chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Puzzle of the Day 2020
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See Game Collection: Game of the Day & Puzzle of the Day Collections for complete lists of my Game of the Day and Puzzle of the Day collections.

40.? (Wednesday, January 1)
Flohr vs I Koenig, 1929 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1-0

9 ...? (Thursday, January 2)
Fine vs Dake, 1931 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 17 moves, 0-1

41...? (Friday, January 3)
S Muhammad vs L Ross, 2004 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 48 moves, 0-1

35.? (Saturday, January 4)
I Rogers vs Huebner, 1988 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 39 moves, 1-0

20...? (Sunday, January 5)
E Torre vs Unzicker, 1981 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 26 moves, 0-1

30.? (Monday, January 6)
Tal vs Benko, 1959 
(B27) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

64.? (Tuesday, January 7)
I Bilek vs F Kuijpers, 1966 
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 65 moves, 1-0

21...? (Wednesday, January 8)
Rellstab vs Najdorf, 1950 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 25 moves, 0-1

39.? (Thursday, January 9)
Tal vs Wade, 1971 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 41 moves, 1-0

30...? (Friday, January 10)
B Kantsler vs V Moskalenko, 1990 
(A90) Dutch, 35 moves, 0-1

29. .? (Saturday, January 11)
J Salomon vs M Rodshtein, 2017 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 0-1

18.? (Sunday, January 12)
Adorjan vs G Glatt, 1982  
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 24 moves, 1-0

32.? (Monday, January 13)
I Saric vs B Morchiashvili, 2010 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 33 moves, 1-0

39...? (Tuesday, January 14)
Ljubojevic vs M Gurevich, 1988 
(A17) English, 39 moves, 0-1

45...? (Wednesday, January 15)
Rychagov vs A Timofeev, 2007 
(D85) Grunfeld, 56 moves, 0-1

36.? (Thursday, January 16)
V Gashimov vs M Bartel, 2003 
(C18) French, Winawer, 38 moves, 1-0

19...? (Friday, January 17)
Adams vs Epishin, 1992 
(C02) French, Advance, 26 moves, 0-1

23.? (Saturday, January 18)
Jobava vs Mamedyarov, 2014 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

30 ? (Sunday, January 19)
Bologan vs Kasimdzhanov, 2002 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

26...? (Monday, January 20)
A Hahn vs A Pixton, 2003 
(A81) Dutch, 26 moves, 0-1

25.? (Tuesday, January 21)
V Malakhov vs I Salgado Lopez, 2012 
(A10) English, 25 moves, 1-0

39.? (Wednesday, January 22)
R Mamedov vs D Shengelia, 2001 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 48 moves, 1-0

26.? (Thursday, January 23)
I Saric vs M Gurevich, 2007 
(C11) French, 28 moves, 1-0

51.? (Friday, January 24)
Wojtaszek vs Z Pakleza, 2010 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 54 moves, 1-0

15 ...? (Saturday, January 25)
Tukmakov vs Khenkin, 1992 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 0-1

27.? (Sunday, January 26)
de Firmian vs P Nikolic, 1985 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 37 moves, 1-0

55...? (Monday, January 27)
B Adhiban vs Eljanov, 2017 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 56 moves, 0-1

37.? (Tuesday, January 28)
A Tari vs O Girya, 2018 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

41. ? (Wednesday, January 29)
Harikrishna vs B Adhiban, 2017 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 1-0

27.? )Thursday, January 30)
M Gurevich vs G Andruet, 1988 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

11...? (Friday, January 31)
Predojevic vs D Andreikin, 2016 
(B06) Robatsch, 36 moves, 0-1

46.? (Saturday, February 1)
Jakovenko vs I Cheparinov, 2008 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 50 moves, 1-0

21...? (Sunday, February 2)
A Pichot vs I Cheparinov, 2018 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 0-1

40 ? (Monday, February 3)
G O'Toole vs R Haria, 2009 
(C02) French, Advance, 41 moves, 1-0

38.? )TIesdau, February 4)
Wang Hao vs M Kravtsiv, 2008 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1-0

26...? (Wednesday, February 5)
K Petzold vs Dreev, 2008 
(A13) English, 27 moves, 0-1

43.? (Thursday, February 6)
Seirawan vs J Nogueiras, 1987 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 52 moves, 1-0

27.? (Friday, February 7)
A H T dos Santos Fier vs R Aloma Vidal, 2018 
(A09) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

33...? (Saturday, February 8)
Rublevsky vs K Alekseenko, 2018 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

18. ..? (Sunday, February 9)
Miles vs S Atalik, 1996 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 0-1

37...? (monday, February 10)
R Swinkels vs C Bauer, 2007 
(B27) Sicilian, 38 moves, 0-1

21 ? (Tuesday, February 11)
R Rey Ardid vs J Sanz, 1943 
(C01) French, Exchange, 23 moves, 1-0

39.? (Wednesday, February 12)
D Foord vs E Kirk, 2010 
(E97) King's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, February 13)
Suba vs I Farago, 1976 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friiday, February 14)
V Malaniuk vs Short, 1984 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 31 moves, 1-0

37...? (Saturday, February 15)
Miles vs Uhlmann, 1976 
(A10) English, 43 moves, 0-1

20...? (Sunday, February 16)
R Domenech vs Flohr, 1935 
(B40) Sicilian, 30 moves, 0-1

22.? (Monday, February 17)
C McNab vs A Rittiphunyawong, 1984 
(A25) English, 23 moves, 1-0

22 ? (Tuesday, February 18)
Adams vs P Dezan, 1989 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 22 moves, 1-0

36.? (Wednesday, Fbruary 19)
I A Nataf vs L Roos, 2001 
(C01) French, Exchange, 37 moves, 1-0

29 ? (Thursday, February 20)
T Wedberg vs Korchnoi, 1988 
(C14) French, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

22...? (Friday, February 21)
A Bonte vs Fedorov, 2017 
(E70) King's Indian, 31 moves, 0-1

18.? (Saturday, February 22)
K Spraggett vs R Pogorelov, 2006 
(C10) French, 32 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, February 23)
R Rapport vs D Rogic, 2010 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 29 moves, 1-0

7.? (Monday, Feruary 24)
Szabo vs B Sooky, 1946 
(B56) Sicilian, 7 moves, 1-0

38.? (Tuesday, February 25)
K Darga vs R Von Saldern, 1951 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 39 moves, 1-0

17.? (Wednesday, February 26)
Geller vs J Vatnikov, 1950 
(B89) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1-0

31...? )Thursday, February 27)
Euwe vs Keres, 1940 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 34 moves, 0-1

28.? (Friday, Feruary 28)
Reshevsky vs Polugaevsky, 1970 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, February 29)
Yates vs A Haida, 1925 
(B40) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

21...? (Sunday, March 1)
Yu Shaoteng vs C Bauer, 2006 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

40.? (Monday, March 2)
Z Sturua vs V N Kozlov, 1975 
(B83) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

37. ...? (Tuesday, March 3)
NN vs Cochrane, 1822 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 38 moves, 0-1

30...? (Wednesday, March 4)
J Mieses vs Von Scheve, 1887 
(C26) Vienna, 32 moves, 0-1

19...? (Thursday, March 5)
M C Pit-Rada vs G C Ardelean, 2017 
(A13) English, 22 moves, 0-1

24.? (Friday, March 6)
Smyslov vs C Hansen, 1993 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

32.? (Saturday, March 7)
Motylev vs B Savchenko, 2007 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

24? (Sunday, March 8)
G Vescovi vs S Gschwendtner, 1994 
(B53) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

13. ..? (Monday, March 9)
NN vs Teichmann, 1890 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 14 moves, 0-1

25.? (Tuesday, March 10)
H Johner vs Nimzowitsch, 1931 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

31...? (Wednesday, March 11)
Von Bardeleben vs Alekhine, 1908 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

37.? (Thursday, March 12)
Dolmatov vs A Guseinov, 1988 
(B32) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, March 13)
D Myers vs S Gschwendtner, 2015 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 27 moves, 1-0

17.? *Satyrday, March 14)
Portisch vs A Deze, 1971 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 20 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, March 15)
B Toth vs R Appel, 1999 
(E70) King's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, March 16)
Mecking vs A C Rocha, 1969 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

36.? (Tuesday, March 17)
A Becker vs Euwe, 1929 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 56 moves, 1-0

25.? (Wednesday, March 18)
E Torre vs Vogt, 1980 
(A48) King's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

36.? (Thursday, March 19)
Shirov vs Z Almasi, 1997 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

41 ...? (Friday, March 20)
Ganguly vs Lu Shanglei, 2017 
(A04) Reti Opening, 48 moves, 0-1

24...? (Saturday, March 21)
Dolmatov vs Browne, 1990 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 43 moves, 0-1

20.? (Sunday, March 22)
Radjabov vs Gelfand, 2010 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

63.? (Monday, March 23)
Vasiukov vs Bronstein, 1961 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 64 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, March 24)
Ivkov vs Gufeld, 1964 
(C94) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

31.? (Wednesday, March 25)
Razuvaev vs Lputian, 1979 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 35 moves, 1-0

37.? (Thursday, March 26)
Ding Liren vs Aronian, 2013 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 46 moves, 1-0

38.? (Friday, March 27)
Leko vs Radjabov, 2006 
(B33) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1-0

28...? (Saturday, March 28)
Motylev vs Bu Xiangzhi, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 0-1

18.? (Sunday, March 29)
Vasiukov vs Uhlmann, 1962 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

31 ?(Monday, March 30)
Korchnoi vs Z Doda, 1955 
(A53) Old Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

36...? (Tuesday, March 31)
Carlsen vs Bu Xiangzhi, 2017 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 36 moves, 0-1

13 ...? (Wednesday, April 1)
M Defosse vs Frank, 1977 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 14 moves, 0-1

22.? (Thursday, April 2)
Shainswit vs D Brummer, 1965 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

8...? (Friday, April 3)
Efimov vs Bronstein, 1941 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 12 moves, 0-1

24...? (Saturday, April 4)
E Zagorjansky vs Konstantinopolsky, 1943 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 0-1

21.? (Sunday, April 5)
Szabo vs C Kottnauer, 1950 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

26.? (Monday, April 6)
Ragozin vs Taimanov, 1945 
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

26.? (Tuesday, April 7)
V Mikenas vs S F Lebedev, 1941 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

21.? (Wednesday, April 8)
P Carlsson vs J B Campos-Moreno, 2006 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

31.? (Thursday, April 9)
Korchnoi vs Spassky, 1977 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 48 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, April 10)
S P Sethuraman vs Zhou Jianchao, 2017 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 28 moves, 1-0

19...? (Saturday, April 11)
V Moiseenko vs E Bykov, 2018 
(C22) Center Game, 28 moves, 0-1

28.? (Sunday, April 12)
Bologan vs M Mchedlishvili, 2012 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 41 moves, 1-0

31.? (Monday, April 13)
I Nei vs B Diesen, 1990 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, April 14)
Szabo vs T van Scheltinga, 1947 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 27 moves, 1-0

33 ...? (Wednesday, April 15)
Seidman vs J Sherwin, 1954 
(B56) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

29.? (Thursday. April 16)
F Amonatov vs A Timofeev, 2007 
(B89) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, April 17)
Szabo vs N Spiridonov, 1974 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 35 moves, 1-0

21 ...? (Saturday, April 18)
G Kotlyar vs Ftacnik, 1991 
(D85) Grunfeld, 32 moves, 0-1

24 ...? (Sunday, April 19)
Carlsen vs Wang Yue, 2009 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 64 moves, 0-1

28.? (Monday, April 20)
A Kveinys vs Speelman, 2002 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 50 moves, 1-0

25.? (Tuesday, April 21)
Tarrasch vs Harmonist, 1891 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, April 22)
Tal vs I Nei, 1958 
(C02) French, Advance, 21 moves, 1-0

35.? (Thursday, April 23)
G Oparin vs M Kobalia, 2018 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

36.? (Friday, April 24)
Khismatullin vs S Sjugirov, 2009 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

46. ..? (Saturday, April 25)
T Hillarp Persson vs I Sokolov, 2009 
(A09) Reti Opening, 59 moves, 0-1

18.? (Sunday, April 26)
Anna Kochukova vs E Mokshanova, 2018 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

14.? (Monday, April 27)
G Janny vs L Steiner, 1922 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 15 moves, 1-0

30.? (Tuesday, April 28)
V Mikenas vs A Bannik, 1957 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

29.? (Wednesday, April 29)
A Zaitsev vs Furman, 1967 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 34 moves, 1-0

30 ? (Thursday, April 30)
Hecht vs L Espig, 1969 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

33 ...? (Friday, May 1)
I Sokolov vs S Williams, 2006 
(A96) Dutch, Classical Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

16.? (Satureday, May 2)
T Ernst vs Kouatly, 1984 
(B32) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

10.? (Sunday, May 3)
Reti vs Euwe, 1920 
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 19 moves, 1-0

9...? (Monday,May 4)
Schiffers vs G Janny, 1898 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 10 moves, 0-1

31...? (Tuesday, May 5)
Yermolinsky vs Beliavsky, 1993 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 32 moves, 0-1

31...? (Wednesday, May 6)
L Espig vs L Zinn, 1968 
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 37 moves, 0-1

19 ? (Thursday, May 7)
Anand vs I B de Souza, 1984 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 21 moves, 1-0

27.? (Friday, May 8)
Harold Morton vs W Adams, 1937 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 32 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, May 9)
I Kanko vs A Kiviaho, 1975 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 28 moves, 1-0

25...? (Sunday, May 10)
A Graf vs Tiviakov, 1997 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 37 moves, 1-0

34.? (Monday, May 11)
Barsov vs P H Nielsen, 2002 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

26...? (Tuesday, May 12)
Ake Ullner vs V Mikenas, 1931 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 0-1

32.? (Wednesday, May 13)
Iskusnyh vs A Moskalenko, 2018 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

30 ? (Thursday, May 14)
Lanka vs Dvoirys, 1988 
(B33) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

18. ? (Friday, May 15)
Van der Wiel vs Ehlvest, 1989 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 44 moves, 1-0

29...? (Saturday, May 16)
L Piarnpuu vs Shulman, 1997 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 34 moves, 0-1

23 ...? (Sunday, May 17)
Fedorowicz vs Seirawan, 1976 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

18...? (Monday, May 18)
S Landau vs Reti, 1927 
(A28) English, 18 moves, 0-1

28.? (Tuesday, May 19)
V Malaniuk vs Van der Sterren, 1983 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

29...? (Wednesday, May 20)
Tiviakov vs Shirov, 1992 
(B33) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

20 ...? (Thursday, May 21)
P Viner vs Leko, 1992 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

23.? (Friday, May 22)
Kamsky vs Short, 1994 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, May 23)
Morozevich vs E Alekseev, 2004 
(B56) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

18...? (Sunday, May 24)
G Schwartzman vs Kaidanov, 1996 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 40 moves, 0-1

32...? (Monday, May 25)
Chibukhchian vs Z Izoria, 2001 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

42 ? (Tusday, May 26)
Mamedyarov vs A Tasan, 2002 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

47...? (Wednesday, May 27)
T Gelashvili vs M Mchedlishvili, 2002 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 50 moves, 0-1

23...? (Thursday, May 28)
Ivanchuk vs Bacrot, 2007 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 27 moves, 0-1

27 ? (Friday, May 29)
Khismatullin vs M Bosiocic, 2010 
(A25) English, 30 moves, 1-0

25 ? (Saturday, May 30)
E Safarli vs D Semerene, 2010 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, May 31)
A Iljin vs Nepomniachtchi, 2007 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 28 moves, 1-0

32 ...? (Monday, June 1)
M Mrva vs Movsesian, 1998 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 0-1

37 ? (Tuesday, June 2)
I Cheparinov vs S Nikolov, 2005 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

53.? (Wednesday, June 3)
Van Wely vs G Guseinov, 2007 
(E91) King's Indian, 55 moves, 1-0

31 ? (Thursday, June 4)
Morozevich vs H Hamdouchi, 2001 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 33 moves, 1-0

18...? (Friday, June 5)
Ragozin vs P Romanovsky, 1927 
(A04) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 0-1

18.? (Saturday, June 6)
D Andreikin vs S Sjugirov, 2012 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

25 ? (Sunday, June 7)
A Marthinsen vs Denker, 1992 
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 57 moves, 1-0

27.? (Monday, June 8)
D Byrne vs W G Addison, 1969 
(A12) English with b3, 29 moves, 1-0

28.? &Tuesday, June 9)
G Guseinov vs J Andreasen, 2012 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 30 moves, 1-0

64 ? (Wednesday, June 10)
Suba vs Kindermann, 1984 
(A25) English, 65 moves, 1-0

27...? (Thursday, June 11)
C Polk vs M Sana, 2016 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 0-1

51.? (Friday, June 12)
F Vallejo Pons vs Knaak, 2003 
(C11) French, 59 moves, 1-0

20...? (Saturday, June 13)
D Svetushkin vs Predojevic, 2008 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 43 moves, 0-1

25...? (Sunday, June 14)
W So vs N Grandelius, 2019 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 36 moves, 0-1

33...? (Monday, June 15)
B Rabar vs E Paoli, 1953 
(E91) King's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

28.? (Tuesday, June 16)
Nunn vs J A Sutton, 1984 
(C11) French, 29 moves, 1-0

27...? (Wednesday, June 17)
C Crouch vs J Ambroz, 1991 
(C10) French, 28 moves, 0-1

26...? (Thursday, June 18)
Acs vs V Chuchelov, 2007 
(B50) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

37.? (Friday, June 19)
Galego vs F Izeta Txabarri, 1999 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

20 ? (Saturday, June 20)
I Ivanisevic vs A Gabrielian, 2012 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

18 ? (Sunday, June 21)
Gipslis vs Csom, 1973 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

34....? (Monday, June 22)
E Pettersson vs Stahlberg, 1935 
(C13) French, 35 moves, 0-1

23.? (Tuesday, June 23
I Rabinovich vs Goglidze, 1939 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 23 moves, 1-0

31...? (Wednesday, June 24)
S Krasnov vs Murey, 1966 
(A04) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 0-1

24.? (Thursday, June 25)
Acs vs J Konnyu, 2017 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

14.? (Friday, June 26)
A Zude vs L Sanchez Botella, 2014 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 23 moves, 1-0

15 ? (Saturday, June 27)
M S Tseitlin vs K Liesmann, 1999 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

12...? (SUnday, June 28)
Mariya Kovanova vs I Lysyj, 2016 
(C22) Center Game, 29 moves, 0-1

15...? (Monday, June 29)
R Kiuttu vs A Giri, 2005 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 16 moves, 0-1

21.? (Tuesday, June 30)
H Pfleger vs G Mazzoni, 1966 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

43.? (Wednesday July 1)
Stahlberg vs T Salo, 1956 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 44 moves, 1-0

34.? (Thursday, July 2)
S Gordon vs J Rowson, 2007 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 42 moves, 1-0

25...? (Friday, July 3)
L Karlsson vs H Olafsson, 1979 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 37 moves, 0-1

24.? (Saturday, July 4)
Ribli vs Unzicker, 1985 
(A15) English, 35 moves, 1-0

17...? (Sunday, July 5; Sunday, July 12)
Vyzmanavin vs Ulibin, 1995 
(A84) Dutch, 26 moves, 0-1

14 ? (Monday, July 6
Denker vs D MacMurray, 1932 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 15 moves, 1-0

66.? (Tuesday, July 7)
Huebner vs Adorjan, 1980 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

17 ? (Wednesday, July 8)
L McLaren vs A Ismail, 2017 
(B01) Scandinavian, 20 moves, 1-0

19.? (Thursday, Juy 9)
K Richter vs L Abramavicius, 1930 
(C11) French, 23 moves, 1-0

34.? (Friday, July 10)
Capablanca vs N Zubarev, 1925 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 43 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, July 11)
D J Young vs P Krzyzanowski, 2018 
(B27) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

24...? (Tuesday, July 14)
A Summerscale vs S Ernst, 1996 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 24 moves, 0-1

31.? (Wednesday, July 15)
Westerinen vs Savon, 1975 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, July 16)
M Bonch-Osmolovsky vs B Baranov, 1953 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

28...? (Friday, July 17)
S Nitin vs Robson, 2011 
(C11) French, 31 moves, 0-1

26.? (Saturday, July 18)
Serper vs I Sokolov, 1996 
(A20) English, 33 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, July 19)
Bagirov vs K Grigorian, 1976 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

26...? (Monday, July 20)
V G Kirillov vs Furman, 1949 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 27 moves, 0-1

35.? (TUesday, July 21)
Romanishin vs Vaisser, 1982 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 36 moves, 1-0

21...? (Wednesday, July 22)
M Stean vs Sax, 1979 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 21 moves, 0-1

37...? (Thursday, July 23)
Vaisser vs I Sokolov, 1989 
(D85) Grunfeld, 41 moves, 0-1

16.? (Friday, July 24)
Knaak vs Uhlmann, 1978 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 24 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, July 25)
Piket vs Smirin, 1993 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 36 moves, 1-0

29.? (Sunday,July 26)
Dvoirys vs Timoshchenko, 1988 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 35 moves, 1-0

25.? (Monday, July 27)
K McDonald vs Blaine Newcomb, 2020 
(B27) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

28...? (Tuesday, July 28)
I Panagopoulos vs Stefansson, 1993 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 29 moves, 0-1

26...? (Wednesday, July 29)
A Timofeev vs Khismatullin, 2018 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 0-1

23...? (Thursday, July 30)
A Istratescu vs Nadar Anand, 2018 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 26 moves, 0-1

24.? (Friday, July 31)
L Bruzon Batista vs Carlsen, 2005 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

18.? (Saturday, August 1)
T L Petrosian vs G Halvax, 2018 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, August 2)
Areshchenko vs A Volokitin, 2004 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 28 moves, 1-0

39.? (Monday, August 3)
McShane vs Z Andriasian, 2017 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 40 moves, 1-0

22.? (Tuesday, August 4)
D Vasiesiu vs I Barzanu, 2017 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 23 moves, 1-0

47.? (Wednesday, August 5)
Naiditsch vs Ponomariov, 2014 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 49 moves, 1-0

19.? (Thursday, August 6)
M Perunovic vs R Soltanici, 2017 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 22 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, August 7)
R Soltanici vs Catalin-Lucian Patrascu, 2017 
(A96) Dutch, Classical Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

16. (Saturday, August 8)
Reti vs Spielmann, 1912 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, August 9)
Spassky vs O Kinnmark, 1971 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 24 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, August 10)
Estrin vs B Katalymov, 1969 
(B27) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, August 11)
A Skripchenko vs J C Blazquez Gomez, 2000 
(B01) Scandinavian, 34 moves, 1-0

34.? (Wednesday, August 12)
McShane vs D Howell, 2017 
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 37 moves, 1-0

29...? (Thursday, August 13)
A Shomoev vs V Belov, 2003 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 34 moves, 0-1

19 ? (Friday, August 14)
S Shipov vs V I Ivanov, 1995 
(D85) Grunfeld, 23 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, August 15)
O K Chiku-Ratte vs Omid Malek, 2018 
(E44) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 5.Ne2, 24 moves, 1-0

35 ? (Sunday, August 16)
D Norwood vs Gelfand, 1987 
(A36) English, 41 moves, 0-1

18...? (Monday, August 17)
Ivanchuk vs Anand, 1988 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 18 moves, 0-1

25.? (Tuesday, August 18)
L Rudenko vs R M Bruce, 1946 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 28 moves, 1-0

33.? (Wednesday, August 19)
Reti vs Fahrni, 1914 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

17.? (Thursday, August 20)
Bologan vs Movsesian, 2005 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

37.? (Firday, August 21)
Yusupov vs K Spraggett, 1989 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 1-0

32...? (Saturday, August 22)
Korotylev vs V Akopian, 2006 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 40 moves, 0-1

22.? (Sunday, August 23)
E Magerramov vs Vyzmanavin, 1989 
(A04) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 1-0

24.? (Monday, August 24)
I A Zybin vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1902 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 25 moves, 1-0

8.? (Tuesday, August 25)
B Fiedler vs R Brice, 1995 
(A13) English, 26 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, August 26)
D Anton Guijarro vs M L Acosta, 2013 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

39...? (Thursdy, August 27)
Huebner vs Bacrot, 1998 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 46 moves, 0-1

30...? (Friday, August 28)
S Chanda vs Nisipeanu, 2004 
(B44) Sicilian, 34 moves, 0-1

15...? (Saturday, August 29)
N Krishna Teja vs L Jarmula, 2018 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 25 moves, 0-1

27.? (Sunday, August 30)
Lautier vs Bologan, 1992 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 41 moves, 1-0

18.? (Monday, August 31)
Kiril D Georgiev vs R C S Alvarez, 2018 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 18 moves, 1-0

43.? (Tuesday, September 1)
Gulko vs Alburt, 1975 
(A14) English, 43 moves, 1-0

30.? (Wednesday, September 2)
S Azarov vs Nisipeanu, 2011 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, September 3)
Navara vs J Helbich, 1998 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 27 moves, 1-0

24...? (Friday, September 4)
M Levin vs Savon, 1959 
(B06) Robatsch, 39 moves, 0-1

9.? (Saturday, September 5)
Rublevsky vs C D'Amore, 2000 
(B06) Robatsch, 16 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, September 6)
Areshchenko vs Savon, 2001 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

48...? (Monday, September 7)
Feldman vs Korchnoi, 1953 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 49 moves, 0-1

39.? (Tuesday, September 8)
Uhlmann vs Bronstein, 1966 
(A53) Old Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

38.? (Wednesday, September 9)
Ljubojevic vs A Planinc, 1970 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 40 moves, 1-0

26...? (Thursday, September 10)
Tolush vs Antoshin, 1956 
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 36 moves, 0-1

27.? (Friday, September 11)
Mikhalevski vs Azmaiparashvili, 1995 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, September 12)
N Birnboim vs Dzindzichashvili, 1977 
(E91) King's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, September 13)
V Mikenas vs Kotov, 1949 
(A80) Dutch, 42 moves, 1-0

31....? (Monday, September 14)
Adianto vs Yusupov, 1983 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 31 moves, 0-1

26...? (Tuesday, September 15)
Ziatdinov vs D Gurevich, 1995 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 26 moves, 0-1

15.? (Wednesday, September 16)
A Kapengut vs Antoshin, 1965 
(C56) Two Knights, 18 moves, 1-0

26...? (Thursday, September 17)
D Dvirnyy vs Shirov, 2020 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 29 moves, 0-1

34...? (Friday, September 18)
Tolnai vs Klovans, 1991 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 42 moves, 0-1

17.? (Saturday, September 19)
Ribli vs B Thorfinnsson, 2005 
(A06) Reti Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

15...? (Sunday, Septebmer 20)
D Navarro Lopez-Menchero vs L Aroshidze, 2012 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 30 moves, 0-1

35.? (Monday, September 21)
D Gavrilescu vs Baard Dahl, 2019 
(A48) King's Indian, 36 moves, 1-0

30.? (Tuesday, September 22)
V Balint vs M De Rosa, 2016 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

25.? (Wednesday, September 23)
F Baenziger vs M Sasith Nipun Piyumantha, 2018 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

24...? (Thursday, September 24)
Psakhis vs Tolnai, 1989 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 29 moves, 0-1

23.? (Firday, September 25)
Balashov vs Ulf Andersson, 1973 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 23 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, September 26)
M Gurevich vs D Rogozenco, 2001 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

14.? (Sunday, September 27)
D Svetushkin vs Landa, 2010 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 32 moves, 1-0

33...? (Monday, September 28; Tuesday. December 22
T K Ozgur vs J M Miciano, 2018 
(A10) English, 33 moves, 0-1

29.? (Tuesday, September 29; Wednesday, December 23)
Arencibia Rodriguez vs Z Franco Ocampos, 1990 
(E25) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 30 moves, 1-0

24...? (Wednesday, September 30' Tjirsdau. Dece,ber 24))
Zhang Xiaowen vs Yu Ruiyuan, 2009 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 25 moves, 0-1

24.? (Thursday, October 1; Friday, December 25)
A Hakobyan vs D Gavrilescu, 2018 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, October 2); 31.? (Tuesday, December 15)
E Gulden vs Andrei Macovei, 2018 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, October 3; Wednesday, December 16)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Topalov, 1992 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 39 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, October 4)
Shirov vs A Hauchard, 1990 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 32 moves, 1-0

32.? (Monday, October 5)
Ulf Andersson vs A Lahti, 1969 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 1-0

25...? (Tuesday, October 6)
J Baules vs Nakamura, 2018 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 25 moves, 0-1

41.? (Wednesday, October 7)
Rongguang Ye vs Adianto, 1990 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 1-0

31.? (Thursday, October 8)
V Arbakov vs Vyzmanavin, 1981 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 44 moves, 1-0

20...? (Friday, October 9)
A Minasian vs A Sokolov, 1999 
(B40) Sicilian, 24 moves, 0-1

29...? (Saturday, October 10)
K Honfi vs L Barczay, 1977 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 35 moves, 0-1

29.? (Sunday, October 11)
Kramnik vs Kasparov, 1994 
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 41 moves, 1-0

30...? (Monday, October 12)
Daniel Abbas vs E Inarkiev, 2017 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 31 moves, 0-1

27.? (Tuesday, October 13)
A Planinc vs H Gerenski, 1970 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

27...? (Wednesday, October 14)
Volha Malatsilava vs E Diakonova, 2018 
(B27) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

16.? (Thursday, October 15)
J van Foreest vs D Gavrilescu, 2018 
(C11) French, 22 moves, 1-0

49.? (Friday, October 16)
Svidler vs Topalov, 2006 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 67 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, October 17)
Dubov vs R Svane, 2019 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

29.? (Sunday, October 18)
Dolmatov vs Polugaevsky, 1988 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 35 moves, 1-0

25.? (Monday, October 19)
Zeng Chongsheng vs Nguyen Huynh Minh Huy, 2013 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

36.? (Monday, Ocotber 20)
I Cheparinov vs O Salgado Lopez, 2003 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 38 moves, 1-0

44.? (Wednesday, October 21)
A Maltsevskaya vs Margarita Potapova, 2018 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 46 moves, 1-0

23...? (Thursday, October 22)
I Findlay vs L Day, 1980 
(B33) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

17.? (Friday, October 23)
M A Tabatabaei vs J S Thybo, 2018 
(A15) English, 25 moves, 1-0

20...? (Saturday, October 24)
K Moutousis vs Dvoirys, 1993 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 35 moves, 0-1

25.? (Sunday, October 25)
F Corrales Jimenez vs T Vandenbussche, 2010 
(B06) Robatsch, 36 moves, 1-0

30...? (Monday, October 26)
M Oleksienko vs V Bernadskiy, 2017 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 31 moves, 0-1

29...? (TUesday, October 27)
Bakhmatov vs Tseitlin, 2007 
(B89) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

36.? (Wednesday, October 28)
N Gaprindashvili vs Pomar Salamanca, 1973 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 46 moves, 0-1

22 ...? (Thursday, October 29)
Oll vs Psakhis, 1987 
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 0-1

16.? (Friday, October 30)
Y Neishtadt vs Gipslis, 1955 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 23 moves, 1-0

20...? (Saturday, October 31)
V Arbakov vs Milov, 1994 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 27 moves, 0-1

26.? (Sunday, November 1)
Shirov vs Karjakin, 2008 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 1-0

34.? (Monday, November 2)
V Eingorn vs E Torre, 1987 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

36.? (Tuesday, November 3)
Lutikov vs M Mukhitdinov, 1955 
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 37 moves, 1-0

33.? (Wednesday, November 4)
J H Donner vs H Ree, 1971 
(A36) English, 34 moves, 1-0

24.? (Thursday, November 5)
Movsesian vs M Panarin, 2010 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

29.? (Firday, November 6)
A Istratescu vs Lazarev, 2011 
(B32) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, November 7)
Ganguly vs A Ismagambetov, 2006 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1-0

17.? (Sunday, November 8)
B Adhiban vs L Wu, 2019 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 26 moves, 1-0

33.? (Monday, November 9)
Gufeld vs Tal, 1959 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 1-0

26...? (Tuesday, November 10)
Van der Sterren vs V Malaniuk, 1987 
(A87) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

33....? (Wednesday, November 11)
Lutikov vs A Malevinsky, 1977 
(A06) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 0-1

29...? (Thursday, November 12)
Ftacnik vs A Aleksandrov, 2008 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

14.? (Friday, November 13)
Murey vs Nikitin, 1971 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 20 moves, 1-0

18...? (Saturday, November 14)
Kramnik vs Beliavsky, 1993 
(A28) English, 81 moves, 0-1

14.? (Sunday, November 15)
Ulibin vs Lautier, 1989 
(C01) French, Exchange, 37 moves, 1-0

39...? (Monday, November 16)
D Janaszak vs M Chigaev, 2017 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

33.? (Tuesday, November 17)
A Korobov vs S Fedorchuk, 2001 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 35 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, November 18)
Bareev vs Kupreichik, 1990 
(E73) King's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

34.? (Thursday, November 19)
J Gudmundsson vs O Neikirch, 1939 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, November 20)
Chiburdanidze vs V Malaniuk, 1982 
(D85) Grunfeld, 26 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, November 21)
G Kuzmin vs Alburt, 1971 
(A59) Benko Gambit, 39 moves, 1-0

45.? (Sunday, November 22)
Lagno vs Ulibin, 2005 
(C14) French, Classical, 80 moves, 1-0

25.? (Monday, November 23)
Serper vs Barsov, 1988 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, November 24)
Dvoirys vs G Feher, 1991 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

47.? (Wednesday, November 25)
B Adhiban vs S Minero Pineda, 2016 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 48 moves, 1-0

28.? (Thursday, November 26)
Panno vs J Sherwin, 1953 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 33 moves, 1-0

20...? (Friday, November 27)
D Coleman vs Chandler, 1977 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 26 moves, 0-1

25.? (Saturday, November 28)
Fedorov vs Kasimdzhanov, 1996 
(B89) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1-0

10.? (Sunday, November 29)
V Babula vs F Braga, 2002 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 22 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, November 30)
S Martinovic vs V Biliskov, 2018 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

32...? (Tuesday, December 1)
Ding Liren vs Yu Yangyi, 2017 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 33 moves, 0-1

28.? (Wednesday, December 2)
K G Shirazi vs O Castro, 1991 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 1-0

40.? (Thursday, December 3)
V Makogonov vs Botvinnik, 1940 
(A93) Dutch, Stonewall, Botvinnik Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

11.? (Friday, December 4)
M Kravtsiv vs Y Vovk, 2004 
(B06) Robatsch, 25 moves, 1-0

33.? (Saturday, December 5)
Smyslov vs A Matanovic, 1967 
(A17) English, 54 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, December 6)
L Dominguez vs Radjabov, 2004 
(B30) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1-0

25.? (Monday, December 7)
H Bastian vs G Walter, 1997 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

31...? (Tuesday, December 8)
Velimirovic vs G Dizdar, 1990 
(C11) French, 32 moves, 0-1

29.? (Wednesday, December 9)
Ganguly vs Axel Smith, 2019 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 1-0

31.? (Thursday, December 10)
Y Vovk vs S Lots, 2007 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 33 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, December 11)
A Cramling Bellon vs Esperanca Caxita, 2018 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

17.? (Saturday, December 12)
Belikov vs D Losev, 1995 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 22 moves, 1-0

28...? (Sunday, December 13)
K Bryzgalin vs A Iljushin, 1998 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 44 moves, 0-1

19.? (Monday, December 14)
T Luther vs O Touzane, 1994 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 19 moves, 1-0

31...? (Thursday, December 17)
I Veinger vs Timoshchenko, 1998 
(B20) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

26.? (Firday, December 18)
Morozevich vs Tkachiev, 2009 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, December 19)
Tkachiev vs Watson, 1993 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, December 20)
J L Roos vs G Miralles, 1997 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

31.? (Monday, December 21)
R Kempinski vs R Slobodjan, 2010 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

33.? (Saturday, December 26)
Zhong Zhang vs Y Tong, 1998 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

21...? (Sunday, December 27)
G Kochetkov vs Landa, 1995 
(B40) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

36.? (Monday, December 28)
F Lukez vs Hebden, 1989 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 38 moves, 1-0

22.? (TUesday, December 29)
L Seres vs M Goczo, 2001 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

51...? (Wednesday, December 30)
A Kovchan vs A Moiseenko, 2002 
(B33) Sicilian, 52 moves, 0-1

30.? (Thursday, December 31)
Macieja vs R Slobodjan, 2011 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 32 moves, 1-0

358 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC