chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Puzzle of the Day 2004
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See Game Collection: Game of the Day & Puzzle of the Day Collections for complete lists of my Game of the Day and Puzzle of the Day collections.

NOTE Puzzles from the early part of the year may not follow the now traditional order of difficulty

10.? (Thursday, January 1)
M Monticelli vs Prokes, 1926 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

15.? (Friday, January 2)
Blackburne vs H Gifford, 1874  
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

13...? (Saturday, January 3)
NN vs Blackburne, 1880  
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 14 moves, 0-1

17...? (Sunday, January 4)
O Field vs O Tenner, 1923 
(C58) Two Knights, 18 moves, 0-1

17.? (Monday, January 5)
Capablanca vs C Jaffe, 1910 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 20 moves, 1-0

7...? (Tuesday, January 6)
Veitch vs J Penrose, 1950 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 10 moves, 0-1

10...? (Wednesday, January 7)
M Corden vs J Moles, 1970 
(C01) French, Exchange, 12 moves, 0-1

13.? (Thursday, January 8)
Keres vs Geller, 1956 
(E70) King's Indian, 15 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, January 9)
Lasker vs Euwe, 1936  
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 33 moves, 1-0

17...? (Saturday, January 10)
J L Hammer vs Carlsen, 2003 
(A04) Reti Opening, 17 moves, 0-1

13.? (Sunday, January 11)
H Delaire vs NN, 1901 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

20.? (Monday, January 12)
Bronstein vs Geller, 1961 
(E27) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

41.? (Tuesday, January 13)
G Mohr vs B Bratovic, 2002 
(A48) King's Indian, 46 moves, 1-0

13.? (Wednesday, January 14)
Azmaiparashvili vs R Montecatine Rios, 1994 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 14 moves, 1-0

16.? (Thursday, January 15)
Owen vs Burn, 1887 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1-0

27...? (Friday, January 16)
Stahlberg vs Keres, 1936 
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 27 moves, 0-1

16.? (Saturday, January 17)
Suba vs O Peters, 1993 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 16 moves, 1-0

11...? (Sunday, January 18)
NN vs G Abrahams, 1929 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 11 moves, 0-1

25...? (Monday, January 19)
Bagirov vs Kholmov, 1961 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 25 moves, 0-1

34.? (Tuesday, January 20)
Miles vs C W Pritchett, 1982 
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

53.? (Wednesday, January 21)
Fischer vs L A Sanchez, 1959 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 53 moves, 1-0

22...? (Thursday, January 22)
N Nathan vs Anderssen, 1850 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 22 moves, 0-1

11...? (Friday, January 23)
J Perlis vs Tartakower, 1907 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 11 moves, 0-1

23.? (Saturday, January 24)
Blackburne vs Lush, 1885 
(B01) Scandinavian, 23 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, January 25)
Botvinnik vs G Stepanov (Schneideman), 1930 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, January 26)
Smirin vs Pelletier, 2002 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 1-0

23.? (Tuesday, January 27)
Alekhine vs A Frieman, 1924  
(C21) Center Game, 26 moves, 1-0

23...? (Wednesday, January 28)
Judit Polgar vs Macieja, 2002 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 23 moves, 0-1

25.? (Thursday, January 29)
Alekhine vs Lasker, 1934 
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 26 moves, 1-0

28...? (Friday, January 30)
Chandler vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 28 moves, 0-1

31.? (Saturday, January 31)
Geller vs Polugaevsky, 1961 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, February 1)
Seirawan vs E Lobron, 1983 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 0-1

45.? (Monday, February 2)
Pillsbury vs Maroczy, 1900 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 46 moves, 1-0

27...? (Tuesday, February 3)
Ribli vs Adorjan, 1983 
(A04) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

93.? (Wednesday, February 4)
L Gonda vs C Paci, 2001 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 95 moves, 1-0

47.? (Thursday, February 5)
Zukertort vs Englisch, 1883 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 68 moves, 1-0

37...? (Friday, February 6)
E Rotunno vs Alekhine, 1938 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 0-1

25...? (Saturday, February 7)
Hug vs Spassky, 1973 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

35.? (Sunday, February 8)
Short vs A Muir, 2004 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

16.? (Monday, February 9)
Fischer vs P Dely, 1967 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 17 moves, 1-0

30.? (Tuesday, February 10)
Keres vs Spassky, 1955 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

22.? (Wednesday, February 11)
F Olafsson vs Tal, 1971 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

48.? (Thursday, February 12)
Stahlberg vs A Becker, 1944 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 48 moves, 1-0

45.? (Friday, February 13)
Keene vs E Mortensen, 1983 
(A05) Reti Opening, 47 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, February 14)
Capablanca vs Rossolimo, 1938 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, February 15)
W Watson vs M Stangl, 1998 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

37.? (Monday, February 16)
Carlos Torre vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 55 moves, 1-0

36...? (Tuesday, February 17)
Ulf Andersson vs Hartston, 1973 
(A04) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 0-1

19.? (Wednesday, February 18)
Schlechter vs K Havasi, 1918 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 1-0

27.? (Thursday, February 19)
A Hahn vs A Pixton, 2003 
(A81) Dutch, 26 moves, 0-1

14.? (Friday, February 20)
Rublevsky vs Z Varga, 2001 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

21.? (Saturday, February 21)
Rubinstein vs M Hirschbein, 1927 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

14.? (Sunday, February 22)
Tseshkovsky vs Savon, 1977 
(A15) English, 53 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, February 23)
Mamedyarov vs A Timofeev, 2004 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

30.? (Tuesday, February 24)
Alekhine vs Colle, 1925 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

22...? (Wednesday, February 25)
N Kosolapov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1936 
(C47) Four Knights, 24 moves, 0-1

12...? (Thursday, February 26)
B Andonov vs Lputian, 1987 
(A09) Reti Opening, 12 moves, 0-1

27...? (Friday, February 27)
E Torre vs Timman, 1982 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

26.? (Saturday, February 28)
Alekhine vs A Fletcher, 1928 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 32 moves, 1-0

21...? (Sunday, February 29)
H Ree vs A J Mestel, 1983 
(E84) King's Indian, Samisch, Panno Main line, 27 moves, 0-1

33...? (Monday, March 1)
J D Tisdall vs Judit Polgar, 1988 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

28.? (Tuesday, March 2)
Kasparov vs Csom, 1980 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 29 moves, 1-0

41...? (Wednesday, March 3)
Piket vs R Douven, 1988 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 43 moves, 0-1

37...? (Thursday, March 4)
Kotov vs Botvinnik, 1939 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 38 moves, 0-1

18.? (Friday, March 5)
Averbakh vs Taimanov, 1953 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

30...? (Saturday, March 6)
Przepiorka vs Ahues, 1927 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 31 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, March 7)
H Danielsen vs C Hansen, 1997 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

27...? (Monday, March 8)
B Saeheng vs L Valdes, 2002 
(E97) King's Indian, 28 moves, 0-1

14.? (Tuesday, March 9)
Fischer vs I Jovanovic, 1968 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

32...? (Wednesday, March 10)
V Bui vs H Frey Perez, 2002 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 32 moves, 0-1

20...? (Thursday, March 11)
A Steinkuehler vs Blackburne, 1863  
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 22 moves, 0-1

23.? (Friday, March 12)
Tal vs Unzicker, 1960 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 25 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, March 13)
Stahlberg vs Najdorf, 1947 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 36 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, March 14)
Teichmann vs Schlechter, 1911 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 25 moves, 1-0

134...? (Monday, March 15)
S Baldazzi vs A Holmsten, 2001 
(A16) English, 137 moves, 0-1

20...? (Tuesday, March 16)
NN vs Blackburne, 1871  
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 21 moves, 0-1

38.? (Wednesday, March 17)
Gulko vs K Grigorian, 1971 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 40 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, March 18)
Balashov vs Bronstein, 1975 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 33 moves, 1-0

23.? (Friday, March 19)
Nunn vs C W Pritchett, 1986 
(B89) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

12.? (Saturday, March 20)
Janowski vs E Schallopp, 1896 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

31...? (Sunday, March 21)
K Rogoff vs Portisch, 1976 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 33 moves, 0-1

8.? (Monday, March 22)
Vasiukov vs Razuvaev, 1972 
(B06) Robatsch, 8 moves, 1-0

28...? (Tuesday, March 23)
Lilienthal vs Tolush, 1947 
(E72) King's Indian, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

35.? (Wednesday, March 24)
Y Sakharov vs Cherepkov, 1968 
(A17) English, 37 moves, 1-0

11.? (Thursday, March 25)
Kasparov vs G West, 1977 
(B40) Sicilian, 12 moves, 1-0

25...? (Friday, March 26)
Adorjan vs Miles, 1985 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 27 moves, 0-1

16...? (Saturday, March 27)
L Shamayev vs Ufimtsev, 1949 
(B53) Sicilian, 34 moves, 0-1

22.? (Sunday, March 28)
K Commons vs P Peev, 1976 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 33 moves, 1-0

18.? (Monday, March 29)
Smyslov vs C Kottnauer, 1946 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 21 moves, 1-0

78.? (Tuesday, March 30)
I Khamrakulova vs E Ubiennykh, 2001 
(C45) Scotch Game, 80 moves, 1-0

12.? (Wednesday, March 31)
Botvinnik vs N Sorokin, 1933 
(E35) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 5.cd ed, 12 moves, 1-0

36.? (Thursday, April 1)
Alekhine vs Yates, 1922  
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

38.? (Friday, April 2)
Bronstein vs Korchnoi, 1962 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 39 moves, 1-0

10.? (Saturday, April 3)
Najdorf vs J H Donner, 1950 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, April 4)
E Grobe vs A Johnsson, 1986 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

48.? (Monday, April 5)
Alekhine vs Opocensky, 1943 
(C01) French, Exchange, 48 moves, 1-0

14.? (Tuesday, April 6)
Alekhine vs Ricondo, 1945 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 14 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, April 7)
Tarrasch vs Janowski, 1907 
(C49) Four Knights, 30 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, April 8)
Szabo vs Bisguier, 1955 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

41.? (Friday, April 9)
Sajtar vs M Dietze, 1943 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 42 moves, 1-0

47...? (Saturday, April 10)
T Georgadze vs A Kuindzhy, 1973 
(B27) Sicilian, 48 moves, 0-1

29...? (Sunday, April 11)
K Honfi vs L Barczay, 1977 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 35 moves, 0-1

38...? (Monday, April 12)
A Bannik vs Cherepkov, 1961 
(B44) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

19...? (Tuesday, April 13)
N Marache vs Morphy, 1857 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 20 moves, 0-1

30.? (Wednesday, April 14)
G Benini vs Reggio, 1911 
(C11) French, 36 moves, 1-0

41...? (Thursday, April 15)
Miles vs Uhlmann, 1976 
(A10) English, 43 moves, 0-1

26.? (Friday, April 16)
Euwe vs G A Thomas, 1934 
(D69) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 13.de, 26 moves, 1-0

12...? (Saturday, April 17)
Fischer vs C Garcia Palermo, 1970 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 15 moves, 0-1

22.? (Sunday, April 18)
Reti vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1922 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

30...? (Monday, April 19)
C Morrison vs M Basman, 1981 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 32 moves, 0-1

20.? (Tuesday, April 20)
Morphy vs Anderssen, 1858  
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 20 moves, 1-0

24...? (Wednesday, April 21)
Euwe vs Alekhine, 1934 
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

32...? (Thursday, April 22)
The World vs Karpov, 1996 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

30.? (Friday, April 23)
Karpov vs Topalov, 1994 
(A43) Old Benoni, 36 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, April 24)
Alekhine vs Vainshtein, 1916 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, April 25)
Schlechter vs J Mieses, 1909 
(B01) Scandinavian, 26 moves, 0-1

57.? (Monday, April 26)
Spassky vs Fischer, 1992 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 58 moves, 1-0

11.? (Tuesday, April 27)
Konstantin Chernyshov (elder) vs A Lesiak, 1969 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 11 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, April 28)
Sutovsky vs Smirin, 2002 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 24 moves, 1-0

24.? (Thursday, April 29)
Carlos Torre vs B Verlinsky, 1925 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 1-0

34.? (Friday, April 30)
Gipslis vs Dinstuhl, 1996 
(B53) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

21.? (Saturday, May 1)
Keres vs Szabo, 1955 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, May 2)
Ljubojevic vs J Durao, 1974 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

20.? (Monday, May 3)
Alekhine vs Russian Tennis Club, 1932 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1-0

34.? (Tuesday, May 4)
Kasparov vs A V Kharitonov, 1977 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

12.? (Wednesday, May 5)
Tarrasch vs Gunsberg, 1890 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 13 moves, 1-0

54...? (Thursday, May 6)
L Vizantiadis vs O Sarapu, 1972 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 54 moves, 0-1

32.? (Friday, May 7)
Janowski vs J N Berger, 1907 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

30.? (Saturday, May 8)
Bagirov vs K Grigorian, 1976 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

31.? (Sunday, May 9)
Tartakower vs Rubinstein, 1925 
(C28) Vienna Game, 37 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, May 10)
Kudrin vs Suba, 1984 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 31 moves, 1-0

58...? (Tuesday, May 11)
M Walter vs G Nagy, 1924 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

22.? (Wednesday, May 12)
Najdorf vs E Goldenberg, 1961 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 1-0

32.? (Thursday, May 13)
Larsen vs A Matanovic, 1965 
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 32 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, May 14)
E J Diemer vs Zujus, 1948 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, May 15)
Fischer vs J Sherwin, 1957 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 1-0

30...? (Sunday, May 16)
K Kachiani-Gersinska vs Nunn, 1994 
(E61) King's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

17.? (Monday, May 17)
S Sery vs Z Vecsey, 1921 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 18 moves, 1-0

32...? (Tuesday, May 18)
Sax vs Fedorowicz, 1986 
(B33) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

25...? (Wednesday, May 19)
Tal vs F Olafsson, 1975 
(B06) Robatsch, 25 moves, 0-1

28...? (Thursday, May 20)
G Andruet vs Spassky, 1988 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 28 moves, 0-1

24...? (Friday, May 21)
J Kaplan vs Bronstein, 1975 
(C11) French, 26 moves, 0-1

30.? (Saturday, May 22)
Spassky vs Averkin, 1973 
(B44) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

13.? (Sunday, May 23)
Lasker vs Pirc, 1935 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 20 moves, 1-0

19...? (Monday, May 24)
E Karklins vs P Tautvaisas, 1970 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 0-1

16...? (Tuesday, May 25)
Collins vs E Hearst, 1949 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 0-1

32...? (Wednesday, May 26)
G Andruet vs Van der Wiel, 1985 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 33 moves, 0-1

28.? (Thursday, May 27)
Tal vs Y Rantanen, 1979 
(B30) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

35.? (Friday, May 28)
Romanishin vs Marjanovic, 1972 
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 42 moves, 1-0

53.? (Saturday, May 29)
S Agdestein vs Nunn, 1985 
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

14.? (Sunday, May 30)
Bogoljubov vs H Mueller, 1934 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 15 moves, 1-0

61...? (Monday, May 31)
J Garcia Padron vs J M Bellon Lopez, 1990 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 0-1

43.? (Tuesday, June 1)
D Tomic vs F Winzbeck, 1993 
(B83) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1-0

58.? (Wednesday, June 2)
A Evdokimov vs Sveshnikov, 2003 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 86 moves, 1/2-1/2

61.? (Thursday, June 3)
A Reshko vs O Kaminsky, 1972 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 71 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, June 4)
V Soultanbeieff vs V Borodin, 1943 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

44.? (Saturday, June 5)
Duras vs E Cohn, 1911 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 1-0

26.? (Sunday, June 6)
E Vladimirov vs Epishin, 1987 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

10.? (Monday, June 7)
Bogoljubov vs NN, 1952 
(C13) French, 12 moves, 1-0

12.? (Tuesday, June 8)
F Bahr vs V Zukaitis, 1960 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 14 moves, 1-0

33.? (Wednesday, June 9)
Judit Polgar vs L B Hansen, 1989 
(C16) French, Winawer, 33 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, June 10)
P Moran Santamaria vs E Franco Raymundo, 1955 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

14...? (Friday, June 11)
V Kahn vs R B Estera, 1939 
(A84) Dutch, 18 moves, 0-1

18.? (Saturday, June 12)
Nezhmetdinov vs V Sergievsky, 1966 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 20 moves, 1-0

29...? (Sunday, June 13)
B Molinari vs L Roux Cabral, 1943 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 33 moves, 0-1

11.? (Monday, June 14)
M Pestalozzi vs D Duhm, 1900 
(C13) French, 18 moves, 1-0

13.? (Tuesday, June 15)
S Pencil vs G Goltsoff, 1976 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 13 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, June 16)
Morozevich vs Bologan, 2004 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

9.? (Thursday, June 17)
Astapovich vs Golosov, 1967 
(C47) Four Knights, 11 moves, 1-0

38.? (Friday, June 18)
Duras vs H Wolf, 1907 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, June 19)
S Yudin vs O Loskutov, 2004 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 33 moves, 1-0

36.? (Sunday, June 20)
B McCamon vs B Carlier, 1993 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 43 moves, 1-0

64...? (Monday, June 21)
Ftacnik vs Palatnik, 1978 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

57...? (Tuesday, June 22)
Gligoric vs Fischer, 1959 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

56...? (Wednesday, June 23)
Alburt vs Kasparov, 1978 
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 56 moves, 0-1

65.? (Thursday, June 24)
Topalov vs Antunes, 1992 
(B32) Sicilian, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

70...? (Friday, June 25)
Petrosian vs A Matanovic, 1959 
(A21) English, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

82.? (Saturday, June 26)
Fischer vs Taimanov, 1971 
(B44) Sicilian, 89 moves, 1-0

38.? (Sunday, June 27)
Timman vs J Vogel, 1974 
(A17) English, 43 moves, 1-0

12...? (Monday, June 28)
Mayet vs Hirschfeld, 1861 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 15 moves, 0-1

40.? (Tuesday, June 29)
Duras vs E Cohn, 1907 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

7.? (Wednesday, June 30)
B Wall vs R Gantt, 1978 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 8 moves, 1-0

7.? (Thursday, July 1)
Sanahuja vs Fernandez, 1983 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 8 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, July 2)
B Vladimirov vs Doda, 1967 
(A69) Benoni, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 27 moves, 1-0

20...? (Saturday, July 3)
J Vetemaa vs Shabalov, 1986 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

56...? (Sunday, July 4)
Smyslov vs Botvinnik, 1941 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 60 moves, 0-1

17...? (Monday, July 5)
I Abraham vs G Janny, 1923 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 0-1

7.? (Tuesday, July 6)
F Kraus vs V Costin, 1913 
(A43) Old Benoni, 8 moves, 1-0

30...? (Wednesday, July 7)
A E Post vs Spielmann, 1907 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 31 moves, 0-1

25.? (Thursday, July 8)
Chiburdanidze vs T Lematschko, 1982 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 39 moves, 1-0

35...? (Friday, July 9)
M Mukhitdinov vs Botvinnik, 1967 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 36 moves, 0-1

45...? (Saturday, July 10)
S Bouaziz vs Miles, 1979 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 49 moves, 0-1

15.? (Sunday, July 11)
Seidman vs Santasiere, 1939 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 24 moves, 1-0

13...? (Monday, July 12)
Srinivas vs V Ravikumar, 1984 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 14 moves, 0-1

23...? (Tuesday, July 13)
Zukertort vs Lipschutz, 1886 
(C25) Vienna, 53 moves, 0-1

16...? (Wednesday, July 14)
C T Goering vs E Schallopp, 1877 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 19 moves, 0-1

31...? (Thursday, July 15)
Morozevich vs Ivanchuk, 1995 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 32 moves, 0-1

43.? (Friday, July 16)
Piskov vs M Krasenkow, 1989 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 43 moves, 1-0

54.? (Saturday, July 17)
Myagmarsuren vs H MacGrillen, 1972 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 57 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, July 18)
Vasiukov vs P Petran, 1977 
(B06) Robatsch, 28 moves, 1-0

44.? (Monday, July 19)
J A Congdon vs E Delmar, 1880 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

53...? (Tuesday, July 20)
V Titenko vs Murey, 1963 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

62...? (Wednesday, July 21)
Pribyl vs A Ornstein, 1977 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

98...? (Thursday, July 22)
A E Post vs Nimzowitsch, 1905 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 98 moves, 1/2-1/2

54...? (Friday, July 23)
Kasparov vs N R McDonald, 1986 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

53...? (Saturday, July 24)
Portisch vs L Lengyel, 1964 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

39...? (Sunday, July 25)
S Boyd vs T Glimbrant, 1992 
(C49) Four Knights, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

31.? (Monday, July 26)
F Beeckmans vs J Renet, 1998 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 31 moves, 1-0

38...? (Tuesday, July 27)
G Burgess vs W Watson, 1989 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 39 moves, 0-1

36...? (Wednesday, July 28)
S Izbinsky vs Viakhirev, 1909 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 48 moves, 0-1

25...? (Thursday, July 29)
W J Aramil vs Shabalov, 2004 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 29 moves, 0-1

21.? (Friday, July 30)
L Shamkovich vs G Lebredo, 1978 
(A28) English, 23 moves, 1-0

32.? (Saturday, July 31)
Leko vs Radjabov, 2003 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 32 moves, 1-0

20...? (Sunday, August 1)
Tarjan vs Ljubojevic, 1969 
(B57) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

38.? (Monday, August 2)
Szabo vs S Kosanski, 1972 
(A04) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

47.? (Tuesday, August 3)
Anand vs V Zvjaginsev, 2002 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 51 moves, 1-0

37...? (Wednesday, August 4)
Tolush vs Simagin, 1952 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 0-1

30.? (Thursday, August 5)
Petrosian vs Spassky, 1966 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

17.? (Friday, August 6)
Capablanca vs M Fonaroff, 1918 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

25...? (Saturday, August 7)
A Ozsvath vs K Honfi, 1953 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 56 moves, 0-1

18...? (Sunday, August 8)
J Lewi vs J Adamski, 1969 
(A04) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 0-1

16...? (Monday, August 9)
NN vs W Curran, 1876 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 18 moves, 0-1

44.? (Tuesday, August 10)
de Riviere vs H Baucher, 1859 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 46 moves, 1-0

22.? (Wednesday, August 11)
Velimirovic vs Csom, 1974 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

45.? (Thursday, August 12)
Duras vs Spielmann, 1912 
(C11) French, 49 moves, 1-0

34...? (Friday, August 13)
Filip vs Petrosian, 1965 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

14...? (Saturday, August 14)
D Botto vs L Christiansen, 1975 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 22 moves, 0-1

15.? (Sunday, August 15)
L Shamkovich vs A Anguiano, 1978 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, August 16)
Anand vs F Vallejo Pons, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

34.? (Tuesday, August 17)
Anand vs A Graf, 2003 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

33.? (Wednesday, August 18)
Anand vs Van Wely, 2004 
(B33) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

32...? (Thursday, August 19)
Radjabov vs Anand, 2002 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

31.? (Friday, August 20)
Anand vs P H Nielsen, 2003 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, August 21)
Anand vs Dreev, 1991 
(C11) French, 35 moves, 1-0

33.? (Sunday, August 22)
Anand vs Illescas Cordoba, 1992 
(B44) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, August 23)
D Rowe vs J Grech, 2002 
(B37) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 30 moves, 1-0

31.? (Tuesday, August 24)
Y Sakharov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1957 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 43 moves, 1-0

20.? (Wednesday, August 25)
J Belson vs R E Martin, 1933 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 20 moves, 1-0

41...? (Thursday, August 26)
Bird vs Englisch, 1883 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

24.? (Friday, August 27)
Barbero vs U Rueetschi, 1987 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

36.? (Saturday, August 28)
Quinteros vs R Henley, 1976 
(A14) English, 39 moves, 1-0

15.? (Sunday, August 29)
Tarrasch vs Romberg, 1893 
(000) Chess variants, 21 moves, 1-0

19.? (Monday, August 30)
E Eliskases vs P Frydman, 1938 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 20 moves, 1-0

7.? (Tuesday, August 31)
R Krogius vs A Ojanen, 1944 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 14 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, September 1)
J L Arnason vs Dreev, 1990 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 1-0

15.? (Thursday, September 2)
L Filatov vs S F Mayer, 2000 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, September 3)
Taimanov vs A Shashin, 1978 
(A04) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

17.? (Saturday, September 4)
W A Brown vs R Kneebone, 1985 
(B89) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, September 5)
Polugaevsky vs E Torre, 1984 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 33 moves, 1-0

34.? (Monday, September 6)
P Blehm vs Alberto Hernandez, 2004 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

14.? (Tuesday, September 7)
N Speijer vs Couvee, 1955 
(C14) French, Classical, 15 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, September 8)
Anderssen vs B Suhle, 1860 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 23 moves, 1-0

50.? (Thursday, September 9)
Karpov vs Csom, 1977 
(A16) English, 50 moves, 1-0

27.? (Friday, September 10)
M Krasenkow vs Adianto, 1998 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 27 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, September 11)
J Mieses vs Albin, 1903 
(C21) Center Game, 28 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, September 12)
Nunn vs Sadler, 1993  
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

18.? (Monday, September 13)
Kasperski vs I Mazel, 1925 
(C13) French, 20 moves, 1-0

8.? (Tuesday, September 14)
F M Wren vs W E Mayfield, 1941 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 9 moves, 1-0

23...? (Wednesday, September 15)
Przepiorka vs Reti, 1911 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 25 moves, 0-1

22.? (Thursday, September 16)
Chiburdanidze vs M Sharif, 1995 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, September 17)
Keres vs D Byrne, 1972 
(D94) Grunfeld, 33 moves, 1-0

22...? (Saturday, September 18)
Vitacek vs Duras, 1900 
(C22) Center Game, 26 moves, 0-1

11.? (Sunday, September 19)
A Karklins vs A Sandrin, 1990 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 15 moves, 1-0

15.? (Monday, September 20)
Angantysson vs K Kaiszauri, 1982 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 15 moves, 1-0

13.? (Tuesday, September 21)
J E Richardson vs A Eva, 1939 
(B06) Robatsch, 13 moves, 1-0

11.? (Wednesday, September 22)
J Krejcik vs R Muenz, 1911 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 12 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, September 23)
Nimzowitsch vs Leonhardt, 1911  
(C49) Four Knights, 48 moves, 1-0

9.? (Friday, September 24)
E Paehtz vs M Seps, 2004 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 11 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, September 25)
Bologan vs A Campanile, 1994 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 16 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, September 26)
Fischer vs S Schweber, 1970 
(C18) French, Winawer, 47 moves, 1-0

8.? (Monday, September 27)
Pillsbury vs NN, 1899 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 12 moves, 1-0

20.? (Tuesday, September 28)
Kramer vs Ruster, 1926 
(A16) English, 20 moves, 1-0

14...? (Wednesday, September 29)
A J Fink vs Alekhine, 1932 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 14 moves, 0-1

46.? (Thursday, September 30)
Chekhover vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1949 
(A53) Old Indian, 48 moves, 1-0

26...? (Friday, October 1)
M Gluzman vs Bareev, 2001 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 27 moves, 0-1

28.? (Saturday, October 2)
L Engels vs Maroczy, 1936 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

35.? (Sunday, October 3)
Duras vs Z Barasz, 1912 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 49 moves, 1-0

19.? (Monday, October 4)
Rohde vs G C DeFotis, 2001 
(A15) English, 19 moves, 1-0

8.? (Tuesday, October 5)
B Blumenfeld vs NN, 1903 
(C45) Scotch Game, 10 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, October 6)
Karpov vs E Gik, 1968 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, October 7)
Reti vs S Von Freymann, 1912 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 19 moves, 1-0

32...? (Friday, October 8)
M van der Werf vs Nijboer, 2001 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 37 moves, 0-1

24...? (Saturday, October 9)
A Lastin vs Bareev, 2004 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 0-1

16.? (Sunday, October 10)
Kamsky vs Lautier, 1993 
(B53) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

7...? (Monday, October 11)
V Greenwalt vs B Wall, 1983 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 8 moves, 0-1

22.? (Tuesday, October 12)
Duras vs H Wolf, 1906 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 44 moves, 1-0

13...? (Wednesday, October 13)
Korchnoi vs Portisch, 1968 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 32 moves, 0-1

31.? (Thursday, October 14)
K Spraggett vs G Vescovi, 2004 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 37 moves, 1-0

22...? (Friday, October 15)
L Vizantiadis vs Pachman, 1967 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 0-1

28.? (Saturday, October 16)
R Beyen vs Filip, 1971 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, October 17)
Nunn vs Csom, 1977 
(B57) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

29.? (Monday, October 18)
Gelfand vs I Stohl, 1992 
(D85) Grunfeld, 30 moves, 1-0

11.? (Tuesday, October 19)
J O H Taylor vs NN, 1874 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 13 moves, 1-0

22.? (Wednesday, October 20)
Koltanowski vs M Defosse, 1936 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, October 21)
Leko vs W Heckel, 1989 
(B40) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, October 22)
Gulko vs Volovich, 1968 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 28 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, October 23)
Anand vs Timman, 2004 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 29 moves, 1-0

17.? (Sunday, October 24)
H Olafsson vs J Levitt, 1990 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 1-0

13.? (Monday, October 25)
Bird vs NN, 1869 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 14 moves, 1-0

8...? (Tuesday, October 26)
NN vs E Canal, 1935 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 9 moves, 0-1

31.? (Wednesday, October 27)
K Bischoff vs K Mueller, 2004 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

35...? (Thursday, October 28)
Larsen vs Najdorf, 1968 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

23...? (Friday, October 29)
Balanel vs A Pytlakowski, 1951 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 24 moves, 0-1

28...? (Saturday, October 30)
J Barle vs I Jelen, 1979 
(C15) French, Winawer, 30 moves, 0-1

18.? (Sunday, October 31)
Keene vs Miles, 1976  
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 26 moves, 1-0

6...? (Monday, November 1)
Mayet vs Harrwitz, 1848 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 8 moves, 0-1

8.? (Tuesday, November 2)
H Seyboth vs Luetze, 1902 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 9 moves, 1-0

4...? (Wednesday, November 3)
Biegler vs Peperle, 1952 
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 11 moves, 0-1

9.? (Thursday, November 4)
Schlechter vs J Perlis, 1911 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 10 moves, 1-0

8...? (Friday, November 5)
M Hancas vs E G Reicher, 1987 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 8 moves, 0-1

9.? (Saturday, November 6)
Fischer vs Reshevsky, 1958 
(B32) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1-0

8.? (Sunday, November 7)
Tarrasch vs G Marco, 1892 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 18 moves, 1-0

16...? (Monday, November 8)
M Brunoehler vs K Richter, 1941 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 0-1

12.? (Tuesday, November 9)
M Heinicke vs Seitz, 1934 
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 12 moves, 1-0

22.? (Wednesday, November 10)
Mecking vs A Rocha, 1969 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

37...? (Thursday, November 11)
Leko vs Anand, 2003 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 45 moves, 0-1

29.? (Friday, November 12)
S Slipak vs F Braga, 1998 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, November 13)
Bogoljubov vs J Mieses, 1925 
(A81) Dutch, 35 moves, 1-0

31...? (Sunday, November 14)
Joel Benjamin vs Z Kozul, 1997 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 38 moves, 0-1

5.? (Monday, November 15)
Prince Dadian vs Doubrava, 1896 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 6 moves, 1-0

15.? (Tuesday, November 16)
Fischer vs V Ciocaltea, 1962 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 26 moves, 1-0

8.? (Wednesday, November 17)
Yermolinsky vs E Tate, 2001 
(A43) Old Benoni, 9 moves, 1-0

101...? (Thursday, November 18)
Schlechter vs Duras, 1910 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 109 moves, 0-1

25.? (Friday, November 19)
Tal vs Tolush, 1958 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 28 moves, 1-0

26.? (Saturday, November 20)
A Dueckstein vs Pachman, 1962 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, November 21)
S Savchenko vs S Smagin, 1992 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1-0

34.? (Monday, November 22)
D Jacimovic vs V Trkaljanov, 2001 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

44.? (Tuesday, November 23)
Chess Genius vs Timman, 1997 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 44 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, November 24)
Kotov vs Kholmov, 1971 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

29...? (Thursday, November 25)
Blackburne vs Mackenzie, 1882 
(C45) Scotch Game, 32 moves, 0-1

21.? (Friday, November 26)
W Adams vs A Simonson, 1940 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 22 moves, 0-1

17.? (Saturday, November 27)
Smyslov vs Tolush, 1961 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, November 28)
C H Alexander vs Szabo, 1947 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

17.? (Monday, November 29)
Euwe vs Loman, 1923 
(A09) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1-0

40...? (Tuesday, November 30)
Polugaevsky vs J Eising, 1974 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 40 moves, 0-1

23.? (Wednesday, December 1)
H K E Clemenz vs F Eisenschmidt, 1862 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

39.? (Thursday, December 2)
Kasparov vs Bacrot, 2000 
(C45) Scotch Game, 39 moves, 1-0

14.? (Friday, December 3)
J Westman vs E Havansi, 1964 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 16 moves, 1-0

25...? (Saturday, December 4)
Z Almasi vs Khalifman, 1997 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 36 moves, 0-1

23...? (Sunday, December 5)
E Terpugov vs Petrosian, 1957 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

19.? (Monday, December 6)
Blackburne vs Owen, 1890  
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 21 moves, 1-0

39...? (Tuesday, December 7)
A Spielmann vs V David, 2003 
(A09) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

21.? (Wednesday, December 8)
S Williams vs A H Wohl, 2003 
(A13) English, 22 moves, 1-0

35.? (Thursday, December 9)
Vaganian vs Korchnoi, 1975 
(A17) English, 40 moves, 1-0

34.? (Friday, December 10)
Vidmar vs Euwe, 1929 
(A48) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

30...? (Saturday, December 11)
D Barua vs Gulko, 1993 
(C01) French, Exchange, 36 moves, 0-1

21.? (Sunday, December 12)
Polugaevsky vs Smyslov, 1979 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, December 13)
A R Andersen vs A Gronnestad, 2003 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, December 14)
M Ghorbani vs H Faryad, 2003 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 33 moves, 1-0

23...? (Wednesday, December 15)
Letelier vs Fischer, 1960 
(E70) King's Indian, 23 moves, 0-1

24.? (Thursday, December 16)
S Halkias vs Pribyl, 2000 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

25...? (Friday, December 17)
W Doubleday vs Kudrin, 2004 
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 30 moves, 0-1

19.? (Saturday, December 18)
Petrosian vs Pachman, 1961  
(A04) Reti Opening, 21 moves, 1-0

18.? (Sunday, December 19)
Nunn vs Sosonko, 1982 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, December 20)
M Jadoul vs G Plomp, 2003 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

21...? (Tuesday, December 21)
Sasikiran vs P Thipsay, 2002 
(E92) King's Indian, 21 moves, 0-1

19.? (Wednesday, December 22)
J Lechtynsky vs Pachman, 1968 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 19 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, December 23)
Janowski vs Saemisch, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

38.? (Friday, December 24)
C Garcia Palermo vs C Herrera, 2001 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, December 25)
Korchnoi vs N Gusev, 1956 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

41...? (Sunday, December 26)
Geller vs Averbakh, 1954 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 46 moves, 0-1

23.? (Monday, December 27)
J Littlewood vs G Abrahams, 1962 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 24 moves, 1-0

57.? (Tuesday, December 28)
M Krasenkow vs J Klovans, 1990 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 58 moves, 1-0

18.? (Wednesday, December 29)
E Delmar vs NN, 1898 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1-0

36.? (Thursday, December 30)
Svidler vs Leko, 1999 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 40 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, December 31)
T Kosintseva vs A Galliamova, 2003 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

366 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC