chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Game of the Day 2008
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

NOTE: There is no game for November 11, as it had already been used on February 22 and a game can appear only once in a collection.

See also: Game Collection: Game of the Day 2004 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2005 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2007 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2010 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2011 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2015 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2016 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2017

Related collections: Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (A-B) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (C-E) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (F-H) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (M) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Q-S) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (T-Z)

Search terms: Gameoftheday 2008, GOTD 2008

January 1: Baby New Year
I Nyzhnyk vs D Baider, 2006 
(C10) French, 21 moves, 1-0

January 2: Three Mover
Loyd vs S Rosenthal, 1867 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 36 moves, 1-0

January 3: The Big Squeeze
Ni Hua vs Tiviakov, 2008 
(B01) Scandinavian, 41 moves, 1-0

January 4: The I's have it
I Ionica vs V Jianu, 2001 
(B33) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

January 5: The Sultan of Swat
Ahues vs Sultan Khan, 1930 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 46 moves, 0-1

January 6: Speared with his own Bayonet
Nakamura vs E Inarkiev, 2003 
(E97) King's Indian, 45 moves, 0-1

January 7: Just talk
O Krause vs Nimzowitsch, 1924  
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

January 8: Make It So
J Picard vs R Gardner, 1992 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 44 moves, 1-0

January 9: Lucky Rabbit's Foot
R F Combe vs W Hasenfuss, 1933 
(A43) Old Benoni, 4 moves, 0-1

January 10: Loose Lips
Blackburne vs Lipschutz, 1889  
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

January 11: Be Vewy Quiet: We're Hunting Rabbeth
Blackburne vs S Rabbeth, 1874 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 1-0

January 12: A Corus Line
Karjakin vs Anand, 2006 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 0-1

January 13: Waiting for Godoy
Nunn vs D Godoy, 1976 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 45 moves, 1-0

January 14: Pontus in the Right Direction
Negi vs P Carlsson, 2008 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 36 moves, 0-1

January 15: The Grass is Salwe's Greener
Znosko-Borovsky vs Salwe, 1909  
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 0-1

January 16: Chep on his Shoulder
I Cheparinov vs I Nepomniachtchi, 2008 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 1-0

January 17: Monkey Business
B Gibbons vs C Hansen, 1988 
(B53) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

January 18: Romanishin the Stone
Romanishin vs K Mueller, 1992 
(C02) French, Advance, 31 moves, 1-0

January 19: The Brilliancy Prize [Also Mar-09-05]
Robert E Byrne vs Fischer, 1963  
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

January 20: A Connecticut Yankee
New Haven vs Hartford, 1963 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 37 moves, 0-1

January 21: GM Rammed
R Ziatdinov vs Kasimdzhanov, 1993 
(B44) Sicilian, 61 moves, 1-0

January 22: Sämisch it Ever Was
Saemisch vs Gruenfeld, 1929 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 48 moves, 1-0

January 23: Silence of the L'ami
Short vs L'Ami, 2008 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 38 moves, 1-0

January 24: A Knight's Tale
Topalov vs Kramnik, 2008 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 45 moves, 1-0

January 25: Pawnslaught
H Johner vs E J Diemer, 1956 
(B34) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 42 moves, 0-1

January 26: Levitation
R Levit vs N Kopilov, 1955 
(B56) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

January 27: The Return of the King
Fischer vs Spassky, 1992 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 50 moves, 1-0

January 28: Boy Wonder
Kramnik vs Carlsen, 2008 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 57 moves, 0-1

January 29: Murray with the Fringe on Top
Chandler vs M Steadman, 2008 
(C14) French, Classical, 49 moves, 1-0

January 30: Of Mice and Menchik
Menchik vs E E Book, 1938 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 46 moves, 1-0

January 31: Counting Kroeze
R Douven vs F Kroeze, 2001 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 26 moves, 0-1

February 1: Naka Gibraltar
Nakamura vs I Caspi, 2008 
(B01) Scandinavian, 40 moves, 1-0

February 2: Big Bos Man
H van den Bos vs V A Napalkov, 2001 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 30 moves, 1-0

February 3: Serper Sunday
Serper vs D Ippolito, 2003 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 24 moves, 1-0

February 4: Giants Beat Patriots
Morphy vs T J Bryan, 1859 
(000) Chess variants, 23 moves, 1-0

February 5: Bjarking Up The Wrong Tree
Rozentalis vs B Barth Sahl, 1988 
(B30) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

February 6: Khan Artist
G Broomes vs N Khan, 1983 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 22 moves, 0-1

February 7: Baron Mind
C W Vitzthum von Eckstaedt vs Von Der Lasa, 1853 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

February 8: Winsome Lose Some
M Watai vs W R Stretch, 1976 
(C45) Scotch Game, 43 moves, 1-0

February 9: Napoleon Torn Apart
Napoleon Bonaparte vs The Turk, 1809 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 0-1

February 10: Slugin It Out
V Zvjaginsev vs S Slugin, 2008 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

February 11: Torre! Torre! Torre!
Carlos Torre vs Saemisch, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

February 12: Three Men and a Baby
F Riemann vs Koeltsch / Pfeiffer / Roesner, 1873 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 16 moves, 1-0

February 13: You Rook Mahvelous
Marshall vs Rubinstein, 1908 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 0-1

February 14: Love Sonnet
J P Sonnet vs M Poupinel, 1985 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1-0

February 15: From Dusko 'Til Pawn
Pavasovic vs Hector, 2003 
(C58) Two Knights, 104 moves, 1-0

February 16: Karpov Diem
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1984 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 70 moves, 1-0

February 17: Purton is Such Sweet Sorrow
C Csiszar vs B Purton, 2006 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 27 moves, 1-0

February 18: Check Norris
A Summerscale vs A J Norris, 1999 
(E91) King's Indian, 25 moves, 1-0

February 19: Mothers of Invention
Rybka vs Zappa, 2007 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 180 moves, 0-1

February 20: Bye Ansell
Y Shulman vs S T Ansell, 2002 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 60 moves, 1-0

February 21: J'adoubie Brothers
Robert E Byrne vs D Byrne, 1949 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 15 moves, 1-0

February 22: Gazza's Tears [Also Nov-11-08]
Kramnik vs Kasparov, 2000 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 25 moves, 1-0

February 23: For Whom The BELLE Tolls
Browne vs Belle, 1978 
(000) Chess variants, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 24: Fire on the Beard
Steinitz vs P T Duffy, 1865 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 26 moves, 1-0

February 25: Schach and Awe
K Mueller vs Uhlmann, 2001 
(C01) French, Exchange, 24 moves, 1-0

February 26: A Brief History of Times
Shabalov vs J Times, 2001 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

February 27: Napier Wit
W Napier vs NN, 1904 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

February 28: Take Your Kotov
Kotov vs Bronstein, 1944 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 31 moves, 1-0

February 29: Behind the Wiel
Van der Wiel vs J van Baarle, 1983 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 16 moves, 1-0

March 1: Fleetwood Sac
D Fleetwood vs M W Johnson, 1999 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

March 2: Every Rook and Cranny
Schlechter vs Herzfeld, 1893 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 30 moves, 1-0

March 3: Soul Mate
Maroczy / Rollans vs Korchnoi, 1985 
(C18) French, Winawer, 47 moves, 0-1

March 4: Second to Nunn
Nunn vs Beliavsky, 1988 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 40 moves, 1-0

March 5: Shuffle Board
Team White vs Team Black, 2007 
(000) Chess variants, 33 moves, 0-1

March 6: Hey Mr. Tamborini Man
Korchnoi vs Tamborini, 1986 
(C10) French, 34 moves, 0-1

March 7: Anatoly Would
Karpov vs Korchnoi, 1978 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 50 moves, 1-0

March 8: What Fool De Mortel Be
Baburin vs J van de Mortel, 1993 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 34 moves, 1-0

March 9: Playing Against Einstein's Theory [Also Mar-07-05]
Fischer vs Tal, 1961 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 47 moves, 1-0

March 10: Amazing Grace
T Suzman vs G Nsubuga, 2001 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 0-1

March 11: Foulds Under Pressure
F A Foulds vs Lang, 1956 
(C02) French, Advance, 20 moves, 1-0

March 12: The Polish Immortal [Also Jun-27-05]
Glucksberg vs Najdorf, 1929 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 22 moves, 0-1

March 13: Jack Bauer
C Bauer vs V Malakhov, 1999 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 0-1

March 14: Leaning on Piza
V Piza vs Miroshnichenko, 1996 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 69 moves, 0-1

March 15: Morton Hears a Who
Harold Morton vs Reshevsky, 1938 
(A48) King's Indian, 31 moves, 0-1

March 16: Amberdextrous
Kramnik vs Anand, 2008 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 43 moves, 0-1

March 17: On Her Mary Way
M Bain vs N Elder, 1963 
(A14) English, 39 moves, 1-0

March 18: Dancing Queen
B Andersen vs Petrosian, 1960 
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 29 moves, 0-1

March 19: So Far, So Good
W So vs M Mahjoob, 2007 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

March 20: Speed Racer
Ivanchuk vs Karjakin, 2008 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 49 moves, 1-0

March 21: Junior Mint
Spassky vs Avtonomov, 1949 
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 21 moves, 1-0

March 22: Love's Labour's Lost
W Grimshaw vs A Love, 1886 
(C26) Vienna, 19 moves, 1-0

March 23: Easter Feast
J Langreck vs J Easter, 1997 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

March 24: I can't let you do that, Dave
Roesch vs W Schlage, 1910 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 15 moves, 0-1

March 25: Tennis, Anyone?
Alekhine vs Russian Tennis Club, 1932 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1-0

March 26: Chuck Waggin'
Ivanchuk vs Anand, 2008 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 33 moves, 1-0

March 27: Bolton From the Blue
S Haslinger vs A Jaunouby, 2008 
(B06) Robatsch, 25 moves, 1-0

March 28: The Alterman Wall [Also May-05-04]
B Alterman vs Deep Fritz, 2000 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 87 moves, 1-0

March 29: Crazy Like a Foxwoods
Y Shulman vs R Hess, 2008 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 44 moves, 1-0

March 30: Lord of the Manor
Gelfand vs I Manor, 1988 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 41 moves, 1-0

March 31: Kaiser Rolled
G Kaiser vs Carlsen, 2000 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 36 moves, 0-1

April 1: April Fool's Mate
E Schiller vs H Pack, 1969 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 3 moves, 1-0

April 2: When the Shak Bites
Kramnik vs Mamedyarov, 2008 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 39 moves, 0-1

April 3: Deacon Blue
F Deacon vs Kolisch, 1860 
(C58) Two Knights, 24 moves, 0-1

April 4: Chuck Out
Ivanchuk vs Kramnik, 1996 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 32 moves, 0-1

April 5: Hard Knock Leif
L Ogaard vs Ftacnik, 1983 
(D85) Grunfeld, 27 moves, 0-1

April 6: Armageddon Out of Here
Kiril D Georgiev vs Kasimdzhanov, 2007 
(A15) English, 32 moves, 1-0

April 7: Ben-Hurt
B Blumenfeld vs Alekhine, 1908 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

April 8: VIP Room
Kasparov vs M Vaculik, 2008 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 54 moves, 1-0

April 9: The Whole Shooting Match
Lasker vs Capablanca, 1921  
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 56 moves, 0-1

April 10: Monumental Mastery
Rubinstein vs J Mieses, 1909  
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1-0

April 11: Bent the Wrong Way
Portisch vs Larsen, 1972 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

April 12: Schneider Web
B Coraretti vs I Schneider, 2007 
(C13) French, 27 moves, 0-1

April 13: Tiger Bomb
Petrosian vs Fischer, 1971 
(A04) Reti Opening, 66 moves, 0-1

April 14: Fatal Attraction
Ed. Lasker vs G A Thomas, 1912 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1-0

April 15: Pardon My French!
Saemisch vs Nimzowitsch, 1928  
(C13) French, 88 moves, 0-1

April 16: If I Had a Hammar
A Hollis vs B Hammar, 1977 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

April 17: A Farewell to Arms
Speelman vs T K Hemingway, 1972 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

April 18: Ivan the Terrible
I Sokolov vs Aronian, 2006 
(E35) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 5.cd ed, 19 moves, 0-1

April 19: Houston, we have a problem.
Short vs D Houston, 1981 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 27 moves, 1-0

April 20: A Man, a Plan, a Canal
E Canal vs NN, 1934 
(B01) Scandinavian, 14 moves, 1-0

April 21: Castling into the Lion's Mouth
Ed. Lasker vs F Englund, 1913 
(C48) Four Knights, 21 moves, 1-0

April 22: So Creative
W So vs M Prusikin, 2006 
(C14) French, Classical, 30 moves, 1-0

April 23: Forced Gump
L Schmid vs K Gumprich, 1950 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

April 24: Zug Shot
Anand vs Van Wely, 1997 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

April 25: Grin and Bareev It
Topalov vs Bareev, 1994 
(C11) French, 23 moves, 0-1

April 26: Going Postal
N Johansson-Tegelman vs R Rey Ardid, 1933 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 47 moves, 1-0

April 27: They'll Do It Every Time
Fischer vs Ulf Andersson, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 43 moves, 1-0

April 28: Sax Fifth Avenue
Smyslov vs Sax, 1979 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 54 moves, 0-1

April 29: Things That Make Hugo Hmmmm
Maroczy vs H Suechting, 1905  
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

April 30: Dream Team
Alekhine / Koltanowski vs Antwerp, 1934 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 34 moves, 1-0

May 1: The TASC at Hand
Nunn vs TASC R30, 1995 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 1-0

May 2: Desperately Saccing Susan
Zsuzsa Polgar vs Chiburdanidze, 2004 
(A17) English, 39 moves, 1-0

May 3: Colle Flower
Colle vs V Berger, 1928 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

May 4: Not His Capa Tea
Alatortsev vs Capablanca, 1935 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 0-1

May 5: The Giuoco's On You
Bologan vs B Heberla, 2008 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 28 moves, 1-0

May 6: Tartar Build Up
N Kosolapov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1936 
(C47) Four Knights, 24 moves, 0-1

May 7: Levon in the Lurch
Kramnik vs Aronian, 2008 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 110 moves, 1-0

May 8: The Invincible Iron Man
Botvinnik vs Vidmar, 1936  
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

May 9: Chep Off the Old Block
I Cheparinov vs Bu Xiangzhi, 2008 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 55 moves, 1-0

May 10: Dark Horse
Aronian vs Topalov, 2008 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 60 moves, 0-1

May 11: Smother's Day
K Bischoff vs K Mueller, 2004 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

May 12: I am the Wall, Russ
G Wall vs R Granat, 2006 
(B30) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

May 13: Bargaining Chep
I Cheparinov vs Navara, 2007 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 0-1

May 14: The Peasant's Revolt
Marshall vs H Rogosin, 1940 
(B20) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

May 15: Logan's Run
Showalter vs Logan, 1890 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 30 moves, 1-0

May 16: Karpov Stops Short
Karpov vs Short, 2002 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

May 17: I'm Your Captain
Captain Evans vs G Perigal, 1843 
(C21) Center Game, 32 moves, 1-0

May 18: Catfight
E Epstein vs T Batchimeg, 2008 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 0-1

May 19: Sarfati's Safari
J Sarfati vs R Stevens, 2008  
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

May 20: Calvo's Salvo
R Calvo vs Korchnoi, 1966 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 18 moves, 1-0

May 21: Shockin' Shocron
Fischer vs Shocron, 1959 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 40 moves, 1-0

May 22: Fedorowicz' End
Gufeld vs Fedorowicz, 1999 
(B06) Robatsch, 55 moves, 1-0

May 23: Shabalov to Buffalo
Shabalov vs Kholmov, 1987 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

May 24: Smart Alek
Alekhine vs K Junge, 1942  
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

May 25: Not Bad for a Dead Man!
Tal vs Suetin, 1969 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 21 moves, 1-0

May 26: Peek-a-Bu
Ivanchuk vs Bu Xiangzhi, 2008 
(A15) English, 32 moves, 1-0

May 27: Lein Over Backwards
Gurgenidze vs A Lein, 1967 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 21 moves, 1-0

May 28: Bologan Sandwich
Morozevich vs Bologan, 2004 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

May 29: Adrian's Wall
Mikhalchishin vs Pavasovic, 1999  
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

May 30: Needled by Pins
DeFirmian vs F Vallejo Pons, 2003 
(B33) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

May 31: Zugzwang Symphony
Capablanca vs B Kostic, 1919 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 86 moves, 1-0

June 1: In the Tal Grass
J Szukszta vs Tal, 1956 
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 20 moves, 0-1

June 2: Proper English
Smyslov vs V Liberzon, 1968 
(A25) English, 41 moves, 1-0

June 3: Levon For Good
Aronian vs Anand, 2007 
(D23) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 48 moves, 1-0

June 4: The Pope and his Bishops
Guila vs G Pecci, 1875 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 19 moves, 0-1

June 5: Sacre Blue
Deep Blue vs Kasparov, 1996 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 37 moves, 1-0

June 6: Drawn Together
Gelfand vs Adams, 1988 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 7: Change for a Nickel
A Nickel vs J van Oosterom, 2005 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

June 8: Big Browne
Browne vs Ljubojevic, 1978 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 23 moves, 1-0

June 9: Are Umansky 'Nough?
G Timmerman vs M Umansky, 2005  
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 42 moves, 0-1

June 10: Arman Hammered
K Asrian vs A Pashikian, 2006 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

June 11: Scratched Kornia
E Jacobson vs V Kornia, 1913 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 25 moves, 1-0

June 12: Power Sergey
Karjakin vs Jakovenko, 2008 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

June 13: Fiddling While Burn Roams
Burn vs Owen, 1874 
(B06) Robatsch, 14 moves, 1-0

June 14: Bad to the Bone
F Slous vs W Bone, 1835 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 19 moves, 1-0

June 15: Who's Your Daddy?
Morphy vs E Morphy, 1850 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 25 moves, 1-0

June 16: Against All Odds
Morphy vs Maurian, 1854 
(000) Chess variants, 25 moves, 1-0

June 17: Merry Springer
Kasparov vs Leko, 2001 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 31 moves, 1-0

June 18: French Fries MacDonnell
La Bourdonnais vs McDonnell, 1834  
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 1-0

June 19: Laylo, You've Got Me on My Knees
T Halay vs D Laylo, 2004 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 27 moves, 0-1

June 20: Barcza up the Wrong Tree
Kotov vs G Barcza, 1952 
(E72) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

June 21: If You Want It, Here It Is, Come and Get It.
F Vallejo Pons vs Leko, 2006 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 40 moves, 0-1

June 22: Snatching Victor from the Jaws of Defeat
V A Vasiliev vs Tolush, 1945 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 0-1

June 23: Checking a Count
Dubois vs Count Kushelev-Bezborodko, 1858 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

June 24: Crying Ulf
Larsen vs Ulf Andersson, 1982 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 38 moves, 1-0

June 25: Billy the KID
G Burgess vs W Watson, 1989 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 39 moves, 0-1

June 26: Running into the Stonewall
Gruenfeld vs Carlos Torre, 1925 
(A80) Dutch, 13 moves, 0-1

June 27: Jonny on the Spot
Hector vs J Carstensen, 2003 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 75 moves, 1-0

June 28: Progress there is Nunn
Nunn vs H Pfleger, 1983 
(B07) Pirc, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 29: Crony Orlando and Pawn
Alekhine vs O Rocas, 1939 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 24 moves, 0-1

June 30: Spain beats Germany
F Vallejo Pons vs Naiditsch, 2007 
(C57) Two Knights, 29 moves, 1-0

July 1: Slav to Fashion
Kramnik vs Van Wely, 2008 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 29 moves, 1-0

July 2: Sämisch's Immortal [Also Jul-27-05]
Saemisch vs F Herzog, 1924 
(C10) French, 36 moves, 1-0

July 3: Merry Garcia
J M Bellon Lopez vs G Garcia, 1976 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 38 moves, 0-1

July 4: American Beauty
S Levitsky vs Marshall, 1912 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 23 moves, 0-1

July 5: Sax So Low
Sax vs Larsen, 1972 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

July 6: The World Turned Opsahl Down
Larry Evans vs H Opsahl, 1950 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 81 moves, 1-0

July 7: A Murder of Crowe's
A Milnes vs D Crowe, 1989 
(C15) French, Winawer, 25 moves, 0-1

July 8: Gobbledyrook
Portisch vs Ivkov, 1973 
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 37 moves, 1-0

July 9: The Donner Expedition
Reshevsky vs J H Donner, 1966 
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

July 10: Can't Minic This
Minic vs Fischer, 1970 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 34 moves, 0-1

July 11: Crying Over Spilt Milko
M Bobotsov vs Tal, 1958 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 30 moves, 0-1

July 12: Dake it to the Limit
Dake vs Alekhine, 1932 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

July 13: Gipslis Slips
Gipslis vs Kupreichik, 1999 
(B53) Sicilian, 46 moves, 0-1

July 14: Hertan for Certain
B Warnock vs C Hertan, 1988 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 52 moves, 0-1

July 15: Bukic in the Pants
Bukic vs Tal, 1967 
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 40 moves, 1-0

July 16: Planinc Ahead
Smejkal vs A Planinc, 1973 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 38 moves, 0-1

July 17: You Brkic You Buy It
A Brkic vs H Saric, 2001 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 32 moves, 1-0

July 18: The Discovery Channel
Chiburdanidze vs Short, 1983 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 28 moves, 1-0

July 19: Browne Eyed Girl
Browne vs Kosteniuk, 2004 
(B66) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6, 29 moves, 1-0

July 20: Larry Fine
L Christiansen vs Wojtkiewicz, 2006 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 23 moves, 1-0

July 21: The Book of Samuel
Reshevsky vs A Vasconcellos, 1944 
(C02) French, Advance, 26 moves, 1-0

July 22: Rock Bottom
Steinitz vs Rock, 1863 
(000) Chess variants, 18 moves, 1-0

July 23: Break Oleg
Onischuk vs Romanishin, 2003 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

July 24: Chess Manifesto
K Marx vs Meyer, 1867 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1-0

July 25: Opposites Detract
Vidmar vs Maroczy, 1932 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 129 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 26: Luke Tiewalker
A Sokolov vs McShane, 2002 
(B33) Sicilian, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 27: Fine and Dandy
Fine vs Alekhine, 1938 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 46 moves, 1-0

July 28: Petroffied Wood
Naiditsch vs Kramnik, 2008 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

July 29: A Horse with No Name
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1-0

July 30: My Kupchik Runneth Over
Kupchik vs Bogoljubov, 1924 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 50 moves, 1-0

July 31: All Booked Up
Rellstab vs E E Book, 1937 
(C15) French, Winawer, 34 moves, 0-1

August 1: Hungarian Rhapsody
Leko vs Kramnik, 2004  
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 69 moves, 1-0

August 2: Tarjan the Apeman
A Planinc vs Tarjan, 1974 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

August 3: Mass Lombardment
M Gerusel vs Lombardy, 1957 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 18 moves, 0-1

August 4: Kashdan Carry
Kashdan vs Flohr, 1930 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 75 moves, 1-0

August 5: V for Victory
Capablanca vs K Treybal, 1929 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 58 moves, 1-0

August 6: I'll Dake my Chances
Dake vs M Luckis, 1933 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 43 moves, 1-0

August 7: Saved by the Bell [Also May-29-04]
E Agrest vs Ponomariov, 2003 
(A15) English, 28 moves, 1-0

August 8: Amos Burns MacLeod
Burn vs N MacLeod, 1889  
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

August 9: The Dead of Winter
Fine vs W Winter, 1936  
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

August 10: Lazy Laszlo
Szabo vs Denker, 1946 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 39 moves, 0-1

August 11: Child's Play
White Rook Youth Club vs Tal, 1970 
(C57) Two Knights, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 12: Dead to the World
The World vs G Timmerman, 2007 
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 62 moves, 1-0

August 13: Duncan Go Nuts
Tal vs Suttles, 1972 
(B06) Robatsch, 40 moves, 1-0

August 14: Augustus, seize her!
Steinitz vs Mongredien, 1862 
(B01) Scandinavian, 29 moves, 1-0

August 15: Cane and Able
C Von Zitzewitz vs L Cane, 2001 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

August 16: Neat-o, Mate!
J Sunye Neto vs Kasparov, 1981 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 47 moves, 0-1

August 17: From Boy Timman
Timman vs Suttles, 1974 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 49 moves, 1-0

August 18: Class dismissed
A Nickel vs W Class, 1992 
(A14) English, 30 moves, 1-0

August 19: Mail Order Mate
Burgess vs R Miller, 1974 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 14 moves, 1-0

August 20: Chess Commandments
Alekhine vs G W Moses, 1923 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1-0

August 21: Caged Bird
Bird vs Steinitz, 1866 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 18 moves, 0-1

August 22: Chess Crisis
Korchnoi vs Spassky, 1977 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 48 moves, 1-0

August 23: Kasparov's Immortal
Kasparov vs Topalov, 1999 
(B06) Robatsch, 44 moves, 1-0

August 24: The Immortal Losing Game [Also Sep-07-05]
Sliwa vs Bronstein, 1957 
(A81) Dutch, 29 moves, 1-0

August 25: Dehydration
A Nickel vs Hydra, 2004 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 43 moves, 1-0

August 26: Infidelity
Bronstein vs Fidelity, 1991 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 51 moves, 1-0

August 27: Zwickmühle
R Bancod vs M K A Russell, 2007 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

August 28: How Lowe Can You Go?
E Lowe vs Staunton, 1847 
(000) Chess variants, 56 moves, 1-0

August 29: Best Szeller
L Szell vs E Paoli, 1982 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 38 moves, 1-0

August 30: Isidor Open
W Paulsen vs Gunsberg, 1883 
(C22) Center Game, 51 moves, 0-1

August 31: To Hecht with It
Hecht vs Keene, 1972  
(B26) Sicilian, Closed, 6.Be3, 32 moves, 0-1

September 1: Cat's Out of the Bagirov
Bagirov vs K Grigorian, 1976 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

September 2: Geza Stripped
Maroczy vs Tartakower, 1922 
(A84) Dutch, 35 moves, 0-1

September 3: Category 22 Hurricane
Aronian vs Carlsen, 2008 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 51 moves, 0-1

September 4: OK Corral
J Diez del Corral vs Ivkov, 1970 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 5: Horse and Zuggy
Carlos Torre vs J Araiza Munoz, 1926 
(A48) King's Indian, 45 moves, 1-0

September 6: I'm So Vlad
Kramnik vs Kasparov, 2000 
(D85) Grunfeld, 40 moves, 1-0

September 7: b4 and After
Onischuk vs Shabalov, 2007 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 26 moves, 1-0

September 8: Fielder's Choice
Keene vs E Fielder, 1964  
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1-0

September 9: Bilbao Baggins
Carlsen vs Aronian, 2008 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

September 10: The Triple Queen Sacrifice
Bogoljubov vs Alekhine, 1922 
(A90) Dutch, 53 moves, 0-1

September 11: Grigorian Chance
K Grigorian vs Tal, 1973 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 68 moves, 1-0

September 12: Mayo Clinic
H Uuetoa vs A Mayo, 1999 
(A10) English, 48 moves, 0-1

September 13: From Scratch
H Danielsen vs Pokorna, 2003 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 60 moves, 1-0

September 14: Passed with Flying Colors
Topalov vs Ivanchuk, 2008 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 43 moves, 1-0

September 15: The Soul of Chess
McDonnell vs La Bourdonnais, 1834 
(B32) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

September 16: Don't Delay
F Delay vs O Renet, 1988 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 46 moves, 0-1

September 17: Winter of our Discontent
Tartakower vs W Winter, 1932  
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

September 18: Lip Stick
C Lip vs N Mills, 2001 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

September 19: Gosta Aghast
Botvinnik vs Stoltz, 1926 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

September 20: Piece be a Pawn Him
G Garcia Gonzales vs Quinteros, 1982 
(E97) King's Indian, 51 moves, 1-0

September 21: The SPICE of Life
V Mikhalevski vs K Miton, 2008 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

September 22: The Pearl of Wijk aan Zee [Also Oct-20-04]
R Cifuentes vs V Zvjaginsev, 1995 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 0-1

September 23: The Sac of Rome
Zsofia Polgar vs Palatnik, 1989 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 53 moves, 1-0

September 24: The Jewel of Oropesa
Karpov vs Gulko, 1996 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

September 25: The Table Turns
Burn vs Marshall, 1906 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

September 26: The Amber Road
Kramnik vs Topalov, 2008 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 33 moves, 1-0

September 27: Broken Hart
Morphy vs Hart, 1854 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 1-0

September 28: Novelty Shop
Kramnik vs Carlsen, 2007 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

September 29: Askin for Trouble
N Nip vs M C Askin, 2008 
(C18) French, Winawer, 33 moves, 1-0

September 30: Zsuzsa's Petals [Also Nov-11-04]
I Hausner vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1983 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 29 moves, 0-1

October 1: Russian Dolls
A Ushenina vs Kosteniuk, 2008 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 26 moves, 0-1

October 2: An Advantage in Space [Also May-09-04]
Soyuz 9 Cosmonauts vs Ground Control, 1970 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 3: London Calling [Also Nov-17-04]
Edinburgh vs London, 1824 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 55 moves, 0-1

October 4: Pick your Poison
Radjabov vs Anand, 2006 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 16 moves, 1-0

October 5: There is No Spooner
A Kristjansson vs M Spooner, 2002 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 25 moves, 1-0

October 6: English Muffin
Morozevich vs Svidler, 2008 
(A20) English, 87 moves, 0-1

October 7: Alms for the Portisch
Keres vs Portisch, 1967 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 90 moves, 0-1

October 8: Indian T.P.
V Shulman vs Petrosian, 1967 
(E77) King's Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

October 9: Bandza on the Run
A Bandza vs Smirin, 1990 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 51 moves, 0-1

October 10: Knight Fall
J Enevoldsen vs Nimzowitsch, 1933 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

October 11: Savvy Savielly
Spielmann vs Tartakower, 1923 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 33 moves, 0-1

October 12: Blind Date
Blackburne vs NN, 1863  
(C21) Center Game, 24 moves, 1-0

October 13: Leave Us Alon
A Greenfeld vs Judit Polgar, 1989 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 40 moves, 0-1

October 14: Zuke Retort
Steinitz vs Zukertort, 1886 
(C47) Four Knights, 46 moves, 0-1

October 15: Lasker Ye Shall Receive
Lasker vs Steinitz, 1894 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

October 16: For Better or for Schlechter [Also Mar-09-06]
Lasker vs Schlechter, 1910  
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 71 moves, 1-0

October 17: Havana Knights
Lasker vs Capablanca, 1921  
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 68 moves, 0-1

October 18: Roamin' Orthodox
Capablanca vs Alekhine, 1927 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 66 moves, 0-1

October 19: Bogo Stick
Bogoljubov vs Alekhine, 1929 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

October 20: The Pearl of Zandvoort [Also Oct-30-07]
Euwe vs Alekhine, 1935 
(A90) Dutch, 47 moves, 1-0

October 21: Battle of the Brains II
Team White vs Team Black, 2008 
(C18) French, Winawer, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 22: Dutch Oven
Alekhine vs Euwe, 1937 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

October 23: Iron Man [Also Sep-24-07]
Botvinnik vs Euwe, 1948  
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 36 moves, 1-0

October 24: From Russia With Love
Botvinnik vs Smyslov, 1957 
(A15) English, 69 moves, 0-1

October 25: Tricks are for KIDs [Also Sep-26-06]
Botvinnik vs Tal, 1960 
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 47 moves, 0-1

October 26: No Trouble at Tal
Botvinnik vs Tal, 1961 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 33 moves, 1-0

October 27: Botvinnik and Paid For
Petrosian vs Botvinnik, 1963 
(D94) Grunfeld, 48 moves, 1-0

October 28: Boris Bad and Off
Petrosian vs Spassky, 1966 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

October 29: Taming the Tiger
Spassky vs Petrosian, 1969 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

October 30: Bonn Voyage
Kramnik vs Anand, 2008 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 41 moves, 0-1

October 31: Frankenstein Meets Dracula [Also Oct-31-04]
J Ost-Hansen vs Nunn, 1974 
(C27) Vienna Game, 38 moves, 0-1

November 1: Fischer King
Spassky vs Fischer, 1972 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 74 moves, 0-1

November 2: Unkorched
Korchnoi vs Karpov, 1978 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 39 moves, 0-1

November 3: Wall to Wall Karpov
Karpov vs Korchnoi, 1981 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 46 moves, 1-0

November 4: Means to an End
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1984 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 70 moves, 0-1

November 5: The Brisbane Bombshell
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1985 
(B44) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

November 6: The Siege of Leningrad
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1986 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 1-0

November 7: Crisis in Seville
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1987  
(A13) English, 64 moves, 1-0

November 8: Garry Garry Quite Contrary
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1990 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 44 moves, 1-0

November 9: Stopped Short
Short vs Kasparov, 1993 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 40 moves, 0-1

November 10: Dragon Drop
Anand vs Kasparov, 1995 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 25 moves, 0-1

November 12: The Caro Can't
Kramnik vs Leko, 2004  
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

November 13: Skip to my Loo
Kramnik vs Topalov, 2006 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 0 moves, 0-1

November 14: Vishy Pawn a Star
Anand vs Morozevich, 2007 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 56 moves, 1-0

November 15: Here Comes the King
W G Addison vs D Byrne, 1963 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

November 16: Satpathy for the Devil
S Sunyasakta vs S Gour, 2008 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 36 moves, 1-0

November 17: All Your Eggs in One Plaskett
Plaskett vs Hartston, 1986 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 18 moves, 1-0

November 18: Breier Beware
A Czerwonski vs A Breier, 1999 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

November 19: Suba Diving
Suba vs W Watson, 1987 
(E97) King's Indian, 42 moves, 0-1

November 20: Borin' Topic
D Prelevic vs G Topic, 2001 
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 42 moves, 0-1

November 21: Deepan Pizza
Sveshnikov vs Deepan Chakkravarthy J, 2004 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 55 moves, 1-0

November 22: Sharp Acs
Van Wely vs Acs, 2002 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 18 moves, 0-1

November 23: The Redeemer
R Christ vs I Berezovsky, 2001 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

November 24: Torn a Sundar
S M Shyam vs D Sengupta, 2008 
(C10) French, 55 moves, 0-1

November 25: Fire Extinguisher on the Board
Shirov vs Fedorov, 2001 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 26: Pin a Kostal
Rada vs Kostal, 1942 
(B56) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

November 27: Carving the Turk
Cochrane vs The Turk, 1820 
(000) Chess variants, 30 moves, 1-0

November 28: Lorenz Transformation
Carlsen vs L Drabke, 2003 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 20 moves, 1-0

November 29: You Don't Mess With the Zohaib
Z Syed vs S Bouaziz, 2006 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 62 moves, 1-0

November 30: If It Doesn't Fit, You Must Acquit
Cochrane vs NN, 1832 
(000) Chess variants, 14 moves, 1-0

December 1: Wade a Minute
Wade vs R F Boxall, 1953 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

December 2: Table Tennis
Yusupov vs Ivanchuk, 1991 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

December 3: Shak in Awe
E Najer vs Mamedyarov, 2005 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 39 moves, 1-0

December 4: The End is Najdorf
Larsen vs Najdorf, 1968 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

December 5: My Dinner With Andrei
Kharlov vs Topalov, 2004 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 53 moves, 0-1

December 6: Red Hot Chile Peppers
C Jauregui vs J de Souza Mendes, 1959 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 18 moves, 1-0

December 7: On the Fritz
Kasparov vs X3D Fritz, 2003 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 45 moves, 1-0

December 8: Checkpoint Charlie
Morphy vs Maurian, 1866 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 18 moves, 1-0

December 9: The Galloping Knights
W A Foldeak vs F Nagy, 1942 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 13 moves, 1-0

December 10: A Birthday Present
A Artidiello vs B Babapour, 2002 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

December 11: Lean and Mean
Koltanowski vs Lean, 1927 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 18 moves, 1-0

December 12: Zsuzsa March
Zsuzsa Polgar vs Xie Jun, 1996 
(C45) Scotch Game, 44 moves, 1-0

December 13: Look Who's Coming for Schuppler
E J Diemer vs Schuppler, 1937 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

December 14: The Lion's Den
Harrwitz vs Anderssen, 1848 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

December 15: Baad to the Bone
Jobava vs Bareev, 2003 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 34 moves, 1-0

December 16: Threw His Taimanov
L Christiansen vs M Zivanic, 2008 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

December 17: M.C. Hammer
Carlsen vs J L Hammer, 2006 
(A17) English, 46 moves, 1-0

December 18: Dake It on the Chin
Szabo vs Dake, 1935 
(B40) Sicilian, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 19: Not His Kuppe Tea
E Zemgalis vs W Kuppe, 1949 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 1-0

December 20: Oll's Well That Ends Well [Also May-15-05]
Oll vs Ulibin, 1989 
(C18) French, Winawer, 34 moves, 1-0

December 21: The Knights Who Say "Nei"
Bagirov vs I Nei, 1963 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 53 moves, 0-1

December 22: Fox Trot
Segal vs A W Fox, 1900 
(B01) Scandinavian, 28 moves, 0-1

December 23: Seventh Heaven
Euwe vs Bogoljubov, 1921 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 36 moves, 1-0

December 24: Chris Mess Eve
C Blodig vs E Kuenzner, 1987 
(B01) Scandinavian, 32 moves, 1-0

December 25: 'Tis the Season to Beat Mary
M Bain vs G A Koelsche, 1968 
(A04) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 0-1

December 26: Careful Planinc
Vaganian vs A Planinc, 1975 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 22 moves, 0-1

December 27: Jack Be Nimble
J Yuchtman vs Ravinsky, 1959 
(C21) Center Game, 25 moves, 1-0

December 28: Grace Under Pressure
W Kobese vs G Nsubuga, 2001 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 51 moves, 1-0

December 29: Polter Geist
Najdorf vs M Rapolter, 1947 
(C27) Vienna Game, 29 moves, 1-0

December 30: Pachman Fever
Pachman vs Eckert, 1940 
(C13) French, 24 moves, 1-0

December 31: Able was I, ere I saw Elba
Napoleon Bonaparte vs General Bertrand, 1820 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1-0

365 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC