chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Puzzle of the Day, 2019
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See Game Collection: Game of the Day & Puzzle of the Day Collections for complete lists of my Game of the Day and Puzzle of the Day collections.

32 ...? (Tuesday, January 1)
O Dolgova vs R Aloma Vidal, 2012 
(A48) King's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

34...? (Wednesday, January 2)
Kramnik vs Anand, 2008 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 35 moves, 0-1

25...? (Thursday, January 3)
M L Condie vs Speelman, 1984 
(E49) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Botvinnik System, 32 moves, 0-1

27...? (Friday, January 4)
Nunn vs A J Mestel, 1978 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

31 ...? (Saturday, January 5)
Kotronias vs Ivanchuk, 2011 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 37 moves, 0-1

21...? (Sunday, Januarh 6)
I Radulov vs L Spassov, 1974 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 38 moves, 0-1

34...? (Monday, January 7)
H Brechin vs A Druckenthaner, 2009 
(A80) Dutch, 34 moves, 0-1

17.? (Tuesday, January 8)
K Mekhitarian vs W Arencibia, 2005 
(B07) Pirc, 17 moves, 1-0

23 ? (Wednesday, January 9)
V Iotov vs Chris Millar, 2008 
(A84) Dutch, 24 moves, 1-0

34 ? (Thursday, January 10)
Bologan vs M Hansen, 2011 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 36 moves, 1-0

35.? (Friday, January 11)
Yusupov vs Gulko, 1990 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 60 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, January 12)
I Saric vs M Bosiocic, 2018 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

21...? (Sunday, January 13)
A Pichot vs I Cheparinov, 2018 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 0-1

40.? (Monday, January 14)
G O'Toole vs R Haria, 2009 
(C02) French, Advance, 41 moves, 1-0

38.? (Tuesday, January 15)
Wang Hao vs M Kravtsiv, 2008 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1-0

26 ...? (Wednesday, January 16)
K Petzold vs Dreev, 2008 
(A13) English, 27 moves, 0-1

43.? ()Thursday, January 17)
Seirawan vs J Nogueiras, 1987 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 52 moves, 1-0

27.? (Friday, January 18)
A H T dos Santos Fier vs R Aloma Vidal, 2018 
(A09) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

33...? (Saturday, January 19)
Rublevsky vs K Alekseenko, 2018 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, January 20)
A Karayev vs A J Datu, 2008 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

44 ? (Monday, January 21)
A Escobar Forero vs F La Rota, 2008 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 44 moves, 1-0

37.? (Tuesday, August 6)
Spielmann vs E Eliskases, 1932 
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 37 moves, 1-0

35 ...? (Tuesday, January 22)
J Saksis vs Shirov, 1985 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 37 moves, 0-1

33...? (Wednesday, January 23)
R Kempter vs Ulf Andersson, 2008 
(A04) Reti Opening, 39 moves, 0-1

32.? (Thursday, January 24)
V S Gujrathi vs M Antipov, 2017 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 43 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, January 25)
Yifan Hou vs Caruana, 2017 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 1-0

14.? (Saturday, January 26)
M Gurevich vs N Pert, 2007 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 64 moves, 1-0

28...? (Sunday, January 27)
Chandler vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 28 moves, 0-1

22...? (Monday, January 28)
Seirawan vs E Lobron, 1983 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 0-1

25...? (Tuesday, January 29)
Bagirov vs Kholmov, 1961 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 25 moves, 0-1

27...? (Wednesday, January 30)
Ribli vs Adorjan, 1983 
(A04) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

94 ? (Thursday, January 31)
L Gonda vs C Paci, 2001 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 95 moves, 1-0

37...? (Friday, February 1)
E Rotunno vs Alekhine, 1938 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 0-1

25...? (Saturday, February 2)
Hug vs Spassky, 1973 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

16.? (Sunday, February 3)
Fischer vs P Dely, 1967 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 17 moves, 1-0

26...? (Monday, February 4; Monday, May 27; Monday, July 15))
A Hahn vs A Pixton, 2003 
(A81) Dutch, 26 moves, 0-1

59...? (Tuesday, February 5)
R Edouard vs T Casper, 2009 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 60 moves, 0-1

27...? (Wednesday, February 6)
A Gulbrandsen vs O'Kelly, 1937 
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 28 moves, 0-1

36. ...? (Thursday, February 7)
Erick Zhao vs K McDonald, 2016 
(A80) Dutch, 42 moves, 0-1

24.? (Friday, February 8)
Morozevich vs Anand, 1995 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, February 9)
Yusupov vs Ivanchuk, 1991 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, February 10)
K Commons vs P Peev, 1976 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 33 moves, 1-0

38.? (Monday, February 11)
Ganguly vs A Filippov, 2009 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

42. ? (Tuesday, February 12)
K H Podzielny vs L Cako, 2009 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, February 13)
Granda Zuniga vs J A Rubinetti, 1987 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 28 moves, 1-0

38.? (Thursday, February 14; Thursday, February 21)
Foltys vs Golombek, 1947 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

18...? (Friday, February 15; Friday, February 22)
Kamsky vs Anand, 1994 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 53 moves, 0-1

26.? (Saturday, February 16)
Gelfand vs Karjakin, 2009 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, February 17)
M Berkovich vs M Mostertman, 2009 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

33.? (Monday, February 18)
Dautov vs M Schoene, 2009 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

24...? (Tuesday, February 19)
N Bijlsma vs D Brandenburg, 2009 
(B89) Sicilian, 25 moves, 0-1

37.? (Wednesday, February 20)
S Grover vs A Mellema, 2008 
(C10) French, 38 moves, 1-0

10.? (Saturday, February 23)
Rossolimo vs I Romanenko, 1948 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 17 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, February 24)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Topalov, 1992 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 39 moves, 1-0

31...? (Monday, February 25)
I Veinger vs G Timoshchenko, 1998 
(B20) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

26.? (Tuesday, February 26)
Morozevich vs Tkachiev, 2009 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

54...? (Wednesday, February 27)
Kasparov vs N R McDonald, 1986 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

24.? (Thursday, February 28)
B Avrukh vs T Sanikidze, 2009 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 30 moves, 1-0

16...? (Friday, March 1)
Topalov vs Bareev, 1994 
(C11) French, 23 moves, 0-1

20.? (Saturday, March 2)
L Javakhishvili vs R Edouard, 2015 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 32 moves, 0-1

23...? (Sunday, March 3)
V Ciocaltea vs C Radovici, 1968 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 27 moves, 0-1

32.? (Monday, March 4)
Kramnik vs Aronian, 2009 
(A09) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

22....? (Tuesday, March 5)
A Casal Roses vs G Fernandez Fernandez, 2009 
(B27) Sicilian, 23 moves, 0-1

24...? (Wednesday, March 6)
A Moiseenko vs Yusupov, 2010 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 0-1

34.? (Thursday, March 7)
Ivanchuk vs de Firmian, 1989 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 40 moves, 1-0

15...? (Friday, March 8)
J Aubel vs J Willemze, 2009 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

28...? (Saturday, Mach 9)
M Leon Hoyos vs Yu Yangyi, 2009 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 0-1

19.? (Sunday, March 10)
S Vaibhav vs P Dimic, 2017 
(A05) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

32...? (Monday, March 11)
S Volkov vs Svidler, 2017 
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

34.? (Tuesday, March 12)
D C Cadelago vs S Decuadro, 2009 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 1-0

37...? (Wednesday, March 13)
Stepovaia-Dianchenko vs N Kosintseva, 2009 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 38 moves, 0-1

25.? (Thursday, March 14)
Schussler vs Y Rantanen, 1977 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 31 moves, 1-0

23.? (Friday, March 15)
Fischer vs S Schweber, 1970 
(C18) French, Winawer, 47 moves, 1-0

26.? (Saturday, March 16)
Kramnik vs McShane, 2012 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 49 moves, 1-0

32 ...? (Sunday, March 17)
R Rapport vs Portisch, 2010 
(D36) Queen's Gambit Declined, Exchange, Positional line, 6.Qc2, 39 moves, 0-1

32.? (Monday, March 18)
V Gunina vs E Ovod, 2017 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 32 moves, 1-0

28...? (Tuesday, March 19)
R Baron vs C Debray, 2009 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 29 moves, 0-1

29 ...? (Wednesday, March 20)
M Socko vs E Paehtz, 2009 
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 33 moves, 0-1

16 ? (Thursday, March 21)
Najdorf vs NN, 1942 
(C28) Vienna Game, 20 moves, 1-0

31.? (Friday, March 22)
Motylev vs A Iljushin, 2000 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 38 moves, 1-0

17. ? (Saturday, March 23)
J M Hodgson vs Seirawan, 1986 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, March 24)
Carlsen vs Ponomariov, 2009 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 31 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, March 25)
Ivanchuk vs Kramnik, 1998 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 29 moves, 1-0

37...? (Tuesday, March 26)
Larsen vs Najdorf, 1968 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

18? (Wednesday, March 27)
K Varberg vs N G Larsen, 2009 
(B06) Robatsch, 19 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, March 28)
Korchnoi vs Lutikov, 1959 
(A73) Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O, 20 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, March 29)
Fischer vs Mednis, 1957 
(B07) Pirc, 39 moves, 1-0

26...? (Saturday, March 30)
H Ardiansyah vs Larsen, 1970 
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 0-1

14.? (Sunday, March 31)
J M Bellon Lopez vs Antunes, 1994 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, April 1)
T L Petrosian vs A Minasian, 2006 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 1-0

30.? (Tuesday, April 2)
Carlsen vs V Cmilyte, 2009 
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 31 moves, 1-0

34 ? (Twednesday, April 3)
Yu Yangyi vs Wen Yang, 2017 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

21....? (Thursday, April 4)
H Baumgartner vs Korchnoi, 1978 
(A04) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 0-1

18 ...? (Friday, April 5)
Glucksberg vs Najdorf, 1929 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 22 moves, 0-1

19.? (Saturday, April 6)
Szabo vs K Honfi, 1950 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

14.? (Sunday, April 7)
Rozentalis vs B Barth Sahl, 1988 
(B30) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

19...? (Monday, April 8)
Koneru vs C Waters, 1999 
(A04) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 0-1

21.? (Tuesday, April 9)
Kurajica vs Karpov, 1994 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

34.? (Wednesday, April 10)
Bologan vs Rozentalis, 1998 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

32.? (Thursday, April 11)
Psakhis vs Zsofia Polgar, 1990 
(A13) English, 35 moves, 1-0

36.? (Friday, April 12)
Portisch vs Pachman, 1967 
(A05) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 1-0

15.? (Saturday, April 13)
Colle vs J J G Delvaux, 1929 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

23...? (Sunday, April 14)
S Tatai vs Karpov, 1977 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 30 moves, 0-1

27...? (Monday, April 15)
Larsen vs Ljubojevic, 1975 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 27 moves, 0-1

45...? (Tuesday, April 16)
Suba vs Tal, 1977 
(A17) English, 46 moves, 0-1

31.? (Wednesday, April 17)
T Malhotra vs T C O'Neill, 2009 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

26.? (Thursday, April 18)
W Arencibia vs J Magem Badals, 1991 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, April 19)
Plaskett vs K Bischoff, 2001 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 30 moves, 1-0

21...? (Saturday, April 20)
K Hulak vs Romanishin, 1969 
(B32) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

15...? (Sunday, April 21)
Reshevsky vs Vaganian, 1976 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 0-1

22...? (Monday, April 22)
Vaganian vs A Planinc, 1975 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 22 moves, 0-1

34.? (Tuesday, April 23)
I Nei vs S Makarichev, 1974 
(A28) English, 34 moves, 1-0

29...? (Wednesday, April 24)
Joao Nuno Baptista Valente vs M Percivaldi, 2017 
(C00) French Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

34.? (Thursday, April 25)
Vasiukov vs S Makarichev, 1972 
(C10) French, 41 moves, 1-0

51.? (Friday,April 26)
A Maksimenko vs Damljanovic, 2006 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 55 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, April 27)
Razuvaev vs I Farago, 1979 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 31 moves, 1-0

18...? (Sunday, April 28)
O Kurmann vs Naiditsch, 2014 
(C58) Two Knights, 27 moves, 0-1

29.? (Monday, April 29)
Adorjan vs K Hulak, 1982 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 29 moves, 1-0

36...? (Tuesday, April 30)
D Gormally vs Sutovsky, 2005 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 36 moves, 0-1

36 ...? (Wednesday, May 1)
Z Gofshtein vs Salov, 1979 
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 40 moves, 0-1

34.? (Thursday, May 2)
Tomashevsky vs B Avrukh, 2009 
(A21) English, 41 moves, 1-0

22...? (Friday, May 3)
A Shimanov vs R Rapport, 2012 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 26 moves, 0-1

13.? (Saturday, May 4)
Timman vs Korchnoi, 1991 
(C10) French, 25 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, May 5)
Polugaevsky vs I Bilek, 1969 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 32 moves, 1-0

21...? (Monday, May 6)
T C Fox vs Timman, 1970 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 21 moves, 0-1

19.? (Tuesday, May 7)
Bacrot vs Aronian, 2009 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

24 : (Wednesday, May 8)
A S Uriel vs J Martin Duque, 2017 
(B40) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

24 ? (Thursday, May 9)
Acs vs R Szuhanek, 1999 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 26 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, May 10)
O Brendel vs T Chapman, 2017 
(A13) English, 26 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, May 11)
Tal vs G Zaichik, 1988 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 55 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, May 12)
Y Yakovich vs G Giorgadze, 1996 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 28 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, May 13)
Timman vs Short, 1990 
(A93) Dutch, Stonewall, Botvinnik Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

26...? (Tuesday, May 14)
Aarland vs Shirov, 1991 
(A16) English, 26 moves, 0-1

16.? (Wednesday, May 15)
Ivanchuk vs Yifan Hou, 2017 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

24.? (Thursday, May 16)
M Herbold vs I Gourlay, 2005 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 28 moves, 1-0

24 ? (Friday, May 17)
I Sokolov vs S Bjornsson, 2004 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

29. ? (Saturday, May 18)
G Kuzmin vs A Choudhary, 1984 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 1-0

35.? (Sunday, May 19)
Kasparov vs Huebner, 1985 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

18.? (Monday, May 20)
Serbe vs Wohlhaupt, 1985 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 22 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, May 21)
Kasparov vs Csom, 1980 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 29 moves, 1-0

13.? (Wednesday, May 22)
L Bachmann vs Fiechtl, 1887 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 15 moves, 1-0

28 ...? (Thursday, May 23)
Neo Zhu vs Shabalov, 2017 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 31 moves, 0-1

18...? (Friday, May 24)
L Milman vs Anatoly Bykhovsky, 2011 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 32 moves, 0-1

19...? (Saturday, May 25)
C Nettleton vs R Phillips, 2018 
(A04) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

48...? (Sunday, May 26)
Alburt vs A J Mestel, 1984 
(E73) King's Indian, 61 moves, 0-1

23.? (Tuesday, May 28)
Sadler vs D Leal, 2018 
(A21) English, 40 moves, 1-0

35.? (Wednesday, May 29)
L Day vs D Bailey, 1983 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 37 moves, 1-0

15.? (Thursday, May 30)
Ponomariov vs Gelfand, 2008 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 17 moves, 1-0

28.? (Friday, May 31)
Smyslov vs Ribli, 1983 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 41 moves, 1-0

23...? (Saturday,, June 1)
K Gulamali vs A Tari, 2016 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

19.? (Sunday, June 2)
Ponomariov vs Kramnik, 2010 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1-0

17.? (Monday, June 3)
Euwe vs S Van Mindeno, 1927 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 17 moves, 1-0

21. ..? (Tuesday, June 4)
Delarochette vs J Negro, 1983 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 23 moves, 0-1

27.? (Wednesday, June 5)
J Bentley vs S Tavares, 2018 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 30 moves, 1-0

32...? (Thursday, June 6)
I Aftsoglou vs D Bojkov, 2001 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 37 moves, 0-1

26...? (Friday, June 7)
Xie Jun vs Portisch, 1995 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 29 moves, 0-1

39.? (Saturday, June 8)
Judit Polgar vs Karpov, 1996 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

17 ? (Sunday, june 9)
Kotronias vs Van Wely, 1993 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

24.? (Monday, June 10)
Sveshnikov vs Shcherbakov, 1991 
(B30) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

30.? (Tuesday, June 11)
I Sokolov vs T Beerdsen, 2018 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 30 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, June 12)
T Beerdsen vs Nijboer, 2018 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, June 13)
T Banusz vs N E Povah, 2018 
(A06) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, June 14; Friday, August 2, August 9)
G Quillan vs D Dubov, 2018 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

22.? Saturday, June 15; Saturday, August 3, August 10)
Kasparov vs G Hjorth, 1980 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1-0

26.? (Sunday, June 16; Sunday, August 4; August 11)
Kasimdzhanov vs I Cheparinov, 2009 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 42 moves, 1-0

49...? (Monday, June 17; Monday, August 5))
A Hugaert vs B Gundavaa, 2009 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 50 moves, 0-1

27.? (Tuesday, June 18)
G Grasser vs Errol Singh, 2009 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, June 19)
Chandler vs A Fernandes, 2001 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 28 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, June 20)
Leko vs E Ghaem Maghami, 2001 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 27 moves, 1-0

35.? (Friday, June 21)
Jobava vs Kiril D Georgiev, 2009 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, June 22)
I Efimov vs H Mas, 2000 
(B06) Robatsch, 31 moves, 1-0

24...? (Sunday, June 23)
J Gunnarsson vs J L Hammer, 2009 
(B83) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

57...? (Monday, June 24)
Yates vs Nimzowitsch, 1910 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 58 moves, 0-1

34.? (Tuesday, June 25)
Miles vs C W Pritchett, 1982 
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

33.? (Wednesday, June 26)
R Edouard vs D Larino Nieto, 2018 
(A04) Reti Opening, 39 moves, 1-0

22.? (Thursday, June 27)
Psakhis vs I Efimov, 1991 
(B01) Scandinavian, 25 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, June 28)
Gelfand vs Anand, 1993 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 1-0

17.? (Saturday, June 29)
L Dominguez vs Morozevich, 2008 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, June 30)
Gelfand vs Shabalov, 2004 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

38.? (Monday, July 1)
T Beerdsen vs A Zatonskih, 2018 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

30....? (Tuesday, July 2)
P Ricardi vs J L Arnason, 1984 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 31 moves, 0-1

31.? (Wednesday, July 3)
M Al Sayed vs V Korchmar, 2009 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 33 moves, 1-0

31...? (Thursday, July 4)
L Babujian vs A Deviatkin, 2009 
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 39 moves, 0-1

43...? (Friday, July 5)
L Popov vs I Rogers, 1986 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

16.? (Saturday, July 6)
M Rivas Pastor vs Psakhis, 1982 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, July 7)
Kholmov vs Bronstein, 1965 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 34 moves, 1-0

25 ...? (Monday, July 8)
A Franck vs Portisch, 1958 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 26 moves, 0-1

39...? (Tuesday, July 9)
M Rivas Pastor vs Huebner, 1985 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 42 moves, 0-1

23...? (Wednesday, July 10)
R Janssen vs I Sokolov, 2002 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 23 moves, 0-1

23.? (Thursday, July 11)
L Gutman vs Kholmov, 1975 
(A06) Reti Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, July 12)
Emms vs A Summerscale, 1997 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

27 ? (Saturday, July 13)
R Knaak vs Bronstein, 1979 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, July 14)
Tal vs Suttles, 1972 
(B06) Robatsch, 40 moves, 1-0

14.? (Tuesday, July 16)
Tseshkovsky vs Savon, 1977 
(A15) English, 53 moves, 1-0

19....? (Wednesday, July 17)
J Garnelis vs S Brunello, 2009 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 21 moves, 0-1

23.? (Thursday, July 18)
Alatortsev vs G Goldberg, 1932 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 48 moves, 1-0

18.? (Friday, July 19)
S Atalik vs Sax, 1997 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

27 ? (Saturday, July 20)
Timman vs Cherniaev, 2008 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

20.? (Sunday, July 21)
R Knaak vs J C Fernandez Gonzalez, 1978 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 28 moves, 1-0

31.? (Monday, July 22)
Kotronias vs N Kalesis, 1994 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

26.? (TUesday, July 23)
Seirawan vs Timman, 1990 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

21.? (Wednesday, July 24)
Khalifman vs Seirawan, 1991  
(B15) Caro-Kann, 23 moves, 1-0

22.? (Thursday, July 25)
Anand vs Gelfand, 1996 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 25 moves, 1-0

24...? (Friday, July 26)
Grischuk vs V Malaniuk, 2001 
(C59) Two Knights, 32 moves, 0-1

17. ..? (Saturday, July 27)
Paulsen vs Morphy, 1857  
(C48) Four Knights, 28 moves, 0-1

30...? (Sunday, July 28)
Epishin vs Y Dokhoian, 1986 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 37 moves, 0-1

20.? (Monday, July 29)
Benko vs I A Horowitz, 1968 
(A12) English with b3, 20 moves, 1-0

30. ..? (Tuesday, July 30)
Bologan vs Bacrot, 2001 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 30 moves, 0-1

35.? (Wednesday, July 31)
Petrosian vs Ivkov, 1979 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

26.? (Thursday, August 1)
Psakhis vs V Malaniuk, 1987 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 29 moves, 1-0

16.? (Wednesay, August 7)
M Antipov vs Y Schwartz, 2018 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 17 moves, 1-0

38.? (Thursday, August 8)
E Magerramov vs Gipslis, 1992 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

26.? (Monday, August 12)
Tiviakov vs T Roussel-Roozmon, 2009 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, August 13)
Botvinnik vs Keres, 1966 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 27 moves, 1-0

45...? (Wdnesday, August 14)
Shabalov vs J Aagaard, 1999 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 46 moves, 0-1

24.? (Thursday, August 15)
Spassky vs A Reshko, 1959 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 30 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, August 16)
Korchnoi vs J M Bellon Lopez, 1986 
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 36 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, August 17)
T Wedberg vs G Sigurjonsson, 1979 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 1-0

15.? (Sunday, August 18)
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1991 
(C45) Scotch Game, 44 moves, 1-0

36. ..? (Monday, August 19)
Tolush vs Keres, 1939 
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

28...? (Tiesday, August 20)
P Gilruth vs Yermolinsky, 2000 
(A21) English, 31 moves, 0-1

36.? (Wednesday, August 21)
Robson vs I Stavrianakis, 2009 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 1-0

31.? (Thursday, August 22)
Tartakower vs Rubinstein, 1925 
(C28) Vienna Game, 37 moves, 1-0

19.? (Friday, August 23)
Kavalek vs Matulovic, 1966 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 32 moves, 1-0

27.? (Saturday, August 24)
Kasparov vs Kramnik, 1994 
(B33) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, August 25)
Anand vs Bareev, 2004 
(C11) French, 48 moves, 1-0

17 ? (Monday, August 26)
Judit Polgar vs P Chilingirova, 1988 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 17 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, August 27)
Karpov vs Salov, 1993 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 33 moves, 1-0

26...? (Wednesday, August 28)
McShane vs I Efimov, 2009 
(B20) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

25.? (Thursday, August 29)
A David vs Das Arpan, 2018 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 28 moves, 1-0

49...? (Friday, August 30)
Egor Filipets vs A G Aleksandrov, 2018 
(A13) English, 52 moves, 0-1

18.? (Saturday,. August 31)
G Kacheishvili vs Sakaev, 2001 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

11.? (Sunday, September 1)
Rubinstein vs Duras, 1908  
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

13.? (Monday, September 2)
I A Horowitz vs NN, 1940 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 14 moves, 1-0

25.? (Tuesday, September 3)
Opocensky vs Hromadka, 1931 
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 27 moves, 1-0

29.? (Wednesday, September 4)
M Kobalia vs Smagin, 1999 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 30 moves, 1-0

25.? (Thursday, September 5)
Alekhine vs Opocensky, 1925 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 28 moves, 1-0

18 ? (Friday, September 6)
Smyslov vs C Kottnauer, 1946 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 21 moves, 1-0

28...? (Saturday, September 7)
N Morozov vs A Minasian, 2018 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 31 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, September 8)
J Tompa vs Plachetka, 1974 
(B06) Robatsch, 29 moves, 1-0

37...? (Monday, September 9; Tuesda, October 8_
I Denisov vs R Skomorokhin, 2009 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 39 moves, 0-1

9.? (Tuesday, September 10)
Benko vs Sawyer, 1964 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 10 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, September 11)
Hromadka vs Tarrasch, 1922 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 27 moves, 1-0

28.? (Thursday, September 12)
Beliavsky vs M Cebalo, 1998 
(A04) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

36...? (Friday, September 13)
Suetin vs Shcherbakov, 1991 
(B20) Sicilian, 44 moves, 0-1

19 ...? (Saturday, September 14)
Nimzowitsch vs Tarrasch, 1914  
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 0-1

34...? (Sunday, September 15)
R H Steinmeyer vs Berliner, 1959 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 42 moves, 0-1

34...? (Monday, September 16)
C Coppola vs B Macias Murillo, 2009 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 34 moves, 0-1

39...? (Tuesday, September 17)
L Galojan vs E Paehtz, 2009 
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 41 moves, 0-1

23.? (Wednesday, September 18)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Shirov, 1992 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 23 moves, 1-0

41. ? (Thursday, September 19)
Adams vs Timman, 1999 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

23.? (Friday, September 20)
Suttles vs Benko, 1974 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 48 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, September 21)
Tartakower vs R Broadbent, 1946 
(B20) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

17 ? (Sunday, September 22)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Dlugy, 1983 
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 40 moves, 1-0

35.? (Monday, September 23)
Anand vs Van Wely, 1998 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 36 moves, 1-0

16...? (Tuesday, September 24)
J van den Bosch vs Euwe, 1936 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 17 moves, 0-1

32.? (Wdnesday, September 25)
Euwe vs Udo Cawi, 1950 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 32 moves, 1-0

31...? (Thursday, September 26)
A Grosar vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1991 
(B32) Sicilian, 34 moves, 0-1

32...? (Friday, September 27)
V Kovacevic vs Z Kozul, 1993 
(D94) Grunfeld, 34 moves, 0-1

19.? (Saturday, September 28)
Fedorov vs Lanka, 1997 
(B89) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

21...? (Sunday, September 29)
D Mason vs C G Ward, 2007 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 28 moves, 0-1

31.? (Monday, September 30)
D Freeman vs K McDonald, 2011 
(A80) Dutch, 47 moves, 1-0

17 ? (Tuesday, October 1)
Beliavsky vs Bacrot, 1999 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 20 moves, 1-0

27.? (Wednesday, October 2)
H Melkumyan vs A Donchenko, 2014 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 40 moves, 1-0

19.? (Thursday, October 3)
M Michailov vs D Carlo, 2009 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 24 moves, 1-0

28 ...? (Friday, October 4)
R Loetscher vs M Bluebaum, 2016 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 0-1

21.? (Saturday, October 5)
S Volkov vs B Socko, 2014 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 45 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, October 6)
Nisipeanu vs D Reinderman, 2010 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 31 moves, 1-0

24.? (Monday, October 7)
Tal vs P Mejic, 1974 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1-0

22...? (Wednesday, October 9)
F Vallejo Pons vs N Huschenbeth, 2010 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 102 moves, 0-1

53.? (Thursday, October 10)
S Volkov vs Yifan Hou, 2008 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 61 moves, 1-0

16.? (Friday, October 11)
M Bluebaum vs A Korobov, 2016 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 33 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, October 12)
M Yilmazyerli vs B Sadiku, 2017 
(B20) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

29.? (Sunday, October 13)
L Christiansen vs Seirawan, 1978 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

33.? (Monday, October 14)
Lombardy vs N Spiridonov, 1964 
(A10) English, 33 moves, 1-0

43.? (Tuesday, October 15)
Alekhine vs Tylor, 1937 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 44 moves, 1-0

19...? (Wednesday, October 16)
J Cori vs N Huschenbeth, 2012 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 63 moves, 0-1

28.? (Thursday, October 17)
Carlsen vs Bacrot, 2010 
(C45) Scotch Game, 38 moves, 1-0

19.? (Friday, October 18)
V Erdos vs H Steingrimsson, 2017 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

31...? (Saturday, October 19)
B Sadiku vs S Soors, 2015 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 46 moves, 0-1

280 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC