chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Puzzle of the Day 2007
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

NOTE: This collection is one game short. The same puzzle was used on April 30 and September 24, but a game may appear only once in a collection.

See also:

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2004 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2005 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2008 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2010 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2011 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2015 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2016

Related collections:

Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Search terms: Puzzleoftheday 2007, POTD 2007

36...? (Monday, January 1)
Yudasin vs Kramnik, 1994 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 37 moves, 0-1

22...? (Tuesday, January 2)
W A T Schelfhout vs Maroczy, 1920 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 0-1

24...? (Wednesday, January 3)
J Eriksson vs J Hellsten, 2006 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

18...? (Thursday, January 4)
P Mertens vs E Eichhorn, 1968 
(C22) Center Game, 25 moves, 0-1

19.? (Friday, January 5)
Adorjan vs M Fuller, 1975 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, January 6)
Tiviakov vs D Kljako, 1989 
(B06) Robatsch, 31 moves, 1-0

28...? (Sunday, January 7)
Fedorov vs N Miezis, 2000 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 33 moves, 0-1

11.? (Monday, January 8)
Zukertort vs Anderssen, 1865 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 12 moves, 1-0

34.? (Tuesday, January 9)
Krogius vs Jansa, 1965 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

25.? (Wednesday, January 10)
Tartakower vs Przepiorka, 1925 
(C15) French, Winawer, 25 moves, 1-0

19.? (Thursday, January 11)
Rubinstein vs Janowski, 1925 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

33.? (Friday, January 12)
C Pedersen vs P Norby, 1971 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 38 moves, 1-0

18.? (Saturday, January 13)
A Lagunow vs B Schneider, 1994 
(A10) English, 21 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, January 14)
Hoi vs Gulko, 1988  
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

25.? (Monday, January 15)
Bledow vs P Bilguer, 1838 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 26 moves, 1-0

40...? (Tuesday, January 16)
Velimirovic vs Szabo, 1976 
(C16) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 0-1

28.? (Wednesday, January 17)
R Jamieson vs Unzicker, 1976 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

17.? (Thursday, January 18)
M Sibarevic vs Bukic, 1976 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 1-0

29.? (Friday, January 19)
E Vladimirov vs G Agzamov, 1977 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, January 20)
Romanishin vs Balashov, 1979 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, January 21)
Ivanchuk vs A Graf, 1988  
(B07) Pirc, 29 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, January 22)
Matulovic vs Asfary, 1972 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1-0

59...? (Tuesday, January 23)
S Nedeljkovic vs Udovcic, 1951 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 60 moves, 0-1

12.? (Wednesday, January 24)
J Kristiansen vs B Jacobsen, 1976 
(B06) Robatsch, 18 moves, 1-0

19.? (Thursday, January 25)
G Sigurjonsson vs A S Segal, 1968 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 26 moves, 1-0

53...? (Friday, January 26)
R P Michell vs Tartakower, 1925 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 59 moves, 0-1

19.? (Saturday, January 27)
Yates vs A Haida, 1925 
(B40) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

18.? (Sunday, January 28)
Adorjan vs G Glatt, 1982  
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 24 moves, 1-0

33.? (Monday, January 29)
Z Asefi vs Daryl Allen, 2004 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

15.? (Tuesday, January 30)
A Wagner-Michel vs Anke Fischer, 1994 
(B40) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1-0

32.? (Wednesday, January 31)
G Daskalov vs N Padevsky, 1970 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 32 moves, 1-0

28...? (Thursday, February 1)
Panno vs H Bravo Sedamanos, 1975 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 29 moves, 0-1

32.? (Friday, February 2)
B Verlinsky vs I Rabinovich, 1925 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, February 3)
M Wilder vs A Lein, 1981 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, February 4)
Taimanov vs Vaganian, 1977 
(A21) English, 31 moves, 1-0

31...? (Monday, February 5)
D Ledger vs P K Wells, 2001 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 33 moves, 0-1

13.? (Tuesday, February 6)
Koltanowski vs A Dunkelblum, 1923 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 15 moves, 1-0

25.? (Wednesday, February 7)
H Westerinen vs G Sigurjonsson, 1977 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

25.? (Thursday, February 8)
Y Shulman vs I Schneider, 2006 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1-0

42.? (Friday, February 9)
Taimanov vs Geller, 1951  
(A48) King's Indian, 43 moves, 0-1

26.? (Saturday, February 10)
Bronstein vs D Gurevich, 1993 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 37 moves, 1-0

18.? (Sunday, February 11)
Akopian vs Y Kuzubov, 2007 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

39...? (Monday, February 12)
J Robey vs Anderssen, 1862 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 0-1

19.? (Tuesday, February 13)
Pillsbury vs G Marco, 1896 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 22 moves, 1-0

36...? (Wednesday, February 14)
L Lederman vs K Pytel, 1977 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 36 moves, 0-1

25.? (Thursday, February 15)
Schussler vs Y Rantanen, 1977 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 31 moves, 1-0

28.? (Friday, February 16)
K Klundt vs H Kestler, 1970 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 43 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, February 17)
Kurajica vs P Littlewood, 1980 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 40 moves, 1-0

27...? (Sunday, February 18)
H Ottevaere vs K Falleyn, 1973 
(B79) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 12.h4, 33 moves, 0-1

14...? (Monday, February 19)
NN vs E J Diemer, 1978 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 15 moves, 0-1

17.? (Tuesday, February 20)
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

29.? (Wednesday, February 21)
W Holthuis vs K Van Oirschot, 1987 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

24.? (Thursday, February 22)
K Havasi vs A Sacconi, 1933 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

16.? (Friday, February 23)
S Savchenko vs Savon, 1999 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 19 moves, 1-0

22...? (Saturday, February 24)
I D Dorfman vs Kupreichik, 1980 
(E97) King's Indian, 29 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, February 25)
Gelfand vs Shirov, 1998 
(D85) Grunfeld, 39 moves, 1-0

38...? (Monday, February 26)
M Mazek vs Z Szymczak, 2001 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

11.? (Tuesday, February 27)
J O H Taylor vs NN, 1874 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 13 moves, 1-0

59...? (Wednesday, February 28)
F Rous vs J Cervenka, 2001 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 63 moves, 0-1

13.? (Thursday, March 1)
Nezhmetdinov vs P Ermolin, 1946 
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 15 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, March 2)
Robert E Byrne vs V Liberzon, 1976 
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 29 moves, 1-0

28...? (Saturday, March 3)
N Murshed vs J Nogueiras, 1991 
(B07) Pirc, 32 moves, 1-0

33.? (Sunday, March 4)
S Mariotti vs Gligoric, 1971 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 41 moves, 1-0

34...? (Monday, March 5)
I Goutioudi vs L Rogule, 2006 
(B50) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

28...? (Tuesday, March 6)
R D Gillon-Ferguson vs Euwe, 1921 
(C49) Four Knights, 30 moves, 0-1

35.? (Wednesday, March 7)
Petrosian vs Ivkov, 1979 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

21...? (Thursday, March 8)
A Vragoteris vs Dusan Rajkovic, 1994 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 0-1

28.? (Friday, March 9)
Khalifman vs Serper, 1994 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

22...? (Saturday, March 10)
Z Almasi vs I Sokolov, 1995 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 26 moves, 0-1

19...? (Sunday, March 11)
T Bakre vs B Kadziolka, 2004 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 27 moves, 0-1

25.? (Monday, March 12)
S Kustar vs A Kranz, 1999 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 25 moves, 1-0

85...? (Tuesday, March 13)
Ribli vs Spassky, 1985 
(A15) English, 85 moves, 1/2-1/2

35.? (Wednesday, March 14)
D Barua vs H Spangenberg, 1996 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

31.? (Thursday, March 15)
Piket vs Kramnik, 1999 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

50...? (Friday, March 16)
J Echavarria vs J Szmetan, 1999 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 53 moves, 0-1

42...? (Saturday, March 17)
S Zagrebelny vs N McDonald, 2000 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 54 moves, 0-1

15.? (Sunday, March 18)
M Bobotsov vs A Kolarov, 1971  
(E12) Queen's Indian, 18 moves, 1-0

19...? (Monday, March 19)
S Duron Godoy vs V Garcia Castro, 2004 
(B50) Sicilian, 20 moves, 0-1

37.? (Tuesday, March 20)
H Hamdouchi vs M Bezold, 1999 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

10.? (Wednesday, March 21)
M Dougherty vs L Day, 1997 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, March 22)
L Spassov vs P Popov, 1977 
(A13) English, 23 moves, 1-0

35.? (Friday, March 23)
M Brodsky vs J Maiwald, 1994 
(B66) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6, 38 moves, 1-0

28...? (Saturday, March 24)
H Bohm vs A Kochyev, 1977 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 32 moves, 0-1

16.? (Sunday, March 25)
D Krystall vs J Burstow, 1974 
(B34) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 19 moves, 1-0

33.? (Monday, March 26)
K Papas vs I Krasenkova, 2001 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

17...? (Tuesday, March 27)
S Lorenz vs A Orlov, 2001 
(A25) English, 17 moves, 0-1

49.? (Wednesday, March 28)
Ulf Andersson vs E Jelling, 1994 
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 50 moves, 1-0

37...? (Thursday, March 29)
S K Bru vs Movsesian, 2001 
(A16) English, 36 moves, 0-1

29.? (Friday, March 30)
D Vasiesiu vs G Szabo, 2001 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, March 31)
Uhlmann vs Pribyl, 1977 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 31 moves, 1-0

17.? (Sunday, April 1)
L Mista vs J Fichtl, 1974 
(C16) French, Winawer, 25 moves, 1-0

29. (Monday, April 2)
Kashdan vs Euwe, 1932 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

69.? (Tuesday, April 3)
Adams vs V I Dimitrov, 1993 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

27.? (Wednesday, April 4)
M R Sangeetha vs S Dhar, 2001 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, April 5)
Beliavsky vs Ribli, 1977 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 35 moves, 1-0

24...? (Friday, April 6)
J Boudy Bueno vs Szabo, 1979 
(B56) Sicilian, 75 moves, 1-0

15.? (Saturday, April 7)
L Christiansen vs L C Gilden, 1976 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 23 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, April 8)
Kavalek vs E Formanek, 1970 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 32 moves, 1-0

19.? (Monday, April 9)
H Hamdouchi vs A Simutowe, 2001 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 19 moves, 1-0

15...? (Tuesday, April 10)
J Schulten vs Horwitz, 1846 
(C26) Vienna, 17 moves, 0-1

12.? (Wednesday, April 11)
O Feuer vs O'Kelly, 1934 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 13 moves, 1-0

16.? (Thursday, April 12)
V Malakhov vs Areshchenko, 2005 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 17 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, April 13)
R Kempinski vs E Gleizerov, 2000 
(A84) Dutch, 35 moves, 1-0

27...? (Saturday, April 14)
Macieja vs Rozentalis, 1999 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

18...? (Sunday, April 15)
Piotrowski vs J Sokolow, 1971 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

10...? (Monday, April 16)
J Krejcik vs J Thirring, 1898 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 11 moves, 0-1

5.? (Tuesday, April 17)
J Cukierman vs NN, 1934 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 6 moves, 1-0

37.? (Wednesday, April 18)
Korchnoi vs E Secchi, 1960 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 38 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, April 19)
Khalifman vs Seirawan, 1991  
(B15) Caro-Kann, 23 moves, 1-0

29.? (Friday, April 20)
Beliavsky vs P Popovic, 1982 
(D85) Grunfeld, 31 moves, 1-0

20...? (Saturday, April 21)
Uhlmann vs Smyslov, 1971 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 0-1

19.? (Sunday, April 22)
A Ostapenko vs S Kurkin, 1970 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 30 moves, 1-0

26...? (Monday, April 23)
Chigorin vs Pillsbury, 1895 
(C49) Four Knights, 26 moves, 0-1

28.? (Tuesday, April 24)
Capablanca vs T A Carter, 1909 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

23...? (Wednesday, April 25)
S Marangunic vs Ljubojevic, 1970 
(A21) English, 24 moves, 0-1

22.? (Thursday, April 26)
Onischuk vs G Vescovi, 2002 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 25 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, April 27)
Jiri Nun vs R Mozny, 1978 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 32 moves, 1-0

27.? (Saturday, April 28)
P Poutiainen vs Timman, 1975 
(B06) Robatsch, 34 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, April 29)
Pinter vs E Ungureanu, 1976 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 34 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, April 30) [also Monday, September 24]
Emms vs A Blees, 1996 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

12.? (Tuesday, May 1)
Teichmann vs NN, 1914 
(B01) Scandinavian, 13 moves, 1-0

18.? (Wednesday, May 2)
Janowski vs Bogoljubov, 1914 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

15.? (Thursday, May 3)
Ragozin vs Boleslavsky, 1942 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 19 moves, 1-0

37...? (Friday, May 4)
Plaskett vs Igor Ivanov, 1983 
(A09) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

23.? (Saturday, May 5)
S Makarichev vs A Sokolov, 1982 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 65 moves, 1-0

21...? (Sunday, May 6)
I Radulov vs L Spassov, 1974 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 38 moves, 0-1

28...? (Monday, May 7)
F Handke vs S Atalik, 2000 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 28 moves, 0-1

34.? (Tuesday, May 8)
K Spraggett vs C P Santos, 2000 
(E97) King's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, May 9)
C Bouton vs T Grabuzova, 2000 
(C11) French, 24 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, May 10)
M Notkin vs Dvalishvili, 1995 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 21 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, May 11)
Kupreichik vs V Tukmakov, 1985 
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

18...? (Saturday, May 12)
H Karner vs A Bandza, 1985 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 21 moves, 0-1

15.? (Sunday, May 13)
S Makarichev vs Alburt, 1978 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

41.? (Monday, May 14)
A Anastasian vs Tiviakov, 1999 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

31.? (Tuesday, May 15)
Bareev vs G Timoshchenko, 1986 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 33 moves, 1-0

32.? (Wednesday, May 16)
Korchnoi vs A Petersons, 1965 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 32 moves, 1-0

28.? (Thursday, May 17)
Timman vs S Tatai, 1977 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 28 moves, 1-0

48.? (Friday, March 18)
Reshevsky vs Fine, 1941 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

27.? (Saturday, May 19)
Goldin vs I Efimov, 1982 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

17.? (Sunday, May 20)
L Hazai vs W Schmidt, 1975 
(C11) French, 30 moves, 1-0

12...? (Monday, May 21)
K Moll vs Falkbeer, 1864 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 14 moves, 0-1

16...? (Tuesday, May 22)
Reiner vs Steinitz, 1860 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 0-1

22.? (Wednesday, May 23)
Navara vs I Bitensky, 2000 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

26.? (Thursday, May 24)
B Alterman vs R Lev, 1994 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 1-0

29...? (Friday, May 25)
Minic vs Fischer, 1970 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 34 moves, 0-1

17.? (Saturday, May 26)
Sznapik vs O Foisor, 1982 
(B83) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, May 27)
M V Ghinda vs C Partos, 1975 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 27 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, May 28)
Tarrasch vs Schroeder, 1894 
(000) Chess variants, 25 moves, 1-0

26...? (Tuesday, May 29)
S N Ahmed vs Z Rahman, 2006 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 26 moves, 0-1

31.? (Wednesday, May 30)
S Agdestein vs Adams, 1994 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 31 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, May 31)
L Eperjesi vs B Perenyi, 1980 
(A75) Benoni, Classical with ...a6 and 10...Bg4, 39 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, June 1)
T Catalan vs N Saeed, 1983 
(E77) King's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

17.? (Saturday, June 2)
S J Solomon vs P Garbett, 1983 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, June 3)
I Farago vs P Poutiainen, 1975  
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 21 moves, 0-1

27.? (Monday, June 4)
M Skalicka vs F Havlicek, 1913 
(C14) French, Classical, 28 moves, 1-0

35.? (Tuesday, June 5)
Dreev vs Piket, 1996 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

64.? (Wednesday, June 6)
Tiviakov vs V Arbakov, 1989 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 64 moves, 1-0

18...? (Thursday, June 7)
Koneru vs C Waters, 1999 
(A04) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 0-1

17.? (Friday, June 8)
E Mnatsakanian vs J Banas, 1979 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 27 moves, 1-0

21...? (Saturday, June 9)
Baburin vs Adianto, 1993 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 0-1

17.? (Sunday, June 10)
F Trabattoni vs B Toth, 1976 
(B89) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, June 11)
Movsesian vs U Boensch, 1999 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 23 moves, 1-0

12.? (Tuesday, June 12)
Hort vs V Zheliandinov, 1967 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 12 moves, 1-0

34.? (Wednesday, June 13)
N Ioseliani vs Xie Jun, 2001 
(A16) English, 35 moves, 1-0

37.? (Thursday, June 14)
Miles vs Nikolaiczuk, 1986 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

18.? (Friday, June 15)
J Penrose vs Blau, 1957 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, June 16)
F Bohatirchuk vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1938 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

21...? (Sunday, June 17)
T Rakic vs I Nemet, 1966 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 28 moves, 0-1

7.? (Monday, June 18)
J Henningsen vs R Borik, 1979 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 7 moves, 1-0

28.? (Tuesday, June 19)
Ulf Andersson vs B E Horberg, 1969 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 28 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, June 20)
Dreev vs E Gleizerov, 1992 
(A84) Dutch, 20 moves, 1-0

15.? (Thursday, June 21)
I Al-Rufaye vs N Al Jelda, 2001 
(C18) French, Winawer, 18 moves, 1-0

38...? (Friday, June 22)
Doda vs Portisch, 1969 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 39 moves, 0-1

14.? (Saturday, June 23)
Krogius vs O Chernikov, 1970 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

28.? (Sunday, June 24)
M Rivas Pastor vs Suba, 1980 
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 43 moves, 1-0

30...? (Monday, June 25)
R Slade vs D Hooper, 1947 
(B83) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

29.? (Tuesday, June 26)
A Arulaid vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1949 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 1-0

23.? (Wednesday, June 27)
Karpov vs Mihajlo Stojanovic, 2007 
(C10) French, 25 moves, 1-0

6...? (Thursday, June 28)
G Gibbs vs L Schmid, 1968 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 9 moves, 0-1

26...? (Friday, June 29)
Kramnik vs Leko, 2004  
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 32 moves, 0-1

30.? (Saturday, June 30)
Browne vs Wojtkiewicz, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 74 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, July 1)
Chandler vs I Rogers, 1984 
(B01) Scandinavian, 25 moves, 1-0

28...? (Monday, July 2)
Loyd vs F Perrin, 1856 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 0-1

32.? (Tuesday, July 3)
Xie Jun vs K Arakhamia-Grant, 1997 
(B83) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, July 4)
Spielmann vs H Gebhardt, 1926 
(B20) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

27.? (Thursday, July 5)
Grischuk vs J Geller, 2004 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

38...? (Friday, July 6)
Karpov vs Taimanov, 1977 
(B32) Sicilian, 38 moves, 0-1

26.? (Saturday, July 7)
Z Basagic vs Barlov, 1984 
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 31 moves, 1-0

25...? (Sunday, July 8)
V Kovacevic vs Timman, 1984 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 0-1

28.? (Monday, July 9)
Fischer vs W Hook, 1970 
(C18) French, Winawer, 28 moves, 1-0

42...? (Tuesday, July 10)
J Trevelyan vs F Jenni, 2005 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 43 moves, 0-1

18.? (Wednesday, July 11)
Sax vs E Hermansson, 2005 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

40.? (Thursday, July 12)
I Cheparinov vs Z Almasi, 2006 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, July 13)
Glek vs A Rustemov, 2003 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 47 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, July 14)
T L Petrosian vs P Smirnov, 2006 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 31 moves, 1-0

27...? (Sunday, July 15)
E Prandstetter vs Blatny, 1986 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 39 moves, 0-1

5.? (Monday, July 16)
L Monosson vs M Fauque, 1935 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 7 moves, 1-0

10.? (Tuesday, July 17)
Fischer vs Fine, 1963 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 10 moves, 1-0

36.? (Wednesday, July 18)
Judit Polgar vs E G F Hellers, 1993 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 39 moves, 1-0

42...? (Thursday, July 19)
M Klinova vs D Spence, 2006 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 42 moves, 1-0

17.? (Friday, July 20)
D Keller vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1968 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

17...? (Saturday, July 21)
J Kozma vs Korchnoi, 1969 
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 21 moves, 0-1

20.? (Sunday, July 22)
Lisitsin vs Ragozin, 1934 
(C00) French Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

25...? (Monday, July 23)
Didier vs Marshall, 1900 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 26 moves, 0-1

27.? (Tuesday, July 24)
Smyslov vs Pachman, 1947 
(C11) French, 33 moves, 1-0

30.? (Wednesday, July 25)
I Krush vs K B Richardson, 2007 
(E73) King's Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

31.? (Thursday, July 26)
Tal vs Cherepkov, 1968 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 32 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, July 27)
Nezhmetdinov vs Estrin, 1951 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 30 moves, 1-0

35.? (Saturday, July 28)
Naiditsch vs Stellwagen, 2006 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 40 moves, 1-0

28.? (Sunday, July 29)
Tal vs Azmaiparashvili, 1984 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 33 moves, 1-0

32.? (Monday, July 30)
Capablanca vs B H Villegas, 1914 
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

39....? (Tuesday, July 31)
K B Richardson vs D Andreev, 1977 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 39 moves, 0-1

22.? (Wednesday, August 1)
J Cervenka vs J Netolicky, 1991 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

26.? (Thursday, August 2)
Dreev vs L Dominguez, 2005 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 37 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, August 3)
N Legky vs L Totsky, 1995 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 37 moves, 1-0

33...? (Saturday, August 4)
J Klinger vs W Arencibia Rodriguez, 1986 
(C02) French, Advance, 37 moves, 0-1

20.? (Sunday, August 5)
Gufeld vs B Ivanovic, 1979 
(B33) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

25.? (Monday, August 6)
E Schallopp vs R Hein, 1868 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 26 moves, 1-0

36.? (Tuesday, August 7)
Carlsen vs H Harestad, 2003 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 38 moves, 1-0

37.? (Wednesday, August 8)
Dreev vs D Berkovich, 1992 
(A81) Dutch, 39 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, August 9)
Degraeve vs J P Boudre, 1987 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 19 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, August 10)
Huzman vs Dreev, 1987 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, August 11)
Sznapik vs D Komljenovic, 1987 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, August 12)
Chiburdanidze vs V Malaniuk, 1982 
(D85) Grunfeld, 26 moves, 1-0

8.? (Monday, August 13)
Barnett vs Eastwood, 1949 
(C21) Center Game, 8 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, August 14)
Lilienthal vs G Negyesy, 1931 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 25 moves, 1-0

31...? (Wednesday, August 15)
M Turov vs E Postny, 2003 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 32 moves, 0-1

20.? (Thursday, August 16)
Carlsen vs P Nikolic, 2005 
(C08) French, Tarrasch, Open, 4.ed ed, 22 moves, 1-0

22...? (Friday, August 17)
I Madl vs Chiburdanidze, 2000 
(B89) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

15.? (Saturday, August 18)
R Cifuentes vs G Ligterink, 1988 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

13...? (Sunday, August 19)
B Jonsson vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1988 
(B32) Sicilian, 42 moves, 0-1

10.? (Monday, August 20)
R Schwarz vs Labau, 1948 
(C15) French, Winawer, 11 moves, 1-0

15.? (Tuesday, August 21)
Zsofia Polgar vs J Kontra, 1982 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

20.? (Wednesday, August 22)
Zsuzsa Polgar vs V I Dimitrov, 1984 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 22 moves, 1-0

34...? (Thursday, August 23)
Razuvaev vs L Gutman, 1977 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 35 moves, 0-1

44.? (Friday, August 24)
F Olafsson vs Unzicker, 1970 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 47 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, August 25)
Vaisser vs B Jacobs, 1987 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 37 moves, 1-0

32...? (Sunday, August 26)
L Ogaard vs J D Tisdall, 1987 
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 36 moves, 0-1

36.? (Monday, August 27)
C T Goering vs Anderssen, 1877 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

12...? (Tuesday, August 28)
F Riemann vs Anderssen, 1876 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 16 moves, 0-1

29...? (Wednesday, August 29)
Blackburne vs Zukertort, 1876 
(C45) Scotch Game, 34 moves, 0-1

34.? (Thursday, August 30)
Zsofia Polgar vs Jansa, 1991 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 1-0

32...? (Friday, August 31)
O Sick vs Gorelov, 1989 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 35 moves, 0-1

14.? (Saturday, September 1)
I Madl vs D Summermatter, 1988 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 21 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, September 2)
Kupreichik vs I Radulov, 1980 
(B57) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

36...? (Monday, September 3)
V Liberzon vs Taimanov, 1967 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 36 moves, 0-1

26.? (Tuesday, September 4)
Shirov vs O Renet, 1991 
(E25) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 28 moves, 1-0

37...? (Wednesday, September 5)
A Medina Garcia vs Tal, 1966 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 38 moves, 0-1

46.? (Thursday, September 6)
Flohr vs A Bannik, 1954 
(A15) English, 50 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, September 7)
A Rodriguez Cespedes vs I Herrera, 1990 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, September 8)
Ghitescu vs Z Ljubisavljevic, 1988 
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 39 moves, 1-0

11.? (Sunday, September 9)
V Kovacevic vs H Ree, 1980 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 1-0

39.? (Monday, September 10)
S Savchenko vs A Kogan, 2000 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 44 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, September 11)
N Gurieli vs N Lakos, 1999 
(B50) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

16...? (Wednesday, September 12)
G Piesina vs B Nisman, 1968 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

17...? (Thursday, September 13)
S Bartha vs G Kluger, 1979 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

22...? (Friday, September 14)
H Herndl vs Skembris, 1987 
(C06) French, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 0-1

23.? (Saturday, September 15)
Podgaets vs G Zaichik, 1986 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 25 moves, 1-0

30.? (Sunday, September 16)
Tal vs Spassky, 1980 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 44 moves, 1-0

40.? (Monday, September 17)
A Kovalev vs H Stevic, 2004 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

17.? (Tuesday, September 18)
P Roth vs G Rajna, 1975 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 19 moves, 1-0

23.? (Wednesday, September 19)
Szabo vs I Polgar, 1969 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1-0

24.? (Thursday, September 20)
Emms vs V Tukmakov, 1996 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 27 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, September 21)
Lputian vs Balashov, 1986 
(D68) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 23 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, September 22)
T Witke vs J Nikolac, 1986 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 35 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, September 23)
E Varnusz vs J Pogats, 1979 
(B40) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

35.? (Tuesday, September 25) [For Sep-24, see Apr-30]
Boleslavsky vs B Goldenov, 1947 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 35 moves, 1-0

62...? (Wednesday, September 26)
A Kosten vs Adorjan, 1988 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 62 moves, 0-1

14.? (Thursday, September 27)
Ed. Lasker vs B F Winkelman, 1926 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

27.? (Friday, September 28)
Kotov vs Unzicker, 1952 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 30 moves, 1-0

18.? (Saturday, September 29)
Geller vs Portisch, 1967 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

15...? (Sunday, September 30)
Gheorghiu vs W Watson, 1980 
(E70) King's Indian, 50 moves, 0-1

22.? (Monday, October 1)
P A Boll vs A C Timmerman, 1978 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 23 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, October 2)
V Kravchenko vs E Vorobiov, 2000 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

18...? (Wednesday, October 3)
K V Shantharam vs K Murugan, 1994 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 18 moves, 0-1

59.? (Thursday, October 4)
P Nikolic vs Piket, 2000 
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 61 moves, 1-0

25...? (Friday, October 5)
J Kostro vs W Schmidt, 1968 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 40 moves, 0-1

19.? (Saturday, October 6)
W Arencibia Rodriguez vs Granda Zuniga, 1986 
(A53) Old Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

14.? (Sunday, October 7)
P Popovic vs Marjanovic, 1979 
(B50) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, October 8)
M Judd vs J A Congdon, 1874 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 50 moves, 1-0

30.? (Tuesday, October 9)
S Gross vs D Blasl, 1999 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 31 moves, 1-0

13...? (Wednesday, October 10)
G Isakov vs V A Nikitin, 1947 
(D85) Grunfeld, 21 moves, 0-1

20.? (Thursday, October 11)
Alekhine vs J Drewitt, 1923 
(A06) Reti Opening, 22 moves, 1-0

14.? (Friday, October 12)
Alekhine vs Tartakower, 1927 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 26 moves, 1-0

14.? (Saturday, October 13)
Vaisser vs M Knezevic, 1983 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 31 moves, 1-0

28.? (Sunday, October 14)
Alburt vs N Weinstein, 1984 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 38 moves, 1-0

46.? (Monday, October 15)
Znosko-Borovsky vs Salwe, 1907 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

80...? (Tuesday, October 16)
K Wockenfuss vs Ulf Andersson, 1977 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 88 moves, 1/2-1/2

63.? (Wednesday, October 17)
Judit Polgar vs Short, 1993 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 67 moves, 1-0

40.? (Thursday, October 18)
Smyslov vs Pilnik, 1956 
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 50 moves, 1-0

50...? (Friday, October 19)
T Wiesniak vs Kholmov, 1991 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 53 moves, 0-1

41.? (Saturday, October 20)
Schlechter vs J Perlis, 1911 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 45 moves, 1-0

69.? (Sunday, October 21)
Jansa vs Geller, 1970 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 83 moves, 1-0

29...? (Monday, October 22)
P Poutiainen vs Szabo, 1975 
(B57) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

36...? (Tuesday, October 23)
Von Popiel vs G Marco, 1902 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

37.? (Wednesday, October 24)
F J Perez Perez vs Ivkov, 1962 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 36 moves, 0-1

23.? (Thursday, October 25)
Areshchenko vs Savon, 2001 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, October 26)
Matulovic vs Tringov, 1970 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, October 27)
Larsen vs Geller, 1960 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 39 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, October 28)
Bologan vs H Westerinen, 1991 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 32 moves, 1-0

5...? (Monday, October 29)
I Farago vs V Bliumberg, 1994 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 5 moves, 0-1

25.? (Tuesday, October 30)
B Kostic vs H Wolf, 1922 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 80 moves, 1-0

21.? (Wednesday, October 31)
K Hulak vs D Rogic, 2005 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

35.? (Thursday, November 1)
Geller vs Furman, 1959 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

40.? (Friday, November 2)
Alekhine vs L Asztalos, 1927 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 42 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, November 3)
Gipslis vs Bronstein, 1958 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 54 moves, 1-0

23...? (Sunday, November 4)
Yudasin vs S Makarichev, 1983 
(B66) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

18...? (Monday, November 5)
Steinitz vs J Minckwitz, 1870 
(C25) Vienna, 18 moves, 0-1

30.? (Tuesday, November 6)
Suetin vs Ujtelky, 1965 
(B06) Robatsch, 31 moves, 1-0

40...? (Wednesday, November 7)
Gligoric vs F Olafsson, 1958 
(C76) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, Fianchetto Variation, 41 moves, 0-1

39...? (Thursday, November 8)
Korchnoi vs Averbakh, 1959 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 43 moves, 0-1

60...? (Friday, November 9)
A Bannik vs Bronstein, 1958 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 63 moves, 0-1

20.? (Saturday, November 10)
Miles vs Hort, 1983 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, November 11)
Rozentalis vs Y Dokhoian, 1986 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

19...? (Monday, November 12)
Hermann Neustadtl vs O Valenta, 1889 
(C25) Vienna, 19 moves, 0-1

16.? (Tuesday, November 13)
M Ebeling vs J Killane, 2007 
(C21) Center Game, 16 moves, 1-0

27.? (Wednesday, November 14)
N Davies vs C Duncan, 1999 
(A25) English, 30 moves, 1-0

16.? (Thursday, November 15)
Portisch vs Tal, 1967 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 24 moves, 1-0

31...? (Friday, November 16)
Sax vs Salov, 1989 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

19.? (Saturday, November 17)
Kupreichik vs Sveshnikov, 1986 
(B30) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, November 18)
Spassky vs Beliavsky, 1988 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1-0

18.? (Monday, November 19)
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 19 moves, 1-0

28.? (Tuesday, November 20)
Fine vs G A Thomas, 1935 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

21...? (Wednesday, November 21)
Balashov vs Z Lanka, 1988 
(A48) King's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

17.? (Thursday, November 22)
Vaganian vs P Nikolic, 1985 
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

23.? (Friday, November 23)
R Bogdanovic vs Suetin, 1967 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, November 24)
Ermenkov vs G Sagalchik, 1991 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 33 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, November 25)
Hort vs Hartston, 1976 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 32 moves, 1-0

34...? (Monday, November 26)
G Mammadova vs O Girya, 2001 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 35 moves, 0-1

24.? (Tuesday, November 27)
P Chan vs Wu Kaiyu, 2001 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 24 moves, 1-0

10.? (Wednesday, November 28)
W Von Holzhausen vs Tarrasch, 1912 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 14 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, November 29)
Spielmann vs Gruenfeld, 1929 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, November 30)
Beliavsky vs Kupreichik, 1973 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 26 moves, 1-0

48...? (Saturday, December 1)
Anand vs Van der Wiel, 1989 
(B32) Sicilian, 53 moves, 0-1

21.? (Sunday, December 2)
Krum Georgiev vs C Ionescu, 1986 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 53 moves, 1-0

22.? (Monday, December 3)
Najdorf vs NN, 1942 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

31.? (Tuesday, December 4)
Anand vs Bareev, 1993 
(C11) French, 31 moves, 1-0

42...? (Wednesday, December 5)
N Michaelsen vs Bacrot, 2000 
(D85) Grunfeld, 42 moves, 0-1

33.? (Thursday, December 6)
Van der Wiel vs Timman, 1988 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

30.? (Friday, December 7)
Miles vs Timman, 1984 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 31 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, December 8)
Tkachiev vs W Watson, 1993 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

26.? (Sunday, December 9)
Vasiukov vs Y Rantanen, 1988 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 1-0

12.? (Monday, December 10)
I Cheparinov vs L Lang, 1995 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 12 moves, 1-0

34.? (Tuesday, December 11)
L B Hansen vs Timman, 1994 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

9.? (Wednesday, December 12)
W Pollock vs E Hall, 1890 
(C46) Three Knights, 12 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, December 13)
Nunn vs S Hmadi, 1985 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, December 14)
Kasparov vs Turbostar, 1985 
(A20) English, 34 moves, 1-0

31. (Saturday, December 15)
M Janata vs H Lehmann, 1969 
(A09) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, December 16)
G M Todorovic vs Z Kozul, 1988 
(B89) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

12...? (Monday, December 17)
H Bohm vs Roman Hernandez, 1979 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 12 moves, 0-1

11.? (Tuesday, December 18)
Dunbar vs Chawkin, 1925 
(C45) Scotch Game, 11 moves, 1-0

51.? (Wednesday, December 19)
Carlsen vs Short, 2004 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 54 moves, 1-0

38.? (Thursday, December 20)
G Ilivitsky vs Keres, 1955 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, December 21)
Gipslis vs A Sygulski, 1987 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 29 moves, 1-0

12.? (Saturday, December 22)
D H Campora vs I E Morovic-Fernandez, 1981 
(B40) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, December 23)
Nunn vs A Greenfeld, 1988 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

16.? (Monday, December 24)
Rubinstein vs NN, 1902 
(000) Chess variants, 18 moves, 1-0

38.? (Tuesday, December 25)
Kasparov vs G Gonda, 1988 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 38 moves, 1-0

24...? (Wednesday, December 26)
A Filipenko vs F Lipinsky, 2000 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 28 moves, 0-1

28.? (Thursday, December 27)
Nezhmetdinov vs O Chernikov, 1962 
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 33 moves, 1-0

28...? (Friday, December 28)
C Bielicki vs Smyslov, 1964 
(A28) English, 30 moves, 0-1

60...? (Saturday, December 29)
Alburt vs A J Mestel, 1984 
(E73) King's Indian, 61 moves, 0-1

27...? (Sunday, December 30)
N Spiridonov vs Tal, 1970 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 36 moves, 0-1

21...? (Monday, December 31)
R Luscombe vs Keene, 1962 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 23 moves, 0-1

364 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC