chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Puzzle of the Day 2006
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See also:

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2004 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2005 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2007 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2008 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2010 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2011 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2015 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2016

Related collections:

Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Search terms: Puzzleoftheday 2006, POTD 2006

30...? (Sunday, January 1)
Tylkowski vs A Wojciechowski, 1931 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

29.? (Monday, January 2)
A Thorgrimsdottir vs M A Stefanidi, 2003 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

9.? (Tuesday, January 3)
Kotsiev vs W Ivanov, 1976 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 9 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, January 4)
O Martius vs K Darga, 1958 
(B53) Sicilian, 19 moves, 1-0

37.? (Thursday, January 5)
Tal vs Z Szymczak, 1974 
(A15) English, 38 moves, 1-0

23.? (Friday, January 6)
Topalov vs Bareev, 2002 
(C11) French, 27 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, January 7)
M Krasenkow vs Sveshnikov, 1992 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, January 8)
Korchnoi vs Balashov, 1971 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

34.? (Monday, January 9)
D Valerga vs C Lujan, 2004 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 40 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, January 10)
Capablanca vs H Steiner, 1933 
(C49) Four Knights, 25 moves, 1-0

30...? (Wednesday, January 11)
E M Jackson vs Marshall, 1899 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

16.? (Thursday, January 12)
Larsen vs E Nievergelt, 1954 
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 37 moves, 1-0

26...? (Friday, January 13)
Capablanca vs Spielmann, 1928 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 39 moves, 0-1

18...? (Saturday, January 14)
Quinteros vs Ribli, 1974 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

29.? (Sunday, January 15)
Furman vs Smyslov, 1949 
(D88) Grunfeld, Spassky Variation, Main line, 10...cd, 11.cd, 55 moves, 1-0

16.? (Monday, January 16)
Oral vs M Kantorik, 2000 
(C45) Scotch Game, 16 moves, 1-0

43...? (Tuesday, January 17)
Larsen vs Spassky, 1981 
(A26) English, 44 moves, 0-1

36.? (Wednesday, January 18)
Marshall vs Capablanca, 1914 
(C01) French, Exchange, 61 moves, 0-1

20.? (Thursday, January 19)
Judit Polgar vs Antunes, 1996 
(B32) Sicilian, 58 moves, 0-1

6.? (Friday, January 20)
Klimov vs Gorbunov, 1989 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 8 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, January 21)
Stein vs Korchnoi, 1964 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 47 moves, 1-0

31.? (Sunday, January 22)
Dreev vs Rozentalis, 1988 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

15.? (Monday, January 23)
Bogoljubov vs H Hussong, 1938 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 15 moves, 1-0

42...? (Tuesday, January 24)
N Castaneda vs Y Dembo, 2001 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 60 moves, 0-1

30.? (Wednesday, January 25)
Shirov vs K Spraggett, 2005 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 32 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, January 26)
A Pomar Salamanca vs Robatsch, 1966 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

30.? (Friday, January 27)
Xie Jun vs Larsen, 1994 
(B06) Robatsch, 31 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, January 28)
Petrosian vs Balashov, 1974 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 28 moves, 1-0

80.? (Sunday, January 29)
Rossolimo vs G Wood, 1949 
(E90) King's Indian, 87 moves, 1-0

36.? (Monday, January 30)
Lahno vs S Shepeleva, 2001 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 36 moves, 1-0

20.? (Tuesday, January 31)
F Manca vs F Braga, 1992 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 20 moves, 1-0

37...? (Wednesday, February 1)
Stahlberg vs Szabo, 1953 
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 40 moves, 0-1

25.? (Thursday, February 2)
E Tate vs D Gurevich, 1988 
(B89) Sicilian, 60 moves, 1-0

31.? (Friday, February 3)
Gligoric vs Hort, 1963 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 31 moves, 1-0

27.? (Saturday, February 4)
Smyslov vs Hort, 1973 
(B83) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

41.? (Sunday, February 5)
Suetin vs Bagirov, 1961 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 47 moves, 1-0

20...? (Monday, February 6)
A Niedermayer vs P Haba, 1996 
(A13) English, 20 moves, 0-1

26.? (Tuesday, February 7)
Hromadka vs Tarrasch, 1922 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 27 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, February 8)
Kholmov vs W Golz, 1956 
(D68) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 30 moves, 1-0

11.? (Thursday, February 9)
Vaganian vs G Botterill, 1975 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1-0

36.? (Friday, February 10)
Larry Evans vs Uhlmann, 1971 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 38 moves, 1-0

41.? (Saturday, February 11)
Smyslov vs J A Rubinetti, 1970 
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 45 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, February 12)
Tarrasch vs Ph Gutmann / Hahn / Kuerschner / R, 1895 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 31 moves, 0-1

61.? (Monday, February 13)
Janowski vs Gruenfeld, 1925 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

50...? (Tuesday, February 14)
G Barcza vs Simagin, 1949 
(A04) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 0-1

160.? (Wednesday, February 15)
D Gurevich vs C Hansen, 1986 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 160 moves, 1-0

57...? (Thursday, February 16)
Tylor vs Sultan Khan, 1932 
(C46) Three Knights, 60 moves, 0-1

83.? (Friday, February 17)
A Ivanov vs A Vitolinsh, 1979 
(B40) Sicilian, 88 moves, 1-0

35.? (Saturday, February 18)
Short vs Stefansson, 2002 
(B26) Sicilian, Closed, 6.Be3, 38 moves, 1-0

67...? (Sunday, February 19)
Alekhine vs Stoltz, 1942  
(B54) Sicilian, 80 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, February 20)
Bisguier vs J Penrose, 1950 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 1-0

20...? (Tuesday, February 21)
Yanofsky vs Uhlmann, 1966 
(C18) French, Winawer, 32 moves, 0-1

27.? (Wednesday, February 22)
Keres vs Gligoric, 1959 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 45 moves, 1-0

36...? (Thursday, February 23)
A Bannik vs Cherepkov, 1961 
(B44) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

36.? (Friday, February 24)
Razuvaev vs Z Mestrovic, 1981 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 44 moves, 1-0

34.? (Saturday, February 25)
Smyslov vs A Magrin, 1968 
(A15) English, 41 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, February 26)
Polugaevsky vs I Bilek, 1969 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 32 moves, 1-0

25.? (Monday, February 27)
V Yemelin vs E Goric, 2001 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1-0

20...? (Tuesday, February 28)
Maric vs Gligoric, 1962 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 0-1

21.? (Wednesday, March 1)
Koneru vs Z Nemeth, 2005 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

34...? (Thursday, March 2)
S Khodzhibekov vs Korchnoi, 1956 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 36 moves, 0-1

18.? (Friday, March 3)
H Olafsson vs B Thorfinnsson, 2001 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

41...? (Saturday, March 4)
I Onat vs N Gavrilakis, 1984 
(B06) Robatsch, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

28...? (Sunday, March 5)
Rodolfo Cardoso vs Ivkov, 1973 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

28...? (Monday, March 6)
M Guid vs M Cebalo, 2004 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 0-1

28.? (Tuesday, March 7)
Polugaevsky vs Gulko, 1975 
(A17) English, 28 moves, 1-0

22...? (Wednesday, March 8)
Reggio vs J Mieses, 1903 
(B40) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

32.? (Thursday, March 9)
C Lutz vs Ftacnik, 2001 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, March 10)
Szabo vs M Bertok, 1970 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 34 moves, 1-0

28...? (Saturday, March 11)
R C Balinas vs Korchnoi, 1968 
(B44) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

24.? (Sunday, March 12)
Ljubojevic vs J H Donner, 1973 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

19...? (Monday, March 13)
K Cottrell vs Lenderman, 2006 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 32 moves, 0-1

24...? (Tuesday, March 14)
B Nyren vs Taimanov, 1952 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 26 moves, 0-1

19.? (Wednesday, March 15)
Averbakh vs V Osnos, 1965 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 49 moves, 1-0

25.? (Thursday, March 16)
L Espig vs Csom, 1978 
(A04) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

34.? (Friday, March 17)
Korchnoi vs E Paoli, 1965 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 50 moves, 1-0

22...? (Saturday, March 18)
A Aleksandrov vs Adams, 2002 
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 35 moves, 0-1

18.? (Sunday, March 19)
Kaidanov vs Wojtkiewicz, 1994 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

35...? (Monday, March 20)
Z Almasi vs A David, 2005 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 36 moves, 0-1

31.? (Tuesday, March 21)
Najdorf vs Stahlberg, 1941 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 32 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, March 22)
Gligoric vs E Nievergelt, 1959 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

45.? (Thursday, March 23)
Kasimdzhanov vs Judit Polgar, 2005 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 47 moves, 1-0

33.? (Friday, March 24)
Keres vs Gligoric, 1959 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 38 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, March 25)
Balashov vs M S Tseitlin, 1969 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 24 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, March 26)
Geller vs A Z Kapengut, 1971 
(D88) Grunfeld, Spassky Variation, Main line, 10...cd, 11.cd, 25 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, March 27)
R Haataja vs T de Vos, 1988 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 1-0

32.? (Tuesday, March 28)
K Asrian vs A Pashikian, 2006 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

27.? (Wednesday, March 29)
Boleslavsky vs Teschner, 1960 
(C11) French, 39 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, March 30)
S Kuemin vs R Staechelin, 2005 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, March 31)
E Vladimirov vs A V Kharitonov, 1977 
(A06) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

32.? (Saturday, April 1)
Kudrin vs R Douven, 1989 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 51 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, April 2)
Fitzgerald vs Loyd, 1898 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 26 moves, 0-1

34...? (Monday, April 3)
K Prucha vs Foltys, 1943 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 0-1

58...? (Tuesday, April 4)
Delchev vs B Chatalbashev, 2001 
(B27) Sicilian, 58 moves, 0-1

72.? (Wednesday, April 5)
L Bruzon Batista vs L Dominguez, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 72 moves, 1-0

38.? (Thursday, April 6)
Tolush vs V Mikenas, 1950 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

38.? (Friday, April 7)
Sliwa vs Stoltz, 1953 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 41 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, April 8)
Kamsky vs Wolff, 1991 
(A48) King's Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, April 9)
Khalifman vs Ermenkov, 1994 
(A43) Old Benoni, 32 moves, 1-0

22.? (Monday, April 10)
Stefansson vs L Bruzon Batista, 2001 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

28.? (Tuesday, April 11)
Nakamura vs S Muhammad, 2004 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 1-0

23.? (Wednesday, April 12)
Trompowsky vs J Nielsen, 1936 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1-0

25...? (Thursday, April 13)
T Kilpi vs Taimanov, 1996 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 26 moves, 0-1

29...? (Friday, April 14)
Ermenkov vs V Kovacevic, 1990 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 39 moves, 0-1

26...? (Saturday, April 15)
Tolush vs Antoshin, 1956 
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 36 moves, 0-1

20.? (Sunday, April 16)
Tal vs Huebner, 1979 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

25...? (Monday, April 17)
A Zemouli vs A Rizouk, 2000 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 26 moves, 0-1

21.? (Tuesday, April 18)
Schlechter vs O Strobl, 1914 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 23 moves, 1-0

32...? (Wednesday, April 19)
G Wood vs Najdorf, 1946 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 0-1

26.? (Thursday, April 20)
Konstantin Chernyshov vs M Turov, 1998 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 28 moves, 1-0

18.? (Friday, April 21)
A David vs Z Sturua, 1997 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1-0

35.? (Saturday, April 22)
Psakhis vs A Volzhin, 1994 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 1-0

30...? (Sunday, April 23)
Oll vs A Galliamova, 1989 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

34.? (Monday, April 24)
Leko vs Bareev, 2003 
(C11) French, 34 moves, 1-0

23.? (Tuesday, April 25)
M Bobotsov vs J Kozma, 1966 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 24 moves, 1-0

31...? (Wednesday, April 26)
I Saren vs Larsen, 1973 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 0-1

33...? (Thursday, April 27)
D Podhraski vs S Jeric, 2001 
(B01) Scandinavian, 36 moves, 0-1

39.? (Friday, April 28)
R Mamedov vs D Shengelia, 2001 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 48 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, April 29)
G Milos vs N Murshed, 1997 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

26.? (Sunday, April 30)
G Popov vs P Angelov, 1960 
(C56) Two Knights, 31 moves, 1-0

38.? (Monday, May 1)
Unzicker vs Keres, 1956 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 39 moves, 1-0

39.? (Tuesday, May 2)
Unzicker vs Robatsch, 1961 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

55.? (Wednesday, May 3)
Unzicker vs G Stein, 1948 
(C15) French, Winawer, 56 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, May 4)
Unzicker vs K Skold, 1950 
(E61) King's Indian, 22 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, May 5)
Unzicker vs T van Scheltinga, 1951 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 25 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, May 6)
Unzicker vs Tal, 1975 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 32 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, May 7)
Unzicker vs S Conquest, 1986 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 23 moves, 1-0

17.? (Monday, May 8)
Sherard / Wilmot vs Burn, 1897 
(C11) French, 18 moves, 1-0

38.? (Tuesday, May 9)
Bronstein vs L Shamkovich, 1961 
(B01) Scandinavian, 40 moves, 1-0

34...? (Wednesday, May 10)
G Michelakis vs Kotronias, 1996 
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 38 moves, 0-1

18.? (Thursday, May 11)
M Bonch-Osmolovsky vs B Baranov, 1953 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

26...? (Friday, May 12)
Larsen vs Ljubojevic, 1975 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 27 moves, 0-1

10.? (Saturday, May 13)
Booth vs Fazekas, 1940 
(C18) French, Winawer, 12 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, May 14)
Benko vs Vukcevich, 1969 
(A15) English, 27 moves, 1-0

24...? (Monday, May 15)
S Short vs N Ahern, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 0-1

36...? (Tuesday, May 16)
Zhong Zhang vs Sadvakasov, 1998 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 39 moves, 0-1

14...? (Wednesday, May 17)
M Bagdasarova vs K Rybenko, 1998 
(B06) Robatsch, 15 moves, 0-1

24.? (Thursday, May 18)
B Savchenko vs N Vitiugov, 2006 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

28.? (Friday, May 19)
Smyslov vs Guimard, 1962 
(C26) Vienna, 32 moves, 1-0

23...? (Saturday, May 20)
Kaidanov vs S Erenburg, 2005 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, May 21)
Chandler vs H Olafsson, 1991 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 35 moves, 1-0

22.? (Monday, May 22)
Marshall vs G Marco, 1900 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

40.? (Tuesday, May 23)
Quinteros vs V Tukmakov, 1973 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

52.? (Wednesday, May 24)
Smyslov vs Flohr, 1949 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 53 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, May 25)
Csom vs P Ostojic, 1969 
(B06) Robatsch, 33 moves, 1-0

27.? (Friday, May 26)
Panov vs N Sorokin, 1953 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

26.? (Saturday, May 27)
S Kindermann vs Robatsch, 1987 
(B58) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

39...? (Sunday, May 28)
V Bogdanovski vs M Golubev, 1991 
(E97) King's Indian, 45 moves, 0-1

34...? (Monday, May 29)
M Turov vs V Karagodin, 1997 
(C01) French, Exchange, 36 moves, 0-1

27.? (Tuesday, May 30)
Tringov vs V Urdinov, 1998 
(B06) Robatsch, 31 moves, 1-0

30...? (Wednesday, May 31)
Topalov vs Lautier, 1998 
(B33) Sicilian, 34 moves, 0-1

21.? (Thursday, June 1)
L Au vs J Frenklakh, 1997 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 23 moves, 1-0

43...? (Friday, June 2)
L Popov vs I Rogers, 1986 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

21.? (Saturday, June 3)
E Torre vs Petursson, 1985 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

27...? (Sunday, June 4)
Gulko vs A Kremenietsky, 1982 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

40...? (Monday, June 5)
A Schwarz vs W Paulsen, 1880 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

23.? (Tuesday, June 6)
M McCann vs B Wall, 1975 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 26 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, June 7)
H Koskinen vs S Zamit, 2001 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

16.? (Thursday, June 8)
J A Curdo vs V Frenklakh, 1993 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

27.? (Friday, June 9)
E Eliskases vs M Eisinger, 1939 
(A13) English, 29 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, June 10)
Navara vs Z Kozul, 2006 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 31 moves, 1-0

23...? (Sunday, June 11)
Z Domnitz vs Pachman, 1973 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 24 moves, 0-1

34...? (Monday, June 12)
I Cosma vs Velimirovic, 2002 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 34 moves, 0-1

28...? (Tuesday, June 13)
W van Lankveld vs Van der Wiel, 2000 
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 0-1

37...? (Wednesday, June 14)
Gulko vs Adams, 2000 
(E49) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Botvinnik System, 38 moves, 0-1

22...? (Thursday, June 15)
P Gilruth vs Yermolinsky, 2000 
(A21) English, 31 moves, 0-1

13.? (Friday, June 16)
J Friedman vs Gulko, 1993 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 16 moves, 0-1

15.? (Saturday, June 17)
A Istratescu vs Ftacnik, 2005 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 20 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, June 18)
Kavalek vs Matulovic, 1966 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

60.? (Monday, June 19)
Lahno vs M Etmans, 2004 
(B32) Sicilian, 61 moves, 1-0

17...? (Tuesday, June 20)
K Tsarouhas vs Kotronias, 2005 
(A23) English, Bremen System, Keres Variation, 18 moves, 0-1

23.? (Wednesday, June 21)
D Bryson vs K Arakhamia-Grant, 1999 
(B32) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, June 22)
Movsesian vs Zhu Chen, 1998 
(B34) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 38 moves, 1-0

22...? (Friday, June 23)
Gligoric vs T Nyback, 2004 
(A59) Benko Gambit, 24 moves, 0-1

18.? (Saturday, June 24)
D Fridman vs Kurajica, 2005 
(A13) English, 33 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, June 25)
J Tompa vs Plachetka, 1974 
(B06) Robatsch, 29 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, June 26)
G Neumann vs Mayet, 1866 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 31 moves, 1-0

30.? (Tuesday, June 27)
Morphy vs NN, 1858 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 33 moves, 1-0

34.? (Wednesday, June 28)
S Nyysti vs O Sisatto, 2002 
(A06) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 1-0

21...? (Thursday, June 29)
Van Wely vs Morozevich, 2001 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 21 moves, 0-1

20.? (Friday, June 30)
V Georgiev vs V Petko, 2002 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1-0

12...? (Saturday, July 1)
P Zarnicki vs F Fiorito, 2000 
(B01) Scandinavian, 22 moves, 0-1

19.? (Sunday, July 2)
N Gaprindashvili vs J Nikolac, 1979 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 24 moves, 1-0

44...? (Monday, July 3)
Mayet vs Anderssen, 1855 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 45 moves, 0-1

39.? (Tuesday, July 4)
D Ionescu vs T Luther, 2005 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

23.? (Wednesday, July 5)
A Burtasova vs N Straub, 2005 
(C02) French, Advance, 23 moves, 1-0

14...? (Thursday, July 6)
M Mitso vs T Gelashvili, 2000 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 24 moves, 0-1

36.? (Friday, July 7)
Kramnik vs Topalov, 2003 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 39 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, July 8)
R Lallemand vs M Lomineishvili, 2005 
(B30) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, July 9)
I Bajarani vs G Guseinov, 2005 
(B20) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

22.? (Monday, July 10)
Alekhine vs E Linares Jr, 1939 
(C13) French, 23 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, July 11)
Y Yakovich vs M Schepetkova, 2004 
(B07) Pirc, 24 moves, 1-0

29...? (Wednesday, July 12)
M Krajnak vs M Drtina, 2000 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

28.? (Thursday, July 13)
Euwe vs Reti, 1920 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 31 moves, 1-0

17.? (Friday, July 14)
M Shereshevsky vs Kupreichik, 1976 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 0-1

15.? (Saturday, July 15)
G Mazzoni vs M Bobotsov, 1966 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 80 moves, 1-0

9...? (Sunday, July 16)
P McEvan vs G Kito, 1967 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 16 moves, 0-1

18...? (Monday, July 17)
D Cavallo vs J F Opalek, 1968 
(C57) Two Knights, 19 moves, 0-1

23...? (Tuesday, July 18)
Kachler vs Paulsen, 1865 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 24 moves, 0-1

18.? (Wednesday, July 19)
E Sharapov vs G Timoshenko, 1998 
(C16) French, Winawer, 21 moves, 1-0

16...? (Thursday, July 20)
O Balk vs R J Barnes, 1926 
(C58) Two Knights, 19 moves, 0-1

52.? (Friday, July 21)
Seirawan vs Wojtkiewicz, 1992 
(E77) King's Indian, 60 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, July 22)
Kasparov vs Gelfand, 1993 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 25 moves, 1-0

45...? (Sunday, July 23)
Kholmov vs Sveshnikov, 1999 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 0-1

14...? (Monday, July 24)
F A Stroud vs A M Fraser, 1961 
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 15 moves, 0-1

31...? (Tuesday, July 25)
I Veinger vs G Timoshchenko, 1998 
(B20) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

33.? (Wednesday, July 26)
Topalov vs Morozevich, 2002 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 1-0

37.? (Thursday, July 27)
Yusupov vs A Reuss, 2005 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 40 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, July 28)
Tal vs A Kolarov, 1957 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1-0

32.? (Saturday, July 29)
Korchnoi vs Filip, 1962 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1-0

29...? (Sunday, July 30)
Adorjan vs M Basman, 1974 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 35 moves, 0-1

14.? (Monday, July 31)
Kramnik vs NN, 1999 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 16 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, August 1)
Kramnik vs Ehlvest, 1996 
(A17) English, 29 moves, 1-0

37...? (Wednesday, August 2)
A Kovacevic vs Kramnik, 1991 
(B33) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

19.? (Thursday, August 3)
Kramnik vs Lautier, 1998 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

24...? (Friday, August 4)
Yudasin vs Kramnik, 1994 
(B33) Sicilian, 30 moves, 0-1

22.? (Saturday, August 5)
Kramnik vs Kaidanov, 1993 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, August 6)
Kramnik vs Sadvakasov, 2001 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 21 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, August 7)
Unzicker vs Saemisch, 1949 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 23 moves, 1-0

55...? (Tuesday, August 8)
Schlechter vs H Wolf, 1906 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

23.? (Wednesday, August 9)
J R Koch vs A Hauchard, 1997 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 29 moves, 1-0

18...? (Thursday, August 10)
R Hubert vs G Welling, 1997 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 0-1

19.? (Friday, August 11)
Szabo vs N Padevsky, 1972 
(A15) English, 27 moves, 1-0

18.? (Saturday, August 12)
A W Fox vs H E Bauer, 1901 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 21 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, August 13)
K Commons vs P Peev, 1976 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 33 moves, 1-0

76...? (Monday, August 14)
Miles vs Rachels, 1989 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

90.? (Tuesday, August 15)
Adams vs Miles, 1993 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 122 moves, 1/2-1/2

17.? (Wednesday, August 16)
Dgebuadze vs P Claesen, 2005 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, August 17)
Blackburne vs A G Howard, 1862  
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

25...? (Friday, August 18)
A J Mestel vs Miles, 1979 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 43 moves, 0-1

34...? (Saturday, August 19)
B Kreiman vs L Christiansen, 2002 
(C49) Four Knights, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

45.? (Sunday, August 20)
Salov vs Korchnoi, 1997 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

22...? (Monday, August 21)
M Larios Crespo vs D Salvador Lopez, 2001 
(B01) Scandinavian, 23 moves, 0-1

10.? (Tuesday, August 22)
Le Clercq vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1982 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 13 moves, 0-1

24.? (Wednesday, August 23)
Kramnik vs Kiril D Georgiev, 1994 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, August 24)
Ftacnik vs R Florjancic, 1998 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 26 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, August 25)
R Toran Albero vs O'Kelly, 1967 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

20...? (Saturday, August 26)
M Bezuch vs V Hornak, 2000 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 60 moves, 0-1

10...? (Sunday, August 27)
Musaiev vs M Karmov, 1979  
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 28 moves, 0-1

27...? (Monday, August 28)
Y Visser vs Speelman, 2006 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 28 moves, 0-1

11.? (Tuesday, August 29)
Messinger vs M Rack, 1989 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 11 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, August 30)
Kotronias vs Skembris, 1986 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 53 moves, 1-0

15.? (Thursday, August 31)
C H Capon vs J O H Taylor, 1873 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 0-1

19.? (Friday, September 1)
Najdorf vs S Schweber, 1968 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 22 moves, 1-0

30...? (Saturday, September 2)
V Egin vs V Tukmakov, 1979 
(B30) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

31...? (Sunday, September 3)
Najdorf vs Mecking, 1978  
(A15) English, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

9...? (Monday, September 4)
Sochor vs L van Damme, 1974 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 9 moves, 0-1

32...? (Tuesday, September 5)
L E Johannessen vs A Vouldis, 2003 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 32 moves, 0-1

46...? (Wednesday, September 6)
Stoltz vs Unzicker, 1952 
(A04) Reti Opening, 49 moves, 0-1

41.? (Thursday, September 7)
Judit Polgar vs I Rogers, 1993 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

18.? (Friday,September 8)
A Haik vs Skembris, 1981 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 21 moves, 1-0

32...? (Saturday, September 9)
V Liberzon vs Larsen, 1976 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, September 10)
Chekhov vs L Karsa, 1983 
(E97) King's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

32.? (Monday, September 11)
A Bartsch vs H Meyer, 1949 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

21.? (Tuesday, September 12)
Z Ksieski vs Navara, 1998 
(D85) Grunfeld, 28 moves, 1-0

27.? (Wednesday, September 13)
Pillsbury vs Schiffers, 1898 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, September 14)
Tal vs D Keller, 1959 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

35...? (Friday, September 15)
J Nogueiras vs Tarjan, 1979 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 35 moves, 0-1

19.? (Saturday, September 16)
L Gutman vs A Vitolinsh, 1979 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

33.? (Sunday, September 17)
P Motwani vs P Roca, 1986 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

21. (Monday, September 18)
J Mason vs NN, 1900 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

46.? (Tuesday, September 19)
Ivanchuk vs V Moskalenko, 1988 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 46 moves, 1-0

43.? (Wednesday, September 20)
E Eliskases vs F Hoelzl, 1929 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 43 moves, 1-0

29...? (Thursday, September 21)
Van Wely vs Kramnik, 1998 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 0-1

23.? (Friday, September 22)
Levenfish vs Tartakower, 1911 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

39...? (Saturday, September 23)
Gipslis vs Romanishin, 1973 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

43...? (Sunday, September 24)
Drasko vs S Velickovic, 1988 
(A43) Old Benoni, 61 moves, 0-1

21.? (Monday, September 25)
T Soraas vs J Kvisla, 2006 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, September 26)
M Galyas vs J Boguszlavszkij, 2001 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, September 27)
Keres vs Heinrich Israel, 1943 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 20 moves, 1-0

21...? (Thursday, September 28)
Kouatly vs Tseshkovsky, 1988 
(A80) Dutch, 22 moves, 0-1

50...? (Friday, September 29)
B Alterman vs Karpov, 1995 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 56 moves, 0-1

31.? (Saturday, September 30)
Razuvaev vs Lputian, 1979 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 35 moves, 1-0

63.? (Sunday, October 1)
Alburt vs K Lerner, 1978 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 80 moves, 1-0

7.? (Monday, October 2)
F M Teed vs E Delmar, 1896 
(A80) Dutch, 8 moves, 1-0

25.? (Tuesday, October 3)
J Kulbacki vs T Manion, 1989 
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 27 moves, 1-0

12.? (Wednesday, October 4)
Oral vs S Rubin, 1998 
(B40) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, October 5)
K Panczyk vs M Schurade, 1978 
(D54) Queen's Gambit Declined, Anti-Neo-Orthodox Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, October 6)
Geller vs Pribyl, 1984 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, October 7)
V Kovacevic vs S Martinovic, 1981 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 28 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, October 8)
Duras vs Swiderski, 1908 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1-0

37...? (Monday, October 9)
R Hendriks vs G Welling, 1977 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 0-1

22.? (Tuesday, October 10)
W de Wit vs P Pancras, 1997 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 23 moves, 1-0

22.? (Wednesday, October 11)
Tkachiev vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2006 
(A15) English, 23 moves, 1-0

27...? (Thursday, October 12)
D Pedzich vs Shirov, 1990 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

24...? (Friday, October 13)
P Large vs J Bonin, 1987 
(C16) French, Winawer, 33 moves, 0-1

40...? (Saturday, October 14)
Korchnoi vs J L Arnason, 1987 
(A20) English, 55 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, October 15)
I Rogers vs V Arapovic, 1985  
(B06) Robatsch, 28 moves, 1-0

32.? (Monday, October 16)
H Kaenel vs D Chocenka, 2006 
(A04) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

30...? (Tuesday, October 17)
A Fejzullahu vs Korchnoi, 2006 
(B54) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

31.? (Wednesday, October 18)
Stellwagen vs Li Chao, 2006 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 35 moves, 1-0

27...? (Thursday, October 19)
G Gnichtel vs P Carlsson, 2006 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 0-1

9...? (Friday, October 20)
Y Rusakov vs B Verlinsky, 1947 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 10 moves, 0-1

14...? (Saturday, October 21)
A A R Afifi vs Beliavsky, 1985 
(A13) English, 23 moves, 0-1

17...? (Sunday, October 22)
Nunn vs I A Nataf, 1999 
(B32) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

29...? (Monday, October 23)
Gunsberg vs Janowski, 1902 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 0-1

27.? (Tuesday, October 24)
Short vs J Ye, 2004 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

16...? (Wednesday, October 25)
P Lebel vs M Arwanitakis, 2006 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 21 moves, 0-1

23...? (Thursday, October 26)
Charles Henry Wallwork vs Duras, 1911 
(C49) Four Knights, 24 moves, 0-1

34.? (Friday, October 27)
W Schmidt vs J Lewi, 1968 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 42 moves, 1-0

15.? (Saturday, October 28)
Kaidanov vs D Gurevich, 1997 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

47.? (Sunday, October 29)
Alburt vs T Georgadze, 1971  
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

26.? (Monday, October 30)
Grischuk vs Ponomariov, 2000 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 27 moves, 1-0

39...? (Tuesday, October 31)
G Milos vs J Yrjola, 1984 
(E92) King's Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

12...? (Wednesday, November 1)
Horwitz vs Bledow, 1837 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 14 moves, 0-1

26.? (Thursday, November 2)
Stein vs E Haag, 1969 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 29 moves, 1-0

28.? (Friday, November 3)
Levenfish vs S Gotthilf, 1924 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, November 4)
V Zurakhov vs Tolush, 1956 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, November 5)
M Czerniak vs U Rueetschi, 1981 
(B30) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

25.? (Monday, November 6)
B Thorfinnsson vs E Player, 1999 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, November 7)
J M Hodgson vs Psakhis, 1994 
(A21) English, 29 moves, 1-0

20.? (Wednesday, November 8)
Kramnik vs Karpov, 1999 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 32 moves, 1-0

11...? (Thursday, November 9)
P Peev vs A Haik, 1979 
(A53) Old Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

28...? (Friday, November 10)
Sjestov vs Krovatkin, 1997 
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 34 moves, 0-1

28.? (Saturday, November 11)
Zukertort vs Blackburne, 1883 
(A13) English, 33 moves, 1-0

35.? (Sunday, November 12)
K Arakhamia-Grant vs Korchnoi, 1998 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 49 moves, 0-1

11.? (Monday, November 13)
Chulkov vs Gavemann, 1947 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 12 moves, 1-0

37.? (Tuesday, November 14)
W Schmidt vs J Augustin, 1976 
(A84) Dutch, 38 moves, 1-0

23.? (Wednesday, November 15)
M Konopka vs J Michalek, 2001 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 28 moves, 1-0

47.? (Thursday, November 16)
S Conquest vs I Morovic, 1996 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 60 moves, 1-0

35...? (Friday, November 17)
Tolnai vs Z Gyimesi, 1993 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 37 moves, 0-1

29.? (Saturday, November 18)
Portisch vs Keres, 1969 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, November 19)
E Grobe vs A Johnsson, 1986 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

11.? (Monday, November 20)
W Rudolf vs NN, 1912 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 12 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, November 21)
D Andric vs L Santolini, 1981 
(B55) Sicilian, Prins Variation, Venice Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

17...? (Wednesday, November 22)
Maroczy vs O Tenner, 1926 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 19 moves, 0-1

37...? (Thursday, November 23)
Smirin vs B Alterman, 1993 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 38 moves, 0-1

31.? (Friday, November 24)
W Watson vs J Littlewood, 1991 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

39.? (Saturday, November 25)
Reti vs P Romanovsky, 1925 
(A15) English, 47 moves, 1-0

38.? (Sunday, November 26)
N Alexandria vs Levitina, 1975 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 60 moves, 0-1

6.? (Monday, November 27)
C A S Damant vs NN, 1932 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 8 moves, 1-0

39...? (Tuesday, November 28)
D Kosic vs S Cvetkovic, 1994 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 0-1

40.? (Wednesday, November 29)
Carlsen vs Morozevich, 2006 
(E97) King's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

31...? (Thursday, November 30)
M Lowcki vs Tartakower, 1937 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 39 moves, 0-1

37.? (Friday, December 1)
Rellstab vs Ahues, 1930 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, December 2)
A Schneider vs Dolmatov, 1983  
(A15) English, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

33.? (Sunday, December 3)
Nimzowitsch vs Alekhine, 1926 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

67.? (Monday, December 4)
E Eliskases vs Bogoljubov, 1939 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

38.? (Tuesday, December 5)
Wade vs Korchnoi, 1960 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

39...? (Wednesday, December 6)
Nimzowitsch vs Tarrasch, 1911 
(C45) Scotch Game, 39 moves, 0-1

47.? (Thursday, December 7)
G Garcia Gonzales vs Quinteros, 1982 
(E97) King's Indian, 51 moves, 1-0

34...? (Friday, December 8)
E Cohn vs Rubinstein, 1909 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 0-1

40...? (Saturday, December 9)
N Weinstein vs Rohde, 1977 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 48 moves, 1-0

47...? (Sunday, December 10)
Ulf Andersson vs Gheorghiu, 1981 
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

21.? (Monday, December 11)
Bronstein vs B Rytov, 1979 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 21 moves, 1-0

54...? (Tuesday, December 12)
L Shamkovich vs Bronstein, 1971 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 56 moves, 0-1

9.? (Wednesday, December 13)
Bronstein vs NN, 1950 
(C22) Center Game, 10 moves, 1-0

31...? (Thursday, December 14)
G Barcza vs Bronstein, 1949 
(A20) English, 36 moves, 0-1

30...? (Friday, December 15)
Cherepkov vs Bronstein, 1961 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 41 moves, 0-1

27...? (Saturday, December 16)
N Bakulin vs Bronstein, 1965 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

27.? (Sunday, December 17)
Bronstein vs Kotov, 1949 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 24 moves, 1-0

20.? (Monday, December 18)
Bledow vs K Schorn, 1839 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

36.? (Tuesday, December 19)
Timman vs Hug, 1974 
(C18) French, Winawer, 37 moves, 1-0

46.? (Wednesday, December 20)
G Welling vs Eingorn, 2006 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 1-0

21...? (Thursday, December 21)
B Lengyel vs V Mikhalevski, 1993 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 22 moves, 0-1

24...? (Friday, December 22)
R Richmond vs G Burgess, 2001 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

20.? (Saturday, December 23)
Kasparov vs G Ligterink, 1980 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, December 24)
K Spraggett vs Hebert, 1982 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 23 moves, 1-0

33...? (Monday, December 25)
Santasiere vs Ed. Lasker, 1931 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

34.? (Tuesday, December 26)
J Stocek vs Eingorn, 1998 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 36 moves, 1-0

10...? (Wednesday, December 27)
Efimov vs Bronstein, 1941 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 12 moves, 0-1

37.? (Thursday, December 28)
G Fridstein vs Aronin, 1949 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 42 moves, 1-0

45...? (Friday, December 29)
Szabo vs G Fuster, 1937 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 54 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, December 30)
J Vetter vs R Oortwijn, 1997 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

20...? (Sunday, December 31)
Pachman vs Bronstein, 1946 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 31 moves, 0-1

365 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC