chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Game of the Day 2015
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

NOTE: No game for April 5, since it repeated the game from January 24 with a different pun.

See also: Game Collection: Game of the Day 2004 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2005 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2007 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2008 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2010 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2011 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2016 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2017

Related collections: Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (A-B) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (C-E) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (F-H) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (I-L) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (M) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Q-S) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (T-Z)

Search terms: Gameoftheday 2015, GOTD 2015

January 1: Sam I Am
S Sevian vs T Abrahamyan, 2012 
(C18) French, Winawer, 22 moves, 1-0

January 2: Froewis a Jolly Good Fellow
G Froewis vs B Chatalbashev, 2013 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 43 moves, 1-0

January 3: The Incredible Gulk
D Barua vs Gulko, 1993 
(C01) French, Exchange, 36 moves, 0-1

January 4: Chilled to the Moro
Morozevich vs Anand, 1995 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1-0

January 5: Torn Apartsev
Apartsev vs I Zaitsev, 1963 
(C57) Two Knights, 17 moves, 0-1

January 6: You Can't Win Them Oll
Smyslov vs Oll, 1993 
(A81) Dutch, 31 moves, 1-0

January 7: You Know Nothing, Tom Snow
J Ragsdale vs T Snow, 1962 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 12 moves, 1-0

January 8: Olly Olly Osin Free
Carlsen vs S Osinovsky, 2014 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

January 9: Aurora Polgaris
Judit Polgar vs Karpov, 2003 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 26 moves, 1-0

January 10: Bogos the Mind
Flamberg vs Bogoljubov, 1914 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 24 moves, 0-1

January 11: Bert and Ernie
B Lasker vs E Varain, 1881 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 27 moves, 1-0

January 12: A Small Vic-Torre
V Small vs E Torre, 1978 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

January 13: Dream Weaver
W Adams vs S Bernstein, 1936 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 24 moves, 1-0

January 14: Pontus Autopilot
G Milos vs P Carlsson, 2012 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 25 moves, 0-1

January 15: Spanish Influenza
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1985 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 44 moves, 0-1

January 16: Sister Act
Zsofia Polgar vs Judit Polgar, 1992 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 45 moves, 0-1

January 17: She Visits my Grob When the Knight Winds Wail
C Bloodgood vs B Brown, 1969 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 18 moves, 1-0

January 18: Mohr the Merrier
G Mohr vs Anand, 1988 
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 32 moves, 1-0

January 19: Happen a Pawn
N Bakulin vs Bronstein, 1965 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

January 20: Naklear Meltdown
Carlsen vs Nakamura, 2013 
(B32) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

January 21: Green Day
I Theodorovich vs L Day, 1962 
(A05) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 1-0

January 22: Lev is a Many Splendored Thing
Aronian vs Svidler, 2014 
(D85) Grunfeld, 57 moves, 1-0

January 23: Les Maximes des Hommes
A David vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2014 
(A15) English, 27 moves, 0-1

January 24: Tear Down This Wall!
Carlsen vs Anand, 2014 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

January 25: Teach a Man to Vish; April 5: Anand the Third Day..
Anand vs Carlsen, 2014 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

January 26: Magnanimity
Carlsen vs Caruana, 2014 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 47 moves, 1-0

January 27: Caruana Grande
Caruana vs Karjakin, 2014 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 71 moves, 1-0

January 28: Shak it Off
Mamedyarov vs Aronian, 2014 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

January 29: Ritz Carlsen
Carlsen vs Anand, 2014 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 45 moves, 1-0

January 30: Swiss Miss
Nakamura vs Carlsen, 2014 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 61 moves, 0-1

January 31: Two Car Collision
Carlsen vs Caruana, 2014 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 34 moves, 0-1

February 1: Top This
Topalov vs F Vallejo Pons, 2014 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 43 moves, 1-0

February 2: Wei to Go!
Wei Yi vs A Haast, 2015 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

February 3: Navara Dull Moment
Navara vs P Polak, 1996 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

February 4: I Can't Believe It's Not Baadur
Ivanchuk vs Jobava, 2015 
(B32) Sicilian, 43 moves, 1-0

February 5: Kobe Beef
W Kobese vs S Mikheev, 2008 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 47 moves, 1-0

February 6: Das-Hou Must Go On
A Das vs Yifan Hou, 2015 
(B83) Sicilian, 67 moves, 0-1

February 7: Escape from Alcaraz
A Gallego Alcaraz vs C Diaz Ordonez, 2009 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 35 moves, 0-1

February 8: How Rudolf Me
Spielmann vs L'Hermet, 1927 
(C10) French, 24 moves, 1-0

February 9: Kuebler Dunkin Delights
A Kuebler vs Larsen, 1984 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 0-1

February 10: Kramped
Kramnik vs Grischuk, 2014 
(D85) Grunfeld, 40 moves, 0-1

February 11: Howellin' Wolf
D Howell vs M Meinhardt, 2007 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 39 moves, 1-0

February 12: Exch Sac Sacs Ex Ch
Bronstein vs Tal, 1968 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 43 moves, 1-0

February 13: Rabar Love
B Rabar vs Geller, 1955 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

February 14: To Sher, with Love
Nunn vs M N Sher, 1994 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 26 moves, 1-0

February 15: Last But Not Least
Anand vs Svidler, 1999 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 31 moves, 1-0

February 16: Ohme, Oh My
M Ohme vs B Tuzi, 2014 
(B30) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1-0

February 17: Du Haast Mich
J Retera vs A Haast, 2006 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

February 18: In-Tal-erance
Tal vs J Klovans, 1954 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 0-1

Feburary 19: Dark Square Symphony
Tarrasch vs Reti, 1922 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 40 moves, 1-0

February 20: Dzin and Tonic
K Grigorian vs Dzindzichashvili, 1969 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 14 moves, 0-1

February 21: Quite a Pickle
J Dill vs Ravishen Singh, 2008 
(B40) Sicilian, 25 moves, 0-1

February 22: Penrose to the Occasion
O'Kelly vs J Penrose, 1962 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 23: Jirimandered
Pelikan vs W J Muhring, 1936 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

February 24: Huss Little Baby Don't You Cry
A Huss vs E Lobron, 1985 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 45 moves, 0-1

February 25: Put a Spiel on Me
Rubinstein vs Spielmann, 1912  
(A84) Dutch, 42 moves, 0-1

February 26: Joba the Hurt
Jobava vs Carlsen, 2005 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

February 27: Wolfgang Puc
W Dittmann vs Puc, 1956 
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 56 moves, 0-1

February 28: Witt's End
Igor Ivanov vs L Witt, 1981 
(A59) Benko Gambit, 30 moves, 1-0

March 1: Georg Gouged
Schlechter vs Salwe, 1909 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 1-0

March 2: Stark Craft
L Stark vs M Devereaux, 2006 
(A15) English, 84 moves, 1-0

March 3: Play that Funcky Music White Boy
K Funck vs B Halldorsson, 1971 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

March 4: Lastin Memory
A Lastin vs S Ivanov, 2004 
(C02) French, Advance, 34 moves, 1-0

March 5: We Will, We Will, Bok-Yu
B Bok vs Yu Yangyi, 2014 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 36 moves, 1-0

March 6: Walter Ego
Browne vs M Damjanovic, 1971 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

March 7: Perilous Times
J Perlis vs Salwe, 1906 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 25 moves, 1-0

March 8: Papal Bull
W Zartobliwy vs K Wojtyla, 1947 
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 36 moves, 0-1

March 9: Sherwin's Forced
Fischer vs J Sherwin, 1957 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 1-0

March 10: All About that Bass
L Bass vs Joel Benjamin, 1983 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 53 moves, 1-0

March 11: Kruel Fate
W Cruz vs F Kruel, 1953 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 35 moves, 1-0

March 12: Hungry Hungry Hippo
Nezhmetdinov vs Ujtelky, 1964 
(B06) Robatsch, 75 moves, 0-1

March 13: Brace Yourself, Winter is Coming
Botvinnik vs W Winter, 1936  
(A15) English, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

March 14: The World According to Karp
Karpov vs Anand, 1998 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 108 moves, 1-0

March 15: Big Mac Attack
G MacDonnell vs Bird, 1872 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 20 moves, 1-0

March 16: The Feeling is Munguntuul
T Spanton vs B Munguntuul, 2014 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

March 17: Burden the Hand
F Burden vs NN, 1850 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 1-0

March 18: Bachiller Party
Fischer vs J L Garcia Bachiller, 1970 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 26 moves, 1-0

March 19: Taking Bonn-Bonn From a Baby
Anand vs Kramnik, 2008 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 47 moves, 1-0

March 20: Novelty of the Year
Caruana vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2014 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

March 21: Nock, Nock, Naka on Levon's Door
Aronian vs Nakamura, 2012 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 32 moves, 0-1

March 22: Stopa the Presses!
J Stopa vs Joel Benjamin, 2009 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

March 23: Black Swan
Kasimdzhanov vs Kasparov, 2005 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 0-1

March 24: Roman Candle
S J Hutchings vs R Toran Albero, 1974 
(B30) Sicilian, 38 moves, 0-1

March 25: Bad Lux
Mamedyarov vs G Lux, 2015 
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 28 moves, 1-0

March 26: The Burn Ultimatum
Burn vs Owen, 1898 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 23 moves, 1-0

March 27: The Schurade Continues
L Gutman vs M Schurade, 2004 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 37 moves, 0-1

March 28: Bad Rap
Yifan Hou vs R Rapport, 2015 
(B06) Robatsch, 40 moves, 1-0

March 29: The Little Engine That Could
Arasan vs Critter, 2014 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 38 moves, 0-1

March 30: A Ruf Loss
V Atlas vs M Ruf, 1996 
(C18) French, Winawer, 36 moves, 1-0

March 31: Mashed Poyatos
Nakamura vs J Fluvia Poyatos, 2007 
(D80) Grunfeld, 43 moves, 1-0

April 1: Take my wife. Please!
E Z Adams vs Carlos Torre, 1920 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

April 2: God Salwe the Queen
Dus Chotimirsky vs Salwe, 1903 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 36 moves, 0-1

April 3: Three Times a Lady
V Gunina vs S Sevian, 2015 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 69 moves, 0-1

April 4: Tangled Up in Baku
E Magerramov vs Kasparov, 1977 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 30 moves, 0-1

April 6: A Queen's Coronation
M Muzychuk vs N Pogonina, 2015 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 58 moves, 1-0

April 7: Carl's Bad Day
Teichmann vs Schlechter, 1911 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 25 moves, 1-0

April 8: Gently Down the Board
Shirov vs Karpov, 1996 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 84 moves, 0-1

April 9: One Foot in Lagrave
Carlsen vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2005 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 40 moves, 1-0

April 10: Gordion Knott
S Knott vs S Gordon, 2013 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

April 11: The Magnificent Sevian
W So vs S Sevian, 2015 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 0-1

April 12: Unbareevable
Svidler vs Bareev, 2004 
(C10) French, 17 moves, 1-0

April 13: Self Refutation
A Planinc vs Korchnoi, 1975 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 19 moves, 0-1

April 14: O, Marc, IM!
M Esserman vs Joel Benjamin, 2010 
(B06) Robatsch, 27 moves, 1-0

April 15: Down by the c-side
H E Atkins vs Capablanca, 1922  
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 67 moves, 0-1

April 16: Moves Like Ragger
I Popov vs M Ragger, 2013 
(C58) Two Knights, 70 moves, 0-1

April 17: Giga Bites
G Quparadze vs V Ahmadov, 2008 
(B33) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1-0

April 18: The Importance of Queening Ernst
S Ernst vs J Werle, 2001 
(A14) English, 65 moves, 1-0

April 19: For the Benefit of Mr. Keene
Keene vs Ray Byrne, 1964 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

April 20: Living in the Material World
Rossolimo vs Livingstone, 1961 
(B01) Scandinavian, 28 moves, 1-0

April 21: Where the Wilde Things Are
S Arndt vs M Wilde, 1987 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 40 moves, 0-1

April 22: Capa Asada
Alekhine vs Capablanca, 1927 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 63 moves, 1-0

April 23: Two Passed Five
Kramnik vs Anand, 1997 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 42 moves, 0-1

April 24: Gladstone Misery
Alekhine vs Gladstone, 1938 
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 21 moves, 1-0

April 25: She Loves Me, Shirov Me Not
Shirov vs Judit Polgar, 1994 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 29 moves, 0-1

April 26: Mind Bogoling
Bogoljubov vs Alekhine, 1929 
(C11) French, 51 moves, 1-0

April 27: Torre! Torre! Torre!
L Ogaard vs E Torre, 1976 
(A43) Old Benoni, 33 moves, 0-1

April 28: Me Gusta
G Mahia vs Quinteros, 1980 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

April 29: A Tari Breakout
A Tari vs D Arngrimsson, 2015 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 38 moves, 1-0

April 30: Wesley Snipes
W So vs Adams, 2015 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 1-0

May 1: French Cooking
Karpov vs Korchnoi, 1971 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 34 moves, 1-0

May 2: Weakness on the Laz Rank
V Laznicka vs Mamedyarov, 2009 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 49 moves, 0-1

May 3: Vladas I Wanna Be
V Mikenas vs Kotov, 1949 
(A80) Dutch, 42 moves, 1-0

May 4: Dance Recital
Harmonist vs Tarrasch, 1888 
(C01) French, Exchange, 43 moves, 1-0

May 5: Rubin's Cube
Rubinstein vs Hromadka, 1923 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

May 6: Mixed Marshall Arts
Marshall vs G Oskam, 1905 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1-0

May 7: One Flew Over the Steinitz Nest
Steinitz vs Bird, 1895 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 0-1

May 8: Work of Art
Bisguier vs Larsen, 1965 
(B06) Robatsch, 19 moves, 1-0

May 9: Sir Gelfand and the White Knights
Gelfand vs Anand, 2012 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 38 moves, 1-0

May 10: And a Step to the Right
D Khismatullin vs Eljanov, 2015 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 57 moves, 1-0

May 11: Quiet Riot
Eljanov vs Karjakin, 2007 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

May 12: Two B vs not two B (That is the Q)
Polugaevsky vs Geller, 1968 
(E73) King's Indian, 66 moves, 1-0

May 13: Merry and Bad
Yates vs Rubinstein, 1925 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 38 moves, 0-1

May 14: Speedy Gonzalez
A Rico Gonzalez vs F Ballbe Anglada, 1955 
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 29 moves, 1-0

May 15: Spicy Rahman
M Wadsworth vs Z Rahman, 2014 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 33 moves, 0-1

May 16: Rety For Anything
J Rety vs T C O'Neill, 2008 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 33 moves, 1-0

May 17: A King fit for Emil
Sutovsky vs R Bates, 2013 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 41 moves, 1-0

May 18: St. Louis Blues
Caruana vs Topalov, 2014 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

May 19: Akibaderci
Rubinstein vs Schlechter, 1912 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 39 moves, 1-0

May 20: Penny Dreadful
Keene vs D B Pennycuick, 1964 
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 27 moves, 1-0

May 21: Big and Tal
Fischer vs Tal, 1959 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 52 moves, 0-1

May 22: Samhouri Knight Fever
A Samhouri vs Judit Polgar, 2010 
(B30) Sicilian, 24 moves, 0-1

May 23: Know When to Fold 'em
E Hold vs G Heim, 1912 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 15 moves, 0-1

May 24: A Slav to Tradition
Kasparov vs Anand, 1993 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 65 moves, 1-0

May 25: The Best of Pal's
Bisguier vs Benko, 1963 
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 31 moves, 0-1

May 26: Tan Your Hide
L Trent vs D Tan, 2002 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1-0

May 27: Speijer Straits
N Speijer vs Couvee, 1955 
(C14) French, Classical, 15 moves, 1-0

May 28: Spaghetti Westerinen
Hartston vs H Westerinen, 1973 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

May 29: Chess Maxims
M Rodshtein vs M Sorokin, 2006 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 20 moves, 0-1

May 30: Love for Three Pieces
S Prokofiev vs M Ravel, 1924 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 25 moves, 1-0

May 31: Ambergris
Svidler vs Grischuk, 2010 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

June 1: Svidler on the Rauf
Svidler vs R Mamedov, 2010 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 60 moves, 1-0

June 2: Drawing Conclusions
Lasker vs Ed. Lasker, 1924 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 103 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 3: A Sharp Tie
M Vachier-Lagrave vs Carlsen, 2014 
(C45) Scotch Game, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 4: Drawing Room
Euwe vs Sultan Khan, 1932 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 5: Drawsome!
H Wolf vs Rubinstein, 1907 
(C10) French, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 6: Evening Post
A E Post vs Nimzowitsch, 1905 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 98 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 7: The Immortal Draw
Hamppe vs Meitner, 1872 
(C25) Vienna, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 8: Solve for X
X Vasicek vs V Stulik, 1943 
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 29 moves, 0-1

June 9: So Sad
W So vs S Fedorchuk, 2015 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 31 moves, 0-1

June 10: Kids Play the Darndest Moves
Alekhine vs James Madison High School, 1932 
(C47) Four Knights, 45 moves, 0-1

June 11: Get Greeff
H Vonthron vs M Greeff, 2008 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 65 moves, 1-0

June 12: Yi Haaaww!
Wei Yi vs Shirov, 2013 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 58 moves, 1-0

June 13: Instant Rapport
R Rapport vs T Rogers, 2014 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 5 moves, 1-0

June 14: Lasker? I 'Ardly Know 'Er!
Menchik vs Lasker, 1935 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 0-1

June 15: Business Casual
L Carranza vs Capablanca, 1911 
(C46) Three Knights, 44 moves, 0-1

June 16: Citius, Altius, Fortius
Kramnik vs Aronian, 2012 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

June 17: Pants on Fire
L Pantsulaia vs V Onischuk, 2015 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 42 moves, 1-0

June 18: Leinier Algebra
L Dominguez vs M Narciso Dublan, 2007 
(C11) French, 78 moves, 1-0

June 19: Spanish Rice
Capablanca vs O Chajes, 1913 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 1-0

June 20: Book Draw
E E Book vs O Naegeli, 1936 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 21: Save Your Hort for Someone who Keres
Keres vs Hort, 1972 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 60 moves, 1-0

June 22: If You c1 You've Seen Them All
Rubinstein vs Capablanca, 1911  
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 1-0

June 23: You Shirov That?
Kamsky vs Shirov, 1993 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

June 24: Take the a-Train
Kramnik vs V Isupov, 1990 
(E84) King's Indian, Samisch, Panno Main line, 25 moves, 1-0

June 25: Space Suttles
Kavalek vs Suttles, 1974 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 42 moves, 0-1

June 26: Browne Bagging It
Browne vs Bisguier, 1974 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

June 27: Ariel Bombardment
A Mengarini vs Bisguier, 1948 
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 41 moves, 0-1

June 28: Rohde to Ruin
Rohde vs DeFirmian, 1985 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 22 moves, 0-1

June 29: Jenni's Number
F Jenni vs P Nabavi, 2004 
(B66) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6, 23 moves, 1-0

June 30: Rubin It In
Rubinstein vs Alekhine, 1911 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 76 moves, 1-0

July 1: A Common Peeve: Bxg6!
K Commons vs P Peev, 1976 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 33 moves, 1-0

July 2: Ruud Awakening
R Janssen vs I Sokolov, 2002 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 23 moves, 0-1

July 3: The Uruguayan Immortal
B Molinari vs L Roux Cabral, 1943 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 33 moves, 0-1

July 4: Homa the Brave
S Homa vs E Formanek, 2006 
(C16) French, Winawer, 54 moves, 1-0

July 5: Pinning and Winning
Short vs V Malisauskas, 1994 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 20 moves, 1-0

July 6: A Long Wei From Home
Wei Yi vs L Bruzon Batista, 2015 
(B40) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

July 7: Paul Vault
Euwe vs Keres, 1940 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 34 moves, 0-1

Juy 8: Bait at b2
Anand vs Kasparov, 1991 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 29 moves, 1-0

July 9: Jonny on the Spot
Jonny vs Komodo, 2015 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 158 moves, 1-0

July 10: It was the Best of Times, it was the Worst of Times.
G Shahade vs L Times, 2001 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

July 11: Kupchik Cashed In
Kupchik vs Kashdan, 1926 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 43 moves, 1-0

July 12: Seventh Heaven
M Vachier-Lagrave vs Caruana, 2014 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 0-1

July 13: Cooked Schallopps
Carlsen vs Gelfand, 2011 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 38 moves, 1-0

July 14: Kann of Wurm's
Wurm vs Auer, 1937 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 11 moves, 1-0

July 15: Girl's Knight Out
L Javakhishvili vs R Edouard, 2015 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 32 moves, 0-1

July 16: Aroni-Won Kenobi
Aronian vs Nakamura, 2012 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 53 moves, 1-0

July 17: Shifting to Another Giri
A Giri vs Morozevich, 2012 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 25 moves, 1-0

July 18: An Offer You Can't D Klein
Wei Yi vs D Klein, 2015 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 34 moves, 1-0

July 19: Nunn So Brave
Nunn vs Tal, 1988 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

July 20: Mad TV
Fischer vs Petrosian, 1971 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 34 moves, 1-0

July 21: Morphy Addiction
Morphy vs T Lichtenhein, 1857 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

July 22: Tarrasch Talking
Tarrasch vs Lasker, 1908 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 0-1

July 23: Not Dead Yet
Marshall vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1911 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 13 moves, 1-0

July 24: King David
Navara vs R Wojtaszek, 2015 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 48 moves, 1-0

July 25: Gordy and Knott
S Knott vs S Gordon, 2009 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 26: Kick the Kan
Szabo vs K Langeweg, 1964 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 27 moves, 1-0

July 27: Dubstep
P Dubinin vs Aronin, 1947 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 50 moves, 1-0

July 28: View from the Balkany
Alan Balkany vs J Longuski, 1973 
(C57) Two Knights, 13 moves, 1-0

July 29: Crewe's Control
J E Crewe vs W Tullidge, 1887 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

July 30: Hookham Up
H Hookham vs J G Witton, 1887 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

July 31: Victor Hugo
H Spangenberg vs Van Wely, 1994 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 33 moves, 1-0

August 1: Welcome to the Junge
K Junge vs C Kottnauer, 1942 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

August 2: Don't Invest in Hitech
Nunn vs Hitech, 1992 
(C48) Four Knights, 52 moves, 1-0

August 3: Gossip Column
Gossip vs C M Fisher, 1885 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1-0

August 4: Viktor Calculus
Kupreichik vs Tal, 1970 
(B57) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

August 5: Suet Yourself
Suetin vs Bagirov, 1961 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 47 moves, 1-0

August 6: Hans Off
Duras vs Fahrni, 1906 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 43 moves, 1-0

August 7: Hang Loose
K Junge vs W Loose, 1942 
(B07) Pirc, 20 moves, 1-0

August 8: Baptism by Fier
A H T dos Santos Fier vs N Getz, 2011 
(C10) French, 13 moves, 1-0

August 9: How to Beat Edmar Mednis
Fischer vs Mednis, 1957 
(B07) Pirc, 39 moves, 1-0

August 10: Back Against the Wahls
Wahls vs S Bjarnason, 1985 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 6.d4, 20 moves, 1-0

August 11: Owner of a Loney Hort
Miles vs Hort, 1983 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

August 12: Lord of the Files
J Rudd vs A Golding, 2015 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 52 moves, 0-1

August 13: Straight Outta Moves
Anand vs Van Wely, 1997 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

August 14: Ripe Apples
Szabo vs Fischer, 1960 
(E70) King's Indian, 24 moves, 0-1

August 15: In Harmonist's Way
Harmonist vs NN, 1897 
(000) Chess variants, 18 moves, 1-0

August 16: Discovery Channel
Z Almasi vs Khalifman, 1997 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 36 moves, 0-1

August 17: Lev and Don't Look Bac
Bacrot vs Aronian, 2006 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 55 moves, 0-1

August 18: Me Tarjan, You Dane
Tarjan vs Larsen, 1968 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 34 moves, 0-1

August 19: Look: Ne5 Monster
Schlechter vs W John, 1905 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 1-0

August 20: Grand Opening
Anderssen vs Morphy, 1858 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 77 moves, 1-0

August 21: Wrecking Bole
Bronstein vs Boleslavsky, 1950 
(D89) Grunfeld, 32 moves, 1-0

August 22: Bobby Pin
Fischer vs Euwe, 1960 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

August 23: A Harry Situation
Pillsbury vs Lasker, 1904 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

August 24: My Bu
Bu Xiangzhi vs Topalov, 2008 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1-0

August 25: The Late Knight Show
Judit Polgar vs Kasparov, 1996 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 90 moves, 0-1

August 26: You Got to be KID Ding
Ding Liren vs Li Shilong, 2009 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 39 moves, 1-0

August 27: Dutch Windmills
V Litvinov vs Veresov, 1958 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 13 moves, 0-1

August 28: Piket Fences
Short vs Piket, 2001 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 31 moves, 0-1

August 29: Beat the Rap
R Rapport vs A Adly, 2015 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 29 moves, 0-1

August 30: Little Wood Left
M Haygarth vs J Littlewood, 1975 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 74 moves, 0-1

August 31: Mate You in Saint Louis
W So vs Nakamura, 2015 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 39 moves, 0-1

September 1: Wyvill, Wyvill Rock You
Anderssen vs Wyvill, 1851 
(B44) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

September 2: Good Old Benoni
Podgaets vs M Dvoretsky, 1974 
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

September 3: Tales from the Crypt
A S Rasmussen vs Robson, 2009 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 43 moves, 0-1

September 4: I Think I'm Going to b6
J Dueball vs G Jacoby, 1976 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 24 moves, 1-0

September 5: Told Yo So
Ivanchuk vs W So, 2015 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 26 moves, 0-1

September 6: Any Portisch a Storm
Portisch vs Fischer, 1966 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 35 moves, 0-1

September 7: Banks' Holiday
N Banks vs Kashdan, 1926 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 1-0

September 8: Navara Say Never Again
Aronian vs Navara, 2006 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 25 moves, 1-0

September 9: Grudge Match
Kasparov vs Karpov, 2001 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

September 10: Horne to be Wild
D Horne vs F Olafsson, 1954 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 32 moves, 1-0

September 11: My Kind A Galle
Kasparov vs A Galle, 1976 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 38 moves, 1-0

September 12: Denis Rook can Sting
D Khismatullin vs S Sjugirov, 2009 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

September 13: Grace Under Pressure
G Timoshchenko vs G Nsubuga, 2000 
(A17) English, 45 moves, 1-0

September 14: Timman Waits for No One
Timman vs Kasparov, 1985 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

September 15: Without Further Adu
O Adu vs Topalov, 2015 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 0-1

September 16: Ay Carranza!
L Carranza vs Alekhine, 1926 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 18 moves, 0-1

Sepember 17: Chao Theory
Jakovenko vs Li Chao, 2008 
(A16) English, 45 moves, 0-1

September 18: Maxime Overdrive
Caruana vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2015 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 0-1

September 19: Capability
Capablanca vs Lasker, 1924 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 1-0

September 20: Polgarheist
Karpov vs Judit Polgar, 2003 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

September 21: Benoni Republic
Tal vs Spassky, 1954 
(A60) Benoni Defense, 45 moves, 0-1

Seotenber 22L Royal Discoveries
I D Dorfman vs Tseshkovsky, 1978 
(A04) Reti Opening, 55 moves, 0-1

September 236: Topa the World, Ma!
Judit Polgar vs Topalov, 2005 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 64 moves, 0-1

Seotenber 24L How Vera Clever
Menchik vs G A Thomas, 1932 
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

September 25: There's a Nap for That
W Napier vs Chigorin, 1902 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 38 moves, 1-0

September 26: Hou Zhu You Think You Are?
Yifan Hou vs Zhu Chen, 2014 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 68 moves, 1-0

September 27: Coffeehouse Player
J Grundy vs D Starbuck, 1879 
(C59) Two Knights, 26 moves, 0-1

September 28: All Roads Lead to Romanenko
Rossolimo vs I Romanenko, 1948 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 17 moves, 1-0

September 29: Ecce Magnus Dei
Anand vs Carlsen, 2015 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 47 moves, 1-0

September 30: You Come at the King, You Best Not Miss
Kasparov vs Seirawan, 1988 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 1-0

October 1: Gypsy Queen
Szabo vs Adorjan, 1963 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 27 moves, 0-1

October 2: Teim Trouble
Kramnik vs Radjabov, 2011 
(A13) English, 80 moves, 1-0

October 3: Spanish Flea
Fischer vs Unzicker, 1959 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 65 moves, 1-0

Ocotber 4: The Second to the Last Mistake
Ed. Lasker vs Tartakower, 1924 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 36 moves, 1-0

October 5: The Pearl of Poznan
Tylkowski vs A Wojciechowski, 1931 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

October 6: Zukertort's Immortal
Zukertort vs Blackburne, 1883 
(A13) English, 33 moves, 1-0

October 7: Cage Fight
Lasker / Chigorin / Marshall / Tei vs Janowski / Marco / Schlechter / La, 1904 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 1-0

October 8: Miles Ahead of the Competition
Miles vs Seirawan, 1983 
(B07) Pirc, 33 moves, 1-0

October 9: Ribli's Believe it or Not
Korchnoi vs Ribli, 1988 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 49 moves, 0-1

October 10: Khismat Kismet
V Laznicka vs D Khismatullin, 2015 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 0-1

October 11: She'll be Coming Down the b-File
I Morovic vs Beliavsky, 1985 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 36 moves, 1-0

October 12: I Play Against Mieses
Bogoljubov vs J Mieses, 1925 
(A81) Dutch, 35 moves, 1-0

October 13: Mr. Georgiev, Wear Down this Tal!
Kiril D Georgiev vs Shaked, 1999 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 101 moves, 1-0

October 14: Design by Committee
Staunton vs Owen / Barnes, 1858 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

October 15: Seven Perlis of Wisdom
Spielmann vs J Perlis, 1905 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 0-1

October 16: Levon on a Jet Plane
W So vs Aronian, 2015 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 28 moves, 0-1

October 17: Brodysattva
M Brody vs L Banya, 1901 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 19 moves, 1-0

October 18: UnBb3vable!
Shredder vs Gull, 2013 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 19: The Woods of Arkadij are Dead
Naiditsch vs Kramnik, 2009 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 27 moves, 0-1

October 20: Win a Battle and Winawer
J Mason vs Winawer, 1883  
(C13) French, 43 moves, 0-1

October 21: 1.21 Gigawatts
G Quparadze vs V Bachin, 2003 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 64 moves, 1-0

October 22: Garry-go-Round
Korchnoi vs Kasparov, 1982 
(A64) Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8, 36 moves, 0-1

October 23: Y Yu Little...
J Duda vs Yu Yangyi, 2014 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 58 moves, 0-1

October 24: Wailing Wall
Miles vs G Wall, 1999 
(A10) English, 15 moves, 1-0

October 27: The Battle of Agincourt
Keres vs Bogoljubov, 1936 
(A14) English, 39 moves, 1-0

October 26: Raf and Tumble
Vaganian vs G Forintos, 1975 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1-0

October 27: Fine, Be That Way
Fine vs N Grossman, 1933 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

October 28: Got Melk?
H Melkumyan vs Li Chao, 2011 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 49 moves, 0-1

October 29: Vagan Wheel
Lautier vs Vaganian, 2004 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 0-1

October 30: Hit the Rudd, Jack
J Rudd vs M Simons, 2000 
(B01) Scandinavian, 20 moves, 0-1

October 31: Halloween Attack
G Minchev vs V Velev, 1994 
(C46) Three Knights, 31 moves, 1-0

November 1: I'm Shabalovin' It
Shabalov vs Aronian, 2004 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 47 moves, 0-1

November 2: Puttin' on the Roiz
D Howell vs M Roiz, 2015 
(C45) Scotch Game, 38 moves, 1-0

November 3: Kar Wreck
Karjakin vs Svidler, 2015 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 38 moves, 0-1

November 4: Pirc Up)
Caruana vs C Flueckiger, 2010 
(B07) Pirc, 37 moves, 1-0

November 5: Sanger's in the Knight
Koltanowski vs E Sanger, 1943 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1-0

November 6: Kiss of Death
Alekhine vs F Kiss, 1927 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 0-1

November 7: Just KID Ding
W So vs Ding Liren, 2015 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 60 moves, 1-0

November 8: Keres on My Wayward Son
Keres vs Spassky, 1955 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

November 9: Don't Fight the Fed
Fedorowicz vs Joel Benjamin, 1976 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 42 moves, 1-0

November 10: Ehlvest Sighting
Ehlvest vs Salov, 1984 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 1-0

November 11: Five Million Dollar Man
Fischer vs Spassky, 1992 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 6.d4, 21 moves, 1-0

November 12: No Wei Out
Wei Yi vs Zhou Jianchao, 2013 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 27 moves, 1-0

November 13: She Won Me Over
A Skripchenko vs Fressinet, 2002 
(B06) Robatsch, 37 moves, 1-0

November 14: Pinter Movement
Pinter vs C Thomson, 1989 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 33 moves, 1-0

November 15: Escape From Alcaraz
E Soares vs A Gallego Alcaraz, 2009 
(A04) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 0-1

November 16: Nick the Knife
Miles vs DeFirmian, 1990 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 37 moves, 0-1

November 17: The Prods Must be Crazy
A Goldsmith vs A Prods, 1981 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

November 18: The Attack has Begun
Kasparov vs S Begun, 1978 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 24 moves, 1-0

November 19: Nana Hey Hey Goodbye
M Sebag vs N Dzagnidze, 2011 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 1-0

November 20: Roiz to the Occasion
M Roiz vs Naiditsch, 2010 
(A13) English, 41 moves, 1-0

November 21: Reti and Waiting
Reti vs Yates, 1924 
(A13) English, 31 moves, 1-0

November 22: Everything Looks Like a Nail
J L Hammer vs Carlsen, 2015 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

November 23: All the King's Horses
Kramnik vs Kasparov, 1994 
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 40 moves, 1-0

November 24: En Prie
E Prie vs M Santo-Roman, 1997 
(A80) Dutch, 38 moves, 1-0

November 25: A Romp in the Tromp
C Depasquale vs Kudrin, 1986 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

November 26: Pill Grim
M Turkovic vs B Pill, 1996 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 29 moves, 1-0

November 27: I Scream Cohn
W Cohn vs G Marco, 1907 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

November 28: Clinging to Dreams
J Klinger vs Glek, 1990 
(C01) French, Exchange, 26 moves, 1-0

November 29: Once Smitten, Twice Shy
Smitten vs Prince Dadian, 1896 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 22 moves, 0-1

November 30: Lights out
Koltanowski vs M Hofferbert, 1947 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 16 moves, 1-0

December 1: Ladies' Knight Out
E Moser vs V Exler, 2012 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

December 2: Sax and Violence
S Atalik vs Sax, 1997 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

December 3: Nunn Sense
D Norwood vs Nunn, 1999 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 53 moves, 0-1

December 4: Operation Norwood
D Norwood vs S Marsh, 1992 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

December 5: Pero Maniac
P Vucinic vs D Djurovic, 1986 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

December 6: Tal for Y'All
Tal vs Salnikov, 1970 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 16 moves, 1-0

December 7: Joy to Bezold
M Bezold vs M Umansky, 2002 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

December 8: Savorin the Moment
Capablanca vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1913 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 47 moves, 1-0

December 9: Strong Black Coffey
F Berend vs S Coffey, 1982 
(C01) French, Exchange, 18 moves, 0-1

December 10: Piece of Cake
J Berry vs A Artidiello, 2004 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 31 moves, 0-1

December 11: Bielisima!
Anand vs Lautier, 1997 
(B01) Scandinavian, 25 moves, 1-0

December 12: Nunn at Tal
Nunn vs Tal, 1982 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

December 13: Worry Geller
Fischer vs Geller, 1961 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 22 moves, 1-0

December 14: Cup of Hemlock
Bronstein vs Socrates, 1992 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 51 moves, 1-0

December 15: The Art of Sacrifice
Spielmann vs J Mieses, 1910 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

December 16: Gazza Stripped
Kramnik vs Kasparov, 2000 
(A15) English, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 17: The Ties that Bind
Jobava vs I Saric, 2015 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 58 moves, 1-0

December 18: Moscow on the Hudson
Anand vs Kasparov, 1995 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 31 moves, 0-1

December 19: While My Qatar Gently Weeps
Yu Yangyi vs Kramnik, 2014 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

Decemb er 20: Pad Tie"
N Padevsky vs Kasparov, 1980 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 21: I Want a Hippopotamus for Christmas
T Hillarp Persson vs A Smith, 2008 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 43 moves, 1-0

December 22: Blitzin' on Donner
F Kuijpers vs J H Donner, 1977 
(C14) French, Classical, 32 moves, 1-0

December 23: Saint Nick
J Parker vs N Pert, 1999 
(A92) Dutch, 32 moves, 0-1

December 24: Basanta Claws
K Spraggett vs G Basanta, 1986 
(A10) English, 22 moves, 1-0

December 25: Merry Christiansen
L Christiansen vs Spassky, 1981 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

December 26: Reap What You Rousseau
Morphy vs E Rousseau, 1849 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

December 27: Spassky and Hecht
Hecht vs Spassky, 1973 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 69 moves, 1-0

December 28: Piece Treaty
R Nuber vs R Keckeisen, 1994 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

December 29: So Good, It Must be Breyer's
Breyer vs Tarrasch, 1914 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 41 moves, 1-0

December 30: Excuse My French
Alekhine vs Nimzowitsch, 1931 
(C15) French, Winawer, 19 moves, 1-0

December 31: 2015: Liren Review
Ding Liren vs E Inarkiev, 2015 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

364 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC