chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Puzzle of the Day 2018
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See Game Collection: Game of the Day & Puzzle of the Day Collections for complete lists of my Game of the Day and Puzzle of the Day collections.

Repeated Games

Due to website issues, a number of puzzles were repeated on different days of the week than those for which they were originally selected. These repeats will not be included in the puzzle collections for each day. The following list is supplied for reference.

B Adhiban vs D Andreikin, 2017, used on Wednesday, Jun 6 (40.?) and Saturday, July 28 (21.?)

Topalov vs S Zhigalko, 2008, used on Wednesday-June 7 and Sunday, July 29 (both 39.?)

S Volkov vs D Anikonov, 2016, used on Friday, June 8 and Monday, July 30 (both 115.?)

Averbakh vs Kotov, 1953, used on Saturday, June 9 and Tuesday, July 31 (bot 30...?)

Gelfand vs Beliavsky, 1991, used Sunday, June 10 and Wednesday, August 1 (both 25...?)

S Petrenko vs Chiburdanidze, 2008, used Monday June 11 and Thursday August 2 bot 35...?)

M Efroimski vs T Munkhchuluun, 2008, used Tuesday, June 12 and Friday, Auugst 3 (both 41...?)

A A Marguerite vs M Siban, 2008, used on Wednesday, June 13 and Saturday, August 4 (bot 33.?)

G Jones vs V Dobrov, 2017 on Thursday, June 14 and Sunday, August 5 (both 24.?)

K Rohonyan vs A L'Ami, 2008, used on Friday, June 15 and Monday, August 6 (both 18.?)

Taimanov vs Psakhis, 1981, used on Saturday, June 16 and Tuesday, August 7 (both 25...?)

W So vs V Durarbayli, 2015, used on Sunday, June 17 and Wednesday, August 8 (both 19.?)

V Laznicka vs Movsesian, 2007, used on Monday, June 18 and THursday, August 9 (both 32.?)

J Salomon vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2017, used on Tuesday, June 19 and Friday, August 10 (both 29...?)

Topalov vs T Paehtz Sr, 2017, used on Wednesday, June 20 and Saturday, August 11 (both 15.?)

Y Chan vs E Galvez Dastin, 2008, used on Thursday, June 21 and Sunday, August 12 (both 24. ?)

Topalov vs W So, 2016, used on Friday, June 22 and Monday, August 13 (both 19..?)

Movsesian vs N Miezis, 2008. used on Saturday, June 23 and Tuesday, August 14 (both 14.?(

Rozentalis vs Y Dokhoian, 1986, used on Sunday, June 24 and Wednesday, August 15 (both 21.?(

S Platzack vs J van Baarle, 1967, used on Monday, June 25 and Thursday, August 16 (Both 24...?

Gleizerov vs Krasenkow, 2016, used on Tuesday, June 26 and Friday, August 17 (both 34...?)

P Delekta vs Geller, 1992, used on Wednesday, June 27 and Saturday, August 18 (both 18...?)

J Rigo vs L Espig, 1977, used on Thursday, June 28 and Sunday, August 19 (both 24 ?)

F Olafsson vs Unzicker, 1970, used on Friday, June 29 and Monday, August 20 (both 44.?)

Yifan Hou vs Ju Wenjun, 2017, used on Saturday, June 30 and Tuesday, August 21 (both 32...?)

Drasko vs S Velickovic, 1988, used on Sunday, July 1 and Wednesday, August 22 (both 43...?)

N Arora vs B Samhouri, 2008, used on Monday, July 2 and Thursday, August 23 (both 32...?)

Nakamura vs E Iturrizaga, 2017, used on Tuesday, July 3 and Friday, August 24 (Both 28.?)

51....? (Monday, January 1)
McShane vs Anand, 2017 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 52 moves, 0-1

36.? (Tuesday, January 2)
Short vs E Blomqvist, 2017 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 36 moves, 1-0

21...? (Wednesday, January 3)
S Schneider vs T Beerdsen, 2016 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 42 moves, 0-1

21...? (Thursday, January 4)
D Belenkaya vs A Kashlinskaya, 2016 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 30 moves, 0-1

23.? (Friday, January 5)
Ivanchuk vs Dreev, 1987 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 32 moves, 1-0

27...? (Saturday, January 6)
R Loetscher vs M Bluebaum, 2016 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 0-1

19 ? (Sunday, January 7)
F Vallejo Pons vs Wynn Zaw Htun, 2016 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 29 moves, 1-0

31...? (Monday, January 8)
L Cooper vs Igor Ivanov, 1987 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 31 moves, 0-1

35.? (Tuesday, January 9)
D Shapiro vs Silman, 1987 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, January 10)
B Kostic vs D Avirovic, 1945 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

24.? (Thursday, January 11)
Bu Xiangzhi vs Zhihang Xu, 2017 
(A04) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

29...? (Friday, January 12)
C Van Buskirk vs D B Gurevich, 1987 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 38 moves, 0-1

20...? (Saturday, January 13)
Navara vs E Inarkiev, 2016 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 37 moves, 0-1

26...? (Sunday, January 14)
Shirov vs S Sevian, 2016 
(C45) Scotch Game, 46 moves, 0-1

33.? (Monday, January 15)
J Trapl vs Jansa, 1987 
(D90) Grunfeld, 34 moves, 1-0

29...? (Tuesday, January 16)
M Vachier-Lagrave vs Anand, 2016 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 36 moves, 0-1

23...? (Wednesday, January 17)
E Blomqvist vs E Romanov, 2016 
(C45) Scotch Game, 25 moves, 0-1

24.? (Thursday, January 18)
Csom vs A Planinc, 1974 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 43 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, January 19)
Sax vs Minic, 1975 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 24 moves, 1-0

26.? (Saturday, January 20)
Bareev vs M Khassanov, 1986 
(E77) King's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, January 21)
M Romm vs S Tatai, 1973 
(C18) French, Winawer, 36 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, January 22)
Taimanov vs M Beilin, 1955 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 1-0

34 ...? (Tuesday, January 23)
Hort vs Gligoric, 1971 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 35 moves, 0-1

31....? (Wednesday, January 24)
Vogt vs G Kuzmin, 1971 
(B89) Sicilian, 33 moves, 0-1

20...? (Thursday, January 25)
Fanghui Sun vs Ju Wenjun, 2017 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 24 moves, 0-1

31.? (Friday, January 26)
I V Kovalenko vs Fressinet, 2016 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 35 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, January 27)
D Dubov vs A Brkic, 2016 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, January 28)
Karpov vs Topalov, 1994 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

35.? (Monday, January 29)
Ivanchuk vs N Legky, 1987 
(A81) Dutch, 35 moves, 1-0

22.? (Tuesday, January 30)
A W Fox vs A Clerc, 1901 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 22 moves, 1-0

39.? (Wednesday, January 31)
A Sokolov vs Naiditsch, 2015 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, February 1)
Movsesian vs M Saltaev, 2016 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

35 ...? (Friday, February 2)
Larsen vs Najdorf, 1968 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

26.? (Saturday, February 3)
Huzman vs Dreev, 1987 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

15.? (Sunday, February 4)
Kaidanov vs D B Gurevich, 1997 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

37.? (Monday, February 5)
Vidmar vs Euwe, 1929 
(A48) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

36.? (Tuesday, February 6)
Joel Benjamin vs Mephisto, 1987 
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 37 moves, 1-0

14...? (Wednesday, Febuary 7)
K Grigorian vs Dzindzichashvili, 1969 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 14 moves, 0-1

41.? (Thursday, February 8)
Csom vs Yusupov, 1982 
(A25) English, 52 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday< February 9)
Le Quang Liem vs M M Kazhgaleyev, 2016 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 35 moves, 1-0

26.? (Saturday, February 10)
L Bruzon Batista vs M Gongora Reyes, 2015 
(A04) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday< February 11)
Barbero vs L Espig, 1987 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 29 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, February 12)
Blackburne vs NN, 1898 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 31 moves, 1-0

34...? (Tuesday, February 13)
A Kovchan vs A Volokitin, 2015 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 35 moves, 0-1

45. (Wednesday, February 14)
Larsen vs Joel Benjamin, 1987 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 46 moves, 1-0

35...? (Thursday, February 15)
Tolnai vs Z Gyimesi, 1993 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 37 moves, 0-1

30 ? (Friday, February 16)
D Yuffa vs Bologan, 2015 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 38 moves, 1-0

10.? (Saturday, February 17)
J van Foreest vs A Liang, 2017 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, February 18)
Yu Yangyi vs G Oparin, 2012 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 40 moves, 1-0

20...? (Monday, February 19)
B Jeran vs D Cawdery, 2017 
(B30) Sicilian, 24 moves, 0-1

20....? (Tuesday, February 20)
D Abrahams vs K Arakhamia-Grant, 2017 
(A04) Reti Opening, 21 moves, 0-1

47.? (Wednesday, February 21)
R Costigan vs L Day, 1987 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 1-0

17.? )Thursday, Febrary 22; Thursday, November 1)
D Wagner vs P Nikolic, 2017 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 22 moves, 1-0

25...? (Friday, February 23)
Adorjan vs I Polgar, 1972 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 29 moves, 1-0

28...? (Saturday, Februry 24)
S Sjugirov vs A Timofeev, 2009 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

23.? (Sunday, February 25)
Movsesian vs Leko, 2012 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1-0

44.? (Monday, February 26)
K Zakoscielna vs K Bulski, 2008 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 45 moves, 1-0

15.? (Tuesday, February 27)
H Milligan vs S Wu, 2008 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 16 moves, 1-0

19 ? (Wednesday, February 28)
Ftacnik vs Gotti, 1987 
(A80) Dutch, 21 moves, 1-0

36.? (Thursday, March 1)
Ni Hua vs Tiviakov, 2008 
(B01) Scandinavian, 41 moves, 1-0

19...? (Friday, March 2)
P Tregubov vs A Moiseenko, 2016 
(E44) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 5.Ne2, 22 moves, 0-1

35...? (Saturday, March 3)
M Mukhitdinov vs Botvinnik, 1967 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 36 moves, 0-1

12.? (Sunday, March 4)
Motylev vs M Godena, 2010 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 20 moves, 1-0

37...? (Monday, March 5)
L Deelman vs B Bleykmans, 1987 
(A80) Dutch, 39 moves, 0-1

14.? (Tuesday, March 6)
A Rychagov vs A Lanin, 2008 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 15 moves, 1-0

38.? (Wednesday, March 7)
Sasikiran vs S D Swapnil, 2017 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 49 moves, 1-0

28...? (Thursday, March 8)
Neo Zhu vs Shabalov, 2017 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 31 moves, 0-1

23.? (Friday, March 9)
Fischer vs S Schweber, 1970 
(C18) French, Winawer, 47 moves, 1-0

19 ? (Saturday, March 10)
M W Healey vs Graham J Moore, 2017 
(C00) French Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

20 ? (Sunday, March 11)
Caruana vs E Berg, 2008 
(C10) French, 28 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, March 12)
Carlsen vs K Holm, 2018 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 34 moves, 1-0

52.? (Tuesday, March 13)
O Korneev vs Aronian, 1996 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 56 moves, 1-0

11.? (Wednesday, March 14)
Xiao Zhang vs Hanxue Gao, 2017 
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 18 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, March 15)
Ding Liren vs O Barbosa, 2012 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 26 moves, 1-0

29.? (Friday, March16)
Caruana vs Tomashevsky, 2013 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

33.? (Saturday, March 17)
Mamedyarov vs Ivanchuk, 2007 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, March 18)
W So vs M Prusikin, 2006 
(C14) French, Classical, 30 moves, 1-0

26.? (Monday, March 19)
Grischuk vs Ponomariov, 2000 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 27 moves, 1-0

40. ..? (Tuesday, March 20)
E Dizdarevic vs Kramnik, 1992 
(A06) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 0-1

34.? (Wednesday, March 21)
Karjakin vs D Frolyanov, 2013 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

37.? (Thursday, March 22)
Karjakin vs Caruana, 2016 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 42 moves, 1-0

23...? (Friday, March 23)
J Bai vs Ding Liren, 2017 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 32 moves, 0-1

54.? (Saturday, March 24)
Myagmarsuren vs H MacGrillen, 1972 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 57 moves, 1-0

59.? (Sunday, March 25)
H Pfleger vs Larsen, 1974 
(A10) English, 61 moves, 1-0

38.? (Monday, March 26)
S Sjugirov vs A Kveinys, 2017 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 82 moves, 1-0

14.? (Tuesday, March 27)
Kramnik vs NN, 1999 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 16 moves, 1-0

14 ...? (Wednesday, March 28)
F Frenkel vs C Lakdawala, 1987 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 16 moves, 0-1

9.? (Thursday, March 29)
Schlechter vs J Perlis, 1911 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 10 moves, 1-0

24...? (Friday, March 30)
Kotov vs Bondarevsky, 1936 
(A90) Dutch, 27 moves, 0-1

14.? (Saturday, March 31)
Ding Liren vs Lu Shanglei, 2012 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

21 ? (Sunday, April 1)
AlphaZero vs Stockfish, 2017 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 117 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, April 2)
J Littlewood vs G Abrahams, 1962 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 24 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, April 3)
K Wight vs H R Jung, 2008 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

32.? (Wedmesday, Apri. 4)
Navara vs A Pashikian, 2016 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 43 moves, 1-0

44 ...? (Thursday, April 5)
Y Afek vs Psakhis, 1990 
(C02) French, Advance, 49 moves, 0-1

21.? (Friday, April 6)
E Inarkiev vs D Temirkanov, 2012 
(B30) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

27.? (Saturday, April 7)
K Commons vs B Baczynskyj, 1976 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

33.? (Sunday, April 8)
P Motwani vs P Roca, 1986 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

37 ? (Monday, April 9)
O Ladva vs B Assaubayeva, 2017 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 38 moves, 1-0

38...? (Tuesday, April 10)
Li Chao vs G Quparadze, 2017 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 39 moves, 0-1

20.? (Wednesday, April 11)
W So vs M Mahjoob, 2007 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

37.? (Thursday, April 12)
Potkin vs D Brandenburg, 2008 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 41 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, April 13)
J van Foreest vs L'Ami, 2017 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 40 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, April 14)
J M Bellon Lopez vs Robert E Byrne, 1975 
(A06) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, April 15)
Keene vs Robatsch, 1971  
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 27 moves, 1-0

45.? (Monday, April 16)
D Sadzikowski vs A Mista, 2017 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 46 moves, 1-0

34...? (Tuesday, April 17)
Caruana vs T Petrik, 2006 
(C18) French, Winawer, 43 moves, 0-1

30.? (Wednesday, April 18)
Svidler vs Kramnik, 1999 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 31 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, April 19)
S Gupta vs F Grafl, 2016 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

30.? (Friday, April 20)
V Chuchelov vs Eljanov, 2008 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

34...? (Saturday, April 21)
B Kreiman vs L Christiansen, 2002 
(C49) Four Knights, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

23.? (Sunday, April 22)
I Rogers vs V Arapovic, 1985  
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

29...? (Monday, April 23)
T Goutali vs L Pan Zhang, 2008 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

36.? (Tuesday, April 24)
M Bartel vs A Belezky, 2008 
(C18) French, Winawer, 46 moves, 1-0

33.? (Wednesday, April 25)
P Tregubov vs Efimenko, 2008 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, April 26)
K Grigoryan vs T L Petrosian, 2017 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 64 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, April 27)
S Brenjo vs D Bojovic, 2008 
(B57) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, April 28)
D Khamrakulov vs S Abu Sufian, 2010 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, April 29)
A Ostapenko vs S Kurkin, 1970 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 30 moves, 1-0

32. ..? (Monday, April 30)
R Vidruska vs O Badelka, 2017 
(B32) Sicilian, 33 moves, 0-1

35....? (TUesday, May 1)
J Moreby vs P Roberson, 2017 
(A20) English, 35 moves, 0-1

24.? (Wednesday, May 2)
Reti vs Breyer, 1913 
(C13) French, 30 moves, 1-0

31.? (Thursday, May 3)
P M Kotsur vs Sveshnikov, 2008 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, May 4)
G Guseinov vs M Ezat, 2008 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, May 5)
P V Nandhidhaa vs P Karthikeyan, 2016 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1-0

26.? (Sunday, May 6)
M Kravtsiv vs V Kazakovskiy, 2016 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, May7)
S Maroroa vs J Wilson, 2008 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 30 moves, 1-0

17.? (TUesday, May 8)
E Safarli vs A Donchenko, 2017 
(B50) Sicilian, 19 moves, 1-0

31. .? (Wednesday, May 9)
C Bleis vs K Haznedaroglu, 2005 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 34 moves, 0-1

27.? (Tuesday, May 10)
V K Neverov vs M Debarshi, 2017 
(A04) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, May 11)
B Hayden vs W A Winser, 1948 
(A04) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

11.? (Saturday, May 12)
V Gashimov vs Gelfand, 2009 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 16 moves, 1-0

26.? (Sunday, May 13)
S Cao vs V M Golod, 2001 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 1-0

31.? (Monday, May 14)
F Beltz vs A Guerrero Rodriguez, 2008 
(B40) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

28.? (Tuesday, May 15)
M Rodshtein vs T L Petrosian, 2008 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 28 moves, 1-0

31.? (Wednesday, May 16)
K Rathnakaran vs K Arjun, 2017 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

21....? (Thursday, May 17)
C Hoogendijk vs A A Marguerite, 2008 
(B01) Scandinavian, 31 moves, 0-1

42...? (Friday, May 18)
A E Moussa vs A Nazarov, 2008 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 0-1

88...? (Saturday, May 19)
Browne vs Fischer, 1970 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 98 moves, 1/2-1/2

33...? (Sunday, May 20)
A Kats vs C Baginskaite, 2012 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 1-0

38...? (Monday, May 21)
S Maroroa vs A Diamant, 2018 
(B30) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

25.? (Tuesday, May 22)
D Bojovic vs M Zarkovic, 2008 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

31.? (Wednesay, May 23)
I Bulmaga vs J Rojas Solano, 2008 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

36.? (Thursday, May 24)
Z Hernandez vs B Dekic, 2008 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 46 moves, 1-0

31.? (Friday, May 25)
M Antipov vs S V Ivanov, 2017 
(C00) French Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

22. ..? (Saturday, May 26)
J Jackson vs G Jones, 2016 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, May 27)
Kamsky vs Kramnik, 1994 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

22.? (Monday, May 28)
M Elgohary vs K Elfelo, 2008 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 24 moves, 1-0

26.? (Tuesday, May 29)
W Jacobusse vs S Potter, 2008 
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 27 moves, 1-0

25.? (Wednesday, May 30)
A Heimann vs B Stillger, 2017 
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 25 moves, 1-0

38.? )Thursday, May 31)
E Hansen vs J Xiong, 2017 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 42 moves, 1-0

19...? (Friday, June 1)
Denker vs Botvinnik, 1945 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 0-1

42....? (Saturday, June 2)
Zagrebelny vs N R McDonald, 2000 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 54 moves, 0-1

25.? (Sunday, June 3)
J Nogueiras vs Miles, 1994 
(A21) English, 32 moves, 1-0

36.? (Monday, June 4)
N Lopes vs U O'Boyle, 2008 
(B30) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1-0

33 ...? (Tuesday, June 5)
D Perez vs J Jackova, 2008 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

40.? (Wednesday, June 6)
B Adhiban vs D Andreikin, 2017 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 46 moves, 1-0

39.? (Thursday, June 7)
Topalov vs S Zhigalko, 2008 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

115.? (Friday, June 8)
S Volkov vs D Anikonov, 2016 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 118 moves, 1-0

30...? (Saturday, June 9)
Averbakh vs Kotov, 1953 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 51 moves, 0-1

25...? (Sunday, June 10)
Gelfand vs Beliavsky, 1991 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 0-1

35...? (Monday, June 11)
S Petrenko vs Chiburdanidze, 2008 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 42 moves, 0-1

41...? (Tuesday, June 12)
M Efroimski vs T Munkhchuluun, 2008 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 56 moves, 0-1

33.? (Wednesday, June 13)
A A Marguerite vs M Siban, 2008 
(B01) Scandinavian, 34 moves, 1-0

24.? (Thursday, June 14)
G Jones vs V Dobrov, 2017 
(B40) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

18.? (Friday, June 15)
K Rohonyan vs A L'Ami, 2008 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 23 moves, 1-0

25...? (Saturday, June 16)
Taimanov vs Psakhis, 1981 
(A04) Reti Opening, 35 moves, 0-1

19.? (Sunday, June 17)
W So vs V Durarbayli, 2015 
(A15) English, 68 moves, 0-1

32.? (Monday, June 18)
V Laznicka vs Movsesian, 2007 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 33 moves, 1-0

29...? (Tuesday, June 19)
J Salomon vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2017 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 29 moves, 0-1

15.? (Wednesday, June 20)
Topalov vs T Paehtz Sr, 2017 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 16 moves, 1-0

24.? (Thursday, June 21)
Y Chan vs E Galvez Dastin, 2008 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 28 moves, 1-0

19...? (Friday, June 22)
Topalov vs W So, 2016 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 27 moves, 0-1

14.? (Saturday, June 23)
Movsesian vs N Miezis, 2008 
(B40) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, June 24)
Rozentalis vs Y Dokhoian, 1986 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

24...? (Monday, June 25)
S Platzack vs J van Baarle, 1967 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 24 moves, 0-1

34...? (Tuesday, June 26)
Gleizerov vs Krasenkow, 2016 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 0-1

18...? (Wednesday, June 27)
P Delekta vs Geller, 1992 
(C28) Vienna Game, 18 moves, 0-1

24.? (Thursday, June 28)
J Rigo vs L Espig, 1977 
(B83) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

44.? (Friday, June 29)
F Olafsson vs Unzicker, 1970 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 47 moves, 1-0

32...? (Saturday, June 30)
Yifan Hou vs Ju Wenjun, 2017 
(C11) French, 36 moves, 0-1

43...? (Sunday, July 1)
Drasko vs S Velickovic, 1988 
(A43) Old Benoni, 61 moves, 0-1

32...? (Monday, July 2)
N Arora vs B Samhouri, 2008 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 32 moves, 0-1

28.? (Tuesday, July 3)
Nakamura vs E Iturrizaga, 2017 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

34....?(Wednesday, July 4)
D Morozov vs I Makoveev, 2014 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 36 moves, 0-1

39...? (Thursday, July 5)
Guanchu Liu vs Li Chao, 2011 
(B07) Pirc, 39 moves, 0-1

42 ...? (Friday, July 6)
Portisch vs Kasparov, 1981 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

34.? (Saturday, July 7)
R Edouard vs D Vocaturo, 2016 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 46 moves, 1-0

14.? (Sunday, July 8)
Sokolsky vs Navrodsky, 1944 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

43.? (Monday, July 9)
Hector vs A Gupta, 2016 
(C11) French, 43 moves, 1-0

34....? (Tuesday, July 10)
Topalov vs Anand, 2016 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 0-1

40.? (Wednesday, July 11)
J Cox vs D Guthrie, 2016 
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 41 moves, 1-0

13...? (Thursday, July 12)
N Eliet vs Rozentalis, 2016 
(A13) English, 18 moves, 0-1

12.? (Friday, July 13)
V Carneiro vs A H T dos Santos Fier, 2017 
(A20) English, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

17...? (Saturday, July 14)
A Gorovets vs Fedorov, 2005 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 20 moves, 0-1

32.? (Sunday, July 15)
Topalov vs Ponomariov, 2006 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 65 moves, 1-0

26.? (Monday,, July 16, Monday, November 19)
Naiditsch vs C Jeitz, 2016 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, July 17)
A Y Rotstein vs Y Gonzalez Vidal, 2005 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 33 moves, 1-0

25.? (Wednesday, July 18)
Fedorov vs N Neelakantan, 1999 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 27 moves, 1-0

21 ? (Thursday, July 19)
A Ushenina vs N Ziaziulkina, 2017 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 26 moves, 1-0

38.? (Friday, July 20)
Flohr vs Capablanca, 1936 
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 64 moves, 1-0

26...? (Saturday, July 21)
Ju Wenjun vs Tan Zhongyi, 2017 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 37 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, Jully 22)
Bronstein vs Keene, 1975 
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 30 moves, 1-0

31. ? (Monday, July 23)
L de La Fuente vs A Nesterov, 2017 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 32 moves, 1-0

21.? (Tuesday, July 24)
M Tomczak vs B Esen, 2017 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 25 moves, 1-0

29...? (Wednesday, July 25)
R Buhmann vs Vitiugov, 2017 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

33.? (Thursday, July 26)
A Firouzja vs E Cordova, 2017 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

25...? (Friday, July 27)
M Bluebaum vs E Najer, 2017 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

12...? (Saturday, August 25
Von Scheve vs Teichmann, 1907 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 17 moves, 0-1

20.? (Sunday, August 26)
A H T dos Santos Fier vs K Leenhouts, 2017 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

23....? (Monday, August 27)
Judit Polgar vs Macieja, 2002 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 23 moves, 0-1

31.? (Tuesday, August 28)
Y Hernandez vs E Lin, 2008 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

36.? (Wednesday, August 29)
V Rozic vs M Velcheva, 2008 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

28 ? (Thursday, August 30)
Bacrot vs B Socko, 2008 
(C18) French, Winawer, 31 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, August 31)
S Williams vs D Guthrie, 2017 
(B20) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

27. ? (Saturday, September 1)
E Cordova vs A Ipatov, 2017 
(A15) English, 55 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, September 2)
J Szmetan vs G Garcia Gonzalez, 1976 
(B89) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

28...? (Monday, September 3)
Chandler vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 28 moves, 0-1

28. ..? (Tuesday, September 4)
C Ratsimikatry vs N Faulks, 2008 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 28 moves, 0-1

29...? (Wednesday, September 5)
O Adu vs A Kim, 2008 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

21 ...? (Thursday, September 6)
J Xiong vs Shabalov, 2017 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 26 moves, 0-1

17.? (Friday, September 7)
R M McKay vs Hort, 1982 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 46 moves, 1-0

18...? (Saturday, September 8)
Topalov vs Ivanchuk, 1999 
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 0-1

34.? (Sunday, September 9)
Kamsky vs D Naroditsky, 2017 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 45 moves, 1-0

28....? (Tuesday, September 11)
Y Zherebukh vs Akobian, 2017 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 0-1

28...? (Wednesday, September 12)
W So vs Carlsen, 2016 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 28 moves, 0-1

25 ? (Friday, September 14)
I Chirila vs I K Sukandar, 2017 
(A22) English, 30 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, September 15)
Smirin vs Pelletier, 2002 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 1-0

14.? (Sunday, September 16)
A Muzychuk vs Tan Zhongyi, 2017 
(C11) French, 32 moves, 1-0

32.? (Monday, September 17)
Unzicker vs Tal, 1975 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 32 moves, 1-0

26.? (Tuesday, September 18)
Kotronias vs D King, 1990 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 26 moves, 1-0

33 ...? (Wednesday, September 19)
Lubensky vs Geller, 1949 
(E70) King's Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

16 ? (Thursday, September 20)
Kotronias vs Xiu Deshun, 2011 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1-0

17...? (Friday, September 21)
W Bialas vs Uhlmann, 1951 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 23 moves, 0-1

21...? (Saturday, September 22)
J Xiong vs W So, 2017 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 31 moves, 0-1

16...? (Sunday, September 23)
Panov vs Bondarevsky, 1937 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 30 moves, 0-1

64 ? (Monday, September 24)
Radjabov vs Morozevich, 2008 
(A48) King's Indian, 65 moves, 1-0

42.? (Tuesday, September 25)
I Stavrianakis vs U Weber, 2008 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

35.? (Wednesday, Spetember 26)
S Lukey vs S Celis, 2008 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

18...? (Thursday, September 27)
Y Zherebukh vs Nakamura, 2017 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 21 moves, 0-1

18...? (Friday, September 28)
Weenink vs B Kostic, 1927 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 25 moves, 0-1

22.? (Saturday, Spetmber 29)
Petrosian vs Balashov, 1974 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 28 moves, 1-0

31.? (Sunday, September 30)
Caruana vs Kramnik, 2016 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

22....? (Tuesday, October 2)
Seirawan vs E Lobron, 1983 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 0-1

23 ...? (Saturday, October 6)
Nakamura vs Svidler, 2017 
(A36) English, 49 moves, 0-1

30.? (Sunday, October 7)
Gelfand vs Shirov, 1993 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

44.? (Monday, October 16)
A Escobar Forero vs F La Rota, 2008 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 44 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, October 8; Monday, November 12)
A Karayev vs A J Datu, 2008 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

21.? (Tuesday, October 9)
G Danner vs A Milnes, 2008 
(A81) Dutch, 22 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, October 10)
R Altshul vs Rudolf Mueller, 2008 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

32. ..? (Thursday, October 11)
G Horvath vs Plachetka, 1994 
(A36) English, 36 moves, 0-1

44.? (Friday, October 12)
Geller vs H Liebert, 1970 
(B07) Pirc, 47 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, October 13)
Winants vs Carlsen, 2003 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

14.? (Sunday, October 14)
F Vallejo Pons vs L Deglmann, 2008 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 36 moves, 1-0

37 ...? (Wednesday, October 17)
V Kulakov vs D Ludwig, 2008 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 0-1

21.? (Thursday, October 18)
D Howell vs T Nyback, 2010 
(C45) Scotch Game, 23 moves, 1-0

37.? (Friday, October 19)
Zuckerman vs J Kostro, 1972 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 39 moves, 1-0

21.? (Saturday, October 20)
Rublevsky vs Harikrishna, 2006 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

36.? (Sunday, October 21)
A Volokitin vs P Nikolic, 2006 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

16.? (Tuesday, October 23)
Ulibin vs D Brandenburg, 2008 
(B40) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

26 ...? (Wednesday, October 24)
K Emmrich vs B Moritz, 1922 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 28 moves, 1-0

30.? (Thursday, October 25)
G Meier vs Yifan Hou, 2017 
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 34 moves, 0-1

35...? (Friday, October 26)
Naiditsch vs Caruana, 2017 
(C28) Vienna Game, 40 moves, 0-1

17. ...? ((Saturday, October 27)
Kengis vs R Djurhuus, 1991 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 20 moves, 0-1

13.? (Sunday, October 28)
Kotronias vs Krum Georgiev, 1994 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

29....? (Monday, October 29)
Pier Paolo Pedrini vs D J Ledger, 2008 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 29 moves, 0-1

47 ...? (Tuesday, October 30)
F Patuzzo vs K Raisanen, 2008 
(A09) Reti Opening, 48 moves, 0-1

33.? (Wednesday, October 31)
V Gashimov vs J N Riff, 2008 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 35 moves, 1-0

27 ? )Frodau. Mpvember 2)
P Bobras vs P Schreiner, 2017 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 34 moves, 1-0

19....? (Saturday, November 3)
K Lerner vs M Roiz, 2008 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 37 moves, 0-1

19.? (Sunday, November 4)
Radjabov vs O Bortnyk, 2016 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

26 ? (Monday, Novemer 5)
L Dominguez vs Aronian, 2016 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 26 moves, 1-0

38.? (Tuesday, November 6)
M Bezold vs D J Ledger, 2008 
(A21) English, 40 moves, 1-0

39.? (Wednesday, November 7)
Kramnik vs Adams, 2017 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 41 moves, 1-0

26...? (Thursday, November 8)
Krasenkow vs Karpov, 2003 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 0-1

18.? (Friday, November 9)
Jansa vs T Harestad, 2017 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

30.? (Saturday, November 10)
L B Hansen vs R Cifuentes, 1994 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 60 moves, 1-0

18.? (Sunday, November 11)
Botvinnik vs Portisch, 1968 
(A22) English, 26 moves, 1-0

20 ...? (Tuesday, November 13)
K O'Brien vs D Salter, 2008 
(C15) French, Winawer, 21 moves, 0-1

26...? (Wednesay, November 14)
D Perrett vs I Efimov, 2008 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

25.? (Thursday, November 15)
I Sokolov vs J Smeets, 2008 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 1-0

30.? (Friday, November 16)
A Dole vs Van Hai Nguyen, 2008 
(B30) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

36...? (Saturday, November 17)
Judit Polgar vs Adams, 1999 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 45 moves, 0-1

30.? (Sunday, November 18)
Areshchenko vs F Corrales Jimenez, 2009 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

32.? (Tuesday, November 20)
G Vaicekauskas vs K Juhasz, 2008 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 34 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, November 21)
A Stukopin vs B Hasenohr, 2008 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, November 22)
Wang Hao vs R Gerber, 2016 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

12.? (Friday, November 23)
Nimzowitsch vs G Marco, 1920 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, November 24)
Browne vs B G Smith, 2007 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 57 moves, 1-0

24 ...? (Sunday, November 25)
Aronian vs Leko, 2007 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

37...? (Monday, November 26)
J Carstensen vs Shkelqim Cela, 2008 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 0-1

33...? (Tuesday, November 27)
M Baldauf vs D Andreikin, 2016 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 34 moves, 0-1

19.? (Wednesday, November 28)
L B Hansen vs G Vescovi, 1995 
(A43) Old Benoni, 19 moves, 1-0

28.? (Thursday, November 29)
B Jacobsen vs D Mallaghan, 2008 
(A36) English, 29 moves, 1-0

27 ...? (Friday, November 30)
Robert Beltz vs Vasiukov, 2017 
(A04) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 0-1

26....? (Saturday, December 1)
E Prie vs Granda Zuniga, 2017 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

37...? (Sunday, December 2)
M Gurevich vs Leko, 2007 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 53 moves, 0-1

23....? (Monday, December 3)
R Martyn vs Wei Ming Kevin Goh, 2008 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 24 moves, 0-1

39...? (Tuesday, December 4)
Balashov vs Jansa, 2017 
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 39 moves, 0-1

31.? (Wednesday, December 5)
Beliavsky vs R Roskar, 2008 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

33.? (Thursday, December 6)
S Slipak vs T Gibson, 2008 
(A09) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 1-0

19.? (Friday, December 7)
E Korchmar vs E Poliak, 1937 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, December 8)
A Tate vs R Vedder, 2008 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, December 9)
P H Nielsen vs V Chuchelov, 2003 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, December 10)
Tal vs A S Segal, 1952 
(B07) Pirc, 30 moves, 1-0

26.? (Tuesday, December 11)
Hoang Thong Tu vs J Gonzalez Garcia, 2008 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

32 ? (Wednesday, December 12)
Berliner vs S E Almgren, 1946 
(C11) French, 35 moves, 1-0

32.? (Thursday, December 13)
Shabalov vs Sasikiran, 2008 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1-0

19.? (Friday, December 14)
Kasparov vs A Vilaisarn, 2008 
(C11) French, 24 moves, 1-0

309 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC