chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Game of the Day 2007
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See also: Game Collection: Game of the Day 2004 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2005 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2008 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2010 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2011 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2015 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2016 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2017

Related collections: Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (A-B) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (C-E) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (F-H) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (M) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Q-S) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (T-Z)

Search terms: Gameoftheday 2007, GOTD 2007


January 1: Father Time and Baby New Year
Korchnoi vs Carlsen, 2004 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 40 moves, 1-0

January 2: Knott Good Enough
S Knott vs D M Adams, 2004 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 23 moves, 1-0

January 3: White or Wheat
D Moody vs J F Allen, 1994 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 40 moves, 0-1

January 4: Schubert's Symphony
Yates vs F Schubert, 1928 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 0-1

January 5: Marsh Mellow
D Norwood vs S Marsh, 1992 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

January 6: A Taste of His Own Medicine
Alekhine vs Rubinstein, 1923 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

January 7: To Trick Gik
Karpov vs E Gik, 1968 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

January 8: When Pawns Attack
Larsen vs Spassky, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 17 moves, 0-1

January 9: Howell Does He Play?
T Nyback vs D Howell, 2007 
(A15) English, 50 moves, 0-1

January 10: Gata Love It
Kamsky vs Karpov, 1996 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 65 moves, 1-0

January 11: Sequestered Juri
M Tomcik vs J Dovzik, 2000 
(B33) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

January 12: Brave New World
The World vs A Nickel, 2006 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 41 moves, 1-0

January 13: Worall In This Together
Fine vs Keres, 1938 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 57 moves, 0-1

January 14: Marshall Arts
Marshall vs Chigorin, 1905 
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 30 moves, 1-0

January 15: Kick the Kan
L Zinn vs K Langeweg, 1962 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 40 moves, 0-1

January 16: KID in a Candy Store
Shirov vs Radjabov, 2007 
(E97) King's Indian, 47 moves, 0-1

January 17: Sure Win
H Rossetto vs J Sherwin, 1958 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 45 moves, 0-1

January 18: Bird's Eye View
Bird vs Steinitz, 1867 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 14 moves, 1-0

January 19: Court Jester
S Sharma vs Jester, 2006 
(C11) French, 36 moves, 1-0

January 20: Teimour the Merrier
Anand vs Radjabov, 2003 
(B32) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

January 21: Lost in the Shuffle
Z Varga vs Morozevich, 2004 
(000) Chess variants, 35 moves, 0-1

January 22: I Fought the Law (and the Law Won)
J J Hastings vs A P Law, 1994 
(C28) Vienna Game, 15 moves, 0-1

January 23: Camp Out
Kasparov vs D H Campora, 1988 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

January 24: Also Schach Zarathustra
L Also vs B Rodriguez, 1992 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 34 moves, 1-0

January 25: Gessat the Answer
G L Kubach vs M Gessat, 1999 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 0-1

January 26: My Kruppa Runneth Over
Y Kruppa vs O Gladyszev, 1997 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

January 27: Abandon Shipley
Capablanca vs W P Shipley, 1924 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 34 moves, 1-0

January 28: Shots in the Dark
Alekhine vs Saemisch, 1923 
(B30) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1-0

January 29: Tan Your Hide
L Trent vs D Tan, 2002 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1-0

January 30: Eureka, Harika!
D Harika vs Z Rahman, 2004 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 49 moves, 1-0

January 31: The Immortal Draw
Hamppe vs Meitner, 1872 
(C25) Vienna, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 1: A Hard Day's Knight
Prins vs L Day, 1968 
(B40) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

February 2: Skating on Thin Ice
Moscow vs London, 2007 
(C57) Two Knights, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 3: A Dumb Ant
Shredder vs Ant, 2006 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 48 moves, 1-0

February 4: Super Bole Sunday
Boleslavsky vs Fine, 1945 
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1-0

February 5: Pipped at the Post
Smyslov vs D E Rumens, 1976 
(A04) Reti Opening, 57 moves, 1-0

February 6: Blind Alley
Koltanowski vs A Dunkelblum, 1924 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

February 7: You Know Miso Well
Ivanchuk vs M Cebalo, 1992 
(B83) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

February 8: The Wrong Philosophy
Hector vs N Kirkegaard, 2006 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 12 moves, 1-0

February 9: Short Piket Fence
Short vs Piket, 1997 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 24 moves, 1-0

February 10: I Have Suffered Much
J L Switzar vs E Dekker, 1873 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 1-0

February 11: Miles Ahead of the Competition
Miles vs Seirawan, 1983 
(B07) Pirc, 33 moves, 1-0

February 12: Fischer Scientific
Fischer vs Taimanov, 1971 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 71 moves, 1-0

February 13: Silly Ghit
Spassky vs Ghitescu, 1967 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

February 14: Valentine's Day Massacre
De Vere vs Paulsen, 1870 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 21 moves, 1-0

February 15: Teaming with Life
Team White vs Team Black, 2006 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 16: Wouldn't Nickel?
A Nickel vs B Leiber, 1996 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 27 moves, 1-0

February 17: Pulitzer Prize
A Pulitzer vs G Marco, 1896 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 18 moves, 1-0

February 18: Factor Fiction
Factor vs L Isaacs, 1937 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 30 moves, 1-0

February 19: Foreign Correspondent
J van Oosterom vs G Timmerman, 1996 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 64 moves, 0-1

February 20: Best by Protest
Fischer vs Spassky, 1972 
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 41 moves, 1-0

February 21: Bhend Over Backwards
Nunn vs E Bhend, 1978 
(B33) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

February 22: Andrei the Giant
A Volokitin vs Rublevsky, 2004 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 31 moves, 1-0

February 23: En Prie
E Prie vs M Santo-Roman, 1997 
(A80) Dutch, 38 moves, 1-0

February 24: The Wolf at the Dore
F Young vs L Dore, 1892 
(C21) Center Game, 22 moves, 1-0

February 25: The Battle Lines Are Drawn
Topalov vs Kramnik, 1996 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 26: Knight after Knight
T Knight vs I Asmundsson, 1974 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 24 moves, 0-1

February 27: An Elephant Never Forgets
NN vs Bronstein, 1954 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 12 moves, 0-1

February 28: Get in on the Ground Florin
Gheorghiu vs Kavalek, 1969 
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 25 moves, 0-1

March 1: Scotch on the Rocks
Bondarevsky vs Bronstein, 1945 
(C47) Four Knights, 44 moves, 0-1

March 2: I, Krobot
J Krejcik vs K Krobot, 1908 
(C22) Center Game, 27 moves, 1-0

March 3: Don't Svet It
S Mariotti vs Gligoric, 1969 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

March 4: Take it to the Banks
Spassky vs D J Banks, 1971 
(B01) Scandinavian, 37 moves, 1-0

March 5: Max Factor
Factor vs F M Currier, 1923 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 17 moves, 1-0

March 6: Malcolm in the Middle
M Karttunen vs M J Armstrong, 2006 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1-0

March 7: Out of the Woods
P Littlewood vs D Norwood, 1985 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 43 moves, 0-1

March 8: The Battle is Lost
J Tolosa vs Joan Carbo i Batlle, 1898 
(C26) Vienna, 19 moves, 1-0

March 9: When All is Saidy Done
Saidy vs Fischer, 1968  
(A25) English, 35 moves, 0-1

March 10: Hanging in Mid Aron
Nimzowitsch vs Spielmann, 1929 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 70 moves, 1-0

March 11: Elbow Room
J Esser vs Marshall, 1911 
(C15) French, Winawer, 37 moves, 0-1

March 12: Closing the Door After the Horse has Bolted
Anand vs Carlsen, 2007 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 38 moves, 1-0

March 13: The Two Wives
Blackburne vs Grube / Burnett, 1871  
(C25) Vienna, 36 moves, 1-0

March 14: Detective Story
Fischer vs Keres, 1962 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

March 15: When the Levy Breaks
Smyslov vs D Levy, 1970 
(A25) English, 31 moves, 1-0

March 16: An Educated Gessner
G Gessner vs N Whitaker, 1916  
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 1-0

March 17: Emil Ticket
Sutovsky vs Bologan, 2007 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 77 moves, 1-0

March 18: Amber Grease
Van Wely vs Ivanchuk, 2007 
(A17) English, 27 moves, 0-1

March 19: Short Schelf Life
B Beffie vs W A T Schelfhout, 1915  
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

March 20: Reedik and Weep
R End vs H J Illi, 1966 
(A80) Dutch, 36 moves, 1-0

March 21: The Royal Stroll
Steinitz vs Paulsen, 1870 
(C25) Vienna, 36 moves, 1-0

March 22: Rolls Reuss
Yusupov vs A Reuss, 2005 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 40 moves, 1-0

March 23: Nowhere to Heidi
D Dengler vs H Olschok, 2000 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 24 moves, 1-0

March 24: Shur of Himself
M Shur vs A Rinberg, 2001 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 35 moves, 1-0

March 25: Many Ossip Twixt Cup and Lip
Chigorin vs O Bernstein, 1903 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 0-1

March 26: Prince Charming
Prince Dadian vs Boulitchoff, 1882 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 19 moves, 1-0

March 27: The Talented Mr. Ribli
Ribli vs Karpov, 1980 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 55 moves, 1-0

March 28: Ulf's Bane
Kasparov vs Ulf Andersson, 1981 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

March 29: Andersson Also Rises
Ulf Andersson vs Petrosian, 1983 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 58 moves, 1-0

March 30: Epishin His Luck
E Vladimirov vs Epishin, 1987 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

March 31: Kharismatic
I K Sukandar vs M Pleim, 2004 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 17 moves, 1-0

April 1: A Stale Joke
J Upmark vs Robin Johansson, 1995 
(A10) English, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

April 2: Tool Time
T Taylor vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1985 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 19 moves, 1-0

April 3: Fontaine Blue
J Gallagher vs R Fontaine, 1994 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 27 moves, 1-0

April 4: Sax Education
Short vs Sax, 1988 
(B33) Sicilian, 53 moves, 1-0

April 5: Any Portisch a Storm
Portisch vs S Johannessen, 1966 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

April 6: Wesley Snipes
W So vs F El Taher, 2006 
(C26) Vienna, 22 moves, 1-0

April 7: Nothing Ta Fier
D Di Berardino vs A H T dos Santos Fier, 2007 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

April 8: Greenblatt with Envy
Fischer vs Greenblatt, 1977 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 1-0

April 9: Reti to Roll
Lasker vs Reti, 1924 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 32 moves, 1-0

April 10: Garry Garry Quite Contrary
Timman vs Kasparov, 1985 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 51 moves, 0-1

April 11: Simen Says
S Agdestein vs Short, 1995 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

April 12: Chicken Lyttelton
Morphy vs G W Lyttelton, 1858  
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

April 13: Breakfast of Champions
Tal vs Petrosian, 1973 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

April 14: Slipped a Mickey
Hydra vs Adams, 2005 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 28 moves, 1-0

April 15: Fiddling While Rom Burns
Tarrasch vs Romberg, 1893 
(000) Chess variants, 21 moves, 1-0

April 16: Petrov's Immortal
F A Hoffmann vs A Petrov, 1844 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 20 moves, 0-1

April 17: On Goldin's Pawn
Goldin vs Geller, 1989 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

April 18: Miles Smiles
Miles vs S Arkhipov, 1993 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 54 moves, 1-0

April 19: Ballad of a Thimann
R Thimann vs O Lie, 1977 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 37 moves, 1-0

April 20: King Artur
Yusupov vs Anand, 1992 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 70 moves, 1-0

April 21: Hi Ploy
Hoi vs Gulko, 1988  
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

April 22: Keres the Ball
Keres vs Geller, 1962 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 28 moves, 1-0

April 23: Maroczy Music
Maroczy vs Charousek, 1896 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 1-0

April 24: Rook To His Laurels
Tarrasch vs Kelz, 1892 
(000) Chess variants, 15 moves, 1-0

April 25: Averbakh to Square One
Tolush vs Averbakh, 1948 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 33 moves, 1-0

April 26: Kosten Too Much
A Kosten vs Adorjan, 1988 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 62 moves, 0-1

April 27: Slap Stick
V Malisauskas vs V Slapikas, 2001 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 51 moves, 1-0

April 28: The Brain Mutiny
Koltanowski vs H Bogart, 1952 
(C01) French, Exchange, 41 moves, 1-0

April 29: Idle Ossip
Capablanca vs O Bernstein, 1914 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 1-0

April 30: Livin' Lerner
K Lerner vs Tal, 1983 
(B07) Pirc, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 1: Making up for Lost Time
Fischer vs Reshevsky, 1967 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

May 2: Flohr it!
Y Gusev vs Flohr, 1955 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 41 moves, 0-1

May 3: We Are the Champions
Spassky vs Petrosian, 1966 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 0-1

May 4: Browne Bagging It
Van der Wiel vs Browne, 1980 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 53 moves, 0-1

May 5: Nak 'em Dead
Nakamura vs Karjakin, 2004 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 55 moves, 1-0

May 6: Cheers!
W Harrelson vs Kasparov, 1999 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 7: Mini Max
E Straat vs Euwe, 1920 
(C48) Four Knights, 21 moves, 0-1

May 8: Smother of Invention
Morphy vs Schrufer, 1859 
(C56) Two Knights, 24 moves, 1-0

May 9: Assault Peter
Bronstein vs P Dely, 1962 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 1-0

May 10: Ruslan is Real
Ponomariov vs Z Gyimesi, 2005 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 43 moves, 1-0

May 11: One Knight Stand
Topalov vs Kramnik, 2001 
(A17) English, 47 moves, 0-1

May 12: Blind Alley
O Bazan vs Fischer, 1960 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 33 moves, 0-1

May 13: Kids Play the Darndest Things
Karjakin vs V Malinin, 2002 
(C45) Scotch Game, 20 moves, 1-0

May 14: Mop the Flohr
Botvinnik vs Flohr, 1936 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 57 moves, 1-0

May 15: The Flying Dutchman
Van Wely vs J Torres, 1993 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

May 16: What the Doctor Ordered
M Callinan vs Saidy, 1968 
(A80) Dutch, 13 moves, 0-1

May 17: The Devil Wears Prada
F Prada Rubin vs Razuvaev, 1996 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 48 moves, 0-1

May 18: The Evergreen Partie
Anderssen vs Dufresne, 1852 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

May 19: None Shallcross
D Shallcross vs P B Dodson, 1967 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 20 moves, 0-1

May 20: Stock Exchange
Fischer vs Gligoric, 1966 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

May 21: Mtel Me About It
Topalov vs Sasikiran, 2007 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 59 moves, 1-0

May 22: A Blast from the Passed
B Colias vs E Friedman, 1985  
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 47 moves, 0-1

May 23: Catch My Drift
G Timmerman vs Van der Drift, 1982 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 28 moves, 1-0

May 24: Toys for Tots
B Tot vs S Nedeljkovic, 1949 
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 61 moves, 1-0

May 25: Yurigret That
A Roshal vs Razuvaev, 1966 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

May 26: Uncommon Valery
M Trosman vs S Salov, 1978 
(B33) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

May 27: Zukertort's Immortal
Zukertort vs Blackburne, 1883 
(A13) English, 33 moves, 1-0

May 28: Whooping 'Khov
Grischuk vs V Malakhov, 2007 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 42 moves, 1-0

May 29: What A Man's Gata Do
Bacrot vs Kamsky, 2007 
(A81) Dutch, 39 moves, 0-1

May 30: Magnus Opus
Carlsen vs Aronian, 2007 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1-0

May 31: The Corridors of Power
P W Power vs K Jensen, 1977 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 18 moves, 1-0

June 1: Passed with Flying Colors
V Malakhov vs Grischuk, 2007 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

June 2: Judit Subdued It
Judit Polgar vs Bareev, 2007 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 33 moves, 1-0

June 3: Petroff Peeve
Shirov vs Adams, 2007 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 49 moves, 1-0

June 4: Malakhov Cocktail
D Bubalovic vs V Malakhov, 1996 
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 42 moves, 0-1

June 5: House Training
G L Charleshouse vs S Conquest, 1989 
(B83) Sicilian, 34 moves, 0-1

June 6: Throw out the Babev with the Bathwater
Kupreichik vs A Babev, 1969 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

June 7: Rub the Wrong Way
Grischuk vs Rublevsky, 2007 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

June 8: Not Too Shirov Himself
Aronian vs Shirov, 2007 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 41 moves, 1-0

June 9: Evgeny Bereaved
Leko vs Bareev, 2007 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

June 10: Et Tu, Brut?
Brutus vs Chiburdanidze, 2003 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

June 11: What Would Jesus Do?
Hjartarson vs J Nogueiras, 1988 
(C18) French, Winawer, 30 moves, 0-1

June 12: Gelfand the Flames
Kamsky vs Gelfand, 2007 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 53 moves, 0-1

June 13: Beyond His Ken
K Rogoff vs R Blumenfeld, 1976 
(A20) English, 34 moves, 1-0

June 14: Fork It Over
Grischuk vs G Seul, 2004 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

June 15: Rook Who's Talking!
Bronstein vs Taimanov, 1961 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

June 16: Kid Knapper
G Taylor vs B Knapper, 1997 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

June 17: Back Against the Wall
Portisch vs I Radulov, 1969 
(A10) English, 35 moves, 1-0

June 18: Shlip Through His Fingers
Shabalov vs I Shliperman, 1995 
(C22) Center Game, 33 moves, 1-0

June 19: The Immortal Draw, 1922
Alekhine vs Reti, 1922 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 20: Big Bang
T Oim vs E Bang, 1995 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 52 moves, 0-1

June 21: Flank Zappa
Zappa vs HIARCS, 2007 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 50 moves, 0-1

June 22: Modern Dance
Kramnik vs Shirov, 1995 
(B06) Robatsch, 65 moves, 0-1

June 23: Enter the Dragon
Kan vs Botvinnik, 1936 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 48 moves, 0-1

June 24: Ouch, that Hort!
E Bhend vs Hort, 1964 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 26 moves, 0-1

June 25: Can't Erwin 'Em All
L'Ami vs Stellwagen, 2007 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 26: Very Garry
Kasparov vs Portisch, 1983 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

June 27: The Big NN of the End
Staunton vs NN, 1855 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 1-0

June 28: At Daggers Drawn
J W Baird vs Spielmann, 1905 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 29: Discovery Channel
Karpov vs Topalov, 1994 
(A43) Old Benoni, 36 moves, 1-0

June 30: Wedding Cake
D Wedding vs Dangerman, 1994 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 42 moves, 1-0

July 1: Whack A Moles
Smejkal vs J Moles, 1972 
(E92) King's Indian, 46 moves, 1-0

July 2: Smoking Out the Hedgehog
Topalov vs Adams, 2005 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 38 moves, 1-0

July 3: Hare Tonic
E O'Hare vs P Dillon, 1967 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 24 moves, 0-1

July 4: De Riviere's Ride
de Riviere vs Morphy, 1863 
(C58) Two Knights, 20 moves, 0-1

July 5: Caught Short
Spassky vs Short, 2001 
(E31) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, Main line, 62 moves, 1-0

July 6: Horse Sense
M Dziuba vs M Sorokin, 2005 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 81 moves, 0-1

July 7: That Lucky Old Sun
Kang Chuanqi vs Sun Hui, 2001 
(B30) Sicilian, 44 moves, 0-1

July 8: Not a Care in the World
Y Shulman vs The World, 2007 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 46 moves, 0-1

July 9: The Uruguayan Immortal
B Molinari vs L Roux Cabral, 1943 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 33 moves, 0-1

July 10: Distraught Man is Safe
G Kroone vs A Strautmanis, 1928 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 0-1

July 11: A Knight in Capablanca
Reti vs Capablanca, 1924 
(A15) English, 31 moves, 1-0

July 12: Sibling Rivalry
Judit Polgar vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1994 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 61 moves, 1-0

July 13: Keep Your Eye on the Paul
Morphy vs Anderssen, 1858 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1-0

July 14: Ante Up
V Mladenovic vs A Brkic, 2001 
(A48) King's Indian, 44 moves, 0-1

July 15: It's Fun to Play at the YMCA
Capablanca vs West Side YMCA, 1931 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 54 moves, 1-0

July 16: The Spice of Life
J Cobb vs A Spice, 2007 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 35 moves, 0-1

July 17: Old in Chess
Lucena vs Quintana, 1515 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

July 18: Bu Ya!
V Milov vs Bu Xiangzhi, 2007 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 43 moves, 0-1

July 19: Doubting Thomas
J A Leonard vs T Loyd, 1861 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 31 moves, 1-0

July 20: Bass Ails
E Rubinstein vs Bass, 1938 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 29 moves, 1-0

July 21: Hellen a Handbasket
B Hellen vs A Holmsten, 1993 
(B33) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

July 22: Got a Krush on You
I Krush vs E Vicary, 2007 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

July 23: Morphy's Law
Morphy vs Worrall, 1857 
(000) Chess variants, 22 moves, 1-0

July 24: And Your Bird Can Sing
Pribyl vs R Hardarson, 2001 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

July 25: Face The Muzio
Blackburne vs Anderssen, 1862  
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

July 26: Motylev Crew
Van Wely vs Motylev, 2007 
(A25) English, 38 moves, 0-1

July 27: At Wits' Enders
W Schmidt vs P Enders, 1981  
(E31) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, Main line, 29 moves, 0-1

July 28: Tour de France
Saint Amant vs Staunton, 1843 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 79 moves, 1-0

July 29: Keeping Up With the Joneses
A Brkic vs G Jones, 2006 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 44 moves, 0-1

July 30: Pawn of the Dead
Sherzer vs J Kaplan, 1988 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

July 31: Seventh Seal
Carlos Torre vs Lasker, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

August 1: Did I do that?
F Erkel vs Szen, 1845 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 33 moves, 1-0

August 2: D'oh!
HIARCS vs Homer, 2007 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 50 moves, 1-0

August 3: Mona Lisa
W Henschell vs M Karff, 1946 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 16 moves, 0-1

August 4: Bad Beat
A Shariyazdanov vs B Zueger, 1998 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 33 moves, 1-0

August 5: Ruud Awakening
M Etmans vs R Janssen, 2004 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 0-1

August 6: The Bourne Ultimatum
J Bourne vs Low Ying Min, 2003 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

August 7: Keep Ahn T.Ruckin'
M Ahn vs T Ruck, 2007 
(C45) Scotch Game, 26 moves, 0-1

August 8: It Goes Without Szen
Vidor vs Szen, 1856 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 20 moves, 1-0

August 9: Sheriff of Nottingham
Botvinnik vs Tartakower, 1936  
(A15) English, 30 moves, 1-0

August 10: Quick on the Draw
Euwe vs Alekhine, 1936 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 11: Day of Reckoning
L Day vs Suttles, 1969 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 40 moves, 1-0

August 12: Pascal's Triangle
P Charbonneau vs Anand, 2006 
(B44) Sicilian, 43 moves, 1-0

August 13: Peter's Denial
Yusupov vs P Scheeren, 1983 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

August 14: Viva Las Vegas
I Krush vs Shabalov, 2007 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

August 15: Roman Knows
Ruben Rodriguez vs Dzindzichashvili, 1976 
(A17) English, 43 moves, 0-1

August 16: Artur of War
Taimanov vs Yusupov, 1982 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 42 moves, 0-1

August 17: Max Roach
A McLennan vs W S Roach, 1979 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 23 moves, 0-1

August 18: You Must Be Joshing
Waitzkin vs A Friedman, 1993 
(C01) French, Exchange, 33 moves, 1-0

August 19: Fit to be Tied
Geller vs Golombek, 1952 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 20: Mr. Rogers' Neighborhood
I Rogers vs R Berzinsh, 2007 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 42 moves, 1-0

August 21: Whyld Goose Chase
C Kottnauer vs K Whyld, 1953 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 16 moves, 1-0

August 22: Horse Racing
La Bourdonnais vs McDonnell, 1834  
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 39 moves, 0-1

August 23: 23rd Century Chess
Anand vs Topalov, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 24: Howe Do You Like Them Apples?
Lasker vs H M Howe, 1902 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 37 moves, 1-0

August 25: A Real Headache
L Christiansen vs E W Bayer, 1988 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

August 26: Hitting the Mark
Taimanov vs Yusupov, 1980 
(A06) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 0-1

August 27: Bad Penmanship
W S Roach vs A D Penman, 1992 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 36 moves, 1-0

August 28: On the Fritz
Fritz vs E F Pecci, 2001 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 28 moves, 0-1

August 29: Hoot and Haller
Reshevsky vs L T Haller, 1921 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

August 30: One Fish Two Fish
Rybka vs Ehlvest, 2007 
(000) Chess variants, 27 moves, 1-0

August 31: Shakh Like a Leaf
Judit Polgar vs Mamedyarov, 2002 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 23 moves, 1-0

September 1: If I Only Had a Heart
J L Arnason vs Timman, 1989 
(C18) French, Winawer, 33 moves, 0-1

September 2: Fall Off the Wagen
Stellwagen vs Ljubojevic, 2007 
(B54) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

September 3: Candid Kamran
C Kennaugh vs K G Shirazi, 2003 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 0-1

September 4: Tal Order
Tal vs W R Chandler, 1974 
(B01) Scandinavian, 22 moves, 1-0

September 5: The Immortal Game
Anderssen vs Kieseritzky, 1851  
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1-0

September 6: There is No Spohn
E J Diemer vs Spohn, 1970 
(B01) Scandinavian, 17 moves, 1-0

September 7: Hopeless Romantic
Charousek vs J Wollner, 1895 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 1-0

September 8: Nip Tuck
N Nip vs E Schiller, 2007  
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 9: Once Smitten, Twice Shy
Smitten vs Prince Dadian, 1896 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 0-1

September 10: Oh laugh, son!
V Rothuis vs F Olafsson, 2007 
(B06) Robatsch, 26 moves, 0-1

September 11: The Mona Lisa
Bagirov vs Gufeld, 1973 
(E84) King's Indian, Samisch, Panno Main line, 32 moves, 0-1

September 12: Berger Meister
J N Berger vs J Plachutta, 1866  
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

September 13: Entertainment Two Knight
N Ninov vs I Cheparinov, 2005 
(C57) Two Knights, 37 moves, 0-1

September 14: Winston's Good Taste
P J Winston vs Browne, 1972 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

September 15: Trial and Ara
T L Petrosian vs A Minasian, 2006 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 1-0

September 16: Battle of the Brains
Team White vs Team Black, 2007 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 50 moves, 1-0

September 17: Taking Out the Tarrasch
Schlechter vs Tarrasch, 1900 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 1-0

September 18: Pride Goeth Before a Fall
Clapham vs S Pride, 1987 
(A05) Reti Opening, 35 moves, 1-0

September 19: Janowski's Masterpiece
Janowski vs Alapin, 1905 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1-0

September 20: Reti for Freddy
Saemisch vs Reti, 1928 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 69 moves, 1-0

September 21: Mecking the Most of It
Smyslov vs Mecking, 1973 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 45 moves, 0-1

September 22: Stranded
Estrin vs R Strand, 1966 
(C59) Two Knights, 31 moves, 0-1

September 23: Quod Verat Demonstrandum
Judit Polgar vs L Verat, 1988 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

September 24: Iron Man [Also Oct-23-08]
Botvinnik vs Euwe, 1948  
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 36 moves, 1-0

September 25: Wingin' It
Fischer vs Spassky, 1992 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

September 26: The Fresh Prince of Mingrelia
Prince Dadian vs Boutourlin, 1883  
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 22 moves, 1-0

September 27: Sing a Song of Sick Spens
W C Spens vs De Vere, 1867 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 26 moves, 0-1

September 28: Draw a Blanca
Capablanca vs G A Thomas, 1929 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 29: Alma Mater
A Casellato vs S Alma, 1969 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 39 moves, 1-0

September 30: How I Should Have Lost
A J Fink vs Kupchik, 1926  
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 44 moves, 1-0

October 1: Searching for Bobby Fischer
J Sarwer vs Waitzkin, 1986 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 2: Vishy's Victory
Aronian vs Anand, 2007  
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 0-1

October 3: The Lyons Sleeps Tonight
B Lyons vs K A Hynes, 1991 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 32 moves, 0-1

October 4: Bedau or Worse
E Bedau vs G Konietzka, 1967 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 26 moves, 0-1

October 5: The Ukraine Immortal
E Korchmar vs E Poliak, 1937 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

October 6: Can't Dodge Mate
Dodge vs J R Houghteling, 1904 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 16 moves, 0-1

October 7: Ouro Boros
S Boros vs Szabo, 1937 
(B83) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

October 8: My Big Fat Greek Gift
Schlechter vs Maroczy, 1907 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

October 9: Chicken Little
Carlos Torre vs Little, 1924 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 17 moves, 1-0

October 10: The Great Basin
W Fuller vs L Basin, 1992 
(A80) Dutch, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 11: Zswindled
Chandler vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1987 
(B33) Sicilian, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 12: Andre the Giant
Lilienthal vs Capablanca, 1935 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 26 moves, 1-0

October 13: Squashed Spider
Adams vs Kasparov, 1999 
(B26) Sicilian, Closed, 6.Be3, 59 moves, 0-1

October 14: The Caro Can't
Karpov vs Hort, 1978 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

October 15: French Drawings
Fischer vs Tal, 1960 
(C18) French, Winawer, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 16: A Problematic Attack
Fitzgerald vs Loyd, 1898 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 26 moves, 0-1

October 17: The Ending Justifies the Means
Tartakower vs Najdorf, 1950 
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 73 moves, 0-1

October 18: Didn't Panno Out
Bronstein vs Panno, 1954 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 48 moves, 1-0

October 19: Blast from the Passed
Kramnik vs Topalov, 2006 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 45 moves, 1-0

October 20: A Horse of a Different Color
Geller vs E Etcheverry, 1954 
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 28 moves, 1-0

October 21: Casino Royale
M Krasenkow vs Nakamura, 2007 
(A14) English, 28 moves, 0-1

October 22: Kan Do
Kan vs Botvinnik, 1935 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 26 moves, 1-0

October 23: Gray's Anatomy
Steinitz vs R Gray, 1872 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 18 moves, 1-0

October 24: Lady Luck
Chiburdanidze vs G Sachs, 1990 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

October 25: Flash Gordon
S Gordon vs Emms, 2004 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

October 26: Denver Omelette
Fischer vs Larsen, 1971 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 41 moves, 1-0

October 27: Richter Constrictor
Alekhine vs K Richter, 1942 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 46 moves, 1-0

October 28: Michele my Belle
Michelet vs Kieseritzky, 1845 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 31 moves, 1-0

October 29: A Shot of Scotch
NN vs Bird, 1850 
(C45) Scotch Game, 15 moves, 0-1

October 30: The Pearl of Zandvoort [Also Oct-20-08]
Euwe vs Alekhine, 1935 
(A90) Dutch, 47 moves, 1-0

October 31: Frankenstein's Monster
Burn vs E Frankenstein, 1871 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 33 moves, 0-1

November 1: Your Worst Knight Mares
Bazela vs V Mares, 1992 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 31 moves, 0-1

November 2: Persitzance
R Persitz vs R Blumenfeld, 1958 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 45 moves, 1-0

November 3: Pay Day
L Day vs T Koliada, 1994 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 48 moves, 1-0

November 4: Climbing the Walls
B Wall vs W Wall, 1969 
(C10) French, 12 moves, 1-0

November 5: Draw Bridge
Keres vs E Eliskases, 1938 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 6: A Long Walk Off a Short Peer
Short vs Timman, 1991 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 34 moves, 1-0

November 7: On the March
Teichmann vs Allies, 1902 
(C56) Two Knights, 35 moves, 1-0

November 8: Mirror Mirror
A Lindstrom vs Tarrasch, 1911 
(C49) Four Knights, 33 moves, 0-1

November 9: The Stone the Builders Rejected
R Stone vs Sherzer, 1988 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

November 10: Geller Journalism
Geller vs H Ree, 1969 
(B06) Robatsch, 26 moves, 1-0

November 11: Game of the Millennium
Igor Ivanov vs V Mezentsev, 2000 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 0-1

November 12: The Wright Stuff
E E Wright vs H Hatch, 1965 
(B57) Sicilian, 48 moves, 1-0

November 13: Poisoned Pen Variation
Klementiev vs Mikhalchishin, 1974 
(C57) Two Knights, 27 moves, 0-1

November 14: Mamed Said Knock You Out
Mamedyarov vs Ivanchuk, 2007 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

November 15: Big and Tal
Fischer vs Tal, 1959 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 52 moves, 0-1

November 16: The Maus That Roared
S Maus vs M Gradstein, 1987 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 20 moves, 1-0

November 17: Handicap Olympics
Rubinstein vs NN, 1903 
(000) Chess variants, 22 moves, 1-0

November 18: Storming the Beachhead
Fischer vs W Beach, 1963 
(B06) Robatsch, 24 moves, 1-0

November 19: Novelty Gift
Capablanca vs Marshall, 1918 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 36 moves, 1-0

November 20: Tata, Tatai
S Tatai vs Korchnoi, 1978 
(C01) French, Exchange, 14 moves, 0-1

November 21: Kiwi-Hermann
Chandler vs Manfred Hermann, 1981 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

November 22: Kramberry Sauce
Leko vs Kramnik, 2004  
(C42) Petrov Defense, 65 moves, 0-1

November 23: The Old Man and the C-Pawn
Korchnoi vs M D Tseitlin, 1993 
(D85) Grunfeld, 42 moves, 1-0

November 24: Cambridge Springs Eternal
Rubinstein vs J Mieses, 1905 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1-0

November 25: Morphy Us
Paulsen vs Morphy, 1857  
(C48) Four Knights, 28 moves, 0-1

November 26: Special K
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1990 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

November 27: I Now Pronounce You Chuk and Garry
Ivanchuk vs Kasparov, 1999 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 0-1

November 28: The London Miracle
Kramnik vs Kasparov, 2000 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 29: Nona Nona, Hey Hey, Goodbye
Pokorna vs N Gaprindashvili, 2003 
(B57) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

November 30: Gettin' Chiggy Wit It
Lasker vs Chigorin, 1895  
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 57 moves, 0-1

December 1: Evans Almighty
Captain Evans vs McDonnell, 1829 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 20 moves, 1-0

December 2: A Night at the Opera
Morphy vs Duke Karl / Count Isouard, 1858  
(C41) Philidor Defense, 17 moves, 1-0

December 3: Siegbert Under Siege
Tarrasch vs Alekhine, 1922 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

December 4: 357 Magnus
Carlsen vs Adams, 2007 
(E36) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 77 moves, 1-0

December 5: Khanty Win?
Svidler vs Rublevsky, 2007 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 6: Mikenas Nervous
Bronstein vs V Mikenas, 1941 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

December 7: Bird Without a Nest
Bird vs Blackburne, 1886  
(A02) Bird's Opening, 17 moves, 0-1

December 8: Plaster of Paris
Y Dembo vs I Krush, 1996  
(B89) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

December 9: I Beat a Great Master!
Janowski vs Reshevsky, 1922 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 65 moves, 0-1

December 10: Chessmaster and Webmaster
A Artidiello vs D Freeman, 2001 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

December 11: You Can Hear a Pin Drop
A Medina Garcia vs Ulf Andersson, 1974 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 31 moves, 0-1

December 12: The Kid is Good!
L Christiansen vs Kasparov, 1982 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

December 13: Are You Smarter than a Fifth Grader?
J Corzo vs Capablanca, 1901 
(C25) Vienna, 26 moves, 0-1

December 14: Queen's Greatest Hits
Kaidanov vs Bareev, 1987 
(C27) Vienna Game, 30 moves, 1-0

December 15: Quintessential
Quinteros vs E Torre, 1973 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 40 moves, 1-0

December 16: Grob Bag
Grob vs P F Johner, 1932 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 55 moves, 1-0

December 17: Gata Good Game
Kamsky vs Kiril D Georgiev, 2007 
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 54 moves, 1-0

December 18: Scheve Creamed
Marshall vs Von Scheve, 1904 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 31 moves, 1-0

December 19: The Gong Show
Gong Qianyun vs Zhao Xue, 2006 
(B53) Sicilian, 47 moves, 1-0

December 20: Farrukh's Far Rooks
F Amonatov vs A Timofeev, 2007 
(B89) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

December 21: That's Leif
L E Johannessen vs V Meijers, 2004 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

December 22: End of the Road for Endrody
Zsuzsa Polgar vs Endrody, 1977 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

December 23: Horsing Around
Crafty vs Nakamura, 2007 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 155 moves, 0-1

December 24: Santa's Folly
Santasiere vs S E Almgren, 1942 
(A06) Reti Opening, 46 moves, 1-0

December 25: The Finch Who Stole Christmas
Anderssen vs J Finch, 1851 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 32 moves, 0-1

December 26: Boxing Day
L Day vs Timman, 1980 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 93 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 27: L.P.D.O.
L Christiansen vs Karpov, 1993 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 12 moves, 1-0

December 28: An Inconvenient Lie
O Lie vs H Theting, 1985 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 33 moves, 1-0

December 29: Ship in a Bottle
Seidman vs W Shipman, 1946 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

December 30: Mors Code
M Rotova vs P Mors, 1992 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

December 31: Rage Against the Machine
Kasparov vs Deep Blue, 1996 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 1-0

365 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC