chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Game of the Day 2018
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See Game Collection: Game of the Day & Puzzle of the Day Collections for complete lists of my Game of the Day and Puzzle of the Day collections.

NOTE

The games for August 9 August 9 ("Brutal Bruci") and August 17 ("Sranded in the Middle",were posted with bad links, and the actual games referred to are uncertain.

January 1: I h8 Knights Like That
M Greeff vs T Emad, 2010 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

January 2: Beware Greeks Bearing Gifta
NN vs Greco, 1620 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 13 moves, 0-1

January 3: Oh the Huzmanity!
Huzman vs Kasparov, 2003 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 22 moves, 1-0

January 4: Almond Joy
B Kovacevic vs R Almond, 2006 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 0-1

January 5: Barnes and Noble
Keres vs C N Barnes, 1975 
(B30) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

January 6: Injun vs Engin'
Anand vs REBEL, 1997 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 47 moves, 1-0

Januayr 7: I Play Against Pianist
Gligoric vs Taimanov, 1970 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 42 moves, 0-1

January 8: Boy Jorge
J Cori vs F Benediktsson, 2009 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

January 9: Merry Old Englund
Leonhardt vs F Englund, 1908 
(C57) Two Knights, 18 moves, 0-1

January 10: Chopping Block
Blackburne vs T Block, 1878 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 30 moves, 1-0

January 11: Bits and Mieses
J Mieses vs G Simonson, 1908 
(C28) Vienna Game, 31 moves, 1-0

January 12: On Topa the World
Topalov vs Beliavsky, 1999 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 1-0

January 13: Kim Possible
K Commons vs B Baczynskyj, 1976 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

January 14: The Wrath of Khan
Sultan Khan vs Capablanca, 1930 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 65 moves, 1-0

January 15: Novelty Gift
Capablanca vs Marshall, 1918 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 36 moves, 1-0

January 16: Salam Dunk
Spassky vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1967 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 43 moves, 1-0

January 17: Achtung Baby
Naiditsch vs Kramnik, 2010 
(B07) Pirc, 34 moves, 1-0

January 18: The Unfinished Sacrifice
Reti vs F Schubert, 1915 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 0-1

January 19: Crazy Like a Fox
A W Fox vs H E Bauer, 1900 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 21 moves, 1-0

January 20: Don Cry for Me Argentina
Najdorf vs D Byrne, 1962 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 82 moves, 0-1

January 21: Whooping Crane
J L Jacobsen vs W Crane, 1897 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

January 22: Bargans Galore
S Bargan vs S Bargan, 2012 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 20 moves, 0-1

January 23: Mrs. Doubtfire
Judit Polgar vs Shirov, 2001 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 47 moves, 1-0

January 24: Every Fine Boy Does Good
Fine vs Lasker, 1936  
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

January 25: Do You Know Da Wei?
Wei Yi vs Yu Yangyi, 2017 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 64 moves, 1-0

January 26: Ballad of a Thin Man
G Jones vs Jobava, 2017 
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 25 moves, 0-1

January 27: Volkov Shame
S Volkov vs Svidler, 2017 
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

January 28: Riga Mortis)
Spassky vs Tal, 1961 
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 35 moves, 1-0

January 29: We'll Have Nona That
Gufeld vs N Gaprindashvili, 1968 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1-0

January 30: Brownie Points
Robert E Byrne vs Browne, 1975 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 0-1

January 31: Analyze This
Botvinnik vs Fischer, 1962 
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 1: Mikenas Nervous
Bronstein vs V Mikenas, 1941 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

February 2: Carpe Diem
L Day vs Nickoloff, 1977 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 29 moves, 0-1

February 3: Bad Haarr Day
A Ipatov vs J Haarr, 2012 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

February 4: Sup?
Alekhine vs Supico, 1941 
(C21) Center Game, 20 moves, 1-0

February 5: Eagle's Eye
C Eagle vs Bisguier, 1992 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 44 moves, 1-0

February 6: Switched-On Bok
B Bok vs M Bluvshtein, 2011 
(B07) Pirc, 34 moves, 1-0

February 7: Foot to the Flohr
Alekhine vs Flohr, 1931 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 1-0

February 8: Rook Out!
Kramnik vs Harikrishna, 2017 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 1-0

February 9: Electric Bu
Carlsen vs Bu Xiangzhi, 2017 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 36 moves, 0-1

February 10: Wes Side Story
J Xiong vs W So, 2017 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 31 moves, 0-1

February 11: The Royal Wei
Wei Yi vs Yinglun Xu, 2017 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1-0

February 12: Nepo Man
I Nepomniachtchi vs Li Chao, 2017 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

February 13: The Lion King
D Gedult vs B Houzet, 1980 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 1-0

February 14: Love Sonnet
J P Sonnet vs M Poupinel, 1985 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1-0

February 15: The Chicago Gambit
D T Phillips vs Pillsbury, 1899 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 45 moves, 1-0

February 16: Mieses Pieces
Reggio vs J Mieses, 1903 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 39 moves, 0-1

February 17: Winner Soltis
Soltis vs Quinteros, 1975 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

February 18: No KID, Ding
A Giri vs Ding Liren, 2015 
(E92) King's Indian, 75 moves, 1-0

February 19: Long Think, Strong Think
Bronstein vs Najdorf, 1954 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 42 moves, 1-0

February 20: The Wrath of Pawns
Kholmov vs Lutikov, 1976 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 1-0

February 21: Crossing the Piket Line
Kasparov vs Piket, 1995 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 29 moves, 1-0

February 22: Scheveningen Shenanigens
J Mieses vs Alekhine, 1913 
(C22) Center Game, 33 moves, 0-1

February 23: My Kupchik Runneth Over
A Schroeder vs Kupchik, 1918 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 40 moves, 0-1

February 24: Barken Up The Wrong Tree
Chandler vs O I Barkan, 1975 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

February 25: Mincemeat
Hartlaub vs Fleischer, 1913 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 19 moves, 1-0

February 26: Paris Convention
Dubois vs Duke Karl / Casabianca / Preti, 1855 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 26 moves, 1-0

February 27: Checkered History
N Banks vs Marshall, 1926 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 63 moves, 1-0

February 28: Wittmann's Ampler
W Wittmann vs E Frosch, 2001 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

March 1: Hruby Tuesday
V Hruby vs J Mason, 1882 
(A10) English, 37 moves, 1-0

March 2: Bachin Black
A Utnasunov vs V Bachin, 2001 
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 34 moves, 0-1

March 3: The Metamorphosis
K Treybal vs F Kafka, 1921 
(B01) Scandinavian, 39 moves, 1-0

March 4: Oh Sznap!
Sznapik vs N Gaprindashvili, 1976 
(B01) Scandinavian, 39 moves, 0-1

March 5: Gottscha!
Von Gottschall vs Tarrasch, 1888 
(C16) French, Winawer, 100 moves, 0-1

March 7: Ashot Across the Bow
Morozevich vs Anastasian, 2003 
(C10) French, 31 moves, 0-1

March 8: Do You Feel Punk, Lucky?
E Sevillano vs D Lucky, 2012 
(C02) French, Advance, 28 moves, 1-0

Mach 9: Rook, Line and Sinker
Fischer vs Benko, 1963 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

March 10: Keres Weight
Keres vs Spassky, 1965 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

March 11: The Norman T. Invasion
Ed. Lasker vs N Whitaker, 1921 
(C01) French, Exchange, 42 moves, 1-0

March 12: Barnes Stormer
S Williams vs M Simons, 1999 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 40 moves, 1-0

March 13: Working on a Chain Gang
Korchnoi vs G Barcza, 1966 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

March 14: Wreck-It Ralf"
R Runau vs Schmidt, 1972 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 16 moves, 1-0

March 15: Black Hole
Ng Ek Teong vs S Erigayama, 1992 
(B01) Scandinavian, 52 moves, 1-0

March 16: Blind Faith
A Planinc vs D Baretic, 1968 
(C18) French, Winawer, 45 moves, 0-1

March 17: New York Giants
Caruana vs Wojtkiewicz, 2002 
(B27) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1-0

March 18: Face the Music
T Music vs G Baric, 2001 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 35 moves, 1-0

March 19: Be My Guest
A Guest vs Bird, 1886 
(C25) Vienna, 17 moves, 0-1

March 20: The Royal Nunnsuch
Polugaevsky vs Nunn, 1980 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 32 moves, 0-1

March 21: Nona Nona, Hey Hey, Goodbye
Pokorna vs N Gaprindashvili, 2003 
(B56) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

Marc 22: The Royal Tour
Szabo vs Euwe, 1946 
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 42 moves, 0-1

March 23: Monaa Lisa
J Pallesen vs J Aagaard, 2002  
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 26 moves, 0-1

March 24: Mikhail's Navy
Tal vs Koblents, 1957 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

March 25: Capa Don't Preach
Capablanca vs Lasker, 1921  
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

March 26: Bonn Fire
Kramnik vs Anand, 2008 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 35 moves, 0-1

March 27: Kavalanche
Gufeld vs Kavalek, 1962 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 32 moves, 0-1

March 28: Holy Queen Sac, Basman!
F Babar vs M Basman, 1993 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 36 moves, 0-1

March 29: Book 'em, Panno
Panno vs Spassky, 1955 
(A04) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

March 30: The Marjanov Error
Kasparov vs Marjanovic, 1980 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 1-0

March 31: Who Let the Pawns Out?
Kramnik vs Kasparov, 1994 
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 41 moves, 1-0

April 1: The Tortoise and the Hare
B Hare vs K Budge, 1958 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 27 moves, 1-0

April 2: Indian's Queen Defense
Topalov vs Anand, 2005 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 97 moves, 1/2-1/2

April 3: A Fine Line
Fischer vs Fine, 1963 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 17 moves, 1-0

April 5: Broken Hjarted
Tal vs Hjartarson, 1987 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 43 moves, 1-0

April 6: Good Wil Hunting
Steinitz vs Chigorin, 1892 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

April 7: It's Not Euwe 'til It's Over
Vidmar vs Euwe, 1929 
(A48) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

April 8: Eldis and Heaven Too
Larry Evans vs E Cobo Arteaga, 1958 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 49 moves, 0-1

Aoruk 8L Mecking Things Worse
Ljubojevic vs Mecking, 1975 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 1-0

April 10: Count Down
Zukertort vs Count Epoureano, 1872 
(000) Chess variants, 23 moves, 1-0

April 11: Judgment and Planinc in Chess
Ljubojevic vs A Planinc, 1971 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 0-1

April 12: Goldberg Variations
G Goldberg vs Bronstein, 1961 
(A23) English, Bremen System, Keres Variation, 48 moves, 1-0

April 13: Brandenburg Concerto
J Smeets vs D Brandenburg, 2011 
(C02) French, Advance, 26 moves, 0-1

April 14: Chess Fugue
M Bach vs R Schubert, 1996 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 53 moves, 0-1

April 15: Don't Surround Yourself with Yourself
J McConnell vs Morphy, 1849 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 0-1

April 16: Monte Carlo Simulation
Fischer vs Geller, 1967 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 0-1

April 17: Never Donned on Me
J H Donner vs Portisch, 1968 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

April 18: Better Call Paul
Keres vs Petrosian, 1949 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

April 19: Ground Flohr
Sultan Khan vs Flohr, 1932 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 70 moves, 1-0

April 20: The 11th Hour
Saidy vs Fischer, 1964 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 56 moves, 0-1

April 21: De Nova Stella
A Stefanova vs R Tozer, 1997 
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 17 moves, 1-0

April 22: Holden Pattern
P Lafuente vs H H Hernandez, 2004 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 119 moves, 0-1

April 23: Every Pitschel Tells a Story
Blackburne vs K Pitschel, 1873 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 33 moves, 0-1

April 24: Read the Book
Ragozin vs E E Book, 1946 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

April 25: Copacetic Kovacevic
A Kovacevic vs Tringov, 1993 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 53 moves, 1-0

April 26: Tea Time
T Barendse vs Bosboom-Lanchava, 2004 
(B06) Robatsch, 47 moves, 0-1

April 27: Haida Go Seek
Yates vs A Haida, 1925 
(B40) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

April 28: King's English
D King vs Larsen, 1990 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 73 moves, 1-0

April 29: Reap What You Sozin
Nenarokov vs V Sozin, 1925 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 0-1

April 30: Holt Your Horses
S Shankland vs C Holt, 2010 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 27 moves, 1-0

May 1: Lansing the Knight Away
J Lansing vs R A Hart, 1907 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 15 moves, 1-0

May 2: Breaking Evans
Larry Evans vs Lombardy, 1971 
(A21) English, 44 moves, 0-1

May 3: Old Fried Liver
Polerio vs Domenico, 1610 
(C57) Two Knights, 21 moves, 1-0

May 4: Paulitically Correct
Morphy vs Anderssen, 1858  
(B01) Scandinavian, 25 moves, 1-0

May 5: Make my Funk the P. Funk
P Strauss vs P Funk, 2000 
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 41 moves, 0-1

May 6: Csom Kind of Wonderful
Csom vs L Seres, 1999 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

May 7: Kelly Blew Book
Delchev vs B Kelly, 2002 
(C11) French, 28 moves, 1-0

May 8: The Island of Dr. Moro
A Volokitin vs Morozevich, 2006 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 59 moves, 0-1

May 9: Gunfight
Gunsberg vs W Gunston, 1904 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 27 moves, 1-0

May 10: Feel the Byrne
D Byrne vs Reshevsky, 1956 
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 40 moves, 1-0

May 11: Mortel Error
J van de Mortel vs Bronstein, 1995 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 35 moves, 0-1

May 12: Pop the Korch
Korchnoi vs Karpov, 1981 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 0-1

May 13: Who Framed Robert Raubitschek?
R Raubitschek vs Capablanca, 1906 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 26 moves, 0-1

May 14: Botto Mechanic
D Botto vs L Christiansen, 1975 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 22 moves, 0-1

May 15: The Godfather of Seoul
O Adu vs A Kim, 2008 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

May 16: Svane's Trumpet
R Svane vs B Nuber, 2018 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 57 moves, 1-0

May 17: Magic Bus
M Bus vs R Othman, 2000 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 52 moves, 1-0

May 18: The Sam Shank Redemption
S Shankland vs A Liang, 2018 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 43 moves, 1-0

May 19: Right to Play
Kramnik vs Shirov, 1998 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 48 moves, 0-1

May 20: Anything You Play Can and Will Be Used Against You
A Esipenko vs M Mikadze, 2018 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

May 21: Solving an Enigma
C H Alexander vs Botvinnik, 1946 
(C18) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 1-0

May 22: The Teichmann Cometh
Teichmann vs Chigorin, 1905 
(A84) Dutch, 27 moves, 1-0

May 23: Higgs Bossin'
A Higgs vs T Thomassen, 2010 
(B20) Sicilian, 47 moves, 1-0

May 24: Can I Play With Mednis?
Mednis vs Timman, 1974 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

May 25: Blood on the Trax
Team White vs Team Black, 2017 
(C57) Two Knights, 55 moves, 1-0

May 26: Sing a Song of Six Pawns
Carlsen vs Jakovenko, 2016 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 1-0

May 27: Friendly Neighborhood Swiderman
Swiderski vs Schlechter, 1906 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 1-0

May 28: Ask Not for Whom the Bell Dings
Kamsky vs Ding Liren, 2011 
(C11) French, 40 moves, 0-1

May 29: Hurry up and Wait
Hromadka vs A Vaits, 1912 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

May 30: g-Whiz
Van Wely vs Carlsen, 2015 
(D76) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O Nb6, 44 moves, 0-1

May 31: The Magnificent Levon
Carlsen vs Aronian, 2017 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 1: Elephant Hunt
H Hunt vs J W Rogers, 2008 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

June 2: Promises Kept
Tal vs Najdorf, 1960 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 26 moves, 1-0

June 3: Space Invaders
Gufeld vs Smyslov, 1975 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 53 moves, 1-0

June 4: Sanal What?
J L Hammer vs V Sanal, 2011 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 44 moves, 0-1

June 5: Yasser, That's My Bogo
Quinteros vs Seirawan, 1985 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 34 moves, 0-1

June 6: Maze of Complications
D G Fridman vs S Maze, 2006 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

June 7: Z Z Top
Ziji Zhang vs Yu Ruiyuan, 2015 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 26 moves, 1-0

June 8: Cukie Monster
J Cukierman vs Duchamp, 1929 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 50 moves, 1-0

June 9: Volkov Fame
S Volkov vs B Socko, 2014 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 45 moves, 1-0

June 10: Bilek is OK!
A Planinc vs I Bilek, 1971 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 23 moves, 0-1

June 11: Bird and Miles
A Zwaig vs Miles, 1977 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 29 moves, 0-1

June 12: Oh Nadine, Honey it's f2
N Ziemann vs C Roelli, 2007 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 30 moves, 0-1

June 13: Bermuda Triangle
Shabalov vs Gelfand, 2004 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 47 moves, 0-1

June 14: Duras Hell Battery
Duras vs Spielmann, 1912 
(C11) French, 49 moves, 1-0

June 15: "Red Rover
J Shahade vs Wang Pin, 2002 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 1-0

June 16: The Siege of Alexander
Shabalov vs A Lesiege, 1993 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

June 17: This is Spartak!
E Terpugov vs Petrosian, 1957 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

June 18: Sweet Nothings
Fischer vs V Kovacevic, 1970 
(C15) French, Winawer, 30 moves, 0-1

June 19: It's a Shame About Ray
Robson vs V Bhat, 2009 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 52 moves, 0-1

June 20: Mr. Holland's Opus
Timman vs Korchnoi, 1991 
(C10) French, 25 moves, 1-0

June 21: "KID Drawings
Svidler vs Grischuk, 2013 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 22: Whole Lotta Luft
Carlsen vs Aronian, 2018 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

June 23: Berlin Airlift
Aronian vs Kramnik, 2018 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 27 moves, 0-1

June 24: Swiss Cheese
Pelletier vs C McNab, 2012 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 47 moves, 0-1

June 25: "Zherebukh Stops Here
Y Zherebukh vs A Shneider, 2011 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 0-1

June 26: Opening Trapl
J Trapl vs J Trmal, 1962 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1-0

June 27: Praggmatic
R Pruijssers vs R Praggnanandhaa, 2018 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 0-1

June 28: World Brilliancy Prize
M Stean vs Browne, 1974 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

June 29: The Peasant's Revolt
Qilin Bao vs T I Bratteteig, 2013
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 41 moves, 1-0

June 30: Amuzing
Charousek vs K Schneider, 1891 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 1-0

July 1: Efim Radio
J Enevoldsen vs Geller, 1966 
(B44) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

July 2: Sibling Rivalry
A Sandrin vs P Le Cornu, 1949 
(A16) English, 28 moves, 1-0

July 3: I Got You Vaib
S Vaibhav vs Carlsen, 2018 
(B01) Scandinavian, 25 moves, 0-1

July 4: In the Course of Human Events
Morphy vs T J Bryan, 1859 
(000) Chess variants, 23 moves, 1-0

July 5: MC Hammered
Carlsen vs Aronian, 2007 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 0-1

July 6: Caro Can
M Lewitt vs H Caro, 1905 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 24 moves, 0-1

July 7: Alas, Poor Borik
O Borik vs Miles, 1979 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 49 moves, 0-1

July 8: You're Under Orest
Averkin vs Balashov, 1974 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

July 9: Reynolds' Wrap
Karpov vs Tal, 1980 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 34 moves, 1-0

July 10: Noa Way Out
J Noa vs J Mason, 1883 
(C11) French, 15 moves, 0-1

July 11: Redeemer of Material
NN vs E J Diemer, 1978 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 15 moves, 0-1

July 12: Yilmaz Pure and Simple
M Yilmaz vs C Lupulescu, 2011 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 20 moves, 1-0

July 13: Boden Well
S Boden vs Belaiev, 1867 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 15 moves, 1-0

July 14: Hungarian Rhapsody
Judit Polgar vs Shirov, 1995 
(B06) Robatsch, 21 moves, 1-0

July 15: Under Parr
F Parr vs G Wheatcroft, 1938 
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 30 moves, 1-0

July 16: Pezzo Dispenser
Matulovic vs G Del Pezzo, 1954 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 20 moves, 1-0

July 17: Number Crunching
Kasparov vs Superstar 36K, 1985 
(D85) Grunfeld, 29 moves, 1-0

July 18: The Great Wall
Botvinnik vs G A Thomas, 1936 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 69 moves, 1-0

July 19: Check and Mate
Bogoljubov vs A H Trott, 1950 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

July 20: Oh My Sweet Summer Child
W Winter vs Menchik, 1930 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

July 21: Novelty
K A Walbrodt vs Conill / Ostolaza / López / Herrer, 1893 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 44 moves, 1-0

July 22: The Quick Browne Wolff
Browne vs Wolff, 1985 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 25 moves, 1-0

July 23: E.T. Phone Home
Karpov vs E Torre, 1976 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 48 moves, 0-1

July 24: The Austrian Morphy
Steinitz vs E Pilhal, 1862 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 17 moves, 1-0

July 25: There's a First for Everything
Didier vs L Rosen, 1900 
(C11) French, 44 moves, 0-1

July 26: Frank and Steiner
Marshall vs H Steiner, 1929 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

July 27: Rook's Revenge
E Alekseev vs A Fominyh, 2003 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 30 moves, 1-0

July 28: The Insufficient Queen
Kotov vs Bronstein, 1972 
(A13) English, 43 moves, 0-1

July 29: Wholly Knight
J Nogueiras vs M Gongora Reyes, 2001 
(A21) English, 84 moves, 1-0

July 30: Beat 'em At Their Own Game
Bogoljubov vs O Sarapu, 1949 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 39 moves, 0-1

July 31: Wonder Years
Boleslavsky vs Lisitsin, 1940 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 1: Turtle Out of its Shell
Alekhine vs O Tenner, 1911 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 15 moves, 1-0

August 2: Deep Theory
Kasparov vs I D Dorfman, 1981 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 43 moves, 1-0

August 3: Slavish Sacrifice
Zukertort vs Steinitz, 1886 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 46 moves, 0-1

August 4: The Oldest Trick in the Book
Mayet vs Harrwitz, 1848 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 8 moves, 0-1

August 5: Moscow Mania
I Stohl vs R Kuczynski, 1993  
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

Aigist 7: A new move, and a good one.
J Cobb vs Adams, 2002 
(C45) Scotch Game, 25 moves, 0-1

August 7: Vienna Virtuoso
Schlechter vs Herzfeld, 1893 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 30 moves, 1-0

August 8: Making Room for Her Royal Highness
Euwe vs Alekhine, 1935 
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

August 10: Castling is Overrated
Kamsky vs Karpov, 1993 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 49 moves, 0-1

August 11: Queenless Attack
Portisch vs Pinter, 1984 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 33 moves, 0-1

August 12: The Magician of Riga
Tal vs R Bogdanovic, 1967 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1-0

August 13: In True Fischer Style
Berliner vs Fischer, 1963 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 53 moves, 0-1

August 14: One Pawn Is Not Enough
Marshall vs Capablanca, 1909 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 15: Active Defense Yields a Win
Guimard vs Fischer, 1960 
(A48) King's Indian, 58 moves, 0-1

August16: Down The Exchange
Fischer vs Larsen, 1971 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 46 moves, 1-0

August 18: Heavy Artillery
Nimzowitsch vs Capablanca, 1927  
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 46 moves, 0-1

August 19: Knockout PUnch
Lasker vs Breyer, 1911 
(C21) Center Game, 25 moves, 0-1

August 20: The Backward Pawn
Rubinstein vs Salwe, 1908  
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 38 moves, 1-0

August 21: A Veli Ljubley Game
Velimirovic vs Ljubojevic, 1972 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 27 moves, 1-0

August 22: Toppling Topalov
Topalov vs Kramnik, 1995 
(B57) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

August 23: "Return to the Romantic Era
Macieja vs Karpov, 2003 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 42 moves, 0-1

Augst 24: Plethora of Passers
Smyslov vs Botvinnik, 1941 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 60 moves, 0-1

August 25: Blindfold Bonzai
Blackburne vs W R Ballard, 1872 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1-0

August 26: The Doctor is ON
Vukcevich vs Bisguier, 1979 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 40 moves, 1-0

August 27: Poisoned Pawn
Morphy vs Paulsen, 1857 
(B40) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

August 28: Amazing Comeback
Portisch vs Spassky, 1964 
(D23) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 51 moves, 0-1

August 29: Punch and Counterpunch
W Paulsen vs Gunsberg, 1883 
(C22) Center Game, 51 moves, 0-1

August 30: Smashing the Castle Walls
Hort vs Gligoric, 1971 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 35 moves, 0-1

August 31: Wrong Colored Bishop
E Schallopp vs W Paulsen, 1888 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 1: Here Comes The Queen
Averbakh vs Korchnoi, 1965 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 39 moves, 0-1

September 2: Smashing the Center
Timman vs Kasparov, 1988 
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 45 moves, 0-1

September 3: A Flurry of Sacrifices
Mandolfo vs Kolisch, 1858 
(000) Chess variants, 19 moves, 0-1

September 4: Blackburne the Magician
Blackburne vs Showalter, 1889  
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 21 moves, 1-0

September 5: Winding Down
A Winding vs S Sorensen, 1874 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 26 moves, 0-1

September 6: Bareev Grieves
Topalov vs Bareev, 2002 
(C11) French, 27 moves, 1-0

September 7: Esser's Mess
Breyer vs J Esser, 1917  
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 47 moves, 1-0

September 8: Chucking the Queen
Ivanchuk vs Shirov, 1996 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

September 9: A Blundersome Finish
J M Hanham vs Chigorin, 1889  
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 0-1

September 10,: Weiss Tightens The Vice
Max Weiss vs J W Baird, 1889  
(C42) Petrov Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

September 11: Pressing the Advantage
E Torre vs Gufeld, 1994 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 66 moves, 1-0

September 12: A Pleasing Combination
E Bebchuk vs Bronstein, 1974 
(C08) French, Tarrasch, Open, 4.ed ed, 24 moves, 0-1

September 13: The Blossoming Brilliance of Botvinnik
Botvinnik vs Capablanca, 1938 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 41 moves, 1-0

September 14: Pawn Power in Practice
Kmoch vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1926 
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 54 moves, 1-0

September 15: The Evans Gambit Revisited
Kasparov vs Anand, 1995 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 25 moves, 1-0

September 16: The Harried Queen
Browne vs Quinteros, 1974 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 18 moves, 1-0

September 19: Crushing Counterplay
Glek vs Chiburdanidze, 1983 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 28 moves, 0-1

September 18: Sacrifices Out of Nowhere
L Shamkovich vs A Anguiano, 1978 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

September 19: Legal's Mate
De Legal vs Saint Brie, 1750 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 7 moves, 1-0

September 20: Two Pawns for the Underdog
T Chapman vs Kasparov, 2001 
(000) Chess variants, 37 moves, 0-1

September 21: Breaking the Pin
Ivkov vs A Kolarov, 1957 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 0-1

September 22: An Opening Trap to Remember
Fischer vs Reshevsky, 1958 
(B32) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1-0

September 23: Russian tanks
Korchnoi vs Najdorf, 1971  
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 40 moves, 1-0

September 24: Quiet Manoeuvres
Portisch vs Saidy, 1972 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 43 moves, 1-0

September 25: Simultaneous Tandem Blindfold Exhibition
Alekhine / Koltanowski vs Antwerp, 1934 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 34 moves, 1-0

September 26: The Hapless Queen
Korchnoi vs Beliavsky, 1992 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 81 moves, 1-0

September 27: A Novel Novelty
Judit Polgar vs Anand, 1999 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

September 28: Errant Aron
Nimzowitsch vs Ed. Lasker, 1910 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 24 moves, 0-1

September 29: A Tangled Web We Weave
Fischer vs Myagmarsuren, 1967 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

September 30: The Razor's Edge
Remlinger vs Shabalov, 1993 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 44 moves, 0-1

October 1: Sacrificing the Queens
Bogoljubov vs Alekhine, 1922 
(A90) Dutch, 53 moves, 0-1

October 2: Wrath of the King's Indian
Taimanov vs Najdorf, 1953 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 43 moves, 0-1

October 3: A Real Problem Move
Petrosian vs Pachman, 1961  
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

October 4: A Pin, But Not a Safety Pin
Karpov vs Timman, 1988 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 41 moves, 1-0

Ocotber5: Fourteenth Move Shocker
Anand vs Ivanchuk, 1996 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 1-0

October 6: Pillsbury Buries Maroczy
Pillsbury vs Maroczy, 1900 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 46 moves, 1-0

October 7: Tale of the Dragon
Robert E Byrne vs Korchnoi, 1967 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 28 moves, 0-1

Ocotober 8: Quick and Brutal
Taimanov vs Polugaevsky, 1960 
(D23) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1-0

October 9: Precious Time
Kholmov vs Keres, 1959 
(B30) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

October 10: Vulnerable f7
Fischer vs Minic, 1968 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

October 11: Unorthodox Defense
Epishin vs Short, 2002 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 0-1

October 12: Alexey Sheared Off
Kasparov vs Shirov, 2001 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 38 moves, 1-0

October 13: A Masterful Attack
Capablanca vs Levenfish, 1935 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 26 moves, 1-0

October 14: Deviously Dangerous Diagonal
I A Horowitz vs Denker, 1936 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 37 moves, 0-1

Octobe 15: Everything at the King
Szabo vs Denker, 1946 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 39 moves, 0-1

October 16: Morphyesque Miniature
Nimzowitsch vs Alapin, 1914  
(C11) French, 18 moves, 1-0

October 17: Two Pawns Beat A Rook
Saemisch vs Teichmann, 1922 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 71 moves, 0-1

October 18: Suetin Sweatin' It
Suetin vs Gufeld, 1963 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 54 moves, 0-1

October 19: Baku Debacle
Kasparov vs Csom, 1980 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 29 moves, 1-0

October 20: Opening Fiasco
Rubinstein vs S Von Freymann, 1909  
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 16 moves, 1-0

October 21: Knightmare
Tal vs Portisch, 1976 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 37 moves, 1-0

October 22: Harmonie Harmed Harmen
Jonkman vs Nijboer, 2002 
(B30) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

October 23: Brains in Berlin
Anderssen vs G Neumann, 1866 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 0-1

October 24: Man vs. Machine, 1977
Fischer vs Greenblatt, 1977 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 1-0

October 25: No Need for Queens
G MacDonnell vs Bird, 1874 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 0-1

October 26: Removing the Key Defender
Nezhmetdinov vs Suetin, 1947 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 29 moves, 1-0

October 29: To Boldly Go Where No Man Has Gone: b4
Fischer vs J Gloger, 1964 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 17 moves, 1-0

October 30: Pro Bono
B Robertie vs G Bono, 1976 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 0-1

October 31: Bad To The Bone
E Bone vs P Biyiasas, 1971 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 29 moves, 0-1

November 1: A Head of Stean
Tal vs M Stean, 1974 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 1-0

November 2: Pay the Svidler
Grischuk vs Svidler, 2012 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 50 moves, 0-1

November 3: French Fried
M French vs D Fryer, 2015 
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 0-1

November 4: Fly Like an Egil
E Jacobsen vs J Moeller, 1923 
(A84) Dutch, 49 moves, 1-0

November 5: Have It Yury Way!
Y Shulman vs S Conquest, 2009 
(D85) Grunfeld, 33 moves, 1-0

November 6: Shape Up or Ship Out
Fischer vs W Shipman, 1971 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1-0

November 7: Get Real
J Coll Ortega vs A Suarez Real, 2012 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

November 8: War and Piece
L Tolstoy vs A Maude, 1906 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 19 moves, 1-0

November 9: Boor Me To Tears
C Boor vs J Kraai, 2004 
(A10) English, 26 moves, 1-0

November 10: Crosstown Traffic
Van Wely vs Z Kozul, 2015 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 71 moves, 1-0

November 11: Perpetual Motion
Smyslov vs Petrosian, 1960 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 105 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 12: One Foot in Degraeve
Van Wely vs Degraeve, 2017 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 54 moves, 1-0

310 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC