chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Game of the Day 2012
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

<See also>: Game Collection: Game of the Day 2004; Game Collection: Game of the Day 2005; Game Collection: Game of the Day 2006; Game Collection: Game of the Day 2007; Game Collection: Game of the Day 2008; Game Collection: Game of the Day 2009; Game Collection: Game of the Day 2010; Game Collection: Game of the Day 2011; Game Collection: Game of the Day 2013; Game Collection: Game of the Day 2014

Related collections: Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (A-B); Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (C-E); Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (F-H); Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (M-P); Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Q-S); Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (T-Z)

Search terms: Gameoftheday 2012, GOTD 2012

NOTE: The game Morphy vs NN, 1858 was used on both July 4 (The Battle of New Orleans) and July 12 (The Big Easy). A game can only appear once in a collection, so only the first of these is given/

January 1: Time Waits for No One
Vallejo-Pons vs Nakamura, 2011 
(E91) King's Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

January 2: Ladies First
Judit Polgar vs Kasparov, 2002 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 1-0

January 3: G Force
Geller vs Smyslov, 1965 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 31 moves, 1-0

January 4: Like a Hot Knife Through Baadur
Gelfand vs Jobava, 2011 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

January 5: The World Is Not Enough
The World vs Karpov, 1996 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

January 6: Browne Out
Browne vs A Taha, 1972 
(C14) French, Classical, 30 moves, 0-1

January 7: Nezhmet Kismet
Polugaevsky vs Nezhmetdinov, 1958 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 33 moves, 0-1

January 8: Anish Market
Nakamura vs A Giri, 2012 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

January 9: Vlad the Impailed
Kasparov vs Kramnik, 1994 
(B33) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

January 10: Rook Before you Leap
Capablanca vs Tartakower, 1924  
(A80) Dutch, 52 moves, 1-0

January 11: Alian Invasion
Aganalian vs Petrosian, 1945 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 34 moves, 0-1

January 12: Maroczy Bound
Maroczy vs Charousek, 1896 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 20 moves, 0-1

January 13: Take Two and Call Me in the Morning
R Hermansen vs Bayer, 1994 
(B32) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

January 14: Tata For Now
I Nepomniachtchi vs Nakamura, 2011 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 44 moves, 0-1

January 15: Cooking with Gass
C Schulz vs U Gass, 1972 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 20 moves, 0-1

January 16: Jun is Busting Out All Over
Zhao Jun vs Xiu Deshun, 2011 
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 31 moves, 1-0

January 17: Garry's Kids
Carlsen vs Nakamura, 2011 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 41 moves, 1-0

January 18: America's Next Top Model
Carlsen vs Ivanchuk, 2011 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 34 moves, 1-0

January 19: Vas Right Wing Conspiracy
Kotronias vs Xiu Deshun, 2011 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1-0

January 20: Turov Duty
A Haast vs M Turov, 2012 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 38 moves, 0-1

January 21: China Girl
Zhao Xue vs T Sachdev, 2011 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 61 moves, 1-0

January 22: Two Ladies
Kramnik vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2011 
(A15) English, 87 moves, 1-0

January 23: Petrobras
Petrosian vs Mecking, 1971 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 57 moves, 1-0

January 24: Soos-Sussudio
Soos vs Geller, 1962 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

January 25: CharouselMerry-Go-Round Charousel
Charousek vs Skultety, 1891 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 19 moves, 1-0

January 26: Gedeon Little Dogies
G Barcza vs Smyslov, 1956 
(A04) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 1-0

January 27: Eurozone Crisis
Movsesian vs I Chirila, 2010 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

January 28: All Dressed Up and Nowhere to Go
Short vs Mamedyarov, 2012 
(C94) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

January 29: No More Mr. Nice Guy
Sax vs H Kestler, 1974 
(B07) Pirc, 27 moves, 0-1

January 30: The Strength of Gibraltar
Judit Polgar vs V Ikonnikov, 2012 
(B30) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

January 31: Flis in the Face of Reason
J Flis vs Z Szymczak, 1983 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

February 1: Boom Boom Out Go The Lights
Noteboom vs A Gromer, 1931 
(D69) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 13.de, 33 moves, 1-0

February 2: Hedgehog Day
Kramnik vs Carlsen, 2008 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 57 moves, 0-1

February 3: Howell Can He Attack?
D Howell vs G Gislason, 2012 
(B06) Robatsch, 36 moves, 1-0

February 4: Worst. Move. Eversole.
Tal vs J Eversole, 1988 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

February 5: Arkansas Traveler
Grider vs F Pratt, 1964 
(C57) Two Knights, 15 moves, 0-1

February 6: Giants Beat Patriots
Morphy vs T J Bryan, 1859 
(000) Chess variants, 23 moves, 1-0

February 7: The $10,000 Game
Capablanca vs Tartakower, 1938  
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 1-0

February 8: Everlasting Grobstopper
M Basman vs Keene, 1981  
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 20 moves, 0-1

February 9: A Game of Shadows
Larsen vs Petrosian, 1966 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

February 10: Pinspiration
Yusupov vs Shirov, 2012 
(A48) King's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

February 11: Cowabunga!
Van der Wiel vs Vaganian, 1993 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 27 moves, 0-1

February 12: Yudasin It If You Looked
Dreev vs Yudasin, 1990 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 13: A Shot Anastasian
A Anastasian vs Tiviakov, 1999 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

February 14: Love Shak
V Erdos vs Mamedyarov, 2012 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 74 moves, 0-1

February 15: Bitte!
Denker vs A R Shayne, 1945  
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 17 moves, 1-0

February 16: Stunned Speechless
Bronstein vs Browne, 1990 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 34 moves, 1-0

February 17: Bosboom Shakalaka Boom!
Kasparov vs M Bosboom, 1999 
(B50) Sicilian, 54 moves, 0-1

February 18: Hitting the Botterill
Vaganian vs G Botterill, 1975 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1-0

February 19: Topping It Tal Off
Tal vs Beliavsky, 1989 
(B56) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

February 20: Tromp and Circumstance
Carlsen vs Ganguly, 2004 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

February 21: Like Father Like Son
Weeramantry vs T Spanton, 2012 
(C10) French, 28 moves, 1-0

February 22: The Immortal Draw
Hamppe vs Meitner, 1872 
(C25) Vienna, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 23: Playing Like a Fish
R Swinkels vs A Zatonskih, 2008 
(C10) French, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 24: Face the Muzio
G MacDonnell vs Bird, 1872 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

February 25: A Closed Book
Keres vs Book, 1937 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 27 moves, 1-0

February 26: Don't Trust Ne1
A Giri vs Aronian, 2012 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 0-1

February 27: Spirit of '76
Ljubojevic vs Ulf Andersson, 1976 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

February 28: Merry Old Englund
P Larsson vs Englund, 1942 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 12 moves, 0-1

February 29: Gash and Burn
V Gashimov vs R Kempinski, 2011 
(B54) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

March 1: Tetris
Nakamura vs McShane, 2009 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 55 moves, 0-1

March 2: Bottom Board Barnburner
I Sokolov vs Morozevich, 2005 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 34 moves, 0-1

March 3: Hell's Engels
K Helling vs L Engels, 1936 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 0-1

March 4: Can You Break a Tenner?
H Helms vs O Tenner, 1942 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 13 moves, 1-0

March 5: The X Factor
Factor vs Gilg, 1928 
(D68) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

March 6: Tamara Never Dies
T Chistiakova vs N Pogonina, 2007 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 48 moves, 1-0

March 7: The Not-Talented-Enough Mr. Ripley
Tal vs J M Ripley, 1974 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 33 moves, 1-0

March 8: Imperia Stormtrooper
F Cirabisi vs V Cugini, 1992 
(C00) French Defense, 15 moves, 1-0

March 9: Jiro Scope
M Jirovsky vs R Kempinski, 2007 
(A16) English, 49 moves, 0-1

March 10: Center of Gravity
M Stolberg vs Botvinnik, 1940 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 41 moves, 0-1

March 11: Chicago Hotdog
Lindehn vs W B Haughton, 1870 
(C21) Center Game, 22 moves, 1-0

March 12: Bridge Over Treybal Water
Alekhine vs K Treybal, 1923 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 0-1

March 13: Norwegian Would
Carlsen vs Bacrot, 2010 
(C45) Scotch Game, 38 moves, 1-0

March 14: In Soviet Russia, Bishop Takes Pawn
Tal vs Ghitescu, 1963 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

March 15: Beware the Zeids of March
Koblents vs T Zeids, 1955 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

March 16: The Red Baranov
K Baranov vs N Grigoriev, 1919 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 34 moves, 0-1

March 17: Couldn't Take the Grillin
H MacGrillen vs C Silva Sanchez, 1974 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

March 18: Loek Spin
T Gareev vs Van Wely, 2011 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

March 19: Car-Nak the Magnificent
Carlsen vs Nakamura, 2011 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

March 20: Moves Like Ragger
M Ragger vs R S Jones, 2007 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 32 moves, 1-0

March 21: Loman Mythology
Lasker vs Loman, 1903 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 0-1

March 22: Brooklyn Lager
Fischer vs Stein, 1967 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 56 moves, 1-0

March 23: Kitchlew on the Flip Side
M Hemmings vs A Horton-Kitchlew, 2001 
(B06) Robatsch, 25 moves, 0-1

March 24: Play It Again, Sam
Reshevsky vs Capablanca, 1935 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 56 moves, 1-0

March 25: Super Mario
A Vajda vs M Monticelli, 1926 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 42 moves, 0-1

March 26: Xtreme Chess
E Liu vs A Barnett, 2012 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 27 moves, 1-0

March 27: Achim's Razor
Hebden vs A Illner, 2012 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 0-1

March 28: Bad Luck
Keres vs L Luck, 1935 
(A06) Reti Opening, 49 moves, 1-0

March 29: Don't Do Anything Rash
Nezhmetdinov vs V Mikenas, 1948 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

March 30: Death of a Salesman
Loman vs Alekhine, 1913 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 0-1

March 31: Killing Two Birds with One Stonewall
Bird vs J Mason, 1876 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 41 moves, 0-1

April 1: Problem?
Puck vs Troll, 1961 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 9 moves, 0-1

April 2: Lev-erage
G Zaichik vs Psakhis, 1980 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

April 3: Who's the Man?
Timman vs Khalifman, 2000 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 26 moves, 0-1

April 4: The Milman Always Rings Twice
S Peric vs L Milman, 2006 
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 50 moves, 0-1

April 5: Fixing a Hole
Lasker vs Capablanca, 1935 
(C15) French, Winawer, 64 moves, 1-0

April 6: Piano in Harmony
Gunsberg vs Harmonist, 1887 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 26 moves, 0-1

April 7: Can I Buy a Vowel?
Ftacnik vs O Cvitan, 1997 
(E97) King's Indian, 26 moves, 0-1

April 8: Easter King Hunt
G Machate vs Bogoljubov, 1936 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 38 moves, 0-1

April 9: Unger Games
Unger vs W Orbach, 1924 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 18 moves, 0-1

April 10: Ding Ate My Baby
Ding Liren vs Lu Shanglei, 2012 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

April 11: The Vue is Great
Alekhine vs Magazine Vue team, 1935 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 40 moves, 0-1

April 12: The Treybal with Troubles
K Treybal vs V Petrov, 1933 
(B58) Sicilian, 43 moves, 0-1

April 13: Reti or Not, Here I Come!
Reti vs Lasker, 1908 
(C56) Two Knights, 15 moves, 0-1

April 14: Squeeze Play
Adams vs R Polzin, 2010 
(C02) French, Advance, 54 moves, 1-0

April 15: Gilbert Got Fried
Gilbert vs Vaysleder, 1964 
(C27) Vienna Game, 20 moves, 0-1

April 16: Playing the Harp
J Harp vs V Smirnov, 2009 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

April 17: Shredded Parimarjan
Caruana vs Negi, 2011 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 98 moves, 1-0

April 18: Dispatch Adams
Carlsen vs Adams, 2006 
(A17) English, 73 moves, 1-0

April 19: Asleep at the Wheel
Bisguier vs Fischer, 1963 
(E61) King's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

April 20: Morphy's Law
Morphy vs Paulsen, 1857 
(B40) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

April 21: Sixth Sense
Gruenfeld vs Alekhine, 1923 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

April 22: One Night in Bangkok
Liu Qingnan vs Short, 2012 
(B32) Sicilian, 51 moves, 0-1

April 23: Acers High
A Spiller vs J Acers, 1968 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 0-1

April 24: Lastin Line
A Lastin vs K Maslak, 2008 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 47 moves, 1-0

April 25: When the Cohen Gets Tough
Capablanca vs S Cohen, 1924 
(A04) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 1-0

April 26: Subramanian Homesick Blues
W So vs S Arun Prasad, 2008 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 1-0

April 27: White Castle Slider
Morphy vs A Meek, 1857 
(C00) French Defense, 12 moves, 1-0

April 28: Mini Max
Euwe vs H van Hartingsvelt, 1920 
(C46) Three Knights, 22 moves, 1-0

April 29: Vishy Pawn a Star
Anand vs Morozevich, 2007 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 56 moves, 1-0

April 30: Gel Nails
Gelfand vs Kramnik, 1994 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 1-0

May 1: Papa Was a Rolling Stone
M Papa vs J LeBon, 1987 
(B06) Robatsch, 23 moves, 1-0

May 2: Oll Systems Go
Oll vs Y Kruppa, 1987 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 60 moves, 1-0

May 3: The Pin is Mightier
Gelfand vs A Graf, 2003 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

May 4: Giga Bites
G Quparadze vs V Bachin, 2003 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 64 moves, 1-0

May 5: Bath and Beyond
Karpov vs Miles, 1983  
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

May 6: Mira Mira on the Wall, Houska Fairest of Them All
H Mira vs J Houska, 2007 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 51 moves, 0-1

May 7: Marshalling his Forces
Kramnik vs Leko, 2004  
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 32 moves, 0-1

May 8: Such Hubris!
M C Huber vs Topalov, 2012 
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 42 moves, 1-0

May 9: A Brawl with Tal
Tal vs Botvinnik, 1960 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 52 moves, 1-0

May 10: And the Rest is History
Zukertort vs Steinitz, 1886 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 46 moves, 0-1

May 11: Hungarian Rhapsody
Leko vs Kramnik, 2004  
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 69 moves, 1-0

May 12: The Quiet Variation
Topalov vs Kramnik, 2006 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 50 moves, 1-0

May 13: How I Met Your Mother
D Fridman vs A Zatonskih, 2010 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

May 14: Blackburne Singing in the Dead of Knight
Blackburne vs W J Knight, 1877 
(B01) Scandinavian, 34 moves, 1-0

May 15: Stoneware Cooking
Nakamura vs R Hess, 2012 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 33 moves, 1-0

May 16: Gawain Down
G Jones vs A David, 2012 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 55 moves, 0-1

May 17: The Labors of Hercules
B Hercules vs C Ponizil, 2010 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 42 moves, 1-0

May 18: Kengis Gone
Kasparov vs E Kengis, 1995 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

May 19: Marco Polo
G Marco vs Maroczy, 1899 
(C01) French, Exchange, 78 moves, 0-1

May 20: Plan 9 from Outer Space
Granda Zuniga vs Seirawan, 1993 
(A15) English, 56 moves, 1-0

May 21: That's Why the Lady is a Champ
I Krush vs V Ni, 2012 
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 43 moves, 1-0

May 22: Knight Fever
Botvinnik vs Robatsch, 1966 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

May 23: Squeeze Play
Karpov vs Unzicker, 1974 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 44 moves, 1-0

May 24: Play It Again, Sam
Reshevsky vs H Bogart, 1956 
(C57) Two Knights, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 25: Resistance is Futile
Woodpusher vs Jonny, 2011 
(A04) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

May 26: London's Burning
Marshall vs Rubinstein, 1908 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 0-1

May 27: Zapoleon Blown Apart
L B Zapoleon vs Capablanca, 1913 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

May 28: Last Dance
Kramnik vs Leko, 2004  
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

May 29: Nez to Meet You
Nezhmetdinov vs P Ermolin, 1946 
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 15 moves, 1-0

May 30: Papal Bull
Dzindzichashvili vs J Pope, 1992 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 32 moves, 1-0

May 31: No Ifs, Ors, but Anand
Anand vs Gelfand, 2012 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 17 moves, 1-0

June 1: The Tightrope Game
V Gashimov vs Grischuk, 2010 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 41 moves, 0-1

June 2: Who's Your Vladdy?
Kramnik vs Aronian, 2012 
(C47) Four Knights, 42 moves, 1-0

June 3: The Evolution of Chess
D Yang vs B Finegold, 2010 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 1-0

June 4: One Flew Over the Kingside Nest
Cambridge University vs Bedlam Asylum, 1883 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 25 moves, 0-1

June 5: Bird of Prey
Bird vs De Vere, 1868 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

June 6: Smelting Iron Tigran
Smejkal vs Petrosian, 1981 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 42 moves, 1-0

June 7: America's Got Talent
Nakamura vs Robson, 2012 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 49 moves, 1-0

June 8: A Man, A Plan...
T Rendle vs G Suez-Panama, 2008 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 32 moves, 1-0

June 9: Heeeeeeeeere's Checkmate!
McMahon vs T Krystosek, 1978 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 18 moves, 1-0

June 10: Walk on the Wild Side
R T Cardoso vs Petrosian, 1975 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 50 moves, 0-1

June 11: Smile of the Nona Lisa
L Lane vs N Gaprindashvili, 1961 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 12: Three's a Crowd
Shabalov vs Bologan, 2005 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 76 moves, 0-1

June 13: Naum Naum Naum
Tal vs N Levin, 1970 
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 1-0

June 14: Jouko Oh No!
J Aijala vs T Leppamaki, 1968 
(B89) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

June 15: Baked a Lasker
Alekhine vs Lasker, 1934 
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 26 moves, 1-0

June 16: A Good Time Was Had by Oll
Oll vs Azmaiparashvili, 1993 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 40 moves, 1-0

June 17: Wild and Woolly
J Woollard vs M Woollett, 1889 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

June 18: Pictures at an Exhibition
Tal vs Miller, 1988 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

June 19: Torre de Force
Karpov vs E Torre, 1976 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 48 moves, 0-1

June 20: Tiger in the Tank
Tal vs Petrosian, 1974 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 23 moves, 1-0

June 21: The Miracle of Damascus
Seirawan vs Ivanchuk, 1997 
(E77) King's Indian, 22 moves, 1-0

June 22: The Immortal Correspondence Game
A Sundin vs E Andersson, 1964 
(C16) French, Winawer, 29 moves, 1-0

June 23: Turing Test
A Turing vs A Glennie, 1952  
(C26) Vienna, 29 moves, 0-1

June 24: Pinteresting
Radjabov vs Bu Xiangzhi, 2008 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

June 25: Rick Rolled
Teichmann vs Burn, 1909  
(C49) Four Knights, 51 moves, 1-0

June 26: Lintch Mob
D Lintchevski vs A Mokshanov, 2012 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

June 27: Weird Al Jankovic
A Jankovic vs R Zelcic, 2005 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 59 moves, 1-0

June 28: Gawain's World
G Jones vs Van Wely, 2007 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 25 moves, 1-0

June 29: To Kill a Mocking Bird
Morphy vs Bird, 1859 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 46 moves, 1-0

June 30: Y Yu No Claim Repetition?
Y Yu vs M R Venkatesh, 2012 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 87 moves, 1-0

July 1: Gataraid
Kamsky vs Shirov, 2007 
(B30) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1-0

July 2: Paige Won
W Paige vs E Formanek, 1993 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 47 moves, 1-0

July 3: Horseplay
V Zurakhov vs Koblents, 1956 
(C11) French, 80 moves, 1-0

July 4: The Battle of New Orleans [Also: July 12: The Big Easy]
Morphy vs NN, 1858 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

July 5: Nepotism
Anand vs I Nepomniachtchi, 2009 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 56 moves, 0-1

July 6: Judy, Judy, Judy
Judit Polgar vs Svidler, 2005 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 30 moves, 1-0

July 7: Nataf Born
I A Nataf vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2006 
(B50) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 8: White versus Black
Max Weiss vs J Schwarz, 1883 
(C01) French, Exchange, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 9: Bologan's Immortal
Kotronias vs Bologan, 2007 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 55 moves, 0-1

July 10: Chep Trick
I Cheparinov vs E Alekseev, 2008 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 35 moves, 1-0

July 11: Gris Lightning
Grischuk vs Bologan, 2012 
(B06) Robatsch, 50 moves, 1-0

July 13: Shlemiel, Shlemazl [For July 12, see July 4]
H P Schlemm vs S Wranay, 1872 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 17 moves, 1-0

July 14: Polishing his Technique
Najdorf vs Gliksberg, 1929 
(C10) French, 21 moves, 1-0

July 15: Forced his Hand
Short vs I Cheparinov, 2008 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 72 moves, 1-0

July 16: Reti When You Are
Reti vs P Romanovsky, 1925 
(A15) English, 47 moves, 1-0

July 17: Puc the Magic Dragon
Ivkov vs Puc, 1951 
(B34) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 30 moves, 0-1

July 18: Ruy v. Wade
Fischer vs Wade, 1960 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 45 moves, 1-0

July 19: Victor/Victoria
V Nithander vs V Cmilyte, 2007 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 20: Back from the Brinck
Kerner vs A Brinckmann, 1955 
(C57) Two Knights, 15 moves, 0-1

July 21: Leko Suave
Anand vs Leko, 2005 
(B33) Sicilian, 57 moves, 0-1

July 22: Whip It
O'Kelly vs P Devos, 1937 
(A15) English, 27 moves, 0-1

July 23: Drawing a Blank
W Blank vs M Pepe, 1999 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 24: Crouching Tigran
K Langeweg vs Petrosian, 1973 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 51 moves, 0-1

July 25: The Gold Coin Game
S Levitsky vs Marshall, 1912 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 23 moves, 0-1

July 26: Passing the Torch
Yifan Hou vs Judit Polgar, 2012 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 47 moves, 1-0

July 27: Forgive Me, Father
Lombardy vs Fischer, 1960 
(B54) Sicilian, 43 moves, 0-1

July 28: Got Smoked
J Hellums vs W H Raleigh, 1948 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 27 moves, 1-0

July 29: This is Spartak!
E Terpugov vs Petrosian, 1957 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

July 30: Gold Meddles
J M Adams vs H Gold, 1999 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 23 moves, 1-0

July 31: Blunders Never Cease
B Jonasson vs Angantysson, 1984 
(B40) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

August 1: Facepalm
Feigin vs V Mikenas, 1937 
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 29 moves, 0-1

August 2: Be Careful What You Wish For
Arkell vs A Jaunooby, 2012 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

August 3: Everybody Wang Hao Tonight
Wang Hao vs Nakamura, 2012 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 47 moves, 1-0

August 4: Rohde's Scholar
Rohde vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1992 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 30 moves, 1-0

August 5: Pole Vaulting
V Kuznetsov vs G Gajewski, 2007 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 31 moves, 0-1

August 6: Oh, What a Knight
Gilg vs Nimzowitsch, 1929 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

August 7: Goodbye Kiss
Kiss vs G Barcza, 1934 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 14 moves, 0-1

August 8: A Move Late and a Dollar Short
Korchnoi vs Petrosian, 1974 
(A17) English, 51 moves, 1-0

August 9: Pirced by Fang
Yermolinsky vs J Fang, 1994 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 40 moves, 0-1

August 10: Skull Full of Mush
Capablanca vs C F Haussmann, 1918 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 35 moves, 1-0

August 11: Rojahn, Gosh!
Bronstein vs E Rojahn, 1956 
(C58) Two Knights, 38 moves, 1-0

August 12: White Wedding
D Wedding vs H Erwin, 1994 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

August 13: La Nia
N Pogonina vs V Gunina, 2012 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

August 14: Finnegan's Break
J Finnegan vs R P Allen, 1948 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1-0

August 15: I Play Against Pieces
Tal vs Gligoric, 1968 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 46 moves, 0-1

August 16: La Regina Della Notte
Rossolimo vs P Reissmann, 1967 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 24 moves, 1-0

August 17: Who Ordered the Pizzi?
J Pizzi vs Euwe, 1947 
(E61) King's Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

August 18: Seen One, Seen Emms All
Emms vs Anand, 1986 
(C28) Vienna Game, 47 moves, 1-0

August 19: Judge Judy
Judy vs Lady B., 1853  
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 1-0

August 20: Baby Got Black
N Ibraev vs S Hetul, 2009 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 44 moves, 0-1

August 21: Hao You Like Me Now?
Wang Hao vs Grischuk, 2011 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

August 22: Reap What You So
Nijboer vs W So, 2009 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 67 moves, 0-1

August 23: Quit Your Bellyaching!
Harikrishna vs A Bellaiche, 2011 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 59 moves, 1-0

August 24: A Little Bird Told Me
Gossip vs Bird, 1873 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 47 moves, 1-0

August 25: The Deere Hunter
Adams vs H Deere, 1998 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

August 26: When Pawny Comes Marching Home
Fischer vs Berliner, 1960 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

August 27: Cyborspace
L Cyborowski vs A Gasik, 2005 
(B53) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

August 28: Hoodwinked
A Hood vs J Hood, 1870 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 27 moves, 0-1

August 29: Pawn Stars
M Abeln vs A Minasian, 2003 
(B06) Robatsch, 33 moves, 0-1

August 30: Kostrophobia
J Kostro vs Sliwa, 1959 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 28 moves, 1-0

August 31: Break the Benko
Fischer vs Benko, 1965 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 37 moves, 1-0

September 1: Baldur Dashed
B Hoenlinger vs A Duenmann, 1926 
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 29 moves, 0-1

September 2: Bachiller Party
Fischer vs J L Garcia Bachiller, 1970 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 26 moves, 1-0

September 3: Labourdonnais Picnic
McDonnell vs La Bourdonnais, 1834 
(B32) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

September 4: Clearing the Ledger
D Ledger vs G Jones, 2012 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 34 moves, 0-1

September 5: Action Jackson
Showalter vs Pillsbury, 1897 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

September 6: The Hanging Pieces of Baburin
V Kuksov vs Baburin, 1986 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 27 moves, 0-1

September 7: Carl Kann
Schuster vs Carls, 1914 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 11 moves, 0-1

September 8: Olympic Mettle
Nakamura vs Kramnik, 2012 
(A05) Reti Opening, 80 moves, 1-0

September 9: Moshe Pit
Unzicker vs M Czerniak, 1954 
(C13) French, 28 moves, 1-0

September 10: Red Hort Chili Peppers
Hort vs Keres, 1961 
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 53 moves, 0-1

September 11: Serg Protector
Movsesian vs Z Almasi, 2012 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 49 moves, 1-0

September 12: Once Upon a Taimanov
Taimanov vs Geller, 1953 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 40 moves, 1-0

September 13: Don't Squeeze the Sharma
Koneru vs D Sharma, 2006 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 45 moves, 1-0

September 14: Me Gusta
Kramnik vs Morozevich, 2007 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 27 moves, 1-0

September 15: Pyramid Scheme
A Pokorny vs K Kullberg, 1930 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

September 16: Trimmed
Hector vs Barbero, 1991 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

September 17: The Game is a Foot!
E C Foot vs Steinitz, 1893 
(C59) Two Knights, 53 moves, 1-0

September 18: Anatoly of a Murder
Karpov vs Bronstein, 1971 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 53 moves, 1-0

September 19: Hoang Nam Style
S Celis vs Hoang Nam Nguyen, 2009 
(D90) Grunfeld, 36 moves, 0-1

September 20: Don't You Want Me Baby?
N Sorokin vs Y Vilner, 1929 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 22 moves, 0-1

September 21: Come on Eileen
E Tranmer vs M Karff, 1950 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 54 moves, 1-0

September 22: Jenni from the Block
F Jenni vs L Cyborowski, 2004 
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

September 23: Albin All Around This World
Team White vs Team Black, 2012 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 24: Penz in his Resignation
E Steflitsch vs H Penz, 2001 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 51 moves, 1-0

September 25: Necesany Roughness
J Krzyszton vs Z Necesany, 1972 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 58 moves, 0-1

September 26: Knight Moves
P Potemkin vs Alekhine, 1912 
(B20) Sicilian, 19 moves, 0-1

September 27: The Price is Right
J O'Hanlon vs H E Price, 1919 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 22 moves, 0-1

September 28: The Little Rascals
Radjabov vs G Jones, 1997 
(A04) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 1-0

September 29: Dustin' Hoffmann
C Van Tilbury vs A Hoffmann, 1978 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 55 moves, 1-0

September 30: The Hedgehog that Roared
Polugaevsky vs Ftacnik, 1982 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 29 moves, 0-1

October 1: e4=MC
Carlsen vs Topalov, 2010 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 32 moves, 1-0

October 2: Heeeeeeeeere's Jonny!
Hector vs M Antonsen, 2010 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

October 3: Webb of Deceit
S Webb vs Reshevsky, 1973 
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 77 moves, 1-0

October 4: The Bluff
E Gereben vs H Ardiansyah, 1970  
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 5: Absolutely Fabulous
R Hux vs K Plesset, 1981 
(A28) English, 42 moves, 0-1

October 6: The Brodsky Quartet
M Brodsky vs P Toledano Luna, 1996 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

October 7: Tan, Westwood, and Ready
D Tan vs R Westwood, 2004 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

October 8: The Parent Trap
Parent vs Baszanger, 1987 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 1-0

October 9: Vasillage
Smyslov vs Karpov, 1971 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 29 moves, 1-0

October 10: E.T. the Extra-Torrestrial
E Torre vs Karpov, 1984 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 45 moves, 1-0

October 11: What Awonderful World
A Liang vs Kaufman, 2012  
(C45) Scotch Game, 37 moves, 1-0

October 12: Cologne for Men
Tarrasch vs Crusius / Ulrich / Wendt, 1907 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 36 moves, 1-0

October 13: O Campora! O Mores!
Campora vs Larsen, 1981 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 43 moves, 1-0

October 14: No Butze About It
Bauermann vs R Butze, 1979 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 18 moves, 0-1

October 15: Gata Catch 'em All
Jobava vs Kamsky, 2012 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 58 moves, 0-1

October 16: Frere Giuoco
W Frere vs O Chajes, 1923 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 42 moves, 1-0

October 17: What Happens in Vegas
Shirov vs Nisipeanu, 1999 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

October 18: Csom Enchanted Evening
Csom vs A Planinc, 1974 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 43 moves, 1-0

October 19: Aman's Gotta Do What Aman's Gotta Do
A Hambleton vs J Friedel, 2010 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 21 moves, 1-0

October 20: Schiffers Me Timbers!
Schiffers vs Harmonist, 1887 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 28 moves, 1-0

October 21: Maxwell's Silver Hammer
Tal vs M Fuller, 1974 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

October 22: Rolling in Lagrave
G Meier vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2012 
(A04) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

October 23: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
T Pfeifer vs Judit Polgar, 1988 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

October 24: Sittin' on Topalov the World
Topalov vs Bareev, 2002 
(C11) French, 27 moves, 1-0

October 25: The Hole Truth
Capablanca vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1922  
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

October 26: Deep Fritz
A Fritz vs A Hensel, 1877 
(B56) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1-0

October 27: Ivanchuk Norris
Ivanchuk vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2012 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 1-0

October 28: Dances with Wolves
Unzicker vs Uhlmann, 1962 
(C18) French, Winawer, 27 moves, 0-1

October 29: Bombi Apocalypse
Forner vs A Bombi Arnau, 1989 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 52 moves, 0-1

October 30: Fourth Circle of Hellers
F Hellers vs Vaganian, 1990 
(C11) French, 37 moves, 0-1

October 31: The Hills Have Eyes
Hill vs Janeway, 1946 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 12 moves, 1-0

November 1: Kreiman Punishment
M Dandridge vs B Kreiman, 1993 
(A04) Reti Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

November 2: Got Milko?
M Bobotsov vs Larsen, 1969 
(A17) English, 15 moves, 0-1

November 3: Georgia Peach
Jobava vs Carlsen, 2005 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

November 4: Vincent Van Go
V McCambridge vs C Van Tilbury, 1979 
(A71) Benoni, Classical, 8.Bg5, 44 moves, 0-1

November 5: Guy Foxed
Kasparov vs G West, 1977 
(B40) Sicilian, 12 moves, 1-0

November 6: That's a Morra!
M Esserman vs V Martirosov, 2008 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 25 moves, 1-0

November 7: Diamant in the Rough
M Rodshtein vs A Diamant, 2009 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 20 moves, 1-0

November 8: Soor Loser
S Soors vs A R Saleh Salem, 2012 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 35 moves, 0-1

November 9: In a New York Minute
Alekhine vs Marshall, 1927 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

November 10: Moons Over My Hammie
Tarjan vs R Hammie, 1976 
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 32 moves, 1-0

November 11: Connect Four
A Pomar-Salamanca vs J Cuadras Avellana, 1974 
(D93) Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3, 50 moves, 0-1

November 12: Sketches of Spain
Kramnik vs Svidler, 1998 
(E05) Catalan, Open, Classical line, 29 moves, 1-0

November 12: Old in Chess
Castellvi vs Vinyoles, 1475 
(B01) Scandinavian, 21 moves, 1-0

November 14: Lonely Knight
Fischer vs Taimanov, 1971 
(B44) Sicilian, 89 moves, 1-0

November 15: The Toth Fairy
B Toth vs R Appel, 1999 
(E70) King's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

November 16: Mega Man
Wang Hao vs S Megaranto, 2007 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 28 moves, 0-1

November 17: Hort's So Good
Miles vs Hort, 1982 
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 43 moves, 0-1

November 18: Kotov Guard
Kotov vs Petrosian, 1952 
(A48) King's Indian, 29 moves, 0-1

November 19: Hou My Gosh!
Yifan Hou vs M Socko, 2012 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 47 moves, 0-1

November 20: Anish Paradise
Carlsen vs A Giri, 2011 
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 22 moves, 0-1

November 21: Ain't That a Shane
McShane vs Kramnik, 2012 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 94 moves, 1-0

November 22: Turkish Delight
Strickland vs The Turk, 1820  
(B06) Robatsch, 38 moves, 0-1

November 23: French Toast
Kasparov vs Short, 1994 
(C11) French, 32 moves, 1-0

November 24: Double Exposure
Jakovenko vs Shirov, 2007 
(B33) Sicilian, 53 moves, 0-1

November 25: Rey Mundo
Carlsen vs The World, 2012 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 1-0

November 26: Sister, Sister
T Kosintseva vs N Kosintseva, 2012 
(C18) French, Winawer, 66 moves, 0-1

November 27: Show Stopa
J Stopa vs D Kuljasevic, 2007 
(A60) Benoni Defense, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 28: Sixth Sense
E Szalanczy vs Thi Mai Hung Nguyen, 2009 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 75 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 29: The King and I
Kamsky vs Karpov, 1993 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 49 moves, 0-1

November 30: Manik Panic
E Hagara vs M Manik, 2000 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 20 moves, 1-0

December 1: Haast makes Waste
A Haast vs V Chulivska, 2009 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 24 moves, 0-1

December 2: Right-Left-Right Combo
Bacrot vs Carlsen, 2007 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 0-1

December 3: Unavoidable Mate
L Mate vs I Makai, 1997 
(A15) English, 37 moves, 1-0

December 4: Bird Watching
Bird vs Meitner, 1882 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 22 moves, 1-0

December 5: Moro the Same
Morozevich vs Leko, 2012 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 1-0

December 6: Buck Rogers
Karpov vs I Rogers, 1983 
(B01) Scandinavian, 29 moves, 1-0

December 7: Tenacious D
Browne vs Fischer, 1970 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 98 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 8: Please Mr. Postman
Keres vs L Laurine, 1935 
(C02) French, Advance, 27 moves, 1-0

December 9: A Wizard is Never Late
Averbakh vs Tal, 1958 
(A76) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 35 moves, 0-1

December 10: There's a First for Everything
Didier vs L Rosen, 1900 
(C11) French, 44 moves, 0-1

December 11: Rose in Spanish Harlem
Morozevich vs Ivanchuk, 1995 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 32 moves, 0-1

December 12: Wlodz Sweat and Tears
Vaganian vs W Schmidt, 1976 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1-0

December 13: ZZ Top
Zhong Zhang vs Naiditsch, 2003 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 56 moves, 1-0

December 14: Bird Feed
Bird vs Steinitz, 1866 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 22 moves, 1-0

December 15: Tiger Tales
Petrosian vs Guimard, 1955 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 62 moves, 1-0

December 16: A Dreev Come True
Gelfand vs Dreev, 1993 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 44 moves, 0-1

December 17: Burger Flipping
K Burger vs Zweiburg, 1964 
(C57) Two Knights, 21 moves, 0-1

December 18: Gyula Sacs
Sax vs J H Donner, 1976 
(C13) French, 18 moves, 1-0

December 19: Control-Ault-Delete
Fischer vs R Ault, 1959 
(B07) Pirc, 32 moves, 1-0

December 20: Loew Blow
K A Walbrodt vs Loew, 1900 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 19 moves, 1-0

December 21: Another Kotov Paint
Kotov vs Keres, 1950 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 33 moves, 1-0

December 22: Tkach Me if you Can
Tkachiev vs Potkin, 2007 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 32 moves, 1-0

December 23: Joy to the World
DeFirmian vs The World, 2002 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 52 moves, 0-1

December 24: Good King Ventzislav
V Inkiov vs Psakhis, 1982 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 46 moves, 1-0

December 25: Christmas Karels
Opocensky vs Hromadka, 1931 
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 27 moves, 1-0

December 26: The Lion in Winter
W Winter vs Koltanowski, 1936 
(E72) King's Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

December 27: We're So Sorry, Uncle Alburt
Alburt vs J Yuchtman, 1980 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 49 moves, 0-1

December 28: Not the End of the World
The World vs Akobian, 2012 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

December 29: Tarta Cowers
Nimzowitsch vs Tartakower, 1911 
(C49) Four Knights, 17 moves, 1-0

December 30: I Smell a Rat
Kholmov vs Bronstein, 1965 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 34 moves, 1-0

December 31: Rockin' in the New Year
P Motwani vs P Rockwell, 1974 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 15 moves, 1-0

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies