chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Puzzle of the Day 2015
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See also:

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2004 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2005 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2007 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2008 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2010 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2011 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2016

Related collections:

Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Search terms: Puzzleoftheday 2015, POTD 2015

30...? (Thursday, January 1)
J Steckner vs V Burmakin, 2004 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 36 moves, 0-1

38.? (Friday, January 2)
Shabalov vs I Krush, 2004 
(B54) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

43.? (Saturday, January 3)
Gufeld vs Huebner, 1972 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 52 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, January 4)
V Ciocaltea vs L Masic, 1971 
(B57) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

37...? (Monday, January 5)
Carlsen vs Nijboer, 2005 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 37 moves, 0-1

44...? (Tuesday, January 6)
B Thorfinnsson vs I Rogers, 2005 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 0-1

27.? (Wednesday, January 7)
V Cmilyte vs C Vinas Guerrero, 2005 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 28 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, January 8)
Weeramantry vs A Slimani, 2005 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 26 moves, 1-0

15...? (Friday, January 9)
Reti vs Capablanca, 1928 
(C74) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 18 moves, 0-1

22.? (Saturday, January 10)
Keene vs V Kovacevic, 1973  
(A06) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

14.? (Sunday, January 11)
Aronian vs Mamedyarov, 2014 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

25...? (Monday, January 12)
E Parr vs E Gullaksen, 1995 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 26 moves, 0-1

33.? (Tuesday,January 13)
I Nei vs Petrosian, 1960 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, January 14)
M Palacios Perez vs G G Intelangelo, 1995 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1-0

32...? (Thursday, January 15)
Y Shulman vs B Finegold, 2013 
(E70) King's Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

26...? (Friday, January 16)
Stefan Djuric vs K Spraggett, 1983 
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 35 moves, 0-1

25...? (Saturday, January 17)
Bondarevsky vs Bronstein, 1945 
(C47) Four Knights, 44 moves, 0-1

50...? (Sunday,January 18)
E Torre vs J Kinlay, 1977 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 58 moves, 0-1

32...? (Monday, January 19)
J Wempe vs Zhaoqin Peng, 2005 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

29.? (Tuesday, January 20)
T Farley vs M Kawuma, 2004 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 29 moves, 1-0

32.? (Wednesday, January 21)
Anand vs Kasimdzhanov, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 1-0

22.? (Thursday, January 22)
J Sammour-Hasbun vs A Ivanov, 2013 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

30...? (Friday, January 23)
Kramnik vs F Vallejo Pons, 2014 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

33.? (Saturday, January 24)
Carlsen vs L Dominguez, 2009 
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, January 25)
Kavalek vs E Formanek, 1970 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 32 moves, 1-0

8...? (Monday, January 26)
N Barsalou vs B Wall, 1980 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 9 moves, 0-1

42.? (Tuesday, January 27)
Kotronias vs F Vallejo Pons, 2009 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

14.? (Wednesday, January 28)
Bergell / Neumann vs Knorre / Cordel, 1865 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 15 moves, 1-0

44.? (Thursday, January 29)
Mamedyarov vs T Nyback, 2005 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 46 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, January 30)
Sax vs Ehlvest, 1988 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

17...? (Saturday, January 31)
E Sobernheim vs S A Langleben, 1895 
(C13) French, 25 moves, 0-1

27.? (Sunday, February 1)
L Dominguez vs E Mortensen, 2002 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

21...? (Monday, February 2)
L Babujian vs R Ibrahimov, 2005 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 21 moves, 0-1

19.? (Tuesday, February 3)
Kasparov vs E Sebastian, 2014 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

27.? (Wednesday, February 4)
Steinitz vs A Mocatta, 1875 
(C25) Vienna, 29 moves, 1-0

28.? (Thursday, February 5)
Motylev vs S Azarov, 2009 
(B01) Scandinavian, 31 moves, 1-0

30.? (Friday, February 6)
Harikrishna vs Nakamura, 2014 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

35.? (Saturday, February 7)
Browne vs H Westerinen, 1970 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 40 moves, 0-1

42.? (Sunday, February 8)
Rublevsky vs P Smirnov, 2013 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 63 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, February 9)
M Villanueva vs N Sanduay, 2005 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 30 moves, 1-0

12.? (Tuesday, February 10)
Judit Polgar vs Spassky, 1993 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 63 moves, 0-1

22.? (Wednesday, February 11)
Blackburne vs H Charlick, 1885 
(C13) French, 23 moves, 1-0

31.? (Thursday, February 12)
Robson vs M Arnold, 2013 
(B32) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, February 13)
M Parligras vs M Pereira Figueroa, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, February 14)
L Dominguez vs W So, 2014 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, February 15)
M Vachier-Lagrave vs S Mareco, 2014 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

27...? (Monday, February 16)
T Fink vs E Rymar, 2005 
(E90) King's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

25.? (Tuesday, February 17)
Gelfand vs Shirov, 1996 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 29 moves, 1-0

19.? (Tuesday, February 18)
D Sengupta vs S Grover, 2014 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, February 19)
Winawer vs Shumov, 1875 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 26 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, Feburary 20)
J A Grefe vs A Karklins, 1973 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 30 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, February 21)
Alekhine vs Colle, 1925 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

28...? (Sunday, February 22)
Ljubojevic vs Karpov, 1993 
(A28) English, 40 moves, 0-1

27.? (Monday, February 23)
P Cervenka vs J Pesola, 2005 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

20...? (Tuesday, February 24)
W L Washburn vs Lasker, 1907 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 21 moves, 0-1

32.? (Wednesday, February 25)
F Bohatirchuk vs Nenarokov, 1924 
(B40) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, February 26)
Gunsberg vs E Thorold, 1885 
(C10) French, 29 moves, 1-0

19.? (Friday, February 27)
W John vs Janowski, 1914 
(B32) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

39.? (Saturday, February 28)
Aronian vs Nakamura, 2014 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, March 1)
V Ciocaltea vs A Lombard, 1972 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 43 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, March 2)
A De Santis vs M Santurbano, 2005 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 28 moves, 1-0

25...?(Tuesday, March 3)
F A Ponzo vs H Miranda, 2005 
(A16) English, 25 moves, 0-1

26.? (Wednesday, March 4)
Naiditsch vs M Schurade, 2004 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 32 moves, 1-0

15.? (Thursday, March 5)
A Kislinsky vs A Zakharchenko, 2005 
(B07) Pirc, 18 moves, 1-0

33.? (Friday, March 6)
Ivanchuk vs Ganguly, 2014 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 38 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, March 7)
Karpov vs Topalov, 1994 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

24...? (Sunday, March 8)
R Reynolds vs Nunn, 1987 
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

17.? (Monday, March 9)
L Lalla vs V A Martin, 2005 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 18 moves, 1-0

33...? (Tuesday, March 10)
Ujtelky vs Taimanov, 1965 
(A25) English, 34 moves, 0-1

22.? (Wednesday, March 11)
A Escobar Forero vs D Nederveld, 2005 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 24 moves, 1-0

20...? (Thursday, March 12)
P Amiri vs E Gleizerov, 2005 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 0-1

46...? (Friday, March 13)
Svidler vs Kramnik, 2014 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

20.? (Saturday, March 14)
Filip vs A Fuderer, 1955 
(A04) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

17.? (Sunday, March 15)
Botvinnik vs Portisch, 1968 
(A22) English, 26 moves, 1-0

21.? (Monday, March 16)
Steinitz vs J B Brockenbrough, 1885 
(B40) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, March 17)
Yanofsky vs L Joyner, 1965 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 31 moves, 1-0

17.? (Wednesday, March 18)
Robatsch vs Weghofer, 1955 
(A04) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1-0

30...? (Thursday, March 19)
J Steger vs F Bohatirchuk, 1946 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 36 moves, 0-1

26.? (Friday, March 20)
Grischuk vs Fressinet, 2000 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 1-0

18 ? (Saturday, March 21)
Nisipeanu vs M Paragua, 2006 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, March 22)
Carlsen vs Nakamura, 2011 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

26...? (Monday, March 23)
E Garcia vs M Preuss, 2005 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 26 moves, 0-1

11.? (Tuesday, March 24)
J O H Taylor vs NN, 1874 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 13 moves, 1-0

28...? (Wednesday, March 25)
Z Kovacs vs Remlinger, 1955 
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 30 moves, 0-1

28...? (Thursday, March 26)
M Palac vs E Inarkiev, 2014 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 29 moves, 0-1

50.? (Friday, March 27)
Caruana vs Aronian, 2014 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 66 moves, 1-0

13...? (Saturday, March 28)
Macieja vs Karpov, 2003 
(C45) Scotch Game, 34 moves, 0-1

8.? (Sunday, March 29)
Tarrasch vs G Marco, 1892 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 18 moves, 1-0

18.? (Monday, March 30)
D Dzhangirov vs V Minakov, 2005 
(A43) Old Benoni, 18 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, March 31)
E O Rodriguez vs M Sana, 2009 
(A60) Benoni Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

51.? (Wednesday, April 1)
M Romi vs C Staldi, 1954 
(A48) King's Indian, 51 moves, 1-0

7.? (Thursday, April 2)
J Mieses vs J W Ohquist, 1895 
(B01) Scandinavian, 11 moves, 1-0

16.? (Friday, April 3)
Velimirovic vs Kavalek, 1965 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

64.? (Saturday, April 4)
Svidler vs Karjakin, 2014 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 82 moves, 0-1

28.? (Sunday, April 5)
Mamedyarov vs Aronian, 2014 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

48...? (Monday, April 6)
H E Myers vs D Poliakoff, 1955 
(A04) Reti Opening, 49 moves, 0-1

8.? (Tuesday, April 7)
H Seyboth vs Luetze, 1902 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 9 moves, 1-0

46.? (Wednesday, April 8)
Chekhover vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1949 
(A53) Old Indian, 48 moves, 1-0

13...? (Thursday, April 9)
Chigorin vs Janowski, 1895 
(C26) Vienna, 16 moves, 0-1

9.? (Friday, April 10)
J H Blake vs G A Hooke, 1891 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 12 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, April 11)
Bacrot vs R Mamedov, 2014 
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 26 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, April 12)
Schlechter vs J Mieses, 1909 
(B01) Scandinavian, 26 moves, 0-1

25.? (Monday, April 13)
Miles vs J Franco Jimenez, 1994 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, April 14)
Parma vs Stein, 1965 
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 34 moves, 1-0

24...? (Wednesday, April 15)
Jessica Mendoza vs Javier Perez Meisegeier, 2005 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 26 moves, 0-1

16.? (Thursday, April 16)
E Arnlind vs S Bernstein, 1965 
(B32) Sicilian, 18 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, April 17)
B Verlinsky vs I Rabinovich, 1925 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, April 18)
M Wilder vs A Lein, 1981 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, April 19)
Taimanov vs Vaganian, 1977 
(A21) English, 31 moves, 1-0

34.? (Monday, April 20)
Velimirovic vs I Susic, 1965 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 35 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, April 21)
Z Almasi vs Korchnoi, 1996 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 33 moves, 1-0

29...? (Wednesday, April 22)
Kamsky vs Karpov, 1996 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 29 moves, 0-1

24.? (Thursday, April 23)
R Altshuler vs K Messere, 1965 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 25 moves, 1-0

27.? (Friday, April 24)
Carlsen vs Aronian, 2008 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, April 25)
Negi vs G Munkhgal, 2014 
(C11) French, 30 moves, 1-0

23...? (Sunday, April 26)
S P Sethuraman vs Yu Yangyi, 2014 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 34 moves, 0-1

31.? (Monday, April 27)
Dzindzichashvili vs Broncept, 1995 
(E90) King's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

64.? (Tuesday, April 28)
Gao Rui vs V C Shen, 2015 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 64 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, April 29)
Yates vs Reti, 1924 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 24 moves, 1-0

31...? (Thursday, April 30)
Sajtar vs Kavalek, 1965 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

25.? (Friday, May 1)
K Spraggett vs M Campbell, 1974 
(A16) English, 32 moves, 1-0

32.? (Saturday, May 2)
Oll vs Shaked, 1997 
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 35 moves, 1-0

8.? (Sunday, May 3)
M Cebalo vs Vasiukov, 2014 
(A80) Dutch, 13 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, May 4)
J McCook vs B Lee, 2006 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1-0

64...? (Tuesday, May 5)
Dreev vs Adams, 1995 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 65 moves, 0-1

27.? (Wednesday, May 6)
J Augustin vs J Vesely, 1965 
(B27) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

35.? (Thursday, May 7)
Timman vs A Ipatov, 2013 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 49 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, May 8)
I Rogers vs Pelletier, 1996 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 35 moves, 1-0

15.? (Saturday, May 9)
O Castro vs D H Campora, 1979 
(C28) Vienna Game, 19 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, May 10)
Kramnik vs Van Wely, 2007 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 40 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, May 11)
G Kjartansson vs J Rety, 2005 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

34.? (TUesday, May 12)
O Castro vs Ivkov, 1978 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 35 moves, 1-0

29.? (Wednesday, May 13)
P Smederevac vs C B van den Berg, 1965 
(A22) English, 31 moves, 1-0

25...? (Thursday, May 14)
S Hayes vs G Chandler, 2004 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

28.? (Friday, May 15)
A Suarez Real vs J Hawkins, 2014 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

21.? (Saturday, May 16)
B Warszawski vs Robert Graca, 2009 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, May 17)
I K Sukandar vs Hoang Thi Bao Tram, 2014 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

17.? (Monday, May 18)
T Heitmann vs H Ueltzen, 2006 
(C01) French, Exchange, 18 moves, 1-0

21...? (Tuesday, May 19)
T Kahl vs H Palmer, 2006 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 0-1

35.? (Wednesday, May 20)
Matulovic vs Hecht, 1965 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 1-0

31...? (Thursday, May 21)
S Martinovic vs Marjanovic, 1980 
(B40) Sicilian, 33 moves, 0-1

29...? (Friday, May 22)
Kasimdzhanov vs Kasparov, 2005 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 0-1

22.? (Saturday, May 23)
R Knaak vs H Liebert, 1975 
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 30 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, May 24)
Chandler vs H Olafsson, 1991 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 35 moves, 1-0

15.? (Monday, May 25)
Angantysson vs K Kaiszauri, 1982 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 15 moves, 1-0

39.? (Tuesday, May 26)
Fressinet vs E Postny, 2005 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 40 moves, 1-0

27.? (Wednesday, May 27)
Yifan Hou vs Xu Yuanyuan, 2005 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 31 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, May 28)
M Keller vs H Jaser, 1977 
(E77) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, May 29)
V Braun vs M Siebarth, 2005 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

30.? (Saturday, May 30)
L Javakhishvili vs K Mekhitarian, 2014 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, May 31)
Serper vs I Nikolaidis, 1993 
(E70) King's Indian, 48 moves, 1-0

39.? (Monday, June 1)
J Lammi vs L Andonovski, 2011 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 40 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, June 2)
Kasimdzhanov vs Karpov, 2007 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 33 moves, 1-0

40.? (Wednesday, June 3)
Nguyen Hoang Tuan vs Nguyen Xuan Quang, 2005 
(B06) Robatsch, 42 moves, 1-0

34...? (Thursday, June 4)
R Vera vs M Leon Hoyos, 2011 
(A04) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

22.? (Friday, June 5)
R Tischbierek vs Tseshkovsky, 1984 
(B83) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

19...? (Saturday, June 6)
T Bakre vs B Kadziolka, 2004 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 27 moves, 0-1

25.? (Sunday, June 7)
S Kustar vs A Kranz, 1999 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 25 moves, 1-0

24.? (Monday, June 8)
I Yagupov vs R Khusnullin, 1999 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 25 moves, 1-0

32...? (Tuesday, June 9)
Nguyen Hoang Tuan vs Van Huy Nguyen, 2005 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 33 moves, 0-1

24...? (Wednesday, June 10)
S Neubronner vs W So, 2005 
(B33) Sicilian, 25 moves, 0-1

36.? (Thursday, June 11)
Short vs Morozevich, 2010 
(C11) French, 44 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, June 12)
Kasparov vs Van Wely, 2000 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 1-0

27.? (Saturday, June 13)
Negi vs M Ragger, 2014 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

43.? (Sunday, June 14)
Nisipeanu vs Adams, 2007 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 53 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, June 15)
Y Dokhoian vs Shabalov, 1994 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

20.? (Tuesday, June 16)
J Aabling-Thomsen vs J Van der Meer, 2005 
(B01) Scandinavian, 21 moves, 1-0

40...? (Wednesday, June 17)
D Chuprov vs A Polschikov, 2011 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 43 moves, 0-1

26.? (Thursday, June 18)
S Collins vs D Haessel, 2011 
(A15) English, 34 moves, 1-0

44.? (Friday, June 19)
V Malakhov vs G Sargissian, 2005 
(A04) Reti Opening, 52 moves, 1-0

27.? (Saturday, June 20)
Ehlvest vs V Neverov, 2005 
(B40) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, June 21)
Smyslov vs Hort, 1973 
(B83) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

20.? (Monday, June 22)
W Leimeister vs K Berggren, 2011 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, June 23)
R Vera vs G Garcia, 1992 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1-0

27.? (Wednesday, June 24)
G Valenti vs M De Polzer, 2011 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 29 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, July 25)
A Compton vs A Gholami, 2011 
(C11) French, 26 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, June 26)
Ragozin vs Veresov, 1945 
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

37.? (Saturday, June 27)
Anand vs Bologan, 2000 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 42 moves, 1-0

21...? (Sunday, June 28)
M Krasenkow vs Nakamura, 2007 
(A14) English, 28 moves, 0-1

27.? (Monday, June 29)
L Lejarre vs B Burg, 2011 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

24...? (Tuesday, June 30)
D M Adams vs M Lyell, 2007 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 24 moves, 0-1

29.? (Wednesday, July 1)
I Nyzhnyk vs R Pruijssers, 2011 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 30 moves, 1-0

31.? (Thursday, July 2)
B Bok vs M Bluvshtein, 2011 
(B07) Pirc, 34 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, July 3)
Nisipeanu vs A Ivanov, 2005 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 26 moves, 1-0

20...? (Saturday, July 4)
Ulibin vs L Filip, 2007 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 30 moves, 0-1

21.? (Sunday, July 5)
Dvoirys vs Khalifman, 1997 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 37 moves, 1-0

22.? (Monday, July 6)
T Cagasik vs J Brooke, 2007 
(B07) Pirc, 23 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, July 7)
A Kulashko vs H Bennett, 2005 
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

27.? (Wednesday, July 8)
H Westerinen vs E Forsaa, 2007 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, July 9)
G Gross vs C Hacker, 1996 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 1-0

42...? (Friday, July 10)
A Smith vs N Grandelius, 2014 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 46 moves, 0-1

37...? (Saturday, July 11)
R Slobodjan vs I Stohl, 1993 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 41 moves, 0-1

20.? (Sunday, July 12)
Gufeld vs B Ivanovic, 1979 
(B33) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

23...? (Monday, July 13)
M Milosavljevic vs M Rakic, 2007 
(B07) Pirc, 23 moves, 0-1

27...? (Tuesday, July 14)
D Hall vs D Foord, 2007 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 27 moves, 0-1

28....? (Wednesday, July 15)
M Melgosa vs O Castro, 1999 
(C22) Center Game, 28 moves, 0-1

23.? (Thursday, July 16)
Kasparov vs S Begun, 1978 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 24 moves, 1-0

19...? (Friday, July 17)
A Volokitin vs Baklan, 2014 
(C11) French, 28 moves, 0-1

19.? (Saturday, July 18)
Browne vs Wojtkiewicz, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1-0

24...? (Sunday, July 19)
Polugaevsky vs Nezhmetdinov, 1958 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 33 moves, 0-1

29.? (Monday, July 20)
L Vajda vs V Bui, 2007 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 29 moves, 1-0

34.? (Tuesday, July 21)
Anand vs A Graf, 2003 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

27...? (Wednesday, July 22)
H Schneider-Zinner vs R Kaufman, 2007 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

27...? (Thursday, July 23)
G Steiner vs N Sommerbauer, 1994 
(A06) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

24.? (Friday, July 24)
Sutovsky vs V Mikhalevski, 2008 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 31 moves, 1-0

27.? (Saturday, July 25)
Karpov vs Van der Wiel, 1980 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 32 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, July 26)
Kupreichik vs I Radulov, 1980 
(B57) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

12...? (Monday, July 27)
E Bankert vs R Ehrler, 2007 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 13 moves, 0-1

23...? (Tuesday, July 28)
V Zavoronkov vs V Bukhteeva, 2012 
(A25) English, 23 moves, 0-1

34...? (Wednesday, July 29)
A Belezky vs N Arsenault, 2005 
(A05) Reti Opening, 35 moves, 0-1

41...? (Thursday, July 30)
Bird vs Englisch, 1883 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

32...? (Friday, July 31)
J Garcia Padron vs Suba, 1979 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 0-1

25.? (Saturday, August 1)
I Salgado Lopez vs Acs, 2011 
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 40 moves, 1-0

31.? (Sunday, August 2)
B Lalic vs Y Zherebukh, 2012 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, August 3)
P Cerveny vs M Pagerka, 2007 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

25.? (Tuesday, August 4)
B Donaldson vs T Dowden, 2001 
(C02) French, Advance, 26 moves, 1-0

29.? (Wednesday, August 5)
Judit Polgar vs M Yilmaz, 2014 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, August 6)
P Stuemer vs B Winnig, 2007 
(A36) English, 30 moves, 1-0

19.? (Friday, August 7)
R Hardarson vs M Alaguzov, 2007 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 22 moves, 1-0

25...? (Saturday, August 8)
V Milov vs Karjakin, 2014 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 32 moves, 0-1

15.? (Sunday, August 9)
D Svetushkin vs V Varaciuc, 2014 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

15.? (Monday, August 10)
D Moody vs Les LeRoy Smith, 1982 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 15 moves, 1-0

26.? (Tuesday, August 11)
F Vallejo Pons vs G van der Stricht, 2005 
(B20) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

26...? (Wednesday, August 12)
S Agdestein vs Karjakin, 2014 
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 30 moves, 0-1

55.? (Thursday, August 13)
Tal vs S Saeed, 1985 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 58 moves, 1-0

23.? (Friday, August 14)
M Magomedov vs J Isaev, 1997 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 27 moves, 1-0

17...? (Saturday, August 15)
F Amonatov vs V K Matta, 2014 
(C22) Center Game, 22 moves, 0-1

24...? (Sunday, August 16)
H Koch vs R Dahlstrom, 2007 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 37 moves, 0-1

29...? (Monday, August 17)
T Broek vs P Siekerman, 1982 
(C15) French, Winawer, 30 moves, 0-1

20.? (Tuesday, August 18)
Kramer vs Ruster, 1926 
(A16) English, 20 moves, 1-0

22...? (Wednesday, August 19)
E Haugstad vs O Pedersen, 2007 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 23 moves, 0-1

26.? (Thursday, August 20)
M Rivas Pastor vs A J Mestel, 1982 
(E84) King's Indian, Samisch, Panno Main line, 28 moves, 1-0

18 ? (Friday, August 21)
A Lagunow vs B Schneider, 1994 
(A10) English, 21 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, August 22)
M Vachier-Lagrave vs Vaisser, 2014 
(A04) Reti Opening, 22 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, August 23)
Keene vs Robatsch, 1971  
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 27 moves, 1-0

27...? (Monday, August 24)
P Pinto vs W Madeira, 1982 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 27 moves, 0-1

29.? (Tuesday, August 25)
K Lapinski vs E Sharapov, 2007 
(B56) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

20.? (Wednesday, August 26)
R Hvalsoe vs P Hansen, 1982 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

25.? (Thursday, August 27)
M Bjertrup vs J Caspersen, 1982 
(C15) French, Winawer, 28 moves, 1-0

23.? (Friday, August 28)
M Kremer vs L Schandorff, 1982 
(B53) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, August 29)
T Stanciu vs A Maciejewski, 1974 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 26 moves, 1-0

39...? (Sunday, August 30)
V Bogdanovski vs M Golubev, 1991 
(E97) King's Indian, 45 moves, 0-1

28.? (Monday, August 31)
H Klip vs C Janssen, 1982 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

25...? (Tuesday, September 1)
A I Kuzmin vs Vasiukov, 1982 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 26 moves, 0-1

58 ? (Wednesday, September 2)
D H Campora vs K G Shirazi, 1981 
(B69) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 11.Bxf6, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

26 ...? (Thursday, September 3)
Svidler vs D Khismatullin, 2015 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 29 moves, 0-1

29.? (Friday, September 4)
Carlsen vs Caruana, 2014 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, September 5)
Mamedyarov vs F Vallejo Pons, 2014 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, September 6)
G Meier vs Acs, 2009 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

14.? (Monday, September 7)
T Broek vs Peter van Diepen, 1982 
(C15) French, Winawer, 14 moves, 1-0

22.? (Tuesday, September 8)
G Timmerman vs P A Boll, 1982 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 22 moves, 1-0

12...? (Wednesday, September 9)
K Hansen vs N Meldgaard, 1982 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 13 moves, 0-1

36.? (Thursday, September 10)
Ragozin vs Bronstein, 1945 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 38 moves, 1-0

33.? (Friday, September 11)
Krogius vs Keene, 1970  
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 46 moves, 1-0

27.? (Saturday, September 12)
Tal vs Suttles, 1972 
(B06) Robatsch, 40 moves, 1-0

39...? (Sunday, September 13)
Yusupov vs Kasparov, 1990 
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 63 moves, 0-1

24.? (Monday, September 14)
R Akesson vs J Rodgaard, 1982 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1-0

33...? (Tuesday, September 15)
Delchev vs Topalov, 2004 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 34 moves, 0-1

27.? (Wednesday, September 16)
M Pyernik vs P Moulin, 1983 
(A04) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, September 17)
E Jessen vs F P Petersen, 1982 
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

72...? (Friday, September 18)
A Matanovic vs H Kramer, 1951 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 86 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, September 19)
M Magomedov vs J Isaev, 1999 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

21...? (Sunday, September 20)
B Khotenashvili vs N Dzagnidze, 2014 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 0-1

29...? (Monday, September 21)
Brashinsky vs D Papadopulos, 1982 
(B56) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

28...? (Tuesday, September 22)
Milton Braitt vs W Borges, 1982 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 28 moves, 0-1

26.? (Wednesday, September 23)
R Comstock vs T J Szczypka, 1982 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, September 24)
Ivanchuk vs V Pechenkin, 2014 
(C14) French, Classical, 34 moves, 1-0

25. ..? (Friday, September 25)
A Stauskas vs R Zebelis, 2007 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 29 moves, 0-1

18...? (Saturday, September 26)
Topalov vs Ivanchuk, 1999 
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, September 27)
Falcon vs Shredder, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

36.? (Monday, September 28)
S Shankland vs V Pechenkin, 2014 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 36 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, September 29)
J B Nielsen vs L B Hansen, 1982 
(C00) French Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, September 30)
H Bernink vs H Hoeksema, 1982 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 25 moves, 1-0

25.? (Thursday, October 1)
Kasparov vs Korchnoi, 1995 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, October 2)
Judit Polgar vs Bareev, 2007 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 33 moves, 1-0

14.? (Saturday, October 3)
A Minasian vs T Nalbandian, 2008 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

15.? (Sunday, October 4)
S Makarichev vs Alburt, 1978 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

16...? (Monday, October 5)
F Lequoy vs D Julliard, 1982 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 16 moves, 0-1

22.? (Tuesday, October 6)
R Hardarson vs S Briem, 1982 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, October 7)
F Destrebecq vs G Drogou, 1982 
(A66) Benoni, 25 moves, 1-0

30.? (Thursday, October 8)
Karpov vs Topalov, 1994 
(A43) Old Benoni, 36 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, October 9)
A Pomar Salamanca vs Geller, 1962 
(E79) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 29 moves, 1-0

39...? (Saturday, October 10)
Movsesian vs Ponomariov, 2009 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 51 moves, 0-1

24.? (Sunday, October 11)
L Bruzon Batista vs E Iturrizaga, 2008 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

27...? (Monday, October 12)
M Thesing vs M Geveke, 1982 
(A61) Benoni, 27 moves, 0-1

36.? (Tuesday, October 13)
O Girya vs A Kashlinskaya, 2014 
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 37 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, October 14)
A Goryachkina vs A Nasybullina, 2014 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1-0

35.? (Thursday, October 15)
Geller vs Furman, 1959 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

30.? (Friday, October 16)
Joel Benjamin vs Gufeld, 1998 
(B53) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

18...? (Saturday, October 17)
H Porth vs P Kotsur, 2001 
(B20) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, October 18)
Bareev vs Topalov, 1999 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 43 moves, 1-0

22...? (Monday, October 19)
Vaganian vs A Planinc, 1975 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 22 moves, 0-1

29.? (Tuesday, October 20)
Kasparov vs Csom, 1980 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 29 moves, 1-0

41...? (Wednesday, October 21)
Piket vs R Douven, 1988 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 43 moves, 0-1

15.? (Thursday, October 22)
L Filatov vs S F Mayer, 2000 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1-0

36.? (Friday, October 23)
R Wojtaszek vs Harikrishna, 2014 
(D85) Grunfeld, 40 moves, 1-0

29...? (Saturday, October 24)
M Swayams vs L Pantsulaia, 2014 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 49 moves, 0-1

30...? (Sunday, October 25)
V Kovacevic vs P Ostojic, 1969 
(A10) English, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

28...? (Monday, October 26)
Gelfand vs Kramnik, 1996 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

38...? (Tuesday, October 27)
L A Tan vs Mecking, 1976 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 38 moves, 0-1

28.? (Wednesday, October 28)
J Klinger vs J Norgaard, 1982 
(B89) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, October 29)
Piket vs Svidler, 2000 
(A15) English, 23 moves, 1-0

43...? (Friday, October 30)
L Popov vs I Rogers, 1986 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

29.? (Saturday, Ocotber 31)
A Moiseenko vs Macieja, 2009 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

14.? (Sunday, November 1)
Sutovsky vs Sakaev, 2007 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 55 moves, 1-0

53.? (Monday, Novemer 2)
D Barua vs Korchnoi, 1982 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 54 moves, 1-0

30...? (Tuesday, November 3)
E Eliskases vs Julio Bolbochan, 1951 
(A48) King's Indian, 30 moves, 0-1

22...? (Wednesday, November 4)
A Huss vs O Borik, 1982 
(A43) Old Benoni, 24 moves, 0-1

45...? (Thursday, November 5)
Lutikov vs Gurgenidze, 1957 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 50 moves, 0-1

21.? (Friday, November 6)
Capablanca vs G H Hadland, 1919 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

14.? (Saturday, November 7)
J Westman vs E Havansi, 1964 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 16 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, November 8)
E Iturrizaga vs V Papin, 2010 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

38.? (Monday, November 9)
C Aravindh vs J Herman, 2011 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 38 moves, 1-0

31.? (Tuesday, November 10)
A Bullen vs J Fathallah, 2014 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

48.? (Wednesday, Nivember 11)
K Mekhitarian vs R Vera, 2005 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 53 moves, 1-0

27...? (Thursday, November 12)
Sax vs I Farago, 1973 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 30 moves, 0-1

27.? (Friday, November 13)
R Rapport vs G Gajewski, 2014 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

23...? (Saturday, November 14)
Parma vs M Damjanovic, 1960 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 26 moves, 0-1

16.? (Sunday, November 15)
Chandler vs I Rogers, 1984 
(B01) Scandinavian, 25 moves, 1-0

39...? (Monday, November 16)
O Aharon vs Z Rahman, 2014 
(B06) Robatsch, 40 moves, 0-1

42.? (Tuesday, November 17)
R Rapport vs P Idani, 2014 
(A04) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, November 18)
Ganguly vs H H Hernandez, 2008 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 27 moves, 1-0

75.? (Thursday, November 19)
Sveshnikov vs J Stocek, 2000 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 76 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday,November 20)
Capablanca vs S Campos, 1927 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 23 moves, 1-0

30.? (Saturday, November 21)
Kramnik vs E Inarkiev, 2014 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

49.? (Sunday, Nivember 22)
Mamedyarov vs Gelfand, 2014 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 57 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, November 23)
Uhlmann vs Smyslov, 1973 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 30 moves, 1-0

31.? (Tuesday, November 24)
Y Sakharov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1957 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 43 moves, 1-0

17...? (Wednesday, November 25)
F Berend vs S Coffey, 1982 
(C01) French, Exchange, 18 moves, 0-1

65.? (Thursday, Novemer 26)
Topalov vs Antunes, 1992 
(B32) Sicilian, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

27...? (Friday, Novemer 27)
R Svane vs F Zeller, 2014 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

15.? (Saturday, November 28)
Ju Wenjun vs A Stefanova, 2014 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 28 moves, 1-0

28.? (Sunday, November 29)
Anand vs Carlsen, 2014 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

51.? (Monday, November 30)
C Storey vs J Jarmany, 2014 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 52 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, December 1)
Smyslov vs J P Dominguez Sanz, 1972 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 29 moves, 1-0

11.? (Wednesday, December 2)
Capablanca vs NN, 1918 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 14 moves, 1-0

19.? (Thursday, December 3)
Spassky vs Avtonomov, 1949 
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 21 moves, 1-0

31.? (Friday, December 4)
Kramnik vs Morozevich, 2014 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

21.? (Saturday, December 5)
Y Kryvoruchko vs R Hovhannisyan, 2014 
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 31 moves, 1-0

17...? (Sunday, December 6)
Mamedyarov vs A Giri, 2014 
(A22) English, 21 moves, 0-1

28.? (Monday, December 7)
K Gutkind vs S Peck, 2014 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 29 moves, 1-0

25...? (Tuesday, December 8)
Smyslov vs F El Taher, 1990 
(A22) English, 25 moves, 0-1

45...? (Wednesday, December 9)
L Lederman vs Suba, 2014 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 45 moves, 0-1

39...? (Thursday, December 10)
Lasker vs Loman, 1903 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 0-1

28.? (Friday, December 11)
A Giri vs Kramnik, 2014 
(C46) Three Knights, 35 moves, 1-0

34...? (Saturday, December 12)
A Galliamova vs V Gunina, 2014 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 54 moves, 0-1

25.? (Sunday, December 13)
Jobava vs R Hovhannisyan, 2014 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 35 moves, 1-0

29...? (Monday, December 14)
Vanderlei Cason Melo vs Evansue Serra, 1982 
(A43) Old Benoni, 30 moves, 0-1

23...? (Tuesday, December 15)
B Kienboeck vs D Dardha, 2015 
(B33) Sicilian, 23 moves, 0-1

25.? (Wednesday, December 16)
O B Vea vs F B Jacobsen, 2014 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 26 moves, 1-0

53...? (Thursday, December 17)
M Karthikeyan vs Eljanov, 2014 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 54 moves, 0-1

32...? (Friday, December 18)
M van der Werf vs Nijboer, 2001 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 37 moves, 0-1

17...? (Saturday, December 19)
J Mieses vs M Kann, 1885 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 24 moves, 0-1

20.? (Sunday, December 20)
N Katishonok vs H Gulbis, 1989 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1-0

40.? (Monday, December 21)
Smyslov vs Uhlmann, 1973 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1-0

16.? (Tuesday, December 22)
N Croad vs J G Pettersen, 2014 
(A90) Dutch, 17 moves, 1-0

42...? (Wednesday, December 23)
R Mamedov vs A R Saleh Salem, 2014 
(C26) Vienna, 42 moves, 0-1

29...? (THursday, December 24)
J Mehringer vs B Muschik, 2014 
(B06) Robatsch, 31 moves, 0-1

32 ? (Friday, December 25)
A Moiseenko vs A Ipatov, 2014 
(D94) Grunfeld, 35 moves, 1-0

41.? (Saturday, December 26)
I Salgado Lopez vs D Debashis, 2014 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 62 moves, 1-0

32.? (Sunday, December 27)
F Peralta vs K Grigoryan, 2014 
(E90) King's Indian, 54 moves, 1-0

18.? (Monday, December 28)
Kasperski vs I Mazel, 1925 
(C13) French, 20 moves, 1-0

53...? (Tuesday, December 29)
F Osmanodja vs H M Klek, 2014 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 61 moves, 0-1

36...? (Wednesday, December 30)
Eljanov vs Y Kuzubov, 2014 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 36 moves, 0-1

14.? (Thursday, December 31)
M Chakravarthi Reddy vs G Mejia, 2014 
(A80) Dutch, 30 moves, 1-0

365 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC