chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Game of the Day 2006
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

<See also>: Game Collection: Game of the Day 2004; Game Collection: Game of the Day 2005; Game Collection: Game of the Day 2007; Game Collection: Game of the Day 2008; Game Collection: Game of the Day 2009; Game Collection: Game of the Day 2010; Game Collection: Game of the Day 2011; Game Collection: Game of the Day 2012; Game Collection: Game of the Day 2013; Game Collection: Game of the Day 2014

Related collections: Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (A-B); Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (C-E); Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (F-H); Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (M-P); Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Q-S); Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (T-Z)

Search terms: Gameoftheday 2006, GOTD 2006

January 1: Auld Lang Resign
Steinitz vs Lang, 1860 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 19 moves, 1-0

January 2: Rca1 Viktor
Korchnoi vs O Renet, 1990 
(A15) English, 47 moves, 1-0

January 3: Black is OK
Nunn vs Adorjan, 1975 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

January 4: Saw it Coming a Milov
V Milov vs G Borg, 2003 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 66 moves, 0-1

January 5: Gruen Felled
Kramnik vs Ivanchuk, 1995 
(D85) Grunfeld, 29 moves, 1-0

January 6: Corus and Verse
Kramnik vs Svidler, 2005 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 28 moves, 1-0

January 7: Knight Odds
Topalov vs Anand, 2005 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 52 moves, 1-0

January 8: Another Fine Mess
E Hintikka vs O Koskinen, 1981 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 51 moves, 1-0

January 9: Kengis Conned
E Kengis vs R Djurhuus, 1991 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 20 moves, 0-1

January 10: Stuck in the Middle With You
D S Thompson vs Mackenzie, 1868 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 14 moves, 0-1

January 11: Adams Family
Adams vs Akopian, 2004 
(C10) French, 25 moves, 1-0

January 12: Miezis' Pieces
N Miezis vs R Fontaine, 2006 
(A22) English, 49 moves, 1-0

January 13: Come Helgi High Water
H Olafsson vs Chandler, 1991 
(A90) Dutch, 32 moves, 1-0

January 14: Surely Temple
E Schiller vs E Temple, 2000  
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

January 15: J.R. Euweing
Capablanca vs Euwe, 1931 
(E35) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 5.cd ed, 31 moves, 1-0

January 16: Csank You Very Much
J Schwarz vs Csank, 1890 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 50 moves, 0-1

January 17: Youth Gone Wild
Carlsen vs E L'Ami, 2006 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 37 moves, 1-0

January 18: Gettin' Jiggy Wit It
S Lipnowski vs R Jiganchine, 2004 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 38 moves, 0-1

January 19: Veni, Vadim, Vici
V Ruban vs A Poluljahov, 1994 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 28 moves, 1-0

January 20: Honey, I shrunk the KID!
B Rabar vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1949 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 21 moves, 1-0

January 21: Famous Amos
A Pokorny vs Hromadka, 1926  
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 42 moves, 1-0

January 22: Think Like a Grandmaster
Averbakh vs Kotov, 1953 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 49 moves, 0-1

January 23: Lost and Found
Bogoljubov vs Nimzowitsch, 1920  
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 63 moves, 1-0

January 24: Leaves of Grass
A Greenfeld vs W Wittmann, 1985 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 23 moves, 1-0

January 25: That's D'Amore
C D'Amore vs Aprea, 1970 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 10 moves, 1-0

January 26: Blunder Down Under
D K Johansen vs R Valenti, 2001 
(E70) King's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

January 27: A Thing of the Passed
Botvinnik vs Capablanca, 1938 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 41 moves, 1-0

January 28: The Golden Age of Radio
Denker vs Botvinnik, 1945 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 0-1

January 29: Ray of Sunshine
Keene vs V Kovacevic, 1973  
(A06) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

January 30: Won't you take me to ... Gorkytown?
Gorkytown vs Spassky, 1968 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

January 31: Take a Pawn Hard Rook at That
Topalov vs Aronian, 2006 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

February 1: Walk the Lein
Larsen vs A Lein, 1979 
(B56) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

February 2: Michael Rohde Boat Ashore
Rohde vs Seirawan, 1988 
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 1-0

February 3: Huge Hafner
Kharlov vs C Hafner, 1997 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 0-1

February 4: Hall of Fame
Svidler vs J Hall, 1992 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 46 moves, 0-1

February 5: Super Bole
Alatortsev vs Boleslavsky, 1950 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 27 moves, 0-1

February 6: Moulin Ruse
M Morris vs P Moulin, 1991 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 18 moves, 0-1

February 7: The Wrath of Khan
Sultan Khan vs Capablanca, 1930 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 65 moves, 1-0

February 8: Kick the Kan
Fischer vs Najdorf, 1970 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 48 moves, 1-0

February 9: Weathering The Storm
Kasparov vs Petrosian, 1981 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 42 moves, 0-1

February 10: Papa Don't Preach
Karjakin vs S Papa, 2003 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

February 11: The Battle of New Orleans
Morphy vs Loewenthal, 1850 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 49 moves, 1-0

February 12: Ich bin ein Berliner
Estrin vs Berliner, 1965 
(C57) Two Knights, 42 moves, 0-1

February 13: Puttin' on the Fritz
Ponomariov vs Fritz, 2005 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 1-0

February 14: Happy Valentine's Day
S Hamel vs De Vere, 1867 
(B20) Sicilian, 33 moves, 0-1

February 15: What's the Yoos?
L Day vs J Yoos, 1996 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 55 moves, 1-0

February 16: The King and I
D King vs D Howell, 2003 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 25 moves, 1-0

February 17: Four Times the Fun
Alekhine vs Nenarokov, 1907 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 0-1

February 18: The Reign in Spain
Illescas Cordoba vs Karpov, 1994 
(A13) English, 63 moves, 0-1

February 19: Zip-a-Dee Doda
Doda vs Sliwa, 1963 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

February 20: The Fox and the Hedgehog
Wojtkiewicz vs Ftacnik, 1993 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 58 moves, 0-1

February 21: Cut the Hair of Samsonov
Samsonov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1929 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 15 moves, 0-1

February 22: Gone with De Wind
De Wind vs Timman, 1965 
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 32 moves, 0-1

February 23: Don't Judge a Rook by its Cover
Gufeld vs B Ivanovic, 1979 
(B33) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

February 24: The Left-Right Hook
Janowski vs Capablanca, 1916  
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 46 moves, 0-1

February 25: Wild Horses
Stanishevsky vs Nikonov, 1981 
(B30) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

February 26: Praxis Makes Perfect
Nimzowitsch vs J W Baird, 1905 
(C45) Scotch Game, 38 moves, 1-0

February 27: David and Goliath
Kasparov vs D Tebb, 1989 
(E91) King's Indian, 31 moves, 0-1

February 28: The Hora, the Hora!
Vasiukov vs V Hora, 1965 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

March 1: Duke Nukhim
Kupreichik vs Rashkovsky, 1986 
(B57) Sicilian, 43 moves, 0-1

March 2: Gris for the Mill
Grischuk vs Fressinet, 2000 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 1-0

March 3: Plaskett Weaver
Plaskett vs L Gutman, 1984 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 39 moves, 1-0

March 4: Cold Winter Knights
B Tuvshintugs vs Fishbein, 2006 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 70 moves, 1-0

March 5: Cheesy Tactics
Deventer vs Gouda, 1856 
(C01) French, Exchange, 14 moves, 0-1

March 6: The Long and Winding Road
Weenink vs L Gans, 1930 
(C25) Vienna, 27 moves, 1-0

March 7: The Brisbane Bombshell [Also Nov-05-08]
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1985 
(B44) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

March 8: The Caro Can't [Also Nov-12-08]
Kramnik vs Leko, 2004  
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

March 9: For Better or for Schlechter [Also Oct-16-08]
Lasker vs Schlechter, 1910  
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 71 moves, 1-0

March 10: The Final Curtain
Spassky vs Fischer, 1972 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 41 moves, 0-1

March 11: Ostl la Vista, Baby
Spassky vs A Ostl, 1990 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 27 moves, 1-0

March 12: Soft Paco
Aronian vs Vallejo-Pons, 2006 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

March 13: Nielsen Ratings
P H Nielsen vs Goldin, 2001 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 48 moves, 1-0

March 14: Horn of the Dilemma
E Horn vs J Kochetkova, 2003 
(B30) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1-0

March 15: Dogge Gone
M Dogge vs S Beshukov, 2003 
(B44) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

March 16: Lev and Let Die
Polugaevsky vs Gulko, 1975 
(A17) English, 28 moves, 1-0

March 17: Living the Life of Reilly
T Reilly vs G West, 1995 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 28 moves, 1-0

March 18: Weak Coffey
Coffey vs E Schiller, 1986 
(A06) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 0-1

March 19: Ronning on Empty
E Schiller vs Ronning, 1984 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

March 20: Crossing the Ford
Blackburne vs Ford, 1877 
(C01) French, Exchange, 27 moves, 1-0

March 21: Gilded Lilly
B Lilly vs P Pritt, 1984 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 18 moves, 1-0

March 22: Vintage Shirazi
Silman vs K Shirazi, 1979 
(B30) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

March 23: View from the Bacrot
Judit Polgar vs Bacrot, 1999 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 75 moves, 0-1

March 24: Saidy too Much
K Burger vs Saidy, 1965 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 37 moves, 0-1

March 25: No Loytering
Nakamura vs J W Loyte, 2001 
(B01) Scandinavian, 30 moves, 1-0

March 26: Win, Lay, or Zaw?
Zaw Win Lay vs Y Majella, 2001 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 34 moves, 1-0

March 27: Kirk to Enterprise
Alekhine vs D Kirk, 1924 
(C26) Vienna, 26 moves, 0-1

March 28: Potter's Field
W Potter vs NN, 1870 
(000) Chess variants, 15 moves, 1-0

March 29: Arsen Suspect
A Yegiazarian vs A Minasian, 2006 
(A04) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 0-1

March 30: Cold Schauer
J Cervenka vs J Schauer, 1993 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 38 moves, 1-0

March 31: Robbing Peter to Pay Paul
Leko vs P Van der Sterren, 1992 
(C45) Scotch Game, 32 moves, 0-1

April 1: Can't Fool an Old Fooler
Marshall vs Lasker, 1907 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 0-1

April 2: The Swindle of the Century
Larry Evans vs Reshevsky, 1963 
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

April 3: Loewe and Behold
H Kennedy vs E Lowe, 1849 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 16 moves, 0-1

April 4: Sold Short
Short vs Shirov, 1997 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 0-1

April 5: Back in Black
Shirov vs ACDC, 2000 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

April 6: Paul Maul
Alekhine vs Leonhardt, 1910 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1-0

April 7: Pawnslaught
F J Lee vs H Shoosmith, 1904 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 0-1

April 8: Vallejo's Pawns
Vallejo-Pons vs A Romero Holmes, 2002 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 28 moves, 1-0

April 9: My Humps
Deepan Chakkravarthy J vs Koneru, 2006 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

April 10: Rights of Minors
Najdorf vs NN, 1942 
(C26) Vienna, 20 moves, 1-0

April 11: School of Hard Naks
Nakamura vs I Cheparinov, 2006 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 44 moves, 1-0

April 12: Sparkling Perrier
J Perrier vs F J Wellmuth, 1917  
(B01) Scandinavian, 22 moves, 1-0

April 13: Vitaly Signs
Chekhover vs Spassky, 1954 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 66 moves, 0-1

April 14: Old Geller
Geller vs O Korneev, 1995 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 57 moves, 1-0

April 15: Horse Ruslan
A Matikozian vs Ponomariov, 1996 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 52 moves, 0-1

April 16: Mtel it like it is
Topalov vs Ponomariov, 2005 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

April 17: Goodbye, Blue Mundell
W Donisthorpe vs Mundell, 1892 
(C46) Three Knights, 15 moves, 1-0

April 18: Heinz, Catch Up!
E J Diemer vs Heinz, 1954 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

April 19: A Ward to the Wise
W G Ward vs H Browne, 1874 
(000) Chess variants, 15 moves, 1-0

April 20: A Small Fortune
C Ward vs D Fortune, 1999 
(D36) Queen's Gambit Declined, Exchange, Positional line, 6.Qc2, 49 moves, 1-0

April 21: Crack the Cody
E Mousa vs P Cody, 1998 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 21 moves, 1-0

April 22: Nez Dispenser
Nezhmetdinov vs Myagmarsuren, 1965 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 51 moves, 0-1

April 23: Passers and Pasman
Tal vs M Pasman, 1953 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 40 moves, 1-0

April 24: Miles Ahead
Ljubojevic vs Miles, 1980 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

April 25: Bayer the Brunt of It
Muller vs Bayer, 1908 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 18 moves, 1-0

April 26: Tal in Tallin
Tal vs A Vooremaa, 1971 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

April 27: Surely U. Jost
F Dahlhaus vs U Jost, 1999 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 25 moves, 0-1

April 28: Unchained Melody
T Melody vs J Spinale, 1996 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 10 moves, 1-0

April 29: Chess Candy
R Bar vs E Carmel, 2001 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 6.d4, 30 moves, 1-0

April 30: Gustav Wind
G Neumann vs Dufresne, 1863 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 17 moves, 1-0

May 1: Fly by Knight
Tartakower vs A Gromer, 1933 
(A36) English, 66 moves, 1-0

May 2: Cable Wars
A Markov vs P Vinogradov, 1916 
(C11) French, 37 moves, 1-0

May 3: Saavedra Revisited
Svidler vs Topalov, 2006 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 67 moves, 1-0

May 4: Overstepping the Mark
J Shahade vs M Ginsburg, 2003 
(B06) Robatsch, 32 moves, 0-1

May 5: The Boy Who Would be King
Topalov vs Kasparov, 1994 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

May 6: Storming the Fort
J Fort vs W Campbell, 1913 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 1-0

May 7: The Check's In the Mail
V Sokolov vs Rusnikov, 1966 
(C56) Two Knights, 20 moves, 1-0

May 8: Bad Datta
C Land vs D Datta, 2006 
(B50) Sicilian, 57 moves, 1-0

May 9: Stock Answer
S A Sarsam vs L Stock, 2006 
(A04) Reti Opening, 48 moves, 0-1

May 10: Sillars' Putty
Fischer vs K Sillars, 1964 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 1-0

May 11: Svidler on the Roof
Svidler vs Topalov, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 46 moves, 1-0

May 12: It's Salwe's Something
O Bernstein vs Salwe, 1907 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 44 moves, 1-0

May 13: Funeral Peyer
Blackburne vs Peyer, 1875 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

May 14: Eerie Canal
Saemisch vs E Canal, 1929 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 0-1

May 15: Hewitt Blew It
M Hewitt vs Steinitz, 1866 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 26 moves, 0-1

May 16: Mtel Me Another One
Topalov vs Kamsky, 2006 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 42 moves, 1-0

May 17: Not My Kruppa Tea
Y Kruppa vs S Ovsejevitsch, 1993 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 72 moves, 1-0

May 18: Hoi Vey!
Shirov vs Hoi, 1991 
(E91) King's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

May 19: Sigh, Borg
G Borg vs A Kunte, 2000 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

May 20: Conde Minimum
Capablanca vs A G Conde, 1919 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 46 moves, 1-0

May 21: A Blind Man Could See It With a Cane
D Baretic vs T Timman, 1974 
(C00) French Defense, 27 moves, 0-1

May 22: Flash in the Panov
Panov vs Bondarevsky, 1937 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 30 moves, 0-1

May 23: Saud in Half
Short vs M Saud, 2006 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 38 moves, 1-0

May 24: Rook, Line and Sinker
Fischer vs Benko, 1963 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

May 25: All in a Day's Pirc
E Jimenez Zerquera vs Keene, 1974  
(B06) Robatsch, 35 moves, 0-1

May 26: Scholar's Mate
Amherst vs Williams College, 1859 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 1-0

May 27: Call me Ismael
I Teran Alvarez vs Campora, 2004 
(B01) Scandinavian, 25 moves, 1-0

May 28: Bent out of Shape
Larsen vs Fischer, 1967 
(E97) King's Indian, 61 moves, 0-1

May 29: Whizz KID
Reshevsky vs Bronstein, 1953 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 65 moves, 0-1

May 30: The World is My Oystein
O Hole vs F Christenson, 2004 
(A04) Reti Opening, 52 moves, 1-0

May 31: Take it a Pawn Yourself
Karpov vs C Hansen, 1992 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 43 moves, 1-0

June 1: Wear and Tarrasch
NN vs Tarrasch, 1915  
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 26 moves, 0-1

June 2: Amanov His Word
M Amanov vs A Pashikian, 2002 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

June 3: Meden Voyage
Steinitz vs Van der Meden, 1865  
(000) Chess variants, 20 moves, 1-0

June 4: Cavalier Kavalek
Kavalek vs W Pietzsch, 1967 
(A22) English, 30 moves, 1-0

June 5: Marathon Man
M Sorokin vs A Hoffman, 2003 
(E91) King's Indian, 99 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 6: Child's Play
Bacrot vs S Azarov, 1992 
(D36) Queen's Gambit Declined, Exchange, Positional line, 6.Qc2, 29 moves, 1-0

June 7: A Beautiful Mind
R Fontinha vs W Nash, 1988 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 17 moves, 0-1

June 8: Matter of Time
Y Dembo vs D Driamin, 2000  
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 1-0

June 9: Behind Enemy Lines
Matschego vs Falkbeer, 1853 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 25 moves, 0-1

June 10: From Russia With Love
F Lazard vs Menchik, 1929 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 35 moves, 0-1

June 11: Frozen in Amber
Leko vs Ivanchuk, 2004 
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 0-1

June 12: The Da Vishy Code
Anand vs Bologan, 2003 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

June 13: From the Cradle to Degraeve
Degraeve vs J Tomczak, 2006 
(B01) Scandinavian, 19 moves, 1-0

June 14: Sanon Fodder
M Sanon vs M Brumo, 2006 
(C00) French Defense, 52 moves, 1-0

June 15: The Pawnmower Man
E J Diemer vs T Heiling, 1984 
(B07) Pirc, 45 moves, 1-0

June 16: Comins Get It!
C Mansfield vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1928 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 13 moves, 0-1

June 17: Slipped a Mickey
Adams vs Kasparov, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 0-1

June 18: Grizzly Adams
Adams vs Kramnik, 2004 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 43 moves, 1-0

June 19: Hickl in a Pickle
Christiansen vs J Hickl, 1998 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

June 20: AA Battery
V Gonsiorovsky vs Alekhine, 1918 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 24 moves, 0-1

June 21: Anatoly Wood
Karpov vs A Zaitsev, 1970 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 72 moves, 1-0

June 22: Andreas Fault
A Dueckstein vs Petrosian, 1962 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 40 moves, 0-1

June 23: Max Out
Euwe vs Lasker, 1934 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 0-1

June 24: Blue Berry Waffles
L Day vs J Berry, 1975 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 20 moves, 1-0

June 25: Marshall Arts
Marshall vs Leonhardt, 1912 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

June 26: Blown to Mieses
Mieses vs Marshall, 1903 
(C21) Center Game, 24 moves, 1-0

June 27: Bled to Death
Keres vs Fischer, 1959 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 53 moves, 0-1

June 28: Seventh Heaven
Rublevsky vs Harikrishna, 2006 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

June 29: Smeets His Match
Timman vs J Smeets, 2006 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 22 moves, 1-0

June 30: Nezhmet Kismet
Polugaevsky vs Nezhmetdinov, 1958 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 33 moves, 0-1

July 1: Tartar Sauce
Nezhmetdinov vs Tal, 1961 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 29 moves, 1-0

July 2: Saucy Tart
Tartakower vs Schlechter, 1909  
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

July 3: Pin and Teller
A Teller vs Tartakower, 1927 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 24 moves, 0-1

July 4: Uncle Sam
Reshevsky vs Seidman, 1951 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 41 moves, 1-0

July 5: Lazaro, Come Forth!
L Bruzon vs Anand, 2006 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

July 6: Wyvill Wobbles
E Williams vs Wyvill, 1851 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 32 moves, 1-0

July 7: Geza Pawn This
Spielmann vs Maroczy, 1931 
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 48 moves, 0-1

July 8: Holstein Cowed
Steinitz vs Holstein, 1862 
(000) Chess variants, 17 moves, 1-0

July 9: Isaac Cashed In
Stoltz vs Kashdan, 1931 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 31 moves, 0-1

July 10: Blunder Bust
Shumov vs Jaenisch, 1851 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 25 moves, 1-0

July 11: The Luck of the Draw
Koblents vs Tal, 1957 
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 12: Careful with Attacks, Eugene
Chigorin vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1903 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 31 moves, 1-0

July 13: Canned Response
Lasker vs Delmonte, 1906 
(C10) French, 24 moves, 1-0

July 14: Chess Reclaims a Devotee
A Kreymborg vs O Chajes, 1911 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 51 moves, 0-1

July 15: The Red Baron
Baron Krudner vs Prince Dadian, 1881 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 15 moves, 0-1

July 16: Got My Wojo Working
Wojtkiewicz vs D Filipovich, 2001 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

July 17: Naka Your Socks Off
Nakamura vs J Sarkar, 2006 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

July 18: Are You Seres?
C Desmarais vs L Seres, 2001 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 19 moves, 0-1

July 19: Pet Peev
Plachetka vs P Peev, 1974 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 46 moves, 0-1

July 20: Sad Sac
Botvinnik vs Smyslov, 1945 
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

July 21: Nixon Resigns
T Nixon vs S Williams, 2002 
(A96) Dutch, Classical Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

July 22: The Great Basin
Shabalov vs L Basin, 1989 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 29 moves, 0-1

July 23: Peter Svindled
Svidler vs Kasimdzhanov, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 24: It Isn't Easy Beating Green
V Green vs J Robey, 1862 
(C25) Vienna, 30 moves, 1-0

July 25: Larger than Leif
L Passmoor vs L Waerstad, 1999 
(C46) Three Knights, 16 moves, 1-0

July 26: What You Don't Know Won't Hort You
Hort vs Alburt, 1977 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 37 moves, 0-1

July 27: You Could Hear a Pin Drop
Morozevich vs A Volokitin, 2006 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 85 moves, 1-0

July 28: Gilbert's Arena
T Lopang vs J Gilbert, 2006 
(E92) King's Indian, 26 moves, 0-1

July 29: London Broil
La Bourdonnais vs McDonnell, 1834 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 36 moves, 1-0

July 30: The Price to Pay
R P Michell vs Nimzowitsch, 1925 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 40 moves, 0-1

July 31: Penrose to the Occasion
J Penrose vs Tal, 1960 
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 39 moves, 1-0

August 1: Discovered Czech
Navara vs J Helbich, 1998 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 27 moves, 1-0

August 2: Grob the Reigns
Grob vs Lenherr, 1966 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 39 moves, 1-0

August 3: Seidel Up
N Seidel vs Nehl, 1956 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

August 4: Knight Odds
Averbakh vs Spassky, 1956 
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 5: The Harem
Alekhine vs NN, 1915 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 29 moves, 1-0

August 6: Nunn the Wiser
Nunn vs Kiril Georgiev, 1988 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

August 7: Slade the Dragon
J E Slade vs NN, 1960 
(B58) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

August 8: By Rook or by Crook
Rubinstein vs Lasker, 1909  
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

August 9: Shipov Fools
S Shipov vs Miles, 1998 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 24 moves, 1-0

August 10: Hopscotch
Carlsen vs A Diamant, 2003 
(C45) Scotch Game, 32 moves, 1-0

August 11: Isaac Lootin
Boleslavsky vs Lisitsin, 1956 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

August 12: Mull Holland Drive
A Holland vs C Warburton, 1949 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 0-1

August 13: Good Morning, Vietnam
Ngoc Truongson Nguyen vs H Fidaeyee, 2005 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

August 14: A Bird in the Hand
Morphy vs Bird, 1858 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 18 moves, 1-0

August 15: Not by the Hair of my Chinny-Chin-Chin
A Kosten vs R Zelcic, 1992 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 16: Reuben and the Cuban
Capablanca vs Fine, 1931 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 0-1

August 17: Kavalek Emptor
Gligoric vs Kavalek, 1972 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 38 moves, 1-0

August 18: Full Nelson
Adianto vs N Mariano, 2005 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 34 moves, 0-1

August 19: Barnes Storming
Morphy vs T W Barnes, 1859 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 38 moves, 0-1

August 20: Towers of Strength
Averbakh vs Bondarevsky, 1948 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 21: Sitting on Top of the World
Kasparov vs The World, 1999 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 62 moves, 1-0

August 22: A Tale of Two Cities
Dundee City vs Aberdeen, 1859 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 29 moves, 1-0

August 23: Zak Against the Wall
Averbakh vs V Zak, 1947 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 26 moves, 1-0

August 24: Give Up the Gosta
B Rabar vs Stoltz, 1941 
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 57 moves, 0-1

August 25: Pony Express
J Smith vs G H Derrickson, 1860 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 17 moves, 0-1

August 26: Swervy Euwe
Euwe vs Najdorf, 1953 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

August 27: Najdorf's Wager
Fine vs Najdorf, 1949 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 71 moves, 0-1

August 28: Howell He Find Cover?
I Sokolov vs D Howell, 2006 
(D85) Grunfeld, 44 moves, 1-0

August 29: Wishing Wells
P Wells vs Speelman, 2006 
(B06) Robatsch, 20 moves, 1-0

August 30: Material Girls
Judit Polgar vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1993 
(A04) Reti Opening, 51 moves, 1-0

August 31: Ehlvest Has Left the Building
Kasparov vs Ehlvest, 1978 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 1-0

September 1: Karpov's Immortal
Karpov vs Topalov, 1994 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

September 2: Push Your Luc
J Costa vs Kramnik, 1992 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 0-1

September 3: On Topa Things
Topalov vs Kasparov, 1996 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 66 moves, 1-0

September 4: It's All Greek To Me
Kotronias vs N Skalkotas, 2005 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 52 moves, 1-0

September 5: Duke of Hazard
Duke Karl / Count Casabianca vs Kolisch, 1859 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 0-1

September 6: Paul Maul
L Blumenoff vs Keres, 1933 
(A06) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

September 7: Pole Position
A Kuligowski vs Przewoznik, 1976 
(E84) King's Indian, Samisch, Panno Main line, 35 moves, 1-0

September 8: Opening a Kan of Worms
S Smagin vs Salov, 1984 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 31 moves, 1-0

September 9: Hell Hath No Fury
Capablanca vs N Zubarev, 1925 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 1-0

September 10: Kurkin Up a Head of Steam
A Ostapenko vs S Kurkin, 1970 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 30 moves, 1-0

September 11: Lightning Raud
Keres vs I Raud, 1929 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 40 moves, 0-1

September 12: Got It Baad
Jobava vs Wang Hao, 2006 
(A15) English, 46 moves, 1-0

September 13: Rook on the Bright Side
Speelman vs Miles, 1975 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1-0

September 14: Revealed Charousek
Charousek vs Englander, 1894 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

September 15: Grefe Stricken
J Grefe vs Najdorf, 1976 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

September 16: Keene as Mustard
Nunn vs Keene, 1971  
(B06) Robatsch, 22 moves, 0-1

September 17: Gotcha, Goche
F Amonatov vs D Gochelashvili, 2006 
(B50) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

September 18: Don't get mad, get Evans!
Larry Evans vs Santasiere, 1946 
(C27) Vienna Game, 49 moves, 0-1

September 19: A Captive Audience
C Bloodgood vs R Lewis, 1961 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 39 moves, 1-0

September 20: Out of the Panov Into the Fire
Panov vs A Poliak, 1934 
(C13) French, 31 moves, 1-0

September 21: Cold Winter
W Winter vs Capablanca, 1919 
(C49) Four Knights, 29 moves, 0-1

September 22: Draw Fire
Topalov vs Kramnik, 1999 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 23: The Rest is History
Zukertort vs Steinitz, 1886 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 46 moves, 0-1

September 24: Howlin' Wolff
Wolff vs Gulko, 1992 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 53 moves, 0-1

September 25: Reti to Roll
Reti vs Rubinstein, 1923 
(A06) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 1-0

September 26: Tricks are for KIDs [Also Oct-25-08]
Botvinnik vs Tal, 1960 
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 47 moves, 0-1

September 27: Seal the Deal
Botvinnik vs Tal, 1960 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1-0

September 28: Mikhail the Chief
Botvinnik vs Smyslov, 1954 
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 61 moves, 1-0

September 29: Bone of Contention
W A Brown vs R Kneebone, 1985 
(B89) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

September 30: Writing on the Wall
B Wall vs R Illorde, 1988 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

October 1: Ground Flohr
Sultan Khan vs Flohr, 1932 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 70 moves, 1-0

October 2: Emanuel's Labor
Lasker vs J Bauer, 1889 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 38 moves, 1-0

October 3: Great Danes
S Pedersen vs P H Nielsen, 2003 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 37 moves, 0-1

October 4: And this Bird You Cannot Change
Bird vs J Mason, 1876 
(C11) French, 50 moves, 1-0

October 5: Nerves of Steel
R Steel vs NN, 1886 
(C25) Vienna, 26 moves, 1-0

October 6: Catch a Tigran by the Tail
Keres vs Petrosian, 1953 
(E61) King's Indian, 56 moves, 1-0

October 7: Browne Bagging It
Browne vs Bisguier, 1974 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

October 8: Ivan Idea
D Neukirch vs I Radulov, 1964 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 0-1

October 9: Another Brick in the Wall
A Petrosian vs L Hazai, 1970 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 10: Venus de Milov
V Milov vs O Renet, 2002 
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 39 moves, 1-0

October 11: Exhibitionists
Wojtkiewicz vs Yermolinsky, 2000 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 23 moves, 0-1

October 12: Play it again, Sam
H Bogart vs NN, 1933 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

October 13: Razor Sharp Whit
Lasker vs N Whitaker, 1907 
(B01) Scandinavian, 41 moves, 0-1

October 14: Knightmare on Emm's Street
Emms vs S Williams, 2001 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 37 moves, 1-0

October 15: Holden Pattern
P Lafuente vs H Hernandez, 2004 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 119 moves, 0-1

October 16: Miso Soup
Velimirovic vs M Cebalo, 1985 
(B89) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

October 17: The Game of the Century
D Byrne vs Fischer, 1956  
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 41 moves, 0-1

October 18: Kamin Get It
A Reshko vs O Kaminsky, 1972 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 71 moves, 1-0

October 19: Queen's Reich
F Elsness vs N Borge, 1995 
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 54 moves, 0-1

October 20: Win Yang
Yang Shen vs E Karavade, 2006 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

October 21: Pirates of the Caribbean
L Ebbin vs P Corbin, 2004 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 33 moves, 0-1

October 22: Crash and Burn
E MacDonald vs Burn, 1910 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 49 moves, 0-1

October 23: The Junge and the Restless
Henning vs K Junge, 1940 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

October 24: Time is of the Essent
Judit Polgar vs Topalov, 2006 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 39 moves, 1-0

October 25: Short and Sweet
Short vs B Kimber, 1975 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 17 moves, 1-0

October 26: By George!
Blackburne vs Mackenzie, 1882 
(C45) Scotch Game, 32 moves, 0-1

October 27: Levertin Disaster
L Svenonius vs M Levertin, 1876 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

October 28: Knight Court
H Andersen vs D Pluemer, 2006 
(B01) Scandinavian, 23 moves, 1-0

October 29: Pirc Up
Nimzowitsch vs Pirc, 1931 
(A12) English with b3, 28 moves, 0-1

October 30: Mason Jarred
Zukertort vs J Mason, 1878 
(C11) French, 35 moves, 1-0

October 31: Frankenstein Meets Dracula
W Adams vs H Lyman, 1946 
(C27) Vienna Game, 26 moves, 0-1

November 1: Abbas Greatest Hits
A Hashemi vs G Wachinger, 2000 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 41 moves, 1-0

November 2: Lerner Lesson
Karpov vs K Lerner, 1983 
(B07) Pirc, 50 moves, 1-0

November 3: Fork in the Rohde
Rohde vs Miles, 1978 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 46 moves, 0-1

November 4: Handy Andy
Soltis vs Suttles, 1973 
(B06) Robatsch, 57 moves, 1-0

November 5: Hamarat Home
R Levit vs T Hamarat, 1975 
(E51) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 43 moves, 1-0

November 6: A Hippo in the Marsh
Tal vs Vasiukov, 1964 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 58 moves, 1-0

November 7: Oxymeran
V Milov vs Filippov, 2002 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 32 moves, 0-1

November 8: Might Makes Wright
D Wright vs B Viglundsson, 1968 
(A21) English, 35 moves, 1-0

November 9: Pagan Holiday
Pagan vs Blackburne, 1883  
(C22) Center Game, 31 moves, 0-1

November 10: Fight Club
London Chess Club vs Edinburgh, 1824 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 0-1

November 11: Cash-in Keres
Keres vs Szabo, 1955 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

November 12: Walking Tal
Tal vs Hecht, 1962 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 49 moves, 1-0

November 13: Don't Take Your Fingerov
N Legky vs D Fingerov, 2005 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 1-0

November 14: Homa the Brave
S Homa vs E Formanek, 2006 
(C16) French, Winawer, 54 moves, 1-0

November 15: Money to Byrne
Kozomara vs R Byrne, 1967 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

November 16: Planinc for Success
Minic vs A Planinc, 1975 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 0-1

November 17: A Shocker
Kraussold vs Volt, 1921 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 34 moves, 0-1

November 18: King David
Bronstein vs Keres, 1955 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

November 19: Gambling at the Casino
L Dominguez vs Ivanchuk, 2006 
(B06) Robatsch, 69 moves, 1-0

November 20: Make my Funk the P-Funk
P Strauss vs P Funk, 2000 
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 41 moves, 0-1

November 21: Shakh, Rattle and Roll
Mamedyarov vs Kharlov, 2006 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

November 22: Zap Rooter Film
C Van Tilbury vs A Zapata, 1980 
(E73) King's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

November 23: Pill Grim
M Turkovic vs B Pill, 1996 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 29 moves, 1-0

November 24: Biel, or no Biel?
Morozevich vs Pelletier, 2006 
(C10) French, 34 moves, 1-0

November 25: Tamargo Never Knows
J Tamargo vs Fischer, 1956 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 40 moves, 0-1

November 26: Sabbages and Kings
N Sabbag vs C de Holanda, 1992 
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 26 moves, 0-1

November 27: An Embarrassment of Rich's
Schlechter vs Teichmann, 1904 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 30 moves, 1-0

November 28: Piece Offering
Przepiorka vs L Steiner, 1925 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

November 29: A Chess Odyssey [Also Mar-24-08]
Roesch vs W Schlage, 1910 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 15 moves, 0-1

November 30: Child's Play
Carlsen vs Kamsky, 2005 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 48 moves, 1-0

December 1: Somethings Gata Give
Kamsky vs Svidler, 2006 
(B83) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

December 2: I'll Take a Bahrain Check
Kramnik vs Deep Fritz, 2002 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 57 moves, 1-0

December 3: Witsch Hunt
Nimzowitsch vs Alekhine, 1931  
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 36 moves, 0-1

December 4: Checks and Balances
Janowski vs Gruenfeld, 1925 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 5: Rook Before you Reap
Tarrasch vs E Thorold, 1890 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 56 moves, 1-0

December 6: Grab Material
R Grab vs G Hechl, 1997 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 0-1

December 7: Tricks are for KIDs
J Elbilia vs Shirov, 1993 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 22 moves, 0-1

December 8: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Bronstein vs Ljubojevic, 1973 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

December 9: Off the Deep End
Radjabov vs Deep Junior, 2006 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 45 moves, 0-1

December 10: Chessmaster meets Webmaster
A Artidiello vs D Freeman, 2002 
(B01) Scandinavian, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 11: Godes Must be Crazy
Waserski vs Godes, 1975 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 10 moves, 1-0

December 12: Up To Thorold Tricks
E Thorold vs Blackburne, 1890 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 42 moves, 1-0

December 13: Showin' Teller
Opocensky vs A Teller, 1928 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 56 moves, 1-0

December 14: Give an Inch and He'll Take a Miles
Short vs R Miles, 1976 
(B07) Pirc, 25 moves, 1-0

December 15: Gymnastic Leotard
K F Grimm vs C Leotard, 1997 
(B30) Sicilian, 56 moves, 0-1

December 16: Festival of Light's
B Light vs H Danielsen, 1982 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 17 moves, 1-0

December 17: Pawn Shop
S Erenburg vs D Fridman, 2005 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

December 18: Court Marshall
Marshall vs Janowski, 1899 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 47 moves, 0-1

December 19: Jane's Addiction
J Garwell vs M Watai, 1976 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 51 moves, 1-0

December 20: Siege in Siegen
Spassky vs Fischer, 1970 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 39 moves, 1-0

December 21: Stellar Geller
S Zhukhovitsky vs Geller, 1970 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 35 moves, 0-1

December 22: Quinter Soltis
Quinteros vs Soltis, 1984 
(A53) Old Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

December 23: Walking in a Winter Wonderland
G A Thomas vs W Winter, 1927 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 17 moves, 0-1

December 24: 'Twas the Knight Before Christmas
H Clemenz vs Eisenschmidt, 1890 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

December 25: Rudolph and Santa
R Smirka vs Santasiere, 1924 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 43 moves, 0-1

December 26: Shattered Glass
E Glass vs Fine, 1933 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

December 27: When I Paint My Masterpiece
Y Zimmerman vs Z Erdelyi, 2001 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

December 28: In the Right Place at the Wrong Time
Nunn vs Carlsen, 2006 
(B30) Sicilian, 78 moves, 0-1

December 29: Cash in your Chips
Rybka vs Jonny, 2006 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 52 moves, 1-0

December 30: The Slow Byrne
Bronstein vs R Byrne, 1952 
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 42 moves, 0-1

December 31: Kill Bill
B Kreiman vs Paschall, 2003 
(B89) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies