chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Puzzle of the Day 2017
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

Tactics Archive contains the most recent puzzles with diagrams.

See also:

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2004 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2005 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2007 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2008 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2010 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2011 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2015

Related collections:

Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2011-2017 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2016

Search terms: Puzzleoftheday 2017, POTD 2017

Missing puzzles

Since a game can be used only once in a collection, any puzzle repeated during the period covered by the collection can appear only one time. In such cases, I have chosen to keep the first example and make notes concerning the reapeat.

S Schweber vs Spassky, 1955 (35. ...?), originally used on Jan-31-17, was repeated on Apr-17-17

Carlsen vs Li Chao, 2015 was originally used on January 28 (24.?), and repeated on November 4 (30.?).


23.? (Sunday, January 1)
Tartakower vs Vidmar, 1905 
(B34) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 29 moves, 1-0

44.? (Monday, January 2)
Karjakin vs D Andreikin, 2015 
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 54 moves, 1-0

34.? (Tuesday, January 3)
T Mauwa vs R Cecchetti, 1996 
(B56) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

21...? (Wednesday, January 4)
Seirawan vs Beliavsky, 1988 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 21 moves, 0-1

25. ..? (Thursday, January 5)
Uhlmann vs Kholmov, 1960 
(A21) English, 27 moves, 0-1

29.? (Friday, January 6)
Eljanov vs Karjakin, 2015 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

85...? (Saturday, January 7)
Bisguier vs A Matanovic, 1961 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 89 moves, 0-1

40. ? (Sunday, January 8)
H Rossetto vs Rodolfo Cardoso, 1958 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 47 moves, 1-0

25.? (Monday, January 9)
Chandler vs O I Barkan, 1975 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

28...? (Tuesday, January 10)
W van Lankveld vs Van der Wiel, 2000 
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 0-1

19.? (Wednesday, January 11)
D Fridman vs S Petrosian, 2015 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

80.? (Thursday, January 12)
Karjakin vs Svidler, 2015 
(A15) English, 89 moves, 1-0

19.? (Friday, January 13)
I Nepomniachtchi vs B Savchenko, 2015 
(B27) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, January 14)
Nakamura vs Le Quang Liem, 2015 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, January 15)
D Andreikin vs V Forsberg, 2016 
(C45) Scotch Game, 38 moves, 1-0

24.? (Monday, January 16)
L Machado vs K McDonald, 2016 
(A80) Dutch, 24 moves, 1-0

34.? (Tuesday, January 17)
P Rout vs M Al Sayed, 2016 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 35 moves, 1-0

18.? (Wednesday, January 18)
Hebden vs R Cantero, 1986 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 18 moves, 1-0

34.? (Thursday, January 19)
Caruana vs Radjabov, 2016 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, January 20)
Akobian vs R Barcenilla, 2015 
(E90) King's Indian, 36 moves, 1-0

34...? (Saturday, January 21)
A Backlund vs J van Foreest, 2016 
(B44) Sicilian, 50 moves, 0-1

20? (Sunday, January 22)
Taimanov vs V Mikenas, 1965 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, January 23)
K Pan vs I Mjatezs, 2016 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

33... ? (Tuesday, January 24)
Kholmov vs W Pietzsch, 1965 
(C06) French, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 0-1

32...? (Wednesday, January 25)
A L'Ami vs A Merry, 2015 
(A90) Dutch, 46 moves, 0-1

38.? (Thursday, January 26)
B Lalith vs Y Kuzubov, 2015 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 67 moves, 1-0

12.? (Friday, January 27)
W So vs F El Taher, 2006 
(C26) Vienna, 22 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, January 28)
Carlsen vs Li Chao, 2015 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, January 29)
Kasparov vs Vaganian, 1995 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1-0

38...? (Monday, January 30)
Averbakh vs Spassky, 1961 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 38 moves, 0-1

35...? (Tuesday, January 31) [repeated Apr-17-17]
S Schweber vs Spassky, 1955 
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 35 moves, 0-1

38.? (Wednesday, February 1)
Spassky vs Fischer, 1970 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 39 moves, 1-0

27. ..? (Thursday, February 2)
P Danenhower vs Spassky, 1971 
(A63) Benoni, Fianchetto, 9...Nbd7, 31 moves, 0-1

24...? (Friday, February 3)
Timman vs Spassky, 1983 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

26.? (Saturday, February 4)
Spassky vs Averkin, 1973 
(B44) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

37.? (Sunday, February 5)
Spassky vs J Penrose, 1969 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 49 moves, 1-0

40.? (Monday, February 6)
T Dowden vs S Yee, 2016 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 42 moves, 1-0

27. ..? (Tuesday, February 7)
Sasikiran vs Areshchenko, 2005 
(D85) Grunfeld, 36 moves, 0-1

39.? (Wednesday, February 8)
Kasparov vs Bareev, 2001 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1-0

39...? (Thursday, February 9)
Sahovic vs Korchnoi, 1979 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 46 moves, 0-1

23.? (Friday, February 10)
Spielmann vs B Hoenlinger, 1929 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 25 moves, 1-0

41...? (Saturday, February 11)
Geller vs Averbakh, 1954 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 46 moves, 0-1

19.? (Sunday, February 12)
E Tate vs Yudasin, 1997 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

43.?(Monday, February 13)
M Huizer vs J S Macrae, 2007 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 44 moves, 1-0

31.? (Tuesday, February 14)
U Boensch vs D Hausrath, 2007 
(E91) King's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

49.? (Wednesday, February 15)
N Pert vs F Dinger, 2007 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 49 moves, 1-0

27...? (Thursday, February 16)
Naiditsch vs Fressinet, 2015 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 0-1

25.? (Friday, February 17)
M Vachier-Lagrave vs S Novikov, 2007 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

32.? (Saturday, February 18)
R Tischbierek vs E Postny, 2007 
(C28) Vienna Game, 39 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, February 19)
Spassky vs Beliavsky, 1988 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1-0

33 ? (Monday, February 20)
Lahno vs Kosteniuk, 2007 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 34 moves, 1-0

7.? (Tuesday, Febraury 21)
R Krogius vs A Ojanen, 1944 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 14 moves, 1-0

21.? (Wednesday, February 22)
Kasimdzhanov vs Ponomariov, 2007 
(C18) French, Winawer, 23 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, February 23)
S Franklin vs R Norinkeviciute, 2007 
(B06) Robatsch, 43 moves, 1-0

26...? (Friday, February 24)
E Canal vs P Beggi, 1976 
(A28) English, 35 moves, 0-1

17.? (Saturday, February 25)
Bacrot vs I Lysyj, 2009 
(C11) French, 34 moves, 1-0

21...? (Sunday, February 26)
Shabalov vs Aronian, 2004 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 47 moves, 0-1

53...? (Monday, February 27)
E Horn vs K Cedikova, 2007 
(B53) Sicilian, 54 moves, 0-1

22.? (Tuesday, February 28)
Rublevsky vs Navara, 2007 
(C28) Vienna Game, 35 moves, 1-0

29...? (Wednesday, March 1)
A Korotylev vs Mamedyarov, 2007 
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 0-1

49.? (Thursday, March 2)
Jobava vs Winants, 2007 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 53 moves, 1-0

27...? (Friday, March 3)
I Cheparinov vs Navara, 2007 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 0-1

19.? (Saturday, March 4)
B Socko vs Shirov, 2007 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

12...? (Sunday, March 5)
A Raykhman vs T Heinemann, 2016 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 20 moves, 0-1

33...? (Monday, March 6)
K P Surya vs K Rathnakaran, 2015 
(C10) French, 33 moves, 0-1

84 ...? (Tuesday, ,March 7)
J L Hammer vs M Rodshtein, 2007 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 85 moves, 0-1

29.? (Wednesday, March 8)
I Cheparinov vs Pelletier, 2007 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

40.? (Thursday, March 9)
Fischer vs Spassky, 1992 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 44 moves, 1-0

39.? (Friday, March 10)
E Tate vs R Mandl, 1987 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 53 moves, 1-0

15.? (Saturday,, March 11)
N Mohota vs S Swaminathan, 2011 
(A04) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, March 12)
I Nikolayev vs M Gregory, 2007 
(B30) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

33.? (Monday,, March 13)
N Zhukova vs P Cramling, 2015 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, March 14)
Kieu Thien Kim Le vs A Safar, 2007 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 44 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, March 15)
M Velcheva vs H Puuska, 2007 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1-0

55.? (Thursday, March 16)
A Gupta vs R Praggnanandhaa, 2016 
(A15) English, 57 moves, 1-0

2 ...? (Friday, March 17)
Stefansson vs Carlsen, 2007 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 0-1

28...? (Saturday, March 18)
Karpov vs Ponomariov, 2007 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 37 moves, 0-1

20.? (Sunday, March 19)
E Tate vs A Chibukhchian, 2013 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 29 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, March 20)
D B C Prasad vs V Samolins, 2017 
(A80) Dutch, 29 moves, 1-0

26.? (Tuesday, March 21)
F Berkes vs M Neubauer, 2007 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 26 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, March 22)
R Polaczek vs A Antoniou, 2007 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, March 23)
A Srebrnic vs A Benderac, 2007 
(A17) English, 26 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, March 24)
I Cheparinov vs Drasko, 2007 
(A17) English, 27 moves, 1-0

27.? (Saturday, March 25)
P Carlsson vs I Papaioannou, 2007 
(B01) Scandinavian, 41 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, March 26)
N Vitiugov vs Sasikiran, 2015 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 42 moves, 1-0

26...? (Monday, March 27)
Blatny vs Jansa, 1986 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 26 moves, 0-1

29.? (Tuesday, March 28)
Spassky vs M Bieler, 2009  
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

15...? (Wednesday, March 29)
M Amini vs R Gralla, 2010 
(C57) Two Knights, 17 moves, 0-1

37...? (Thursday, March 30)
Portisch vs Huebner, 1978 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

30.? (Friday, March 31)
Mamedyarov vs A Timofeev, 2004 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

26...? (Saturday, April 1)
B Jonasson vs Angantysson, 1984 
(B40) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

18.? (Sunday, April 2)
A Sokolov vs Salov, 1983 
(B89) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

45.? (Monday, April 3)
V S Gujrathi vs V Artemiev, 2015 
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 45 moves, 1-0

23...? (Tuesday, April 4)
M Orfali vs M Senlle Caride, 2007 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

27...? (Wednesday, April 5)
T Hillarp Persson vs H Grooten, 2007 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 0-1

40 ? (Thursday, April 6)
A David vs V Malakhov, 2007 
(B57) Sicilian, 43 moves, 1-0

19.? (Friday, April 7)
Mamedyarov vs B Galstian, 2002 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, April 8)
G Kuzmin vs Groszpeter, 1990 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

26.? (Sunday, April 9)
Gelfand vs E Alekseev, 2008 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 37 moves, 1-0

8.? (Monday, April 10)
B Blumenfeld vs NN, 1903 
(C45) Scotch Game, 10 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, April 11)
Bisguier vs Fischer, 1956 
(E78) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, with Be2 and Nf3, 33 moves, 1-0

29.? (Wednesday, April 12)
A Gupta vs S Mijovic, 2007 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

24...? (Thjrrsday, April 13)
J Dworakowska vs Shabalov, 2006 
(B33) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

34...? (Friday, April 14)
A Kharatyan vs A Gasik, 2007 
(B26) Sicilian, Closed, 6.Be3, 39 moves, 0-1

21.? (Saturday, April 15)
Lu Shanglei vs Yiyi Xiao, 2016 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 30 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, April 16) [puzzle for Apr-17 repeated Jan-31]
A Anastasian vs A Duman, 2003 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 28 moves, 1-0

28.? (Tuesday, April 18) [puzzle for Apr-17 repeated Jan-31]
A Anastasian vs L Babujian, 2008 
(A06) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

39.? (Wednesday, April 19)
M Apicella vs I Farago, 2007 
(C11) French, 41 moves, 1-0

26.? (Thursday, April 20)
K H Podzielny vs G Diez, 2007 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

23.? (Friday, April 21)
E Inarkiev vs Svidler, 2016 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 26 moves, 1-0

33.? (Saturday, April 22)
Carlsen vs Yu Yangyi, 2015 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, Apri 23)
M Mchedlishvili vs M Parligras, 2015 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 0-1

15 ? (Monday, April 24)
Alekhine vs A Munoz, 1945 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 15 moves, 1-0

25...? (Tuesday, April 25)
G Milos vs P Carlsson, 2012 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 25 moves, 0-1

19..? (Wednesday, Aprl 26)
O Michaelis vs J A Leonard, 1860 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 20 moves, 0-1

27...? (Thursday, April 27)
R Griffiths vs A Bokros, 2007 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 33 moves, 0-1

24...? (Friday, April 28)
Lutsko vs S B Berntsen Sahl, 2007 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 26 moves, 0-1

22...? (Saturday, April 29)
I Sokolov vs Dreev, 2001 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

24.? (Sunday, April 30)
Shirov vs Korchnoi, 2004 
(C02) French, Advance, 25 moves, 1-0

10 ...? (Monday, May 1)
M Wecker vs A Petursson, 2017 
(A09) Reti Opening, 11 moves, 0-1

27 ? )TTuesday, May 2)
Li Chao vs Wang Hao, 2016 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 29 moves, 1-0

17...? (Wednesday, May 3(
W Horner vs J A Leonard, 1860 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 21 moves, 0-1

25.? (Thursday, May 4)
Y Kruppa vs M Mahmoody, 2004 
(A80) Dutch, 30 moves, 1-0

23...? (Friday, May 5)
U Atakisi vs E Berg, 2007 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 0-1

32.? (Saturday, May 6)
A Gupta vs B Lalith, 2015 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, May 7)
P Carlsson vs I Sokolov, 2011 
(C45) Scotch Game, 47 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, May 8)
M Jadoul vs G Plomp, 2003 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

30...? (Tuesday, May 9)
M Meinhardt vs Sasikiran, 2007 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 31 moves, 0-1

32.? (Wednesday, May 10)
B Firat vs P Carlsson, 2007 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, May 11)
D Howell vs R Jumabayev, 2016 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 27 moves, 1-0

27...? (Friday, May 12)
V Asadli vs Javokhir Sindarov, 2015 
(A05) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 0-1

15. ? (Saturday, May 13)
M Massironi vs F Stips, 2007 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

31....? (Sunday, May 14
M Krasenkow vs J L Hammer, 2016 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 50 moves, 0-1

39. ..? (Monday, May 15)
L van Foreest vs J Bai, 2016 
(B30) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

22...? (Tiuesday, May16)
S Fairbairn vs A Zozulia, 2007 
(A25) English, 24 moves, 0-1

29.? (Wednesday, May 17)
D Arutinian vs B Laurent, 2007 
(E90) King's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

26...? (Thursday, May 18)
L'Ami vs E Safarli, 2007 
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 31 moves, 0-1

34.? (Friday, May 19)
Grischuk vs B Grachev, 2017 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sautrday, May 20)
D Berczes vs G Kursuz, 2007 
(A48) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

46...? (Sunday, May 21)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs F Bohatirchuk, 1924 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 52 moves, 0-1

22...? (Monday, May 22)
A Khudaya vs Yifan Hou, 2007 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 22 moves, 0-1

26.? (Tuesday, May 23)
B Savchenko vs A Kostin, 2007 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 26 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, May 24)
J A Leonard vs T Loyd, 1861 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 31 moves, 1-0

66.? (Thursday, May 25)
Kasparov vs Bacrot, 2004  
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

29 ? (Friday, May 26)
Huynh Mai Phuong Dung vs T Nguyen, 2005 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 34 moves, 1-0

37...? (Saturday, May 27)
Lenderman vs K Dragun, 2014 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 43 moves, 0-1

25.? (Sunday, May 28)
Kupreichik vs Tal, 1970 
(B57) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

16...? (Monday, May 29)
G Soutar vs G Chandler, 1994 
(A15) English, 16 moves, 0-1

35...? (Tuesday, May 30)
P Makoli vs F Doettling, 2007 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 36 moves, 0-1

24.? (Wednesday, May 31)
A David vs T Nedev, 2007 
(B30) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

31.? (Thursday, June 1)
P L Basso vs A Korobov, 2017 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 37 moves, 1-0

28...? (Friday, June 2)
S Kriventsov vs Stripunsky, 2004 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 40 moves, 0-1

23.? (Saturday, June 3)
Kupreichik vs C Morrison, 2003 
(B06) Robatsch, 31 moves, 1-0

27...? (Sunday, June 4)
Shirov vs Lautier, 1995 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

35...? (Monday, June 5)
R Hess vs E Sevillano, 2006 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 35 moves, 0-1

28.? (Tuesday, June 6)
Areshchenko vs A Rustemov, 2014 
(C02) French, Advance, 29 moves, 1-0

20.? (Wednesday, June 7)
Janowski vs Saemisch, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

20...? (Thursday, June 8)
J G Nicholson vs H Noordhoek, 2007 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 24 moves, 0-1

40 ? (Friday, June 9)
Chandler vs A J Mestel, 1981 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 57 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, June 10)
Hort vs Portisch, 1973 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, June 11)
J L Hammer vs M Zumsande, 2016 
(A06) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

5.? (Monday, June 12)
Prince Dadian vs Doubrava, 1896 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 6 moves, 1-0

36.? (Tuesday, June 13)
L Dominguez vs Yusupov, 2006 
(C18) French, Winawer, 36 moves, 1-0

22.? (Wednesday, June 14)
J Corzo vs M Golmayo De La Torriente, 1896 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

26.? (Thursday, June 15)
Larsen vs Kavalek, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, June 16)
Topalov vs Kasparov, 1994 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, June 17)
D Norwood vs S Marsh, 1992 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, June 18)
Zsofia Polgar vs A Chernin, 1989 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

16.? (Monday, June 19)
Van der Wiel vs J van Baarle, 1983 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 16 moves, 1-0

43...? (Tuesday, June 20)
Timman vs J Smeets, 2007 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 44 moves, 0-1

21 ...? (Wednesday, June 21)
M Pantzar vs T Rodshtein, 2016 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 0-1

36.? (Thursday, June 22)
A Adly vs I Vovk, 2007 
(A06) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 1-0

17...? (Friday, June 23)
Mamedyarov vs Van Wely, 2016  
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 76 moves, 1/2-1/2

32? (Saturday, June 24)
Caruana vs Eljanov, 2016 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, June 25)
Keres vs E Walther, 1964 
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 36 moves, 1-0

41.? (Monday, June 26)
I Bukavshin vs E Inarkiev, 2015 
(D85) Grunfeld, 42 moves, 1-0

11.? (Tuesday, June 27)
G Chandler vs E Gilliand, 1981 
(C46) Three Knights, 13 moves, 1-0

44.? (Wednesday, June 28)
J J Carleton vs P Kent, 2007 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1-0

35.? (Thursday, June 29)
Hebden vs A Madan, 2007 
(A48) King's Indian, 53 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, June 30)
Y Krupenski vs Gelfand, 2016 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

22...? (Saturday, July 1)
B Morchiashvili vs W Arencibia Rodriguez, 2015 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 0-1

15.? (Sunday, July 2)
Wei Yi vs Navara, 2016 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

24...? (Monday, July 3)
J Montezinos vs Euwe, 1927 
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 24 moves, 0-1

21.? (Tuesday, July 4)
B Adhiban vs Dreev, 2016 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

32.? (Wednesday, July 5)
Lautier vs Karpov, 1996 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, July 6)
P Jowett vs J McBride, 2007 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, July 7)
Stellwagen vs Yusupov, 2007 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

16 ? (Saturday, July 8)
Bologan vs A Campanile, 1994 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 16 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, July 9)
Parma vs G Ramirez, 1963 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 1-0

21.? (Monday, July 10)
I Pleci vs L Endzelins, 1939 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 21 moves, 1-0

36.? (Tuesday, July 11)
D Anic vs Degraeve, 1997 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

20.? (Wednesday, July 12)
D Mastrovasilis vs A Volokitin, 2017 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, July 13)
P Carlsson vs J B Campos-Moreno, 2006 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

17.? (Friday, July 14)
K Spraggett vs P Llaneza-Vega, 2007 
(A05) Reti Opening, 20 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, July 15)
R Haldane vs I Snape, 2007 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 40 moves, 1-0

28...? (Sunday, July 16)
R Rapport vs D Anton Guijarro, 2016 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 0-1

40...? (Monday, July 17)
Flohr vs Bogoljubov, 1931 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 40 moves, 0-1

13.? (Tuesday, July 18)
Borbely vs Kovacs, 1948 
(B53) Sicilian, 14 moves, 1-0

35...? (Wednesday, July 19)
A Gavrilov vs B Grachev, 2007 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 37 moves, 0-1

26.? (Thursday, July 20)
Nakamura vs R Bellin, 2016 
(A92) Dutch, 39 moves, 1-0

21...? (Friday, July 21)
J Perlis vs J Mieses, 1907 
(B01) Scandinavian, 28 moves, 0-1

17 ? (Saturday, July 22)
Nakamura vs M Muzychuk, 2016 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 26 moves, 1-0

26.? )Sunday, July 23)
A Dueckstein vs Pachman, 1962 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

37...? (Monday, July 24)
A Firouzja vs E Ghaem Maghami, 2016 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

30...? (Tuesday, July 25)
K Meier vs A A Howell, 2007 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 0-1

51.? (Wednesday, July 26)
V Malakhov vs I Khairullin, 2007 
(B50) Sicilian, 53 moves, 1-0

26...? (Thursday, July 27)
G Meins vs H Rau, 2016 
(A09) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

15.? (Friday, July 28)
Anand vs Aronian, 2016 
(C48) Four Knights, 19 moves, 1-0

21 ? (Saturday, July 29)
Radjabov vs O Bortnyk, 2016 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, July 30)
Timman vs Karpov, 1978 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 1-0

21.? (Monday, July 31)
I Madl vs D Summermatter, 1988 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 21 moves, 1-0

34.? (Tiesdau. August 1_
Anand vs J Hickman, 2007 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 35 moves, 1-0

25.? (Wednesday, August 2)
G Gaygusuzoglu vs R Hardarson, 2007 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 27 moves, 0-1

11.? (Thursday, August 3)
Foltys vs Mohyla, 1940 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 17 moves, 1-0

34...? (Friday, August 4)
Filip vs Petrosian, 1965 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

14.? (Saturday, August 5)
Movsesian vs V Babula, 1996 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

35...? (Sunday, August 6)
Larsen vs Unzicker, 1966 
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 40 moves, 0-1

40.? (Monday, August 7)
Acs vs A Khruschiov, 1997 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 42 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, August 8)
Mamedyarov vs Lu Shanglei, 2016 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 24 moves, 1-0

30.? (Wednesday, August 9)
Nunn vs A Vydeslaver, 1995 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 31 moves, 1-0

32.? (Thursday, August 10)
Spassky vs J H Donner, 1966 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 35 moves, 1-0

129.? (Friday, August 11)
P Carlsson vs G Burgess, 2002 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 132 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, August 12)
Ganguly vs P Tregubov, 2016 
(C18) French, Winawer, 31 moves, 1-0

23...? (Sunday, August 13)
K Forster vs Kupchik, 1946 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 31 moves, 0-1

21.? (Monday, August 14)
N Zwirs vs P V Nandhidhaa, 2016 
(B40) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1-0

23.? (Tuesday August 15)
Oral vs S Brodbeck, 1997 
(B06) Robatsch, 24 moves, 1-0

20.? (Wednesday, August 16)
de Firmian vs Huebner, 1995 
(C11) French, 22 moves, 1-0

24.? (Thursday, August 17)
Seidman vs G Kramer, 1946 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 27 moves, 1-0

32...? (Friday, August 18)
R Panjwani vs Ivanchuk, 2014 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 37 moves, 0-1

24...? (Saturday, August 19)
E Grant vs Salov, 1983 
(B44) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

31. (Sunday, August 20)?
Deep Fritz vs BlackMamba, 2015 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

26.? (Monday, August 21)
Janowski vs O Chajes, 1916 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

32....? (Tuesday, August 22)
V Bui vs H Frey Perez, 2002 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 32 moves, 0-1

38...? (Wednesday, August 23)
Shirov vs Nakamura, 2016 
(C02) French, Advance, 38 moves, 0-1

21...? (Thursday, August 24)
Shabalov vs W So, 2016 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 0-1

35...? (Friday, August 25)
D Zagorskis vs C Gabriel, 1997 
(E97) King's Indian, 45 moves, 0-1

34.? (Saturday, August 26)
Kramnik vs A Giri, 2016 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 46 moves, 1-0

50.? (Sunday, August 27)
G Halvax vs A Ivanova, 2012 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 85 moves, 1-0

27.? (Monday, August 28)
Winawer vs Chigorin, 1875 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 28 moves, 1-0

34. ..? (Tuesday, August 29)
E van den Doel vs Nijboer, 1997 
(B06) Robatsch, 34 moves, 0-1

29.? (Wednesday, August 30)
Hertneck vs J Gallagher, 1997 
(A10) English, 31 moves, 1-0

26.? (Thursday, August 31)
Chigorin vs Alapin, 1880 
(C01) French, Exchange, 33 moves, 1-0

23.? (Friday, September 1)
A Blees vs F Vallejo Pons, 1997 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 1-0

15.? (Saturday, September 2)
Tarrasch vs Romberg, 1893 
(000) Chess variants, 21 moves, 1-0

23...? (Sunday, September 3)
A Schneider vs M Dvoretsky, 1983 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 0-1

57.? (Monday, September 4)
Janowski vs E Tennenwurzel, 1916 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 57 moves, 1-0

48. ? (Tuesday, Spetember 5)
Shirov vs Short, 1997 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 50 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, September 6)
R Gadjily vs M O'Cinneide, 1997 
(B01) Scandinavian, 28 moves, 1-0

28. ..? (Thursday, September 7)
J Bernstein vs Capablanca, 1916 
(C49) Four Knights, 39 moves, 0-1

39...? (Friday, September 8)
E Tennenwurzel vs A W Fox, 1916 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 53 moves, 0-1

23.? (Saturday, September 9)
Nunn vs C W Pritchett, 1986 
(B89) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

45.? (Sunday, September 10)
Salov vs Korchnoi, 1997 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

33.? (Monday, September 11)
Yu Yangyi vs Svidler, 2014 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

36...? (Tuesday, September 12)
D Byrne vs Bisguier, 1966 
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 36 moves, 0-1

32.? (Wednesday, September 13)
A Kazarian vs E Limanovska, 2017 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 36 moves, 1-0

25...? (Thursday, September 14)
Tal vs F Olafsson, 1975 
(B06) Robatsch, 25 moves, 0-1

11....? (Friday, September 15)
NN vs R Crepeaux, 1923 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 16 moves, 0-1

19...? (Saturday, September 16)
A Montalvo vs Blatny, 1997 
(A09) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

19...? (Sunday, September 17)
F Zita vs Taimanov, 1950 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 0-1

31.? (Monday, Spetember 18)
V P Normantas vs V Vepkhvishvili, 1987 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 32 moves, 1-0

43. ..? (Tuesday, September 19)
C F Morris vs D Garcia Ilundain, 1997 
(A22) English, 43 moves, 0-1

29. (Wednesday, September 20)
A Muzychuk vs S Brunello, 2014 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

22...? (Thursday, September 21)
Von Der Lasa vs Staunton, 1853  
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 50 moves, 1-0

23.? (Friday, September 22)
V Fedoseev vs D Bocharov, 2016 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

34.? (Saturday, September 23)
W Schmidt vs J Lewi, 1968 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 42 moves, 1-0

18.? (Sunday, September 24)
W So vs E Moradiabadi, 2014 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

37...? (Monday, September 25)
M Trosman vs S Salov, 1978 
(B33) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

46...? (Tuesday, September 26)
E McCormick vs H Rolletschek, 1987 
(C28) Vienna Game, 47 moves, 0-1

29.? (Wednesday, September 27)
N Simon vs G Merenyi, 1997 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 1-0

18? (Thursday, September 28)
Huebner vs Korchnoi, 1987 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 19 moves, 1-0

49.? (Friday, September 29)
S Donoso Diaz vs G Recabarren, 2016 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

28.? (Saturday, September 30)
A Goganov vs Jobava, 2016 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

35...? (Sunday, October 1)
M Bluebaum vs A Rakhmanov, 2016 
(A53) Old Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

29.? (Monday, October 2)
Jiner Zhu vs Fanghui Sun, 2017 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1-0

28...? (Tuesday, October 3)
Short vs Ljubojevic, 1987 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 0-1

42...? (Wednesday, Octobe 4)
Khalifman vs D Yuffa, 2016 
(E97) King's Indian, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

27...? (Thursday, October 5)
J D Carlin vs N Pert, 2011 
(C18) French, Winawer, 29 moves, 0-1

22.? (Friday, October 6)
Schmittdiel vs T Ernst, 1987 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 27 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, October 7)
B Predojevic vs A Seyb, 2016 
(B50) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

26.? (Sunday, October 8)
C Hertan vs J A Curdo, 1987 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 36 moves, 1-0

27...? (Monday, October 9)
L Dek vs Bacrot, 2017 
(B33) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

26.? (Tuesday, October 10)
H Rolletschek vs G Lither, 1987 
(B01) Scandinavian, 27 moves, 1-0

19...? (Wednesday, October 11)
N Marache vs Morphy, 1857 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 20 moves, 0-1

45...? (Thursday, October 12)
Timman vs Ljubojevic, 1988 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 50 moves, 0-1

21.? (Friday, October 13)
W Adams vs A Simonson, 1940 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 22 moves, 0-1

32.? (Saturday, October 14)
Kamsky vs M Kazhgaleyev, 2016 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, October 15)
Polugaevsky vs E Torre, 1984 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 33 moves, 1-0

22.? (Monday, October 16)
G Lasya vs I Barchuk, 2016 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 23 moves, 1-0

34.? (Tuesday, October 17)
Zsofia Polgar vs S Kamberi, 1996 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

33...? (Wednesday, October 18)
A Bachmann vs V Fedoseev, 2016 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

16.? (Thursday, October 19)
J Schoepe vs E Bock, 1987 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 21 moves, 1-0

10.? (Friday, October 20)
R Wojtaszek vs Ivanchuk, 2016 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 26 moves, 1-0

24...? (Saturday, October 21)
Yifan Hou vs B Yildiz, 2012 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 34 moves, 0-1

17.? (Sunday, October 22)
C Bauer vs J M Iruzubieta Villaluenga, 2010 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 22 moves, 1-0

35.? (Monday, October 23)
E Lobron vs Timman, 1992 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

23.? (Tuesday, October 24)
B Savchenko vs J van Foreest, 2016 
(B40) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

20.? (Wednesday, October 25)
Anand vs Svidler, 2016 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 24 moves, 1-0

62.? (Thursday, October 26)
J van Foreest vs S Kutzner, 2016 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 65 moves, 1-0

37.? (Friday, October 27)
Nakamura vs Topalov, 2016 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

20. ..? (Saturday, October 28)
Qi Jingxuan vs Liu Wenzhe, 1987 
(A60) Benoni Defense, 39 moves, 0-1

18...? (Sunday, October 29)
K Harandi vs Balashov, 1979 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

31...? (Monday, October 30)
R Zysk vs A Huss, 1987 
(E13) Queen's Indian, 4.Nc3, Main line, 32 moves, 0-1

31.? (Tuesday, October 31)
Tan Zhongyi vs Huang Qian, 2016 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 31 moves, 1-0

21.? (Wednesday, November 1)
I Gurevich vs K K Karanja, 1987 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 25 moves, 1-0

45.? (Thursday, November 2)
E Valdimarsson vs N Grandelius, 2016 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1-0

45.? (Friday, November 3)
T Wedberg vs M Valvo, 1987 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 57 moves, 1-0

31.? (Sunday, November 5)
Botvinnik vs Vidmar, 1946 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 60 moves, 1-0

26...? (Monday, November 6)
E Sosnowska vs A Brustman, 1987 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 26 moves, 0-1

34.? (Tuesday, November 7)
R Jumabayev vs F Vallejo Pons, 2016 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

51.? (Wednesday, November 8)
Short vs Vaganian, 1989 
(C18) French, Winawer, 51 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, November 9)
J Salas Romo vs H Appel, 1945 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, November 10)
Sasikiran vs Anh Khoi Nguyen, 2016 
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 28 moves, 1-0

23...? (Saturday, November 11)
A Chandra vs W So, 2016 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 40 moves, 0-1

24.? (Sunday, November 12)
Harikrishna vs Li Chao, 2016 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

40.? (Monday, November 13)
Portisch vs M Damjanovic, 1968 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, November 14)
L Schandorff vs T Willemze, 2016 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1-0

33.? (Wednesday, November 15)
J Brenninkmeijer vs A Pieniazek, 1987 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 38 moves, 1-0

16.? (Thursday, November 16)
S Sagar vs D Mirzoyan, 2016 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 20 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, November 17)
P Van der Sterren vs Ljubojevic, 1987 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

40...? (Saturday, November 18)
Korchnoi vs J L Arnason, 1987 
(A20) English, 55 moves, 0-1

15. ..? (Sunday, November 19)
M Boe vs Jobava, 2007 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 22 moves, 0-1

31.? (Monday, November 20)
S Smagin vs J Banas, 1987 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 32 moves, 1-0

38.? (Tuesday, November 21)
M Muresan vs M Porubszky-Angyalosine, 1987 
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 41 moves, 1-0

25....? (Wednesday, November 22)
Sax vs A O Holloway, 1987 
(B32) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

20.? (Saturday, November 23)
D Swiercz vs M Kanarek, 2016 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, November 24)
Hector vs C Hartman, 1996 
(C47) Four Knights, 34 moves, 1-0

26.? (Saturday, November 25)
Kramnik vs L Bruzon Batista, 2006 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

14.? (Sunday, November 26)
C Sandipan vs S Himanshu, 2006 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

36...? (Monday, November 27(
Hector vs Barbero, 1991 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

20.? (Tuesday, November 28)
N Ninov vs C Adrian, 2016 
(C15) French, Winawer, 30 moves, 1-0

31.? (Wednesday, November 29)
A Schwarz vs Bird, 1873 
(C46) Three Knights, 47 moves, 0-1

30.? (Thursday, November 30)
Barbero vs G Andruet, 1986 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

50.? (Friday, December 1)
O Bernstein vs Kotov, 1946 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 50 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, December 2)
Kiriakov vs K Aseev, 2002 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 51 moves, 1-0

31...? (Sunday, December 3)
Najdorf vs Mecking, 1978  
(A15) English, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

41.? (Monday, December 4)
I Polovodin vs Glek, 1987 
(A90) Dutch, 42 moves, 1-0

23.? (Tuesday, December 5)
G Chandler vs B Tauren, 1989 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

32...? (Wednesday, December 6)
V Sherbakov vs Furman, 1955 
(C94) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

32.? (Thursday, December 7)
Hort vs P G Heilemann, 1987 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 38 moves, 1-0

30.? (Friday, December 8)
Ding Liren vs E Inarkiev, 2015 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

41.? (Saturday, December 9)
V Malakhov vs A H T dos Santos Fier, 2009 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

29.? (Sunday, December 10)
E Vladimirov vs G Agzamov, 1977 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, December 11)
Judit Polgar vs P Kerkhof, 1987 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, December 12)
R J Dive vs P W Stuart, 1987 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

37....? (Wednesday, December 13)
Gulko vs Adams, 2000 
(E49) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Botvinnik System, 38 moves, 0-1

32.? (Thursday, December 14)
Murey vs Bottena, 1987
(A14) English, 39 moves, 1-0

346 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC