chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Game of the Day 2020
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See Game Collection: Game of the Day & Puzzle of the Day Collections for complete lists of my Game of the Day and Puzzle of the Day collections.

January 1: New Tears Day
W M Byland vs C F Tears, 1951 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 44 moves, 1-0

January 2:Fexa Flat
K Holmela vs R Fexa, 2007 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

January 3: Suetin Tie
Suetin vs Tal, 1954 
(B56) Sicilian, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

January 4: de Groot of All Evil
I Maris vs H de Groot, 2013 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 61 moves, 0-1

January 5: T For Two
Kamsky vs E Romanov, 2012 
(A06) Reti Opening, 54 moves, 1-0

January 6: A Diamond in the Rough
M Diamond vs Santasiere, 1922 
(B20) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

January 7: Colorado Rapid
Zvjaginsev vs I Schneider, 2015 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

January 8: Rechlis Abandoned
G Rechlis vs Korchnoi, 1986 
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 23 moves, 0-1

January 9: David and Goliath
Bronstein vs Botvinnik, 1951 
(A91) Dutch Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

January 10: Sprung a Leko
Leko vs Kramnik, 1995 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

January 11: Like A Moth To A Flame
L Buggiani vs T D Murphy, 2006 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

January 12: Motylev Cocktail
Motylev vs Bareev, 2005 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 68 moves, 1-0

January 13: Kumic Relief
F Kumic vs S Saric, 2012 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 122 moves, 1/2-1/2

January 14: Evergreen Foreest
J van Foreest vs Dubov, 2020 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 47 moves, 1-0

January 15: Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang
Bird vs Zukertort, 1883 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 90 moves, 0-1

January 16: Lost Savings Bond
Bondarevsky vs Smyslov, 1946 
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 42 moves, 0-1

January 17: Salo Flight
S Landau vs Bogoljubov, 1933 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 30 moves, 0-1

January 18: Anna and the King of Shyam
Anna Kubicka vs S M Shyam, 2019 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 38 moves, 0-1

January 19: Low Noon
Noon vs P Lamford, 1985 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

January 20: Dublin Murdered
Dublin vs Glasgow City, 1874 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 23 moves, 0-1

January 21: Murphy's Flaw
C E Murphy vs Justin Tan, 2018 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 15 moves, 0-1

January 22: Muzio Hath Charms to Excite a Savage Breast
Marshall vs Leonhardt, 1911 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 18 moves, 1-0

January 23: The Meeting of Richard & Saladin
Teichmann vs Leonhardt, 1911 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

January 24: Release the Ranken
W Wayte vs C E Ranken, 1890 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 16 moves, 0-1

January 25: Hanover First
Von Bardeleben vs W Napier, 1902 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 0-1

January 26: Vienna Waytes For You
W Wayte vs E M Jackson, 1892 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 19 moves, 1-0

January 27: Smokina Bandit
A Kopinits vs K Smokina, 2008 
(B32) Sicilian, 52 moves, 0-1

January 28: Let's Get It Started Ian Here
Nepomniachtchi vs Caruana, 2019 
(B33) Sicilian, 50 moves, 1-0

January 29: Magxit
Carlsen vs A Giri, 2019 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 38 moves, 1-0

January 30: Wei Didn't Start the Fier
Wei Yi vs A H T dos Santos Fier, 2019 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 34 moves, 1-0

January 31: I Max
Vachier-Lagrave vs Rapport, 2019 
(C02) French, Advance, 50 moves, 1-0

February 1: Liren Your Lessons Well
Ding Liren vs Vachier-Lagrave, 2019 
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 50 moves, 1-0

February 2: Xiong's From the Big Chair
S Shankland vs J Xiong, 2019 
(C45) Scotch Game, 41 moves, 0-1

February 3: Tell Me Some Ding Good
Ding Liren vs Caruana, 2019 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 57 moves, 1-0

February 4: Jun Bug
Zhao Jun vs R Preotu, 2019 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 52 moves, 1-0

February 5: Rapport For Duty
Duda vs Rapport, 2019 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

February 6: Give and You Shall Receive
Firouzja vs M Karthikeyan, 2019 
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 52 moves, 0-1

February 7: Guns Blazing
Gunsberg vs NN, 1879 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 20 moves, 1-0

February 8: How Great Tal-Art
Tal vs Bisguier, 1961 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 61 moves, 1-0

February 9: Class Riumin
Riumin vs Capablanca, 1935 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 29 moves, 1-0

February 10: The Sound of Muzychuk
A Muzychuk vs O Kobo, 2020 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

February 11: Oscar Winning Performance
O Chajes vs Tartakower, 1911 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 1-0

February 12,: Khasin Point
A Khasin vs Averbakh, 1961 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 82 moves, 1-0

February 13: The Right Ding on the Wall
Yu Yangyi vs Ding Liren, 2015 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

February 14: City of Love
A J Love vs P Paris, 1979 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 15: Genius Loves Company
Kasparov vs Chess Genius, 1994 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 60 moves, 0-1

February 16, 2020: Crime and Punishment
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1987 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 57 moves, 1-0

February 17: Oparin's Book Club
G Oparin vs Morozevich, 2015 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

February 18: Welcome to the Club
J Rejfir vs Menchik, 1934 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 20 moves, 0-1

February 19: Carissa Explains It All
C Yip vs V Gunina, 2020 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 54 moves, 1-0

February 20: Liss is More
R Almeida vs E Liss, 1989 
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 25 moves, 0-1

February 21: The Lady Doth Protect Too Much
R Gonzalez vs Tal, 1992 
(B32) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

February 22: Let There be Light
I Nikolayev vs Eric Luce, 2010 
(C10) French, 36 moves, 0-1

February 23: Hot Cross Pin
Fine vs Santasiere, 1935 
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 52 moves, 1-0

February 24: King Tuk
Tukmakov vs Korchnoi, 1970 
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

February 25: Face the Muzychuk
M Muzychuk vs Koneru, 2020 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

February 26: Plomp and Circumstance
M Plomp vs A Kamenets, 2002 
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 52 moves, 1-0

February 27: "Lasch Call
F Rhine vs F Lasch, 1986 
(A43) Old Benoni, 30 moves, 1-0

February 28: A Very Dry Martini
Yanqiao Qu vs B Martini, 2010 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

February 29: The Greater of Two Evas
E Kulovana vs E Moser, 2013 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 80 moves, 0-1

March 1: Conger Reels Off A Win
A W Conger vs Fischer, 1955 
(E70) King's Indian, 12 moves, 1-0

March 2: The Knights Who Say 'Ni'!
M Roiz vs Ni Hua, 2001 
(D85) Grunfeld, 37 moves, 0-1

March 3: First Ayd
Aydin Suleymanli vs Smirin, 2020 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 33 moves, 1-0

March 4: Please Stop Shaoteng
Yu Shaoteng vs C Bauer, 2006 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

March 5: Refuse to Buj
P Buj vs E Thiele, 1983 
(E91) King's Indian, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

March 6: Bringing In the Scheve
Tarrasch vs Von Scheve, 1894  
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

March 7: The Art of Conquest
S Conquest vs G Jones, 2005 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 1-0

March 8: Head-Crushing Pein
Louise Head vs M Pein, 2018 
(D85) Grunfeld, 41 moves, 0-1

March 9: Not Wasting a Way in Margaritaville
Margarita Lysenko vs Alisa Nur-Mukhametova, 2019 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

March 10: Wang Dang Doodle
A Wang vs I Krush, 2018 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 53 moves, 1-0

March 11: The Wizardry of Az
Azmaiparashvili vs Chernin, 1980 
(A28) English, 29 moves, 1-0

March 12: Oh Carol
Kosteniuk vs C P Gouw, 2000 
(C00) French Defense, 18 moves, 1-0

March 13: Teller: I've Been Delayed, but I'm Getting Reti
A Teller vs Reti, 1926 
(D74) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O, 57 moves, 1-0

March 14: Par Excellence
D Paravyan vs S Golubov, 2018 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

March 15: Aleksandra the Great
Goryachkina vs Ju Wenjun, 2020 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 60 moves, 1-0

March 16: Me Tarjan, You Shean
Tarjan vs R Shean, 1968 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 40 moves, 1-0

March 17: Crimean Punishment
Karjakin vs S Baranjuk, 2000 
(B40) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

March 18: Needles and Pins
Kholmov vs Polugaevsky, 1980 
(B40) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

March 19: Yifan Houdini
Karpov vs Yifan Hou, 2018 
(A10) English, 50 moves, 0-1

March 20: Sideways, Kazimirovich!
Filip vs Tolush, 1953 
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 28 moves, 0-1

March 21: Sir Gawain and the Greed Knight
McShane vs G Jones, 2019 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 47 moves, 0-1

March 22: OK Boomer
D Howell vs M Bosboom, 2009 
(B01) Scandinavian, 35 moves, 0-1

March 23: Maric-Tal Dispute
Tal vs Maric, 1974 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 38 moves, 1-0

March 24: Drove My Ljubo to the Levy, but the Levy Was Dry
D Levy vs Ljubojevic, 1985 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 39 moves, 0-1

March 25: Radj Against the McShane
McShane vs Radjabov, 2012 
(B30) Sicilian, 48 moves, 0-1

March 26: Dafi, Duck!
I Almannai Dafi vs M Tratar, 2002 
(A10) English, 30 moves, 0-1

March 27: I Love the Smell of Nepom in the Morning
A Giri vs Nepomniachtchi, 2020 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 73 moves, 0-1

March 28: PayPal
J Ragan vs Benko, 1974 
(A22) English, 25 moves, 0-1

March 29: Why, Fi?
F Steil-Antoni vs Kosteniuk, 2009 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 43 moves, 0-1

March 30: Hans Tied
Szabo vs H Mueller, 1935 
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 36 moves, 1-0

March 31: Czakon Son Gout
S P Sethuraman vs J Czakon, 2006 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 0-1

April 1: 'Tween Keene's Twin Queens
Keene vs E J Holt, 1971 
(A04) Reti Opening, 128 moves, 1-0

April 2: Sicilian Dragan
D Solak vs Karjakin, 2008 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 96 moves, 1-0

April 3: W Allnut Whipped
W E Allnutt vs Lasker, 1903 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 0-1

April 4: Negative Space
Capablanca vs Ragozin, 1935 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 49 moves, 1-0

APril 5: "Is This Shweta Hand-Joshable, or Pry-Queen Only
G B Joshi vs G Shweta, 2008 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 48 moves, 1-0

April 6, April 7: CaL'amity Strikes
L'Ami vs Van Wely, 2017 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 45 moves, 1-0

April 8: The Mednis of King George
Mednis vs G Kramer, 1961 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 55 moves, 0-1

April 9: Ra- Ra- Ragozin, Winner of Riumin's Queen
Riumin vs Ragozin, 1934 
(E36) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 36 moves, 0-1

April 10: It's Not Easy Beating Green
A D Green vs D Thomas, 2010 
(C46) Three Knights, 18 moves, 1-0

April 11: Upper Hand
J Guo vs J Upper, 2011 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 0-1

April 12: Ayd, Abet, and Bayl
V Durarbayli vs Aydin Suleymanli, 2020 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

April 13: Alek In, Wit Out
Alekhine vs De Wit, 1933 
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 57 moves, 1-0

April 14: Hotmail
A H Kelderman vs A Th Knoppers, 1935 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 27 moves, 1-0

April 15: War-End Piece
V Akopian vs Karjakin, 2009 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 71 moves, 1-0

April 16, April 17: The Punchback of Notre Dame
Alekhine vs Echiquier Notre-Dame, 1925 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 0-1

April 18: Sac It Again, Sam!
Reshevsky vs Sunye Neto, 1977 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 65 moves, 1-0

April 19: Ftacnik Voyage
Ftacnik vs F Vallejo Pons, 2007 
(A20) English, 43 moves, 1-0

April 20: Sunye Side Up
Spassky vs Sunye Neto, 1986 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 78 moves, 0-1

April 21: Warn Williams, The Luke Ascending
S Williams vs McShane, 2014 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 52 moves, 0-1

April 22: Burning bright
T Hillarp Persson vs Portisch, 2008 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 27 moves, 1-0

April 23: Springing a Lek
Leko vs Nepomniachtchi, 2016 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 46 moves, 0-1

April 24: Above Board
Korchnoi vs Petrosian, 1974 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 43 moves, 1-0

April 25: Bishop Till You Drop
A Tari vs P Bersamina, 2014 
(B27) Sicilian, 157 moves, 0-1

April 26: Hallmark Moment
A M Hallmark vs Fazekas, 1959 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 67 moves, 1-0

April 27: B Heastie Buoyed
H Pinkerton vs B Heastie, 1907 
(C22) Center Game, 27 moves, 0-1

April 28: Pinkerton Defective Agency
S Rosselli del Turco vs H Pinkerton, 1911 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

Apr. 29: Thank You Mario! But Our Princess Is In Another Castle
A Nokso-Koivisto vs M Lanzani, 1989 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 37 moves, 1-0

April 30: Super, 'Nova!
E Yakushina vs E Mokshanova, 2019 
(E73) King's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

May 1: It's Amin Basseness!"
B Amin vs T Batchuluun, 2001 
(C00) French Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

May 2: Brooke No Opposition
Lasker vs W M Brooke, 1904 
(B30) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

May 3: A Taim to Kill
Ragozin vs Taimanov, 1945 
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

May 4: Nona But the Brave
Ujtumen vs N Gaprindashvili, 1971 
(B40) Sicilian, 43 moves, 0-1

May 5: Reti? Have a Seat
Reti vs K Havasi, 1912 
(A84) Dutch, 41 moves, 0-1

May 6: Pickled Herring
Lenderman vs Samuel Herring, 2015 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 50 moves, 1-0

May 7: Levity's Rainbow
Alekhine vs S Levitsky, 1912 
(A22) English, 41 moves, 0-1

May 8: D'Costa Living
L D'Costa vs Nepomniachtchi, 2009 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 55 moves, 1-0

May 9: Paging Dr. Fine
Fine vs G Page, 1933 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 32 moves, 1-0

May 10: Give the Doc Labone
O H Labone vs Lasker, 1898 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 44 moves, 0-1

May 11: Kipper Belt
J Kipper vs Z Harari, 2013 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 73 moves, 1-0

May 12: The Check Keeps Bouncing
P Zarrouati vs Hartwick Brauckmann, 1990 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

May 13: Error on a G String
Akash G vs Caruana, 2013 
(C11) French, 41 moves, 0-1

May 14: The Knights of Nottingham
Alekhine vs Reshevsky, 1936 
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 0-1

May 15: Goodbye Hruby, Lou's Day
V Hruby vs Paulsen, 1882 
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 53 moves, 0-1

May 16: Brooklyn Mating Nets
Capablanca vs Brooklyn CC, 1931 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

May 17: One Ding to Rule Them All
Ding Liren vs Aronian, 2019 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

May 18: Jobava Should Know
Nepomniachtchi vs Jobava, 2010 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

May 19: Rook Saccing Ruck Sacked
R Ruck vs Mamedyarov, 2019 
(A15) English, 48 moves, 0-1

May 20:Sow the Vulture Wind, Reap the Whirlwind
S Hosea vs S Thomson, 2009 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 20 moves, 1-0

May 21: Breckin and Entering
R A Breckinridge vs S Ricardo-Rocamora, 1896 
(C58) Two Knights, 48 moves, 1-0

May 21: Fingered Feller
A Timofeev vs S Feller, 2010 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 36 moves, 0-1

May 23: DR: According To This File, You're Paralyzed
D Rensch vs T Abrahamyan, 2010 
(C18) French, Winawer, 37 moves, 1-0

May 24: Molly's Game
Kasparov vs Molly Nesham, 2017 
(B40) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

May 25: Knights of Sedina
E Sedina vs J Majdan-Gajewska, 2006 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 34 moves, 1-0

May 26: Vishy's Vicious Bishes
Anand vs F Izeta Txabarri, 1993 
(B07) Pirc, 26 moves, 1-0

May 27: I've Got a Thelen
B Thelen vs F Treybal, 1927 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 49 moves, 1-0

May 28: Dobias Sacrifice
Reti vs J Dobias, 1913 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 79 moves, 0-1

May 29: A Tari 64
A Tari vs I Salgado Lopez, 2014 
(D90) Grunfeld, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 30: Stein Glass Beauty
Stein vs Portisch, 1962 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 21 moves, 1-0

May 31: 'Right', Said Fred
K Skold vs J A Fred, 1956 
(B56) Sicilian, 55 moves, 0-1

June 1: Klaus Encounter of the Ferd Kind
F Roski vs H J Schulz, 1996 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 12 moves, 0-1

June 2: Darwin: On the origin of Pieces
D Laylo vs O Dimakiling, 2012 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 95 moves, 1-0

June 3: Good Garma
C Garma vs P Joshi, 2001 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 24 moves, 1-0

June 4: Grefe Stricken
J A Grefe vs Korchnoi, 1979 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 64 moves, 0-1

June 5: Get Thee to a Nunn - H Ree
Nunn vs H Ree, 1982 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 36 moves, 1-0

June 6: As Tough As Nils
N Grandelius vs A Ipatov, 2013 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 37 moves, 1-0

June 7: Rich Over Troubled Walter
Reti vs M Walter, 1925 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 24 moves, 1-0

June 8: The Sorrows of Young Werner
Petrosian vs Hug, 1972 
(A04) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 1-0

June 9: Shakin' Up Bobby, Twist and Schou
Fischer vs K B Schou, 1962 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 26 moves, 0-1

June 10: Oll - Liiva Twist
Oll vs R Liiva, 1998 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 0-1

June 11: Grob a Falling Stahlberg
Stahlberg vs Grob, 1936 
(D68) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 32 moves, 0-1

June 12: Charlotte's Web
Edith Charlotte Price vs E Gibb, 1920 
(C10) French, 24 moves, 1-0

June 13: Throwing Down An Alter - Mate Him
Owen vs Burn, 1875 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 0-1

June 14: A Little Square
L Piazzini vs R Flores Alvarez, 1936 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

June 15: Bear Hug
Hug vs A Medina Garcia, 1972 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 55 moves, 1-0

June 16: Suba - Marin Warfare
Suba vs M Marin, 1993 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 46 moves, 1-0

June 17: The Mating Game
J Houska vs A Harley, 2001 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 57 moves, 1-0

June 18: The Queen's Rium Is Rauzer Uncomfortable
Riumin vs Rauzer, 1929 
(C00) French Defense, 26 moves, 0-1

June 19: Short Lopez
Short vs A A Lopez, 2008 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

June 20: The Longest Day
L Day vs Bisguier, 1979 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 125 moves, 0-1

June 21: Dill Pickle
S R Dill vs E McCutcheon, 1875  
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 24 moves, 0-1

June 2: Smarter than the Average Baer
J Baer vs Lasker, 1913 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 58 moves, 1-0

June 23: Black is OK!
P Hardicsay vs Adorjan, 1986 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 17 moves, 0-1

June 24: Let George Do It
B Winkelman vs G N Treysman, 1936 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 22 moves, 0-1

June 25: And Then A Step to the Right
Spassky vs Seirawan, 1985 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 32 moves, 1-0

June 26: Puff the Magic Dragon
C Zuidema vs Sosonko, 1976 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

June 27: Stapp Infraction
H Burdge vs J W Stapp, 1940  
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

June 28: When the Levy Breaks
Spassky vs D Levy, 1974 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 19 moves, 1-0

June 29: Humpy Had a Great Fall
Zhao Xue vs Koneru, 2006 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

June 30: Pertti Little Combo
P Lindgren vs E Kalpa, 1968 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

July 1: The Speed Of Sound
P Mach vs A Flumbort, 1998 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1-0

July 2: Zili Putty
W Zili vs R M D P de Almeida, 1996 
(B01) Scandinavian, 13 moves, 0-1

July 3: Up-a-Deysi
D E Cori Tello vs A Travkina, 2010 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 68 moves, 1-0

July 4: Alexandrescu's Hog Tied Band
E E Book vs G G Alexandrescu, 1936 
(C10) French, 20 moves, 1-0

July 5: To Halve and to Hald
N Hald vs L Uedemann, 1902 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 6: You Da Man!
L Uedemann vs E P Elliott, 1902 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 1-0

July 7: Music of the Archangelsk
J Polgar vs E Morricone, 2004 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 25 moves, 1-0

Juy 8: If You Must Play C Hess
O Frackowiak vs C Hess, 2000 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 18 moves, 1-0

July 9: The Day the Muzio Died
Showalter vs Taubenhaus, 1889  
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 26 moves, 0-1

July 10: Chen Qi's Pawn
Qi b Chen vs Wu Wenjin, 2019 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 79 moves, 1-0

July 11: Hartston, We Have a Problem
Hartston vs Spassky, 1965 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 28 moves, 0-1

July 12: Pearl of Oxford Really Shakes Parr
Hartston vs F Parr, 1967 
(B06) Robatsch, 23 moves, 1-0

July 13: Que Sara Sara
S Khademalsharieh vs V Gunina, 2016 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 67 moves, 1-0

July 14: Al's well that ends Weil
Herbert Weil vs Alekhine, 1942 
(A04) Reti Opening, 26 moves, 0-1

jULY 15: Hair-Yee, Hair-Yee!
P Hair vs S Yee, 2017 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

July 16: Which Came First: the G Kane or the Eig?
K Pedersen vs G F Kane, 1972 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 30 moves, 1-0

July 17: Gong on the Lam
D Gong vs Ross Lam, 2017 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 41 moves, 1-0

July 18: Basil Faulty
B Heastie vs Lasker, 1908 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 40 moves, 0-1

July 19: Flash, Bam, Alekhine Kagan
S Kagan vs E Torre, 1972 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

July 20: Friend Bests Mann
C Mann vs L'Ami, 2006 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 48 moves, 0-1

July 21: Third Pawn is the Csom
Csom vs Yusupov, 1982 
(A25) English, 52 moves, 1-0

July 22: If I Were A Fischer
J Richman vs Fischer, 1963 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 28 moves, 0-1

Juy 23: Weber Grilled
J Shipman vs Weber, 1985 
(C48) Four Knights, 25 moves, 1-0

July 24: I Can See Daniel Waving Goodbye
NN vs D Freeman, 2018 
(B32) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

July 25: No Place To Go
Quinteros vs L Fernandez Novas, 1995 
(E73) King's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

July 26: League of Legends
Ivanchuk vs Leko, 2020 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 56 moves, 1-0

uly 27: The A-Maze-ing Race
A Zapolskis vs S Maze, 2016 
(B07) Pirc, 41 moves, 0-1

July 28:The Ruth Hurts
W A Ruth vs C L Parmelee, 1937 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

July 29: Giuoco Fabianissimo
Caruana vs W So, 2019 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 36 moves, 1-0

July 30: Maroczy Bound
Rubinstein vs Maroczy, 1920  
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

July 31: Karttunen Network
M Karttunen vs Stellwagen, 2011 
(E73) King's Indian, 96 moves, 1-0

August 1: Ilyin Invasion
Rauzer vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1937 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 18 moves, 0-1

August 2: Zivile's Spanish War
Z Sarakauskiene vs Mi Wang, 2010 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 34 moves, 1-0

August 3 Over the Moon
Michael Vilenchuk vs R J Moon, 2011 
(B53) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

8/4 If There's A Russell In Your Hedgehog, Don't Be Alarmed Now
M K A Russell vs M Perez Candelario, 2002 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 43 moves, 0-1

August 5: Who Slain Bolt
Steinitz vs W Bolt, 1865 
(C27) Vienna Game, 35 moves, 1-0

August 6: Guess Who's Coming to Zinner
Spielmann vs E Zinner, 1937 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1-0

August 7: Albert and Stein's Theoretical Novelty
Stein vs A Kapengut, 1971 
(A04) Reti Opening, 47 moves, 0-1

August 8: R Eud Awakening
R Eud vs Podgaets, 1967 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 37 moves, 0-1

August 9: Trick Shot
V Trickov vs A Pachmann, 1994 
(B01) Scandinavian, 44 moves, 1-0

August 10: Lebedev-Dub, Three Pieces In a Tub
A Kots vs P Lebedev, 1937 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 34 moves, 1-0

August 11: Petri Net
Jerome Herbin vs B Petri, 1953 
(A43) Old Benoni, 30 moves, 0-1

August 12: Maul Gibson, Brave Hart
S Gibson vs F Hart, 1948 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 17 moves, 0-1

August 13: Ginger Ails
F Vallejo Pons vs S Williams, 1995 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 57 moves, 1-0

August 114: Rudolf With Your Mind So Bright - Won't You Sac a R
Spielmann vs Nimzowitsch, 1905 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 19 moves, 1-0

August 15: Blodstein Pattern Analysis
Kasimdzhanov vs A Blodstein, 1993 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 34 moves, 0-1

August 16: Vishy Tricky for Mickey
Anand vs Adams, 1987 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 19 moves, 1-0

August 17: Wood Converges on a Lonely Rhodes
Herbert Gibson Rhodes vs G Wood, 1949 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 40 moves, 0-1

August 18: I Beg Your Padron
J Garcia Padron vs Tal, 1977 
(A10) English, 52 moves, 1-0

August 19: E Rubinstein Gathers No Mross
E Rubinstein vs Mross, 1932 
(A15) English, 43 moves, 1-0

August 20: The Sharpest Pencil in the Box
S Pencil vs G Goltsoff, 1976 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 13 moves, 1-0

August 21: "I'd Like to Buy the World a Coke
Edward Song vs Joshua Colas, 2018 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 41 moves, 1-0

August 22: It's a Langeweg to Stop a H Ree
H Ree vs K Langeweg, 1969 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 29 moves, 0-1

August 23: Don't Need No Sas From You
Sas vs NN, 1904 
(C21) Center Game, 10 moves, 1-0

August 24: Elementary, My Dear Hulmes
Alfred Hulmes vs S Subramanian, 1968 
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 25 moves, 0-1

August 25: U Mad, Bo?
Wu Wenjin vs Li Bo, 2005 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 26 moves, 0-1

August 26: Caught In Passing
Dake vs E Tholfsen, 1934 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

August 27: Look at Him Working
Mackenzie vs Tarrasch, 1885 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

August 28: Epic of Gilg
Eliskases vs Gilg, 1934 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 26 moves, 0-1

August 29: Gyula With a Pal Erring
G Kluger vs Benko, 1954 
(D83) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit, 21 moves, 1-0

August 30: Sher Thing
M N Sher vs S Gauri, 2006 
(A20) English, 33 moves, 1-0

August 31: Gal Force Wins
J A Galbreath vs H Harding, 1871 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 30 moves, 1-0

September 1:All the Lonely Pieces, Where Do They All Belong?"
J L Vehre vs D Rigby, 1991 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 36 moves, 1-0

September 2: Benko Bunco
Benko vs I A Horowitz, 1968 
(A12) English with b3, 20 moves, 1-0

September 3: "Plesset Surprise
A Dunne vs K Plesset, 1976 
(C00) French Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

September 4: More? No!"
Kaufman vs A Moreno, 2006 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 47 moves, 1-0

September 5: Things May Get Out Of Hand
M Czerniak vs G Hand, 1945 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

September 6 I'm Just Mad About Four Queen
D Howell vs Gelfand, 2010 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 63 moves, 0-1

September 7: Ranken Fail
W Hodges vs C E Ranken, 1851 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 32 moves, 1-0

September 8: Holy Roller, Kashdan
Kashdan vs I A Horowitz, 1936 
(A09) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

September 9: Sacre5ice PersoNe5ied
Axel Smith vs N Grandelius, 2014 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 46 moves, 0-1

September 10: Murder on the Laurent Express
Fressinet vs N Brunner, 2011 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

September 11 Riumin With A View
Riumin vs V Makogonov, 1934 
(C13) French, 58 moves, 1-0

September 12: Riemann Geometry
Tarrasch vs F Riemann, 1879 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 18 moves, 0-1

September 13: Neto Fiddles while Romanishin Burns
Sunye Neto vs Romanishin, 1980 
(A24) English, Bremen System with ...g6, 36 moves, 0-1

September 14: Slow Down, You Crazy Child
Ganguly vs A Jankovic, 1994 
(C28) Vienna Game, 21 moves, 1-0

September 15: Clever Pun
H Punongbayan vs F Mwagomba, 2008 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 28 moves, 1-0

September 16: Fluent in Spanish
Capablanca vs O Bernstein, 1911 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

9/17, 9/18: Childe Harold to the Dark Tower Came
H Morton vs W Adams, 1937 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 32 moves, 1-0

September 19: Sword of Damocles
E Karklins vs J Damocles, 2010 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

September 20: Anastasian Screamed In Vain
J Polgar vs A Anastasian, 2000 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 73 moves, 1-0

September 21: At Dvirnyy's End
D Dvirnyy vs Shirov, 2020 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 29 moves, 0-1

September 22: Doctor Do Liddell
Lasker vs Liddell, 1892 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 45 moves, 1-0

September 23 A Firouzjous Attack
Firouzja vs M Zarkovic, 2019 
(B50) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

Septemer 24: Lean on Me
R Lean vs F Apsenieks, 1925 
(A06) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 1-0

September 25: Dake Tripper
Dake vs Reshevsky, 1938 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 69 moves, 0-1

September 26: It's Teja's View All Over Akin
Kadir Akin vs N Krishna Teja, 2018 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 46 moves, 0-1

September 27: Shot Through the Hort
Hort vs Kavalek, 1963 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 44 moves, 0-1

September 28: Rap Soddy In Blue
F Soddy vs C E C Tattersall, 1900 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 0-1

September 29: Tiger, Tiger, Burning Bright
T Hillarp Persson vs J Kleinert, 2000 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 19 moves, 1-0

September 30: If the Capp Fits, Wear It
R D Campbell vs Stephen Capp, 1995 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 0-1

October 1: A Very Stable Genius
Chess Genius vs Timman, 1997 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 44 moves, 1-0

October 2: Planinc Attack
A Planinc vs Najdorf, 1973 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 20 moves, 1-0

October 3: Nightmare on Elm's Retreat
W Elm vs Ahues, 1946 
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 28 moves, 0-1

October 4: Yanki Go Home
Efe Hakan Ozturk vs Yanki Kara, 2018 
(A04) Reti Opening, 82 moves, 1-0

October 5: "Moonshine
Lasker vs Ferrer Luna, 1921 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 0-1

October 6: All Through the Knight
L P Spellman vs A Pearsall, 1937 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 0-1

October 7: "Seven Stages of Grefe
J A Grefe vs Mednis, 1973 
(C18) French, Winawer, 89 moves, 1-0

October 8: So Unusual
Carlsen vs W So, 2020 
(000) Chess variants, 29 moves, 0-1

October 9: Sucker Punch
Lasker vs T F Leech, 1892 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1-0

October 10: You Savielly?
Tartakower vs Fine, 1937 
(C00) French Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

October 11 Hey Mr. Tamburini Man, Play a Pawn For Me
M Tamburini vs E Paoli, 1957 
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

October 12: Duda Victory Dance
Duda vs Carlsen, 2020 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 63 moves, 1-0

October 13: Aquiles' Heel
Tal vs A Chihu Amparan, 1988 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

October 14 Czech Traffic
Pribyl vs Smejkal, 1972 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 32 moves, 1-0

October 15 The Reindeer Man
D Reinderman vs Winants, 1993 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 40 moves, 1-0

October 16: Hang On, Supi
M Villalba vs L P Supi, 2017 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 68 moves, 0-1

October 17: It's All Over But the Schouten
N Schouten vs R Dieks, 1975 
(A69) Benoni, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 25 moves, 1-0

October 18: The Big Janowski
Janowski vs E Schallopp, 1896 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

October 19: Deep Impact
Sengupta vs S Grover, 2014 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 1-0

October 20: The War of the Rojases
R Mesias Rojas vs L Rojas, 2007 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 65 moves, 0-1

October 21 AVRO Cadaver
Botvinnik vs Reshevsky, 1938 
(A25) English, 37 moves, 1-0

October 22: Go the Extra Mile
M Smolovic vs D Sekulic, 1992 
(C28) Vienna Game, 64 moves, 1-0

October 23 Herein Alapin Drop
Alapin vs Burn, 1911 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

October 24: Black and White and Read ALL Over
S Sargissyan vs Read Samadov, 2018 
(A15) English, 50 moves, 1-0

October 25: Wapner Judged
Kasparov vs J Wapner, 1994 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 47 moves, 1-0

October 26: Louisville Zugger
Pillsbury vs A J Conen, 1899 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 42 moves, 0-1

October 27: Pet Peev
Aydin vs P Peev, 1972 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 44 moves, 0-1

October 27 Klipped Wings
J Polgar vs H Klip, 1990 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

October 29: Sucher Punch
E Pavlov vs J Sucher, 2008 
(B07) Pirc, 20 moves, 0-1

October 30: A Gulden Opportunity
E Gulden vs Andrei Macovei, 2018 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

October 31 Fifty Shades Of Garry
Larsen vs Kasparov, 1987 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 43 moves, 0-1

November 1 Victory Formation
V Baranova vs A Cernikova, 1992 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 31 moves, 1-0

November 2: Broken Axel"
A Bachmann vs R Praggnanandhaa, 2016 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 0-1

November 3: Goldman Sacked
Chiburdanidze vs A Goldman, 1983 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 21 moves, 1-0

November 4: Taking Time to Count the Votava
Votava vs P Spacek, 2006 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 111 moves, 1-0

November 5 Tactical Victory
V Baranova vs M Laubova, 1992 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 26 moves, 1-0

November 6: That's Great Tahir!
S Abu Sufian vs Vakhidov, 2001 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 46 moves, 0-1

November 7: Sue's On First, Ildiko's On Second"
Zsuzsa Polgar vs I Madl, 2004 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

November 8: The Milman Always Rings Twice
L Milman vs A Simutowe, 2005 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 22 moves, 1-0

November 9: Hook, Line, and Sinka
I Sinka vs O Zenker, 2001 
(C45) Scotch Game, 25 moves, 1-0

November 10: Turn It Loose
M Judd vs M Judd, 1870 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 34 moves, 0-1

November 11: Dorsa the Explorer
D Derakhshani vs Z Urbonaviciute, 2013 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 30 moves, 1-0

November 12: A Fast Nickel Beats a Slow Dahm
A Nickel vs P Dahms, 1989 
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 31 moves, 1-0

November 13: Battle of Ragna-rook
H T Jacobsen vs H Ragnarsson, 2017 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

November 14: Fried Burger
Seidman vs K Burger, 1954 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 23 moves, 1-0

November 15: Social Distance
V Mikenas vs A Dolukhanov, 1934 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 0-1

November 16: Get Your Modr Runnin'
B Modr vs V Benes, 1981 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 71 moves, 1-0

November 17: The East Enders
Wang Yue vs Yifan Hou, 2013 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 82 moves, 1-0

November 18: Take a Haik
A Haik vs A Hauchard, 1988 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 25 moves, 0-1

November 19: How Many Nebolsina Byte?
M Muzychuk vs V Nebolsina, 2009 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 68 moves, 0-1

November 20: Enemy At The Yates
Sultan Khan vs Yates, 1932 
(A13) English, 37 moves, 1-0

November 21 Wolff Trapp; or, Vishful Thinking
Anand vs Wolff, 1984 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 22 moves, 0-1

November 22 Slow Burn
Burn vs Halprin, 1898 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 139 moves, 1-0

November 23: The G-File
E Mulder vs F Parr, 1939 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 23 moves, 0-1

November 24 The Beatings Will Not Continue
G Estevez Morales vs Huebner, 1973 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 40 moves, 1-0

November 25: Bits and Plecies
I Pleci vs L Endzelins, 1939 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 21 moves, 1-0

November 26: Joy of Sax
Miles vs Sax, 1980 
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 40 moves, 0-1

November 27: A Turkov with All the Trimmings
F Serban vs Vladimir Sergeevich Turkov, 2015 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 48 moves, 1-0

November 28: For What It's Worth
D Saxton vs Worth / Tweed, 1935 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 29 moves, 1-0

November 29: I Know it Was You, Fredo
Alekhine vs Yates, 1922 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 52 moves, 0-1

November 30: You Hort Me, And You Make Me Cry
Hort vs J Polgar, 1987 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 25 moves, 1-0

December 1: Anything You Can Do, I Can Do Better
G Koshnitsky vs Hewitt, 1945 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 17 moves, 1-0

December 2: Trapped in the Cohener
T Trapp vs L Cohen-Solal, 2006 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 22 moves, 1-0

December 3: Don't Bring a Gun to a Mephisto Fight
Mephisto vs Gunsberg, 1878 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 38 moves, 1-0

dECEMBER 4: In Parham's Way
P Maghsoodloo vs Mahdi Gholami Orimi, 2017 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 1-0

December 5: Halvin' Can Wait
Korchnoi vs Karpov, 1978 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 124 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 6: Out of Gluck
J M Hodgson vs D Gluckman, 1992 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

December 7: Cuban Miss L Crisis
Capablanca vs L Requena, 1916 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 37 moves, 0-1

December 8: Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolff?
Wolff vs M Ginsburg, 1983 
(B06) Robatsch, 40 moves, 0-1

December 9: Brasket Case
R B Johnson vs C Brasket, 1960 
(A04) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 0-1

December 10: Get Out While the Gittins Good
Lasker vs F R Gittins, 1897 
(C45) Scotch Game, 44 moves, 0-1

December 11: The Customer Is Always Wright
A N Stuart vs H G Wright, 1925 
(C11) French, 30 moves, 1-0

December 12: Bugs Bonny
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1853 
(A06) Reti Opening, 56 moves, 0-1

December 13 Napoleon Blown Apart
N Caro vs Keene, 1974  
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 0-1

December 14: Man. Woman. Birth. Death. Checkmate
Capablanca vs C Jaffe, 1910 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 20 moves, 1-0

December 15: Better Late Than Never
J Mishook vs O Tenner, 1923 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

December 16: O Come All Ye Weithful
J Ye vs C Wei, 2005 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 45 moves, 1-0

December 17: The Pawn is Mightier Than the Sword
Keres vs Smyslov, 1953 
(A17) English, 28 moves, 0-1

December 18: Kick Against the Prix
Hebden vs K Langeweg, 1979 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 24 moves, 0-1

December 19 Polland and the Polish
H H Hahlbohm vs D S Polland, 1937 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 37 moves, 1-0

December 20: Szabolt of Lightning
A Becker vs Szabo, 1935 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 23 moves, 0-1

December 21 Savon Calling
Savon vs Polugaevsky, 1971 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 35 moves, 1-0

December 22: Hamppered
Kolisch vs Hamppe, 1859 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

December 23: Santa-Klaus's White Cruz Miss
H Santa Cruz vs K Darga, 1964 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

December 24: Amazing Coup de Grace
Hartlaub vs V Benary, 1911 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 20 moves, 1-0

December 25: Sense and Sensibility
A Brkic vs B Kalezic, 2016 
(C11) French, 41 moves, 1-0

December 26: "Pehlgrim's Progress
D Diederichsen vs A Pehlgrim, 1989 
(C18) French, Winawer, 68 moves, 0-1

December 27 No Goode Game Goes Unpunished
H Akvist vs R Goode, 1966 
(A16) English, 34 moves, 1-0

December 28: Day of the Rooster
C Logallo vs P Cafolla, 2015 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 1-0

December 29: Dubov's Immortal
Dubov vs Karjakin, 2020 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 38 moves, 1-0

December 30: A Real Vladas
V Mikenas vs L Dreibergs, 1939 
(B40) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

December 31: Storm Chaser
Keres vs S Herseth, 1937 
(B50) Sicilian, 19 moves, 1-0

363 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC