chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Game of the Day 2013
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See also: Game Collection: Game of the Day 2004 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2005 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2007 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2008 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2010 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2011 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2015 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2016 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2017

Related collections: Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (A-B) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (C-E) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (F-H) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (M) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Q-S) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (T-Z)

Search terms: Gameoftheday 2013, GOTD 2013

January 1: Turn Over a New Leif
L E Johannessen vs Nakamura, 2002 
(D85) Grunfeld, 31 moves, 1-0

January 2: Petty Larseny
Fischer vs Larsen, 1958 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

January 3: Igordian Knot
Seirawan vs Igor Ivanov, 1991 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 0-1

January 4: Dark Knight of the Soul
Leko vs Anand, 2008 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 45 moves, 0-1

January 5: Life of Pimenov
O Rubtsova vs S Pimenov, 1936 
(A98) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky Variation with Qc2, 24 moves, 0-1

January 6: The Trouble with Harry
Pillsbury vs Winawer, 1896 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 21 moves, 1-0

January 7: Fire Marshall
E M Jackson vs Marshall, 1899 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

January 8: Rock the Csaba
S Volkov vs C Balogh, 2007 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

January 9: From Russia with Luft
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1985 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 67 moves, 1-0

January 10: Brownean Motion
O Sarapu vs Browne, 1972 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 0-1

January 11: Cote Hanger
T Southam vs J Cote, 1996 
(A80) Dutch, 26 moves, 1-0

January 12: Sacks his Queen
A Sacks vs M Micayabas, 1984 
(B89) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

January 13: Black Jacque Shellaque
Marshall vs J Mieses, 1901 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 36 moves, 0-1

January 14: A Duhm Idea
Nimzowitsch vs H Duhm, 1926  
(A13) English, 31 moves, 1-0

January 15: Vichyssoise
Carlsen vs Anand, 2012 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

January 16: Nerves of Steel
Aronian vs Anand, 2013 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 0-1

January 17: Moro Better Blues
Carlsen vs Morozevich, 2012 
(A13) English, 57 moves, 0-1

January 18: Hop on the Bus, Gus
J Gustafsson vs Kramnik, 2012 
(E92) King's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

January 19: Aron Go Bragh
McShane vs Aronian, 2012 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 76 moves, 0-1

January 20: Car Giri Shift
Caruana vs A Giri, 2012 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

January 21: Bergermeister
E Berg vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2012 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

January 22: Absolutely Fabiano
Karjakin vs Caruana, 2012 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 0-1

January 23: The Whole 'Kitin Kaboodle
A Volokitin vs Mamedyarov, 2012 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 1-0

January 24: My Neighbor Todorov
T Todorov vs A Kovacevic, 1998 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 19 moves, 1-0

January 25: The Perfect Pawnstorm
Anand vs L Christiansen, 1991 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 48 moves, 1-0

January 26: The b's Knees
Keene vs R Kneebone, 1974 
(D74) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O, 32 moves, 1-0

January 27: Stuck in the Flask
E Myhre vs G Lorson, 1952 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 38 moves, 0-1

January 28: Das Boot
M Paragua vs D Debashis, 2012 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

January 29: Going Down?
L Spassov vs T Porrasmaa, 1966 
(B07) Pirc, 24 moves, 0-1

January 30: Ponziani Scheme
Carlsen vs Harikrishna, 2013 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 1-0

January 31: Luckis for Losers
A Schwartzman vs M Luckis, 1944 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 41 moves, 1-0

February 1: The Big Game
N Vitiugov vs Short, 2013 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 104 moves, 1-0

February 2: Crash Landa
Caruana vs K Landa, 2010 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

February 3: Thrilla in Manila
Hsu Li Yang vs Nunn, 1992 
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 27 moves, 0-1

February 4: Ravn Maniac
P Ravn vs Portisch, 1957 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 62 moves, 1-0

February 5: Trade Restrictions
K Rogoff vs A H Williams, 1969 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 106 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 6: Mrdja Most Foul
M Mrdja vs Mecking, 2006 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 25 moves, 0-1

February 7: Braggin' Rights
S Pavlov vs I Ibragimov, 2013 
(C02) French, Advance, 27 moves, 0-1

February 8: Lolli Lolli Lolli Get Your Checkmates Here
C Lolli vs D Ercole Del Rio, 1755 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 19 moves, 0-1

February 9: Of All the Chess Clubs in All the World...
Capablanca vs Marshall, 1909 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

February 10: Tarrasch Bulba
Tarrasch vs Janowski, 1896 
(C25) Vienna, 32 moves, 1-0

February 11: Dunne In
A Karklins vs A Dunne, 2004 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

February 12: You Petar You Bet
Quinteros vs P Popovic, 1982 
(B89) Sicilian, 33 moves, 0-1

February 13: Cutting out the Mittelman
R E Chavez Monterrosa vs G Mittelman, 2005  
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 35 moves, 1-0

February 14: Happy Valentine's Knight
Mongredien vs V Green, 1862 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 0-1

February 15: I Can See for Miles
Tal vs Miles, 1981 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

February 16: The Old Man and the C
Caruana vs Korchnoi, 2011 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 0-1

February 17: Battle of Agincourt
Taimanov vs Kaidanov, 1988 
(A13) English, 22 moves, 0-1

February 18: Alehine.net
Alekhine vs B Verlinsky, 1918 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 41 moves, 1-0

February 19: Scarlet Johansen
D K Johansen vs I Rogers, 1980  
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

February 20: Harlem Shake
Kasparov vs R Ballantyne, 2008  
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1-0

February 21: The Polgar Express
Judit Polgar vs K Hulak, 1989 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

February 22: CarrMax
Zukertort vs F P Carr, 1885 
(C25) Vienna, 27 moves, 0-1

February 23: Knights Templier
N Templier vs S Galicek, 2001 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

February 24: Warning: Gedult Content
Roterman vs D Gedult, 1967 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 14 moves, 0-1

February 25: Ginger Snaps
S Bekker-Jensen vs S Williams, 2013 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 26 moves, 0-1

February 26: Green Eggs and Heinz
H E van Kempen vs R Suess, 1989 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

February 27: Paradis Lost
A Lavrovsky vs F Paradis, 1999 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 53 moves, 1-0

February 28: When the Muzio Stopped
Anderssen vs Zukertort, 1865 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

March 1: Gordian Not
N Sorokin vs M Gordian, 1926 
(B01) Scandinavian, 28 moves, 1-0

March 2: Coming to Grefe
J A Grefe vs A Karklins, 1973 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 30 moves, 1-0

March 3: Fleetwood Mc
D Fleetwood vs J McCarty, 1991 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 23 moves, 1-0

March 4: Guess Who's Coming to D Ina
Fischer vs D Ina, 1964 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 30 moves, 1-0

March 5: Baker's Dozen
J R Stopa vs C W Baker, 1987 
(C45) Scotch Game, 13 moves, 0-1

March 6: Ready Wang Yue Are
Wang Yue vs E Dizdarevic, 2012 
(A10) English, 35 moves, 1-0

March 7: Blind Harry
Pillsbury vs Marshall, 1894 
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 0-1

March 8: Rook! There It Is!
Bird vs J W Shaw, 1877 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 50 moves, 1-0

March 9: The Game of the Century
D Byrne vs Fischer, 1956  
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 41 moves, 0-1

March 10: The Siege of Leningrad
Tal vs Botvinnik, 1960 
(A87) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

March 11: De Groot Escape
E Gereben vs A D de Groot, 1936 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

March 12: Oh, Man!
D Saxton vs H Ohman, 1947 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 1-0

March 13: Que Sarratt Sarratt
J H Sarratt vs NN, 1818 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 27 moves, 1-0

March 14: Three Point; Won for White
Carlsen vs Aronian, 2012 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 59 moves, 1-0

March 15: Sam Like it Hort
Hort vs Reshevsky, 1973 
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 41 moves, 1-0

March 16: Ostermeyer Winner
P Ostermeyer vs Huebner, 1978 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 35 moves, 1-0

March 17: Green with Envy
V Green vs G MacDonnell, 1862 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 27 moves, 0-1

March 18: Finding Nepo
E Romanov vs I Nepomniachtchi, 2007 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 32 moves, 0-1

March 19: Strange Brew
M Strange vs J Aagaard, 1994 
(C57) Two Knights, 27 moves, 0-1

March 20: Panic Attack
N Panic vs M Markovic, 2008 
(B56) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

March 21: You've Lost that Levon Feelin'
Kramnik vs Aronian, 2013 
(A06) Reti Opening, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

March 22: Take the a-Train
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1984 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 70 moves, 0-1

March 23: Viktor Victorious
Korchnoi vs I Sokolov, 1993 
(A21) English, 22 moves, 1-0

March 24: Rumboll in the Jungle
Lasker vs A Rumboll, 1892 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

March 25: Bender's Game
O Bender vs D Benge, 1962 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 20 moves, 0-1

March 26: Love Triangle
Petrosian vs Petrovsky, 1946 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

March 27: Bite the Bullet
Schmaltz vs R Har-Zvi, 2001 
(C25) Vienna, 24 moves, 0-1

March 28: Lev and Let Die
Polugaevsky vs Tal, 1969 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 37 moves, 1-0

March 29: Breaking Bad
Anand vs B Badea, 1990 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

March 30: Basmanian Devil
Ulf Andersson vs M Basman, 1974 
(A04) Reti Opening, 53 moves, 0-1

March 31: Easter Egg
J Langreck vs J Easter, 1997 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

April 1: The Eight Pawn Gambit
W R Ballard vs J Fagan, 1884  
(000) Chess variants, 30 moves, 1-0

April 2: Magnus P.I.
Carlsen vs Gelfand, 2013 
(B30) Sicilian, 48 moves, 1-0

April 3: Bela & Eduard
B Perenyi vs E Szirmai, 1976 
(B06) Robatsch, 40 moves, 1-0

April 4: Game of the Wijk
Anand vs Leko, 2006 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 49 moves, 1-0

April 5: Bot and Paid For
Botvinnik vs S Belavenets, 1934 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 25 moves, 1-0

April 6: Take the C Paun
V Sanduleac vs C Paun, 2012 
(C00) French Defense, 12 moves, 1-0

April 7: Man on the Moon
Alekhine vs A Kaufman, 1919 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

April 8: Stormy with a Chance of Mate
Rubinstein vs Teichmann, 1908 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

April 9: Attila the Hunted
M Sisniega vs Groszpeter, 1977 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

April 10: The Dobias Honor
J Dobias vs J Podgorny, 1952 
(C10) French, 20 moves, 1-0

April 11: Bill and Ted's Excellent Combination
Tylor vs W Winter, 1933 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 25 moves, 1-0

April 12: Too Long a Sacrifice Makes a Stone of the Heart
Vidmar vs Yates, 1930 
(D66) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 59 moves, 0-1

April 13: Kasparov's Immortal
Kasparov vs Topalov, 1999 
(B06) Robatsch, 44 moves, 1-0

April 14: Jolly Rogers
P Hopman vs I Rogers, 1996 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 29 moves, 0-1

April 15: Welcome Back Cotter
Philidor vs Cotter, 1789 
(000) Chess variants, 22 moves, 1-0

April 16: I Watanabe a Better Playa
M Playa vs R Watanabe, 1991 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 31 moves, 0-1

April 17: Basman and Grobbin'
M Basman vs Nunn, 1978 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 30 moves, 1-0

April 18: Rico Charges
R Mascarinas vs P Jigjidsuren, 1982 
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 34 moves, 1-0

April 19: Bent on Destruction
Larsen vs Geller, 1960 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 39 moves, 1-0

April 20: White to Lose and Win
Carlsen vs Svidler, 2013 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 0-1

April 21: A Game of Jones
K Bischoff vs G Jones, 2006 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 31 moves, 0-1

April 22: Nothing at Tal
Smyslov vs Tal, 1964 
(A36) English, 72 moves, 0-1

April 23: On a Ding and a Prayer
Ding Liren vs Aronian, 2013 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 46 moves, 1-0

April 24: The Fine Print
Fine vs Dake, 1933 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 36 moves, 1-0

April 25: Third Time's a Charm
Fischer vs Petrosian, 1971 
(C11) French, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

April 26: The Italian Job
Jobava vs Karjakin, 2013 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 28 moves, 1-0

April 27: Pawn My Word!
E Formanek vs A Lein, 1977 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 51 moves, 0-1

April 28: Morra Less
Lenderman vs Gulko, 2007 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 37 moves, 0-1

April 29: A Quick Game of Blitsko
M Heinsohn vs B Blitsko, 2012 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 45 moves, 0-1

April 30: Patay Cake
Przepiorka vs J Von Patay, 1926 
(B06) Robatsch, 26 moves, 1-0

May 1: Gelfand the Flames
Gelfand vs Adams, 2013 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 77 moves, 1-0

May 2: Sense of Huemmer
G Welling vs B Huemmer, 1982 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

May 3: Let Milov Open the Door
V Milov vs J Eriksson, 2000 
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 29 moves, 1-0

May 4: Sicilian Mafia
I Lesnik vs Joze Siska, 1948 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

May 5: Sinko de Maia
Gulko vs Chiburdanidze, 1978 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

May 6: Salov into the Sunset
E Grant vs Salov, 1983 
(B44) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

May 7: Djinga Unchained
E Djingarova vs A Ushenina, 2006 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

May 8: Owen to the Fact
Owen vs T W Barnes, 1857 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

May 9: Danner is Served
Kupreichik vs G Danner, 1966 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 27 moves, 1-0

May 10: Baldur Dash
Spielmann vs B Hoenlinger, 1929 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 25 moves, 1-0

May 11: Vladimir's Travels
Kramnik vs Lputian, 1992 
(D85) Grunfeld, 28 moves, 1-0

May 12: The Mother of All Swindles
Larry Evans vs Reshevsky, 1963 
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 13: Graham Cracker
G Reid vs V Avari, 1998  
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 72 moves, 0-1

May 14: Loch Nez Monster
Nezhmetdinov vs Tal, 1957 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 32 moves, 1-0

May 15: A Spoonful of Seegert Makes the Matthiesen Go Down [You
K Seegert vs M Matthiesen, 2009 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 70 moves, 1-0

May 16: Kotov Arms
Kotov vs Kholmov, 1971 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

May 17: Let the Breyer Beware
Reti vs Breyer, 1913 
(C13) French, 30 moves, 1-0

May 18: Serper Fi
Serper vs A J Mestel, 1990 
(E70) King's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

May 19: Bad Hrair Day
H Simonian vs Lutsko, 2007 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 58 moves, 1-0

May 20: A Bitter Pilnik to Swallow
Pilnik vs Najdorf, 1942 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 32 moves, 1-0

May 21: Winning an Oscar
V Small vs Panno, 1988 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 43 moves, 1-0

May 22: Tejada They Fall
H Tejada vs A Padros Simon, 1985 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 0-1

May 23: Karpov Diem
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1984 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 70 moves, 1-0

May 24: Royal Tea
G Crown vs Lipton, 1947 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 38 moves, 1-0

May 25: Englisch Patient
Englisch vs Tarrasch, 1885 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 44 moves, 1-0

May 26: Quicksand
Fischer vs A Sandrin, 1964 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1-0

May 27: In Flanders' Field
F Jackson vs C Flanders, 2006 
(B50) Sicilian, 95 moves, 0-1

May 28: Foltys Towers
Foltys vs E Eliskases, 1936 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 29 moves, 1-0

May 29: Make Short Work
Short vs Van Wely, 2013 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 36 moves, 1-0

May 30: Ding Bats
Ding Liren vs Ni Hua, 2013 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 46 moves, 1-0

May 31: Papa's Got a Brand New Bag
Morozevich vs I Papaioannou, 2010 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 25 moves, 0-1

June 1: Beast of Boden
S Boden vs Morphy, 1858 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

June 2: Emory Board
E Tate vs Shabalov, 2006 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

June 3: Roly-Poly
H Rolletschek vs R Polzin, 2002 
(B06) Robatsch, 29 moves, 0-1

June 4: That's All, Faulks
N Faulks vs Granda Zuniga, 2010 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 36 moves, 0-1

June 5: The Podebrady Bunch
Opocensky vs K Skalicka, 1936 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 1-0

June 6: Slim to Nunn
Nunn vs I A Nataf, 1999 
(B32) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

June 7: Cenek View
C Kottnauer vs Bogoljubov, 1932 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

June 8: Beer Chaser
Anderssen vs Falkbeer, 1851 
(C58) Two Knights, 41 moves, 1-0

June 9: The Pipe Game
Marshall vs Burn, 1900  
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 18 moves, 1-0

June 10: Hava Nigela
Short vs Gelfand, 1992 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 58 moves, 0-1

June 11: Legal Gray Area
Gunsberg vs NN, 1907  
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 19 moves, 1-0

June 12: Quit Dragon Me Down
L Barczay vs Sosonko, 1977 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 26 moves, 0-1

June 13: Hort Beat
Taimanov vs Hort, 1975 
(A25) English, 33 moves, 1-0

June 14: Everybody's Sorkin for the Weekend
I Sorkin vs A C Chow, 2006 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

June 15: What Can Browne Do for You?
Browne vs Quinteros, 1974 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 18 moves, 1-0

June 16: Driving Miss Deysi
D E Cori Tello vs A Muzychuk, 2010 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1-0

June 17: The Good Samarian
C Samarian vs G Gennari, 2005 
(A36) English, 41 moves, 1-0

June 18: Hairy Houdini
Rybka vs Houdini, 2011 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 86 moves, 0-1

June 19: Dambusters
R Dam vs D Norwood, 1988 
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

June 20: My Favorite Martian
A M Petrisor vs D Martian, 2012 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 1-0

June 21: Motley Crewe
Gossip vs J E Crewe, 1887 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 21 moves, 1-0

June 22: Straits of M A Gelly
Lasker vs M A Gelly, 1910 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 1-0

June 23: Where Anat May Drink
Karpov vs I D Dorfman, 1976 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 50 moves, 1-0

June 24: Stealthy Gelfy
Caruana vs Gelfand, 2013 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 41 moves, 0-1

June 25: Sitting Purdy
E Hugolf vs Purdy, 1956  
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 28 moves, 0-1

June 26: Cuki Monster
J Cukierman vs Tartakower, 1930 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 25 moves, 1-0

June 27: Recastling
Petrosian vs J Peters, 1976 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 50 moves, 1-0

June 28: J P Morgan Chased
J P Morgan vs W P Shipley, 1891 
(C25) Vienna, 24 moves, 0-1

June 29: Anna-lyzed
A Kopinits vs G Danner, 2013 
(B20) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

June 30: Shaw-Berry Fields
J Shaw vs N Berry, 2001 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 45 moves, 1-0

July 1: What's a Matta You?
M Lodhi vs V K Matta, 2008 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

July 2: Drawn and Quartered
A Petrov vs P Journoud, 1863 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 3: Scarborough Fair
H Saunders vs Tartakower, 1929 
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

July 4: Marshall Stacks
Marshall vs H Wolf, 1906 
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 1-0

July 5: Don't Throw Me in the Breyer Patch!
J Smeets vs Carlsen, 2010 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 56 moves, 0-1

July 6: Hund Dread
B Hund vs C Hartog, 1978 
(B01) Scandinavian, 19 moves, 1-0

July 7: Liebertarian
Uhlmann vs H Liebert, 1976 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 27 moves, 0-1

July 8: Do You Know the Muffang Man?
A Muffang vs Robatsch, 1956 
(A10) English, 31 moves, 1-0

July 9: Sultanov Swing
V Sultanov vs S Kamaletdinov, 2011 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

July 10: Darn it to Hecht
Hecht vs Keene, 1966 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

July 11: Let Your Schelfhout
A G Preusse vs W Schelfhout, 1910 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

July 12: Wang Dang Doodle
Wang Hao vs A Giri, 2013 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

July 13: Short Shrift
Kasparov vs Short, 1987 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 0-1

July 14: Paul Bearer
J Schulten vs Morphy, 1857 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 23 moves, 0-1

July 15: A Wizard is Never Late
Teschner vs Tal, 1957 
(B56) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

July 16: Timman Danaos et Dona Ferentes
S Halkias vs Timman, 2006 
(D85) Grunfeld, 47 moves, 1-0

July 17: Big Mag and French Fries
Carlsen vs P Nikolic, 2005 
(C08) French, Tarrasch, Open, 4.ed ed, 22 moves, 1-0

July 18: Baldur's Gate
B Hoenlinger vs F Meller, 1930 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1-0

July 19: Fifty Shades of Graham
G Burgess vs N Katishonok, 1989 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 41 moves, 1-0

July 20: I'm Lovin' It
S Zagrebelny vs N McDonald, 2000 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 54 moves, 0-1

July 21: Anand it Goes
Gelfand vs Anand, 1993 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 40 moves, 0-1

July 22: No Spain No Gain
F Vallejo Pons vs Topalov, 2012 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 54 moves, 1-0

July 23: Dominant Gene
Capablanca vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1913 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 41 moves, 0-1

July 24: Dennis the Menaced
Carlsen vs D Rylander, 2003 
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 33 moves, 1-0

July 25: Yes You Kan
Kan vs V Makogonov, 1934 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 35 moves, 1-0

July 26: The Moro Never Dies
A Kornev vs Morozevich, 2011 
(B07) Pirc, 59 moves, 0-1

July 27: Supernova
A Stefanova vs M Gurevich, 2008 
(A81) Dutch, 31 moves, 1-0

July 28: Field Marshall
Marshall vs E McCormick, 1938 
(A21) English, 14 moves, 1-0

July 29: Bacrot Mate
Bologan vs Bacrot, 2001 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 30 moves, 0-1

July 30: Passed Pons
Carlsen vs F Vallejo Pons, 2010 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

July 31: Reckless Driver
E Delmar vs P Driver, 1908 
(C01) French, Exchange, 36 moves, 1-0

August 1: The Trouble with Treybal
K Treybal vs Alekhine, 1922 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 0-1

August 2: My Benoni Has a First Name
A Slujssar vs Panno, 1970 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 67 moves, 0-1

August 3: Chairman of the Board
Wolff vs J Leon, 2013 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

August 4: Sonic Blume
B Blumenfeld vs A Rabinovich, 1924 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 32 moves, 1-0

August 5: Yurgis is as Good as Mine
A Yurgis vs Botvinnik, 1931 
(A15) English, 37 moves, 0-1

August 6: Hoist by his own Petar
Marjanovic vs P Popovic, 1980 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 45 moves, 1-0

August 7: Easy Dus It
Dus Chotimirsky vs Chigorin, 1907 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 29 moves, 1-0

August 8: When Pusch Comes to Shove
H Pusch vs M Fuhrmann, 2001 
(C01) French, Exchange, 51 moves, 1-0

August 9: Acropolis Now
H Kokkoris vs Kavalek, 1968 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 28 moves, 0-1

August 10: Thrust and Parry
Kramnik vs Anand, 2004 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 11: Wu is Me
L Wu vs J Aagaard, 2007 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 0-1

August 12: Thirstin' Howell
D Howell vs D Gormally, 2013 
(A16) English, 44 moves, 1-0

August 13: Simonized
S Gordon vs S Williams, 2013 
(E90) King's Indian, 30 moves, 0-1

August 14: Rabble Rauzer
Dus Chotimirsky vs Rauzer, 1927 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 19 moves, 1-0

August 15: Grunfailed
Alekhine vs Bogoljubov, 1929 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

August 16: Kick Langeweg when He's Down
Spassky vs K Langeweg, 1967 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1-0

August 17: Salad Days
Leonhardt vs W Meiners, 1903 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 27 moves, 1-0

August 18: Don't Talk Buk to Me
Gurgenidze vs Tal, 1957 
(A78) Benoni, Classical with ...Re8 and ...Na6, 27 moves, 0-1

August 19: Cosma Not
I Cosma vs Velimirovic, 2002 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 34 moves, 0-1

August 20: Nana From Heaven
N Dzagnidze vs S Guramishvili, 2013 
(A13) English, 33 moves, 1-0

August 21: Shakh and Matt
Kamsky vs Mamedyarov, 2013 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

August 22: Building Rapport
R Rapport vs D Rogic, 2010 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 29 moves, 1-0

August 23: Slam Denk
Reshevsky vs Denker, 1934 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 20 moves, 1-0

August 24: Boy's Life
J Kaplan vs Timman, 1967 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 18 moves, 1-0

August 25: Cease and d6
Khalifman vs Serper, 1994 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

August 26: Smelling Like a Rose
Prince Matchabelli vs Prince Dadian, 1880 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 34 moves, 0-1

August 27: Draw Something
Salov vs Korchnoi, 1997 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 28: Sir, Yasser!
V Kovacevic vs Seirawan, 1980 
(B07) Pirc, 33 moves, 0-1

August 29: Shaknado
Mamedyarov vs A Giri, 2013 
(D90) Grunfeld, 28 moves, 1-0

August 30: Charge!
Geller vs Tal, 1975 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

August 31: The Hort is a Lonely Hunter
A Kubicek vs Hort, 1972 
(A22) English, 23 moves, 0-1

September 1: Swap Shop
Svidler vs Morozevich, 2012 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 2: Labourdonnais Day
McDonnell vs La Bourdonnais, 1834  
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 48 moves, 0-1

September 3: Much to his Chigorin
Chigorin vs Steinitz, 1892 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 31 moves, 1-0

September 4: Andrei the Giant
A Sokolov vs Salov, 1983 
(B89) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

September 5: Playing Teteris
W Hasenfuss vs Teteris, 1942 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 28 moves, 1-0

September 6: How Smeet It Is
J Smeets vs Carlsen, 2005 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

September 7: Hither and Jan
Smejkal vs Larsen, 1975 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 52 moves, 1-0

September 8: Come Salwe Away
Salwe vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1906 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 35 moves, 1-0

September 9: Don't Shoot the Piano Player
Tartakower vs Euwe, 1948 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 42 moves, 0-1

September 10: Keresene
Keres vs Alekhine, 1937 
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

September 11: The Pelikan Brief
H Rossetto vs Pelikan, 1956 
(B33) Sicilian, 36 moves, 0-1

September 12: Queentessential
Ed. Lasker vs Alekhine, 1913 
(A82) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 46 moves, 0-1

September 13: Slaughterhouse d5
Team White vs Team Black, 2013 
(B32) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 14: Going Dutch
Gelfand vs S Williams, 2012 
(A96) Dutch, Classical Variation, 43 moves, 0-1

September 15: Viennese Waltz
Zukertort vs NN, 1877 
(C26) Vienna, 16 moves, 1-0

September 16: Readers Digest
Spassky vs Pravda, 1970 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 17: Filip his Lid
Fischer vs Filip, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

September 18: Rockin' Robin
R Swinkels vs L E Johannessen, 2011 
(A20) English, 21 moves, 0-1

September 19: Talk Like a Pirrot
D Pirrot vs E Gossmann, 2001 
(B06) Robatsch, 22 moves, 1-0

September 20: Blood, Suetin Tears
B Katalymov vs Suetin, 1959 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 39 moves, 1-0

September 21: Show Stopa
E Tate vs J R Stopa, 1990 
(C25) Vienna, 38 moves, 0-1

September 22: None the Vaisser
Miles vs Vaisser, 1998 
(A80) Dutch, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 23: Pickled Haring
R Haring vs A Kushnir, 1976 
(C02) French, Advance, 39 moves, 0-1

September 24: More Treybal than It's Worth
Reti vs K Treybal, 1923 
(A14) English, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 25: Jeepers Kuipers, How'd You Beat Art Pijpers?
S Kuipers vs A Pijpers, 2007 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 22 moves, 1-0

September 26: Whirling Dervishi
M Turov vs E Dervishi, 1996 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 55 moves, 0-1

September 27: Don't Do It Andruet
G Andruet vs Spassky, 1988 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 28 moves, 0-1

September 28: Nezly Done!
Nezhmetdinov vs O Chernikov, 1962 
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 33 moves, 1-0

September 29: Kovalent Bond
Ivanchuk vs I Kovalenko, 2012 
(B01) Scandinavian, 56 moves, 0-1

September 30: Black and Becker
P Lukacs vs W Becker, 1998 
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 17 moves, 0-1

October 1: Peter and the Wolf
W Wolf vs P Leisebein, 1985 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 40 moves, 0-1

October 2: Welcome to the Jungle
S From vs A Ros, 1981 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 0-1

October 3: Daft Veder
Tal vs V Veders, 1951 
(C13) French, 34 moves, 1-0

October 4: Orest for the Wicked
K Cottrell vs Popovych, 2003 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 14 moves, 0-1

October 5: Savoy Ruffle
Radjabov vs Carlsen, 2013 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 89 moves, 0-1

October 6: Dus Sprach Chotimirsky
Dus Chotimirsky vs Lasker, 1909 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

October 7: A Fine Kjetil of Fish
Carlsen vs K Lie, 2006 
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 26 moves, 1-0

October 8: Colossus of Rohde's
Rohde vs W Martz, 1977 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1-0

October 9: Yellow Subramanian
Browne vs S Subramanian, 1968 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

October 10: Easy as Pimenov
Nezhmetdinov vs S Pimenov, 1936 
(C13) French, 31 moves, 1-0

October 11: I Sing the Body Aleksic
Nenad Aleksic vs L Ortega, 2001 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 24 moves, 1-0

October 12: Sophie's Choice
D Daulyte vs S Milliet, 2011 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

October 13: Byrne Notice
Robert E Byrne vs V Liberzon, 1976 
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 29 moves, 1-0

October 14: Olly Olly Albin Free!
E N Olly vs Albin, 1893 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 51 moves, 1-0

October 15: Daulyte at the End of the Tunnel
D Daulyte vs V Korchagina, 2013 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 23 moves, 1-0

October 16: Dark Knight of the Souleidis
M Gagunashvili vs G Souleidis, 2003 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

October 17: Just Muhlock
Muhlock vs B Kostic, 1911 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 7 moves, 0-1

October 18: Sugden Death
J N Sugden vs Keene, 1962 
(B06) Robatsch, 17 moves, 0-1

October 19: They Tried to Make Me Go to Raheb
D Raheb vs H R Jung, 2008 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 25 moves, 1-0

October 20: Paul Cassidy and the Sundance KID
P Cassidy vs A G Kerr, 1972 
(E73) King's Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

October 21: Tourist Trap
Movsesian vs Kasparov, 2000 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 0-1

October 22: Dial Emms for Murder
D P Wheeler vs Emms, 2005 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 29 moves, 0-1

October 23: Kick the Kan Down the Rohde
Rohde vs K Spraggett, 1987 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 24 moves, 1-0

October 24: Kirby Enthusiasm
K Kirby vs L Wilken, 1961 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 19 moves, 1-0

October 25: Called Out for Interference
V Osnos vs J Yuchtman, 1969 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 34 moves, 0-1

October 26: Say It Ain't So!
W So vs Van Wely, 2013 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

October 27: All Your Basques in one Exit
Karpov vs F Izeta Txabarri, 2003 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 44 moves, 1-0

October 28: Walk on the Wild Side
Rodolfo Cardoso vs Petrosian, 1975 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 50 moves, 0-1

October 29: It's Albin Takin' Karpov
A Planinc vs Karpov, 1973 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 42 moves, 0-1

October 30: Baskin Robbin'
Nezhmetdinov vs V Baskin, 1948 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 27 moves, 1-0

October 31: Boris-Kharlov
Gelfand vs Kharlov, 1999 
(A20) English, 38 moves, 0-1

November 1: Burden of Proof
Steinitz vs F Burden, 1862 
(C58) Two Knights, 35 moves, 0-1

November 2: Hort's to Laugh
Browne vs Hort, 1975 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 40 moves, 0-1

November 3: Festival of Light's
B Light vs H Danielsen, 1982 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 17 moves, 1-0

November 4: Winter is Coming
W Winter vs Sultan Khan, 1930 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

November 5: Overloeked
Anand vs Van Wely, 2013 
(B01) Scandinavian, 37 moves, 1-0

November 6: Pretty as a Pietzsch
W Pietzsch vs Smyslov, 1968 
(A48) King's Indian, 27 moves, 1-0

November 7: Stockholm Syndrome
Spielmann vs Nimzowitsch, 1920  
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 28 moves, 0-1

November 8: The Kahn Before the Storm
M Leskiewicz vs E Kahn, 1999 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 24 moves, 0-1

November 9: Full Nelson
Pillsbury vs Lasker, 1896 
(C11) French, 50 moves, 1-0

November 10: Morra! Morra! Morra!
Tal vs Neibult, 1991 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 24 moves, 1-0

November 11: Once a Jolly Wagman)
S Wagman vs O Jakobsen, 2005 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

November 12: Blazing Sadler
D Zagorskis vs Sadler, 1998 
(A10) English, 32 moves, 0-1

November 13: Stean Punk
M Stean vs E Ungureanu, 1976 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 1-0

November 14: The Devil Wears Armani
E Limayo vs G Armani, 1999 
(C59) Two Knights, 37 moves, 0-1

November 15: Best Praxis
Wendel vs Nimzowitsch, 1921 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 53 moves, 0-1

November 16: Rafael's David
Vaganian vs Bronstein, 1975 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 58 moves, 1-0

November 17: Up and Adam
Adams vs N Zhukova, 2012 
(B07) Pirc, 33 moves, 1-0

November 18: Acs and Yue Shall Receive
Acs vs Wang Yue, 2006 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 42 moves, 0-1

November 19: Dunkelsbuhler's Day Off
Capablanca vs F S Dunkelsbuhler, 1913 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 15 moves, 1-0

November 20: Boston Massacre
Steinitz vs Pillsbury / Barry / Nelson / Snow, 1892 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 0-1

November 21: Hey Mascarinas
Karpov vs R Mascarinas, 1988 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 22: Game of Thrones
Anand vs Carlsen, 2013 
(E25) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 28 moves, 0-1

November 23: Minic Depression
Keene vs Minic, 1975 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

November 24: Pop Quiz
Fischer vs Popovych, 1956 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 52 moves, 1-0

November 25: An A1 Defense
Carlsen vs Radjabov, 2008 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 37 moves, 1-0

November 26: Going Rogoff
Huebner vs K Rogoff, 1972  
(A15) English, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 27: What a Shocker!
Naiditsch vs S Shoker, 2013 
(B27) Sicilian, 50 moves, 0-1

November 28: Breaking Bread
A W Whitbread vs Keene, 1962 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 22 moves, 0-1

November 29: Noone Expects the Spanish Inquisition!
J Noone vs J Scanlon, 1974 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 16 moves, 1-0

November 30: Burn Baby Burn
Burn vs J Mieses, 1889 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 17 moves, 1-0

December 1: Space Oddity
Science Officer Chamitoff vs NASA Ground Control, 2008 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

December 2: Reti Steady Go
Reti vs Bogoljubov, 1924  
(A13) English, 25 moves, 1-0

December 3: Levi Stress
D van Foreest vs L Benima, 1885 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 34 moves, 1-0

December 4: Battling Bishops
Smejkal vs Karpov, 1973 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 72 moves, 0-1

December 5: The Road to Cerf Doom
C Leotard vs M Cerf, 1995 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 33 moves, 1-0

December 6: Long Story Short
Short vs Kasparov, 1989 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 103 moves, 0-1

December 7: The B's Knees
Carlsen vs Kramnik, 2013 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 72 moves, 1-0

December 8: Fishing in the Tal Grass
Tal vs Fischer, 1959 
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 41 moves, 1-0

December 9: The First Rule of Chess Club...
Zukertort vs Chess Club, 1868 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 49 moves, 1-0

December 10: Chessmaster vs Webmaster
J Diaz vs D Freeman, 2004 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 32 moves, 0-1

December 11: Arthur's Theme
A Coldrick vs A Pinkerton, 1966 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 21 moves, 1-0

December 12: Munich Agreement
Halprin vs Pillsbury, 1900 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 13: Gosta Wind
Spielmann vs Stoltz, 1930 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 0-1

December 14: Phi Beta Capa
Capablanca vs Alekhine, 1913 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

December 15: Taimanov to Checkmate
Karpov vs Taimanov, 1977 
(B32) Sicilian, 38 moves, 0-1

Decemb er 16: Hart of Darkness
R W Smith vs R Hart, 2009 
(C13) French, 23 moves, 1-0

December 17: Canda Crush
G Michelakis vs D Canda, 2004 
(D36) Queen's Gambit Declined, Exchange, Positional line, 6.Qc2, 32 moves, 1-0

December 18: Hold Your Horses
E J Diemer vs Cerff, 1983 
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 1-0

December 19: The Peter Principle
Leko vs Svidler, 1998 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 35 moves, 0-1

December 20: Soren High
A F Ludvigsen vs S Sorensen, 1872 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 22 moves, 0-1

December 21: Jakov All Trades
J Geller vs S Iskusnyh, 2012 
(C11) French, 22 moves, 1-0

December 22: What the Butler Saw
Butler vs G W Baynes, 1891 
(C00) French Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

December 23: Cool Move Luke
O Lemmers vs McShane, 2010 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 33 moves, 0-1

December 24: Rudolf the Dread Knows Rainer
H Rudolf vs R Bezler, 2001 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 22 moves, 1-0

December 25: Santa Klaus is Coming to Town
K Darga vs Spassky, 1964 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 96 moves, 1-0

December 26: Rooking Good!
Kupreichik vs A J Whiteley, 1965 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

December 27: Batch Commands
T Batchimeg vs Yifan Hou, 2013 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1-0

December 28: The Neverov-Ending Story
V Neverov vs S Bogdanovich, 2013 
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 210 moves, 0-1

December 29: Tromped-Up Charges
Letelier vs Fischer, 1960 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 0-1

December 30: Not Mightier than the Sjoerd
Zhaoqin Peng vs S Plukkel, 2010 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 65 moves, 0-1

December 31: Gonna Party Like it's 1899
J F Barry vs Pillsbury, 1899 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 44 moves, 1-0

365 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC