chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Puzzle of the Day 2011
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See also:

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2004 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2005 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2007 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2008 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2010 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2015 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2016

Related collections:

Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Search terms: Puzzleoftheday 2011, POTD 2011

41.? (Saturday, January 1)
Beliavsky vs Kotronias, 2009 
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 53 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, January 2)
Gufeld vs L Espig, 1980 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

29.? (Monday, January 3).
Harrwitz vs Horwitz, 1846 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

20.? (Tuesday, January 4)
Somacarana vs Cochrane, 1855 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 22 moves, 1-0

61.? (Wednesday, January 5)
H Banikas vs D Kosic, 2008 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 61 moves, 0-1

40.? (Thursday, January 6)
T L Petrosian vs H Simonian, 2008 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 46 moves, 1-0

28.? (Friday, January 7)
R Vera vs G Lebredo, 1982 
(A04) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

51...? (Saturday, January 8)
E Eliskases vs Szabo, 1962 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 57 moves, 0-1

12.? (Sunday, January 9)
L Kritz vs N Firman, 2007 
(B07) Pirc, 22 moves, 1-0

19.? (Monday, January 10)
Koltanowski vs J Salazar, 1940 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

21.? (Tuesday, January 11)
C van Oosterom vs P Hulshof, 2009 
(B06) Robatsch, 23 moves, 1-0

35.? (Wednesday, January 12)
Matulovic vs A Tsvetkov, 1965 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 41 moves, 1-0

14...? (Thursday, January 13)
I Figler vs G Borisenko, 1971 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 16 moves, 0-1

29...? (Friday, January 14)
Z Kozul vs Eljanov, 2005 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

47...? (Saturday, January 15)
Gipslis vs Tal, 1955 
(B30) Sicilian, 57 moves, 0-1

20...? (Sunday, January 16)
A Teloeken vs G Welling, 1996 
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 26 moves, 0-1

16...? (Monday, January 17)
Jurez vs Gasloi, 1968 
(C56) Two Knights, 19 moves, 0-1

30.? (Tuesday, January 18)
Suttles vs P Ostojic, 1969 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 34 moves, 1-0

43.? (Wednesday, January 19)
A Neumann vs Przepiorka, 1904 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 45 moves, 1-0

23...? (Thursday, January 20)
A Kolev vs Judit Polgar, 1993 
(A05) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 0-1

34...? (Friday, January 21)
N Delgado Ramirez vs L Dominguez, 2005 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

56.? (Saturday, January 22)
Y Quesada Perez vs Onischuk, 2008 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 61 moves, 1-0

25...? (Sunday, January 23)
Robson vs Akobian, 2007 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 39 moves, 0-1

25...? (Monday, January 24)
V Vepkhvishvili vs N Alexandria, 1968 
(B32) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

46...? (Tuesday, January 25)
J Klovans vs G Timoshenko, 2000 
(B33) Sicilian, 46 moves, 0-1

26...? (Wednesday, January 26)
S Mulligan vs D Foord, 2006 
(A96) Dutch, Classical Variation, 28 moves, 0-1

29...? (Thursday, January 27)
Sherzer vs Acs, 1998 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 32 moves, 0-1

33...? (Friday, January 28)
F Trois vs C Amado, 1975 
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 36 moves, 0-1

19.? (Saturday, January 29)
Miles vs R Jamieson, 1992 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 1-0

26.? (Sunday, January 30)
I Rogers vs G Milos, 1992 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

25.? (Monday, January 31)
Kolisch vs E D'Andre, 1867 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 25 moves, 1-0

20...? (Tuesday, February 1)
V Wehner vs I Zaragatski, 2006 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 20 moves, 0-1

34...? (Wednesday, February 2)
Short vs Ivanchuk, 2011 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

17. ? (Thursday, February 3)
Spielmann vs Immo Fuss, 1934 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

38.? (Friday, February 4)
Rublevsky vs Ivanchuk, 2008 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

20.? (Saturday, February 5)
D Kontic vs G M Todorovic, 1992 
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 32 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, February 6)
Kaidanov vs J Donaldson, 1992 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

19...? (Monday, February 7)
V Eynard vs R Cosulich, 1967 
(B32) Sicilian, 21 moves, 0-1

25.? (Tuesday, February 8)
E J Almedina Ortiz vs P Parfenov, 2010 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 27 moves, 1-0

48...? (Wednesday, February 9)
Nenarokov vs P Romanovsky, 1927 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 0-1

61.? (Thursday, February 10)
C Sandipan vs F Slingerland, 2008 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

23.? (Friday, February 11)
J Klein vs B Marcussi, 1963 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

46.? (Saturday, February 12)
F Corrales Jimenez vs T Abergel, 2008 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 55 moves, 1-0

35.? (Sunday, February 13)
A Galliamova vs Korchnoi, 2001 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 59 moves, 0-1

45.? (Monday, February 14)
Pillsbury vs Maroczy, 1900 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 46 moves, 1-0

25.? (Tuesday, February 15)
Alekhine vs Lasker, 1934 
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 26 moves, 1-0

31.? (Wednesday, February 16)
Geller vs Polugaevsky, 1961 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, February 17)
U Boensch vs K Litkiewicz, 1974 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

25...? (Friday, February 18)
H Rossetto vs Euwe, 1947 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 33 moves, 1-0

37...? (Saturday, February 19)
Van Wely vs P Nikolic, 1993 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 57 moves, 0-1

30.? (Sunday, February 20)
P Cramling vs E Tsuboi, 1992 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 39 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, February 21)
A E Post vs F J Lee, 1905 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

17.? (Tuesday, February 22)
Philidor vs Cotter, 1789 
(000) Chess variants, 22 moves, 1-0

30...? (Wednesday, February 23)
K Salbu vs K Ozols, 1936 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

18.? (Thursday, February 24)
E Delmar vs NN, 1898 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, February 25)
M Czerniak vs K Langeweg, 1966 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

17.? (Saturday, February 26)
Kramnik vs B Abramovic, 1993 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, February 27)
G Grigore vs Holzke, 1993 
(D93) Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3, 31 moves, 1-0

29...? (Monday, February 28)
J Tambini vs V Jones, 2010 
(A48) King's Indian, 32 moves, 0-1

19.? (Tuesday, March 1)
M Kraemer vs J B Campos-Moreno, 2010 
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 20 moves, 1-0

32.? (Wednesday, March 2)
Hjartarson vs Van der Wiel, 1984 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

27...? (Thursday, March 3)
A Horvath vs V Erdos, 2008 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 28 moves, 0-1

32...? (Friday, March 4)
B Socko vs Naiditsch, 2008 
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

44.? (Saturday, March 5)
J Littlewood vs A H Perkins, 1975 
(B44) Sicilian, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

20...? (Sunday, March 6)
Siciarz vs Glogowski, 1976 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

8.? (Monday, March 7)
Vasiukov vs Razuvaev, 1972 
(B06) Robatsch, 8 moves, 1-0

8.? (Tuesday, March 8)
D Andreikin vs Karjakin, 2010 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 10 moves, 1-0

9.? (Wednesday, March 9)
Astapovich vs Golosov, 1967 
(C47) Four Knights, 11 moves, 1-0

11.? (Thursday, March 10)
Kasparov vs G West, 1977 
(B40) Sicilian, 12 moves, 1-0

30.? (Friday, March 11)
Mamedyarov vs A Timofeev, 2004 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

15.? (Saturday, March 12)
Dvoirys vs S Poliantsev, 1987 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 21 moves, 1-0

17...? (Sunday, March 13)
A Day vs J R Jackson, 1974 
(B07) Pirc, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

20.? (Monday, March 14)
Alekhine vs Russian Tennis Club, 1932 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1-0

28...? (Tuesday, March 15)
G Andruet vs Spassky, 1988 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 28 moves, 0-1

23.? (Wednesday, March 16)
M Al Sayed vs G M Todorovic, 2001 
(B40) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

14.? (Thursday, March 17)
Alekhine vs Koehnlein, 1908 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, March 18)
L'Ami vs I Sokolov, 2008 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

28.? (Saturday, March 19)
Speelman vs H Ree, 1978 
(A21) English, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

17.? (Sunday, March 20)
Z Varga vs S Kustar, 1993 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 24 moves, 1-0

15.? (Monday, March 21)
E J Diemer vs Waller, 1948 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 1-0

37.? (Tuesday, March 22)
S Salihu vs F Urkedal, 2008 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 40 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, March 23)
J Smorenberg vs A Bhuiyan, 2000 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 29 moves, 1-0

29...? (Thursday, March 24)
C Holt vs M Panchanathan, 2011 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 33 moves, 0-1

19.? (Friday, March 25)
Chigorin vs Przepiorka, 1906 
(C22) Center Game, 23 moves, 1-0

30.? (Saturday, March 26)
Gelfand vs Shirov, 1993 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

25...? (Sunday, March 27)
G Kuzmin vs Akopian, 1993 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 27 moves, 0-1

46.? (Monday, March 28)
E Danielian vs Zhu Chen, 2011 
(E61) King's Indian, 46 moves, 1-0

26.? (Tuesday, March 29)
R Nolte vs K Chua, 2009 
(B30) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

36...? (Wednesday, March 30)
G Sagalchik vs Nakamura, 2003 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 37 moves, 0-1

73.? (Thursday, March 31)
Onischuk vs C Balogh, 2008 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 73 moves, 1-0

8...? (Friday, April 1)
H Rost vs E Sneiders, 1989 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 10 moves, 0-1

29.? (Saturday, April 2)
Dreev vs I Galic, 2008 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, April 3)
I Sokolov vs G Mohr, 1993 
(E91) King's Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

6...? (Monday, April 4)
Venert vs V Mechkarov, 1970 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 6 moves, 0-1

36.? (Tuesday, April 5)
Judit Polgar vs Kaidanov, 2010 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 36 moves, 1-0

29...? (Wednesday, April 6)
M Bab vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1911 
(C49) Four Knights, 32 moves, 0-1

42.? (Thursday, April 7)
Julio Bolbochan vs J Martinez, 1946 
(C10) French, 44 moves, 1-0

20...? (Friday, April 8)
K Haznedaroglu vs J Isaev, 2010 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 22 moves, 0-1

29.? (Saturday, April 9)
Karpov vs Kiril D Georgiev, 1994 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 34 moves, 1-0

17.? (Sunday, April 10)
Kasparov vs Anand, 1995 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 38 moves, 1-0

20.? (Monday, April 11)
Aronian vs C Seel, 2002 
(B01) Scandinavian, 29 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, April 12)
Spassky vs Averkin, 1973 
(B44) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

23...? (Wednesday, April 13)
T Dao vs Kasparov, 2001 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

36.? (Thursday, April 14)
Vasiukov vs Taimanov, 1965 
(B40) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1-0

27.? (Friday, April 15)
A Luczak vs Fedorowicz, 1979 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 44 moves, 0-1

15.? (Saturday, April 16)
Fischer vs P Lapiken, 1956 
(A04) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, April 17)
Bologan vs I Rogers, 1995 
(B01) Scandinavian, 33 moves, 1-0

31.? (Monday, April 18)
Fischer vs Myagmarsuren, 1967 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, April 19)
Khalifman vs I Bukavshin, 2011 
(A16) English, 24 moves, 1-0

36.? (Wednesday, April 20)
M Vachier-Lagrave vs I Nepomniachtchi, 2011 
(D94) Grunfeld, 36 moves, 1-0

22...? (Thursday, April 21)
Wahls vs R Vera, 1996 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 24 moves, 0-1

28.? (Friday, April 22)
Panno vs Spassky, 1955 
(A04) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, April 23)
Speelman vs Azmaiparashvili, 1994 
(B07) Pirc, 42 moves, 1-0

31.? (Sunday, April 24)
B Alterman vs M Matlak, 1994 
(A13) English, 35 moves, 1-0

30. .? (Monday, April 25)
O Adu vs A Kim, 2008 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

19.? (Tuesday, April 26)
Ramesh vs G B Joshi, 2000 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 21 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, April 27)
J A Rubinetti vs S Imbert, 2001 
(B20) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1-0

51...? (Thursday, April 28)
Naiditsch vs Nisipeanu, 2008 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 51 moves, 0-1

10.? (Friday, April 29)
Balashov vs R Sabjanov, 1994 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 22 moves, 1-0

12.? (Saturday, April 30)
Kramnik vs Beliavsky, 1995 
(A06) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1-0

17.? (Sunday, May 1)
Rublevsky vs Onischuk, 1994 
(C47) Four Knights, 23 moves, 1-0

24.? (Monday, May 2)
G Timoshchenko vs A Elfert, 2011 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

28.? (Tuesday, May 3)
G Bagaturov vs V Cugini, 2007 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

29...? (Wednesday, May 4)
R Fontaine vs A Sokolov, 2007 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

35.? (Thursday, May 5)
G Estevez Morales vs Tal, 1973 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 37 moves, 1-0

23.? (Friday, May 6)
R Nizam vs G Nemes, 2007 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 26 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, May 7)
Plachetka vs Z Basagic, 1979 
(E91) King's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, May 8)
A H Wohl vs Gipslis, 1996 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 32 moves, 1-0

31.? (Monday, May 9)
K Bhatia vs Y Orlova, 2010 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 31 moves, 1-0

22...? (Tuesday, May 10)
T Calistri vs G Gajewski, 2011 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 22 moves, 0-1

32...? (Wednesday, May 11)
Chekhov vs Y Zotkin, 1979 
(A13) English, 35 moves, 0-1

16.? (Thursday, May 12)
Denker vs H Avram, 1940 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

29.? (Friday, May 13)
Kramnik vs Nunn, 1994 
(E92) King's Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, May 14)
Akopian vs Kasparov, 1995 
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

26.? (Sunday, May 15)
Browne vs Shabalov, 1994 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

21...? (Monday, May 16)
R Primavera vs Jansa, 1976 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 21 moves, 0-1

37.? (Tuesday, May 17)
O Chajes vs C Jaffe, 1911 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1-0

15.? (Wednesday, May 18)
S P Johnston vs Marshall, 1899 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 18 moves, 1-0

35.? (Thursday, May 19)
K Akshayraj vs Le Quang Liem, 2008 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

20.? (Friday, May 20)
Short vs Kasparov, 1993 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

15.? (Saturday, May 21)
M Krasenkow vs Rozentalis, 1997 
(A13) English, 18 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, May 22)
S Atalik vs Sax, 1997 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

27...? (Monday, May 23)
J Mullon vs H Daurelle, 2011 
(C01) French, Exchange, 27 moves, 0-1

50.? (Tuesday, May 24)
M Mchedlishvili vs S Volkov, 2011 
(A21) English, 52 moves, 1-0

27...? (Wednesday, May 25)
Adams vs Seirawan, 1999 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 42 moves, 0-1

18...? (Thursday, May 26)
Y Visser vs Bosboom-Lanchava, 2006 
(B06) Robatsch, 36 moves, 0-1

43.? (Friday, May 27)
B Amin vs D Boros, 2008 
(B30) Sicilian, 53 moves, 0-1

33.? (Saturday, May 28)
Psakhis vs N Mitkov, 1997 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 49 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, May 29)
Sakaev vs Kharlov, 1996 
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 39 moves, 1-0

20.? (Monday, May 30)
Teichmann vs Loman, 1904 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 20 moves, 1-0

26.? (Tuesday, May 31)
S Vaibhav vs A Yang Ching-Wei, 2011 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1-0

11.? (Wednesday, June 1)
J Krejcik vs R Muenz, 1911 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 12 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, June 2)
A Timofeev vs Svidler, 2008 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 19 moves, 1-0

62.? (Friday, June 3)
K Klaman vs Kholmov, 1949 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 89 moves, 1/2-1/2

23.? (Saturday, June 4)
S Ovsejevitsch vs A Goloshchapov, 1997 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

21...? (Sunday, June 5)
Gelfand vs Topalov, 1997 
(E92) King's Indian, 32 moves, 0-1

23.? (Monday, June 6)
H Tirard vs A Silvert, 2000 
(C11) French, 23 moves, 1-0

21.? (Tuesday, June 7)
M Seps vs Y Naydenova, 2010 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 22 moves, 1-0

17...? (Wednesday, June 8)
O Field vs O Tenner, 1923 
(C58) Two Knights, 18 moves, 0-1

16.? (Thursday, June 9)
Owen vs Burn, 1887 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1-0

16.? (Friday, June 10)
C Maier vs G Israel, 2008 
(B40) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1-0

25...? (Saturday, June 11)
Polugaevsky vs Ftacnik, 1982 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 29 moves, 0-1

21.? (Sunday, June 12)
Anand vs Lautier, 1997 
(B01) Scandinavian, 25 moves, 1-0

18.? (Monday, June 13)
A Hordynski vs Wronicz, 1975 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 19 moves, 1-0

19...? (Tuesday, June 14)
NN vs T McCracken, 2007 
(B50) Sicilian, 20 moves, 0-1

13.? (Wednesday, June 15)
O Engstrom vs A Koumtsis, 2007 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 19 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, June 16)
Glek vs D Bunzmann, 2007 
(C00) French Defense, 26 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, June 17)
Serper vs I Nikolaidis, 1993 
(E70) King's Indian, 48 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, June 18)
R Cifuentes vs Ribli, 1986 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 47 moves, 1-0

30.? (Sunday, June 19)
Psakhis vs N Birnboim, 1995 
(D85) Grunfeld, 34 moves, 1-0

48...? (Monday, June 20)
D Fridman vs Lenderman, 2010 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 48 moves, 0-1

44.? (Tuesday, June 21)
M Makropoulou vs A Enkhtuul, 2008 
(B01) Scandinavian, 46 moves, 1-0

50.? (Wednesday, June 22)
Topalov vs Karpov, 1998 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 1-0

19...? (Thursday, June 23)
Kamsky vs Gelfand, 2011 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

24...? (Friday, June 24)
M Pavlovic vs Carlsen, 2006 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 0-1

95.? (Saturday, June 25)
Carlsen vs Svidler, 2010 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 99 moves, 1-0

21...? (Sunday, June 26)
H Ree vs A J Mestel, 1983 
(E84) King's Indian, Samisch, Panno Main line, 27 moves, 0-1

17.? (Monday, June 27)
Z Andriasian vs M Litwiniec, 2010 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 17 moves, 1-0

31...? (Tuesday, June 28)
G Cappello vs E Paoli, 1967 
(D73) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.Nf3, 32 moves, 0-1

10...? (Wednesday, June 29)
Lewis vs E L Dayton, 1942 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 13 moves, 0-1

28.? (Thursday, June 30)
S Prathamesh vs A El Jawich, 2011 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

51...? (Friday, July 1)
V Cmilyte vs J Houska, 2008 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 54 moves, 0-1

19.? (Saturday, July 2)
Leonhardt vs Tarrasch, 1910 
(C46) Three Knights, 27 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, July 3)
Szabo vs G Sigurjonsson, 1968 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 0-1

24.? (Monday, July 4)
S Sjugirov vs K Memeti, 2010 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 24 moves, 1-0

21.? (Tuesday, July 5)
C Thoenes vs H Wagner, 1911 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 21 moves, 1-0

38.? (Wednesday, July 6)
P Beggi vs G Bocchicchio, 1994 
(D94) Grunfeld, 41 moves, 1-0

25.? (Thursday, July 7)
G Nagy vs Rubinstein, 1926 
(C01) French, Exchange, 25 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, July 8)
Fischer vs W Beach, 1963 
(B06) Robatsch, 24 moves, 1-0

17.? (Saturday, July 10)
Leonhardt vs C Jaffe, 1911 
(B40) Sicilian, 62 moves, 0-1

19...? (Sunday, July 10)
M Kagan vs H Daly, 1939 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 43 moves, 1-0

40.? (Monday, July 11)
J Kourek vs Oral, 1990 
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 40 moves, 1-0

32.? (Tuesday, July 12)
Smejkal vs Adorjan, 1972 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

16.? (Wednesday, July 13)
Fischer vs J Terrone, 1964 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 17 moves, 1-0

24.? (Thursday, July 14)
H P Garcia vs R Casafus, 1977 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, July 15)
A Drvota vs Z Szymczak, 1978 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

26.? (Saturday, July 16)
D Gurevich vs C Kuperman, 1978 
(A06) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, July 17)
C Garcia Palermo vs Wolff, 1986 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, July 18)
Koneru vs Granda Zuniga, 2008 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 22 moves, 1-0

28.? (Tuesday, July 19)
J Klovans vs A Zakharov, 1963 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 29 moves, 1-0

14...? (Wednesday, July 20)
A Ertelt vs R Gralla, 2011 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 16 moves, 0-1

39.? (Thursday, July 21)
C H Maderna vs Shocron, 1953 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

49.? (Friday, July 22)
P Popovic vs Seirawan, 1987 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 69 moves, 1-0

30...? (Saturday, July 23)
Epishin vs Y Dokhoian, 1986 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 37 moves, 0-1

24.? (Sunday, July 24)
Nimzowitsch vs Tartakower, 1911 
(C46) Three Knights, 59 moves, 0-1

8.? (Monday, July 25)
J Loy vs R Erickson, 1989 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 10 moves, 1-0

48.? (Tuesday, July 26)
Stahlberg vs Albert Becker, 1944 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 48 moves, 1-0

20...? (Wednesday, July 27)
V Vepkhvishvili vs V Chikadze, 1995 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 43 moves, 0-1

35...? (Thursday, July 28)
A Stefanova vs C Peptan, 1994 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 0-1

18.? (Friday, July 29)
Romanishin vs Ivanchuk, 1986 
(C02) French, Advance, 19 moves, 1-0

50...? (Saturday, July 30)
Reshevsky vs S Tatai, 1973 
(A05) Reti Opening, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

22.? (Sunday, July 31)
L Shamkovich vs D Blohm, 1977 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, August 1)
Keres vs Alekhine, 1937 
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

27...? (Tuesday, August 2)
M H Farboud vs Panno, 1962 
(A15) English, 27 moves, 0-1

23.? (Wednesday, August 3)
Akobian vs I Abdelnabbi, 2000 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 29 moves, 1-0

22.? (Thursday, August 4)
J B Bednarski vs J Adamski, 1978 
(B83) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

39...? (Friday, August 5)
Morozevich vs Oll, 1997 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 48 moves, 0-1

18.? (Saturday, August 6)
F Zimmermann vs W Huebner, 1977 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 19 moves, 1-0

36.? (Sunday, August 7)
Tal vs Hjartarson, 1987 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 43 moves, 1-0

22...? (Monday, August 8)
L Perunovic vs A Panic, 2008 
(A48) King's Indian, 23 moves, 0-1

45.? (Tuesday, August 9)
M Grabarczyk vs E Danielian, 2000 
(A06) Reti Opening, 45 moves, 1-0

34.? (Wednesday, August 10)
Speelman vs Short, 1980 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 34 moves, 1-0

31...? (Thursday, August 11)
Stahlberg vs Alekhine, 1930 
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 31 moves, 0-1

25.? (Friday, August 12)
G Pirisi vs E Szalanczy, 1981 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 28 moves, 1-0

65.? (Saturday, August 13)
Sasikiran vs V Laznicka, 2011 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 72 moves, 1-0

14.? (Sunday, August 14)
Liu Wenzhe vs J H Donner, 1978 
(B07) Pirc, 20 moves, 1-0

24.? (Monday, August 15)
O Jonsson vs S Peschardt, 2009 
(B32) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

13.? (Tuesday, August 16)
H Reinle vs NN, 1936 
(C26) Vienna, 15 moves, 1-0

33.? (Wednesday, August 17)
B Katalymov vs M Kolpakov, 1975 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, August 18)
Anderssen vs S Hamel, 1857 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

30.? (Friday, August 19)
Khalifman vs Ehlvest, 1985 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 42 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, August 20)
Geller vs Anikaev, 1979 
(B83) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

36.? (Sunday, August 21)
B McCamon vs B Carlier, 1993 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

32...? (Monday, August 22)
H Lehmann vs Fischer, 1965 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 32 moves, 0-1

22.? (Tuesday, August 23)
Schlechter vs J Bendiner, 1893 
(C11) French, 25 moves, 1-0

29.? (Wednesday, August 24)
Hartston vs A J Whiteley, 1974 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 32 moves, 1-0

32...? (Thursday, August 25)
E Paoli vs Smyslov, 1950 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 0-1

15...? (Friday, August 26)
Marciniak vs H Dobosz, 1973 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 17 moves, 0-1

22.? (Saturday, August 27)
Chiburdanidze vs Dvoirys, 1980 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

49...? (Sunday, August 28)
Xie Jun vs A Galliamova, 1990 
(B58) Sicilian, 52 moves, 0-1

29.? (Monday, August 29)
A Masters vs A McHarg, 2009 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

46...? (Tuesday, August 30)
Nisipeanu vs Kasimdzhanov, 2011 
(D80) Grunfeld, 46 moves, 0-1

42.? (Wednesday, August 31)
F Berkes vs S Mareco, 2011 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, September 1)
Grischuk vs V Genba, 2011 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

27.? (Friday, September 2)
Shirov vs M Leon Hoyos, 2011 
(B32) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

38...? (Saturday, September 3)
Petrosian vs Spassky, 1969 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 0-1

32.? (Sunday, September 4)
Shirov vs D King, 1990 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

20.? (Monday, September 5)
T Peine vs V Budde, 1970 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 21 moves, 1-0

31.? (Tuesday, September 6)
Keres vs P Troeger, 1960 
(C11) French, 31 moves, 1-0

27.? (Wednesday, September 7)
Timman vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1977 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 27 moves, 1-0

25...? (Thursday, September 8)
N Spiridonov vs Estrin, 1971 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 53 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, September 9)
I Balinov vs M Cebalo, 1996 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 29 moves, 1-0

58...? (Saturday, September 10)
M Sion Castro vs Z Franco Ocampos, 1989 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 61 moves, 0-1

38.? (Sunday, September 11)
Timman vs J Vogel, 1974 
(A17) English, 43 moves, 1-0

21.? (Monday, September 12)
J Lechtynsky vs J Kubicek, 1968 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, September 13)
Krantz vs J Sellberg, 1974 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

23.? (Wednesday, September 14)
Bagirov vs A Machulsky, 1975 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 23 moves, 1-0

12.? (Thursday, September 15)
P Richardson vs E Delmar, 1885 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 15 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, September 16)
Bukic vs Romanishin, 1977 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

22...? (Saturday, September 17)
A Geller vs M S Tseitlin, 1987 
(B40) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

19.? (Sunday, September 18)
Polugaevsky vs E Torre, 1984 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 33 moves, 1-0

34.? (Monday, September 19)
D Jacimovic vs V Trkaljanov, 2001 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

25...? (Tuesday, September 20)
Hamppe vs A Schwarz, 1864 
(C26) Vienna, 27 moves, 0-1

24...? (Wednesday, September 21)
V Mikenas vs Bronstein, 1965 
(A53) Old Indian, 24 moves, 0-1

15.? (Thursday, September 22)
Judit Polgar vs M Rivas Pastor, 1993 
(B07) Pirc, 19 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, September 23)
M Yudovich Sr. vs Ragozin, 1937 
(E51) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

20.? (Saturday, September 24)
Gulko vs Anikaev, 1983 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

13.? (Sunday, September 25)
Lasker vs Pirc, 1935 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 20 moves, 1-0

26.? (Monday, September 26)
R Adamson vs J Burgess, 2008 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 26 moves, 1-0

38.? (Tuesday, September 27)
T Ernst vs Joel Benjamin, 1990 
(B33) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1-0

8...? (Wednesday, September 28)
Carlos Torre vs Ed. Lasker, 1926 
(A09) Reti Opening, 48 moves, 0-1

37...? (Thursday, September 29)
Kmoch vs Rubinstein, 1926 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 0-1

30.? (Friday, September 30)
Spielmann vs B Hoenlinger, 1935 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, October 1)
Tartakower vs Rubinstein, 1925 
(C28) Vienna Game, 37 moves, 1-0

14.? (Sunday, October 2)
Bogoljubov vs H Mueller, 1934 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 18 moves, 1-0

40.? (Monday, October 3)
Bosboom-Lanchava vs M Kursova, 2007 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1-0

12.? (Tuesday, October 4)
Casas vs L Piazzini, 1952 
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 14 moves, 1-0

17.? (Wednesday, October 5)
J Augustin vs A Lanc, 1975 
(A04) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1-0

12.? (Thursday, October 6)
Janowski vs E Schallopp, 1896 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

19.? (Friday, October 7)
Ehlvest vs Ulf Andersson, 1988 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 19 moves, 1-0

31...? (Saturday, October 8)
K Rogoff vs Portisch, 1976 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 33 moves, 0-1

28...? (Sunday, October 9)
Lilienthal vs Tolush, 1947 
(E72) King's Indian, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

29...? (Monday, October 10)
A Miltner vs M Thesing, 2006 
(A06) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 0-1

27.? (Tuesday, October 11)
Kupreichik vs Tseshkovsky, 1976 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 27 moves, 1-0

40.? (Wednesday, October 12)
Bologan vs E van Haastert, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 42 moves, 1-0

51.? (Thursday, October 13)
V Laznicka vs Negi, 2011 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 53 moves, 1-0

18.? (Friday, October 14)
M Abbink vs Y H De Rover, 1997 
(B20) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

30...? (Saturday, October 15)
K Kachiani-Gersinska vs Nunn, 1994 
(E61) King's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

42.? (Sunday, October 16)
Pillsbury vs Tarrasch, 1895 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 52 moves, 1-0

36.? (Monday, October 17)
T Gnirk vs N Katte, 2007 
(C26) Vienna, 37 moves, 1-0

40...? (Tuesday, October 18)
T Hillarp Persson vs D Gajadin, 2010 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 0-1

26.? (Wednesday, October 19)
G Kjartansson vs J P McKenna, 2009 
(B06) Robatsch, 27 moves, 1-0

14...? (Thursday, October 20)
T Demetriescu vs Nagy, 1936 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 14 moves, 0-1

27...? (Friday, October 21)
H Bouwmeester vs Botvinnik, 1958 
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

37.? (Saturday, October 22)
U Boensch vs Pinter, 1986 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 62 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, October 23)
Botvinnik vs Chekhover, 1935 
(A09) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 1-0

38...? (Monday, October 24)
S Arabi vs O Noroozi, 2011 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 0-1

42...? (Tuesday, October 25)
L Lenic vs Le Quang Liem, 2011 
(A04) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 0-1

17.? (Wednesday, October 26)
Maroczy vs Vidmar, 1922 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 17 moves, 1-0

41.? (Thursday, October 27)
Sajtar vs M Dietze, 1943 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 42 moves, 1-0

22...? (Friday, October 28)
McShane vs V Mirumian, 1999 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 0-1

29.? (Saturday, October 29)
Robson vs B Finegold, 2011 
(B30) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, October 30)
J Becerra Rivero vs A Zapata, 1997 
(B49) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, October 31)
Prince Dadian vs Brjecky, 1902 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

14. ? (Tuesday, November 1)
N Zambor vs K Biro, 2001 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 15 moves, 1-0

51...? (Wednesday, November 2)
Zeng Chongsheng vs Lu Yijie, 2011 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 52 moves, 0-1

31.? (Thursday, November 3)
Judit Polgar vs Anand, 1991 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

16.? (Friday, November 4)
Szabo vs Kotov, 1946 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 30 moves, 1-0

36...? (Saturday, November 5)
Xu Hanbing vs Gao Rui, 2011 
(A04) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 0-1

27.? (Sunday, November 6)
Le Quang Liem vs L Dominguez, 2011 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 29 moves, 1-0

23...? (Monday, November 7)
Tseshkovsky vs Parma, 1979 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 23 moves, 0-1

43.? (Tuesday, November 8)
Ftacnik vs F Vallejo Pons, 2007 
(A20) English, 43 moves, 1-0

25.? (Wednesday, November 9)
D Mastrovasilis vs Short, 2011 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 26 moves, 1-0

23...? (Thursday, November 10)
J Smeets vs D Brandenburg, 2011 
(C02) French, Advance, 26 moves, 0-1

33...? (Friday, November 11)
N Maatman vs E Goudriaan, 2011 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 36 moves, 0-1

33...? (Saturday, November 12)
Tan Zhongyi vs Gu Xiaobing, 2011 
(E61) King's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

20.? (Sunday, November 13)
Tan Zhongyi vs Zhang Xiaowen, 2011 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

18.? (Monday, November 14)
Cochrane vs Mohishunder, 1850 
(C45) Scotch Game, 19 moves, 1-0

34...? (Tuesday, November 15)
C Juarez Flores vs H Stevic, 2010 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 34 moves, 0-1

36.? (Wednesday, November 16)
Short vs Anand, 1993 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 41 moves, 1-0

17.? (Thursday, November 17)
Capablanca vs J C Rather, 1936 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

26...? (Friday, November 18)
I Jones vs J Dueball, 1974 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 29 moves, 0-1

29.? (Saturday, November 19)
Ding Liren vs Wang Hao, 2011 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, November 20)
J M Hodgson vs S Agdestein, 1986 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 24 moves, 1-0

40.? (Monday, November 21)
A Kovalev vs H Stevic, 2004 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

17.? (Tuesday, November 22)
P Roth vs G Rajna, 1975 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 19 moves, 1-0

12.? (Wednesday, November 23)
O Bernstein vs NN, 1931 
(000) Chess variants, 14 moves, 1-0

35.? (Thursday, November 24)
D Leroy vs I Snape, 2009 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

34.? (Friday, November 25)
Tal vs A Vooremaa, 1979 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

35...? (Saturday, November 26)
Lu Shanglei vs Wan Yunguo, 2011 
(C15) French, Winawer, 43 moves, 0-1

45...? (Sunday, November 27)
I Naumkin vs Rozentalis, 1988 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

10.? (Monday, November 28)
E J Diemer vs Toth, 1948 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 11 moves, 1-0

43.? (Tuesday, November 29)
Hoang Thi Bao Tram vs Xu Tong, 2011 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1-0

51.? (Wednesday, November 30)
J Schulz Sr vs B Kostic, 1926 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 53 moves, 1-0

27...? (Thursday, December 1)
Stahlberg vs Keres, 1936 
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 27 moves, 0-1

30.? (Friday, December 2)
J Zawadzka vs L Schut, 2010 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 1-0

44...? (Saturday, December 3)
P Cramling vs H Hunt, 2006 
(A17) English, 63 moves, 0-1

40.? (Sunday, December 4)
Matulovic vs Unzicker, 1969 
(C94) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer Defense, 45 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, December 5)
Lasker vs Fortuijn, 1908 
(B01) Scandinavian, 31 moves, 1-0

15...? (Tuesday, December 6)
J Schulten vs Horwitz, 1846 
(C26) Vienna, 17 moves, 0-1

31.? (Wednesday, December 7)
S Vaibhav vs M Panchanathan, 2008 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

14.? (Thursday, December 8)
Alekhine vs R L Bornholz, 1929 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 16 moves, 1-0

31.? (Friday, December 9)
Kasparov vs Gavrikov, 1981 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, December 10)
H Danielsen vs C Hansen, 1997 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, December 11)
Teichmann vs Schlechter, 1911 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 25 moves, 1-0

19...? (Monday, December 12)
Sturmer vs The Turk, 1820 
(000) Chess variants, 20 moves, 0-1

30...? (Tuesday, December 13)
Beliavsky vs Kupreichik, 1983 
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 30 moves, 0-1

26.? (Wednesday, December 14)
Van der Wiel vs H Olafsson, 1991 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 26 moves, 1-0

29...? (Thursday, December 15)
M Rubil vs D Feletar, 2010 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 31 moves, 0-1

48.? (Friday, December 16)
Fischer vs Jacobo Bolbochan, 1959 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 50 moves, 1-0

46.? (Saturday, December 17)
Fischer vs J Durao, 1966 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 46 moves, 1-0

43...? (Sunday, December 18)
G Gauglitz vs C Horvath, 1987 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 47 moves, 0-1

34.? (Sunday, December 19)
Reti vs K Havasi, 1926 
(A09) Reti Opening, 35 moves, 1-0

25.? (Tuesday, December 20)
Larry Evans vs Foguelman, 1960 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

23.? (Wednesday, December 21)
V Plotkin vs V Drkulec, 2009 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 27 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, December 22)
Capablanca vs Rossolimo, 1938 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, December 23)
I Asmundsson vs J Thor, 1974 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 27 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, December 24)
Vasiukov vs P Petran, 1977 
(B06) Robatsch, 28 moves, 1-0

15.? (Sunday, December 25)
L Shamkovich vs Anguiano, 1978 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, December 26)
Gelfand vs I Stohl, 1992 
(D85) Grunfeld, 30 moves, 1-0

23.? (Tuesday, December 27)
Blackburne vs Lush, 1885 
(B01) Scandinavian, 23 moves, 1-0

14.? (Wednesday, December 28)
Alekhine vs Ricondo, 1945 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 14 moves, 1-0

23...? (Thursday, December 29)
Balanel vs A Pytlakowski, 1951 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 24 moves, 0-1

45...? (Friday, December 30)
S Bouaziz vs Miles, 1979 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 49 moves, 0-1

14...? (Saturday, December 31)
V Kahn vs R B Estera, 1939 
(A84) Dutch, 18 moves, 0-1

365 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC