chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Puzzle of the Day 2009
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See Game Collection: Game of the Day & Puzzle of the Day Collections for complete lists of my Game of the Day and Puzzle of the Day collections.

Missing Entries

A game may appear only once in a collection, so if one is repeazted during the time span covered by a collction, only the first instance will appear. In this collection, the following games are affected:

L Milman vs J Fang, 2005 (May-09-09, Nov-13-09)

J Ragan vs Benko, 1974 (May-10-09, Nov-14-09)

32...? (Thursday, January 1)
D Volpinari vs M Alice, 2008 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

72...? (Friday, January 2)
P Dubinin vs Tolush, 1947 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 76 moves, 0-1

16...? (Saturday, January 3)
Huebner vs Hort, 1987 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 55 moves, 0-1

23...? (Sunday, January 4)
J Heissler vs Kasimdzhanov, 1999 
(B06) Robatsch, 40 moves, 0-1

31...? (Monday, January 5)
NN vs Zukertort, 1868 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

23.? (Tuesday, January 6)
Plaskett vs J Emms, 1986 
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, January 7)
A Stukopin vs B Hasenohr, 2008 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

18...? (Thursday, January 8)
Anikaev vs A Khasin, 1990 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 29 moves, 0-1

23...? (Friday, January 9)
P H Nielsen vs Larsen, 1997 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 38 moves, 0-1

26...? (Saturday, January 10)
C Bauer vs Bologan, 2001 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 0-1

18.? (Sunday, January 11)
N Mitkov vs Rublevsky, 2000 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 25 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, January 12)
K Beddar vs N Arosemena, 2008 
(E90) King's Indian, 24 moves, 1-0

17.? (Tuesday, January 13)
Tkachiev vs Ponomariov, 2008 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 17 moves, 1-0

34.? (Wednesday, January 14)
Yudasin vs Judit Polgar, 1991 
(B32) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1-0

34.? (Thursday, January 15)
Anand vs I E Morovic-Fernandez, 1990 
(B32) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

69.? (Friday, January 16)
Bareev vs Akopian, 2000 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 70 moves, 0-1

31.? (Saturday, January 17)
Motylev vs A Iljushin, 2000 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 38 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, January 18)
Anand vs Macieja, 2000 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

30...? (Monday, January 19)
R Rubenchik vs Ashley, 2000 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 30 moves, 0-1

30.? (Tuesday, January 20)
Larsen vs P Large, 1986 
(A13) English, 31 moves, 1-0

25.? (Wednesday, January 21)
Kaidanov vs Anand, 1987 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 25 moves, 1-0

30.? (Thursday, January 22)
R Biolek vs Oral, 1997 
(B30) Sicilian, 33 moves, 0-1

29...? (Friday, January 23)
D Marotti vs W Schoenmann, 1928 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 34 moves, 0-1

36.? (Saturday, January 24)
Movsesian vs Adams, 2009 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, January 25)
R Vera vs S Garcia Martinez, 2001 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 26 moves, 1-0

16.? (Monday, January 26)
N Firman vs Areshchenko, 2008 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 18 moves, 1-0

20...? (Tuesday, January 27)
Suba vs Portisch, 1984 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 20 moves, 0-1

33.? (Wednesday, January 28)
A Naumann vs W Teerapabpaisit, 2008 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

11.? (Thursday, January 29)
E Ilfeld vs Halb, 1993 
(C18) French, Winawer, 16 moves, 1-0

29.? (Friday, January 30)
Taimanov vs L Shamkovich, 1954 
(A23) English, Bremen System, Keres Variation, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

49.? (Saturday, January 31)
Hort vs A Rodriguez Cespedes, 1987 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 55 moves, 1-0

28.? (Sunday, February 1)
O Garcia Carey vs J M Bellon Lopez, 2001 
(B06) Robatsch, 40 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, February 2)
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 24 moves, 1-0

15.? (Tuesday, February 3)
M R Kaldegg vs G Zeissl, 1903 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 17 moves, 1-0

24...? (Wednesday, February 4)
Klovans vs O A Kalinin, 1986 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 26 moves, 0-1

26...? (Thursday, February 5)
Kraussold vs Volt, 1921 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 34 moves, 0-1

20.? (Friday, February 6)
J Levitt vs J D Tisdall, 1990 
(A90) Dutch, 26 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, February 7)
A Sokolov vs A V Kharitonov, 1990 
(B01) Scandinavian, 28 moves, 1-0

32...? (Sunday, February 8)
I Rausis vs Sadler, 1999 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 38 moves, 0-1

4.? (Monday, February 9)
Lusgin vs M Joffe, 1968 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 5 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, February 10)
I Nemet vs Judit Polgar, 1987 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 34 moves, 1-0

28...? (Wednesday, February 11)
Zhao Xue vs Bu Xiangzhi, 2005 
(C01) French, Exchange, 33 moves, 0-1

33.? (Thursday, February 12)
F Vallejo Pons vs Leitao, 2005 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, February 13)
Piket vs Gulko, 1990 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 34 moves, 1-0

17...? (Saturday, February 14)
Petursson vs Wojtkiewicz, 1990 
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 29 moves, 0-1

25.? (Sunday, February 15)
Wojtkiewicz vs Skembris, 1990 
(A13) English, 33 moves, 1-0

38...? (Monday, February 16)
Bakhmatov vs E Ghaem Maghami, 2005 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 38 moves, 0-1

28.? (Tuesday, February 17)
Tarrasch vs Janowski, 1896 
(C25) Vienna, 32 moves, 1-0

22.? (Wednesday, February 18)
Bird vs Pinkerley, 1850 
(000) Chess variants, 24 moves, 1-0

21...? (Thursday, February 19)
Hracek vs Kramnik, 2002 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 23 moves, 0-1

46...? (Friday, February 20)
G Marco vs Pillsbury, 1896 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 50 moves, 0-1

35.? (Saturday, February 21)
D Norwood vs Gelfand, 1987 
(A36) English, 41 moves, 0-1

25.? (Sunday, February 22)
Vyzmanavin vs Ehlvest, 1984 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

9.? (Monday, February 23)
G Minchev vs D Miraschiev, 1986 
(C46) Three Knights, 11 moves, 1-0

84.? (Tuesday, February 24)
E Williams vs Harrwitz, 1846 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 84 moves, 1/2-1/2

23...? (Wednesday, February 25)
J Mason vs Teichmann, 1894 
(C74) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 24 moves, 0-1

28...? (Thursday, February 26)
Tarrasch vs D G Baird, 1898 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, February 27)
Dolmatov vs Lautier, 1988 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 23 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, February 28)
Gavrilov vs Kevorkian, 1990 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 1-0

40...? (Sunday, March 1)
O de la Riva Aguado vs Bologan, 2001 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 49 moves, 0-1

26.? (Monday, March 2)
N Sakr vs Ali Atwi, 2001 
(A10) English, 27 moves, 1-0

26.? (Tuesday, March 3)
Kolisch vs Loyd, 1867 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 26 moves, 1-0

40.? (Wednesday, March 4)
Fischer vs Shocron, 1959 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 40 moves, 1-0

36.? (Thursday, March 5)
Steinitz vs Schlechter, 1898 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 38 moves, 1-0

18.? (Friday, March 6)
Tal vs Timman, 1972 
(A04) Reti Opening, 20 moves, 1-0

26...? (Saturday, March 7)
G Nagy vs Kmoch, 1925 
(A13) English, 30 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, March 8)
P Popovic vs D Kosic, 1992 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, March 9)
J Vesely vs J Rejfir, 1961 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

18.? (Tuesday, March 10)
O Loskutov vs D Chuprikov, 2000 
(C13) French, 20 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, March 11)
Tartakower vs M Billecard, 1907 
(C56) Two Knights, 27 moves, 1-0

21...? (Thursday, March 12)
Dlugy vs Alburt, 1990 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 28 moves, 0-1

22.? (Friday, March 13)
Tarrasch vs Steinitz, 1898 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, March 14)
Zhao Xue vs Shen Yang, 2009 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 29 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, March 15)
Bologan vs P Schlosser, 2004 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 26 moves, 1-0

16...? (Monday, March 16)
H High vs Keene, 1964 
(A48) King's Indian, 18 moves, 0-1

36...? (Tuesday, March 17)
E Walther vs Tal, 1966 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 37 moves, 0-1

45...? (Wednesday, March 18)
J Smeets vs Le Quang Liem, 2008 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 47 moves, 0-1

25.? (Thursday, March 19)
E Hearst vs S Wachs, 1954 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

34.? (Friday, March 20)
Tal vs E Nievergelt, 1959 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

15.? (Saturday, March 21)
I Yagupov vs Korotylev, 2002 
(B06) Robatsch, 22 moves, 1-0

17...? (Sunday, March 22)
Sadler vs Pelletier, 2003 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 18 moves, 0-1

6.? (Monday, March 23)
L De Veauce vs Keene, 1963  
(A02) Bird's Opening, 7 moves, 0-1

7.? (Tuesday, March 24)
NN vs C Shearer, 1978 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 11 moves, 1-0

23...? (Wednesday, March 25)
V Malakhatko vs G A Timoshenko, 2003 
(C59) Two Knights, 23 moves, 0-1

23...? (Thursday, March 26)
R Janssen vs I Sokolov, 2002 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 23 moves, 0-1

16.? (Friday, March 27)
T Fogarasi vs N Medvegy, 2003 
(B40) Sicilian, 19 moves, 1-0

19...? (Saturday, March 28)
D Ciuksyte vs V M Golod, 2003 
(B32) Sicilian, 23 moves, 0-1

29.? (Sunday, March 29)
Akopian vs Kramnik, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

21...? (Monday, March 30)
M Rogan vs J A Rizzitano, 1989 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 21 moves, 0-1

34...? (Tuesday, March 31)
Kudrin vs M Wilder, 1987 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 34 moves, 0-1

11...? (Wednesday, April 1)
NN vs G Abrahams, 1929 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 11 moves, 0-1

39.? (Thursday, April 2)
Seirawan vs B M Kogan, 1986 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, April 3)
Miroshnichenko vs Krasenkow, 2004 
(A04) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, April 4)
P Thipsay vs S Chanda, 2004 
(B83) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, April 5)
Tomashevsky vs G Meier, 2004 
(A14) English, 35 moves, 1-0

26.? (Monday, April 6)
Adams vs S Vanderwaeren, 1994 
(C00) French Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

31...? (Tuesday, April 7)
J Mieses vs Breyer, 1914 
(C01) French, Exchange, 32 moves, 0-1

42...? (Wednesday, April 8)
H Melkumyan vs I Nepomniachtchi, 2009 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 43 moves, 0-1

27.? (Thursday, April 9)
G Szabo vs S Zawadzki, 2004 
(B53) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, April 10)
Nisipeanu vs Oral, 2004 
(B40) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, April 11)
Shirov vs Movsesian, 2005 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, April 12)
Areshchenko vs A Volokitin, 2004 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 28 moves, 1-0

73...? (Monday, April 13)
Matulovic vs Suttles, 1970 
(B06) Robatsch, 77 moves, 1/2-1/2

77...? (Tuesday, April 14)
G Kluger vs B Sandor, 1954 
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 77 moves, 1/2-1/2

45.? (Wednesday, April 15)
Chigorin vs Schlechter, 1905 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

91...? (Thursday, April 16)
Sax vs Tseshkovsky, 1975 
(B06) Robatsch, 91 moves, 1-0

44...? (Friday, April 17)
A Romero Holmes vs B Kantsler, 2002 
(B06) Robatsch, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

45...? (Saturday, April 18)
A Petrosian vs L Hazai, 1970 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

60.? (Sunday, April 19)
W Wittmann vs A Rodriguez Cespedes, 1980 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 59 moves, 0-1

27.? (Monday, April 20)
Kudrin vs A C Chow, 1989 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1-0

32.? (Tuesday, April 21)
I Sokolov vs T Middelburg, 2009 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 33 moves, 1-0

34.? (Wednesday, April 22)
K Richter vs E Reinhardt, 1937 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1-0

37.? (Thursday, April 23)
Schlechter vs Gunsberg, 1901 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 1-0

18.? (Friday, April 24)
Huebner vs Korchnoi, 1987 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 19 moves, 1-0

17.? (Saturday, April 25)
Breyer vs J Esser, 1917  
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 47 moves, 1-0

34.? (Sunday, April 26)
Sutovsky vs I Sokolov, 2005 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 37 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, April 27)
Timman vs Yusupov, 1987 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 29 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, April 28)
J Dueball vs G Jacoby, 1976 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 24 moves, 1-0

30...? (Wednesday, April 29)
A Misetane Burjan vs K Albert, 1992 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

43...? (Thursday, April 30)
Z Kozul vs Bologan, 2005 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 46 moves, 0-1

17.? (Friday, May 1)
Bologan vs Movsesian, 2005 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

23...? (Saturday, May 2)
Z Varga vs Z Gyimesi, 2005 
(C48) Four Knights, 29 moves, 0-1

30...? (Sunday, May 3)
O Gavrilov vs S Solovjov, 2005 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 0-1

37.? (Monday, May 4)
de Firmian vs Robert E Byrne, 1994 
(B57) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

20...? (Tuesday, May 5)
D Riley vs F Parr, 1949 
(E61) King's Indian, 20 moves, 0-1

16.? (Wednesday, May 6)
Saemisch vs F Krautheim, 1946 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 31 moves, 1-0

34...? (Thursday, May 7)
A Yurgis vs Botvinnik, 1931 
(A15) English, 37 moves, 0-1

23.? (Friday, May 8)
F Handke vs H H Hernandez, 2003 
(B07) Pirc, 25 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, May 9)
L Milman vs J Fang, 2005 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 31 moves, 1-0

21...? (Sunday, May 10)
J Ragan vs Benko, 1974 
(A22) English, 25 moves, 0-1

39.? (Monday, May 11)
T Kosintseva vs Zaiatz, 2009 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 43 moves, 1-0

24...? (Tuesday, May 12)
Reggio vs Chigorin, 1901 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 76 moves, 0-1

39...? (Wednesday, May 13)
Averbakh vs Korchnoi, 1965 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 39 moves, 0-1

23...? (Thursday, May 14)
J Esser vs Breyer, 1916 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 31 moves, 0-1

24.? (Friday, May 15)
Timman vs A Sokolov, 1987 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 25 moves, 1-0

57.? (Saturday, May 16)
H Ree vs Ftacnik, 1978 
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 77 moves, 1-0

55.? (Sunday, May 17)
P Nikolic vs Huebner, 1987 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 66 moves, 1-0

34.? (Monday, May 18)
J Becerra Rivero vs Robson, 2009 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

31.? (Tuesday, May 19)
D Stets vs M Oleksienko, 2009 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 30 moves, 1-0

55.? (Wednesday, May 20)
M Gurevich vs R Ovetchkin, 2007 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

30...? (Thursday, May 21)
T Molchanova vs N Zhukova, 2009 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 0-1

20.? (Friday, May 22)
M Tauber vs P Bachmayr, 1991 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, May 23)
Y Gonzalez Vidal vs A Abreu Delgado, 2005  
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

44...? (Sunday, May 24)
A Sokolov vs Korchnoi, 1987 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 52 moves, 0-1

75...? (Monday, May 25)
Tartakower vs Reti, 1925 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

32.? (Tuesday, May 26)
C Bauer vs Korchnoi, 2003 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

30.? (Wednesday, May 27)
M Apicella vs C Bauer, 2003 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 30 moves, 1-0

21...? (Thursday, May 28)
B H Wood vs F Parr, 1950 
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 21 moves, 0-1

24.? (Friday, May 29)
A I Bykhovsky vs D Oltean, 1990 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 28 moves, 1-0

86.? (Saturday, May 30)
P Nikolic vs Korchnoi, 1987 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 89 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, May 31)
Shirov vs Fressinet, 2004 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 28 moves, 1-0

32...? (Monday, June 1)
V Gashimov vs Kramnik, 2009 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

23.? (Tuesday, June 2)
V Tukmakov vs Speelman, 1994 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

7.? (Wednesday, June 3)
B Wall vs J Chance, 1969 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 9 moves, 1-0

31...? (Thursday, June 4)
Geller vs Tal, 1959 
(A71) Benoni, Classical, 8.Bg5, 42 moves, 0-1

36.? (Friday, June 5)
J Klinger vs Blatny, 1988 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, June 6)
Anand vs Ivanchuk, 1993 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

59.? (Sunday, June 7)
Kramnik vs Kasparov, 2000 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

12...? (Monday, June 8)
C Pilnick vs Seidman, 1954 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 17 moves, 0-1

8.? (Tuesday, June 9)
Rongguang Ye vs Van Wely, 1997 
(A48) King's Indian, 14 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, June 10)
M Burkett vs D Fritzinger, 1969 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

31.? (Thursday, June 11)
Ljubojevic vs Anand, 1994 
(B89) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

24...? (Friday, June 12)
L Schandorff vs W Zili, 1995 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 27 moves, 0-1

41.? (Saturday, June 13)
Lasker vs Tarrasch, 1914 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

45.? (Sunday, June 14)
Lagno vs Ulibin, 2005 
(C14) French, Classical, 80 moves, 1-0

36.? (Monday, June 15)
J Sarkar vs F Obers, 2007 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

31.? (Tuesday, June 16)
M Rytshagov vs R Slobodjan, 1999 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 31 moves, 1-0

23.? (Wednesday, June 17)
A Hahn vs R Kaufman, 2000 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 25 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, June 18)
Shabalov vs R Elseth, 1991 
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 27 moves, 1-0

9.? (Friday, June 19)
T Ernst vs C Gruvaeus, 2000 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 13 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, June 20)
V K Neverov vs A I Hamed, 1999 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, June 21)
Zagrebelny vs A Ponyi, 1992 
(B01) Scandinavian, 19 moves, 1-0

27.? (Monday, June 22)
Rublevsky vs S Y Shipov, 1991 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1-0

37.? (Tuesday, June 23)
E Vladimirov vs Zagrebelny, 1988 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

38...? (Wednesday, June 24)
Ivanchuk vs Carlsen, 2009 
(B33) Sicilian, 100 moves, 1/2-1/2

29.? (Thursday, June 25)
Fischer vs U Geller, 1968 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

13.? (Friday, June 26)
N Gaprindashvili vs A Blagidze, 1963 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 15 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, June 27)
Gruenfeld vs J Schenkein, 1915 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

58.? (Sunday, June 28)
I Farago vs G Jacoby, 2002 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 69 moves, 1-0

45.? (Monday, June 29)
Chigorin vs A Solovtsov, 1884 
(C28) Vienna Game, 46 moves, 1-0

22...? (Tuesday, June 30)
P Nikolic vs Topalov, 1997 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 0-1

39...? (Wednesday, July 1)
Gligoric vs Smyslov, 1959 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 39 moves, 0-1

28.? (Thursday, July 2)
Ragozin vs Bondarevsky, 1946 
(A15) English, 30 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, July 3)
Adams vs Leko, 1999 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

14.? (Saturday, July 4)
Korchnoi vs D Solak, 2002 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 19 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, July 5)
D Perovic vs M Cebalo, 1986 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

88...? (Monday, July 6)
Xu Yuanyuan vs I Charkhalashvili, 2001 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 88 moves, 0-1

34? (Tuesday, July 7)
K Spraggett vs B Willis, 1999 
(A61) Benoni, 34 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, July 8)
S Fedorchuk vs R Buhmann, 1999 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 26 moves, 1-0

22.? (Thursday, July 9)
Spassky vs Chandler, 1988 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

15.? (Friday, July 10)
Grischuk vs Bareev, 2001 
(C02) French, Advance, 17 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, July 11)
T Witke vs J Nikolac, 1986 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 35 moves, 1-0

40.? (Sunday, July 12)
R Knaak vs Dolmatov, 1981 
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 47 moves, 1-0

4...? (Monday, July 13)
Mogusar vs T L Trippe, 1984 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 6 moves, 0-1

20.? (Tuesday, July 14)
M Boe vs C Yeuillaz, 1991 
(C02) French, Advance, 20 moves, 1-0

47.? (Wednesday, July 15)
P Scheeren vs Speelman, 1983 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 50 moves, 1-0

39.? (Thursday, July 16)
Kasparov vs Smirin, 1988 
(E97) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

7.? (Friday, July 17)
Rublevsky vs C D'Amore, 2000 
(B06) Robatsch, 16 moves, 1-0

33.? (Saturday, July 18)
Kamsky vs Lautier, 1991 
(C11) French, 38 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, July 19)
Varavin vs V M Kozlov, 2002 
(C11) French, 22 moves, 1-0

20.? (Monday, July 20)
J Gluckie vs M Moran-Venegas, 2009 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

17.? (Tuesday, July 21)
Beliavsky vs Bacrot, 1999 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 20 moves, 1-0

53.? (Wednesday, July 22)
Karpov vs Ribli, 1986 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 56 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, July 23)
A Sokolov vs Bagirov, 1993 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

37.? (Friday, July 24)
Bogoljubov vs Alekhine, 1929 
(C11) French, 51 moves, 1-0

22...? (Saturday, July 25)
Dautov vs Krasenkow, 2002 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 0-1

24.? (Sunday, July 26)
Shirov vs Korchnoi, 2004 
(C02) French, Advance, 25 moves, 1-0

31.? (Monday, July 27)
W Fairhurst vs Menchik, 1935 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

35...? (Tuesday, July 28)
Gulko vs J Horvath, 1985 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 37 moves, 0-1

21...? (Wednesday, July 29)
A Dunkelblum vs Euwe, 1950 
(E03) Catalan, Open, 52 moves, 0-1

37.? (Thursday, July 30)
Leko vs Bacrot, 2009 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, July 31)
F Handke vs K Bischoff, 2001 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

15.? (Saturday, August 1)
D Griffith vs K Hopps, 1982 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 1-0

26.? (Sunday, August 2)
B Ivanovic vs G Ginsburg, 2003 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 33 moves, 1-0

7.? (Monday, August 3)
D Zardus vs A Steventon, 1986 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 7 moves, 1-0

32...? (Tuesday, August 4)
J Schulten vs E Rousseau, 1841 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 33 moves, 0-1

10.? (Wednesday, August 5)
Bogoljubov vs N I Grekov, 1914 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 11 moves, 1-0

36...? (Thursday, August 6)
Averbakh vs Spassky, 1961 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 38 moves, 0-1

24.? (Friday, August 7)
B Avrukh vs Rublevsky, 2003 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 33 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, August 8)
B Bernard vs T Civin, 2003 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 23 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, August 9)
T Wedberg vs G Sigurjonsson, 1979 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 1-0

6...? (Monday, August 10)
S Lemieux vs D Feoktistov, 2001 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 6 moves, 0-1

17...? (Tuesday, August 11)
W M Popert vs Cochrane, 1841 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 19 moves, 0-1

25.? (Wednesday, August 12)
Schlechter vs Meitner, 1898 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 26 moves, 1-0

45.? (Thursday, August 13)
Dolmatov vs L Shamkovich, 1979 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 59 moves, 1-0

28...? (Friday, August 14)
Tseshkovsky vs E Vladimirov, 1986 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

16.? (Saturday, August 15)
N Minev vs I Novak, 1974 
(A05) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 1-0

20...? (Sunday, August 16)
P Kral vs Barlov, 1987 
(B32) Sicilian, 30 moves, 0-1

22...? (Monday, August 17)
Portisch vs Korchnoi, 1988 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 72 moves, 0-1

8...? (Tuesday, August 18)
V Manko vs Jankowitz, 1900 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 9 moves, 0-1

19.? (Wednesday, August 19)
K Lerner vs F Sideif-Sade, 1979 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 22 moves, 1-0

27.? (Thursday, August 20)
Gligoric vs Sveshnikov, 1986 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 57 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, August 21)
Beliavsky vs Gulko, 1990 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 36 moves, 1-0

17.? (Saturday, August 22)
Portisch vs A Deze, 1971 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 20 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, August 23)
R Knaak vs J C Fernandez Gonzalez, 1978 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 28 moves, 1-0

24...? (Monday, August 24)
Gheorghiu vs Liu Wenzhe, 1982 
(A61) Benoni, 24 moves, 0-1

28...? (Tuesday, August 25)
F Guido vs S Brunello, 2007 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 0-1

26.? (Wednesday, August 26)
M Velcheva vs H Puuska, 2007 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1-0

25.? (Thursday, August 27)
Lputian vs Y Dokhoian, 1988 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 58 moves, 1-0

29...? (Friday, August 28)
V Pajkovic vs G Cabrilo, 1991 
(A09) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 0-1

28.? (Saturday, August 29)
Dusan Rajkovic vs Nunn, 1990 
(E97) King's Indian, 33 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, August 30)
G Vescovi vs M Bezold, 1997 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

37...? (Monday, August 31)
R Swinkels vs C Bauer, 2007 
(B27) Sicilian, 38 moves, 0-1

22.? (Tuesday, September 1)
H Leyva vs V Ramon Pita, 1994 
(D85) Grunfeld, 22 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, September 2)
Serper vs Balashov, 1991 
(A26) English, 34 moves, 1-0

37.? (Thursday, September 3)
S Savchenko vs Alexey Ivanov, 1991 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 43 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, September 4)
Uhlmann vs R Schoene, 1991 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

18.? (Saturday, September 5)
Serper vs R Djurhuus, 1991 
(E70) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

19...? (Sunday, September 6)
Rozentalis vs Bologan, 1995 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 26 moves, 0-1

26...? (Monday, September 7)
H Mueller vs O Bernstein, 1934 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 27 moves, 0-1

18.? (Tuesday, September 8)
N Fercec vs B Medak, 2000 
(B07) Pirc, 20 moves, 1-0

35...? (Wednesday, September 9)
V Cmilyte vs E Polovnikova-Atalik, 2007 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 36 moves, 0-1

7.? (Thursday, September 10)
Petrosian vs H Ree, 1971 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 8 moves, 1-0

11.? (Friday, September 11)
V L Ivanov vs Pushkov, 1991 
(A04) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 1-0

62.? (Saturday, September 12)
Sakaev vs D Langier, 1992 
(A80) Dutch, 67 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, September 13)
D Rogozenco vs A Nguyen, 1994 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 37 moves, 1-0

6...? (Monday, September 14)
NN vs R Vassilev, 2009 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 6 moves, 0-1

10.? (Tuesday, September 15)
J Krejcik vs Reti, 1922 
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 10 moves, 1-0

20.? (Wednesday, September 16)
O Moen vs A Livner, 2008 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, September 17)
Stein vs Vladimir Lepeshkin, 1965 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 27 moves, 1-0

20...? (Friday, September 18)
C F Schultz vs Carls, 1900 
(C45) Scotch Game, 28 moves, 0-1

19.? (Saturday, September 19)
A Dreev vs R Cifuentes, 1995 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 33 moves, 1-0

9.? (Sunday, September 20)
Imbaud vs Strumilo, 1922 
(B01) Scandinavian, 22 moves, 1-0

39...? (Monday, September 21)
Reshevsky vs Robert E Byrne, 1973 
(E92) King's Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

12.? (Tuesday, September 22)
Illescas Cordoba vs Adams, 1992 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 22 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, September 23)
D Semcesen vs N Grandelius, 2009 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 19 moves, 1-0

27.? (Thursday, September 24)
Razuvaev vs H Ree, 1975 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, September 25)
L Bruzon Batista vs E Perelshteyn, 2000 
(B27) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, September 26)
I Rogers vs T Tao, 2004 
(C16) French, Winawer, 27 moves, 1-0

36...? (Sunday, September 27)
Bogoljubov vs Ed. Lasker, 1924 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 57 moves, 1-0

37.? (Monday, September 28)
Fine vs Dake, 1933 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

23.? (Tuesday, September 29)
F Blatny vs Vrbata, 1950 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

38...? (Wednesday, September 30)
Xie Jun vs J V Demina, 1992 
(B58) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

13.? (Thursday, October 1)
Spielmann vs Tarrasch, 1912 
(C45) Scotch Game, 31 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, October 2)
E Berg vs C C Buhr, 2001 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 27 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, October 3)
Azmaiparashvili vs Kurajica, 1995 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 32 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, October 4)
E Limp vs A Rodriguez Vila, 2001 
(A80) Dutch, 39 moves, 0-1

32...? (Monday, October 5)
J Gast vs E Bhend, 1987 
(B33) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

30.? (Tuesday, October 6)
Zsofia Polgar vs A Rabczewski, 1989 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

40.? (Wednesday, October 7)
A Giri vs F A Cuijpers, 2009 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 40 moves, 1-0

19.? (Thursday, October 8)
R Filguth vs A De La Garza Madero, 1980 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 19 moves, 1-0

12...? (Friday, October 9)
N Minev vs J Fichtl, 1958 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 0-1

21.? (Saturday, October 10)
Salov vs Karpov, 1998 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

17...? (Sunday, October 11)
Nijboer vs Anand, 1998  
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 36 moves, 0-1

24.? (Monday, October 12)
L Mkrtchian vs M R Nechaeva, 2009 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

38...? (Tuesday, October 13)
Topalov vs Kramnik, 1995 
(B57) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

31...? (Wednesday, October 14)
S A Iuldachev vs Aronian, 2004 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 32 moves, 0-1

21.? (Thursday, October 15)
E Berg vs Leko, 1995 
(C45) Scotch Game, 28 moves, 1-0

31.? (Friday, October 16)
Spassky vs Gufeld, 1988 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 42 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, October 17)
P Romanovsky vs N Grigoriev, 1924 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, October 18)
J L Roos vs G Miralles, 1997 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

23...? (Monday, October 19)
S C Miller vs M Dougherty, 2002 
(B57) Sicilian, 23 moves, 0-1

20.? (Tuesday, October 20)
Keres vs Kotov, 1947 
(B20) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1-0

44.? (Wednesday, October 21)
M Leon Hoyos vs M Pacher, 2008 
(A20) English, 45 moves, 1-0

44...? (Thursday, October 22)
Ahues vs Sultan Khan, 1930 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 46 moves, 0-1

20...? (Friday, October 23)
Kupreichik vs L Gutman, 1995 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 36 moves, 0-1

16...? (Saturday, October 24)
Yudasin vs R Furdzik, 2000 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

12.? (Sunday, October 25)
Taimanov vs Polugaevsky, 1960 
(D23) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1-0

38.? (Monday, October 26)
W Fuller vs L G Basin, 1992 
(A80) Dutch, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

60.? (Tuesday, October 27)
S Y Shipov vs V V Gagarin, 1994 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

37...? (Wednesday, October 28)
Larsen vs E Torre, 1987 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 56 moves, 1-0

35.? (Thursday, October 29)
Ruben Rodriguez vs Van der Wiel, 1982 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 75 moves, 1-0

55...? (Friday, October 30)
H Munoz Sotomayor vs H Salazar Jacob, 1990 
(B83) Sicilian, 59 moves, 0-1

39.? (Saturday, October 31)
Rublevsky vs A Volzhin, 1995 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

50.? (Sunday, November 1)
A Kosikov vs V Bezman, 1986 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 58 moves, 1-0

19.? (Monday, November 2)
Euwe vs Wiersma, 1920 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

38...? (Tuesday, November 3)
G Fuster vs P Rethy, 1941 
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

29.? (Wednesday, November 4)
Nenarokov vs A A Smorodsky, 1924 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

18...? (Thursday, November 5)
Niebult vs Tal, 1954 
(E92) King's Indian, 29 moves, 0-1

40.? (Friday, November 6)
Tarrasch vs Reti, 1922 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 40 moves, 1-0

25...? (Saturday, November 7)
E J Gausel vs T Ernst, 1992 
(A04) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 0-1

12.? (Sunday, November 8)
Macieja vs Ponomariov, 1997 
(B32) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

22...? (Monday, November 9)
Reichert vs E J Diemer, 1950 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 23 moves, 0-1

22.? (Tuesday, November 10)
Stellwagen vs I Rees, 2009 
(C10) French, 21 moves, 1-0

34.? (Wednesday, November 11)
A Dreev vs G Fish, 2009 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 35 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, November 12
Van Essen vs C Woskoff, 1931 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 24 moves, 1-0

37...? (Sunday, November 15)
P Peelen vs Fedorowicz, 1990 
(A05) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

41.? (Monday, November 16)
L Mkrtchian vs V Golubenko, 2008 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 44 moves, 1-0

56.? (Tuesday, November 17)
Mackenzie vs Steinitz, 1883 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 59 moves, 1-0

14.? (Wednesday, November 18)
Keres vs Verbac, 1933 
(C00) French Defense, 16 moves, 1-0

15...? (Thursday, November 19)
M Pavlovic vs G Cabrilo, 1991 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

20.? (Friday, November 20)
H P Garcia vs R A Ziatdinov, 1994 
(C49) Four Knights, 22 moves, 1-0

33.? (Saturday, November 21)
Okhotnik vs V Berezhnoi, 1981 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

59...? (Sunday, November 22)
Kotov vs Botvinnik, 1955 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 65 moves, 0-1

21...? (Monday, November 23)
R Koemetter vs G Welling, 1995 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 0-1

25.? (Tuesday, November 24)
Nezhmetdinov vs Y Kotkov, 1957 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 25 moves, 1-0

10...? (Wednesday, November 25)
W Fried vs Schlechter, 1897 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 14 moves, 0-1

76...? (Thursday, November 26)
Suetin vs Botvinnik, 1952 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 76 moves, 0-1

33.? (Friday, November 27)
Areshchenko vs F Corrales Jimenez, 2009 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, November 28)
Miles vs Z Mestrovic, 1990 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

31...? (Sunday, November 29)
Yoel Aloni vs Botvinnik, 1964 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 36 moves, 0-1

114.? (Monday, November 30)
G Neumann vs Steinitz, 1870 
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 124 moves, 0-1

32...? (Tuesday, December 1)
Ehlvest vs T Gelashvili, 2002 
(B07) Pirc, 33 moves, 0-1

9...? (Wednesday, December 2)
Bird / Dobell vs Gunsberg / Locock, 1897 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 9 moves, 0-1

48...? (Thursday, December 3)
Kamsky vs Leko, 2008 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 0-1

44.? (Friday, December 4)
Furman vs Keres, 1948 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 56 moves, 1-0

38.? (Saturday, December 5)
Foltys vs Golombek, 1947 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

47.? (Sunday, December 6)
Unzicker vs A Dueckstein, 1967 
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 51 moves, 1-0

21...? (Monday, December 7)
J Rott vs F Blatny, 2002 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 21 moves, 0-1

23...? (Tuesday, December 8)
Botvinnik vs Kotov, 1946 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 24 moves, 0-1

25.? (Wednesday, December 9)
Spielmann vs B Hoenlinger, 1929 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 25 moves, 1-0

49.? (Thursday, December 10)
Uhlmann vs Larsen, 1971 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 49 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, December 11)
I Nepomniachtchi vs A A Kharitonov, 2009 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 48 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, December 12)
Tartakower vs Vidmar, 1905 
(B32) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

40...? (Sunday, December 13)
Reshevsky vs Larsen, 1968 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 42 moves, 0-1

20.? (Monday, December 14)
T Nyback vs U Von Herman, 2009 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 20 moves, 1-0

37...? (Tuesday, December 15)
E Gerigk vs H Teske, 2009 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

68.? (Wednesday, December 16)
Van Wely vs A G Aleksandrov, 2003 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 69 moves, 1-0

36.? (Thursday, December 17)
I Jelen vs Larsen, 1977 
(A04) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 0-1

36.? (Friday, December 18)
Y Marrero Lopez vs A Perez Quinones, 2005 
(C02) French, Advance, 37 moves, 1-0

50...? (Saturday, December 19)
R Bator vs Bareev, 1987 
(C02) French, Advance, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

48...? (Sunday, December 20)
Nakamura vs I R Ibragimov, 2004 
(C02) French, Advance, 66 moves, 1-0

21...? (Monday, December 21)
Gipslis vs Ulibin, 1988 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 21 moves, 0-1

11.? (Tuesday, December 22)
J Bethmann vs P Leisebein, 1990 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 12 moves, 1-0

41.? (Wednesday, December 23)
Miles vs M Nedobora, 1994 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

48.? (Thursday, December 24)
A Planinc vs D Gliksman, 1968 
(B07) Pirc, 52 moves, 1-0

37...? (Friday, December 25)
J Becerra Rivero vs H Spangenberg, 1994 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

44. (Saturday, December 26)
A Huss vs E Lobron, 1985 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 45 moves, 0-1

36...? (Sunday, December 27)
A Braun vs S Siebrecht, 2005 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 1-0

12.? (Monday, December 28)
Robatsch vs Jansa, 1974 
(A10) English, 14 moves, 1-0

39.? (Tuesday, December 29)
N Kosintseva vs Zaiatz, 2009 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 39 moves, 1-0

39.? (Wednesday, December 30)
I A Nataf vs Wang Yue, 2004 
(B33) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, December 31)
Dus Chotimirsky vs Kotov, 1938 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

363 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC