chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Puzzle of the Day 2014
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

No separate puzzle is listed for Monday, February 24. The puzzle from the previous Monday was accidentally reused, and a game can appear only once in a collection.

See also:

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2004 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2005 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2007 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2008 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2010 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2011 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2015 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2016

Related collections:

Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Search terms: Puzzleoftheday 2014, POTD 2014


13....? (Wednesday, January 1)
J Schenkein vs Spielmann, 1913 
(A28) English, 16 moves, 0-1

18...? (Thursday, January 2)
G Page vs V Petrov, 1933 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 0-1

30.? (Friday, January 3)
Ljubojevic vs M Milicevic, 1974 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, January 4)
Naiditsch vs Koneru, 2003 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, January 5)
S Williams vs M Gagunashvili, 2006 
(B07) Pirc, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

24.? (Monday, January 6)
S Tatai vs Skembris, 1981 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

37.? (Tuesday, January 7)
Naiditsch vs Khenkin, 2013 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

16.? (Wednesday, January 8)
J Mieses vs J Finn, 1903 
(C21) Center Game, 35 moves, 1-0

23...? (Thursday, January 9)
A Asgeirsson vs W Fairhurst, 1933 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 29 moves, 0-1

26...? (Friday, January 10)
L Blumenoff vs Keres, 1933 
(A06) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

16...? (Saturday, January 11)
Aronian vs Anand, 2013 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 0-1

14.? (Sunday, January 12)
Tal vs Lutikov, 1964 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

31...? (Monday, January 13)
G Sargissian vs Li Chao, 2009 
(A16) English, 31 moves, 0-1

30...? (Tuesday, January 14)
K Wallach vs A Kornfeld, 1982 
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 30 moves, 0-1

43...? (Wednesday, January 15)
Kamsky vs A Giri, 2013 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 43 moves, 0-1

25...? (Thursday, January 16)
Olland vs J van den Bosch, 1933 
(C11) French, 28 moves, 0-1

54...? (Friday, January 17)
Caruana vs Nakamura, 2013 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 61 moves, 0-1

15...? (Saturday, January 18)
Ljubojevic vs S Makarichev, 1975 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 28 moves, 0-1

20.? (Sunday, January 19)
V Gashimov vs B Lalic, 2007 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

28 ? (Monday, January 20)
Van der Wiel vs Timman, 1982 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

13.? (Tuesday, January 21)
A E Blackmar vs L S Atkinson, 1884 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 13 moves, 1-0

37...? (Wednesday, January 22)
Wagner vs Z Hermanowicz, 1933 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 39 moves, 0-1

32.? (Thursday, January 23)
Ivkov vs L Lengyel, 1964 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 39 moves, 1-0

35...? (Friday, January 24)
B Huguet vs Ljubojevic, 1973 
(A14) English, 39 moves, 0-1

29.? (Saturday, January 25)
Pillsbury vs D G Baird, 1893 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

29...? (Sunday, January 26)
P Kranzl vs Blatny, 1991 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

19...? (Monday, January 27)
A Mandi vs P Dani, 2002 
(B32) Sicilian, 19 moves, 0-1

37...? (Tuesday, January 28)
Short vs Ljubojevic, 1982 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

14...? (Wednesday, January 29)
Wilke vs A H Privonitz, 1933 
(A13) English, 16 moves, 0-1

28.? (Thursday, January 30)
Lombardy vs J Mayer, 1963 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 37 moves, 1-0

19.? (Friday, January 31)
V Mikenas vs Flohr, 1933 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

17.? (Saturday, February 1)
Spassky vs H Pfleger, 1979 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

36.? (Sunday, February 2)
Sokolsky vs Kotov, 1949 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

43.? (Monday, February 3)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Yu Yangyi, 2013 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, February 4)
Karjakin vs Van Wely, 2013 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

38...? (Wednesday, February 5)
Aronian vs Van Wely, 2014 
(A80) Dutch, 38 moves, 0-1

64 ..? (Thursday, February 6)
K Havasi vs Stahlberg, 1934  
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

21.? (Friday, February 7)
A Zatonskih vs P Dukaczewski, 2013 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

76.? (Saturday, February 8)
Carlsen vs Karjakin, 2013 
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 92 moves, 1-0

21...? (Sunday, February 9)
N Dzagnidze vs Adams, 2013 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

23.? (Monday, February 10)
A van Weersel vs A Kelly, 2001 
(C00) French Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, February 11)
J M Bellon Lopez vs J Garcia Padron, 1981 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 30 moves, 1-0

29...? (Wednesday, February 12)
J Moeller vs F Englund, 1903 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

22.? (Thursday, February 13)
Kavalek vs Khodos, 1965 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 22 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, February 14)
Stefan Djuric vs A Navacchia, 1998 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, February 15)
R Erler vs T Espig, 1971 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, February 16)
Y Shulman vs D Marciano, 1997 
(C25) Vienna, 26 moves, 1-0

19.? (Monday, February 17); (Monday, February 24)
J Gustafsson vs R Buhmann, 2003 
(A10) English, 20 moves, 1-0

14...? (Tuesday, February 18)
Salwe vs Rubinstein, 1903 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 14 moves, 0-1

20...? (Wednesday, February 19)
D Garcia Zarabozo vs I Andres Gonzalez, 2003 
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 0-1

16.? (Thursday, February 20)
Fressinet vs N Brunner, 2011 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

41.? (Friday, February 21)
Shirov vs I Papaioannou, 2009 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 45 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, February 22)
Rubinstein vs Hromadka, 1923 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

26.? (Sunday, February 23)
Nunn vs B Lalic, 1996 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 35 moves, 1-0

27...? (Tuesday, February 25)
Myagmarsuren vs G Daskalov, 1971 
(C46) Three Knights, 28 moves, 0-1

21.? (Wednesday, February 26)
A Pomar Salamanca vs Hug, 1972 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 22 moves, 1-0

22.? (Thursday, February 27)
Boleslavsky vs Nezhmetdinov, 1957 
(C76) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, Fianchetto Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

35.? (Friday, February 28)
Ljubojevic vs R Calvo, 1973 
(B83) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, March 1)
Suttles vs H Avram, 1963 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 23 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, March 2)
M D Tseitlin vs Gulko, 1971 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 1-0

26.? (Monday, March 3)
J Kaufeld vs H Prasovic, 2003 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

32.? (Tuesday, March 4)
Paulsen vs Eugen von Schmidt, 1864 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 34 moves, 1-0

32.? (Wednesday, March 5)
A Mallahi vs A Al-Bahadly, 2001 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 34 moves, 1-0

33...? (Thursday, March 6)
M Wei vs J Ikeda, 2013 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 37 moves, 0-1

31.? (Friday, March 7)
Spassky vs D J Banks, 1971 
(B01) Scandinavian, 37 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, March 8)
M Esserman vs Van Wely, 2011 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 26 moves, 1-0

41...? (Sunday, March 9)
E Najer vs Smirin, 2014  
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 52 moves, 1-0

15.? (Monday, March 10)
P L Corrales Ibanez vs M Gavilan Diaz, 2003 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 15 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, March 11)
H Wirthensohn vs Topalov, 1990 
(A04) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

22.? (Wednesday, March 12)
Tal vs Petrosian, 1974 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 23 moves, 1-0

15.? (Thursday, March 13)
Boquay vs NN, 1864 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 17 moves, 1-0

33.? (Friday, March 14)
Gelfand vs Aronian, 2013 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 60 moves, 1-0

26.? (Saturday, March 15)
Aronian vs Gelfand, 2013 
(A04) Reti Opening, 35 moves, 1-0

18.? (Sunday, March 16)
Lindehn vs Steinitz, 1864 
(C21) Center Game, 28 moves, 1-0

22.? (Monday, March 17)
M Barroso Campos vs J M Quesada Vera, 2003 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 22 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, March 18)
G Neumann vs A Gohle, 1864 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 27 moves, 1-0

21.? (Wednesday, March 19)
G Beisteiner vs J L Calle Fuentes, 2003 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, March 20)
V Knorre vs G Neumann, 1864 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

30.? (Friday, March 21)
Tal vs B Dudley, 1964 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 36 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, March 22)
Kramnik vs Radjabov, 2013 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

33...? (Sunday, March 23)
Radjabov vs Ivanchuk, 2013 
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 34 moves, 1-0

22...? (Monday, March 24)
D G Baird vs Albin, 1894 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 22 moves, 0-1

25...? (Tuesday, March 25)
Maroczy vs G Beihoff, 1926 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 0-1

44.? (Wednesday, March 26)
Nezhmetdinov vs Krogius, 1965 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 45 moves, 1-0

40.? (Thursday, March 27)
Tal vs Korchnoi, 1987 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 57 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, March 28)
O Korneev vs Piskov, 1996 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 1-0

37 ? (Saturday, March 29)
Harikrishna vs Efimenko, 2013 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 1-0

34.? (Sunday, March 30)
E Najer vs N Illijin, 1998 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 45 moves, 1-0

25.? (Monday, March 31)
de Firmian vs N Ristic, 1981 
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, April 1)
A Garcia Luque vs J Bernard, 2003 
(B30) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

21.? (Wednesday, April 2)
Marshall vs Pillsbury, 1904 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 23 moves, 1-0

37.? (Thursday, April 3)
A Dod vs D Mills, 1903 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

25...? (Friday, April 4)
C Guillermo Poch vs A Planinc, 1971 
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 27 moves, 0-1

45.? (Saturday, April 5)
Kramnik vs N Vitiugov, 2013 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 50 moves, 1-0

36.? (Sunday, April 6)
Ding Liren vs Aronian, 2013 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 46 moves, 1-0

34...? (Monday, April 7)
Anderssen vs E Schallopp, 1864 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 35 moves, 0-1

27.? (Tuesday, April 8)
Tarrasch vs Kolb, 1894 
(000) Chess variants, 29 moves, 1-0

21.? (Wednesday, April 9)
Merian vs Steinitz, 1884 
(C45) Scotch Game, 25 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, April 10)
M Esserman vs C Tsai, 2003 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 23 moves, 1-0

16.? (Friday, April 11)
S M Globus vs Gross, 1884 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 20 moves, 1-0

25...? (Saturday, April 12)
Kramnik vs Fressinet, 2013 
(A06) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 0-1

48.? (Sunday, April 13)
Tomashevsky vs W So, 2013 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 51 moves, 1-0

26...? (Monday, April 14)
L Josteinsson vs Petursson, 1984 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 28 moves, 0-1

21...? (Tuesday, April 15)
Benko vs W Hartmann, 1984 
(A16) English, 21 moves, 0-1

30...? (Wednesday, April 16)
L T Haller vs A H Robbins, 1884 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 32 moves, 0-1

25.? ) (Thursday, April 17)
Vilhelm Nielsen vs C F Delcomyn, 1894 
(C21) Center Game, 32 moves, 1-0

31...? (Friday, April 18)
J Sieglen vs K Wesseln, 1989 
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 35 moves, 0-1

20...? (Saturday, April 19)
Macieja vs H Kallio, 1999 
(C45) Scotch Game, 60 moves, 0-1

21...? (Sunday, April 20)
D Fridman vs Naiditsch, 2013 
(E97) King's Indian, 45 moves, 0-1

25...? (Monday, April 21)
Alatortsev vs Koblents, 1945 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 0-1

26...? (Tuesday, April 22)
E Prandstetter vs Hort, 1984 
(C45) Scotch Game, 26 moves, 0-1

36...? (Wednesday, April 23)
M Richter vs E Berg, 2011 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 36 moves, 0-1

19...? (Thursday, April 24)
M Subaric vs P Trifunovic, 1946 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 19 moves, 0-1

23...? (Friday, April 25)
Bologan vs T Luther, 2007 
(C11) French, 39 moves, 0-1

20.? (Saturday, April 26)
Yifan Hou vs Yu Yangyi, 2013 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 31 moves, 1-0

29 ? (Sunday, April 27)
T Espig vs L Zinn, 1973 
(B06) Robatsch, 42 moves, 1-0

27...? (Monday, April 28)
J L Watson vs Kudrin, 1984 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 27 moves, 0-1

25.? (Tuesday, April 29)
D Mason vs L Ball, 2013 
(B07) Pirc, 27 moves, 1-0

18...? (Wednesday, April 30)
L Hazai vs Sax, 1971 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 18 moves, 0-1

22.? (Thursday, May 1)
R M Bruce vs R Bruce, 1957 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

24...? (Friday, May 2)
M Raicevic vs P Lukacs, 1984 
(A15) English, 27 moves, 0-1

21.? (Saturday, May 3)
Yifan Hou vs N Dzagnidze, 2014 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 24 moves, 1-0

15.? (Sunday, May 4)
Yu Yangyi vs A Zatonskih, 2013 
(C02) French, Advance, 24 moves, 1-0

24? (Monday,May 5)
T Sage vs M Zelkind, 1984 
(C49) Four Knights, 24 moves, 1-0

25.? (Tuesday, May 6)
Kasparov vs A Duer, 1981 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, May 7)
G Marco vs A Hodges, 1904 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 1-0

28.? (Thursday, May 8)
Levenfish vs M Yudovich Sr., 1933 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 31 moves, 1-0

13.? (Friday, May 9)
Soren Jensen vs F Urkedal, 2013 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 1-0

15...? (Saturday, May 10)
Timman vs Karpov, 1979 
(A28) English, 31 moves, 0-1

26...? (Sunday, May 11)
Ribli vs H Boshku, 1990 
(A04) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

30.? (Monday, May 12)
Lilienthal vs A Khavin, 1944 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 30 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, May 13)
T Rodshtein vs S Gvetadze, 2013 
(B83) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

28...? (Wednesday, May 14)
Novotelnov vs D Rovner, 1946 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 29 moves, 0-1

19.? (Thursday, May 15)
M Katetov vs Golombek, 1946 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, May 16)
G Mahia vs Quinteros, 1980 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

34.? (Saturday, May 17)
R Douven vs Van der Wiel, 1989 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

24.? (Sunday, May 18)
V Lyukmanov vs D Jabot, 1998 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 30 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, May 19)
Z Veroci Petronic vs N Alexandria, 1984 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 29 moves, 1-0

41...? (Tuesday, May 20)
D van Foreest vs C Messemaker, 1884 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 42 moves, 0-1

18.? (Wednesday, May 21)
E Magerramov vs V Malaniuk, 1989 
(A80) Dutch, 18 moves, 1-0

50...? (Thursday, May 22)
T Petenyi vs Bacrot, 2014 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 52 moves, 0-1

20..? (Friday, May 23)
Wade vs J Vilardebo Picurena, 1946 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 0-1

21...? (Saturday, May 24)
Timman vs Karpov, 1984 
(C45) Scotch Game, 26 moves, 0-1

17.? (Sunday, May 25)
Beliavsky vs Gelfand, 1992 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

27.? (Monday, May 26)
L Gutman vs T Taylor, 1984 
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 28 moves, 1-0

48...? (Tuesday, May 27)
M Vachier-Lagrave vs N Vitiugov, 2013 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 48 moves, 0-1

22...? (Wednesday, May 28)
D Neukirch vs M Kalmutzki, 2000 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 40 moves, 1-0

24.? (Thursday, May 29)
Movsesian vs R Edouard, 2013 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1-0

27.? (Friday, May 30)
D Klein vs L Schut, 2013 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

23...? (Saturday, May 31)
A Delannoy vs Morphy, 1859  
(000) Chess variants, 28 moves, 0-1

14.? (Sunday, June 1)
V Fedoseev vs J Westerberg, 2012 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 20 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, June 2)
Averbakh vs Ragozin, 1954 
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 28 moves, 1-0

27...? (Tuesday, June 3)
H Steiner vs Tartakower, 1946 
(C13) French, 27 moves, 0-1

30.? (Wednesday, June 4)
Keres vs Spassky, 1955 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, June 5)
A Mallahi vs O Ganbold, 1999 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 31 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, June 6)
M Davletbayeva vs T Nguyen, 2014 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

18....? (Saturday, June 7)
L Binet Tapaszto vs G Kluger, 1954 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 23 moves, 0-1

21.? (Sunday, June 8)
Nezhmetdinov vs E Paoli, 1954 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 27 moves, 1-0

10.? (Monday, June 9)
S Paschmann vs Kurschat, 1986 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 11 moves, 1-0

23.? (Tuesday, June 10)
J Mieses vs Marshall, 1903 
(C21) Center Game, 24 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, June 11)
Schlechter vs K Havasi, 1918 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 1-0

30..? (Thursday, June 12)
Botvinnik vs A Khavin, 1944 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, June 13)
Kotov vs G Barcza, 1952 
(E72) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

30.? (Saturday, June 14)
Furman vs Kholmov, 1963 
(E49) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Botvinnik System, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

42.? (Sunday, June 15)
M Bluebaum vs V Fedoseev, 2012 
(A90) Dutch, 47 moves, 1-0

28...? (Monday, June 16)
Janosevic vs Ivkov, 1954 
(B50) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

20.? (Tuesday, June 17)
Kotov vs M Yudovich Sr., 1939 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

134...? (Wednesday, June 18)
S Baldazzi vs A Holmsten, 2001 
(A16) English, 137 moves, 0-1

17.? (Thursday, June 19)
Hort vs Robert E Byrne, 1962 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 18 moves, 1-0

14.? (Friday, June 20)
P Nikolic vs N Grandelius, 2013 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, June 21)
Larsen vs Petrosian, 1966 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, June 22)
Carlsen vs Anand, 2013 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

16...? (Monday, June 23)
O Ulvestad vs G Holloway, 1952 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 17 moves, 0-1

22...? (Tuesday, June 24)
Z Nilsson vs Geller, 1954 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 23 moves, 0-1

28...? (Wednesday, June 25)
Tolush vs A Filipowicz, 1964 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 29 moves, 0-1

18.? (Thursday, June 26)
Savon vs H Ree, 1965 
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 21 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, June 27)
L Christiansen vs J B Campos-Moreno, 1980 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 21 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, June 28)
Stein vs Portisch, 1962 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 21 moves, 1-0

43.? (Sunday, June 29)
Panno vs E Eliskases, 1957 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 50 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, June 30)
K Kirby vs J F Olivera, 1964 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1-0

39...? (Tuesday, July 1)
Kotov vs Lipnitsky, 1951 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

15.? (Wednesday, July 2)
Hort vs I Radulov, 1974 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 17 moves, 1-0

24.? (Thursday, July 3)
M Golubev vs A Kovchan, 2006 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, July 4)
Spassky vs I Bilek, 1967 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 25 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, July 5)
Kasparov vs G Hjorth, 1980 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1-0

24...? (Sunday, July 6)
V Ruban vs Judit Polgar, 1993 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

30.? (Monday, July 7)
G Mazzoni vs J Minaya Molano, 1964 
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 30 moves, 1-0

45.? (Tuesday, July 8)
Kamsky vs L Dominguez, 2013 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 45 moves, 1-0

30...? (Wednesday, July 9)
D Zaslavsky vs Botvinnik, 1926 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 0-1

27...? (Thursday, July 10)
Caruana vs Adams, 2013 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 0-1

38...? (Friday, July 11)
M Palac vs J Hellsten, 2006 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 47 moves, 0-1

14...? (Saturday, July 12)
Potkin vs Kamsky, 2010 
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

21.? (Sunday, July 13)
Anand vs J L Hammer, 2013 
(D85) Grunfeld, 45 moves, 1-0

30...? (Monday, July 14)
H Ueter vs M Fette, 1984 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

13...? (Tuesday, July 15)
Chigorin vs Burn, 1905 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 13 moves, 0-1

27.? (Wednesday, July 16)
Najdorf vs E Reinhardt, 1955 
(A15) English, 29 moves, 1-0

17...? (Thursday, July 17)
Wang Yue vs Karjakin, 2013 
(A15) English, 25 moves, 0-1

42...? (Friday, July 18)
Le Quang Liem vs Karjakin, 2013 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 53 moves, 0-1

64...? (Saturday, July 19)
Carlsen vs Wang Hao, 2013 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 79 moves, 0-1

13.? (Sunday, July 20)
Shirov vs Judit Polgar, 1996 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 30 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, July 21)
J Banas vs A Ornstein, 1974 
(B07) Pirc, 30 moves, 1-0

20.? (Tuesday, July 22)
A Suarez Real vs A Alonso Alvarez, 2014 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

33...? (Wednesday, July 23)
J D Tisdall vs Judit Polgar, 1988 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

23.? (Thursday, July 24)
H Richards vs S Williams, 2003 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 29 moves, 1-0

19.? (Friday, July 25)
R Borngaesser vs H Seegers, 1984 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

24...? (Saturday, July 26)
A Galkin vs I Kovalenko, 2013 
(A15) English, 29 moves, 0-1

12...? (Sunday, July 27)
F A Hoffmann vs A Petrov, 1844 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 20 moves, 0-1

25.? (Monday, July 28)
M Gerusel vs D Werner, 1984 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, July 29)
T Wedberg vs J Ljungdahl, 1974 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, July 30)
V Ruehrig vs G Stertenbrink, 1984 
(B27) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

27...? (Thursday, July 31)
E Torre vs Timman, 1982 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

16.? (Friday, August 1)
F Vallejo Pons vs I Nepomniachtchi, 2008 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 25 moves, 1-0

18.? (Saturday, August 2)
M Krasenkow vs S Kindermann, 2001 
(A04) Reti Opening, 23 moves, 1-0

26...? (Sunday, August 3)
Yifan Hou vs Li Chao, 2011 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 36 moves, 0-1

30.? (Monday, August 4)
G Mazzoni vs G Villarroel, 1964 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 30 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, August 5)
E Schiendorfer vs S S Ilic, 2012 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 25 moves, 1-0

40.? (Wednesday, August 6)
Gheorghiu vs Polugaevsky, 1973 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 55 moves, 0-1

14.? (Thursday, August 7)
N Pegoraro vs P Trotto, 2004 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 16 moves, 1-0

46...? (Friday, August 8)
E Maggiolo vs D Suarez, 1994 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 49 moves, 0-1

25.? (Saturday, August 9)
Anand vs Timman, 2004 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 29 moves, 1-0

23...? (Sunday, August 10)
Showalter vs Gossip, 1889  
(C45) Scotch Game, 29 moves, 0-1

29.? (Monday, August 11)
D Maric vs J Schmehl, 2004 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 28 moves, 1-0

29...? (Tuesday, August 12)
K Gulamali vs M Sana, 2014 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

20.? (Wednesday, August 13)
L Ortega vs P Trotto, 2004 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 21 moves, 1-0

26.? (Thursday, August 14)
Nakamura vs M Waxman, 1999 
(C45) Scotch Game, 31 moves, 1-0

16...? (Friday, August 15)
FIBChess vs Falcon, 2004 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 22 moves, 0-1

22.? (Saturday, August 16)
Shirov vs D Reinderman, 1999 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, August 17)
Anand vs Carlsen, 2007 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 38 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, August 18)
M Schulz vs T Struening, 2004 
(A10) English, 28 moves, 1-0

37...? (Tuesday, August 19)
Kotov vs Botvinnik, 1939 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 38 moves, 0-1

20...? (Wednesday, August 20)
A Dimitrijevic vs M Sebag, 2004 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 21 moves, 0-1

26...? (Thursday, August 21)
G Meins vs L Gutman, 2004 
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 38 moves, 0-1

38.? (Friday, August 22)
Topalov vs Beliavsky, 1999 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, August 23)
J Becerra Rivero vs J Sarkar, 2006 
(C10) French, 28 moves, 1-0

47.? (Sunday, August 24)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1984 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 70 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday August 25)
J D Turner vs I Ponter, 2004 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 1-0

12.? (Tuesday, August 26)
Botvinnik vs N Sorokin, 1933 
(E35) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 5.cd ed, 12 moves, 1-0

34.? (Wednesday, August 27)
Shirov vs S Kristjansson, 2004 
(C16) French, Winawer, 36 moves, 1-0

31.? (Thursday, August 28)
Rublevsky vs J Becerra Rivero, 1997 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

15.? (Friday, August 29)
J Seoane vs I Prieto, 1986 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 18 moves, 1-0

30.? (Saturday, August 30)
M Dziuba vs A Ipatov, 2009 
(D85) Grunfeld, 39 moves, 1-0

29.? (Sunday, August 31)
A Moiseenko vs Y Kuzubov, 2008 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, September 1)
M Willich vs P Fink, 2004 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 28 moves, 1-0

17.? (Tuesday, September 2)
Adams vs M Maki Uuro, 2004 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 18 moves, 1-0

13...? (Wednesday, September 3)
Korchnoi vs Portisch, 1968 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 32 moves, 0-1

57...? (Thursday, September 4)
R Tischbierek vs V Vorotnikov, 1979 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 65 moves, 0-1

22.? (Friday, September 5)
Svidler vs Shirov, 2003 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

39...? (Saturday, September 6)
Sax vs Smejkal, 1977 
(C45) Scotch Game, 41 moves, 1-0

37...? (Sunday, Septebmer 7)
Timman vs Huebner, 1982 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

21.? (Monday, September 8)
D Daniels vs G Yzhow, 2014 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 22 moves, 1-0

37.? (Tuesday, September 9)
Karjakin vs Shirov, 2010 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

27...? (Wednesday, September 10)
K R Johansen vs P R Poulsen, 1984 
(A28) English, 29 moves, 0-1

41.? (Thursday, September 11)
Karpov vs Salov, 1995 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 55 moves, 1-0

27...? (Friday, September 12)
J Kraai vs I Novikov, 2004 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 0-1

37.? (Saturday, September 13)
Spassky vs J Penrose, 1969 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 49 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, September 14)
Shirov vs Piket, 1995 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

22.? (Monday, September 15)
F Olafsson vs Tal, 1971 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

41...? (Tuesday, September 16)
Hjartarson vs Beliavsky, 1988 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 42 moves, 0-1

25.? (Wednesday, September 17)
T Heinemann vs G Meins, 2004 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

26.? (Thursday, September 18)
R Rabiega vs G Schebler, 2004 
(B30) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

17...? (Friday, September 19)
Votava vs A Zatonskih, 2004 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

22.? (Saturday, September 20)
R Lau vs Kotronias, 1988 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 29 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, September 21)
Sasikiran vs E Berg, 2008 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

21.? (Monday, September 22)
I Nikolayev vs G Rusyniak, 2004 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 21 moves, 1-0

35...? (Tuesday, September 23)
H Wirthensohn vs Nunn, 1983 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 36 moves, 0-1

44.? (Wednesday, September 24)
Beliavsky vs Tarjan, 1979 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 46 moves, 1-0

41...? (Thursday, September 25)
R Figares vs K McDonald, 1996 
(A80) Dutch, 45 moves, 0-1

24.? (Friday, September 26)
Short vs R Pogorelov, 2004 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, September 27)
Timman vs Piket, 1995 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 38 moves, 1-0

29.? (Sunday, September 28)
Navara vs Korchnoi, 2008 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 36 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, September 29)
I Bilek vs Szily, 1954 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

31.? (Tuesday, September 30)
S Williams vs O Vasiliev, 2004 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 32 moves, 1-0

18.? (Wednesday, October 1)
M Martinez Romero vs D Gonzales, 2014 
(B30) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, October 2)
Judit Polgar vs Szendrei, 1984 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1-0

51.? (Friday, October 3)
Svidler vs A Korotylev, 2004 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 62 moves, 1-0

17.? (Saturday, October 4)
P Tregubov vs Degraeve, 2004 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 1-0

13.? (Sunday, October 5)
P Leisebein vs B Fels, 2004 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

23,? (Monday, October 6)
Keene vs Tarjan, 1975 
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 23 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, October 7)
M Llaneza-Vega vs R Brosa Alvarez, 2004 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 34 moves, 1-0

31.? (Wednesday, October 8)
K Bischoff vs K Mueller, 2004 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

19.? (Thursday, October 9)
Mednis vs K Commons, 1974 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 26 moves, 1-0

19...? (Friday, October 10)
H Nagel vs A Lenz, 1994 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 22 moves, 0-1

24...? (Saturday, October 11)
A S Hagen vs K Szabo, 2012 
(E97) King's Indian, 32 moves, 0-1

26.? (Sunday, October 12)
A Voyna vs S Kramer, 2000 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 28 moves, 1-0

32...? (Monday, October 13)
B Blumenfeld vs Alekhine, 1908 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

23...? (Tuesday, October 14)
J Saradjen vs M Perunovic, 2004 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 24 moves, 0-1

42...? (Wednesday, October 15)
Short vs Nunn, 1980 
(B06) Robatsch, 42 moves, 0-1

24.? (Thursday, October 16)
Kotronias vs J Orso, 1986 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

14.? (Friday, October 17)
V Tukmakov vs J Sikora-Lerch, 1977 
(B27) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

41.? (Saturday, October 18)
A Ivanov vs L Christiansen, 1996 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, October 19)
Nisipeanu vs D Reinderman, 2010 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 31 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, October 20)
K Gratka vs M Azadmanesh, 1994 
(A10) English, 28 moves, 1-0

20...? (Tuesday, October 21)
Stefansson vs Baburin, 1991 
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 0-1

34.? (Wednesday, October 22)
Beliavsky vs Vasiukov, 1979 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

30.? (Thursday, October 23)
G Benini vs Reggio, 1911 
(C11) French, 36 moves, 1-0

16.? (Friday, October 24)
Karpov vs Yusupov, 1989 
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 42 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, October 25)
Reti vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1922 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

21....? (Sunday, October 26)
Shabalov vs Aronian, 2004 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 47 moves, 0-1

12...? (Monday, October 27)
NN vs V Grimm, 1864 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 13 moves, 0-1

28.? (Tuesday, October 28)
A Herzog vs K Petschar, 1994 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

15.? (Wednesday, October 29)
T Schmehl vs A Simonov, 2004 
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 21 moves, 1-0

30.? (Thursday, October 30)
A Rodriguez Vila vs G Kanefsck, 2007 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

19.? (Friday, October 31)
K Spraggett vs B Harper, 1976 
(C02) French, Advance, 23 moves, 1-0

25...? (Saturday, November 1)
Li Ting Tan vs Thi Nhu Y Hoang, 2014 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 31 moves, 0-1

40.? (Sunday, November 2)
Morozevich vs S Chekhov, 2014 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 54 moves, 1-0

5.? (Monday, November 3)
A Elwin vs R Hughes, 2014 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

26.? (Tuesday, November 4)
Stefansson vs J Rukavina, 2010 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 27 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, November 5)
A Sokolov vs A Desboeufs, 2004 
(C11) French, 21 moves, 1-0

27.? (Thursday, November 6)
V Cmilyte vs M Gutad Iversen, 1994 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

28.? (Friday, November 7)
Ivanchuk vs Radjabov, 2011 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, November 8)
G Castaneda vs Jobava, 1998 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, November 9)
Lautier vs Leko, 1997 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 60 moves, 1-0

12...? (Monday, November 10)
Mayet vs Hirschfeld, 1861 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 15 moves, 0-1

44.? (Tuesday, November 11)
V Taksrud vs H Oieroset, 2014 
(A16) English, 46 moves, 1-0

29.? (Wednesday, November 12)
I Nikolayev vs B Dean-Kawamura, 2004 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 32 moves, 1-0

22.? (Thursday, November 13)
Martinez Martinez vs J Converset, 1994 
(E61) King's Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

25...? (Friday, November 14)
Bareev vs Grischuk, 2006 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 32 moves, 0-1

21.? (Saturday, November 15)
Yusupov vs E Torre, 1987 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 25 moves, 1-0

32...? (Sunday, November 16)
L Ogaard vs J D Tisdall, 1987 
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 36 moves, 0-1

26.? (Monday, November 17)
Csom vs G Gaertner, 1994 
(A20) English, 26 moves, 1-0

54.? (Tuesday, November 18)
S Kun vs G Merenyi, 1997 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 56 moves, 1-0

20.? (Wednesday, November 19)
Zsuzsa Polgar vs V I Dimitrov, 1984 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 22 moves, 1-0

30...? (Thursday, November 20)
A E Post vs Spielmann, 1907 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 31 moves, 0-1

26...? (Friday, November 21)
M Gluzman vs Bareev, 2001 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 27 moves, 0-1

14.? (Saturday, November 22)
I Madl vs D Summermatter, 1988 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 21 moves, 1-0

47...? (Sunday, November 23)
Timman vs Salov, 1991 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 50 moves, 0-1

15.? (Monday, November 24)
H Pohlenz vs M Pinel, 1994 
(E61) King's Indian, 16 moves, 1-0

25.? (Tuesday, November 25)
Robson vs R Prasanna, 2004 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 26 moves, 1-0

24...? (Wednesday, November 26)
G Thallinger vs M Schlosser, 1995 
(B06) Robatsch, 25 moves, 0-1

22.? (Thursday, November 27)
N Delgado Ramirez vs A H Wohl, 2001 
(C10) French, 96 moves, 1/2-1/2

35...? (Friday, November 28)
Y Kotkov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1963 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 42 moves, 0-1

29.? (Saturday, November 29)
Vaisser vs B Jacobs, 1987 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 37 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, November 30)
A David vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2014 
(A15) English, 27 moves, 0-1

28...? (Monday, December 1)
B Vioreanu vs G Guseinov, 1994 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 28 moves, 0-1

13...? (Tuesday, December 2)
I Saric vs I Papadatos, 1994 
(C28) Vienna Game, 15 moves, 0-1

35...? (Wednesday, December 3)
Bosboom-Lanchava vs A Muzychuk, 2004 
(A81) Dutch, 37 moves, 0-1

34.? (Thursday, December 4)
Blau vs J H Donner, 1958 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

35.? (Friday, December 5)
D Kononenko vs M Lukyanov, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 43 moves, 1-0

18.? (Saturday, December 6)
Kasparov vs Anand, 1991 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, December 7)
T Ernst vs E G F Hellers, 1986 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

32...? (Monday, December 8)
Zhao Xue vs M R Nechaeva, 2009 
(E92) King's Indian, 32 moves, 0-1

28...? (Tuesday, December 9)
C Lange vs D Hess, 1994 
(B01) Scandinavian, 30 moves, 0-1

24...? (Wednesday, December 10)
R Platz vs C Hess, 1994 
(B01) Scandinavian, 27 moves, 0-1

38...? (Thursday, December 11)
M Oleksienko vs M Golubev, 2007 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 45 moves, 0-1

23.? (Friday, December 12)
Hort vs Chandler, 1982 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

17.? (Saturday, December 13)
E J Diemer vs K Locher, 1948 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1-0

33...? (Sunday, December 14)
M Apicella vs Lautier, 2001 
(A48) King's Indian, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

29...? (Monday, December 15)
P Vavra vs V Slezka, 1994 
(B89) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

39.? (Tuesday, December 16)
T Farley vs W Teerapabpaisit, 2004 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 40 moves, 1-0

32.? (Wednesday, December 17)
Jobava vs G Arzumanian, 1999 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

31.? (Thursday, December 18)
Nijboer vs A Zhigalko, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

28...? (Friday, December 19)
Z Rahman vs Yudasin, 2004 
(A15) English, 34 moves, 0-1

24.? (Saturday, December 20)
S Del Rio Angelis vs B Olape, 2004 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, December 21)
S Atalik vs Sax, 1997 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

34? (Monday, December 22)
D Charochkina vs B Khotenashvili, 2014 
(A22) English, 35 moves, 1-0

39...? (Tuesday, December 23)
L Esquivel vs P Pazos Gambarrotti, 2004 
(C47) Four Knights, 40 moves, 0-1

22.? (Wednesday, December 24)
L Binet Tapaszto vs M Colon Romero, 1964 
(B27) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, December 25)
P Horvath vs T Stoll, 2004 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

31.? (Friday, December 26)
A Maric vs T Lematschko, 2004 
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, December 27)
Negi vs E Grivas, 2008 
(C10) French, 29 moves, 1-0

39...? (Sunday, December 28)
Sutovsky vs Tiviakov, 2007 
(B30) Sicilian, 49 moves, 0-1

32.? (Monday, December 29)
R Slobodjan vs R Prasca Sosa, 2004 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

41...? (Tuesday, December 30)
Topalov vs Anand, 2004 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 42 moves, 0-1

26...? (Wednesday, December 31)
E Bukacek vs E Brestian, 1995 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 27 moves, 0-1

364 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC