 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 20 moves, 1-0

29...? (Sunday, June 13)
B Molinari vs L Roux Cabral, 1943 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 33 moves, 0-1

11.? (Monday, June 14)
M Pestalozzi vs D Duhm, 1900 
(C13) French, 18 moves, 1-0

13.? (Tuesday, June 15)
S Pencil vs G Goltsoff, 1976 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 13 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, June 16)
Morozevich vs Bologan, 2004 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

9.? (Thursday, June 17)
Astapovich vs Golosov, 1967 
(C47) Four Knights, 11 moves, 1-0

38.? (Friday, June 18)
Duras vs H Wolf, 1907 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, June 19)
S Yudin vs O Loskutov, 2004 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 33 moves, 1-0

36.? (Sunday, June 20)
B McCamon vs B Carlier, 1993 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

64...? (Monday, June 21)
Ftacnik vs Palatnik, 1978 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

57...? (Tuesday, June 22)
Gligoric vs Fischer, 1959 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

56...? (Wednesday, June 23)
Alburt vs Kasparov, 1978 
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 56 moves, 0-1

65.? (Thursday, June 24)
Topalov vs Antunes, 1992 
(B32) Sicilian, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

70...? (Friday, June 25)
Petrosian vs A Matanovic, 1959 
(A21) English, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

82.? (Saturday, June 26)
Fischer vs Taimanov, 1971 
(B44) Sicilian, 89 moves, 1-0

38.? (Sunday, June 27)
Timman vs J Vogel, 1974 
(A17) English, 43 moves, 1-0

12...? (Monday, June 28)
Mayet vs Hirschfeld, 1861 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 15 moves, 0-1

40.? (Tuesday, June 29)
Duras vs E Cohn, 1907 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

7.? (Wednesday, June 30)
B Wall vs R Gantt, 1978 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 8 moves, 1-0

7.? (Thursday, July 1)
Sanahuja vs Fernandez, 1983 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 8 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, July 2)
B Vladimirov vs Doda, 1967 
(A69) Benoni, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 27 moves, 1-0

20...? (Saturday, July 3)
J Vetemaa vs Shabalov, 1986 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

56...? (Sunday, July 4)
Smyslov vs Botvinnik, 1941 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 60 moves, 0-1

17...? (Monday, July 5)
I Abraham vs G Janny, 1923 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 0-1

7.? (Tuesday, July 6)
F Kraus vs V Costin, 1913 
(A43) Old Benoni, 8 moves, 1-0

30...? (Wednesday, July 7)
A E Post vs Spielmann, 1907 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 31 moves, 0-1

25.? (Thursday, July 8)
Chiburdanidze vs T Lematschko, 1982 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 39 moves, 1-0

35...? (Friday, July 9)
M Mukhitdinov vs Botvinnik, 1967 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 36 moves, 0-1

45...? (Saturday, July 10)
S Bouaziz vs Miles, 1979 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 49 moves, 0-1

15.? (Sunday, July 11)
Seidman vs Santasiere, 1939 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 24 moves, 1-0

13...? (Monday, July 12)
Srinivas vs V Ravikumar, 1984 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 14 moves, 0-1

23...? (Tuesday, July 13)
Zukertort vs Lipschutz, 1886 
(C25) Vienna, 53 moves, 0-1

16...? (Wednesday, July 14)
C T Goering vs E Schallopp, 1877 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 19 moves, 0-1

31...? (Thursday, July 15)
Morozevich vs Ivanchuk, 1995 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 32 moves, 0-1

43.? (Friday, July 16)
Piskov vs M Krasenkow, 1989 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 43 moves, 1-0

54.? (Saturday, July 17)
Myagmarsuren vs H MacGrillen, 1972 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 57 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, July 18)
Vasiukov vs P Petran, 1977 
(B06) Robatsch, 28 moves, 1-0

44.? (Monday, July 19)
J A Congdon vs E Delmar, 1880 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

53...? (Tuesday, July 20)
V Titenko vs Murey, 1963 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

62...? (Wednesday, July 21)
Pribyl vs A Ornstein, 1977 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

98...? (Thursday, July 22)
A E Post vs Nimzowitsch, 1905 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 98 moves, 1/2-1/2

54...? (Friday, July 23)
Kasparov vs N McDonald, 1986 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

53...? (Saturday, July 24)
Portisch vs L Lengyel, 1964 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

39...? (Sunday, July 25)
S Boyd vs T Glimbrant, 1992 
(C49) Four Knights, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

31.? (Monday, July 26)
F Beeckmans vs J Renet, 1998 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 31 moves, 1-0

38...? (Tuesday, July 27)
G Burgess vs W Watson, 1989 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 39 moves, 0-1

36...? (Wednesday, July 28)
S Izbinsky vs Viakhirev, 1909 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 48 moves, 0-1

25...? (Thursday, July 29)
W J Aramil vs Shabalov, 2004 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 29 moves, 0-1

21.? (Friday, July 30)
L Shamkovich vs G Lebredo, 1978 
(A28) English, 23 moves, 1-0

32.? (Saturday, July 31)
Leko vs Radjabov, 2003 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 32 moves, 1-0

20...? (Sunday, August 1)
Tarjan vs Ljubojevic, 1969 
(B57) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

38.? (Monday, August 2)
Szabo vs S Kosanski, 1972 
(A04) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

47.? (Tuesday, August 3)
Anand vs V Zvjaginsev, 2002 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 51 moves, 1-0

37...? (Wednesday, August 4)
Tolush vs Simagin, 1952 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 0-1

30.? (Thursday, August 5)
Petrosian vs Spassky, 1966 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

17.? (Friday, August 6)
Capablanca vs M Fonaroff, 1918 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

25...? (Saturday, August 7)
A Ozsvath vs K Honfi, 1953 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 56 moves, 0-1

18...? (Sunday, August 8)
J Lewi vs J Adamski, 1969 
(A04) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 0-1

16...? (Monday, August 9)
NN vs W Curran, 1876 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 18 moves, 0-1

44.? (Tuesday, August 10)
de Riviere vs H Baucher, 1859 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 46 moves, 1-0

22.? (Wednesday, August 11)
Velimirovic vs Csom, 1974 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

45.? (Thursday, August 12)
Duras vs Spielmann, 1912 
(C11) French, 49 moves, 1-0

34...? (Friday, August 13)
Filip vs Petrosian, 1965 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

14...? (Saturday, August 14)
D Botto vs L Christiansen, 1975 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 22 moves, 0-1

15.? (Sunday, August 15)
L Shamkovich vs Anguiano, 1978 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, August 16)
Anand vs F Vallejo Pons, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

34.? (Tuesday, August 17)
Anand vs A Graf, 2003 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

33.? (Wednesday, August 18)
Anand vs Van Wely, 2004 
(B33) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

32...? (Thursday, August 19)
Radjabov vs Anand, 2002 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

31.? (Friday, August 20)
Anand vs P H Nielsen, 2003 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, August 21)
Anand vs Dreev, 1991 
(C11) French, 35 moves, 1-0

33.? (Sunday, August 22)
Anand vs Illescas Cordoba, 1992 
(B44) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, August 23)
D Rowe vs J Grech, 2002 
(B37) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 30 moves, 1-0

31.? (Tuesday, August 24)
Y Sakharov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1957 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 43 moves, 1-0

20.? (Wednesday, August 25)
J Belson vs R E Martin, 1933 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 20 moves, 1-0

41...? (Thursday, August 26)
Bird vs Englisch, 1883 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

24.? (Friday, August 27)
Barbero vs U Rueetschi, 1987 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

36.? (Saturday, August 28)
Quinteros vs R Henley, 1976 
(A14) English, 39 moves, 1-0

15.? (Sunday, August 29)
Tarrasch vs Romberg, 1893 
(000) Chess variants, 21 moves, 1-0

19.? (Monday, August 30)
E Eliskases vs P Frydman, 1938 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 20 moves, 1-0

7.? (Tuesday, August 31)
R Krogius vs A Ojanen, 1944 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 14 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, September 1)
J L Arnason vs Dreev, 1990 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 1-0

15.? (Thursday, September 2)
L Filatov vs S F Mayer, 2000 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, September 3)
Taimanov vs A Shashin, 1978 
(A04) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

17.? (Saturday, September 4)
W A Brown vs R Kneebone, 1985 
(B89) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, September 5)
Polugaevsky vs E Torre, 1984 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 33 moves, 1-0

34.? (Monday, September 6)
P Blehm vs Alberto Hernandez, 2004 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

14.? (Tuesday, September 7)
N Speijer vs Couvee, 1955 
(C14) French, Classical, 15 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, September 8)
Anderssen vs B Suhle, 1860 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 23 moves, 1-0

50.? (Thursday, September 9)
Karpov vs Csom, 1977 
(A16) English, 50 moves, 1-0

27.? (Friday, September 10)
M Krasenkow vs Adianto, 1998 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 27 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, September 11)
J Mieses vs Albin, 1903 
(C21) Center Game, 28 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, September 12)
Nunn vs Sadler, 1993  
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

18.? (Monday, September 13)
Kasperski vs I Mazel, 1925 
(C13) French, 20 moves, 1-0

8.? (Tuesday, September 14)
F M Wren vs W E Mayfield, 1941 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 9 moves, 1-0

23...? (Wednesday, September 15)
Przepiorka vs Reti, 1911 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 25 moves, 0-1

22.? (Thursday, September 16)
Chiburdanidze vs M Sharif, 1995 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, September 17)
Keres vs D Byrne, 1972 
(D94) Grunfeld, 33 moves, 1-0

22...? (Saturday, September 18)
Vitacek vs Duras, 1900 
(C22) Center Game, 26 moves, 0-1

11.? (Sunday, September 19)
A Karklins vs A Sandrin, 1990 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 15 moves, 1-0

15.? (Monday, September 20)
Angantysson vs K Kaiszauri, 1982 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 15 moves, 1-0

13.? (Tuesday, September 21)
Richardson vs Euwe, 1939 
(B06) Robatsch, 13 moves, 1-0

11.? (Wednesday, September 22)
J Krejcik vs R Muenz, 1911 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 12 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, September 23)
Nimzowitsch vs Leonhardt, 1911  
(C49) Four Knights, 48 moves, 1-0

9.? (Friday, September 24)
E Paehtz vs M Seps, 2004 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 11 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, September 25)
Bologan vs A Campanile, 1994 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 16 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, September 26)
Fischer vs S Schweber, 1970 
(C18) French, Winawer, 47 moves, 1-0

8.? (Monday, September 27)
Pillsbury vs NN, 1899 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 12 moves, 1-0

20.? (Tuesday, September 28)
Kramer vs Ruster, 1926 
(A16) English, 20 moves, 1-0

14...? (Wednesday, September 29)
A J Fink vs Alekhine, 1932 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 14 moves, 0-1

46.? (Thursday, September 30)
Chekhover vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1949 
(A53) Old Indian, 48 moves, 1-0

26...? (Friday, October 1)
M Gluzman vs Bareev, 2001 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 27 moves, 0-1

28.? (Saturday, October 2)
L Engels vs Maroczy, 1936 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

35.? (Sunday, October 3)
Duras vs Z Barasz, 1912 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 49 moves, 1-0

19.? (Monday, October 4)
Rohde vs G C De Fotis, 2001 
(A15) English, 19 moves, 1-0

8.? (Tuesday, October 5)
B Blumenfeld vs NN, 1903 
(C45) Scotch Game, 10 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, October 6)
Karpov vs E Gik, 1968 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, October 7)
Reti vs S Von Freymann, 1912 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 19 moves, 1-0

32...? (Friday, October 8)
M van der Werf vs Nijboer, 2001 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 37 moves, 0-1

24...? (Saturday, October 9)
A Lastin vs Bareev, 2004 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 0-1

16.? (Sunday, October 10)
Kamsky vs Lautier, 1993 
(B53) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

7...? (Monday, October 11)
V Greenwalt vs B Wall, 1983 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 8 moves, 0-1

22.? (Tuesday, October 12)
Duras vs H Wolf, 1906 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 44 moves, 1-0

13...? (Wednesday, October 13)
Korchnoi vs Portisch, 1968 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 32 moves, 0-1

31.? (Thursday, October 14)
K Spraggett vs G Vescovi, 2004 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 37 moves, 1-0

22...? (Friday, October 15)
L Vizantiadis vs Pachman, 1967 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 0-1

28.? (Saturday, October 16)
R Beyen vs Filip, 1971 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, October 17)
Nunn vs Csom, 1977 
(B57) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

29.? (Monday, October 18)
Gelfand vs I Stohl, 1992 
(D85) Grunfeld, 30 moves, 1-0

11.? (Tuesday, October 19)
J O H Taylor vs NN, 1874 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 13 moves, 1-0

22.? (Wednesday, October 20)
Koltanowski vs M Defosse, 1936 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, October 21)
Leko vs W Heckel, 1989 
(B40) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, October 22)
Gulko vs Volovich, 1968 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 28 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, October 23)
Anand vs Timman, 2004 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 29 moves, 1-0

17.? (Sunday, October 24)
H Olafsson vs J Levitt, 1990 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 1-0

13.? (Monday, October 25)
Bird vs NN, 1869 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 14 moves, 1-0

8...? (Tuesday, October 26)
NN vs E Canal, 1935 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 9 moves, 0-1

31.? (Wednesday, October 27)
K Bischoff vs K Mueller, 2004 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

35...? (Thursday, October 28)
Larsen vs Najdorf, 1968 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

23...? (Friday, October 29)
Balanel vs A Pytlakowski, 1951 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 24 moves, 0-1

28...? (Saturday, October 30)
J Barle vs I Jelen, 1979 
(C15) French, Winawer, 30 moves, 0-1

18.? (Sunday, October 31)
Keene vs Miles, 1976  
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 26 moves, 1-0

6...? (Monday, November 1)
Mayet vs Harrwitz, 1848 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 8 moves, 0-1

8.? (Tuesday, November 2)
H Seyboth vs Luetze, 1902 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 9 moves, 1-0

4...? (Wednesday, November 3)
Biegler vs Peperle, 1952 
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 11 moves, 0-1

9.? (Thursday, November 4)
Schlechter vs J Perlis, 1911 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 10 moves, 1-0

8...? (Friday, November 5)
M Hancas vs E G Reicher, 1987 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 8 moves, 0-1

9.? (Saturday, November 6)
Fischer vs Reshevsky, 1958 
(B32) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1-0

8.? (Sunday, November 7)
Tarrasch vs G Marco, 1892 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 18 moves, 1-0

16...? (Monday, November 8)
M Brunoehler vs K Richter, 1941 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 0-1

12.? (Tuesday, November 9)
M Heinicke vs Seitz, 1934 
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 12 moves, 1-0

22.? (Wednesday, November 10)
Mecking vs A Rocha, 1969 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

37...? (Thursday, November 11)
Leko vs Anand, 2003 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 45 moves, 0-1

29.? (Friday, November 12)
S Slipak vs F Braga, 1998 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, November 13)
Bogoljubov vs J Mieses, 1925 
(A81) Dutch, 35 moves, 1-0

31...? (Sunday, November 14)
Joel Benjamin vs Z Kozul, 1997 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 38 moves, 0-1

5.? (Monday, November 15)
Prince Dadian vs Doubrava, 1896 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 6 moves, 1-0

15.? (Tuesday, November 16)
Fischer vs V Ciocaltea, 1962 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 26 moves, 1-0

8.? (Wednesday, November 17)
Yermolinsky vs E Tate, 2001 
(A43) Old Benoni, 9 moves, 1-0

101...? (Thursday, November 18)
Schlechter vs Duras, 1910 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 109 moves, 0-1

25.? (Friday, November 19)
Tal vs Tolush, 1958 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 28 moves, 1-0

26.? (Saturday, November 20)
A Dueckstein vs Pachman, 1962 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, November 21)
S Savchenko vs S Smagin, 1992 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1-0

34.? (Monday, November 22)
D Jacimovic vs V Trkaljanov, 2001 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

44.? (Tuesday, November 23)
Chess Genius vs Timman, 1997 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 44 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, November 24)
Kotov vs Kholmov, 1971 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

29...? (Thursday, November 25)
Blackburne vs Mackenzie, 1882 
(C45) Scotch Game, 32 moves, 0-1

21.? (Friday, November 26)
W Adams vs A Simonson, 1940 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 22 moves, 0-1

17.? (Saturday, November 27)
Smyslov vs Tolush, 1961 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, November 28)
C H Alexander vs Szabo, 1947 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

17.? (Monday, November 29)
Euwe vs Loman, 1923 
(A09) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1-0

40...? (Tuesday, November 30)
Polugaevsky vs J Eising, 1974 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 40 moves, 0-1

23.? (Wednesday, December 1)
H Clemenz vs Eisenschmidt, 1890 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

39.? (Thursday, December 2)
Kasparov vs Bacrot, 2000 
(C45) Scotch Game, 39 moves, 1-0

14.? (Friday, December 3)
J Westman vs E Havansi, 1964 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 16 moves, 1-0

25...? (Saturday, December 4)
Z Almasi vs Khalifman, 1997 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 36 moves, 0-1

23...? (Sunday, December 5)
E Terpugov vs Petrosian, 1957 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

19.? (Monday, December 6)
Blackburne vs Owen, 1890  
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 21 moves, 1-0

39...? (Tuesday, December 7)
A Spielmann vs V David, 2003 
(A09) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

21.? (Wednesday, December 8)
S Williams vs A H Wohl, 2003 
(A13) English, 22 moves, 1-0

35.? (Thursday, December 9)
Vaganian vs Korchnoi, 1975 
(A17) English, 40 moves, 1-0

34.? (Friday, December 10)
Vidmar vs Euwe, 1929 
(A48) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

30...? (Saturday, December 11)
D Barua vs Gulko, 1993 
(C01) French, Exchange, 36 moves, 0-1

21.? (Sunday, December 12)
Polugaevsky vs Smyslov, 1979 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, December 13)
A R Andersen vs A Gronnestad, 2003 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, December 14)
M Ghorbani vs H Faryad, 2003 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 33 moves, 1-0

23...? (Wednesday, December 15)
Letelier vs Fischer, 1960 
(E70) King's Indian, 23 moves, 0-1

24.? (Thursday, December 16)
S Halkias vs Pribyl, 2000 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

25...? (Friday, December 17)
W Doubleday vs Kudrin, 2004 
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 30 moves, 0-1

19.? (Saturday, December 18)
Petrosian vs Pachman, 1961  
(A04) Reti Opening, 21 moves, 1-0

18.? (Sunday, December 19)
Nunn vs Sosonko, 1982 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, December 20)
M Jadoul vs G Plomp, 2003 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

21...? (Tuesday, December 21)
Sasikiran vs P Thipsay, 2002 
(E92) King's Indian, 21 moves, 0-1

19.? (Wednesday, December 22)
J Lechtynsky vs Pachman, 1968 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 19 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, December 23)
Janowski vs Saemisch, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

38.? (Friday, December 24)
C Garcia Palermo vs C Herrera, 2001 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, December 25)
Korchnoi vs N Gusev, 1956 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

41...? (Sunday, December 26)
Geller vs Averbakh, 1954 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 46 moves, 0-1

23.? (Monday, December 27)
J Littlewood vs G Abrahams, 1962 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 24 moves, 1-0

57.? (Tuesday, December 28)
M Krasenkow vs J Klovans, 1990 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 58 moves, 1-0

18.? (Wednesday, December 29)
E Delmar vs NN, 1898 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1-0

36.? (Thursday, December 30)
Svidler vs Leko, 1999 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 40 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, December 31)
T Kosintseva vs A Galliamova, 2003 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

366 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC