chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Puzzle of the Day 2012
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See also:

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2004 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2005 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2007 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2008 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2010 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2011 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2015 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2016

Related collections:

Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Search terms: Puzzleoftheday 2012, POTD 2012

18.? (Sunday, January 1)
Nezhmetdinov vs V Sergievsky, 1966 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 20 moves, 1-0

17...? (Monday, January 2)
I Abraham vs G Janny, 1923 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 0-1

32...? (Tuesday, January 3)
H Ree vs Zsofia Polgar, 1995 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 0-1

11.? (Wednesday, January 4)
Konstantin Chernyshov (elder) vs A Lesiak, 1969 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 11 moves, 1-0

27.? (Thursday, January 5)
P Popovic vs Dusan Rajkovic, 1980 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

38.? (Friday, January 6)
Duras vs H Wolf, 1907 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

21...? (Saturday, January 7)
E Cobo Arteaga vs Ivkov, 1963 
(C18) French, Winawer, 25 moves, 0-1

32.? (Sunday, January 8)
Anand vs Illescas Cordoba, 1992 
(B44) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1-0

31.? (Monday, January 9)
Graf-Stevenson vs Semmler, 1932 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

32...? (Tuesday, January 10)
J Bittencourt vs G Vescovi, 2009 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 32 moves, 0-1

20...? (Wednesday, January 11)
E Paoli vs Ulf Andersson, 1973 
(B49) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

19.? (Thursday, January 12)
Botvinnik vs G Stepanov (Schneideman), 1930 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, January 13)
Timman vs C van Wijgerden, 1977 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

25...? (Saturday, January 14)
Z Almasi vs Khalifman, 1997 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 36 moves, 0-1

35.? (Sunday, January 15)
Duras vs Z Barasz, 1912 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 49 moves, 1-0

16...? (Monday, January 16)
J Schwarz vs Tarrasch, 1883 
(C21) Center Game, 17 moves, 0-1

32.? (Tuesday, January 17)
Epishin vs M Carrabeo Garcia, 2002 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

18.? (Wednesday, January 18)
Cipev vs Ftacnik, 1973 
(C27) Vienna Game, 18 moves, 1-0

28.? (Thursday, January 19)
L Engels vs Maroczy, 1936 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

34.? (Friday, January 20)
Vidmar vs Euwe, 1929 
(A48) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

17.? (Saturday, January 21)
W A Brown vs R Kneebone, 1985 
(B89) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

15.? (Sunday, January 22)
Tarrasch vs Romberg, 1893 
(000) Chess variants, 21 moves, 1-0

22...? (Monday, January 23)
J McConnell vs Morphy, 1849 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 0-1

37...? (Tuesday, January 24)
Akopian vs Fressinet, 2010 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

18.? (Wednesday, January 25)
Alekhine vs Sik, 1943 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 19 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, January 26)
A Zinkl vs Metger, 1897 
(C49) Four Knights, 25 moves, 1-0

15.? (Friday, January 27)
M Fette vs R Storm, 1991 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 17 moves, 1-0

33.? (Saturday, January 28)
G Guseinov vs G Sargissian, 2011 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 45 moves, 1-0

31...? (Sunday, January 29)
Joel Benjamin vs Z Kozul, 1997 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 38 moves, 0-1

20.? (Monday, January 30)
Alekhine vs A Stephan, 1925 
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 21 moves, 1-0

14.? (Tuesday, January 31)
N Speijer vs Couvee, 1955 
(C14) French, Classical, 15 moves, 1-0

37...? (Wednesday, February 1)
C Slingerland vs S van Eijk, 2011 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 46 moves, 0-1

18.? (Thursday, February 2)
K Treybal vs K Moll, 1907 
(C49) Four Knights, 21 moves, 1-0

25...? (Friday, February 3)
W Doubleday vs Kudrin, 2004 
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 30 moves, 0-1

22.? (Saturday, February 4)
Bogoljubov vs J Mieses, 1925 
(A81) Dutch, 35 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, February 5)
Fischer vs S Schweber, 1970 
(C18) French, Winawer, 47 moves, 1-0

33.? (Monday, February 6)
Adams vs N Zhukova, 2012 
(B07) Pirc, 33 moves, 1-0

15.? (Tuesday, February 7)
A Choukri vs K Kuenitz, 2012 
(A82) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 16 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, February 8)
V Laznicka vs Kulaots, 2012 
(D85) Grunfeld, 28 moves, 1-0

31...? (Thursday, February 9)
P Pietinen vs C Randlov, 2012 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 32 moves, 0-1

41.? (Friday, February 10)
A A Lopez vs E Schiller, 2012 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 47 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, February 11)
Mamedyarov vs N Huschenbeth, 2012 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

17.? (Sunday, February 12)
E Berg vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2012 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

36...? (Monday, February 13)
J Mortimer vs J Mason, 1887 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

17...? (Tuesday, February 14)
J L Hammer vs Carlsen, 2003 
(A04) Reti Opening, 17 moves, 0-1

33.? (Wednesday, February 15)
Judit Polgar vs L B Hansen, 1989 
(C16) French, Winawer, 33 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, February 16)
Chigorin vs J Kotrc, 1896 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 32 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, February 17)
L Shamkovich vs G Lebredo, 1978 
(A28) English, 23 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, February 18)
I Sokolov vs G Pap, 2012 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, February 19)
Kamsky vs Lautier, 1993 
(B53) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

19.? (Monday, February 20)
Rohde vs G C DeFotis, 2001 
(A15) English, 19 moves, 1-0

7.? (Tuesday, February 21)
Pillsbury vs NN, 1899 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 12 moves, 1-0

34.? (Wednesday, February 22)
Rybka vs Pandix, 2008 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 1-0

23...? (Thursday, February 23)
D Flynn vs F Scheckenbach, 2012 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 26 moves, 0-1

29.? (Friday, February 24)
S Slipak vs F Braga, 1998 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

24...? (Saturday, February 25)
A Lastin vs Bareev, 2004 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 0-1

20.? (Sunday, February 26)
Ivanchuk vs Tiviakov, 2008 
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 27 moves, 1-0

7.? (Monday, February 27)
Pillsbury vs Fernandez, 1900 
(C25) Vienna, 9 moves, 1-0

51...? (Tuesday, February 28)
V Cmilyte vs Lahno, 2012 
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

27.? (Wednesday, February 29)
J Aagaard vs P A Rasmussen, 1996 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 31 moves, 1-0

26.? (Thursday, March 1)
Suba vs L M Garcia Lopez, 1994 
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 27 moves, 1-0

17.? (Friday, March 2)
M Shereshevsky vs Kupreichik, 1976 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 0-1

19...? (Saturday, March 3)
K Gerasimov vs Smyslov, 1935 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 0-1

22.? (Sunday, March 4)
Tal vs Speelman, 1988 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 34 moves, 1-0

40.? (Monday, March 5)
Keene vs R Calvo, 1968  
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

36.? (Tuesday, March 6)
Vidmar vs Przepiorka, 1906 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

39...? (Wednesday, March 7)
S Zaksaite vs T Chistiakova, 2001 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 43 moves, 0-1

17.? (Thursday, March 8)
Gligoric vs C W Pritchett, 1967 
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 17 moves, 1-0

60.? (Friday, March 9)
Radjabov vs Karjakin, 2012 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 62 moves, 1-0

17.? (Saturday, March 10)
Najdorf vs Frenkel, 1926 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

18.? (Sunday, March 11)
Keene vs Miles, 1976  
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 26 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, March 12)
P Ricardi vs G Milos, 2001 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 1-0

23...? (Tuesday, March 13)
F Englund vs Janowski, 1913 
(C21) Center Game, 24 moves, 0-1

87.? (Wednesday, March 14)
N Miezis vs Navara, 2011 
(C01) French, Exchange, 88 moves, 1-0

17.? (Thursday, March 15)
W Reichenbach vs H Pfleger, 1960 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 19 moves, 1-0

19.? (Friday, March 16)
V Liberzon vs I Radulov, 1969 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

22...? (Saturday, March 17)
Vitacek vs Duras, 1900 
(C22) Center Game, 26 moves, 0-1

11.? (Sunday, March 18)
A Karklins vs A Sandrin, 1990 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 15 moves, 1-0

20...? (Monday, March 19)
K O'Brien vs D Salter, 2008 
(C15) French, Winawer, 21 moves, 0-1

34...? (Tuesday, March 20)
S Evans-Quek vs I Cheparinov, 2004 
(E97) King's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

13.? (Wednesday, March 21)
Chigorin vs Gossip, 1889 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 1-0

27.? (Thursday, March 22)
A Rakhmanov vs Y Ginzburg, 2010 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 28 moves, 1-0

79.? (Friday, March 23)
Bogoljubov vs G A Thomas, 1922 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

17.? (Saturday, March 24)
Smyslov vs Tolush, 1961 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, March 25)
Short vs Miles, 1984  
(B10) Caro-Kann, 46 moves, 1-0

24...? (Monday, March 26)
Lasker vs E M Sala, 1901 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 26 moves, 0-1

24...? (Tuesday, March 27)
G Fontein vs Euwe, 1939 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 0-1

25.? (Wednesday, March 28)
C Randlov vs D Flynn, 2012 
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 33 moves, 1-0

19...? (Thursday, March 29)
J Whitehead vs P Biyiasas, 1977 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 0-1

34...? (Friday, March 30)
R Garcia vs J A Rubinetti, 1972 
(A09) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

17.? (Saturday, March 31)
A Alavkin vs V Diu, 2002 
(C48) Four Knights, 29 moves, 1-0

72.? (Sunday, April 1)
McShane vs Ni Hua, 2005 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 76 moves, 0-1

17.? (Monday, April 2)
Judit Polgar vs P Chilingirova, 1988 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 17 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, April 3)
M Bartel vs M Krasenkow, 2010 
(B30) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

20...? (Wednesday, April 4)
J D Thornton vs L Sanchez, 2012 
(A10) English, 23 moves, 0-1

22.? (Thursday, April 5)
Velimirovic vs Csom, 1974 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

45.? (Friday, April 6)
Duras vs Spielmann, 1912 
(C11) French, 49 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, April 7)
N Davies vs R J Dive, 1994 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

14.? (Sunday, April 8)
Sokolsky vs Navrodsky, 1944 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

(Monday, April 9)
U Bajarani vs D Solak, 2010 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

42.? (Tuesday, April 10)
R S Hoff vs N Whitaker, 1916 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 43 moves, 1-0

5...? (Wednesday, April 11)
Bacrot vs E Relange, 2006 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 24 moves, 0-1

25.? (Thursday, April 12)
Mikhalchishin vs Shirov, 1988 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 25 moves, 1-0

44.? (Friday, April 13)
Duras vs E Cohn, 1911 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 1-0

24...? (Saturday, April 14)
J Kaplan vs Bronstein, 1975 
(C11) French, 26 moves, 0-1

17...? (Sunday, April 15)
Huebner vs A S Segal, 1969 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 51 moves, 0-1

18.? (Monday, April 16)
T Dowden vs W Petch, 1982 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 19 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, April 17)
F N Stephenson vs J Penrose, 1968 
(A48) King's Indian, 48 moves, 0-1

45...? (Wednesday, April 18)
G Henriksen vs H Runde, 2005 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 46 moves, 0-1

37.? (Thursday, April 19)
Korchnoi vs Yusupov, 1981 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 40 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, April 20)
Larsen vs A Matanovic, 1965 
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 32 moves, 1-0

25...? (Saturday, April 21)
A Ozsvath vs K Honfi, 1953 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 56 moves, 0-1

16...? (Sunday, April 22)
Van Wely vs Acs, 2002 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 18 moves, 0-1

23...? (Monday, April 23)
Wemmers vs Metger, 1877 
(C02) French, Advance, 23 moves, 0-1

31.? (Tuesday, April 24)
D Khismatullin vs Zhou Jianchao, 2012 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, April 25)
Tal vs Benko, 1964 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

31.? (Thursday, April 26)
Anand vs P H Nielsen, 2003 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

30.? (Friday, April 27)
Anand vs Van Wely, 2004 
(B33) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

29. ? (Saturday, April 28)
Anand vs Dreev, 1991 
(C11) French, 35 moves, 1-0

24...? (Sunday, April 29)
Karjakin vs Anand, 2006 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 0-1

30.? (Monday, April 30)
Gelfand vs Ulibin, 1985 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 30 moves, 1-0

31...? (Tuesday, May 1)
Gavrikov vs Gelfand, 1995 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

29...? (Wednesday, May 2)
M Gurevich vs Gelfand, 2002 
(A13) English, 31 moves, 0-1

20...? (Thursday, May 3)
Lautier vs Gelfand, 1999 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 25 moves, 0-1

25.? (Friday, May 4)
Gelfand vs Salov, 1996 
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 33 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, May 5)
Gelfand vs Ivanchuk, 1989 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 37 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, May 6)
Gelfand vs Shirov, 1998 
(D85) Grunfeld, 39 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, May 7)
Petrosian vs Spassky, 1966 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, May 8)
Steinitz vs Chigorin, 1892 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

29.? (Wednesday, May 9)
Tal vs Botvinnik, 1961 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

34...? (Thursday, May 10)
Kramnik vs Anand, 2008 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 35 moves, 0-1

23.? (Friday, May 11)
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1985 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 25 moves, 1-0

40.? (Saturday, May 12)
Lasker vs Tarrasch, 1914 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

21.? (Sunday, May 13)
Spassky vs Petrosian, 1969 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, May 14)
Anand vs F Vallejo Pons, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

40...? (Tuesday, May 15)
Polugaevsky vs J Eising, 1974 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 40 moves, 0-1

16...? (Wednesday, May 16)
C T Goering vs E Schallopp, 1877 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 19 moves, 0-1

48.? (Thursday, May 17)
Alekhine vs Opocensky, 1943 
(C01) French, Exchange, 48 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, May 18)
Barbero vs U Rueetschi, 1987 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

38.? (Saturday, May 19)
Bronstein vs Korchnoi, 1962 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 39 moves, 1-0

20...? (Sunday, May 20)
Tarjan vs Ljubojevic, 1969 
(B57) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

15.? (Monday, May 21)
Joel Benjamin vs N Gamboa, 1995 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 15 moves, 1-0

8.? (Tuesday, May 22)
F Kraus vs V Costin, 1913 
(A43) Old Benoni, 8 moves, 1-0

83.? (Wednesday, May 23)
J Nogueiras vs M Gongora Reyes, 2001 
(A21) English, 84 moves, 1-0

47.? (Thursday, May 24)
Zukertort vs Englisch, 1883 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 68 moves, 1-0

83.? (Friday, May 25)
A Ivanov vs A Vitolinsh, 1979 
(B40) Sicilian, 88 moves, 1-0

28...? (Saturday, May 26)
J Barle vs I Jelen, 1979 
(C15) French, Winawer, 30 moves, 0-1

24.? (Sunday, May 27)
Khalifman vs Ermenkov, 1994 
(A43) Old Benoni, 32 moves, 1-0

7...? (Monday, May 28)
V Greenwalt vs B Wall, 1983 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 8 moves, 0-1

38...? (Tuesday, May 29)
G Burgess vs W Watson, 1989 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 39 moves, 0-1

39.? (Wednesday, May 30)
Kasparov vs Bacrot, 2000 
(C45) Scotch Game, 39 moves, 1-0

25...? (Thursday, May 31)
Leko vs Anand, 2001 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 0-1

24.? (Friday, June 1)
B Vladimirov vs Doda, 1967 
(A69) Benoni, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 27 moves, 1-0

53.? (Saturday, June 2)
S Agdestein vs Nunn, 1985 
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

15.? (Sunday, June 3)
Seidman vs Santasiere, 1939 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 24 moves, 1-0

17.? (Monday, June 4)
S Sery vs Z Vecsey, 1921 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 18 moves, 1-0

11.? (Tuesday, June 5)
M Pestalozzi vs D Duhm, 1900 
(C13) French, 18 moves, 1-0

9.? (Wednesday, June 6)
E Paehtz vs M Seps, 2004 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 11 moves, 1-0

25.? (Thursday, June 7)
M Beinoras vs H Salo, 2009 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, June 8)
Taimanov vs A Shashin, 1978 
(A04) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, June 9)
S Yudin vs O Loskutov, 2004 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 33 moves, 1-0

23...? (Sunday, June 10)
E Terpugov vs Petrosian, 1957 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

5...? (Monday, June 11)
R Ashley vs R Morton, 1980 
(C00) French Defense, 7 moves, 0-1

44.? (Tuesday, June 12)
D Tomic vs F Winzbeck, 1993 
(B83) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, June 13)
Sutovsky vs Smirin, 2002 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 24 moves, 1-0

28.? (Thursday, June 14)
Tal vs Y Rantanen, 1979 
(B30) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

29.? (Friday, June 15)
M Piskur vs B Klein, 2012 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

82.? (Saturday, June 16)
Fischer vs Taimanov, 1971 
(B44) Sicilian, 89 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, June 17)
W Watson vs M Stangl, 1998 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

36...? (Monday, June 18)
Ulf Andersson vs Hartston, 1973 
(A04) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 0-1

16.? (Tuesday, June 19)
Santasiere vs E B Adams, 1926 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, June 20)
Tal vs R Mascarinas, 1981 
(B01) Scandinavian, 29 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, June 21)
P Moran Santamaria vs E Franco Raymundo, 1955 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

35.? (Friday, June 22)
Romanishin vs Marjanovic, 1972 
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 42 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, June 23)
D Khamrakulov vs S Abu Sufian, 2010 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

30.? (Sunday, June 24)
Fischer vs J Sherwin, 1957 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 1-0

33...? (Monday, June 25)
W Pietzsch vs Dzindzichashvili, 1965 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 33 moves, 0-1

13...? (Tuesday, June 26)
Srinivas vs V Ravikumar, 1984 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 14 moves, 0-1

28.? (Wednesday, June 27)
Morozevich vs Bologan, 2004 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

14...? (Thursday, June 28)
F Lida Garcia vs Y Shulman, 2003 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 16 moves, 0-1

37...? (Friday, June 29)
Smyslov vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1965 
(A16) English, 59 moves, 0-1

56...? (Saturday, June 30)
Smyslov vs Botvinnik, 1941 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 60 moves, 0-1

17.? (Sunday, July 1)
H Olafsson vs J Levitt, 1990 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 1-0

61...? (Monday, July 2)
J Garcia Padron vs J M Bellon Lopez, 1990 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 0-1

79...? (Tuesday, July 3)
R Ziatdinov vs V Mikhalevski, 2005 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 91 moves, 1/2-1/2

6.? (Wednesday, July 4)
D Fidlow vs A Maier, 1959 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 8 moves, 1-0

61.? (Thursday, July 5)
A Reshko vs O Kaminsky, 1972 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 71 moves, 1-0

87.? (Friday, June 6)
Karpov vs Timman, 1986 
(A15) English, 105 moves, 1-0

46.? (Saturday, July 7)
Marshall vs W Napier, 1898 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 52 moves, 1-0

54...? (Sunday, July 8)
S Megaranto vs O Barbosa, 2012 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 56 moves, 0-1

31.? (Monday, July 9)
Karpov vs Geller, 1983 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 31 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, July 10)
V Hamitevici vs S R Burns-Mannion, 2010 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 24 moves, 1-0

10.? (Wednesday, July 11)
A Karpatchev vs R Oney, 2006 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 10 moves, 1-0

29...? (Thursday, July 12)
I Theodorovich vs H Ridout, 1976 
(A04) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 0-1

16.? (Friday, July 13)
J A Curdo vs J Fried, 1993 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 19 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, July 14)
R Beyen vs Filip, 1971 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, July 15)
Nunn vs Csom, 1977 
(B57) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

31.? (Monday, Ju.y 16)
F Beeckmans vs J Renet, 1998 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 31 moves, 1-0

61...? (Tuesday, July 17)
Maroczy vs Marshall, 1903 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 63 moves, 0-1

21.? (Wednesday, July 18)
Tal vs NN, 1973 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 26 moves, 1-0

19.? (Thursday, July 19)
Smirin vs S Sloan, 2012 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 22 moves, 1-0

40...? (Friday, July 20)
I Kurnosov vs Topalov, 2012 
(B30) Sicilian, 42 moves, 0-1

12.? (Saturday, July 21)
A Kohler vs G Antal, 2012 
(A48) King's Indian, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

22.? (Sunday, July 22)
K Rodriguez vs P Alzola Tovar, 2002 
(B32) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, July 23)
E Sigurdarson vs H Ragnarsson, 2011 
(C26) Vienna, 29 moves, 1-0

35.? (Tuesday, July 24)
Short vs A Muir, 2004 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

7.? (Wednesday, July 25)
Sanahuja vs Fernandez, 1983 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 8 moves, 1-0

16...? (Thursday, July 26)
E Hermansson vs S Cicak, 2006 
(B27) Sicilian, 46 moves, 0-1

33.? (Friday, July 27)
Geller vs I D Dorfman, 1976 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, July 28)
Tal vs Unzicker, 1960 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 25 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, July 29)
H Asauskas vs V Malisauskas, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, July 30)
L Ootes vs K Yamada, 2011 
(C18) French, Winawer, 31 moves, 1-0

44...? (Tuesday, July 31)
Simagin vs Kholmov, 1966 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 0-1

31...? (Wednesday, August 1)
DeFirmian vs A Rustemov, 1999 
(C10) French, 37 moves, 0-1

31...? (Thursday, August 2)
Judit Polgar vs N Gaprindashvili, 1990 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

42...? (Friday, August 3)
K Akshayraj vs S Safin, 2005 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 0-1

28.? (Saturday, August 4)
F Rhine vs S Nagle, 1997 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

33...? (Sunday, August 5)
E MacDonald vs Burn, 1910 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 49 moves, 0-1

18.? (Monday, August 6)
C Ward vs A Summerscale, 1996 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 18 moves, 1-0

43...? (Tuesday, August 7)
F Ghaledar vs J Arun, 2011 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 0-1

28...? (Wednesday, August 8)
Emms vs P K Wells, 1989 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

31...? (Thursday, August 9)
C Maier vs Kasimdzhanov, 2011 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

21.? (Friday, August 10)
Keres vs V Petrov, 1940 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, August 11)
Lutikov vs L Aronson, 1957 
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 40 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, August 12)
Polugaevsky vs Smyslov, 1979 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

13.? (Monday, August 13)
S Pencil vs G Goltsoff, 1976 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 13 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, August 14)
Kupreichik vs Razuvaev, 1980 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 29 moves, 1-0

40.? (Wednesday, August 15)
Tan Zhongyi vs V Cmilyte, 2011 
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 42 moves, 1-0

35...? (Thursday, August 16)
Uhlmann vs L Espig, 1978 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 36 moves, 0-1

25.? (Friday, August 17)
Karjakin vs E Alekseev, 2007 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 27 moves, 1-0

9.? (Saturday, August 18)
Lutikov vs Korchnoi, 1951 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 24 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, August 19)
Kupreichik vs G Danner, 1966 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 27 moves, 1-0

18.? (Monday, August 20)
V Mikhalevski vs R Gardner, 2012 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 19 moves, 1-0

30.? (Tuesday, August 21)
S Redford vs C Madiba, 2011 
(B32) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

55...? (Wednesday, August 22)
Alburt vs Kasparov, 1978 
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 56 moves, 0-1

13.? (Thursday, August 23)
H Murphy vs A Kinsman, 1981 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 16 moves, 1-0

32...? (Friday, August 24)
P Nguyen vs H Tikkanen, 2011 
(A36) English, 37 moves, 0-1

19.? (Saturday, August 25)
DeFirmian vs N J Patterson, 1978 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 23 moves, 1-0

24...? (Sunday, August 26)
Y Zherebukh vs A Shneider, 2011 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 0-1

13.? (Monday, August 27)
Bird vs NN, 1869 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 14 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, August 28)
J de Wit vs DeFirmian, 1982 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 34 moves, 1-0

9.? (Wednesday, August 29)
Rossolimo vs C Kottnauer, 1948 
(B30) Sicilian, 12 moves, 1-0

28.? (Thursday, August 30)
A Jankovic vs V Nedilko, 2012 
(D90) Grunfeld, 29 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, August 31)
Showalter vs Pillsbury, 1894 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

26.? (Saturday, September 1)
Gipslis vs Razuvaev, 1982 
(C15) French, Winawer, 28 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, September 2)
Tseshkovsky vs Marjanovic, 1982 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

21.? (Monday, September 3)
J Gurczak vs R Mercer, 2011 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 22 moves, 1-0

18.? (Tuesday, September 4)
J Kalish vs E Dunphy, 1966 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 19 moves, 1-0

21...? (Wednesday, September 5)
D Kagramanov vs S Ernst, 2007 
(C02) French, Advance, 25 moves, 0-1

30.? (Thursday, September 6)
Miles vs J D Tisdall, 1982 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

16.? (Friday, September 7)
Naiditsch vs Hoang Thanh Trang, 1998 
(C14) French, Classical, 23 moves, 1-0

34...? (Saturday, September 8)
T Gvarjaladze vs V Vepkhvishvili, 1998 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 40 moves, 0-1

30...? (Sunday, September 9)
G Vescovi vs Leitao, 1998 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 36 moves, 0-1

10.? (Monday, September 10)
A Shiplay vs E Shipley, 1977 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 12 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, September 11)
N Pogonina vs C Roelli, 1998 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 29 moves, 1-0

36...? (Wednesday, September 12)
E Kristiansen vs Kupreichik, 2012 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 0-1

38.? (Thursday, September 13)
J M Bellon Lopez vs L Popov, 1977 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 41 moves, 1-0

16...? (Friday, September 14)
Seirawan vs Browne, 1979 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 18 moves, 0-1

34.? (Saturday, September 15)
P Hesse vs Smejkal, 1977 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 38 moves, 1-0

26...? (Sunday, September 16)
L Stumpers vs Euwe, 1946 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

27.? (Monday, September 17)
Motylev vs P Jirovsky, 1998 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

38...? (Tuesday, September 18)
K H Podzielny vs Matulovic, 1977 
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 40 moves, 0-1

28.? (Wednesday, Septebmer 19)
Pelikan vs B Wexler, 1972 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 30 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, September 20)
Browne vs E Winslow, 1977 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

40.? (Friday, September 21)
Estrin vs J Zapletal, 1972 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 45 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, September 22)
A Valsecchi vs P Bontempi, 2012 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 28 moves, 1-0

17.? (Sunday, September 23)
M Dutreeuw vs C Horvath, 1992 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 32 moves, 1-0

58.? (Monday, September 24)
P N Andreasen vs H Falberg, 1992 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 60 moves, 1-0

26...? (Tuesday, September 25)
H Lehmann vs K Junge, 1942 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 0-1

27...? (Wednesday, September 26)
Kupreichik vs Tseshkovsky, 1982 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 29 moves, 0-1

39...? (Thursday, September 27)
Hracek vs A Kveinys, 1992 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 0-1

21...? (Friday, September 28)
A Naumann vs F Kroeze, 2009 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

15.? (Saturday, September 29)
R Malpert vs B Rind, 1992 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 23 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, September 30)
P Nikolic vs M Gurevich, 1993 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 33 moves, 1-0

20...? (Monday, October 1)
M Chommyyev vs T L Petrosian, 2012 
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 23 moves, 0-1

40.? (Tuesday, October 2)
W Peckford vs Z Vranesic, 1993 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

22...? (Wednesday, October 3)
Waitzkin vs B Kreiman, 1993 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 0-1

16.? (Thursday, October 4)
R Liiva vs U Haavisto, 1993 
(C25) Vienna, 19 moves, 1-0

35.? (Friday, October 5)
Saidy vs C Brasket, 1972 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

12...? (Saturday, October 6)
S P Finn vs R Heasman, 1993 
(B01) Scandinavian, 15 moves, 0-1

20.? (Sunday, October 7)
K Mokry vs Gheorghiu, 1985 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 30 moves, 1-0

29...? (Monday, October 8)
Z Czajka vs A Zakaria, 1994 
(A48) King's Indian, 30 moves, 0-1

21...? (Tuesday, October 9)
N Vlassov vs A Terekhin, 1994 
(B01) Scandinavian, 24 moves, 0-1

29.? (Wednesday, October 10)
D Zagorskis vs J Michenka, 1994 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

7.? (Thursday, October 11)
V Kolesnikov vs P Piatnitsky, 1994 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 11 moves, 1-0

18.? (Friday, October 12)
A Bezgodov vs M Jounousov, 1994 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 21 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, October 13)
R Forster vs Huebner, 1994 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 1-0

29...? (Sunday, October 14)
Chekhov vs M Hoffmann, 1994 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 33 moves, 0-1

24.? (Monday, October 15)
Speelman vs J Durao, 1978 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 25 moves, 1-0

31.? (Tuesday, October 16)
S Klimov vs A Gubanov, 1995 
(B07) Pirc, 32 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, October 17)
D Komljenovic vs N Legky, 1995 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 21 moves, 1-0

12.? (Thursday, October 18)
Plachetka vs L Zinn, 1974 
(A04) Reti Opening, 13 moves, 1-0

24...? (Friday, October 19)
G Brhlik vs F Berebora, 1995 
(A04) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

18...? (Saturday, October 20)
J Lewi vs J Adamski, 1969 
(A04) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 0-1

34.? (Sunday, October 21)
J Peters vs L Day, 1977 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 40 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, October 22)
J Rowson vs A Ledger, 1995 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

28...? (Tuesday, October 23)
C B van den Berg vs J H Donner, 1963 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 29 moves, 0-1

24...? (Wednesday, October 24)
J Wyss vs B Bellahcene, 2012 
(B32) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

47.? (Thursday, October 25)
Smirin vs A Givon, 2012 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 76 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, October 26)
Ribli vs Unzicker, 1995 
(A15) English, 31 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, October 27)
Nunn vs M Pribyl, 1996 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, October 28)
Ivanchuk vs I Sokolov, 1996 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 37 moves, 1-0

40...? (Monday, October 29)
L Christiansen vs Blatny, 1996 
(A21) English, 41 moves, 0-1

32.? (Tuesday, October 30)
DeFirmian vs G Burgess, 1995 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 34 moves, 1-0

27...? (Wednesday, October 31)
Z Necesany vs V Zagorovsky, 1972 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 29 moves, 0-1

22.? (Thursday, November 1)
Averbakh vs O Moiseev, 1950 
(B83) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, November 2)
M Steadman vs B Rider, 1995 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 25 moves, 1-0

26...? (Saturday, November 3)
Stefan Djuric vs Tiviakov, 1995 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 0-1

20...? (Sunday, November 4)
Fedorowicz vs Lapshun, 1997 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 24 moves, 0-1

35.? (Monday, November 5)
D Sheppard vs R Fischer, 1995 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 36 moves, 1-0

28...? (Tuesday, November 6)
P Petrowitsch vs C O Konnig, 1993 
(C02) French, Advance, 29 moves, 0-1

23.? (Wednesday, November 7)
Granda Zuniga vs R R Lopez, 1995 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 26 moves, 1-0

31...? (Thursday, November 8)
L B Hansen vs Adams, 1995 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 34 moves, 0-1

18.? (Friday, November 9)
Kupreichik vs K Gschwendtner, 1996 
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, November 10)
Velicka vs Jansa, 1997 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, November 11)
Nunn vs Sadler, 1993  
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

31...? (Monday, November 12)
D Antic vs D Milanovic, 1996 
(A59) Benko Gambit, 32 moves, 0-1

58.? (Tuesday, November 13)
A Istratescu vs A Chernin, 1997 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 59 moves, 1-0

25...? (Wednesday, November 14)
Kharlov vs M Krasenkow, 1997 
(D85) Grunfeld, 25 moves, 0-1

37.? (Thursday, November 15)
Nisipeanu vs A Dimitrijevic, 2012 
(A15) English, 42 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, November 16)
F J Sanchez Guirado vs Ponomariov, 1997 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

18.? (Saturday, November 17)
Fedorowicz vs M Bengtson, 1997 
(D85) Grunfeld, 26 moves, 1-0

26...? (Sunday, November 18)
O Zambrana vs I Krush, 2003 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

35.? (Monday, November 19)
J R Koch vs E Neiman, 1997 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 36 moves, 1-0

14.? (Tuesday, November 20)
A Fuderer vs J H Donner, 1952 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 17 moves, 1-0

60...? (Wednesday, November 21)
Ponomariov vs A Alavkin, 1997 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 70 moves, 0-1

16.? (Thursday, November 22)
Gilg vs I Censer, 1927 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, November 23)
B Barnard vs M Steadman, 1997 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 24 moves, 1-0

48...? (Saturday, November 24)
Naiditsch vs Kasimdzhanov, 1997 
(B40) Sicilian, 52 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, November 25)
Oll vs J Bosch, 1997 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

25.? (Monday, November 26)
E Karahaliou vs M Fragouli, 1997 
(A04) Reti Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

57...? (Tuesday, November 27)
P Soderberg vs Taimanov, 1998 
(B40) Sicilian, 58 moves, 0-1

44.? (Wednesday, November 28)
Khmelnitsky vs Plachetka, 1997 
(B44) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1-0

42...? (Thursday, November 29)
W Lin vs J Ye, 1998 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 43 moves, 0-1

26.? (Friday, November 30)
D Shevelev vs Bagirov, 1997 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 30 moves, 1-0

13...? (Saturday, December 1)
Y Boidman vs Fritz, 1998 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 0-1

24...? (Sunday, December 2)
S Volkov vs Movsesian, 1998 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 34 moves, 0-1

24.? (Monday, December 3)
T Binham vs P Horn, 1998 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 24 moves, 1-0

28.? (Tuesday, December 4)
G Timoshchenko vs J Bednarich, 1997 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 29 moves, 1-0

14.? (Wednesday, December 5)
Rohde vs W Martz, 1977 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1-0

44.? (Thursday, December 6)
Xie Jun vs N Ioseliani, 1997 
(B32) Sicilian, 48 moves, 1-0

18.? (Friday, December 7)
Matulovic vs J Pedersen, 1981 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, December 8)
J Canibal vs H Schorra, 1998 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 37 moves, 1-0

27...? (Sunday, December 9)
A Rodriguez Cespedes vs G Timoshenko, 1998 
(B33) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

6.? (Monday, December 10)
C F Johansson vs M Hernback, 1997 
(A80) Dutch, 6 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, December 11)
H Wimmer vs A Caoili, 1998 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 29 moves, 1-0

40.? (Wednesday, December 12)
O Karpeshov vs Y Kruppa, 1997 
(E97) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

17.? (Thursday, December 13)
T Dzubasz vs M Ellerbrock, 1996 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 19 moves, 1-0

23.? (Friday, December 14)
C Hansen vs O Borik, 1998 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 1-0

14.? (Saturday, December 15)
A Flaata vs T Bothner, 1998 
(C00) French Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

25...? (Sunday, December 16)
N Wallach vs V Rezzuti, 1998 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 32 moves, 0-1

23.? (Monday, December 17)
J Finnegan vs R P Allen, 1948 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1-0

8.? (Tuesday, December 18)
Wiesel vs Weigel, 1923 
(B01) Scandinavian, 9 moves, 1-0

32.? (Wednesday, December 19)
A Maksimenko vs Glek, 1995 
(B40) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

19...? (Thursday, December 20)
I Yagupov vs Kasimdzhanov, 1998 
(B06) Robatsch, 21 moves, 0-1

29.? (Friday, December 21)
J Ye vs N McDonald, 1997 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 34 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, December 22)
N Miezis vs P Varley, 1998 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 1-0

20...? (Sunday, December 23)
S P Tanin vs G Sanakoev, 1960 
(C18) French, Winawer, 34 moves, 0-1

29.? (Monday, December 24)
A R Andersen vs A Gronnestad, 2003 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1-0

32.? (Tuesday, December 25)
K McDonald vs N Rosenthal, 2011 
(C11) French, 33 moves, 1-0

22.? (Wednesday, December 26)
T Gelashvili vs N Mihakis, 1998 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 24 moves, 1-0

34.? (Thursday, December 27)
Xie Jun vs C Peptan, 1998 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 38 moves, 1-0

47.? (Friday, December 28)
V Malisauskas vs U Lauk, 1993 
(A04) Reti Opening, 51 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, December 29)
G Farkas vs L Szell, 1972 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 28 moves, 1-0

41.? (Sunday, December 30)
Maroczy vs M Romi, 1930 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 49 moves, 1-0

40...? (Monday, December 31)
D Hansson vs R Akesson, 1998 
(B50) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

366 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC