chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Game of the Day Pun Index (Sittin' - Topalov)
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See Game Collection: Game of the Day & Puzzle of the Day Collections for complete lists of my Game of the Day and Puzzle of the Day collections.

Sittin' on Topalov the World Topalov vs Bareev, 2002 (Oct-24-12)

Sitting on Top of the World Kasparov vs The World, 1999 (Aug-21-06)

Sitting Purdy E Hugolf vs Purdy, 1956 (Jun-25-13)

The Six Wives B Belopolsky vs B M Kogan, 1984 (Aug-15-05)

Sixth Sense Gruenfeld vs Alekhine, 1923 (Apr-21-12) ; E Szalanczy vs Thi Mai Hung Nguyen, 2009 (Nov-28-12)

Skating on Thin Ice Moscow vs London, 2007 (Feb-02-07)

Sketches of Spain Kramnik vs Svidler, 1998 (Nov-12-12)

The Skewer Lure Andrews vs F G Janssens, 1864 (Nov-04-05)

Skip to my Loo Kramnik vs Topalov, 2006 (Nov-13-08)

Skorched Earth Policy Taimanov vs Korchnoi, 1950 (Apr-08-10)

Skorcher Korchnoi vs Salov, 1987 (Oct-27-17)

Skull Full of Mush Capablanca vs C F Haussmann, 1918 (Aug-10-12)

Slade the Dragon J E Slade vs NN, 1960 (Aug-07-06)

The Slade Wiped Clean R Slade vs D Hooper, 1947 (Nov-27-17)

Slam Denk Reshevsky vs Denker, 1934 (Aug-23-13)

Slam Dunk A Dunkelblum vs Keres, 1937 (Jul-17-04)

Slammin' Salmon Morphy vs G Salmon, 1858 (Mar-06-09)

Slamming Theodore Shut T Lichtenhein vs Morphy, 1857 (Jun-01-10)

Slap Stick Malisauskas vs V Slapikas, 2001 (Apr-27-07)

Slaughterhouse d5 Team White vs Team Black, 2013 (Sep-13-13)

Slav Labor M Umansky vs D Kudischewitsch, 1987 (Dec-21-10)

Slav to Fashion Kramnik vs Van Wely, 2008 (Jul-01-08); B Finegold vs R Gonzalez, 2006 (Mar-20-09)

Slav to Love Capablanca vs Levenfish, 1935 (Jun-26-10)

A Slav to Tradition Kasparov vs Anand, 1993 (May-24-15)

Slavish Sacrifice Zukertort vs Steinitz, 1886 (Aug-03-18)

Slay the Dragon J Gonzales vs D Kosic, 2004 (Nov-08-05)

Sleeping Beauty Kholmov vs Tseshkovsky, 1978 (Jun-28-11)

Slices and Dices Von Popiel vs H E Atkins, 1902 (Jul-20-05)

Slim to None Nunn vs I A Nataf, 1999 (Jun-06-13)

Slip Knott Morphy vs H Knott, 1859 (Jan-09-11)

Slipped a Mickey Adams vs Kasparov, 2005 (Jun-17-06); Hydra vs Adams, 2005 (Apr-14-07)

Slippery Vasily Smyslov vs Reshevsky, 1948 (May-26-04)

The Slow Byrne Bronstein vs Robert E Byrne, 1952 (Dec-30-06)

Slugin It Out V Zvjaginsev vs S Slugin, 2008 (Feb-10-08)

Slumdogge Millionaire M Dogge vs J Versmissen, 2001 (Feb-04-11)

A Small Fortune C G Ward vs D Fortune, 1999 (Apr-20-06)

A Small Vic-Torre V Small vs E Torre, 1978 (Jan-12-15)

Smart Alek Alekhine vs K Junge, 1942 (May-24-08, Nov-14-16)

Smashing the Castle Walls Hort vs Gligoric, 1971 (Aug-30-2018)

Smashing the Center Timman vs Kasparov, 1988 (Sep-02-18)

Smeets Depress Shirov vs J Smeets, 2010 (Jan-20-10)

Smeets His Match Timman vs J Smeets, 2006 (Jun-29-06)

Smelling Like a Rose Prince Matchabelli vs Prince Dadian, 1880 (Aug-26-13)

Smells Like Keene Spirit Keene vs Robatsch, 1971 (Oct-27-10)

Smells Like Teen Spirit Parma vs C Bielicki, 1959 (Jul-11-08)

Smelting Iron Tigran Smejkal vs Petrosian, 1981 (Jun-06-12)

The SMERSH Gambit Spassky vs Bronstein, 1960 (Aug-29-11, Jan-30-17)

Smile of the Nona Lisa L Lane vs N Gaprindashvili, 1961 (Jun-11-12)

Smir Tactics Smirin vs Beliavsky, 1989 (Nov-20-17)

Smoked Sahlmann W Sahlmann vs K Junge, 1941 (Dec-16-14)

Smokin' Hot K Smokina vs Pokorna, 2007 (Dec-20-11)

Smoking Out the Hedgehog Topalov vs Adams, 2005 (Jul-02-07)

Smother Nature Morphy vs Schrufer, 1859 (May-14-17)

Smother of Invention Morphy vs Schrufer, 1859 (May-08-07)

Smother's Day K Bischoff vs K Mueller, 2004 (May-11-08)

Snake Chandler Larsen vs Chandler, 1987 (Sep-17-10)

Snap Mackle Pop D Mackle vs G Jones, 2013 (Sep-12-14)

Snatching Victor from the Jaws of Defeat V A Vasiliev vs Tolush, 1945 (Jun-22-08)

Snorri of My Life I Johannesson vs S Bergsson, 2007 (Mar-29-14)

Snug as a Bug in a Zug Tal vs F Reinemer, 1992 (Mar-22-09)

So Alive W So vs Ding Liren, 2015 (Feb-05-16)

So Clever W So vs M Leon Hoyos, 2009 (Feb-03-09)

So Creative W So vs M Prusikin, 2006 (Apr-22-08)

So Fab! W So vs Caruana, 2004 (Dec-14-16)

So Far, So Good W So vs M Mahjoob, 2007 (Mar-19-08)

So Good, It Must be Breyer's Breyer vs Tarrasch, 1914 (Dec-29-15)

So Me the Wei W So vs Wei Yi, 2013 (Jan-29-17)

So Much Fuss Spielmann vs Immo Fuss, 1934 (May-14-11)

So Much the Better W So vs Akobian, 2016 (Oct-05-16)

So Now You Know W So vs F Vallejo Pons, 2014 (Jun-09-14)

So Sad W So vs S Fedorchuk, 2015 (Jun-09-15)

So Sorry W So vs A Giri, 2010 (Feb-14-10)

So Spicy W So vs Robson, 2010 (Nov-09-10)

So You Think You Can Dance Karpov vs Ulf Andersson, 1975 (Apr-23-09)

So You Think you Kan Dance? F Alvarez vs Karpov, 1972 (Jul-24-14)

Socko to Him B Socko vs V Tregubov, 2011 (Dec-29-11)

Sofia Rules Zsofia Polgar vs Larsen, 1995 (Mar-08-10)

Soft Paco Aronian vs F Vallejo Pons, 2006 (Mar-12-06)

Sokolov the Dogs Van Wely vs I Sokolov, 2004 (Aug-03-04)

Sold Short Short vs Shirov, 1997 (Apr-04-06)

Solve for X X Vasicek vs V Stulik, 1943 (Jun-08-15)

Some Like It Hort Hort vs Portisch, 1973 (Jul-26-11)

Some People Call Me Maurice Ashley vs A Lein, 1989 (Jan-17-05)

Solving an Enigma C H Alexander vs Botvinnik, 1946 (May-21-18)

Someday My Prins Will Come G Barcza vs Prins, 1952 (Apr-26-11)

Something About Mary W Cooke vs M Rudge, 1890 (May-11-04)

Something's Gata Give Kamsky vs Svidler, 2006 (Dec-01-06)

Something Vishy This Way Comes Carlsen vs Anand, 2014 (Jun-24-14)

Song of the Knighting L Tarjan vs Ljubojevic, 1969 (Nov-30-17)

Sonic Blume B Blumenfeld vs A Rabinovich, 1924 (Aug-04-13)

Soor Loser S Soors vs A R Saleh Salem, 2012 (Nov-08-12)

Soos-Sussudio Soos vs Geller, 1962 (Jan-24-12)

Sophie's Choice D Cornette vs S Milliet, 2011 (Oct-12-13)

The Sorceror's Apprentice Bronstein vs Ljubojevic, 1973 (Dec-08-06; Feb-29-16)

Soren High A F Ludvigsen vs S Sorensen, 1872 (Dec-20-13)

Sorry e5 Made You Cry Keres vs B Malich, 1962 (Aug-31-11)

Soul Mate Maroczy / Rollans vs Korchnoi, 1985 (Mar-03-08, Jun-23-16)

The Soul of Chess McDonnell vs La Bourdonnais, 1834 (Sep-15-08)

The Soul of Wit A Gibaud vs F Lazard, 1924 (Mar-07-17)

Sound FX F X Lambert vs H Howe, 1875 (Jun-07-11)

Sour Bauer C Bauer vs Alekhine, 1926 (Oct-23-11)

Space Invaders Gufeld vs Smyslov, 1975 (Jun-03-18

Space Oddity Science Officer Chamitoff vs NASA Ground Control, 2008 (Dec-01-13)

Space Suttles Kavalek vs Suttles, 1974 (Jun-25-15)

Spaghetti Westerinen Hartston vs H Westerinen, 1973 (May-28-15)

Spain Beats Germany F Vallejo Pons vs Naiditsch, 2007 (Jun-30-08)

Spanish Class Karpov vs Korchnoi, 1978 (Oct-25-14)

Spanish Flea Fischer vs Unzicker, 1959 (Oct-03-15)

Spanish Haarlem Olland vs J Esser, 1901 (Feb-06-17)

Spanish Influenza Kasparov vs Karpov, 1985 (Jan-15-15)

Spanish Rice Capablanca vs O Chajes, 1913 (Jun-19-15)

Sparkling Perrier J Perrier vs F J Wellmuth, 1917 (Apr-12-06)

Spassky and Hecht Hecht vs Spassky, 1973 (Dec-27-15)

Spassky and Hutch Spassky vs Suetin, 1967 (May-27-10)

Speared with his own Bayonet Nakamura vs E Inarkiev, 2003 (Jan-06-08)

Special F X Chekhov vs F X Minguell, 1984 (Aug-06-10)

Special K Kasparov vs Karpov, 1990 (Nov-26-07)

Speed Racer Ivanchuk vs Karjakin, 2008 (Mar-20-08)

Speedy Gonzalez A Rico Gonzalez vs F Ballbe Anglada, 1955 (May-14-15)

Speijer Straits N Speijer vs Couvee, 1955 (May-27-15)

Spell Czech Hromadka vs M Schreiber, 1936 (Dec-09-11)

Spencer's Gift S Crakanthorp vs Purdy, 1926 (Mar-06-11)

The Spice of Life J Cobb vs A Spice, 2007 (Jul-16-07); V M Mikhalevski vs K Miton, 2008 (Sep-21-08)

Spicy Rahman M Wadsworth vs Z Rahman, 2014 (May-15-15)

Spidey Sense Morozevich vs Adams, 2001 (Oct-23-09)

Spinning Wiel Van der Wiel vs Timman, 1988 (Jan-13-09)

The Spirit is Willing D Villing vs I Asmundsson, 2005 (Oct-19-05)

Spirit of '76 Ljubojevic vs Ulf Andersson, 1976 (Feb-27-12)

Spoiled Brat V Brat vs Filip, 1953 (Jun-30-05, May-02-09)

A Spoonful of Seegert Makes the Matthiesen Go Down K Seegert vs M Matthiesen, 2009 (May-15-13)

Spy vs Spy Milner-Barry vs C H Alexander, 1933 (Mar-15-16)

Squashed Spider Adams vs Kasparov, 1999 (Oct-13-07)

Squeeze Play Adams vs R Polzin, 2010 (Apr-14-12); Karpov vs Unzicker, 1974 (May-23-12)

St. Louis Blues Caruana vs Topalov, 2014 (May-18-15)

St. Petersburg Spilled Blood Alekhine vs Levenfish, 1912 (Sep-28-11)

Stagger Lee Spassky vs P N Lee, 1966 (Jun-03-11)

Staircase to Heaven M Lowcki vs Tartakower, 1937 (Jul-23-10)

A Stale Joke J Upmark vs Robin Johansson, 1995 (Apr-01-07)

Stalled Wagon Ljubojevic vs Stellwagen, 2009 (Sep-27-09)

A Stampede of Horses G Barcza vs Soos, 1962 (Jan-25-16)

A Star is Born Kholmov vs Tal, 1949 (Apr-14-14)

Stare Wars Tal vs Fischer, 1959 (Sep-27-14)

Stark Craft L Stark vs M Devereaux, 2006 (Mar-02-15)

Staunton Pieces Cochrane vs Staunton, 1842 (Jan-09-05)

Steadman Tells No Tale S F St Jermain Steadman vs Ed. Lasker, 1913 (Sep-02-05)

Steal His Thunder I Asmundsson vs J Thor, 1974 (Mar-05-10)

Steal This Rook M Hoffmann vs L Seres, 1999 (May-23-11)

Stealthy Gelfy Caruana vs Gelfand, 2013 (Jun-24-13)

Stean Punk M Stean vs E Ungureanu, 1976 (Nov-13-13)

Stean Roller Tal vs M Stean, 1975 (Oct-02-11)

Steel Second R Steel vs Blackburne, 1881 (Apr-05-05, May-19-09)

The Steinitz Variation Paulsen vs Steinitz, 1870 (May-09-16)

Stellar Geller S Zhukhovitsky vs Geller, 1970 (Dec-21-06)

Sterk Raving Mad Alekhine vs K Sterk, 1921 (Oct-23-14)

A Stern Lesson Adolf Stern vs J Minckwitz, 1871 (Feb-19-16)

Stewed Apple MacChess vs Bronstein, 1997 (Oct-10-04)

Stock Answer S A Sarsam vs L Stock, 2006 (May-09-06)

Stock Exchange Fischer vs Gligoric, 1966 (May-20-07)

Stockfish Syndrome Stockfish vs Rybka, 2009 (Aug-31-10)

Stockholm Syndrome Stockholm vs Tarrasch, 1913 (Nov-11-11); Spielmann vs Nimzowitsch, 1920 (Nov-07-13)

The Stone the Builders Rejected R Stone vs Sherzer, 1988 (Nov-09-07)

Stonewall Riots E Delmar vs Chigorin, 1889 (Feb-25-11)

Stoneware Cooking Nakamura vs R Hess, 2012 (May-15-12)

Stop Dragon My Heart Around L Dominguez vs Carlsen, 2009 (Mar-08-09)

Stop Short Karpov vs Short, 1988 (Apr-14-11)

Stopa the Presses! J Stopa vs Joel Benjamin, 2009 (Mar-22-15)

Stopped Short Short vs Kasparov, 1993 (Nov-09-08)

Storm Chasers V Zvjaginsev vs Karjakin, 2010 (Dec-17-10)

Storming the Beachhead Fischer vs W Beach, 1963 (Nov-18-07)

Storming the Fort J Fort vs W Campbell, 1913 (May-06-06)

Stormy with a Chance of Mate Rubinstein vs Teichmann, 1908 (Apr-08-13)

Straight Outta Moves Anand vs Van Wely, 1997 (Aug-13-15)

Straits of M A Gelly Lasker vs M A Gelly, 1910 (Jun-22-13)

Stranded Estrin vs R Strand, 1966 (Sep-22-07)

Stranded in the Middle (Aug-17-18)

Strange Barua M Basman vs D Barua, 1991 (Dec-13-04)

Strange Brew M Strange vs J Aagaard, 1994 (Mar-19-13)

Strategic Mettle E Raaste vs Nickoloff, 1986 (Aug-04-04)

The Strength of Gibraltar Judit Polgar vs V Ikonnikov, 2012 (Jan-30-12)

Strength Over Philosophy V Atlas vs V Aristotelous, 2007 (Jan-25-10)

Strong Black Coffey F Berend vs S Coffey, 1982 (Dec-09-15)

A Strong Piece Tal vs Lisitsin, 1956 (Jan-15-11)

Stuck in the Flask E Myhre vs G Lorson, 1952 (Jan-27-13)

Stuck in the Middle With You D Thompson vs Mackenzie, 1868 (Jan-10-06)

Stuck Inside of Mobile Kasparov vs Anand, 1995 (Aug-10-10)

The Stuff of Legein D Freeman vs M Legein, 2011 (Dec-10-14)

Stunned Speechless Bronstein vs Browne, 1990 (Feb-16-12)

Stupified I Nyzhnyk vs K Stupak, 2013 (mar-17-17)

Suba Diver Suba vs Portisch, 1984 (Oct-05-11)

Suba Diving Suba vs W Watson, 1987 (Nov-19-08)

Subramanian Homesick Blues W So vs S Arun Prasad, 2008 (Apr-26-12)

Subtle Suttles Seirawan vs Suttles, 1981 (Jul-11-04)

Such Amini I Schomann vs M Amini, 2007 (Jul-02-11)

Such Hubris! M C Huber vs Topalov, 2012 (May-08-12)

Sucha Shame Alekhine vs R Sucha, 1943 (Sep-14-14)

Sucker Punch Reti vs Tartakower, 1910 (Jan-16-05)

Suet Yourself Suetin vs Bagirov, 1961 (Aug-05-15)

Suetin to the Uhldies Suetin vs Uhlmann, 1996 (Feb-25-14)

Sufferin' Skalkotas N Skalkotas vs S Soylu, 1985 (Apr-26-16)

Suffering from c6-ness The World vs Naiditsch, 2014 (Dec-30-14)

Sugden Death J N Sugden vs Keene, 1962 (Oct-18-13)

The Sultan of Suat S Atalik vs Sax, 1997 (Jun-21-09)

The Sultan of Swat Ahues vs Sultan Khan, 1930 (Jan-05-08)

Sultanov Swing V Sultanov vs S Kamaletdinov, 2011 (Jul-09-13)

Summer of Lev Polugaevsky vs Lutikov, 1968 (Apr-22-17)

Sunye Side Up J Sunye Neto vs O Cvitan, 1986 (Mar-23-16)

Sup? Alekhine vs Supico, 1941 (Feb-04-18)

Super Bole Alatortsev vs Boleslavsky, 1950 (Feb-05-06)

Super Bole Sunday Boleslavsky vs Fine, 1945 (Feb-04-07)

Super Mario A Vajda vs M Monticelli, 1926 (Mar-25-12)

Super Novo Novotelnov vs Smyslov, 1951 (Apr-04-05)

Superb Oll Oll vs Barsov, 1986 (Feb-02-14)

Supermariov Ponomariov vs I Sokolov, 2007 (Jul-23-14)

Supermodel Botvinnik vs A Y Model, 1927 (Nov-02-04)

Supernova A Stefanova vs M Gurevich, 2008 (Jul-27-13)

Supersymmetry Theory Larsen vs Ivkov, 1967 (Jun-05-04, Jul-09-16); Rotlewi vs M Elyashiv, 1909 (Aug-08-10)

Sure Win H Rossetto vs J Sherwin, 1958 (Jan-17-07); Fischer vs J Sherwin, 1962 (Jan-14-09)

Surely Temple E Schiller vs E Temple, 2000 (Jan-14-06)

Surely U. Jost F Dahlhaus vs U Jost, 1999 (Apr-27-06)

Surfin' Safari E Safarli vs A Obodchuk, 2014 (Feb-20-14)

Surya Want to Play That? Ganguly vs Judit Polgar, 2011 (Jul-18-11)

Suzi's Duesy Zsuzsa Polgar vs V I Dimitrov, 1984 (Nov-15-10)

Svane's Trumpet R Svane vs B Nuber, 2018 (May-16-18)

Svettin' Bullets Karpov vs Gligoric, 1973 (Apr-04-11)

Svettin' it Out Geller vs Gligoric, 1952 (Jun-26-05)

Sviddly Cent Kamsky vs Svidler, 2011 (Sep-08-11)

Svidler on the Rauf Svidler vs R Mamedov, 2010 (Jun-01-15)

Svidler on the Roof Svidler vs Topalov, 2004 (May-11-06, May-04-09)

Svindled Svidler vs Rublevsky, 2003 (Feb-28-09)

Swan Song Tal vs Kasparov, 1992 (Jan-24-14)

Swap Shop Svidler vs Morozevich, 2012 (Sep-01-13)

Swede Child O' Mine Stoltz vs H Steiner, 1952 (Oct-19-17)

Sweeping the Flohr Sokolsky vs Flohr, 1953 (Jul-03-05)

Sweet and Loew K A Walbrodt vs Loew, 1900 (Jul-15-16)

Sweet Nothings Fischer vs V Kovacevic, 1970 (Jun-18-18)

Sweet Sixteen Fischer vs W A Nyman, 1964 (Dec-18-14, Jan-10-17)

Sweet Smelov Success A Smelov vs V I Ivanov, 2000 (May-23-14)

Swervy Euwe Euwe vs Najdorf, 1953 (Aug-26-06)

The Swindle of the Century Larry Evans vs Reshevsky, 1963 (Apr-02-06)

Swindled! Marshall vs N Whitaker, 1911 (Jan-08-16)

Swindler's List Marshall vs Duras, 1912 (Mar-18-10)

Swiss Cheese Pelletier vs C McNab, 2012 (Jun-24-18)

Swiss Miss Pelletier vs E Sedina, 2004 (Sep-08-04); Nakamura vs Carlsen, 2014 (Jan-30-15)

Switched On Bok B Bok vs M Bluvshtein, 2011 (Feb-06-18)

Symphony of Destruction A Volokitin vs Miroshnichenko, 2012 (Jun-18-16)

Systemic Failure Fischer vs Berliner, 1962 (jul-31-17)

Szabotage Szabo vs G Sigurjonsson, 1968 (Jan-17-09)

Szen Old Szen Old Loewenthal vs Szen, 1842 (Jul-25-10)

Szen's Greetings Szen vs La Bourdonnais, 1836 (Dec-25-09)

Szily Putty Szily vs Wloch, 1943 (Oct-09-14)

Szimply Szabo Szabo vs V Mikenas, 1939 (Feb-20-05)

Sznap Shot Karpov vs Sznapik, 1986 (Feb-25-17) <T-Rex> Petrosian vs Spassky, 1969 (Mar-18-16)

T.V. Dinner T A Vakhidov vs Kasimdzhanov, 1993 (Dec-22-16)

Table Tennis Yusupov vs Ivanchuk, 1991 (Dec-02-08)

The Table Turns Fischer vs Benko, 1962 (Jun-08-05); Burn vs Marshall, 1906 (Sep-25-08)

The Tables Turned Dus Chotimirsky vs Rubinstein, 1907 (Jan-27-14)

Tadical Blunder N Ostojic vs B Tadic, 2001 (Aug-12-04)

Tag, You're It B Tagmann vs Benko, 1947 (May-27-04, Jun-24-11))

Tai Qi Romanishin vs Qi Jingxuan, 1985 (Feb-03-11)

Taim the Tiger Taimanov vs Petrosian, 1953 (Dec-20-14)

Taimanov to Checkmate Karpov vs Taimanov, 1977 (Dec-14-13)

Taimanov to Win Tal vs Taimanov, 1954 (Jul-07-11)

Take a Pawn Hard Rook at That Topalov vs Aronian, 2006 (Jan-31-06)

Take a Rook at That M Lanzani vs I Rogers, 1984 (Sep-23-04)

Take Another Piece of My Hart S J Solomon vs R Hart, 2010 (Mar-13-17)

Take Another Rook Tarrasch vs K Eckart, 1892 (Apr-04-09)

Take Caro Yourself Showalter vs H Caro, 1898 (Feb-13-10)

Take it a Pawn Yourself Karpov vs C Hansen, 1992 (May-31-06)

Take it to the Banks Carlos Torre vs N Banks, 1924 (Feb-23-04); Spassky vs D J Banks, 1971 (Mar-04-07)

Take my wife. Please! E Z Adams vs Carlos Torre, 1920 (Oct-18-04; Apr-01-15)

Take the a-Train Kasparov vs Karpov, 1984 (Mar-22-13); Kramnik vs V Isupov, 1990 (Jun-24-15)

Take the C Paun V Sanduleac vs C Paun, 2012 (Apr-06-13)

Take the Helms Fine vs H Helms, 1945 (Jan-27-08)

Take the Lange Way Home M Lange vs NN, 1855 (Nov-11-09)

Take This Rook and Kramnik Kramnik vs Shirov, 1994 (Jun-12-05, May-16-09, Aug-07-16)

Take Two and Call Me in the Morning R Hermansen vs Bayer, 1994 (Jan-13-12)

Take Your Kotov Kotov vs Bronstein, 1944 (Feb-28-08, Mar-04-09)

Taking a Dive R J Dive vs H Westerinen, 1989 (Feb-03-14)

Taking a Lot of Guf Smyslov vs Gufeld, 1967 (Jun-24-05)

Taking Bonn-Bonn From a Baby Anand vs Kramnik, 2008 (Mar-19-15)

Taking Out the Tarrasch Schlechter vs Tarrasch, 1900 (Sep-17-07)

The Tal and the Short of It Tal vs Short, 1987 (May-05-11)

Tal Dark and Handsome Tal vs Averbakh, 1961 (Jan-05-09)

Tal for Y'All Tal vs Salnikov, 1970 (Dec-06-15)

Tal in Tallin Tal vs A Vooremaa, 1971 (Apr-26-06); Spassky vs Tal, 1973 (Jul-01-16) )

Tal Order Tal vs W R Chandler, 1974 (Sep-04-07)

The Tal-Tale Hort Hort vs Tal, 1966 (Dec-27-10)

Tal Tales Flohr vs Botvinnik, 1933 (Apr-10-05)

A Tale of Two Cities Dundee City vs Aberdeen, 1859 (Aug-22-06)

The Talented Mr. Ribli Ribli vs Karpov, 1980 (Mar-27-07)

Taleportischion Tal vs Portisch, 1965 (Jun-01-14)

Tales from the Crypt A S Rasmussen vs Robson, 2009 (Jun-16-11, Sep-03-15)

Talk Like a Pirrot D Pirrot vs E Gossmann, 2001 (Sep-19-13)

Talk to the Hand C de Ronde vs G Hand, 1945 (Mar-02-09)

Talkin' 'bout my Variation Velimirovic vs J Sofrevski, 1965 (Aug-01-09, May-24-14)

Tamara Never Dies T Chistiakova vs N Pogonina, 2007 (Mar-06-12)

Tamargo Never Knows J Tamargo vs Fischer, 1956 (Nov-25-06)

Tamazing! T Gelashvili vs M Gagunashvili, 2001 (Sep-27-04)

Taming the Tiger Spassky vs Petrosian, 1969 (Oct-29-08)

Tan, Westwood, and Ready D Tan vs R Westwood, 2004 (Oct-07-12)

Tan Your Hide L Trent vs D Tan, 2002 (Jan-29-07, May-26-15)

Tangled Up in Baku E Magerramov vs Kasparov, 1977 (Apr-04-15)

Tangled Up in Blue Deep Blue vs Kasparov, 1997 (Sep-12-05, Oct-16-16))

Tnagled Up in Bu Li Chao vs Bu Xiangzhi, 2009 (Jul-26-17)

A Tari Breakout A Tari vs D Arngrimsson, 2015 (Apr-29-15)

Tarjan the Apeman A Planinc vs Tarjan, 1974 (Aug-02-08)

Tarrasch Bulba Tarrasch vs Janowski, 1896 (Feb-10-13)

Tarrasch Compacter Miles vs Ljubojevic, 1978 (Aug-26-16)

Tarrasch Talkin Tarrasch vs Mendelson, 1879 (Mar-16-10)

Tarrasch Talking Tarrasch vs Lasker, 1908 (Jul-22-15)

Tarrasch the Thought Nimzowitsch vs Tarrasch, 1914 (Sep-01-05, Apr-28-14)

Tarta Cowers Nimzowitsch vs Tartakower, 1911 (Dec-29-12)

Tartar Build Up N Kosolapov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1936 (May-06-08)

Tartar Sauce Nezhmetdinov vs Tal, 1961 (Jul-01-06); Topalov vs Kamsky, 2011 (Dec-15-11)

The TASC at Hand Nunn vs TASC R30, 1995 (May-01-08)

A Taste of His Own Medicine Alekhine vs Rubinstein, 1923 (Jan-06-07)

Tata For Now J Smeets vs Shirov, 2011 (Jan-16-11); I Nepomniachtchi vs Nakamura, 2011 (Jan-14-12)

Tata, Tatai S Tatai vs Korchnoi, 1978 (Nov-20-07)

Tax Rytov Dzindzichashvili vs B Rytov, 1975 (May-04-05)

The Taxicab Game M G Isakov vs S Ramanujam, 2014 (May-31-14)

Tea for Atou Bosboom-Lanchava vs A Pourkashiyan, 2004 (Aug-25-05)

Tea Time T Barendse vs Bosboom-Lanchava, 2004 (Jan-20-05, Apr-26-18)

Teach a Man to Vish Anand vs Carlsen, 2014 (Jan-25-15)

Teacher and Lerner Kasparov vs K Lerner, 1979 (Nov-04-11)

Team Engine Team White vs Team Black, 2008 (Feb-15-09)

A Team of One Fischer vs Petrosian, 1971 (Apr-27-10)

Teaming with Life Team White vs Team Black, 2006 (Feb-15-07)

Tear Down the Wall Browne vs B Wall, 1975 (Nov-15-04)

Tear Down This Wall! Carlsen vs Anand, 2014 (Jan-24-15)

Tears for Fears S Tears vs G Flum, 1965 (Sep-02-04); A Davis vs C F Tears, 1944 (Mar-11-09)

Teed Off H H Cole vs F M Teed, 1897 (Dec-13-10)

Teenage Mutant Ninja Player Carlsen vs Morozevich, 2007 (Jun-16-10)

Teg of War T Enkhbat vs Y Shulman, 2002 (Jan-28-05)

The Teichmann Cometh Teichmann vs Chigorin, 1905 (May-22-18)

Teim Trouble Kramnik vs Radjabov, 2011 (Oct-02-15)

Teimour for the Money Radjabov vs Aronian, 2009 (Jan-28-10)

Teimour the Merrier Anand vs Radjabov, 2003 (Jan-20-07); Radjabov vs Carlsen, 2009 (Jan-12-10)

Tejada They Fall H Tejada vs A Padros Simon, 1985 (May-22-13)

Tell Me Anothai J Freyre vs A Rittiphunyawong, 1984 (Sep-17-11)

Gets You Twenty S Landau vs T ten Kate, 1929 (Mar-24-10)

Ten Years After A Artidiello vs D Freeman, 2001 (Dec-10-11)

Ten Years Ante Carlsen vs Karjakin, 2006 (Oct-22-16)

Tenacious D Browne vs Fischer, 1970 (Dec-07-12)

Tennis, Anyone? Alekhine vs Russian Tennis Club, 1932 (Mar-25-08); Boris Becker vs Short, 2011 (Dec-05-11)

Terminated O Storchenegger vs P Clemance, 1978 (Jun-23-14)

Terse Correspondence Keres vs Verbac, 1933 (Jun-12-10)

Testa Nerves Hartlaub vs M W Testa, 1912 (Aug-10-09)

Tetris Nakamura vs McShane, 2009 (Mar-01-12)

Texas Twister V Aluyen vs E Malazarte, 2009 (Jun-19-11)

Th-th-that's All, Folke N Folke Ekstrom vs Keres, 1944 (Jul-09-05)

That '70s Show J Oberg vs W J Wenz, 1977 (Aug-17-14)

That is the Question Lipschutz vs Gossip, 1889 (Feb-27-09)

That Lucky Old Sun Kang Chuanqi vs Sun Hui, 2001 (Jul-07-07)

That Really Hort Karpov vs Hort, 1971 (Jan-03-16)

That Sucks J Earnest vs C Hoover, 1947 (Aug-28-14)

That Which Does Not Kill Us Nietsche vs Factor, 1928 (Mar-26-10, Jun-28-16)

That's a Morra! M Esserman vs V Martirosov, 2008 (Nov-06-12)

That's All, Faulks N Faulks vs Granda Zuniga, 2010 (Jun-04-13)

That's D'Amore C D'Amore vs Aprea, 1970 (Jan-25-06)

That's Gotta Hort Spassky vs Hort, 1977 (Nov-19-11)

That's Leif L E Johannessen vs V Meijers, 2004 (Dec-21-07)

That's Why the Lady is a Champ I Krush vs V Ni, 2012 (May-21-12); Yifan Hou vs M Muzychuk, 2016 (Dec-03-17)

Theory of Lagravitation Sadvakasov vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2006 (Jun-09-10)

Theory Z I Krush vs A Zatonskih, 2011 (Feb-22-16)

There be Dragons Panov vs Simagin, 1943 (May-26-11)

There Hugo F Hermann vs H Hussong, 1930 (Sep-29-04)

There is No Spohn E J Diemer vs Spohn, 1970 (Sep-06-07)

There is no Spooner A Kristjansson vs M Spooner, 2002 (Oct-05-08)

There's a First for Everything Didier vs L Rosen, 1900 (Dec-10-12, Jul-25-18)

There's a Nap for that W Napier vs Chigorin, 1902 (Sep-25-15)

There's No Business Like So Business Van Wely vs W So, 2013 (Jun-30-17)

These Boots Are Made For Walker D Walker vs A Wright, 1967 (Nov-14-04)

These Pawns are Made for Walkin' Yu Yangyi vs W So, 2015 (jul-27-16)

They that Dance Must Pay the Svidler Morozevich vs Svidler, 2005 (Oct-02-05, Sep-15-11)

They Tried to Make Me Go to Raheb D Raheb vs H R Jung, 2008 (Oct-19-13)

They'll Do It Every Time Fischer vs Ulf Andersson, 1970 (Apr-27-08)

A Thing of the Passed Botvinnik vs Capablanca, 1938 (Jan-27-06, Feb-27-16)

Things That Make Hugo Hmmmm Maroczy vs H Suechting, 1905 (Apr-29-08)

Think Different Purdy vs G McIntosh, 1937 (Oct-08-11)

Think Like a Grandmaster Averbakh vs Kotov, 1953 (Jan-22-06)

Think Like an International Master C Kottnauer vs Kotov, 1946 (Sep-30-10)

The Thinker E G Rodin vs T Florian, 1988 (Feb-20-11)

Third Rank Mate T Porrasmaa vs M A Becker, 2006 (Dec-19-16)

Third Time's a Charm Fischer vs Petrosian, 1971 (Apr-25-13)

Thirstin' Howell D Howell vs D Gormally, 2013 (Aug-12-13)

This Board was Made for Walk-King I Cheparinov vs Sutovsky, 2013 (aug-26-14)

This is Spartak! E Terpugov vs Petrosian, 1957 (Jul-29-12, Jun-1718)

This Old Man Plays d4 Korchnoi vs Karpov, 1974 (Sep-24-10)

This Porges is Too Cold! M Porges vs Lasker, 1896 (Oct-04-10)

This Won't Borya B Ider vs Yifan Hou, 2017 (Mar-31-17)

This Won't Borya Ider B Ider vs Wei Yi, 2014 (Apr-01-17)

The Thomas Crown Affair G Crown vs Kotov, 1947 (Sep-21-10)

Thorbing Headache Alekhine vs Thorbjohnson, 1929 (Mar-10-14)

Thou Shalt Not, Steele Steele vs C Stanley, 1860 (Oct-02-09)

Thrash Metl S Trofimov vs D Metlyakhin, 1994 (Feb-11-09)

íThree Amigos! L Dominguez vs Radjabov, 2004 (Jun-29-04, May-06-09)

Three Knights L Cohen vs J C Meyer, 1972 (Apr-30-04)

Three Men and a Baby F Riemann vs Koeltsch / Pfeiffer / Roesner, 1873 (Feb-12-08)

Three Mover Loyd vs S Rosenthal, 1867 (Jan-02-08)

Three Point; Won for White Carlsen vs Aronian, 2012 (Mar-14-13)

Three Sacs of the Sandor S Takacs vs Rubinstein, 1929 (nov-20-14)

Three Times a Lady V Gunina vs S Sevian, 2015 (Aprl-03-15)

Three's a Crowd Shabalov vs Bologan, 2005 (Jun-12-12)

Threw His Taimanov L Christiansen vs M Zivanic, 2008 (Dec-16-08)

Thrill of the Chase W M Popert vs NN, 1841 (Jun-20-17)

Thrill of the Hunt W M Popert vs NN, 1841 (jun-20-17)

Thrilla in Manila Hsu Li Yang vs Nunn, 1992 (Feb-03-13)

Throw His Taimanov Estrin vs Taimanov, 1949 (Nov-27-05)

Throw out the Babev with the Bathwater Kupreichik vs A Babev, 1969 (Jun-06-07)

Throw the Rook at Him Morphy vs Maurian, 1855 (May-17-10)

Thrust and Parry Kramnik vs Anand, 2004 (Aug-10-13)

A Thrust to the King's Gambit Spassky vs Portisch, 1967 (Mar-25-09)

Thud and Blunder Morozevich vs Radjabov, 2007 (Aug-05-11)

Thus Spoke Zherebukhstra Y Zherebukh vs Mamedyarov, 2011 (Sep-07-11)

Tie Me Kangaroo Down Timman vs K Spraggett, 1985 (Jun-20-10)

The Ties That Bind Team White vs Team Black, 2011 (Jul-19-11); Jobava vs I Saric, 2015 (Dec-17-15)

Tiger in the Tank Tal vs Petrosian, 1974 (Jun-20-12)

Tiger Tales Petrosian vs Guimard, 1955 (Dec-15-12)

Tiger Tiger Burning Bright Kasparov vs Petrosian, 1981 (Dec-05017)

Tiger Trap Fischer vs Petrosian, 1970 (Apr-17-16)

Tiger Web Petrosian vs Fischer, 1971 (Apr-13-08)

The Tightrope Game V Gashimov vs Grischuk, 2010 (Jun-01-12)

Tim-Owned Timman vs Karpov, 1979 (Nov-20-10)

Time is of the Essent Judit Polgar vs Topalov, 2006 (Oct-24-06)

Time Waits for No One F Vallejo Pons vs Nakamura, 2011 (Jan-01-12)

The Times They are a-Losin' Kasparov vs The Times, 1998 (Jun-05-10)

Timman Danaos et Dona Ferentes S Halkias vs Timman, 2006 (Jul-16-13)

Timman Waits for No One Timman vs Kasparov, 1985 (Sep-14-15)

Tiptoe Through the Tulips H H Cole vs A W W Tulip, 1946 (Nov-10-17)

'Tis the Season to Beat Mary M Bain vs G A Koelsche, 1968 (Dec-25-08)

"Tis Better Tolush and Lose than Never Tolush at All Tal vs Tolush, 1956 (Apr-24-10)

Tis The Szen Szen vs Anderssen, 1851 (Dec-23-04)

Tkach Me if you Can Tkachiev vs Potkin, 2007 (Dec-22-12)

Tkachiev in the Ruy McShane vs Tkachiev, 2011 (Jan-25-11)

To Beat a Queen Just b1 Judit Polgar vs Carlsen, 2008 (Nov-12-11)

To Crush the Opponent's Mind Robert E Byrne vs Fischer, 1963 (Mar-09-05)

To Have and Have Not H Bogart vs L Bacall, 1951 (Jul-08-05; Aug-16-10)

To Hecht With It Hecht vs Keene, 1972 (Aug-31-08)

To Kill a Mecking Bird Mecking vs A Rocha, 1969 (Feb-23-11)

To Kill a Mocking Bird Morphy vs Bird, 1859 (Jun-29-12)

To Live and Die in L.A. Browne vs Seirawan, 1987 (Jul-19-05)

To Sher, with Love Nunn vs M N Sher, 1994 (Feb-14-15)

To the Max I Miladinovic vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2008 (Apr-19-11)

To the Viktor Go the Spoils Korchnoi vs Plachetka, 1969 (Sep-22-05)

To Trick a Magician Euwe vs Tal, 1960 (Sep-09-16)

To Trick Gik Karpov vs E Gik, 1968 (Jan-07-07)

Told You So Ivanchuk vs W So, 2015 (Sep-05-15)

The Tomb Game B Harper vs R Zuk, 1971 (Jun-14-04, Jun-15-11, Jun-29-16)

Tomb of Horrors D Feoktistov vs M Tomb, 2003 (Jun-30-16)

The Tomb of the Unknown Soldier Morphy vs NN, 1850 (Apr-12-10)

Tonight, Let it be Lowenthal Morphy vs Loewenthal, 1858 (Mar-13-05, May-21-09)

Tony Award T Palmer vs R Present, 1986 (Oct-24-09)

Too Big To Fail Keres vs Botvinnik, 1948 (Dec-06-11)

Too Klose for Komfort Kasparov vs Karpov, 1990 (Dec-08-16)

Too Long a Sacrifice Makes a Stone of the Heart Vidmar vs Yates, 1930 (Apr-12-13)

Too Much Boden to Schulder R Schulder vs S Boden, 1853 (Jul-13-11)

Too Schoor of Himself Ivkov vs K van Schoor, 1958 (Feb-02-05)

Tool Time T Taylor vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1985 (Apr-02-07)

Top This Topalov vs F Vallejo Pons, 2014 (Feb-01-15)

Topa the World, Ma! Judit Polgar vs Topalov, 2005 (Sep-23-15(

Topalov Toppled Off Topalov vs Kasimdzhanov, 2004 (Jul-07-04)

Topology Topalov vs Anand, 2005 (Jun-18-11)

Topping It Tal Off Tal vs Beliavsky, 1989 (Feb-19-12)

Toppling Topalov Topalov vs Kramnik, 1995 (Aug-22-18)

A Kulashko vs O Nakapunda, 2002
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

E Grinshpun vs J Kytoniemi, 2007
(A04) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 1-0

W Puntier Andujar vs E J Almedina Ortiz, 2014
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 32 moves, 1-0

3 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC