chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Game of the Day 2005
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

NOTES: Game for April 30 is missing. Also, there was no GOTD for October 25, as the site was down due to weather conditions.

See also: Game Collection: Game of the Day 2004 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2007 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2008 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2010 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2011 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2015 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2016 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2017

Related collections: Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (A-B) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (C-E) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (F-H) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (M) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Q-S) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (T-Z)

Search terms: Gameoftheday 2005, GOTD 2005

January 1: Rage Against the Machine
Lasker vs Capablanca, 1914 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 42 moves, 1-0

January 2: Luck be a Lady
Zsuzsa Polgar vs J Costa, 1987 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

January 3: Minority Report
Denker vs I A Horowitz, 1933 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 1-0

January 4: Naka on Heaven's Door
G Sagalchik vs Nakamura, 2003 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 37 moves, 0-1

January 5: Brain vs Braun
Ivanchuk vs C Braun, 2000 
(A04) Reti Opening, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

January 6: Searching for Josh Waitzkin
Kudrin vs Waitzkin, 1995 
(B01) Scandinavian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

January 7: Short Order
Short vs W Watson, 1986 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

January 8: Short Circuit
Short vs Beliavsky, 1992 
(C48) Four Knights, 58 moves, 0-1

January 9: Staunton Pieces
Cochrane vs Staunton, 1842 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 53 moves, 0-1

January 10: Nunn Better
Beliavsky vs Nunn, 1985 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 27 moves, 0-1

January 11: The Marshall Plan
Janowski vs Marshall, 1912 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 22 moves, 0-1

January 12: Poor Planinc
Kupreichik vs A Planinc, 1970 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 1-0

January 13: Copacetic Kovacevic
A Kovacevic vs Tringov, 1993 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 53 moves, 1-0

January 14: Sink Csank Sunk
Albin vs Csank, 1890 
(C13) French, 89 moves, 1/2-1/2

January 15: Pavlov Dogged
M Pavlov vs G Minchev, 1992 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 0-1

January 16: Sucker Punch
Reti vs Tartakower, 1910 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 11 moves, 1-0

January 17: Some People Call Me Maurice
Ashley vs A Lein, 1989 
(A28) English, 34 moves, 0-1

January 18: Let the Chips Fall Where They May
E Nemeth vs Chess Tiger, 2001 
(B20) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

January 19: Aseev is Believing
K Aseev vs Kamsky, 1988 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 83 moves, 1-0

January 20: Tea Time
T Barendse vs Bosboom-Lanchava, 2004 
(B06) Robatsch, 47 moves, 0-1

January 21: Bum's Rushher
H W Russner vs C Walcker, 1942 
(D85) Grunfeld, 30 moves, 0-1

January 22: Roughin' Reti
Reti vs Alekhine, 1925 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

January 23: Cruisin' for a Bruzon
Beliavsky vs L Bruzon Batista, 2004 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 0-1

January 24: Ivan Off
I Ivanov vs G Minchev, 1992 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

January 25: Fox Hunt
T C Fox vs Timman, 1970 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 21 moves, 0-1

January 26: Heaven Can Waitzkin
Waitzkin vs E Frumkin, 1987 
(B40) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

January 27: Teg of War
E Tegshsuren vs Y Shulman, 2002 
(E92) King's Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

January 28: Blank Check
Short vs E Blank Goncalves, 2001 
(B07) Pirc, 28 moves, 1-0

January 29: Keene Analysis
Nimzowitsch vs Tarrasch, 1912  
(C02) French, Advance, 41 moves, 1-0

January 30: Pictures at an Exhibition
Capablanca vs J Baca Arus, 1912 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

January 31: Carl's Bad
Hamppe vs Steinitz, 1860 
(C25) Vienna, 31 moves, 0-1

February 1: Crouching Tigran, Hidden Dragon
Keres vs Petrosian, 1959 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 51 moves, 0-1

Feburary 2: Too Schoor of Himself
Ivkov vs K van Schoor, 1958 
(A61) Benoni, 41 moves, 0-1

February 3: Don't Shoot the Piano Player
Tartakower vs Euwe, 1948 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 42 moves, 0-1

February 4: Faul Play
G Gundersen vs A H Faul, 1928 
(C02) French, Advance, 15 moves, 1-0

February 5: Vadmin's Apple
V Malakhov vs V Zvjaginsev, 2004 
(E97) King's Indian, 43 moves, 0-1

February 6: Hail Mary
C Drury vs M Rudge, 1889 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 45 moves, 0-1

February 7: Ardid Better Than You
Tartakower vs R Rey Ardid, 1934 
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 19 moves, 0-1

February 8: Maroczy Music
Maroczy vs Chigorin, 1903 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

February 9: Rocked At Gibraltar
Areshchenko vs Sutovsky, 2005 
(B50) Sicilian, 22 moves, 0-1

February 10: Almond Joy
R Almond vs T Spanton, 2001 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 1-0

February 11: Bermuda Triangulation
L Dominguez vs G Vescovi, 2005 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 74 moves, 1-0

February 12: Hennigan, Begin Again
Nakamura vs M Hennigan, 2005 
(E77) King's Indian, 60 moves, 1-0

February 13: Flight of the Valkyries
H Wagner vs W Schoenmann, 1919  
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 25 moves, 1-0

February 14: Valentine's Day
De Vere vs J Minchin, 1871 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 18 moves, 1-0

February 15: Get Your Goetz
Janowski vs A Goetz, 1891  
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 31 moves, 1-0

February 16: Bittersweet Blitterswijk
Winants vs S van Blitterswijk, 2004 
(A80) Dutch, 26 moves, 1-0

February 17: Porgy and Best
M Porges vs Winawer, 1892 
(B06) Robatsch, 22 moves, 0-1

February 18: Lastin, First Out
Sakaev vs A Lastin, 2005 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 37 moves, 1-0

February 19: Neverov His Game
M Kazakov vs V Neverov, 2001 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 60 moves, 0-1

February 20: Szimply Szabo
Szabo vs V Mikenas, 1939 
(B40) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

February 21: Fuster Fluster
G Fuster vs Szabo, 1934 
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 29 moves, 0-1

February 22: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
J L Burden vs L Christiansen, 1992 
(B06) Robatsch, 68 moves, 0-1

February 23: Take it to the Banks [Oct-02-04, "Checkered Past"
Carlos Torre vs N Banks, 1924 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

February 24: Trash Bihn
S Urusov vs Bihn, 1851 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 22 moves, 1-0

February 25: Careful with Attacks, Eugene
Chigorin vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1903 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 31 moves, 1-0

February 26: Rosanes Barred
J Rosanes vs Anderssen, 1863 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 0-1

February 27: Came Up Short
Short vs Kasparov, 1993 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 28: Nezly Done!
Nezhmetdinov vs O Chernikov, 1962 
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 33 moves, 1-0

March 1: Trojan Horse
Tal vs Uhlmann, 1971 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 19 moves, 1-0

March 2: Knight Moves
P Potemkin vs Alekhine, 1912 
(B20) Sicilian, 19 moves, 0-1

March 3: Knock the Puc Around
Ivkov vs Puc, 1955 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 43 moves, 1-0

March 4: When the Muse Strikes
M Muse vs B Perenyi, 1987 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 1-0

March 5: The Flying Nunn
J Augustin vs Nunn, 1977 
(C26) Vienna, 33 moves, 0-1

March 6: White Key Symphony
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1985 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 63 moves, 1-0

March 7: Playing Against Einstein's Theory [Also Mar-09-08]
Fischer vs Tal, 1961 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 47 moves, 1-0

March 8: Sherwin's Forced
Fischer vs J Sherwin, 1957 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 1-0

March 9: To Crush the Opponent's Mind [Also Jan-19-08]
Robert E Byrne vs Fischer, 1963  
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

March 10: Kiss of Death
Zsuzsa Polgar vs Z Kiss, 1980 
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 36 moves, 1-0

March 11: Kasparov's Immortal
Kasparov vs Topalov, 1999 
(B06) Robatsch, 44 moves, 1-0

March 12: Maia Culpa
Gulko vs Chiburdanidze, 1985 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

March 13: Tonight, Let it be Lowenthal
Morphy vs Loewenthal, 1858 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 59 moves, 0-1

March 14: Lansing the Knight Away
J Lansing vs R Hart, 1907 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 15 moves, 1-0

March 15: Pillsbury Doughboy
E Kemeny vs Pillsbury, 1895 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 35 moves, 1-0

March 16: Peer Pressure
P Steinbrueck vs Kramnik, 2005 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 0-1

March 17: Luck of the Irish
B P Reilly vs Fine, 1935 
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 40 moves, 1-0

March 18: The End of the World
The World vs Kosteniuk, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 0-1

March 19: Perish the Tarrasch
Kasparov vs Illescas Cordoba, 1994 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 43 moves, 1-0

March 20: Don't Udare!
B Udare vs E Schiller, 1991 
(A06) Reti Opening, 55 moves, 0-1

March 21: Reap What You Sozin
Nenarokov vs V Sozin, 1925 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 0-1

March 22: Dwarfed by Tal
Tal vs Filip, 1967 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

March 23: West Kingside Story
M-Chess vs G West, 1994 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

March 24: New KID on the Block
D Werner vs Barbero, 1990 
(E91) King's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

March 25: Simon Says
Sveshnikov vs S Webb, 1977 
(C18) French, Winawer, 38 moves, 0-1

March 26: Lie Down on the Job
A Abolianin vs K Lie, 2004 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 43 moves, 1-0

March 27: Easter Egg [Also Mar-23-08]
J Langreck vs J Easter, 1997 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

March 28: Haida Go Seek
Yates vs A Haida, 1925 
(B40) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

March 29: King's English
D King vs Larsen, 1990 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 73 moves, 1-0

March 30: Debunked Opening
K Bunk vs M Kopylov, 2001 
(A43) Old Benoni, 17 moves, 0-1

March 31: Schindler's Least
F Schindler vs M Scheiba, 1989 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 0-1

April 1: The Immortal Overprotection Game
Nimzowitsch vs Systemsson, 1927  
(C00) French Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

April 2: Practical Giuoco
T Helin vs J Kiltti, 1996 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 15 moves, 0-1

April 3: Hungary Minds
Zsuzsa Polgar vs P Hardicsay, 1985 
(A60) Benoni Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

April 4: Super Novo
Novotelnov vs Smyslov, 1951 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 43 moves, 1-0

April 5: Steel Second [Also May-19-09]
R Steel vs Blackburne, 1881  
(C52) Evans Gambit, 26 moves, 0-1

April 6: Clash of Titans
Kasparov vs Kramnik, 1996 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 0-1

April 7: The Eight Pawn Gambit
W R Ballard vs J Fagan, 1884  
(000) Chess variants, 30 moves, 1-0

April 8: Good Grefe, Walter Browne
J A Grefe vs Browne, 1973 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1-0

April 9: In The Botvinnik of Time
Flohr vs Botvinnik, 1933 
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 30 moves, 0-1

April 10: Tal Tales
Tal vs Smyslov, 1959 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 26 moves, 1-0

April 11: Red Hot Chile
H Lopez Silva vs L Rojas, 2005 
(C15) French, Winawer, 39 moves, 0-1

April 12: Battling Bishops
Capablanca vs G A Thomas, 1929 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 51 moves, 1-0

April 13: As Good as it Geets
D D van Geet vs Guyt, 1967  
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 15 moves, 1-0

April 14: A Crying Shayne
Denker vs A R Shayne, 1945  
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 17 moves, 1-0

April 15: Emory's Board
E Tate vs G Sagalchik, 1995 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

April 16: Hey Jude
Judit Polgar vs F Berkes, 2003 
(C11) French, 24 moves, 1-0

April 17: A Lady's Touch
Menchik vs G A Thomas, 1936 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 51 moves, 1-0

April 18: All That Yaz
Seirawan vs Z Kozul, 1991 
(E77) King's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

April 19: Rocky Marciano
Y Shulman vs D Marciano, 1997 
(C25) Vienna, 26 moves, 1-0

April 20: Mad TV
Portisch vs Petrosian, 1967 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

April 21: Bottle of Scotch
M Judd vs Pillsbury, 1898 
(C45) Scotch Game, 34 moves, 0-1

April 22: Shipov the Old Block
S Shipov vs Kupreichik, 1990 
(E92) King's Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

April 23: Isaacrifice
Boleslavsky vs Dzindzichashvili, 1967 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

April 24: Karl's Good
Gilg vs Rubinstein, 1929 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 58 moves, 1-0

April 25: Ribli's Believe it or Not
Korchnoi vs Ribli, 1988 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 49 moves, 0-1

April 26: Haarlem Globetrotters
Haarlem vs Rotterdam, 1846 
(C02) French, Advance, 30 moves, 1-0

April 27: Sham-Sacrifice
L Shamkovich vs V Zheliandinov, 1959  
(A66) Benoni, 20 moves, 1-0

April 28: Hanauer Well Spent
M L Hanauer vs Santasiere, 1939 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 43 moves, 1-0

April 29: Phony Benoni
Kavalek vs Matulovic, 1966 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

May 1: Knock-Out Punch
S Conquest vs D Marciano, 2001 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 0-1

May 2: Blazing Sadler
Sadler vs Hebden, 1988 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

May 3: Pitching Wu
L Wu vs Efimenko, 2004 
(E91) King's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

May 4: Tax Rytov
Dzindzichashvili vs B Rytov, 1975 
(A06) Reti Opening, 51 moves, 0-1

May 5: Along Came a Spider
Judit Polgar vs Adams, 1999 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 45 moves, 0-1

May 6: Reign Delay
I Rogers vs F Delay, 1985 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

May 7: Troubled Waters
Koneru vs C Waters, 1999 
(A04) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 0-1

May 8: Happy Smothers' Day
NN vs Greco, 1625 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 18 moves, 0-1

May 9: Big Mac Attack
J MacDonald vs N Davies, 2004 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 32 moves, 1-0

May 10: Nothing to Fear but Flear Himself
Flear vs Nunn, 1987 
(E97) King's Indian, 46 moves, 1-0

May 11: Greatness Thrust a Pawn
D Mastrovasilis vs C Lutz, 1999 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 0-1

May 12: Marshalling his Forces
Kramnik vs Leko, 2004  
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 32 moves, 0-1

May 13: Tragedy of the Commons
K Commons vs Najdorf, 1976 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 56 moves, 0-1

May 14: Ashot for The Championship
A Anastasian vs A Minasian, 2005 
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 33 moves, 1-0

May 15: Oll's Well That Ends Well [Also Dec-20-08]
Oll vs Ulibin, 1989 
(C18) French, Winawer, 34 moves, 1-0

May 16: The Knights Who Say "Nei"
Bagirov vs I Nei, 1963 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 53 moves, 0-1

May 17: R to d2
L Tamarkin vs E Schiller, 1979 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 28 moves, 0-1

May 18: Chess Fugue
M Bach vs R Schubert, 1996 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 53 moves, 0-1

May 19: May the Schwarz Be With You
Hamppe vs A Schwarz, 1873 
(C25) Vienna, 26 moves, 0-1

May 20: Chernin of the Board
Azmaiparashvili vs A Chernin, 1990 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 61 moves, 0-1

May 21: Chucky's Back
Ivanchuk vs N Delgado Ramirez, 2005 
(B58) Sicilian, 72 moves, 1-0

May 22: Insultin' Khan
Sultan Khan vs Menchik, 1932 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 0-1

May 23: Alfredo Sauce
A Giaccio vs F Braga, 1996 
(B57) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

May 24: The Pin is Mightier
Stein vs Smyslov, 1972 
(A17) English, 35 moves, 1-0

May 25: Rooking a Gift Horse in the Mouth
Onischuk vs Y Shulman, 2005 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

May 26: Maltese Balkin'
R Antonio vs A Maltese, 2005 
(B07) Pirc, 30 moves, 1-0

May 27: Plunkett Down
R Plunkett vs S Fink, 2003 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

May 28: Return to Sender
D Cleto vs C Sender, 1999 
(B33) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

May 29: Efimeral Advantage
Geller vs Karpov, 1976 
(C16) French, Winawer, 42 moves, 1-0

May 30: Trapl of my Eye
J Trapl vs J Stocek, 1995 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

May 31: All that Shen is not Gold
S Siyuan vs E Schiller, 2005  
(A09) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 1: Deep Blue See
Deep Blue vs Kasparov, 1997 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 45 moves, 1-0

June 2: Kalashnikov Assault
S Tsyndymeev vs K Kalashnikov, 2001 
(E70) King's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

June 3: Que Sarratt Sarratt
J H Sarratt vs NN, 1818 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 27 moves, 1-0

June 4: Post Haste
A E Post vs H Wagner, 1921 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 33 moves, 1-0

June 5: Sam I Am
Reshevsky vs Najdorf, 1952 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

June 6: Marathon Man
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1990 
(C45) Scotch Game, 102 moves, 1-0

June 7: Clearance Sale
Suetin vs S Sale, 1988 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 41 moves, 0-1

June 8: The Table Turns
Fischer vs Benko, 1962 
(C11) French, 31 moves, 1-0

June 9: Hard Day's Knight
L Day vs B Harper, 1975 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

June 10: Unplugged Nickel
Hydra vs A Nickel, 2004 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 54 moves, 0-1

June 11: The King of King's
D Mayers vs D King, 1978 
(A22) English, 40 moves, 0-1

June 12: Take This Rook and Kramnik
Kramnik vs Shirov, 1994 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 0-1

June 13: Paper Tiger
Nakamura vs T Hillarp Persson, 2005 
(C02) French, Advance, 100 moves, 1-0

June 14: Foltys' Follies
Alekhine vs Foltys, 1937 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 40 moves, 1-0

June 15: The Lady or the Tiger?
T Hillarp Persson vs Judit Polgar, 2003 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

June 16: The Iron Idiot
Bronstein vs M20, 1963 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1-0

June 17: Every Russian Schoolboy
Botvinnik vs N Begunov, 1924 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

June 18: Reversal of Fortune
Nikolaiczuk vs Smyslov, 1986 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 60 moves, 0-1

June 19: You and what Arne?
E Schiller vs M Arne, 1995  
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

June 20: Rock a Feller
Speelman vs J Feller, 1978 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 26 moves, 1-0

June 21: The Wisdom of Salomon
Flohr vs S Landau, 1930 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

June 22: A Night In Tunisia
Fischer vs Myagmarsuren, 1967 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

June 23: Accoona Matata
Kasimdzhanov vs Accoona Toolbar, 2005 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 24: Taking a Lot of Guf
Smyslov vs Gufeld, 1967 
(A15) English, 35 moves, 0-1

June 25: REBEL Without a Cause
Shabalov vs REBEL, 1994 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 50 moves, 1-0

June 26: Svettin' it Out
Geller vs Gligoric, 1952 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 38 moves, 0-1

June 27: The Polish Immortal [Also Mar-12-08]
Glucksberg vs Najdorf, 1929 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 22 moves, 0-1

June 28: From Dusk to Pawn
T Wedberg vs Pavasovic, 2001 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 47 moves, 0-1

June 29: The Drammen Shocker
Shirov vs Korchnoi, 2004 
(C02) French, Advance, 25 moves, 1-0

June 30: Spoiled Brat
V Brat vs Filip, 1953 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 55 moves, 0-1

July 1: Down South
K Spraggett vs F South, 1976 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 19 moves, 1-0

July 2: Mista Better Move
Nisipeanu vs A Mista, 2005 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

July 3: Sweeping the Flohr
Sokolsky vs Flohr, 1953 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 42 moves, 1-0

July 4: American Beauty
S Levitsky vs Marshall, 1912 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 23 moves, 0-1

July 5: Salvador Dally
S Del Rio Angelis vs T Rendle, 2005 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 47 moves, 0-1

July 6: Broken Mirror [Also May-12-09]
Traxler vs J Samanek, 1900 
(C49) Four Knights, 16 moves, 1-0

July 7: James Mortified
Chigorin vs J Mortimer, 1900 
(C25) Vienna, 27 moves, 1-0

July 8: To Have and Have Not
H Bogart vs L Bacall, 1951 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

July 9: Th-th-that's All, Folke
N Folke Ekstrom vs Keres, 1944 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

July 10: Loyd of London
Steinitz vs Loyd, 1867 
(C25) Vienna, 17 moves, 1-0

July 11: Under the Gun
Alekhine vs Nimzowitsch, 1930 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 30 moves, 1-0

July 12: Ghost in the Machine
Mephisto vs Chigorin, 1883 
(C25) Vienna, 30 moves, 1-0

July 13: Oh, Henry!
Bird vs Englisch, 1883 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 14: Bampton Comes Alive
Marshall vs S Bampton, 1899 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

July 15: Marco the Beast
G Marco vs Marshall, 1902 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

July 16: Otto Pay More Attention
O Zimmermann vs L Schmid, 1954 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

July 17: Levin Let Die
A M Levin vs Bilenkin, 1891 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

July 18: Horta Culture
J Viberg vs H Horta, 1989 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

July 19: To Live and Die in L.A.
Browne vs Seirawan, 1987 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 58 moves, 0-1

July 20: Slices and Dices
Von Popiel vs H E Atkins, 1902 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 37 moves, 1-0

July 21: I Yam What I Yam
A Yam vs Shirov, 2005 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 39 moves, 0-1

July 22: The Magnus Effect
Carlsen vs S Ernst, 2004 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 29 moves, 1-0

July 23: A Horse is a Horse
Shirov vs M Bluvshtein, 2005 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 23 moves, 0-1

July 24: American Woman
Votava vs A Zatonskih, 2004 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

July 25: Petri Dishes it Out
A Spice vs P Kekki, 2004 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 56 moves, 0-1

July 26: Pinto No Return
M Pinto vs E Schiller, 2000  
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 39 moves, 0-1

July 27: Sämisch's Immortal [Also Jul-02-08]
Saemisch vs F Herzog, 1924 
(C10) French, 36 moves, 1-0

July 28: Brink of Disaster
J Brink vs J R Markus, 1987 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 43 moves, 0-1

July 29: A Queen for the King
Letelier vs Fischer, 1960 
(E70) King's Indian, 23 moves, 0-1

July 30: What's Good for the Guseinov
E Guseinov vs R Zelcic, 2005 
(A15) English, 33 moves, 1-0

July 31: Rockin' Gravel
L Day vs S Gravel, 1996 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

August 1: Pillsbury d'oh!
Pillsbury vs Lasker, 1896 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 0-1

August 2: You Ain't Woman Enough
S Zigangirova vs J Shahade, 2002 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 52 moves, 0-1

August 3: Alexander the Great
Euwe vs Alekhine, 1937 
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 34 moves, 0-1

August 4: Overprotection Racket
Nimzowitsch vs Salwe, 1911  
(C02) French, Advance, 39 moves, 1-0

August 5: Pascal's Wager
P Openshaw vs P Hummel, 1999 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 24 moves, 1-0

August 6: Psakhis Queen
Psakhis vs Lputian, 1979 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

August 7: Urban Development
M Krasenkow vs K Urban, 1996 
(E90) King's Indian, 31 moves, 0-1

August 8: Come Get Csom
Kasparov vs Csom, 1980 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 29 moves, 1-0

August 9: Rantanen Raving
Tal vs Y Rantanen, 1979 
(B30) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

August 10: Turing Test
A Turing vs A Glennie, 1952  
(C26) Vienna, 29 moves, 0-1

August 11: Elephant Man
Tal vs Lutikov, 1964 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

August 12: Berglery
E Berg vs Bareev, 2005 
(C11) French, 32 moves, 1-0

August 13: Halay's Comet
T Halay vs Zhu Chen, 2005 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 64 moves, 1-0

August 14: Meta-Morphysis
Bird vs Morphy, 1858 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

August 15: The Six Wives
B Belopolsky vs B Kogan, 1984 
(B30) Sicilian, 57 moves, 1-0

August 16: Chicken Plukker
Euwe vs J Plukker, 1923 
(B83) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

August 17: The King's the Thing
V Malinin vs A Andreev, 1989 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 32 moves, 1-0

August 18: Livin' la Vida Lococo
Fischer vs A LoCoco, 1964 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 28 moves, 1-0

August 19: The Pipe Game
Marshall vs Burn, 1900  
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 18 moves, 1-0

August 20: Boden Well
G MacDonnell vs S Boden, 1869 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 24 moves, 0-1

August 21: Check, please
Macieja vs Judit Polgar, 2002 
(A48) King's Indian, 52 moves, 1-0

August 22: The Houska is a-Rockin'
J Houska vs Speelman, 2005 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 63 moves, 1-0

August 23: Rook Before you Leap
Capablanca vs Tartakower, 1924  
(A80) Dutch, 52 moves, 1-0

August 24: Rather Shirov Himself
Shirov vs Flear, 2005 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 32 moves, 1-0

August 25: Tea for Atou
Bosboom-Lanchava vs A Pourkashiyan, 2004 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

August 26: Louis and Clarke
L Giannone vs J W Clarke, 1995 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 25 moves, 0-1

August 27: In like Aljeeran, Out Like a Lam day
F Al Geran vs P Lam, 1989 
(C47) Four Knights, 35 moves, 0-1

August 28: Hall of Fame
J Hall vs S Conquest, 1999 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

August 29: Pickled Haring
R Haring vs P Cramling, 1981 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 37 moves, 0-1

August 30: Georgiev on My Mind
Kiril D Georgiev vs Topalov, 1992 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 39 moves, 1-0

August 31: Bare Hug
Hug vs S Halkias, 2005 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 0-1

September 1: Tarrasch the Thought
Nimzowitsch vs Tarrasch, 1914  
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 0-1

September 2: Steadman Tells No Tale
S F St Jermain Steadman vs Ed. Lasker, 1913 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 19 moves, 0-1

September 3: Saidy Hawkin'
Bisguier vs Saidy, 1963 
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 28 moves, 0-1

September 4: Hey Jude
J Acers vs G Hulburd, 1968 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 46 moves, 1-0

September 5: Labor of Love
Alekhine vs A Love, 1923 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

September 6: Dented Helmut
P Ryan vs H Metschan, 1995 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 27 moves, 1-0

September 7: The Immortal Losing Game [Also Aug-24-08]
Sliwa vs Bronstein, 1957 
(A81) Dutch, 29 moves, 1-0

September 8: Lurin' Baburin
Leitao vs Baburin, 1998 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 21 moves, 1-0

September 9: Greeks Bearing Gifts
Kotronias vs R Djurhuus, 1995 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 38 moves, 1-0

September 10: Owen An Apology
Paulsen vs Owen, 1862 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

September 11: Oh Boey!
J Boey vs Estrin, 1972 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 41 moves, 0-1

September 12: Tangled Up in Blue
Deep Blue vs Kasparov, 1997 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 19 moves, 1-0

September 13: Bjorn Under a Bad Sign
Nimzowitsch vs B Nielsen, 1930 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

September 14: Long Arm of the Law
A P Law vs Miles, 1981 
(C16) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 1-0

September 15: Rubinstein's Immortal [Also Jan-06-09]
Rotlewi vs Rubinstein, 1907  
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 0-1

September 16: The Trouble with Treybal
Duras vs K Treybal, 1905 
(C48) Four Knights, 44 moves, 1-0

September 17: The Prodigal Sun
Gong Qianyun vs Sun Furong, 2001 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 0-1

September 18: Heck, no!
N Heck vs J Meister, 2004 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 91 moves, 0-1

September 19: Dorian Mowed
D Rogozenco vs Morozevich, 2000 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 48 moves, 0-1

September 20: Old Geza
Maroczy vs K Helling, 1936 
(B01) Scandinavian, 33 moves, 1-0

September 21: Better than Nathan
Tarrasch vs N Mannheimer, 1880 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

September 22: To the Viktor Go the Spoils
Korchnoi vs Plachetka, 1969 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

September 23: Joel on a Roll
J C Benjamin vs Graham Carter, 1975 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

September 24: Van de Loo Industries
C Van de Loo vs M Hesseling, 1983 
(C57) Two Knights, 48 moves, 1-0

September 25: A Knight to Remember
Reshevsky vs G N Treysman, 1938 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

September 26: Women's Prison
Nimzowitsch vs Hakansson, 1922  
(C02) French, Advance, 28 moves, 1-0

September 27: A Romp in the Tromp
Trompowsky vs L Endzelins, 1936 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

September 28: Shaked Rattle and Roll
Judit Polgar vs Shaked, 1998 
(C18) French, Winawer, 29 moves, 1-0

September 29: Forgacs' Unforgettable Game
L Forgacs vs Tartakower, 1909 
(C13) French, 28 moves, 1-0

September 30: Haven't the Vegas Idea
Salov vs G Milos, 1999 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 0-1

October 1: Crossing the Kasim
Judit Polgar vs Kasimdzhanov, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 42 moves, 1-0

October 2: They that Dance Must Pay the Svidler
Morozevich vs Svidler, 2005 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 55 moves, 0-1

October 3: A Very Sharp Tie
Tal vs Aronin, 1957 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 4: Pompa Circumstance
D Pompa vs A Mease, 1984 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 18 moves, 0-1

October 5: Run to the Hills
D Pruess vs K Hills, 2000 
(C11) French, 40 moves, 0-1

October 6: MacDonnell's Drive Through
McDonnell vs La Bourdonnais, 1834  
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 20 moves, 0-1

October 7: Ruy the Day
Sutovsky vs I Sokolov, 2005 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 37 moves, 1-0

October 8: Good Loek Charm
Y Visser vs Van Wely, 2005 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 26 moves, 0-1

October 9: An Ulf in Sheep's Clothing
Ulf Andersson vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1973 
(A06) Reti Opening, 56 moves, 1-0

October 10: Pure Wizardry
G Gandolfi vs L Hackett, 2005 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 1-0

October 11: Alison Chains
Alison vs Fink, 1979 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 32 moves, 1-0

October 12: Doel it Out
E Cekro vs E van den Doel, 2005 
(A20) English, 35 moves, 0-1

October 13: Anand Sequitur
Anand vs Kasparov, 1995 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 35 moves, 1-0

October 14: Wake Up Little Suzie
J I M Grant vs S Connolly, 2005 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 40 moves, 1-0

October 15: A Veselin the Brain
Leko vs Topalov, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 40 moves, 0-1

October 16: Drawing Room
Euwe vs Sultan Khan, 1932 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 17: The Price is Right
W Michel vs Alekhine, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

October 18: The Big Lagowski
P Lagowski vs I Khairullin, 2005 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 33 moves, 1-0

October 19: The Spirit is Villing
D Villing vs I Asmundsson, 2005 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 30 moves, 1-0

October 20: The Scrapes of Rath
U Rath vs L D Evans, 1981 
(A14) English, 42 moves, 0-1

October 21: Gert Rude
O Ekebjaerg vs G Timmerman, 1991 
(C27) Vienna Game, 36 moves, 0-1

Ocotber 22: Old Kentucky
NN vs Blackburne, 1880  
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 14 moves, 0-1

October 23: Per-fect
P Ofstad vs Uhlmann, 1963 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 19 moves, 1-0

October 24: The Immortal Zugzwang Game
Saemisch vs Nimzowitsch, 1923  
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 25 moves, 0-1

October 26: The Other Immortal Zugzwang [Also Feb-01-09]
Nimzowitsch vs Capablanca, 1927  
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 46 moves, 0-1

October 27: The Sheriff of Nottingham
Tylor vs Lasker, 1936 
(C49) Four Knights, 45 moves, 0-1

October 28: Chasing Windmills
M Kupferstich vs H Andreasen, 1953 
(C27) Vienna Game, 34 moves, 1-0

October 29: Me and Julio
J Kaplan vs Bronstein, 1975 
(C11) French, 26 moves, 0-1

October 30: Englisch Toughen
Englisch vs J Bauer, 1890 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 53 moves, 1-0

October 31: Happy Halloween
G Minchev vs A Petrov, 1994 
(C46) Three Knights, 25 moves, 1-0

November 1: Vishyssoise
Anand vs Karpov, 1996 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 36 moves, 1-0

November 2: The Caro Can't
Kasparov vs Karpov, 2001 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

November 3: Mendelson's Sour Note
Tarrasch vs Mendelson, 1879 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

November 4: The Skewer Lure
Andrews vs F G Janssens, 1864 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 14 moves, 1-0

November 5: Prins Charming
Prins vs Rellstab, 1951 
(C27) Vienna Game, 41 moves, 1-0

November 6: Vlad to the Bone
Gelfand vs Kramnik, 1996 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

November 7: Of Mieses and Men
Schlechter vs J Mieses, 1909 
(B01) Scandinavian, 26 moves, 0-1

November 8: Slay the Dragan
J Gonzales vs D Kosic, 2004 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 43 moves, 1-0

November 9: Miles to Go
Keene vs Miles, 1976  
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 26 moves, 1-0

November 10: The Two Knight Show
Gligoric vs Bidev, 1946 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 27 moves, 1-0

November 11: I concede clearly now; Therien is gone
Yanofsky vs J Therien, 1947 
(C10) French, 19 moves, 1-0

November 12: Miracle Miles
Miles vs Spassky, 1978  
(E12) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

November 13: Grand Theft Otto
O Borik vs C Renner, 1999 
(A04) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

November 14: A Wrench in the French
Korchnoi vs Udovcic, 1967 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 1-0

November 15: Chito Bandito
S Abu Sufian vs C Garma, 2001 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

November 16: In a Pickle
Gligoric vs B Brinck-Claussen, 1964 
(B33) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

November 17: Silence of the Lamb
L Day vs B Lamb, 1990 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 58 moves, 1-0

November 18: 100 Year Old Scotch
Marshall vs G Marco, 1904 
(C45) Scotch Game, 76 moves, 1-0

November 19: Natural Bjorn Killers
S Conquest vs B Thorfinnsson, 2000 
(C28) Vienna Game, 23 moves, 1-0

November 20: Grand Larseny
Larsen vs Petrosian, 1966 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

November 21: Peter's Out
Svidler vs Topalov, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 44 moves, 0-1

November 22: Czech Point
Hort vs Chandler, 1982 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

November 23: Darryliction of Duty
C Van Tilbury vs D K Johansen, 2002 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 28 moves, 1-0

November 24: Macie's Thanksgiving Day Parade
Macieja vs A Zapata, 2002 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 80 moves, 1-0

November 25: Zalt and Peppered
Igor Ivanov vs V Zaltsman, 1983 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 44 moves, 1-0

November 26: Battlin' the Catalan
M Umansky vs H Rittner, 2003 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 60 moves, 1-0

November 27: Throw his Taimanov
Estrin vs Taimanov, 1949 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 45 moves, 1-0

November 28: The Polygamous Monarch
Boleslavsky vs Kasparian, 1947 
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 89 moves, 1-0

November 29: Acropolis Now
K Kokolias vs F Sigalas, 2005 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 30: Ladies' Knight
D Rajkovic vs Z Jeraj, 1989 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 56 moves, 1-0

December 1: Four Queens
Fischer vs Petrosian, 1959 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 2: Justin Time
Lapshun vs J Sarkar, 2003 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 54 moves, 0-1

December 3: Fearin' Smirin
Bareev vs Smirin, 2002 
(E97) King's Indian, 46 moves, 0-1

December 4: African Queen
F Mandizha vs D Amini, 2005 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 78 moves, 0-1

December 5: March of the Peng Wins
Zhaoqin Peng vs A van Weersel, 2005 
(D94) Grunfeld, 70 moves, 1-0

December 6: The Artist's Drawing
Duchamp vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1931 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 7: Good Knight, Folks
Fischer vs Julio Bolbochan, 1962  
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 1-0

December 8: Blind Ambition
D Baretic vs B Cafferty, 1962 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 58 moves, 1-0

December 9: Antic's Roadshow
V Nevednichy vs D Antic, 2001 
(A78) Benoni, Classical with ...Re8 and ...Na6, 34 moves, 0-1

December 10: Leko my Echo
P Ricardi vs Leko, 1994 
(A39) English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4, 54 moves, 1-0

December 11: Nothing for Nils
A J Mestel vs N Renman, 1980 
(C15) French, Winawer, 49 moves, 1-0

December 12: Desperate Chesswives
A Kushnir vs J Bellin, 1972 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

December 13: Dubious Dubois
Dubois vs Steinitz, 1862 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 37 moves, 0-1

December 14: Voisin the Wilderness
J Cukierman vs A Voisin, 1929 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

December 15: Bold and Atalik
S Atalik vs Miles, 1993 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 30 moves, 0-1

December 16: Everybody Wang Pin Tonight
J Shahade vs Wang Pin, 2002 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 27 moves, 0-1

December 17: Paoli Wolly Doodle
Kotov vs E Paoli, 1950 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

December 18: He Shall Be Levon
Aronian vs F Vallejo Pons, 2005 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 54 moves, 1-0

December 19: Pin Wiel
Van der Wiel vs G Miralles, 1990 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

December 20: Pinning and Winning
V Green vs Steinitz, 1864 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 31 moves, 0-1

December 21: Evening Post
A E Post vs Nimzowitsch, 1905 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 98 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 22: Pin Ball
Ehlvest vs Kasparov, 1977 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 40 moves, 0-1

December 23: Deck the Hall
McShane vs J Hall, 2005 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

December 24: A Christmas Karel
Hromadka vs F Treybal, 1912 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 35 moves, 1-0

December 25: Wholly Knight
J Nogueiras vs M Gongora Reyes, 2001 
(A21) English, 84 moves, 1-0

December 26: All The King's Horses
Kotov vs Bondarevsky, 1936 
(A90) Dutch, 27 moves, 0-1

December 27: Maccabi rebels
Alekhine / Koltanowski vs Maccabi Chess Club, 1934 
(B20) Sicilian, 25 moves, 0-1

December 28: Watu do now?
S Chumfwa vs W Kobese, 2002 
(B07) Pirc, 26 moves, 1-0

December 29: Not so Gooding
Lasker vs W Gooding, 1908 
(C16) French, Winawer, 31 moves, 1-0

December 30: J'adoube!
Judit Polgar vs Kasparov, 1994 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 46 moves, 0-1

December 31: Black Magic Woman
I Santana vs A Thorgrimsdottir, 2002 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 71 moves, 1-0

363 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC