chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Puzzle of the Day 2013
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See Game Collection: Game of the Day & Puzzle of the Day Collections for complete lists of my Game of the Day and Puzzle of the Day collections.

34...? (Tuesday, January 1)
A Mithil vs D Aaron, 2011 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 37 moves, 0-1

23...? (Wednesday, January 2)
M Konopka vs P Haba, 1998 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 26 moves, 0-1

35.? (Thursday, January 3)
Pavasovic vs V Srebrnic, 1998 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 40 moves, 1-0

28.? (Friday, January 4)
Yusupov vs M I Sorokin, 1998 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 39 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, January 5)
Shabalov vs E Tate, 1998 
(B56) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, January 6)
Donovan vs C Howell, 1997 
(B30) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

24.? (Monday, January 7)
C Cacco vs Khenkin, 1998 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

40...? (Tuesday, January 8)
M J Turner vs Hector, 1998 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 0-1

37...? (Wednesday, January 9)
Velimirovic vs A Zontakh, 1998 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 38 moves, 0-1

18.? (Thursday, January 10)
T Hillarp Persson vs T Thomsen, 1997 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 22 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, January 11)
N Velez vs F Braga, 1983 
(A06) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

59.? (Saturday, January 12)
I Rajlich vs K Szczepkowska-Horowska, 2012 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 64 moves, 1-0

15.? (Sunday, January 13)
Shirov vs B Dagenais, 2012 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 20 moves, 1-0

35...? (Monday, January 14)
L Piasetski vs L Day, 1972 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 35 moves, 0-1

31...? (Tuesday, January 15)
A Kargin vs P Haba, 1998 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

23.? (Wednesday, January 16)
Kashdan vs Reshevsky, 1932 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 49 moves, 1-0

25...? (Thursday, January 17)
M Packalen vs L Schandorff, 1998 
(B33) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

36.? (Friday, January 18)
F Braga vs J Cruz Lima, 1983 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 42 moves, 1-0

21...? (Saturday, January 19)
N Dzagnidze vs G Mammadova, 2012 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 47 moves, 0-1

42.? (Sunday, January 20)
Shirov vs Morozevich, 2012 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 61 moves, 1-0

13.? (Monday, January 21)
Neberman vs Silbermann, 1902 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 14 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, January 22)
Cochrane vs Mohishunder, 1854 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

27...? (Wednesday, January 23)
Lilienthal vs Kotov, 1948 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 0-1

22.? (Thursday, January 24)
T Luther vs D Yevseev, 1998 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 28 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, January 25)
Igor Ivanov vs J Bonin, 1983 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 24 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, January 26)
A Rodriguez Vila vs G Vescovi, 2012 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 1-0

44...? (Sunday, January 27)
H Szapiel vs Keres, 1950 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 55 moves, 0-1

40...? (Monday, January 28)
K Hulak vs Adorjan, 1983 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 40 moves, 0-1

14.? (Tuesday, January 29)
A Kowsarinia vs E Ghaem Maghami, 2012 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 14 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, January 30)
T Dao vs F Jenni, 1998 
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 29 moves, 1-0

37.? (Thursday, January 31)
Yusupov vs V Kovacevic, 1983 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 39 moves, 1-0

15.? (Friday, February 1)
K McDonald vs V Yanovsky, 2011 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 34 moves, 1-0

31...? (Saturday, February 2)
E Ubilava vs Kupreichik, 1983 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 38 moves, 0-1

27...? (Sunday, February 3)
P Vorontsov vs K W Troff, 2012 
(B50) Sicilian, 33 moves, 0-1

30.? (Monday, February 4)
M Perez Candelario vs Saleh Salman, 2012 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

28.? (Tuesday, February 5)
Adorjan vs H Wirthensohn, 1983 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 28 moves, 1-0

40.? (Wednesday, February 6)
J Becerra Rivero vs M Goss, 2012 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 40 moves, 1-0

22...? (Thursday, February 7)
Ljubojevic vs R Gunawan, 1983 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 26 moves, 0-1

19.? (Friday, February 8)
Rublevsky vs K Asrian, 2004 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

86.? (Saturday, February 9)
G Moehring vs J Kaikamdzozov, 1978 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 91 moves, 1-0

29...? (Sunday, February 10)
K Van Leens Dijkstra vs J Penrose, 1983 
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 38 moves, 0-1

22.? (Monday, February 11)
J Rindlisbacher vs G Jolliffe-Byrne, 2012 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1-0

28.? (Tuesday, February 12)
T Physick vs S Passmore, 1900 
(C11) French, 29 moves, 1-0

32.? (Wednesday, February 13)
W Schmidt vs Jansa, 1983 
(D85) Grunfeld, 34 moves, 1-0

27.? (Thursday, February 14)
Korotylev vs Z Izoria, 1998 
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 29 moves, 1-0

29.? (Friday, February 15)
Khenkin vs C Rossi, 1998 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

19...? (Saturday, February 16)
D T Rowles vs C Reeves, 1998 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 23 moves, 0-1

17...? (Sunday, February 17)
Huebner vs T Luther, 2002 
(B01) Scandinavian, 46 moves, 0-1

24.? (Monday, February 18)
P Lalic vs O Murchadha, 2012 
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 25 moves, 1-0

19.? (Tuesday, February 19)
G Kanefsck vs R Cristobal, 1999 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 32 moves, 1-0

16.? (Wednesday, February 20)
Miles vs Plaskett, 1983 
(A22) English, 19 moves, 1-0

22.? (Thursday, February 21)
Yudasin vs Mikhalchishin, 1983 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 26 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, February 22)
Van der Wiel vs Sax, 1983 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

23...? (Saturday, February 23)
M Kapelan vs Tarjan, 1983 
(A04) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 0-1

21.? (Sunday, February 24)
Van der Wiel vs F van der Vliet, 1983 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 27 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, February 25)
B Yildiz vs L Batory, 2010 
(C45) Scotch Game, 24 moves, 1-0

7.? (Tuesday, February 26)
R P Klabunde vs Snijder, 1983 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 8 moves, 1-0

29...? (Wednesday, February 27)
T Coleman vs P H Fields, 2011 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

27.? (Thursday, February 28)
L Semenova vs M Muresan, 1983 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 30 moves, 1-0

31...? (Friday, March 1)
T Nyback vs M Matthiesen, 2003 
(E97) King's Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

27.? (Saturday, March 2)
Naiditsch vs I Sokolov, 2012 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 1-0

31.? (Sunday, March 3)
Yu Yangyi vs Li Shilong, 2012 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 47 moves, 1-0

38.? (Monday, March 4)
Fischer vs J Bennett, 1957 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 40 moves, 1-0

57...? (Tuesday, March 5)
Gligoric vs Fischer, 1959 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

14...? (Wednesday, March 6)
D Rivera vs Fischer, 1962 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 16 moves, 0-1

12.? (Thursday, March 7)
Fischer vs E Stepans, 1957 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, March 8)
Fischer vs Mednis, 1957 
(B07) Pirc, 39 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, March 9)
Fischer vs Panno, 1970 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

27...? (Sunday, March 10)
Minic vs Fischer, 1970 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 34 moves, 0-1

28.? (Monday, March 11)
S Zielinski vs A Olszowski, 2009 
(B56) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

44...? (Tuesday, March 12)
B Wall vs J Dowd, 1983 
(A16) English, 45 moves, 0-1

23...? (Wednesday, March 13)
W Schmidt vs R Henley, 1983 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 0-1

25.? (Thursday, March 14)
Chiburdanidze vs T Lematschko, 1982 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 39 moves, 1-0

18.? (Friday, March 15)
Chekhov vs H U Gruenberg, 1983 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, March 16)
Ding Yixin vs Tan Zhongyi, 2012 
(B32) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

13.? (Sunday, March 17)
Rossolimo vs I Romanenko, 1948 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 17 moves, 1-0

39.? (Monday, March 18)
E Guo vs S Madhurima, 2011 
(C01) French, Exchange, 40 moves, 1-0

23.? (Tuesday, March 19)
N Grandelius vs A Pourramezanali, 2010 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

27.? (Wednesday, March 20)
A Stukopin vs J Ferreira, 2010 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

33...? (Thursday, March 21)
Li Shilong vs Wang Yue, 2006 
(B33) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

10.? (Friday, March 22)
Tarjan vs J M Hodgson, 1983 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1-0

35.? (Saturday, March 23)
B Tiller vs A Kuligowski, 1983 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 45 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, March 24)
Kamsky vs Seirawan, 2012 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

33...? (Monday, March 25)
A Gasik vs P Priya, 2007 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 34 moves, 0-1

12.? (Tuesday, March 26)
R Narmontas vs G Petraitis, 2009 
(C25) Vienna, 13 moves, 1-0

43.? (Wednesday, March 27)
Tseshkovsky vs B Itkis, 1983 
(C16) French, Winawer, 44 moves, 1-0

32...? (Thursday, March 28)
O Chernin vs E Schiller, 1998 
(A13) English, 34 moves, 0-1

21...? (Friday, March 29)
T van Scheltinga vs Van der Wiel, 1983 
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 29 moves, 0-1

17.? (Saturday, March 30)
Seirawan vs H Ardiansyah, 1983 
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 24 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, March 31)
Stefansson vs J Norqvist, 1998 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 27 moves, 1-0

11.? (Monday, April 1)
Dunbar vs Chawkin, 1925 
(C45) Scotch Game, 11 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, April 2)
F Steil-Antoni vs S Johnsen, 2010 
(C28) Vienna Game, 35 moves, 1-0

21.? (Wednesday, April 3)
Tseshkovsky vs V Inkiov, 1983 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

24...? (Thursday, April 4)
Xiu Deshun vs J Sriram, 2012 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 25 moves, 0-1

47...? (Friday, April 5)
Lombardy vs Fischer, 1958 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 53 moves, 0-1

25...? (Saturday, April 6)
V Tukmakov vs E Magerramov, 1983 
(E92) King's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

25.? (Sunday, April 7)
Zhao Jun vs Zhou Jianchao, 2012 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

47...? (Monday, April 8)
Topalov vs Kasparov, 1998 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 47 moves, 0-1

36.? (Tuesday, April 9)
Kasparov vs Mephisto, 1985 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 41 moves, 1-0

29.? (Wednesday, April 10)
Kasparov vs Yurtaev, 1981 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 30 moves, 1-0

31.? (Thursday, April 11)
Kasparov vs Seirawan, 1996 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

22...? (Friday, April 12)
Adams vs Kasparov, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 0-1

30.? (Saturday, April 13)
Kasparov vs Ivanchuk, 1994 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, April 14)
Kasparov vs Tal, 1987 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 31 moves, 1-0

22...? (Monday, April 15)
V Ouwendijk vs Y Gorter, 2005 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 22 moves, 0-1

24.? (Tuesday, April 16)
T Chua vs P Aizpurua, 2010 
(C10) French, 25 moves, 1-0

18.? (Wednesday, April 17)
P Hoffmann vs R Aschenbrenner, 2009 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 20 moves, 1-0

28.? (Thursday, April 18)
C Thomson vs A Magalotti, 1988 
(D85) Grunfeld, 30 moves, 1-0

29.? (Friday, April 19)
Nakamura vs R Hess, 2012 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 33 moves, 1-0

46.? (Saturday, April 20)
Shredder vs Gull, 2013 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

17.? (Sunday, April 21)
M Esserman vs P Nutzman, 2009 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 28 moves, 1-0

24.? (Monday, April 22)
F Olafsson vs Pilnik, 1957 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

35.? (Tuesday, April 23)
B Ivanovic vs K Osmanovic, 1983 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 1-0

31.? (Wednesday, April 24)
S Atalik vs B Baum, 1998 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 32 moves, 1-0

24.? (Thursday, April 25)
A Sokolov vs H Frauensohn, 1992 
(C16) French, Winawer, 28 moves, 1-0

28...? (Friday, April 26)
Janowski vs Lasker, 1909  
(C49) Four Knights, 32 moves, 0-1

17.? (Saturday, April 27)
Lenderman vs S Zierk, 2012 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 21 moves, 1-0

27...? (Sunday, April 28)
Adams vs Fedorov, 2001 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

23.? (Monday, April 29)
H P Garcia vs P Gelpke, 1983 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, April 30)
V Vepkhvishvili vs K Shavgulidze, 1983 
(B32) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

25.? (Wednesday, May 1)
V Tukmakov vs Schussler, 1983 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

24.? (Thursday, May 2)
Pospisil vs Keller, 1984 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 24 moves, 1-0

34.? (Friday, May 3)
Kasparov vs P Nikolic, 1992 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 37 moves, 1-0

21.? (Saturday, May 4)
Vitiugov vs Ding Liren, 2012 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 24 moves, 1-0

60...? (Sunday, May 5)
V Buenermann vs K Mokry, 1998 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 75 moves, 0-1

25.? (Monday, May 6)
Z Belic vs S Inhoven, 1987 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 1-0

32.? (Tuesday, May 7)
J Negro vs Manuelli, 1983 
(B27) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

20.? (Wednesday, May 8)
Hertneck vs A Ferreira, 1983 
(B06) Robatsch, 20 moves, 1-0

32.? (Thursday, May 9)
V Vepkhvishvili vs D Gedevanishvili, 1983 
(A05) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, May 10)
Gunsberg vs Von Gottschall, 1887 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 25 moves, 1-0

18...? (Saturday, May 11)
J Cori vs N Huschenbeth, 2012 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 63 moves, 0-1

20.? (Sunday, May 12)
Pillsbury vs Lasker, 1904 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

26.? (Monday, May 13)
Chigorin vs Davydow, 1874 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 27 moves, 1-0

25...? (Tuesday, May 14)
T Hickendorff vs R Van Bokhorst, 2005 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 26 moves, 0-1

31.? (Wednesday, May 15)
N Aggelis vs A Heimann, 2012 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 32 moves, 1-0

18...? (Thursday, May 16)
D Edelman vs J A Curdo, 1983 
(C45) Scotch Game, 20 moves, 0-1

21.? (Friday, May 17)
Fischer vs W Beach, 1963 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 24 moves, 1-0

23...? (Saturday, May 18)
Staunton vs Von Der Lasa, 1853 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 27 moves, 0-1

38.? (Sunday, May 19)
Yifan Hou vs Lahno, 2012 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 58 moves, 1-0

20.? (Monday, May 20)
F J Moyano Morales vs C Merlo, 1967 
(C56) Two Knights, 20 moves, 1-0

27...? (Tuesday, May 21)
Korchnoi vs I Krush, 2007 
(A28) English, 27 moves, 0-1

11.? (Wednesday, May 22)
I Berezovsky vs V Rusel, 1984 
(A15) English, 12 moves, 1-0

50.? (Thursday, May 23)
Karpov vs Csom, 1977 
(A16) English, 50 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, May 24)
J Mieses vs Albin, 1903 
(C21) Center Game, 28 moves, 1-0

33...? (Saturday, May 25)
C Frick vs Suba, 2012 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 0-1

24.? (Sunday, May 26)
Topalov vs Anand, 2010 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 30 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, May 27)
T de Wit vs R Brandenburg, 2005 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, May 28)
Taimanov vs E Cobo Arteaga, 1967 
(E91) King's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

35.? (Wednesday, May 29)
V Zvjaginsev vs Bologan, 2010 
(B06) Robatsch, 36 moves, 1-0

52.? (Thursday, May 30)
M Hansen vs A G Hagen, 2012 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 55 moves, 1-0

30.? (Friday, May 31)
E Berg vs Hector, 2012 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 47 moves, 1-0

21...? (Saturday, June 1)
J Gustafsson vs Kramnik, 2012 
(E92) King's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

25.? (Sunday, June 2)
Morozevich vs Leko, 2012 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 1-0

29...? (Monday, June 3)
M Timmermans vs N Hortensius, 2005 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 29 moves, 0-1

32.? (Tuesday, June 4)
D Barua vs M Damit, 1983 
(B30) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

59.? (Wednesday, June 5)
Karpov vs M Wills, 1972 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 66 moves, 1-0

33.? (Thursday, June 6)
Karjakin vs Kosteniuk, 2003 
(B32) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

21...? (Friday, June 7)
N Pjatakhina vs A Saakova, 1967 
(A04) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

39...? (Saturday, June 8)
R Kempinski vs E Berg, 2012 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

28.? (Sunday, June 9)
I Nikolayev vs M A Makarov, 1983 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 32 moves, 1-0

21.? (Monday, June 10)
Khalifman vs T Kaftan, 1997 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, June 11)
L Espig vs W Pietzsch, 1967 
(B57) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

14.? (Wednesday, June 12)
Lindehn vs Maczuski, 1863 
(C21) Center Game, 16 moves, 1-0

60.? (Thursday, June 13)
D Swiercz vs A Leniart, 2012 
(B30) Sicilian, 62 moves, 1-0

21...? (Friday, June 14)
J Gaya Llodra vs Gulko, 1996 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 0-1

24.? (Saturday, June 15)
F Roeder vs W Zbikowski, 1983 
(B06) Robatsch, 31 moves, 1-0

18.? (Sunday, June 16)
Nunn vs Sosonko, 1982 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

27.? (Monday, June 17)
H Pfleger vs Z Domnitz, 1964 
(E73) King's Indian, 27 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tueday, June 18)
G Welling vs R Olthof, 1983 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

18...? (Wednesday, June 19)
Shvidenko vs Levertov, 1963 
(C58) Two Knights, 18 moves, 0-1

17.? (Thursday, June 20)
M Bier vs S Ricardo-Rocamora, 1876 
(C21) Center Game, 21 moves, 1-0

16...? (Friday, June 21)
J O Fries Nielsen vs D Gollub, 1983 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

23.? (Saturday, June 22)
Keres vs F Kuijpers, 1963 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 31 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, June 23)
Svidler vs Kasimdzhanov, 1999 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 32 moves, 1-0

13.? (Monday, June 24)
T V Voronova vs Vo Hong Phuong, 2000 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 13 moves, 1-0

16.? (Tuesday, June 25)
B Wall vs J Robin, 1983 
(C02) French, Advance, 17 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, June 26)
P Tregubov vs Ponomariov, 2008 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

24.? (Thursday, June 27)
V McCambridge vs R Lau, 1983 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 27 moves, 1-0

18.? (Friday, June 28)
A Yasseen vs E Lobron, 1983 
(B06) Robatsch, 23 moves, 1-0

18.? (Saturday, June 29)
Alekhine vs Saemisch, 1923 
(B30) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1-0

17...? (Sunday, June 30)
P Morris vs C G Ward, 1983 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 21 moves, 0-1

11.? (Monday, July 1)
Bird / Dobell vs NN, 1886 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 13 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, July 2)
N Minev vs Kavalek, 1963 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 26 moves, 1-0

20.? (Wednesday, July 3)
R O Perez Garcia vs R Mateo, 2000 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 25 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, July 4)
Reshevsky vs Gligoric, 1952 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 1-0

30.? (Friday, July 5)
Nisipeanu vs Radjabov, 2010 
(B33) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, July 6)
A Moiseenko vs B Esen, 2011 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

18.? (Sunday, July 7)
Kasparov vs Salov, 1989 
(A15) English, 29 moves, 1-0

25.? (Monday, July 8)
Z Markhot vs S Arslanagic, 1997 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

23.? (Tuesday, July 9)
Sokolsky vs N Kopaev, 1938 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

30.? (Wednesday, July 10)
A Lukin vs T Khasanov, 1983 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 1-0

37.? (Thursday, July 11)
Epishin vs Zagrebelny, 1983 
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 42 moves, 1-0

26...? (Friday, July 12)
A D Martin vs J Horner, 1983 
(E70) King's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

18.? (Saturday, July 13)
Karjakin vs Ivanchuk, 2011 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

69.? (Sunday, July 14)
Kramnik vs Carlsen, 2010 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 86 moves, 1/2-1/2

30.? (Mond;ay, July 15)
A Ssegwanyi vs R Phillips, 2012 
(B30) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

20.? (Tuesday, July 16)
Spielmann vs Menchik, 1938 
(C11) French, 20 moves, 1-0

49.? (Wednesday, July 17)
Ding Yixin vs Tingjie Lei, 2013 
(C10) French, 51 moves, 1-0

11.? (Thursday, July 18)
Alekhine vs O Tenner, 1911 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 15 moves, 1-0

54...? (Friday, July 19)
M Seps vs E Moser, 2007 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 86 moves, 0-1

18...? (Saturday, July 20)
B Pietrusiak vs Velimirovic, 1964 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 25 moves, 0-1

30...? (Sunday, July 21)
B Molinari vs L Roux Cabral, 1943 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 33 moves, 0-1

48.? (Monday, July 22)
Yi Ye Wang vs J C Schroeder, 2010 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 49 moves, 1-0

32.? (Tuesday, July 23)
E Vorobiov vs A Pijpers, 2012 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 33 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, July 24)
Alekhine vs Maroczy, 1931 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

41...? (Thursday, July 25)
J C Moore vs M J Read, 1981 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 44 moves, 0-1

21.? (Friday, July 26)
Gheorghiu vs S Momo, 1962 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 36 moves, 1-0

12.? (Saturday, July 27)
Spielmann vs R Wahle, 1926 
(C01) French, Exchange, 17 moves, 1-0

41...? (Sunday, July 28)
Geller vs Averbakh, 1954 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 46 moves, 0-1

24.? (Monday, July 29)
Kanep vs M Soot, 2003 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

23.? (Tuesday, July 30)
Letelier vs G Garcia, 1963 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 24 moves, 1-0

21.? (Wednesday, July 31)
Spassky vs J Marsalek, 1960 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 21 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, August 1)
J Kozma vs L Alster, 1953 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, August 2)
G A Thomas vs Yates, 1927 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 33 moves, 1-0

19...? (Saturday, August 3)
Nimzowitsch vs Tarrasch, 1914  
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 0-1

74.? (Sunday, August 4)
H van Dongen vs E Wijsman, 2005 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 79 moves, 1-0

32.? (Monday, August 5)
M Aulia vs K Lyons, 2012 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 34 moves, 1-0

28.? (Tuesday, August 6)
K Skold vs K Arnstam, 1963 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 28 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, August 7)
Illescas Cordoba vs Rachels, 1987 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 27 moves, 1-0

38.? (Thursday, August 8)
Lautier vs I Sokolov, 1995 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, August 9)
Kramnik vs G Meier, 2012 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 1-0

22...? (Saturday, August 10)
Onischuk vs I Kurnosov, 2009 
(D85) Grunfeld, 27 moves, 0-1

20.? (Sunday, August 11)
Caruana vs E Berg, 2008 
(C10) French, 28 moves, 1-0

39.? (Monday, August 12)
S Williams vs Hebden, 2006 
(E77) King's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

35...? (Tuesday, August 13)
T Barbiso vs I U Basnayake, 2012 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 36 moves, 0-1

44...? (Wednesday, August 14)
D J Strauss vs T Weinberger, 1983 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 0-1

25.? (Thursday, August 15)
P H Nielsen vs McShane, 2003 
(D85) Grunfeld, 27 moves, 1-0

17.? (Friday, August 16)
Krum Georgiev vs N Andrianov, 1991 
(B30) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, August 17)
I Johannsson vs N Minev, 1963 
(A04) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

38.? (Sunday, August 18)
Shirov vs V Malaniuk, 1989 
(A80) Dutch, 46 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, August 19)
Hybl vs Jansa, 1964 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 30 moves, 1-0

25...? (Tuesday, August 20)
R Ortega vs C Bielicki, 1964 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 25 moves, 0-1

29.? (Wednesday, August 21)
E Inarkiev vs A Riazantsev, 2003 
(C14) French, Classical, 33 moves, 1-0

35.? (Thursday, August 22)
Szabo vs O Barda, 1953 
(A25) English, 58 moves, 1-0

16.? (Friday, August 23)
W Bialas vs Schwarz, 1953 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 20 moves, 1-0

13.? (Saturday, August 24)
Keres vs W Winter, 1935 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 19 moves, 1-0

13.? (Sunday, August 25)
Nezhmetdinov vs Lusikal, 1951 
(D85) Grunfeld, 26 moves, 1-0

16.? (Monday, August 26)
W Grimshaw vs Steinitz, 1875 
(C45) Scotch Game, 17 moves, 1-0

31.? (Tuesday, August 27)
H Westerinen vs Savon, 1975 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

47...? (Wednesday, August 28)
Kovacs vs L Schmid, 1953 
(A43) Old Benoni, 49 moves, 0-1

34.? (Thursday, August 29)
Reshevsky vs D Glueck, 1983 
(B06) Robatsch, 36 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, August 30)
Kaufman vs K Gulamali, 2012 
(B07) Pirc, 27 moves, 1-0

23...? (Saturday, August 31)
Lilienthal vs Nezhmetdinov, 1951 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 28 moves, 0-1

21.? (Sunday, September 1)
Anand vs Ftacnik, 1993 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 37 moves, 1-0

6.? (Monday, September 2)
A J Donnelly vs E Pollington, 1963 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 6 moves, 1-0

30.? (Tuesday, September 3)
B Lalic vs J C Hannet, 1998 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 31 moves, 1-0

31.? (Wednesday, September 4)
Kasparov vs Short, 1997 
(C18) French, Winawer, 31 moves, 1-0

21 ...? (Thursday. September 5)
Shirov vs Kramnik, 1993 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

29...? (Friday, September 6)
Anand vs Ivanchuk, 1991 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 0-1

34.? (Saturday, September 7)
M Foisor vs S Liao, 2012 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

11.? (Sunday, September 8)
Ivanchuk vs Csom, 1989 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 25 moves, 1-0

21.? (Monday, September 9)
T Klop vs D Kolodkin, 2013 
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 23 moves, 1-0

22.? (Tuesday, September 10)
W Chen vs K McDonald, 2013 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 22 moves, 1-0

27.? (Wednesday, September 11)
R Garcia vs E Figueroa, 1963 
(A10) English, 28 moves, 1-0

51.? (Thursday, September 12)
T Gareyev vs R Yankovsky, 2012 
(D80) Grunfeld, 55 moves, 1-0

11...? (Friday, September 13)
I Manolov vs G Sapundzhiev, 1963 
(C57) Two Knights, 14 moves, 0-1

48.? (Saturday, September 14)
L Shamkovich vs F Visier Segovia, 1966 
(B40) Sicilian, 49 moves, 1-0

17.? (Sunday, September 15)
A Filipowicz vs B Pietrusiak, 1964 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

27.? (Monday, September 16)
H Reefschlaeger vs C Astengo, 2008 
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

30.? (Tuesday, September 17)
Topalov vs Ponomariov, 2005 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, September 18)
Anand vs F Izeta Txabarri, 1993 
(B07) Pirc, 26 moves, 1-0

40...? (Thursday, September 19)
Kholmov vs Tal, 1963 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 45 moves, 0-1

22.? (Friday, September 20)
B Ivanovic vs Ermenkov, 1983 
(B54) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

17.? (Saturday, September 21)
Keene vs M Basman, 1963 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 24 moves, 1-0

27...? (Sunday, September 22)
L Shamkovich vs Gligoric, 1963 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

19.? (Monday, September 23)
D Pirrot vs J I M Grant, 2008 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

30...? (Tuesday, September 24)
Uhlmann vs Kavalek, 1963 
(E77) King's Indian, 32 moves, 0-1

29.? (Wednesday, September 25)
Robatsch vs T van Scheltinga, 1963 
(B27) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

28...? (Thursday, September 26)
L Sapi vs L Barczay, 1963 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

27...? (Friday, September 27)
M Bartel vs T Markowski, 2012 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

27.? (Saturday, September 28)
H E Myers vs J Penquite, 1953 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, September 29)
Spassky vs Geller, 1968 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 32 moves, 1-0

36...? (Monday, September 30)
L Schmid vs A Dueckstein, 1963 
(C18) French, Winawer, 37 moves, 0-1

22.? (Tuesday, October 1)
Y Zhou vs M Wood, 2008 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

20.? (Wednesday, October 2)
Keene vs K Bowyer, 1963 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

34.? (Thursday, October 3)
G Garcia vs K Darga, 1963 
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 39 moves, 1-0

18.? (Friday, October 4)
J H Donner vs F Kuijpers, 1963 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 35 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, October 5)
J N Sugden vs Keene, 1963  
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, October 6)
V Kudris vs O Stjazhkina, 2000 
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 26 moves, 1-0

54.? (Monday, October 7)
K Spraggett vs Yusupov, 1989 
(A06) Reti Opening, 54 moves, 1-0

13.? (Tuesday, October 8)
J E Richardson vs A Eva, 1939 
(B07) Pirc, 13 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, October 9)
Doda vs Sliwa, 1963 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

17.? (Thursday, October 10)
Nakamura vs Van Wely, 2010 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 17 moves, 1-0

13.? (Friday, October 11)
Vasiukov vs I Chikovani, 1963 
(B30) Sicilian, 19 moves, 1-0

36.? (Saturday, October 12)
B Zueger vs C Landenbergue, 1991 
(A26) English, 36 moves, 0-1

26.? (Sunday, October 13)
Tal vs N Padevsky, 1963 
(C16) French, Winawer, 28 moves, 1-0

17.? (Monday, October 14)
V Soultanbeieff vs NN, 1923 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 18 moves, 1-0

31. (Tuesday, October 15)
Schussler vs L Kristensen, 1976 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

25.? (Wednesday, October 16)
A Zakharov vs A Bannik, 1963 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 32 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, October 17)
Nakamura vs Seirawan, 2012 
(C00) French Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

20...? (Friday, October 18)
A Z Kapengut vs V Tukmakov, 1963 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 28 moves, 0-1

21.? (Saturday, October 19)
O'Kelly vs P Dubinin, 1963 
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 31 moves, 1-0

25...? (Sunday, October 20)
Boris Shipov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1963 
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 30 moves, 0-1

32.? (Monday, October 21)
Shirov vs M Al Sayed, 2013 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, October 22)
Smyslov vs N Padevsky, 1963 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 29 moves, 1-0

29.? (Wednesday, October 23)
Alekhine vs Menzel, 1923 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, October 24)
Rubinstein vs M Hirschbein, 1927 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

23.? (Friday, October 25)
Robert E Byrne vs Gligoric, 1963 
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 44 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, October 26)
Nezhmetdinov vs V Zagorovsky, 1963 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 43 moves, 1-0

15...? (Sunday, October 27)
Reshevsky vs Vaganian, 1976 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 0-1

23.? (Monday, October 28)
Ponomariov vs Grischuk, 1994 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

32.? (Tuesday, October 29)
Janowski vs J S Morrison, 1923 
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 33 moves, 1-0

50.? (Wednesday, October 30)
Nezhmetdinov vs L Lengyel, 1963 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 51 moves, 1-0

16.? (Thursday, October 31)
W Tabakiernik vs Keene, 1963 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

31.? (Friday, November 1)
B Vladimirov vs Simagin, 1963 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 43 moves, 1-0

21.? (Saturday, November 2)
Antoshin vs J Kozma, 1963 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 28 moves, 1-0

30.? (Sunday, November 3)
Karpov vs Topalov, 1994 
(A43) Old Benoni, 36 moves, 1-0

35.? (Monday, November 4)
K Plater vs Sliwa, 1963 
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 36 moves, 1-0

11.? (Tuesday, November 5)
Keene vs N J Kalton, 1963 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 13 moves, 1-0

25...? (Wednesday, November 6)
Duras vs Vidmar, 1907 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 0-1

20.? (Thursday, November 7)
Berliner vs R H Steinmeyer, 1963 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, November 8)
M D Tseitlin vs A Krutiansky, 1971 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 23 moves, 1-0

30...? (Saturday, November 9)
D Barua vs Gulko, 1993 
(C01) French, Exchange, 36 moves, 0-1

17.? (Sunday, November 10)
D Hamilton vs J Kellner, 1963 
(C10) French, 28 moves, 1-0

21...? (Monday, November 11)
I Dai vs M Motycakova, 2012 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 22 moves, 0-1

38.? (Tuesday, November 12)
S Tatai vs G Mazzoni, 1963 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 1-0

14.? (Wednesday, November 13)
Rublevsky vs Z Varga, 2001 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, November 14)
Bisguier vs Suttles, 1963 
(B06) Robatsch, 28 moves, 1-0

22...? (Friday, November 15)
I Polgar vs J Trapl, 1963 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 0-1

19.? (Saturday, November 16)
Kupreichik vs Lutikov, 1970 
(B06) Robatsch, 26 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, November 17)
Khalifman vs Nisipeanu, 1999 
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 42 moves, 1-0

26...? (Monday, November 18)
P Dani vs Gyula Mester, 2002 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 26 moves, 0-1

50.? (Tuesday, November 19)
I Zdanovs vs J Klavins, 1963 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 51 moves, 1-0

35.? (Wednesday, November 20)
S Foisor vs E Formanek, 2012 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, November 21)
L Alster vs Smejkal, 1963 
(D80) Grunfeld, 36 moves, 1-0

19.? (Friday, November 22)
Spielmann vs S Landau, 1933 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 26 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, November 23)
K Richter vs Saemisch, 1933 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

31...? (Sunday, November 24)
M Ortueta Esteban vs J Sanz, 1933 
(C00) French Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

19.? (Monday, November 25)
T Leviczky vs A Cseke, 2002 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

42.? (Tuesday, November 26)
Keene vs A Bernfield, 1963  
(E17) Queen's Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

21.? (Wednesday, November 27)
L Esterman vs I Friedman, 1963 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 1-0

6...? (Thursday, November 28)
Helbig vs Schroder, 1933 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 11 moves, 0-1

10.? (Friday, November 29)
S Milliet vs A Corke, 2013 
(B01) Scandinavian, 28 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, November 30)
Flohr vs Kashdan, 1933 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 30 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, December 1)
J Enevoldsen vs Nimzowitsch, 1933 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

33...? (Monday, December 2)
Salov vs Dreev, 1998 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

16...? (Tuesday, December 3)
NN vs W Curran, 1876 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 18 moves, 0-1

15.? (Wednesday, December 4)
G Weissgerber vs A Van Nuess, 1933 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1-0

42.? (Thursday, December 5)
E Gilfer vs G A Thomas, 1933 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 47 moves, 1-0

27.? (Friday, December 6)
J Gabrovsek vs D Avirovic, 1933 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 31 moves, 1-0

24...? (Saturday, December 7)
A M Galliamova vs C Lutz, 1997 
(A81) Dutch, 43 moves, 0-1

24...? (Sunday, December 8)
Hug vs Hort, 1972 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

27.? (Monday, December 9)
G Kuzmin vs An Airapetian, 1981 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 27 moves, 1-0

22.? (Tuesday, December 10)
A Brinckmann vs G Schories, 1933 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 23 moves, 1-0

27...? (Wednesday, December 11)
H Zieher vs H Huenerkopf, 1982 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 0-1

30...? (Thursday, December 12)
Solomon Rubinstein vs J Stapfer, 1913 
(A53) Old Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

34.? (Friday, December 13)
Ljubojevic vs Van der Wiel, 1986 
(B50) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

21.? (Saturday, December 14)
Smagin vs Sveshnikov, 1995 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 29 moves, 1-0

14.? (Sunday, December 15)
B Ivanovic vs V Hresc, 1982 
(C26) Vienna, 30 moves, 1-0

18.? (Monday, December 16)
V Muratov vs M A Makarov, 1981 
(C02) French, Advance, 18 moves, 1-0

16.? (Tuesday, December 17)
G Roeder vs D Heinbuch, 1982 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 16 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, December 18)
J F Nykopp vs P Manne, 1981 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

31...? (Thursday, December 19)
Duchamp vs Dake, 1933 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 37 moves, 0-1

27.? (Friday, December 20)
F P Carr vs W C Palmer, 1903 
(C21) Center Game, 33 moves, 1-0

23...? (Saturday, December 21)
Dus Chotimirsky vs Salwe, 1903 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 36 moves, 0-1

17.? (Sunday, December 22)
V Ciocaltea vs J Kozma, 1963 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

14.? (Monday, December 23)
A Laun vs O Mueller-Roger, 1963 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 14 moves, 1-0

28.? (Tuesday, December 24)
Portisch vs Kavalek, 1981 
(A22) English, 28 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, December 25)
Alekhine vs A Fletcher, 1928 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 32 moves, 1-0

35.? (Thursday, December 26)
V Soultanbeieff vs Tartakower, 1933 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

33...? (Friday, December 27)
Kudrin vs Miles, 1989 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 44 moves, 0-1

34.? (Saturday, December 28)
Timman vs Panno, 1982 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 41 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, December 29)
S Horvath vs B Perenyi, 1972 
(C47) Four Knights, 23 moves, 1-0

48...? (Monday, December 30)
P Maletin vs D Bocharov, 2013 
(A20) English, 48 moves, 0-1

24...? (Tuesday, December 31)
M R Quinault vs Lasker, 1904 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 31 moves, 0-1

365 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC