chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Puzzle of the Day 2010
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See also:

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2004 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2005 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2007 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2008 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2011 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2015 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2016

Related collections:

Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Search terms: Puzzleoftheday 2010, POTD 2010

27...? (Friday, January 1)
B Kreiman vs Kaidanov, 1994 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

24...? (Saturday, January 2)
Dolmatov vs Browne, 1990 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 43 moves, 0-1

19.? Sunday, January 3
Miles vs Z Mestrovic, 1990 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

7.? (Monday, January 4)
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 9 moves, 1-0

8.? (Tuesday, January 5)
Falkbeer vs NN, 1847 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 10 moves, 1-0

36...? (Wednesday, January 6)
E Tate vs S Sulskis, 2001 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

24.? (Thursday, January 7)
C Lutz vs J Balcerak, 2000 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

7.? (Friday, January 8)
Krogius vs N Aratovsky, 1945 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 12 moves, 1-0

39.? (Saturday, January 9)
Nunn vs H Pfleger, 1989 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 57 moves, 1-0

12.? (Sunday, January 10)
Huzman vs Khmelnitsky, 1989 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

37...? (Monday, January 11)
E Eliskases vs T Borges, 1946 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 38 moves, 0-1

23.? (Tuesday, January 12)
Motylev vs B Ivanovic, 2000 
(B56) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

16...? (Wednesday, January 13)
U Kavcic vs Pavasovic, 1998 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 20 moves, 0-1

28...? (Thursday, January 14)
R Martin del Campo vs Hjartarson, 1990 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 0-1

30.? (Friday, January 15)
G Kuzmin vs B Alterman, 1989 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, January 16)
Gipslis vs Hracek, 1991 
(B56) Sicilian, 55 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, January 17)
Portisch vs DeFirmian, 1989 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, January 18)
H H Cole vs A W W Tulip, 1946 
(B07) Pirc, 29 moves, 1-0

9.? (Tuesday, January 19)
A Greenfeld vs J Redmond, 2008 
(A04) Reti Opening, 9 moves, 1-0

27.? (Wednesday, January 20)
Nakamura vs P Hanko, 2001 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 1-0

24.? (Thursday, January 21)
Tiviakov vs T Roussel-Roozmon, 2009 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

31.? (Friday, January 22)
Stahlberg vs Najdorf, 1947 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 36 moves, 1-0

30.? (Saturday, January 23)
M Krasenkow vs M Markovic, 1990 
(E97) King's Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, January 24)
Short vs Ljubojevic, 1991 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 43 moves, 1-0

51.? (Monday, January 25)
Wade vs R Sanguineti, 1958 
(B32) Sicilian, 51 moves, 1-0

23...? (Tuesday, January 26)
A Frhat vs A Surjadnji, 2001 
(B44) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

34.? (Wednesday, January 27)
Kasimdzhanov vs H Hofstra, 2004 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

22...? (Thursday, January 28)
N Kosolapov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1936 
(C47) Four Knights, 24 moves, 0-1

23.? (Friday, January 29)
Gelfand vs Svidler, 1996 
(E73) King's Indian, 24 moves, 1-0

34.? (Saturday, January 30)
Ding Liren vs Ni Hua, 2009 
(D85) Grunfeld, 35 moves, 1-0

17...? (Sunday, January 31)
E Kengis vs R Djurhuus, 1991 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 20 moves, 0-1

20.? (Monday, February 1)
Tal vs Koblents, 1965 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 22 moves, 1-0

35.? (Tuesday, February 2)
L Dominguez vs Morozevich, 2009 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 1-0

20...? (Wednesday, February 3)
D King vs J Hall, 1998 
(C16) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 0-1

68.? (Thursday, February 4)
K Aseev vs D de Vreugt, 2001 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 78 moves, 1-0

49...? (Friday, February 5)
Fine vs Keres, 1938 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 57 moves, 0-1

15.? (Saturday, February 6)
P Cramling vs S Kindermann, 1991 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 25 moves, 1-0

30...? (Sunday, February 7)
J Sloth vs W Watson, 1991 
(A04) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 0-1

24.? (Monday, February 8)
D Andreikin vs A Bezgodov, 2010 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 24 moves, 1-0

31...? (Tuesday, February 9)
D Bojkov vs A Bennett, 2009 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 32 moves, 0-1

20...? (Wednesday, February 10)
B Garfinkel vs F M Wren, 1933 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 22 moves, 0-1

20...? (Thursday, February 11)
J Jirka vs Tkachiev, 2009 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 23 moves, 0-1

31.? (Friday, February 12)
Shirov vs L Dominguez, 2010 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

29.? (Saturday, February 13)
K V Shantharam vs Kaidanov, 1991 
(A13) English, 55 moves, 0-1

18.? (Sunday, February 14)
Z Gofshtein vs M D Tseitlin, 1991 
(A48) King's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

48...? (Monday, February 15)
D Fridman vs Lenderman, 2010 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 48 moves, 0-1

43...? (Tuesday, February 16)
R Mateo vs C Cuartas Bedoya, 1984 
(A53) Old Indian, 43 moves, 0-1

60.? (Wednesday, February 17)
Larsen vs Miles, 1979 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 60 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, February 18)
S Zhigalko vs D Obolenskikh, 2010 
(C02) French, Advance, 29 moves, 1-0

36.? (Friday, February 19)
Robson vs I Stavrianakis, 2009 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 1-0

81.? (Saturday, February 20)
Tseshkovsky vs Alburt, 1976  
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 99 moves, 1/2-1/2

16.? (Sunday, February 21)
Svidler vs C Holst, 1991 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 21 moves, 1-0

56.? (Monday, February 22)
Kramnik vs Van Wely, 2010 
(E92) King's Indian, 56 moves, 1-0

32...? (Tuesday, February 23)
S Horrocks vs G Mancini, 2010 
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 34 moves, 0-1

23...? (Wednesday, February 24)
R Fuchs vs Korchnoi, 1965 
(B83) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

59...? (Thursday, February 25)
R G Hegde vs Palatnik, 1988 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 59 moves, 1-0

37.? (Friday, February 26)
P F Johner vs Bogoljubov, 1928 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 0-1

44...? (Saturday, February 27)
Glek vs Hector, 1995 
(C47) Four Knights, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

36...? (Sunday, February 28)
W Watson vs D Ciric, 1991 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 44 moves, 0-1

36...? (Monday, March 1)
J Arizmendi Martinez vs J M Gomez Esteban, 2006 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 36 moves, 0-1

51...? (Tuesday, March 2)
Adams vs Lputian, 1995 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 52 moves, 0-1

34.? (Wednesday, March 3)
Ribli vs Unzicker, 1985 
(A15) English, 35 moves, 1-0

43.? (Thursday, March 4)
L Gutman vs M Knezevic, 1984 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 44 moves, 1-0

48...? (Friday, March 5)
Brzozka vs Bronstein, 1963 
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 70 moves, 0-1

52.? (Saturday, March 6)
N Radev vs Pribyl, 1971 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 61 moves, 1-0

18...? (Sunday, March 7)
M Brodsky vs Kramnik, 1991 
(B33) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

33.? (Monday, March 8)
E Torre vs R Meulders, 1987 
(A81) Dutch, 34 moves, 1-0

46.? (Tuesday, March 9)
Fischer vs Rodolfo Cardoso, 1957 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 46 moves, 1-0

7.? (Wednesday, March 10)
J Altusky vs Fischer, 1954 
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 8 moves, 0-1

27.? (Thursday, March 11)
Levenfish vs Riumin, 1936 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

17...? (Friday, March 12)
V Sozin vs P Romanovsky, 1925 
(D85) Grunfeld, 25 moves, 0-1

41...? (Saturday, March 13)
E Sedina vs M Hoffmann, 2010 
(B27) Sicilian, 47 moves, 0-1

18...? (Sunday, March 14)
D Botto vs L Christiansen, 1975 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 22 moves, 0-1

12.? (Monday, March 15)
E J Diemer vs Portz, 1948 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 13 moves, 1-0

51...? (Tuesday, March 16)
J Mason vs Janowski, 1900 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 52 moves, 0-1

39...? (Wednesday, March 17)
T van Scheltinga vs Stahlberg, 1950 
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 0-1

38.? (Thursday, March 18)
Judit Polgar vs Arkell, 1988 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

33.? (Friday, March 19)
Carlsen vs J Smeets, 2010 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 36 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, March 20)
Anand vs R Kempinski, 2010 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, March 21)
Z Izoria vs F Volkmann, 2003 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 21 moves, 1-0

45...? (Monday, March 22)
Alapin vs Alekhine, 1914 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 45 moves, 0-1

36...? (Tuesday, March 23)
Y Erturan vs Potkin, 2001 
(C01) French, Exchange, 36 moves, 0-1

16.? (Wednesday, March 24)
A Voltschok vs R Kreslavsky, 1970 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 17 moves, 1-0

15...? (Thursday, March 25)
NN vs W Donisthorpe, 1890 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 19 moves, 0-1

35...? (Friday, March 26)
T C Jensen vs A Kier, 1920 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 0-1

9.? (Saturday, March 27)
W A T Schelfhout vs NN, 1910 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 10 moves, 1-0

20...? (Sunday, March 28)
J Vetemaa vs Shabalov, 1986 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

28.? (Monday, March 29)
Smyslov vs Lutikov, 1960 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

42...? (Tuesday, March 30)
Kotov vs Smyslov, 1950 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 44 moves, 0-1

62...? (Wednesday, March 31)
Portisch vs Smyslov, 1964 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 65 moves, 0-1

51.? (Thursday, April 1)
Smyslov vs Sliwa, 1956 
(A14) English, 55 moves, 1-0

18.? (Friday, April 2)
Smyslov vs C Kottnauer, 1946 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 21 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, April 3)
Smyslov vs V Malaniuk, 1995 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

21...? (Sunday, April 4)
Smyslov vs K Grigorian, 1976 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 24 moves, 1-0

29...? (Monday, April 5)
Cochrane vs Somacarana, 1856 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 30 moves, 0-1

21...? (Tuesday, April 6)
Bondarevsky vs Smyslov, 1945 
(C47) Four Knights, 22 moves, 0-1

28...? (Wednesday, April 7)
P Van der Sterren vs Timman, 1981 
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

47.? (Thursday, April 8)
Kasparov vs P Nikolic, 1994 
(A90) Dutch, 71 moves, 1-0

65.? (Friday, April 9)
Englisch vs Gunsberg, 1885 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

45.? (Saturday, April 10)
Dusan Rajkovic vs Damljanovic, 1991 
(E70) King's Indian, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

45.? (Sunday, April 11)
Keene vs E Mortensen, 1983 
(A05) Reti Opening, 47 moves, 1-0

30...? (Monday, April 12)
Potkin vs Caruana, 2010 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 0-1

41.? (Tuesday, April 13)
Smyslov vs Boleslavsky, 1941 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 41 moves, 1-0

68.? (Wednesday, April 14)
G Kuzmin vs Smyslov, 1978 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 68 moves, 1-0

50.? (Thursday, April 15)
Boleslavsky vs Bronstein, 1950 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 55 moves, 1-0

42.? (Friday, April 16)
E Schallopp vs Blackburne, 1887 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

42.? (Saturday, April 17)
Petrosian vs Gligoric, 1959 
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 45 moves, 1-0

29.? (Sunday, April 18)
Marshall vs Kupchik, 1913 
(C21) Center Game, 31 moves, 1-0

12.? (Monday, April 19)
H Hallmann vs W Schneider, 1931 
(C26) Vienna, 13 moves, 1-0

47.? (Tuesday, April 20)
DeFirmian vs Azmaiparashvili, 1996 
(B01) Scandinavian, 47 moves, 1-0

25...? (Wednesday, April 21)
Ujtelky vs Parma, 1966 
(A14) English, 26 moves, 0-1

23...? (Thursday, April 22)
Korchnoi vs Levenfish, 1953 
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 26 moves, 0-1

48...? (Friday, April 23)
S Bernstein vs Dake, 1936 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

43.? (Saturday, April 24)
Chiburdanidze vs P Feustel, 1976 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 47 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, April 25)
Carlos Torre vs B Verlinsky, 1925 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 1-0

31.? (Monday, April 26)
V Vepkhvishvili vs Z Rukhadze, 1965 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 32 moves, 1-0

28...? (Tuesday, April 27)
Shaobin vs Koneru, 2005 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 0-1

60.? (Wednesday, April 28)
Suba vs Hebden, 1983 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 62 moves, 1-0

19.? (Thursday, April 29)
Gligoric vs J Rosenstein, 1963 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 21 moves, 1-0

38...? (Friday, April 30)
Lasker vs Loman, 1903 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 0-1

44.? (Saturday, May 1)
Goglidze vs A Bannik, 1954 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

36.? (Sunday, May 2)
Estrin vs J Boey, 1978 
(C45) Scotch Game, 38 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, May 3)
O Sarapu vs Z Frankel, 1962 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

31...? (Tuesday, May 4)
Gavrikov vs Gelfand, 1995 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

81...? (Wednesday, May 5)
Najdorf vs D Byrne, 1962 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 82 moves, 0-1

36.? (Thursday, May 6)
Beliavsky vs Adams, 1989 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

34...? (Friday, May 7)
V L Wahltuch vs Capablanca, 1922  
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

20...? (Saturday, May 8)
D Ilic vs P Lukacs, 1987 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

62...? (Sunday, May 9)
I Rogers vs Shirov, 1990 
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 65 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, May 10)
Morphy vs Schrufer, 1859 
(C56) Two Knights, 24 moves, 1-0

38...? (Tuesday, May 11)
Robatsch vs Bisguier, 1961 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 0-1

54.? (Wednesday, May 12)
A Bannik vs Y Nikolaevsky, 1958 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 54 moves, 1-0

30.? (Thursday, May 13)
G Abrahams vs J H Beaty, 1962 
(E90) King's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

31...? (Friday, May 14)
K Aseev vs V Nevostrujev, 2002 
(E91) King's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

29...? (Saturday, May 15)
Short vs Psakhis, 1999 
(C18) French, Winawer, 42 moves, 1-0

19...? (Sunday, May 16)
M Sorokin vs Ulibin, 1986 
(C06) French, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 0-1

7.? (Monday, May 17)
F M Teed vs E Delmar, 1896 
(A80) Dutch, 8 moves, 1-0

4...? (Tuesday, May 18)
A Gibaud vs F Lazard, 1924 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 4 moves, 0-1

9...? (Wednesday, May 19)
Pulvermacher vs Capablanca, 1907 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 10 moves, 0-1

28.? (Thursday, May 20)
Tal vs K Grigorian, 1982 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 29 moves, 1-0

29.? (Friday, May 21)
Smyslov vs Oll, 1993 
(A81) Dutch, 31 moves, 1-0

52...? (Saturday, May 22)
Dreev vs Yudasin, 1990 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

70.? (Sunday, May 23)
Pirc vs Gligoric, 1953 
(A04) Reti Opening, 85 moves, 1-0

44.? (Monday, May 24)
J A Congdon vs E Delmar, 1880 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

53...? (Tuesday, May 25)
V Titenko vs Murey, 1963 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

62...? (Wednesday, May 26)
Pribyl vs A Ornstein, 1977 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

55...? (Thursday, May 27)
Shirov vs Morozevich, 2001 
(C11) French, 73 moves, 1-0

98...? (Friday, May 28)
A E Post vs Nimzowitsch, 1905 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 98 moves, 1/2-1/2

54...? (Saturday, May 29)
Kasparov vs N McDonald, 1986 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

53...? (Sunday, May 30)
Portisch vs L Lengyel, 1964 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

31...? (Monday, May 31)
Anderssen vs J Finch, 1851 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 32 moves, 0-1

33? (Tuesday, June 1)
T Palmer vs D Moody, 1999 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 1-0

26...? (Wednesday, June 2)
Z Nilsson vs E E Book, 1946 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

28...? (Thursday, June 3)
Chigorin vs Gunsberg, 1889  
(C01) French, Exchange, 28 moves, 0-1

67...? (Friday, June 4)
Fine vs Najdorf, 1949 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 71 moves, 0-1

69...? (Saturday, June 5)
G Marco vs Maroczy, 1899 
(C01) French, Exchange, 78 moves, 0-1

59.? (Sunday, June 6)
Kosteniuk vs Y Dembo, 2005 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 68 moves, 1-0

44.? (Monday, June 7)
I Nepomniachtchi vs Zhou Jianchao, 2009 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 44 moves, 1-0

18.? (Tuesday, June 8)
Shabalov vs Saidy, 2003 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 18 moves, 1-0

15.? (Wednesday, June 9)
O'Kelly vs Ahlbach, 1938 
(B54) Sicilian, 16 moves, 1-0

31...? (Thursday, June 10)
B Esen vs N Vitiugov, 2010 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 33 moves, 0-1

30.? (Friday, June 11)
J Dueball vs E Gereben, 1972 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 33 moves, 1-0

68.? (Saturday, June 12)
R Calvo vs D Byrne, 1968 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 70 moves, 1-0

57...? (Sunday, June 13)
B Pantebre Martinez vs E Paoli, 1976 
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 72 moves, 0-1

27...? (Monday, June 14)
E Ghaem Maghami vs Karpov, 2009 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 29 moves, 0-1

63.? (Tuesday, June 15)
Karjakin vs Jakovenko, 2010 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 63 moves, 1-0

36...? (Wednesday, June 16)
J B Bednarski vs Podgaets, 1972 
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 0-1

55...? (Thursday, June 17)
R Shamshin vs I Polovodin, 1989 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 57 moves, 0-1

30.? (Friday, June 18)
Kavalek vs J B Bednarski, 1972 
(A96) Dutch, Classical Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

60...? (Saturday, June 19)
O Renet vs G Miralles, 1986 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 65 moves, 0-1

22...? (Sunday, June 20)
Zsofia Polgar vs G Vescovi, 1994  
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

31.? (Monday, June 21)
Von Bardeleben vs Harmonist, 1887 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

22...? (Tuesday, June 22)
N Yaremko vs D Recuero Guerra, 2006 
(B56) Sicilian, 23 moves, 0-1

52.? (Wednesday, June 23)
A Budnikov vs Varavin, 1989 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 53 moves, 1-0

54...? (Thursday, June 24)
Pinter vs Ribli, 1975 
(B50) Sicilian, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

71.? (Friday, June 25)
K Lerner vs I D Dorfman, 1980 
(D94) Grunfeld, 76 moves, 1-0

71.? (Saturday, June 26)
Serper vs E Lobron, 1993 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 84 moves, 1/2-1/2

24.? (Sunday, June 27)
F Olafsson vs E Eliskases, 1960 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 35 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, June 28)
R Vera vs A Lesiege, 2003 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1-0

19.? (Tuesday, June 29)
G Kluger vs Grob, 1955 
(D74) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O, 23 moves, 1-0

40.? (Wednesday, June 30)
N Bojkovic vs Zhao Xue, 2008 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 51 moves, 1-0

11.? (Thursday, July 1)
P Charbonneau vs H A Hussein Al-Ali, 2008 
(C10) French, 13 moves, 0-1

23...? (Friday, July 2)
P Wiese vs H J Schulz, 2007 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

20.? (Saturday, July 3)
Anand vs Kasimdzhanov, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

124...? (Sunday, July 4)
Leko vs Ivanchuk, 2008 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 127 moves, 0-1

31...? (Monday, July 5)
J M Hanham vs Steinitz, 1894 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 32 moves, 0-1

29.? (Tuesday, July 6)
Julio Bolbochan vs A Rocha, 1966 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

16.? (Wednesday, July 7)
Radjabov vs Anand, 2006 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 16 moves, 1-0

38.? (Thursday, July 8)
D Dumitrache vs D Baratosi, 2008 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

31...? (Friday, July 9)
Naiditsch vs T Dao, 2008 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 0-1

37.? (Saturday, July 10)
Dzindzichashvili vs Ljubojevic, 1985 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 37 moves, 1-0

55.? (Sunday, July 11)
Salov vs Karpov, 1994 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 60 moves, 1-0

20...? (Monday, July 12)
NN vs Blackburne, 1871  
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 21 moves, 0-1

37.? (Tuesday, July 13)
R Vera vs J Becerra Rivero, 1996 
(A04) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 1-0

15...? (Wednesday, July 14)
P Deshmukh vs B Thipsay, 2008 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 0-1

37...? (Thursday, July 15)
G Beikert vs F Vallejo Pons, 2008 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 38 moves, 0-1

22.? (Friday, July 16)
O de la Riva Aguado vs Ermenkov, 2008 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

26.? (Saturday, July 17)
Psakhis vs V Malaniuk, 1987 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 29 moves, 1-0

45.? (Sunday, July 18)
Euwe vs Yanofsky, 1946 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 46 moves, 1-0

16.? (Monday, July 19)
Darcy Lima vs P De Souza Haro, 2001 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 16 moves, 1-0

4...? (Tuesday, July 20)
O Garcia Vera vs R Grau, 1929 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 0-1

13.? (Wednesday, July 21)
J Berkvens vs V Mikhalevski, 2000 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 14 moves, 0-1

22.? (Thursday, July 22)
J Friedel vs M de Jong, 2009 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 23 moves, 1-0

42.? (Friday, July 23)
A Riazantsev vs Ni Hua, 2010 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 45 moves, 1-0

34.? (Saturday, July 24)
S Estremera Panos vs L Cisneros, 1991 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, July 25)
A Volokitin vs Rublevsky, 2004 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 31 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, July 26)
E Iturrizaga vs V Kulakov, 2008 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

22...? (Tuesday, July 27)
P Goluch vs N Paikidze, 2010 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 22 moves, 0-1

29.? (Wednesday, July 28)
K Bischoff vs R Buhmann, 2008 
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 32 moves, 1-0

38...? (Thursday, July 29)
Angelo Young vs Kamsky, 2010 
(A04) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

15...? (Friday, July 30)
S Sanchez Castillo vs E Ubiennykh, 2001 
(C22) Center Game, 16 moves, 0-1

21.? (Saturday, July 31)
D Valerga vs D Lemos, 2008 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 38 moves, 1-0

40.? (Sunday, August 1)
Ponomariov vs Z Gyimesi, 2005 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 43 moves, 1-0

48.? (Monday, August 2)
S Cicak vs A Khruschiov, 2008 
(A13) English, 48 moves, 1-0

14.? (Tuesday, August 3)
Maczuski vs Kolisch, 1864 
(C45) Scotch Game, 15 moves, 1-0

55.? (Wednesday, August 4)
T Reich vs A Kabatianski, 2008 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 55 moves, 1-0

35.? (Thursday, August 5)
Caruana vs C Majer, 2007 
(B01) Scandinavian, 39 moves, 1-0

42...? (Friday, August 6)
Kramnik vs Anand, 2008 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 43 moves, 0-1

55.? (Saturday, August 7)
Shirov vs Akopian, 1992 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 61 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, August 8)
P Smirnov vs Rublevsky, 2004 
(B54) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

43...? (Monday, August 9)
V Palermo vs H Rossetto, 1965 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 43 moves, 0-1

25...? (Tuesday, August 10)
B Wexler vs O Bazan, 1960 
(A15) English, 25 moves, 0-1

24.? (Wednesday, August 11)
Z Gofshtein vs A G Ashton, 2006 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

39...? (Thursday, August 12)
M Roiz vs Naiditsch, 2010 
(A13) English, 41 moves, 1-0

39.? (Friday, August 13)
Kramnik vs Aronian, 2007 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

32. (Saturday, August 14)
S Guliev vs V Tukmakov, 1993 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 36 moves, 0-1

18.? (Sunday, August 15)
R Lutzenberger vs K F Grimm, 1999 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 55 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, August 16)
Taimanov vs R Persitz, 1955 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

23...? (Tuesday, August 17)
C Poulsen vs R Grau, 1937 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 0-1

34.? (Wednesday, August 18)
R Grau vs Pilnik, 1938 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 46 moves, 1-0

15.? (Thursday, August 19)
C Van Tilbury vs D K Johansen, 2002 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 28 moves, 1-0

28...? (Friday, August 20)
E R Lundin vs Julio Bolbochan, 1954 
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 40 moves, 0-1

52.? (Saturday, August 21)
Julio Bolbochan vs C H Maderna, 1953 
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 59 moves, 1-0

30.? (Sunday, August 22)
Shirov vs Topalov, 2008 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

21.? (Monday, August 23)
Navara vs Z Ruzicka, 1997 
(C48) Four Knights, 21 moves, 1-0

19.? (Tuesday, August 24)
V Lepikhin vs Alekseev, 1959 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 19 moves, 1-0

42.? (Wednesday, August 25)
K Lie vs Bu Xiangzhi, 2008 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 42 moves, 1-0

56.? (Thursday, August 26)
E Eliskases vs Fischer, 1960 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 58 moves, 1-0

29...? (Friday, August 27)
Ftacnik vs A Aleksandrov, 2008 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

62...? (Saturday, August 28)
Szabo vs Bronstein, 1950 
(A90) Dutch, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

22.? (Sunday, August 29)
C Van Tilbury vs A Zapata, 1980 
(E73) King's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

10.? (Monday, August 30)
Alekhine vs Vasic, 1931 
(C15) French, Winawer, 11 moves, 1-0

80...? (Tuesday, August 31)
M Narciso Dublan vs Y Kryvoruchko, 2008 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 80 moves, 0-1

30...? (Wednesday, September 1)
K Landa vs M Leon Hoyos, 2008 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 46 moves, 0-1

32.? (Thursday, September 2)
Z Franco Ocampos vs J Sequera, 2002 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

28.? (Friday, September 3)
P Haba vs P Nikolic, 2005 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 32 moves, 1-0

63...? (Saturday, September 4)
A Istratescu vs B Amin, 2008 
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 85 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, September 5)
Antunes vs Flear, 1988 
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

38...? (Monday, September 6)
L A Tan vs Mecking, 1976 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 38 moves, 0-1

42.? (Tuesday, September 7)
F Vallejo Pons vs A Nunez, 1992 
(C45) Scotch Game, 42 moves, 1-0

41...? (Wednesday, September 8)
P Cherta Clos vs Guimard, 1946 
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 41 moves, 0-1

30.? (Thursday, September 9)
A Volokitin vs Karjakin, 2008 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 44 moves, 1-0

29.? (Friday, September 10)
Shirov vs Jakovenko, 2007 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 43 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, September 11)
Kotronias vs Grigoriants, 2009 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 28 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, September 12)
Larsen vs B Djurasevic, 1955 
(A04) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 1-0

49.? (Monday, September 13)
Larsen vs R Bogdanovic, 1960 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 52 moves, 1-0

41.? (Tuesday, September 14)
Larsen vs B Ostenstad, 1985 
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 44 moves, 1-0

27.? (Wednesday, September 15)
Larsen vs F Kuijpers, 1967 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, September 16)
Larry Evans vs Larsen, 1957 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 0-1

40.? (Friday, September 17)
Larsen vs J Penrose, 1969 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 44 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, September 18)
Larsen vs J Rosito, 2002 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 46 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, September 19)
Larsen vs Petrosian, 1966 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

21...? (Monday, September 20)
J Alfred vs P Walsh, 2005 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 0-1

41...? (Tuesday, September 21)
A Nogues Acuna vs R Grau, 1926 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 41 moves, 0-1

42...? (Wednesday, September 22)
E Eliskases vs B Wexler, 1960 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 54 moves, 0-1

26.? (Thursday, September 23)
B Wexler vs J Saadi, 1960 
(A14) English, 34 moves, 1-0

28.? (Friday, September 24)
K Berg vs G Jacoby, 2007 
(A21) English, 31 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, September 25)
A Kogan vs W Arencibia Rodriguez, 2002 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

18...? (Sunday, September 26)
J Agdamus vs J A Rubinetti, 1970 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 0-1

35...? (Monday, September 27)
A Burns vs Blackburne, 1885 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 0-1

23...? (Tuesday, September 28)
M M de Ley vs Julio Bolbochan, 1952 
(A48) King's Indian, 31 moves, 0-1

47.? (Wednesday, September 29)
Bronstein vs J L Alvarez del Monte, 1960 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 1-0

55.? Thursday, September 30)
Topalov vs Leko, 2006 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 71 moves, 1-0

54.? (Friday, October 1)
Illescas Cordoba vs Nakamura, 2003 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 55 moves, 1-0

37.? (Saturday, October 2)
Charousek vs Steinitz, 1896 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 40 moves, 0-1

30.? (Sunday, October 3)
Saemisch vs Alekhine, 1936 
(A92) Dutch, 56 moves, 0-1

18...? (Monday, October 4)
C Lolli vs D Ercole Del Rio, 1755 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 19 moves, 0-1

45.? (Tuesday, October 5)
I Nepomniachtchi vs I Salgado Lopez, 2008 
(C11) French, 45 moves, 1-0

18.? (Wednesday, October 6)
Najdorf vs Gliksberg, 1929 
(C10) French, 21 moves, 1-0

25.? (Thursday, October 7)
L Bruzon Batista vs Anand, 2006 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

34.? (Friday, October 8)
Bronstein vs Foguelman, 1960 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1-0

55.? (Saturday, October 9)
E Peralta vs A Almiron, 2009 
(A43) Old Benoni, 56 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, October 10)
F Peralta vs R Reinaldo Castineira, 2008 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

20.? (Monday, October 11)
V Vepkhvishvili vs D Magalashvili, 1966 
(B06) Robatsch, 21 moves, 1-0

67...? (Tuesday, October 12)
Najdorf vs R A Redolfi, 1959 
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

23.? (Wednesday, October 13)
Illescas Cordoba vs J M Bellon Lopez, 1992 
(B30) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

25.? (Thursday, October 14)
D H Campora vs R Cifuentes, 2004 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, October 15)
E Chevelevitch vs G Putzbach, 2007 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 42 moves, 1-0

56...? (Saturday, October 16)
Pelikan vs Guimard, 1945 
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 93 moves, 0-1

22.? (Sunday, October 17)
S Zhigalko vs S Sjugirov, 2008 
(B30) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

17.? (Monday, October 18)
Euwe vs Loman, 1923 
(A09) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1-0

44.? (Tuesday, October 19)
N Vlassov vs A Iljushin, 2003 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 47 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, October 20)
J Klinger vs Glek, 1990 
(C01) French, Exchange, 26 moves, 1-0

40.? (Thursday, October 21)
Y Quesada Perez vs A Graf, 2008 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

29.? (Friday, October 22)
R Vera vs Sadvakasov, 1999 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

38...? (Saturday, October 23)
Z Franco Ocampos vs A Safranska, 2000 
(E92) King's Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, October 24)
Short vs Karjakin, 2008 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 32 moves, 1-0

18.? (Monday, October 25)
Sultan Khan vs G A Thomas, 1933 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 18 moves, 1-0

87.? (Tuesday, October 26)
Navara vs Timman, 2007 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 87 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, October 27)
H D Mueller vs A van Weersel, 2001 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, October 28)
S Matthews vs P Seegolam, 2010 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, October 29)
A Miatello vs G Gaehwiler, 2010 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 23 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, October 30)
D Howell vs R Pruijssers, 2008 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 37 moves, 1-0

34.? (Sunday, October 31)
D Yanjindulam vs T Tsereteli, 2010 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

7.? (Monday, November 1)
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C01) French, Exchange, 12 moves, 1-0

43.? (Tuesday, November 2)
S Bogner vs G Bwalya, 2010 
(A90) Dutch, 43 moves, 1-0

34.? (Wednesday, November 3)
Guimard vs Euwe, 1946 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 35 moves, 0-1

19.? (Thursday, November 4)
T Hillarp Persson vs F Peralta, 2010 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1-0

31...? (Friday, November 5)
A Filippov vs Ngoc Truongson Nguyen, 2010 
(C11) French, 31 moves, 0-1

42.? (Saturday, November 6)
S Vokarev vs S Azarov, 2008 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

89.? (Sunday, November 7)
M Socko vs M Dziuba, 2008 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 97 moves, 1/2-1/2

43...? (Monday, November 8)
Van Wely vs C Hansen, 1992 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 0-1

12...? (Tuesday, November 9)
B Andonov vs Lputian, 1987 
(A09) Reti Opening, 12 moves, 0-1

41.? (Wednesday, November 10)
Ljubojevic vs Tringov, 1972 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

37.? (Thursday, November 11)
D Howell vs N Giffard, 2009 
(B40) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, November 12)
O Korneev vs R Perez, 2000 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

21.? (Saturday, November 13)
Radjabov vs Shirov, 2008 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

61...? (Sunday, November 14)
J M Lopez Martinez vs M Narciso Dublan, 2008 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

31...? (Monday, November 15)
M W Haug vs Robson, 2009 
(B83) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

22...? (Tuesday, November 16)
K Landa vs A Ivanov, 1985 
(C26) Vienna, 23 moves, 0-1

56.? (Wednesday, November 17)
A Alexikov vs A Bets, 2001 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 58 moves, 1-0

33.? (Thursday, November 18)
Kasparov vs A Georgiadis, 1996 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, November 19)
Wan Yunguo vs S Abu Sufian, 2009 
(B32) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

27.? (Saturday, November 20)
A Ardeleanu vs J Halasi, 2007 
(B07) Pirc, 30 moves, 1-0

86.? (Sunday, November 21)
V Akhmadeev vs A Aleksandrov, 2008 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 89 moves, 1/2-1/2

30...? (Monday, November 22)
J Dobias vs J Schulz Sr, 1933 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

22.? (Tuesday, November 23)
Yifan Hou vs J Terao, 2010 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 23 moves, 1-0

32.? (Wednesday, November 24)
Topalov vs M Lodhi, 2010 
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 33 moves, 1-0

32.? (Thursday, November 25)
T H Piper vs L Benima, 1883 
(A04) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, November 26)
O Almeida Quintana vs P Zarnicki, 2002 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 61 moves, 1-0

23...? (Saturday, November 27)
T Henrichs vs M Prusikin, 2007 
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 26 moves, 0-1

28.? (Sunday, November 28)
Petrosian vs Psakhis, 1982 
(A17) English, 34 moves, 1-0

27.? (Monday, November 29)
F Malkawi vs P Lafuente, 2010 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

12.? (Tuesday, November 30)
P Damiano vs NN, 1512 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 13 moves, 1-0

27.? (Wednesday, December 1)
G Wainwright vs Blackburne, 1906 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

14...? (Thursday, December 2)
A Rustemov vs R Vera, 2002 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 66 moves, 0-1

24.? (Friday, December 3)
Y Xu vs A Ushenina, 2006 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, December 4)
L Hazai vs Szabo, 1983 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 29 moves, 1-0

28.? (Sunday, December 5)
Caruana vs F Vallejo Pons, 2008 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 40 moves, 1-0

40...? (Monday, December 6)
W Schmidt vs W Reimer, 1985 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 44 moves, 0-1

35.? (Tuesday, December 7)
Jobava vs H H Hernandez, 2008 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 1-0

43...? (Wednesday, December 8)
R Wilms vs H Fraas, 2007 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 45 moves, 0-1

38...? (Thursday, December 9)
M Dziuba vs V Onischuk, 2008 
(E70) King's Indian, 58 moves, 1-0

23.? (Friday, December 10)
V Cmilyte vs E Boric, 2008 
(A81) Dutch, 24 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, December 11)
Khalifman vs Kaidanov, 1986 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

31...? (Sunday, December 12)
S Marder vs J Dlugosz, 2007 
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 0-1

30...? (Monday, December 13)
B M Amos vs Larsen, 1968 
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 31 moves, 0-1

19.? (Tuesday, December 14)
Robatsch vs F J Perez Perez, 1963 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 19 moves, 1-0

41...? (Wednesday, December 15)
Guimard vs Najdorf, 1948 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 0-1

59... (Thursday, December 16)
H Ree vs Hort, 1986 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

29.? (Friday, December 17)
K Hulak vs Barlov, 1987 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

23...? (Saturday, December 18)
P Carlsson vs Timman, 2007 
(C06) French, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 0-1

31...? (Sunday, December 19)
Balashov vs A Greenfeld, 1985 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

21...? (Monday, December 20)
C Bayer vs Falkbeer, 1852 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 23 moves, 0-1

25...? (Tuesday, December 21)
J Lynch vs P Michel, 1945 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

21.? (Wednesday, December 22)
Z Franco Ocampos vs A Alawieh, 1992 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

27.? (Thursday, December 23)
R Vera vs M Sisniega, 1984 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 41 moves, 1-0

35.? (Friday, December 24)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Lputian, 1985 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

26.? (Saturday, December 25)
Uhlmann vs Julio Bolbochan, 1966 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

36...? (Sunday, December 26)
G Sagalchik vs A Kovalev, 1987 
(E73) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, December 27)
N Zhukova vs C Peptan, 2008 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

27...? (Tuesday, December 28)
R Garcia vs Mecking, 1966 
(E97) King's Indian, 59 moves, 0-1

17.? (Wednesday, December 29)
L Busquets vs A Mortazavi, 1994 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

22.? (Thursday, December 30)
B Kovanova vs N Pogonina, 2010 
(B50) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

28.? (Friday, December 31)
E Eliskases vs C Bielicki, 1962 
(A04) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

365 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC